House of Lords Journal 238 (Session 2004-05)


Previous Next

Wednesday 2nd March 2005

The House met at half-past two o’clock.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:

Falconer of Thoroton, L.
(Lord Chancellor)

Ackner, L.
Acton, L.
Addington, L.
Ahmed, L.
Alderdice, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Alli, L.
Alton of Liverpool, L.
Amos, B.
Ampthill, L.
Andrews, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Armstrong of Ilminster, L.
Ashcroft, L.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Ashton of Upholland, B.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Avebury, L.
Bach, L.
Bagri, L.
Baker of Dorking, L.
Barker, B.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Berkeley, L.
Bernstein of Craigweil, L.
Best, L.
Bhatia, L.
Biffen, L.
Billingham, B.
Birt, L.
Blackstone, B.
Blackwell, L.
Blaker, L.
Bledisloe, V.
Blood, B.
Bonham-Carter of Yarnbury, B.
Boothroyd, B.
Borrie, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bradshaw, L.
Bragg, L.
Bramall, L.
Brennan, L.
Brett, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Bridges, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brooke of Sutton Mandeville, L.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Burlison, L.
Burns, L.
Buscombe, B.
Byford, B.
Cameron of Dillington, L.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Carlile of Berriew, L.
Carlisle of Bucklow, L.
Carter, L.
Carter of Coles, L.
Chan, L.
Chandos, V.
Chapman, B.
Chorley, L.
Christopher, L.
Clark of Windermere, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cockfield, L.
Cohen of Pimlico, B.
Colville of Culross, V.
Colwyn, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Courtown, E.
Cox, B.
Craig of Radley, L.
Craigavon, V.
Crawley, B.
Crickhowell, L.
Currie of Marylebone, L.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
David, B.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
Dean of Harptree, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Dearing, L.
Denham, L.
Derby, Bp.
Desai, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Donaldson of Lymington, L.
Donoughue, L.
Drayson, L.
D’Souza, B.
Dubs, L.
Dundee, E.
Dykes, L.
Eames, L.
Eatwell, L.
Eccles of Moulton, B.

Page 236

2004-05

Volume 238      

Elder, L.
Elles, B.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Erroll, E.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Falkender, B.
Falkland, V.
Falkner of Margravine, B.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Fellowes, L.
Ferrers, E.
Filkin, L.
Fitt, L.
Flather, B.
Fookes, B.
Forsyth of Drumlean, L.
Fowler, L.
Fraser of Carmyllie, L.
Freeman, L.
Fyfe of Fairfield, L.
Gale, B.
Garden, L.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Geddes, L.
George, L.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Giddens, L.
Gilbert, L.
Gilmour of Craigmillar, L.
Glenarthur, L.
Glentoran, L.
Golding, B.
Goldsmith, L.
Goodhart, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Grantchester, L.
Greaves, L.
Greengross, B.
Greenway, L.
Gregson, L.
Grenfell, L.
Griffiths, L.
Griffiths of Burry Port, L.
Grocott, L.
Hamwee, B.
Hanningfield, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harris of High Cross, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Harrison, L.
Hart of Chilton, L.
Haskel, L.
Haworth, L.
Hayman, B.
Henig, B.
Henley, L.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hodgson of Astley Abbotts, L.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Holme of Cheltenham, L.
Hooper, B.
Hooson, L.
Howard of Rising, L.
Howarth of Breckland, B.
Howe, E.
Howe of Aberavon, L.
Howe of Idlicote, B.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Chesterton, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Hurd of Westwell, L.
Hylton, L.
Inglewood, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jellicoe, E.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Jones, L.
Jopling, L.
Jordan, L.
Judd, L.
Kilclooney, L.
Kimball, L.
King of Bridgwater, L.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Kingsland, L.
Kirkhill, L.
Knight of Collingtree, B.
Laidlaw, L.
Laird, L.
Lane of Horsell, L.
Lang of Monkton, L.
Layard, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Leitch, L.
Lester of Herne Hill, L.
Levy, L.
Linklater of Butterstone, B.
Lipsey, L.
Listowel, E.
Liverpool, E.
Livsey of Talgarth, L.
Lockwood, B.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
McCluskey, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
McDonagh, B.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
MacGregor of Pulham Market, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
Mackay of Clashfern, L.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
McKenzie of Luton, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
Maclennan of Rogart, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Maginnis of Drumglass, L.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Marlesford, L.
Marsh, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Maxton, L.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Methuen, L.
Michie of Gallanach, B.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Mitchell, L.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monson, L.
Montrose, D.
Moran, L.
Morgan of Drefelin, B.
Morris of Aberavon, L.
Morris of Bolton, B.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Moser, L.
Mowbray and Stourton, L.
Moynihan, L.
Murphy, B.
Murton of Lindisfarne, L.
Naseby, L.
Neuberger, B.
Newby, L.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Nicol, B.
Noakes, B.
Northbourne, L.
Northbrook, L.
Northesk, E.
Northover, B.
Norton of Louth, L.
O’Cathain, B.
O’Neill of Bengarve, B.
Onslow, E.
Ouseley, L.
Oxford, Bp.
Palmer, L.
Parekh, L.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Patten, L.
Paul, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Pendry, L.
Peston, L.
Peyton of Yeovil, L.
Phillips of Sudbury, L.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Platt of Writtle, B.
Portsmouth, Bp.
Powell of Bayswater, L.
Prashar, B.
Prys-Davies, L.
Quinton, L.
Quirk, L.
Radice, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Rawlings, B.
Rawlinson of Ewell, L.
Razzall, L.
Rea, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rees, L.
Rees-Mogg, L.

