House of Lords Journal 238 (Session 2004-05)


Previous Next

Page 249

2004-05

Volume 238      

Thursday 3rd March 2005

The House met at a quarter before ten o’clock.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:

Falconer of Thoroton, L.
(Lord Chancellor)

Ackner, L.
Acton, L.
Addington, L.
Ahmed, L.
Alderdice, L.
Allen of Abbeydale, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Alliance, L.
Alton of Liverpool, L.
Amos, B.
Ampthill, L.
Andrews, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Armstrong of Ilminster, L.
Ashcroft, L.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Ashton of Upholland, B.
Astor, V.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Avebury, L.
Bach, L.
Baker of Dorking, L.
Baldwin of Bewdley, E.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Berkeley, L.
Bernstein of Craigweil, L.
Best, L.
Bhatia, L.
Billingham, B.
Bingham of Cornhill, L.
Blackstone, B.
Blackwell, L.
Blaker, L.
Bledisloe, V.
Bonham-Carter of Yarnbury, B.
Boothroyd, B.
Borrie, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Bowness, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bradshaw, L.
Bramall, L.
Brennan, L.
Brett, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Bridges, L.
Briggs, L.
Brittan of Spennithorne, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brooke of Sutton Mandeville, L.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Burlison, L.
Buscombe, B.
Byford, B.
Caithness, E.
Cameron of Dillington, L.
Cameron of Lochbroom, L.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Carey of Clifton, L.
Carlile of Berriew, L.
Carlisle of Bucklow, L.
Carswell, L.
Carter, L.
Carter of Coles, L.
Chan, L.
Chandos, V.
Chorley, L.
Clark of Windermere, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cockfield, L.
Cohen of Pimlico, B.
Colville of Culross, V.
Colwyn, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Cox, B.
Craigavon, V.
Crawley, B.
Crickhowell, L.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
David, B.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
Dean of Harptree, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Dearing, L.
Denham, L.
Derby, Bp.
Desai, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Donaldson of Lymington, L.
Donoughue, L.
D’Souza, B.
Dubs, L.
Dykes, L.
Eatwell, L.
Eccles of Moulton, B.
Elles, B.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Erroll, E.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Ezra, L.
Falkender, B.
Falkland, V.
Falkner of Margravine, B.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Feldman, L.
Ferrers, E.
Finlay of Llandaff, B.
Fitt, L.
Flather, B.
Fookes, B.
Forsyth of Drumlean, L.
Fowler, L.
Fraser of Carmyllie, L.
Gale, B.
Garden, L.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Geddes, L.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Giddens, L.
Gilbert, L.
Glenarthur, L.
Glentoran, L.
Golding, B.
Goldsmith, L.
Goodhart, L.
Goudie, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Greaves, L.
Greengross, B.
Greenway, L.
Grocott, L.
Hale of Richmond, B.
Hamwee, B.
Hannay of Chiswick, L.
Hanningfield, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Harrison, L.
Hart of Chilton, L.
Haskel, L.
Haworth, L.
Hayman, B.
Henig, B.
Henley, L.
Higgins, L.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hodgson of Astley Abbotts, L.
Hoffmann, L.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Holme of Cheltenham, L.
Hooson, L.
Hope of Craighead, L.
Howard of Rising, L.
Howe, E.
Howe of Aberavon, L.
Howe of Idlicote, B.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Chesterton, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.

