House of Lords Journal 238 (Session 2004-05)


Previous Next

Monday 7th March 2005

The House met at half-past two o’clock.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:

Falconer of Thoroton, L.
(Lord Chancellor)

Ackner, L.
Acton, L.
Addington, L.
Ahmed, L.
Alderdice, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Amos, B.
Ampthill, L.
Andrews, B.
Anelay of St Johns, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Armstrong of Ilminster, L.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Ashton of Upholland, B.
Astor of Hever, L.
Avebury, L.
Bach, L.
Bagri, L.
Baker of Dorking, L.
Barker, B.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Bell, L.
Berkeley, L.
Bernstein of Craigweil, L.
Bhatia, L.
Bhattacharyya, L.
Billingham, B.
Birt, L.
Blackwell, L.
Blaker, L.
Bledisloe, V.
Bonham-Carter of Yarnbury, B.
Boothroyd, B.
Borrie, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Bowness, L.
Boyce, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bradshaw, L.
Brennan, L.
Brett, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Bridges, L.
Briggs, L.
Brittan of Spennithorne, L.
Broers, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brookeborough, V.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Brown of Eaton-under-
Heywood, L.
Burlison, L.
Burns, L.
Buscombe, B.
Butler of Brockwell, L.
Caithness, E.
Cameron of Dillington, L.
Cameron of Lochbroom, L.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Carlile of Berriew, L.
Carlisle of Bucklow, L.
Carter, L.
Carter of Coles, L.
Cavendish of Furness, L.
Chadlington, L.
Chan, L.
Chapman, B.
Chester, Bp.
Chorley, L.
Christopher, L.
Clark of Windermere, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cockfield, L.
Colville of Culross, V.
Colwyn, L.
Condon, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Courtown, E.
Cox, B.
Craig of Radley, L.
Craigavon, V.
Crathorne, L.
Crawley, B.
Crickhowell, L.
Cuckney, L.
Cumberlege, B.
Currie of Marylebone, L.
Dahrendorf, L.

Page 253

2004-05

Volume 238      

Darcy de Knayth, B.
David, B.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Dearing, L.
Denham, L.
Desai, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Donaldson of Lymington, L.
Donoughue, L.
Drayson, L.
D’Souza, B.
Dundee, E.
Dykes, L.
Eatwell, L.
Eccles of Moulton, B.
Eden of Winton, L.
Elder, L.
Elis-Thomas, L.
Elles, B.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Emerton, B.
Erroll, E.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Falkender, B.
Falkland, V.
Falkner of Margravine, B.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Fearn, L.
Feldman, L.
Ferrers, E.
Filkin, L.
Finlay of Llandaff, B.
Fitt, L.
Flather, B.
Fookes, B.
Forsyth of Drumlean, L.
Fowler, L.
Fraser of Carmyllie, L.
Freeman, L.
Freyberg, L.
Gale, B.
Garden, L.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Garel-Jones, L.
Geddes, L.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Giddens, L.
Gilbert, L.
Gilmour of Craigmillar, L.
Glasgow, E.
Glenarthur, L.
Golding, B.
Goldsmith, L.
Goodhart, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Goschen, V.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Brookwood, L.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Grantchester, L.
Greaves, L.
Greengross, B.
Greenway, L.
Gregson, L.
Grenfell, L.
Griffiths of Fforestfach, L.
Grocott, L.
Hale of Richmond, B.
Hamwee, B.
Hannay of Chiswick, L.
Hanningfield, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harris of Peckham, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Harrison, L.
Hart of Chilton, L.
Haskel, L.
Hattersley, L.
Haworth, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Hayman, B.
Henig, B.
Henley, L.
Higgins, L.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hodgson of Astley Abbotts, L.
Hogg, B.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Hollick, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Holme of Cheltenham, L.
Home, E.
Hooper, B.
Hooson, L.
Howard of Rising, L.
Howarth of Breckland, B.
Howe, E.
Howe of Aberavon, L.
Howe of Idlicote, B.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Chesterton, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Hurd of Westwell, L.
Hylton, L.
Imbert, L.
Inge, L.
Inglewood, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L.
James of Holland Park, B.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Jones, L.
Jordan, L.
Judd, L.
Kalms, L.
Kennedy of The Shaws, B.
Kilclooney, L.
Kimball, L.
King of Bridgwater, L.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Kingsland, L.
Laing of Dunphail, L.
Laird, L.
Lamont of Lerwick, L.
Lang of Monkton, L.
Lawson of Blaby, L.
Layard, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Leitch, L.
Lester of Herne Hill, L.
Lewis of Newnham, L.
Linklater of Butterstone, B.
Lipsey, L.
Listowel, E.
Liverpool, E.
Livsey of Talgarth, L.
Lloyd of Berwick, L.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Lucas, L.
Ludford, B.
Luke, L.
McCluskey, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
McDonagh, B.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
Macfarlane of Bearsden, L.
McFarlane of Llandaff, B.
MacGregor of Pulham Market, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
Mackay of Clashfern, L.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
McKenzie of Luton, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
MacLaurin of Knebworth, L.
Maclennan of Rogart, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Mallalieu, B.
Mancroft, L.
Mar, C.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Marlesford, L.
Marsh, L.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Maxton, L.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Methuen, L.
Michie of Gallanach, B.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Mitchell, L.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monson, L.
Montrose, D.
Moran, L.
Morgan, L.
Morgan of Drefelin, B.
Morgan of Huyton, B.
Morris of Aberavon, L.
Morris of Bolton, B.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Mowbray and Stourton, L.
Moynihan, L.
Murphy, B.
Murton of Lindisfarne, L.
Naseby, L.
Neill of Bladen, L.
Neuberger, B.
Newby, L.