Page 237

2004-05

Volume 238

Back to top

Rendell of Babergh, B.
Rennard, L.
Renton, L.
Renton of Mount Harry, L.
Richard, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Roberts of Llandudno, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Rogan, L.
Roll of Ipsden, L.
Roper, L.
Rosser, L.
Rotherwick, L.
Rowlands, L.
Royall of Blaisdon, B.
Russell-Johnston, L.
Ryder of Wensum, L.
Sainsbury of Turville, L.
St. John of Bletso, L.
St John of Fawsley, L.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Sandberg, L.
Sanderson of Bowden, L.
Sandwich, E.
Sawyer, L.
Scott of Needham Market, B.
Seccombe, B.
Selborne, E.
Selsdon, L.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Sheldon, L.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Simon, V.
Simon of Highbury, L.
Skelmersdale, L.
Skidelsky, L.
Slim, V.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Snape, L.
Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.
Steel of Aikwood, L.
Stevens of Ludgate, L.
Stewartby, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Strathclyde, L.
Sutherland of Houndwood, L.
Swinfen, L.
Tanlaw, L.
Taverne, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Tenby, V.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Swynnerton, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thomson of Monifieth, L.
Thornton, B.
Tombs, L.
Tomlinson, L.
Tope, L.
Tordoff, L.
Trefgarne, L.
Trenchard, V.
Triesman, L.
Trumpington, B.
Truscott, L.
Tunnicliffe, L.
Turnberg, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Uddin, B.
Ullswater, V.
Vallance of Tummel, L.
Waddington, L.
Wade of Chorlton, L.
Wall of New Barnet, B.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walmsley, B.
Walpole, L.
Warner, L.
Warnock, B.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Waverley, V.
Weatherill, L.
Wedderburn of Charlton, L.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.
Wilcox, B.
Wilkins, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williamson of Horton, L.
Willoughby de Broke, L.
Windlesham, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.
Wright of Richmond, L.
Young of Norwood Green, L.

PRAYERS were read by the Lord Bishop of Derby.

1.Barony of Burnham in the Peerage of the United Kingdom—The Petition of Harry Frederick Alan Lawson claiming to have succeeded to the Barony of Burnham in the Peerage of the United Kingdom and praying that the Clerk of the Parliaments might be directed to enter the petitioner as the Lord Burnham on his register of hereditary peers maintained under Standing Order 10(5) was presented and was referred to the Lord Chancellor to consider and report upon to the House pursuant to Standing Order 11.