Page 250

2004-05

Volume 238

Back to top

Hylton, L.
Imbert, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jellicoe, E.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Joffe, L.
Jones, L.
Jopling, L.
Jordan, L.
Judd, L.
Kalms, L.
Kennedy of The Shaws, B.
Kilclooney, L.
Kimball, L.
King of Bridgwater, L.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Kingsland, L.
Kirkhill, L.
Knight of Collingtree, B.
Laidlaw, L.
Laird, L.
Lang of Monkton, L.
Layard, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Leitch, L.
Lester of Herne Hill, L.
Levy, L.
Linklater of Butterstone, B.
Lipsey, L.
Listowel, E.
Liverpool, E.
Lloyd of Berwick, L.
Lockwood, B.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Lucas, L.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
McDonagh, B.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
MacGregor of Pulham Market, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
Mackay of Clashfern, L.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
McKenzie of Luton, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
MacLaurin of Knebworth, L.
Maclennan of Rogart, L.
McNally, L.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Marlesford, L.
Marsh, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Maxton, L.
May of Oxford, L.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Methuen, L.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Mitchell, L.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monson, L.
Montrose, D.
Moran, L.
Morgan, L.
Morris of Aberavon, L.
Morris of Bolton, B.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Moser, L.
Mowbray and Stourton, L.
Moynihan, L.
Murphy, B.
Murton of Lindisfarne, L.
Naseby, L.
Neuberger, B.
Newby, L.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Noakes, B.
Northbourne, L.
Northbrook, L.
Northesk, E.
Northover, B.
Norton of Louth, L.
Oakeshott of Seagrove Bay, L.
O’Cathain, B.
O’Neill of Bengarve, B.
Onslow, E.
Oppenheim-Barnes, B.
Ouseley, L.
Owen, L.
Oxburgh, L.
Oxford, Bp.
Palmer, L.
Parekh, L.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Patten, L.
Paul, L.
Pendry, L.
Peston, L.
Peyton of Yeovil, L.
Phillips of Sudbury, L.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Plummer of St. Marylebone, L.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Portsmouth, Bp.
Powell of Bayswater, L.
Prashar, B.
Prys-Davies, L.
Quinton, L.
Quirk, L.
Rana, L.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Rawlings, B.
Rawlinson of Ewell, L.
Razzall, L.
Rea, L.
Reay, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rees, L.
Rees-Mogg, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Rennard, L.
Renton, L.
Richardson of Calow, B.
Rix, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Rodger of Earlsferry, L.
Roll of Ipsden, L.
Roper, L.
Rosser, L.
Rosslyn, E.
Rotherwick, L.
Rowlands, L.
Royall of Blaisdon, B.
Russell-Johnston, L.
Ryder of Wensum, L.
St John of Fawsley, L.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Sandberg, L.
Sanderson of Bowden, L.
Sandwich, E.
Sawyer, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Scott of Foscote, L.
Scott of Needham Market, B.
Seccombe, B.
Selborne, E.
Selsdon, L.
Sewel, L.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Sheldon, L.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Simon, V.
Skelmersdale, L.
Skidelsky, L.
Slim, V.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Snape, L.
Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.
Steel of Aikwood, L.
Stern, B.
Stevens of Ludgate, L.
Stewartby, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Strathclyde, L.
Sutherland of Houndwood, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Tebbit, L.
Tenby, V.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Swynnerton, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thomson of Monifieth, L.
Thornton, B.
Tombs, L.
Tomlinson, L.
Tordoff, L.
Trefgarne, L.
Trenchard, V.
Triesman, L.
Trumpington, B.
Truscott, L.
Tugendhat, L.
Tunnicliffe, L.
Turnberg, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Uddin, B.
Ullswater, V.
Vinson, L.
Waddington, L.
Wade of Chorlton, L.
Walker of Gestingthorpe, L.
Wall of New Barnet, B.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walmsley, B.
Walpole, L.

Page 251

2004-05

Volume 238

Back to top

Warnock, B.
Waverley, V.
Weatherill, L.
Wedderburn of Charlton, L.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.
Wilcox, B.
Wilkins, B.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williamson of Horton, L.
Windlesham, L.
Wright of Richmond, L.
Young of Norwood Green, L.

PRAYERS were read by the Lord Bishop of Derby.