Judicial Business

2.R (on the application of Hammond) (Respondent) v. Secretary of State for the Home Department (Appellant) (England)—The appeal of the Secretary of State for the Home Department was presented and it was ordered that in accordance with Standing Order VI the statement and appendix thereto be lodged on or before 13th April.
3.Standard Commercial Property Securities Limited and others (Respondents) v. Glasgow City Council and others (Appellants) (Scotland)—The appeal of Atlas Investments Limited was presented and it was ordered that in accordance with Standing Order VI the statement and appendix thereto be lodged on or before 13th April.
4.Jameel and others (Respondents) v. Wall Street Journal Europe Sprl (Petitioners)—The petition of Wall Street Journal Europe Sprl praying for leave to appeal was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee.
5.Roberts (FC) (Appellant) v. Parole Board (Respondents)—The petition of Roger Smith, Director of Justice for and on behalf of the Executive Board and Members of Justice and Justice praying for leave to intervene in the said appeal was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee.
6.Brown (Appellant) v. Scottish Ministers (Respondents) (Scotland)—The appeal was set down for hearing and referred to an Appellate Committee.

Page 238

2004-05

Volume 238

Back to top

7.Secretary of State for Trade and Industry (Respondent) v. Rutherford and another (FC) (Appellants) and others—It was ordered that the appellants be allowed to prosecute the appeal without giving the usual security for costs as required by Standing Order.
8.Appeal Committee—The 29th Report from the Appeal Committee was agreed to and the following Orders were made—

Regina v. Camberwell Green Youth Court (Respondents) ex parte Director of Public Prosecutions (Respondent) (AE and another (by her mother and litigation friend) (FC) (Petitioner) (Interested parties))—That leave to appeal be refused and that the costs of the petitioner be taxed in accordance with the Access to Justice Act 1999.

Regina v. Camberwell Green Youth Court (Respondents) ex parte N (a minor) (by his mother and litigation friend) (FC) (Petitioner)—That leave to appeal be refused and that the costs of the petitioner be taxed in accordance with the Access to Justice Act 1999.

Regina v. Camberwell Green Youth Court (Respondents) ex parte Director of Public Prosecutions (Respondent) (I (by his litigation friend) (FC) (Petitioner) (Interested party))—That leave to appeal be refused and that the costs of the petitioner be taxed in accordance with the Access to Justice Act 1999.

Papers

9.Command Papers—The following papers were presented to the House by command of Her Majesty and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Media—
(i)Government Response to the Report of the House of Commons Culture, Media and Sport Select Committee on a public BBC;(6474)
(ii)Review of the BBC’s Royal Charter: A strong BBC, independent of government: Government Consultation Document; (—)
2.Cultural Activities—Agreement between the United Kingdom and Armenia on the Establishment and Activities of Cultural Centres;
 (6480)
3.Human Rights—European Agreement relating to Persons Participating in Proceedings of the European Court of Human Rights.
 (6482)
10.Affirmative Instruments—The following instruments were laid before the House for approval by resolution and ordered to lie on the Table:
1. (i)Draft Restriction on the Preparation of Adoption Reports Regulations 2005, together with an Explanatory Memorandum—
(ii)Draft Suitability of Adopters Regulations 2005, together with an Explanatory Memorandum—
 laid under the Adoption and Children Act 2002;
2.Draft Local Government (Northern Ireland) Order 2005, laid under the Northern Ireland Act 2000, together with an Explanatory Memorandum.
11.Negative Instruments—The following instruments were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1. (i)Rail Vehicle Accessibility (Virgin West Coast Class 390) Exemption Order 2005—(329)
(ii)Rail Vehicle Accessibility (Croydon Tramlink Class CR4000 Vehicles) Exemption (Amendment) Order 2005—(395)
 laid under the Disability Discrimination Act 1995;
2. (i)Adoption Agencies Regulations 2005—(389)
(ii)Adoptions with a Foreign Element Regulations 2005—(392)
 laid under the Adoption and Children Act 2002;

Page 239

2004-05

Volume 238

Back to top

3.Family Proceedings (Amendment No. 2) Rules 2005, laid under the Matrimonial and Family Proceedings Act 1984;
 (412)
4.Family Proceedings Courts (Children Act 1989) (Amendment No. 2) Rules 2005, laid under the Magistrates’ Courts Act 1980;
 (413)
5.Environmental Protection (Waste Recycling Payments) (England) (Amendment) Regulations 2005, laid under the Environmental Protection Act 1990;
 (415)
6.Crime (International Co-operation) Act 2003 (Exercise of Functions) Order 2005, laid under the Crime (International Co-operation) Act 2003;
 (425)
7.Pension Protection Fund (Multi-employer Schemes) (Modification) Regulations 2005, laid under the Pensions Act 2004.
 (441)
12.Paper not subject to parliamentary proceedings—The following paper was laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:

Report for 2003–04 of the Staff Commission for Education and Library Boards, laid under the Northern Ireland Act 2000.

Select Committee Reports

13.Constitution Committee—The following reports from the Select Committee were made and ordered to be printed:

2nd Report, on the Prevention of Terrorism Bill; (HL Paper 66)

3rd Report, on the Serious Organised Crime and Police Bill. (HL Paper 65)

14.Human Rights—The following reports from the Joint Committee were made and ordered to be printed:

Prevention of Terrorism Bill, together with an appendix. (10th Report-HL Paper 68)

Government Response to the Third Report from the Joint Committee, Deaths in Custody, together with an appendix. (11th Report-HL Paper 69)

15.Refreshment—The First Report of the Refreshment Committee was made and ordered to be printed (see appendix 2). (HL Paper 70)

Public Business

16.Constitutional Reform Bill [HL]—The bill was returned from the Commons agreed to with amendments and with a privilege amendment; it was ordered that the Commons amendments be printed. (HL Bill 35)
17.Children (Contact) and Adoption Bill, Draft—It was moved by the Chairman of Committees that the Baroness Morgan of Drefelin be appointed a member of the Select Committee in place of the Baroness Massey of Darwen; the motion was agreed to.
18.BBC Charter—It was moved by the Chairman of Committees that a Select Committee be appointed to consider and report on the review of the BBC Charter;

That, as proposed by the Committee of Selection, the following Lords be named of the Committee:

L. Armstrong of Ilminster
B. Bonham-Carter of Yarnbury
L. Fowler (Chairman)
B. Gibson of Market Rasen
L. Holme of Cheltenham
B. Howe of Idlicote
L. Kalms
L. King of Bridgwater
Bp. Manchester
L. Maxton
L. Peston
B. O’Neill of Bengarve;

That the Committee have power to appoint specialist advisers;

That the Committee have power to adjourn from place to place;

That the minutes of evidence taken before the Committee from time to time shall, if the Committee think fit, be printed;

That the Committee do meet on Tuesday 8th March;

the motion was agreed to.