Judicial Business

1.Hinchy (Respondent) v. Secretary of State for Work and Pensions (Appellant)— It was moved by the Lord Hoffmann, That the 24th Report from the Appellate Committee be agreed to; the motion was agreed to. It was ordered and adjudged that the Order of the Court of Appeal of 20th February 2003 be set aside save as to costs and the Decision of the Social Security Commissioner Mr Patrick Howell QC of 3rd May 2002 restored; and that the appellant do pay to the respondent her costs in this House, the amount of such costs to be certified by the Clerk of the Parliaments if not agreed between the parties. [2005] UKHL 16
2.Akumah (FC) (Appellant) v. London Borough of Hackney (Respondents)— It was moved by the Lord Hoffmann, That the 25th Report from the Appellate Committee be agreed to; the motion was agreed to. It was ordered and adjudged that the Order of the Court of Appeal of 17th April 2002 be affirmed and the appeal dismissed with costs; that the amounts thereof, if any, to be paid by the appellant and to be paid out of the Community Legal Service Fund be certified by the Clerk of the Parliaments in accordance with section 11 of the Access to Justice Act 1999; and that the costs of the appellant in this House be taxed in accordance with the Access to Justice Act 1999. [2005] UKHL 17
3.Secretary of State for Work and Pensions (Appellant) v. M (Respondent) (England)— The appeal of the Secretary of State for Work and Pensions was presented and it was ordered that in accordance with Standing Order VI the statement and appendix thereto be lodged on or before 14th April.
4.In re W (children)— The petition of the father praying for leave to appeal was presented without payment of the fee, such fee having been waived by the Appeal Committee pursuant to Standing Order XIII; the said petition was referred to an Appeal Committee.

The House was adjourned during pleasure.

The House was resumed.

Papers

5.Instrument withdrawn—The following instrument, laid before the House on 21st February, was withdrawn:

Draft Regulatory Reform (Fire Safety) Order 2005.

6.Command Paper—The following paper was presented to the House by command of Her Majesty and ordered to lie on the Table:

Hong Kong—Six-monthly Report on Hong Kong July—December 2004.

(6484)

7.Negative Instruments—The following instruments were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.New Forest National Park Authority (Establishment) Order 2005, laid under the Town and Country Planning Act 1990;
 (421)
2.Pesticides (Maximum Residue Levels in Crops, Food and Feeding Stuffs) (England and Wales) (Amendment) Regulations 2005, laid under the European Communities Act 1972;
 (432)
3.Employment Tribunals (Constitution and Rules of Procedure) (Amendment) Regulations 2005, laid under the Employment Tribunals Act 1996.
 (435)

Public Business

8.Parliamentary Commissioner (Amendment) Bill [HL]— The bill was read a third time and passed and sent to the Commons.

The House was adjourned during pleasure.

The House was resumed.

9.Prevention of Terrorism Bill—The House resolved itself into a Committee upon the bill; it was moved by the Lord Peyton of Yeovil that the House be resumed; after debate, the motion was (by leave of the Committee) withdrawn; an amendment was moved; an amendment thereto was moved and a debate thereon having arisen, further debate was adjourned and the House was resumed.

Page 252

2004-05

Volume 238

Back to top

10.Child Benefit Bill—It was moved by the Lord McIntosh of Haringey that the bill be now read a second time; after debate, the motion was agreed to and the bill was committed to a Grand Committee.

The House was adjourned during pleasure.

The House was resumed.

11.Prevention of Terrorism Bill—The House again resolved itself into a Committee upon the bill; further debate on an amendment to an amendment was resumed; the amendment to the amendment was (by leave of the Committee) withdrawn; then the original amendment was agreed to; amendments were moved and (by leave of the Committee) withdrawn; amendments were agreed to; the House was resumed after amendment 46.
12.Data Protection (Subject Access Modification) (Social Work) (Amendment) Order 2005—It was moved by the Lord Triesman that the draft Order laid before the House on 26th January be approved; after debate, the motion was agreed to.

The House was adjourned at thirteen minutes past seven o’clock

to Monday next, half-past two o’clock.


APPENDIX

PROCEEDINGS OF THE GRAND COMMITTEE (IN THE MOSES ROOM)

The Committee met at a quarter past three o’clock.

Railways Bill—The bill was further considered in the Grand Committee; amendments were moved and (by leave of the Committee) withdrawn; the Committee was adjourned after clause 33 stood part.

The Committee was adjourned at two minutes past seven o’clock.