Page 240

2004-05

Volume 238

Back to top

19.Industrial Training Levy (Construction Board) Order 2005—It was moved by the Lord Triesman, on behalf of the Lord Filkin, that the draft Order laid before the House on 10th January be approved; the motion was agreed to.
20.Pension Protection Fund (PPF Ombudsman) Order 2005—It was moved by the Baroness Hollis of Heigham that the draft Order laid before the House on 31st January be approved; the motion was agreed to.
21.Pension Protection Fund (Pension Compensation Cap) Order 2005—It was moved by the Baroness Hollis of Heigham that the draft Order laid before the House on 31st January be approved; the motion was agreed to.
22.Occupational Pension Schemes (Modification of Pension Protection Provisions) Regulations 2005—It was moved by the Baroness Hollis of Heigham that the draft Regulations laid before the House on 9th February be approved; the motion was agreed to.
23.Occupational Pension Schemes (Levies) Regulations 2005—It was moved by the Baroness Hollis of Heigham that the draft Regulations laid before the House on 9th February be approved; the motion was agreed to.
24.Public Services Ombudsman (Wales) Bill [HL]—The bill was read a third time; a privilege amendment was agreed to and the bill was passed and sent to the Commons.
25.Education Bill [HL]—The bill was read a third time; amendments were agreed to; amendments were agreed to (see division lists 1 and 2); amendments were moved and (by leave of the House) withdrawn; an amendment was disagreed to (see division list 3); a privilege amendment was agreed to; then the bill was passed and sent to the Commons.
26.Commissioners for Revenue and Customs Bill—The bill was reported from the Grand Committee without amendment.
27.Electoral Law Act (Northern Ireland) 1962 (Amendment) Order 2005—It was moved by the Baroness Farrington of Ribbleton that the draft Order laid before the House on 20th January be approved; then it was moved by the Lord Smith of Clifton, as an amendment thereto, at end to insert “but this House regrets that Her Majesty’s Government did not take full account of the concerns expressed by the Electoral Commission about polling for more than one election using different voting systems taking place on the same day”; after debate, the amendment was (by leave of the House) withdrawn; then the original motion was agreed to.
28.Northern Ireland Act 2000 (Modification) Order 2005—It was moved by the Baroness Farrington of Ribbleton that the draft Order laid before the House on 3rd February be approved; after debate, the motion was agreed to.
29.District Policing Partnerships (Northern Ireland) Order 2005—It was moved by the Baroness Farrington of Ribbleton that the draft Order laid before the House on 21st February be approved; after debate, the motion was agreed to.
30.Special Educational Needs and Disability (Northern Ireland) Order 2005—It was moved by the Baroness Farrington of Ribbleton that the draft Order laid before the House on 9th February be approved; after debate, the motion was agreed to.
31.Gangmasters (Licensing Authority) Regulations 2005—It was moved by the Lord Whitty that the draft Regulations laid before the House on 26th January be approved; after debate, the motion was agreed to.
32.Common Agricultural Policy Single Payment Scheme (Set-aside) (England) Regulations 2004—It was moved by the Baroness Byford to resolve that this House calls on Her Majesty’s Government to revoke the Regulations laid before the House on 21st December 2004 (S.I. 2004/3385); after debate, the motion was (by leave of the House) withdrawn.
33.South-west Territorial Waters (Prohibition of Pair Trawling) Order 2004—It was moved by the Baroness Wilcox to resolve that this House calls on Her Majesty’s Government to revoke the Order laid before the House on 23rd December 2004 (S.I. 2004/3397); after debate, the motion was (by leave of the House) withdrawn.
34.Regulatory Reform (Joint Nature Conservation Committee) Order 2005—It was moved by the Lord Whitty that the draft Regulatory Reform Order laid before the House on 24th January be approved; after debate, the motion was agreed to.

The House was adjourned at ten o’clock
till tomorrow, a quarter before ten o’clock for judicial business,
eleven o’clock for public business

Page 241

2004-05

Volume 238

Back to top

DIVISIONS

EDUCATION BILL [HL]

Division No. 1

It was moved by the Baroness Morris of Bolton, after Clause 69, to insert the new Clause (Closure of rural primary schools); which being objected to, the question was put thereupon, and the House divided:

Contents..............138

Not-Contents..............136

CONTENTS

Addington, L.
Alderdice, L.
Ashcroft, L.
Attlee, E.
Avebury, L.
Baker of Dorking, L.
Barker, B.
Bonham-Carter of Yarnbury, B.
Bradshaw, L.
Bramall, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Buscombe, B.
Byford, B.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Carlisle of Bucklow, L.
Colwyn, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L. [Teller]
Cox, B.
Crickhowell, L.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
Dean of Harptree, L.
Denham, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Dundee, E.
Dykes, L.
Eccles of Moulton, B.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Erroll, E.
Falkland, V.
Falkner of Margravine, B.
Fookes, B.
Forsyth of Drumlean, L.
Garden, L.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Geddes, L.
Glenarthur, L.
Glentoran, L.
Goodhart, L.
Greengross, B.
Hamwee, B.
Hanningfield, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Henley, L.
Hodgson of Astley Abbotts, L.
Holme of Cheltenham, L.
Hooper, B.
Howard of Rising, L.
Howarth of Breckland, B.
Howe, E.
Howe of Aberavon, L.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Hurd of Westwell, L.
Hylton, L.
Kimball, L.
Kingsland, L.
Knight of Collingtree, B.
Laird, L.
Lang of Monkton, L.
Lester of Herne Hill, L.
Linklater of Butterstone, B.
Liverpool, E.
Livsey of Talgarth, L.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
MacGregor of Pulham Market, L.
Mackay of Clashfern, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Mar and Kellie, E. [Teller]
Masham of Ilton, B.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Methuen, L.
Michie of Gallanach, B.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monson, L.
Montrose, D.
Morris of Bolton, B.
Mowbray and Stourton, L.
Murton of Lindisfarne, L.
Neuberger, B.
Newby, L.
Noakes, B.
Northesk, E.
Northover, B.
Norton of Louth, L.
O’Cathain, B.
Onslow, E.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Peyton of Yeovil, L.
Phillips of Sudbury, L.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Platt of Writtle, B.
Razzall, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rees, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Roberts of Llandudno, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Roper, L.
Rotherwick, L.
Russell-Johnston, L.
Ryder of Wensum, L.
Sandberg, L.
Sandwich, E.
Seccombe, B.
Selsdon, L.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Skelmersdale, L.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Steel of Aikwood, L.
Swinfen, L.
Taverne, L.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thomson of Monifieth, L.
Tope, L.
Tordoff, L.
Ullswater, V.
Vallance of Tummel, L.
Waddington, L.
Wade of Chorlton, L.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walmsley, B.
Warnock, B.
Wilcox, B.
Willoughby de Broke, L.
Windlesham, L.

NOT-CONTENTS

Acton, L.
Amos, B. (Lord President)
Andrews, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Ashton of Upholland, B.
Bach, L.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Berkeley, L.
Bernstein of Craigweil, L.
Billingham, B.
Bledisloe, V.
Blood, B.
Borrie, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Bragg, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Burlison, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Carter, L.
Chorley, L.
Christopher, L.

Page 242

2004-05

Volume 238

Back to top

Clark of Windermere, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cohen of Pimlico, B.
Colville of Culross, V.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Crawley, B.
David, B.
Davies of Oldham, L. [Teller]
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Dearing, L.
Derby, Bp.
Desai, L.
Dixon, L.
Donoughue, L.
Drayson, L.
Dubs, L.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Falconer of Thoroton, L. (Lord Chancellor)
Falkender, B.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Filkin, L.
Fyfe of Fairfield, L.
Gale, B.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Giddens, L.
Gilbert, L.
Golding, B.
Goldsmith, L.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Grenfell, L.
Grocott, L. [Teller]
Harrison, L.
Hart of Chilton, L.
Haskel, L.
Haworth, L.
Hayman, B.
Henig, B.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jones, L.
Jordan, L.
Judd, L.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Kirkhill, L.
Layard, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Leitch, L.
Lipsey, L.
Listowel, E.
Lockwood, B.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
McDonagh, B.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
McKenzie of Luton, L.
Marsh, L.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Maxton, L.
Mitchell, L.
Morris of Aberavon, L.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Moser, L.
Parekh, L.
Paul, L.
Pendry, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Portsmouth, Bp.
Prys-Davies, L.
Rea, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Rosser, L.
Rowlands, L.
Royall of Blaisdon, B.
Sainsbury of Turville, L.
St. John of Bletso, L.
Sheldon, L.
Simon, V.
Slim, V.
Snape, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Tenby, V.
Tomlinson, L.
Triesman, L.
Truscott, L.
Tunnicliffe, L.
Turnberg, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Wall of New Barnet, B.
Walpole, L.
Warner, L.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Weatherill, L.
Whitaker, B.
Wilkins, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.
Young of Norwood Green, L.

Division No. 2

It was moved by the Lord Hanningfield, after Clause 70, to insert the new Clause (Closure of special schools: statutory consultation); which being objected to, the question was put thereupon, and the House divided:

Contents..............148

Not-Contents..............126

CONTENTS

Addington, L.
Ashcroft, L.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Avebury, L.
Barker, B.
Bledisloe, V.
Bonham-Carter of Yarnbury, B.
Bradshaw, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Buscombe, B.
Byford, B.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Carlile of Berriew, L.
Carlisle of Bucklow, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Colville of Culross, V.
Colwyn, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Cox, B.
Craigavon, V.
Crickhowell, L.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
Dean of Harptree, L.
Dearing, L.
Denham, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Dundee, E.
Dykes, L.
Eccles of Moulton, B.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Erroll, E.
Falkland, V.
Falkner of Margravine, B.
Flather, B.
Fookes, B.
Forsyth of Drumlean, L.
Freeman, L.
Garden, L.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Geddes, L.
Glenarthur, L.
Glentoran, L.
Goodhart, L.
Greengross, B.
Greenway, L.
Hamwee, B.
Hanningfield, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Henley, L.
Holme of Cheltenham, L.
Howard of Rising, L.
Howarth of Breckland, B.
Howe, E.
Howe of Aberavon, L.
Howe of Idlicote, B.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Hurd of Westwell, L.
Hylton, L.

Page 243

2004-05

Volume 238

Back to top

Jenkin of Roding, L.
Kimball, L.
King of Bridgwater, L.
Knight of Collingtree, B.
Lang of Monkton, L.
Lester of Herne Hill, L.
Linklater of Butterstone, B.
Listowel, E.
Liverpool, E.
Livsey of Talgarth, L.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
MacGregor of Pulham Market, L.
Mackay of Clashfern, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Marlesford, L.
Marsh, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Methuen, L.
Michie of Gallanach, B.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Monson, L.
Montrose, D.
Morris of Bolton, B.
Murton of Lindisfarne, L.
Neuberger, B.
Newby, L.
Noakes, B.
Northesk, E.
Northover, B.
Norton of Louth, L.
O’Cathain, B.
Onslow, E.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Peyton of Yeovil, L.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Platt of Writtle, B.
Razzall, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rees, L.
Renton, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Roberts of Llandudno, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Roper, L.
Rotherwick, L.
Russell-Johnston, L.
Sandberg, L.
Sandwich, E.
Seccombe, B. [Teller]
Selsdon, L.
Sharp of Guildford, B. [Teller]
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Skelmersdale, L.
Slim, V.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Stewartby, L.
Strathclyde, L.
Swinfen, L.
Taverne, L.
Tenby, V.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thomson of Monifieth, L.
Tope, L.
Tordoff, L.
Ullswater, V.
Vallance of Tummel, L.
Waddington, L.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walmsley, B.
Walpole, L.
Warnock, B.
Weatherill, L.
Wilcox, B.
Williamson of Horton, L.
Windlesham, L.

NOT-CONTENTS

Acton, L.
Ahmed, L.
Alli, L.
Amos, B. (Lord President)
Andrews, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Ashton of Upholland, B.
Bach, L.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Berkeley, L.
Bernstein of Craigweil, L.
Billingham, B.
Blood, B.
Borrie, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Bragg, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brookman, L.
Burlison, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Carter, L.
Chorley, L.
Christopher, L.
Clark of Windermere, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cohen of Pimlico, B.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Crawley, B.
David, B.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L. [Teller]
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Derby, Bp.
Desai, L.
Dixon, L.
Drayson, L.
Dubs, L.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Falconer of Thoroton, L. (Lord Chancellor)
Falkender, B.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Filkin, L.
Fyfe of Fairfield, L.
Gale, B.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Giddens, L.
Gilbert, L.
Golding, B.
Goldsmith, L.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Grantchester, L.
Grocott, L. [Teller]
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harrison, L.
Hart of Chilton, L.
Haskel, L.
Haworth, L.
Hayman, B.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Jones, L.
Judd, L.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Kirkhill, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Leitch, L.
Levy, L.
Lipsey, L.
Lockwood, B.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
McDonagh, B.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
McKenzie of Luton, L.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Maxton, L.
Mitchell, L.
Morris of Aberavon, L.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Moser, L.
Parekh, L.
Paul, L.
Pendry, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Portsmouth, Bp.
Prys-Davies, L.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Rea, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Rosser, L.
Rowlands, L.
Royall of Blaisdon, B.
Sainsbury of Turville, L.
Sheldon, L.
Simon, V.
Snape, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.

Page 244

2004-05

Volume 238

Back to top

Thornton, B.
Tomlinson, L.
Triesman, L.
Truscott, L.
Tunnicliffe, L.
Turnberg, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Uddin, B.
Wall of New Barnet, B.
Warner, L.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.
Young of Norwood Green, L.

Division No. 3

It was moved by the Baroness Walmsley, after Clause 114, to insert the new Clause (Requirements to be registered); which being objected to, the question was put thereupon, and the House divided:

Contents..............119

Not-Contents..............125

CONTENTS

Addington, L.
Alderdice, L.
Ashcroft, L.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Avebury, L.
Bonham-Carter of Yarnbury, B.
Bradshaw, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Buscombe, B.
Byford, B.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Carlile of Berriew, L.
Carlisle of Bucklow, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Colwyn, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Craigavon, V.
Crickhowell, L.
Dean of Harptree, L.
Denham, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Dundee, E.
Dykes, L.
Elton, L.
Falkland, V.
Falkner of Margravine, B.
Ferrers, E.
Flather, B.
Fookes, B.
Forsyth of Drumlean, L.
Garden, L.
Geddes, L.
Glenarthur, L.
Glentoran, L.
Goodhart, L.
Hamwee, B.
Hanningfield, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Henley, L.
Holme of Cheltenham, L.
Howard of Rising, L.
Howe of Aberavon, L.
Howe of Idlicote, B.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Kimball, L.
King of Bridgwater, L.
Kingsland, L.
Knight of Collingtree, B.
Laird, L.
Lang of Monkton, L.
Lester of Herne Hill, L.
Linklater of Butterstone, B.
Livsey of Talgarth, L.
Lyell, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
MacGregor of Pulham Market, L.
Mackay of Clashfern, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
Maclennan of Rogart, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Marlesford, L.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Montrose, D.
Morris of Bolton, B.
Neuberger, B.
Newby, L.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Noakes, B.
Northesk, E.
Northover, B.
Norton of Louth, L.
O’Cathain, B.
Palmer, L.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Patten, L.
Peyton of Yeovil, L.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Portsmouth, Bp.
Razzall, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rees, L.
Renton, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Roberts of Llandudno, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Roper, L. [Teller]
Rotherwick, L.
Russell-Johnston, L.
Sandberg, L.
Seccombe, B.
Selsdon, L.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Skelmersdale, L.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Steel of Aikwood, L.
Stewartby, L.
Taverne, L.
Thomas of Swynnerton, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thomson of Monifieth, L.
Tope, L.
Tordoff, L.
Trenchard, V.
Ullswater, V.
Vallance of Tummel, L.
Waddington, L.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walmsley, B. [Teller]
Walpole, L.
Wilcox, B.

NOT-CONTENTS

Acton, L.
Ahmed, L.
Amos, B. (Lord President)
Andrews, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Ashton of Upholland, B.
Bach, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Bernstein of Craigweil, L.
Billingham, B.
Blackstone, B.
Blood, B.
Boothroyd, B.
Borrie, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Bragg, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brookman, L.
Burlison, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Carter, L.
Carter of Coles, L.
Chandos, V.
Clark of Windermere, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cohen of Pimlico, B.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Crawley, B.
David, B.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L. [Teller]
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.

Page 245

2004-05

Volume 238

Back to top

Dearing, L.
Derby, Bp.
Desai, L.
Dixon, L.
Drayson, L.
Dubs, L.
Erroll, E.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Falconer of Thoroton, L. (Lord Chancellor)
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Filkin, L.
Fyfe of Fairfield, L.
Gale, B.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Gilbert, L.
Golding, B.
Goldsmith, L.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Grantchester, L.
Greenway, L.
Grocott, L. [Teller]
Harrison, L.
Hart of Chilton, L.
Haskel, L.
Haworth, L.
Hayman, B.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Jones, L.
Kilclooney, L.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Kirkhill, L.
Layard, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Levy, L.
Lockwood, B.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
McDonagh, B.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
McKenzie of Luton, L.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Maxton, L.
Mitchell, L.
Morris of Aberavon, L.
Moser, L.
Parekh, L.
Paul, L.
Pendry, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Powell of Bayswater, L.
Radice, L.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Rosser, L.
Rowlands, L.
Royall of Blaisdon, B.
Sawyer, L.
Sheldon, L.
Simon, V.
Snape, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Tomlinson, L.
Triesman, L.
Truscott, L.
Tunnicliffe, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Uddin, B.
Wall of New Barnet, B.
Warner, L.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.
Wilkins, B.
Williamson of Horton, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.
Young of Norwood Green, L.


APPENDIX 1

PROCEEDINGS OF THE GRAND COMMITTEE (IN THE MOSES ROOM)

The Committee met at half-past three o’clock.

Commissioners for Revenue and Customs Bill—The bill was further considered in the Grand Committee; amendments were moved and (by leave of the Committee) withdrawn; it was ordered that the bill be reported without amendment.

The Committee was adjourned at ten minutes before six o’clock.

Page 246

2004-05

Volume 238

Back to top

APPENDIX 2

Page 247

2004-05

Volume 238

Back to top

Page 248

2004-05

Volume 238

Back to top