Page 254

2004-05

Volume 238

Back to top

Newton of Braintree, L.
Northbourne, L.
Northbrook, L.
Northesk, E.
Northover, B.
Norton of Louth, L.
Oakeshott of Seagrove Bay, L.
O’Cathain, B.
O’Neill of Bengarve, B.
Onslow, E.
Oppenheim-Barnes, B.
Ouseley, L.
Palmer, L.
Parekh, L.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Parkinson, L.
Patel of Blackburn, L.
Patten, L.
Paul, L.
Peel, E.
Pendry, L.
Perry of Southwark, B.
Peston, L.
Phillips of Sudbury, L.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Plumb, L.
Plummer of St. Marylebone, L.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Portsmouth, Bp.
Prashar, B.
Prosser, B.
Prys-Davies, L.
Quinton, L.
Quirk, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Rawlings, B.
Razzall, L.
Rea, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rees, L.
Rees-Mogg, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Rennard, L.
Renton, L.
Richard, L.
Richardson of Calow, B.
Rix, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Roberts of Llandudno, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Rogers of Riverside, L.
Roll of Ipsden, L.
Roper, L.
Rosser, L.
Rosslyn, E.
Rotherwick, L.
Rowlands, L.
Royall of Blaisdon, B.
Russell-Johnston, L.
Ryder of Wensum, L.
St. John of Bletso, L.
St John of Fawsley, L.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Sandberg, L.
Sanderson of Bowden, L.
Sandwich, E.
Sawyer, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Scott of Needham Market, B.
Seccombe, B.
Selborne, E.
Selsdon, L.
Sewel, L.
Sharman, L.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Sharples, B.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Sheldon, L.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Simon, V.
Skidelsky, L.
Slim, V.
Snape, L.
Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.
Steel of Aikwood, L.
Stern, B.
Stevens of Ludgate, L.
Stewartby, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Strathclyde, L.
Swinfen, L.
Taverne, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Warwick, L.
Tebbit, L.
Thatcher, B.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Swynnerton, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thomson of Monifieth, L.
Thornton, B.
Tombs, L.
Tomlinson, L.
Tope, L.
Tordoff, L.
Trefgarne, L.
Triesman, L.
Trumpington, B.
Truscott, L.
Tugendhat, L.
Tunnicliffe, L.
Turnberg, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Uddin, B.
Ullswater, V.
Vallance of Tummel, L.
Vincent of Coleshill, L.
Waddington, L.
Wade of Chorlton, L.
Wakeham, L.
Walker of Worcester, L.
Wall of New Barnet, B.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walmsley, B.
Walpole, L.
Walton of Detchant, L.
Warner, L.
Warnock, B.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Watson of Richmond, L.
Weatherill, L.
Wedderburn of Charlton, L.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.
Wilcox, B.
Wilkins, B.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williamson of Horton, L.
Wilson of Dinton, L.
Windlesham, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.
Wright of Richmond, L.
Young of Hornsey, B.
Young of Norwood Green, L.

PRAYERS were read by the Lord Bishop of Portsmouth.

1.Lord Sheppard of Liverpool—The Lord Chancellor acquainted the House that Lord Sheppard of Liverpool, a member of the House, had died on 5th March 2005.
2.Leave of Absence—It was ordered that leave of absence be granted to the Baroness Jeger for the remainder of this Parliament.

Judicial Business

3.MH (by her litigation friend, Official Solicitor) (Respondent) v. Secretary of State for the Department of Health (Appellant) and others (England)— The appeal of the Secretary of State for the Department of Health was presented and it was ordered that in accordance with Standing Order VI the statement and appendix thereto be lodged on or before 18th April.
4.McCarroll (Petitioner) v. Statham Gill Davies (a firm) (Respondents)— The petition of Anthony McCarroll praying for leave to appeal was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee.

Page 255

2004-05

Volume 238

Back to top

5.Deutsche Morgan Grenfell Group plc (Respondents) v. Her Majesty’s Commissioners of Inland Revenue and another (Petitioners)— The petition of Her Majesty’s Commissioners of Inland Revenue and Her Majesty’s Attorney General praying for leave to appeal was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee (lodged 4th March).
6.Brunt and others (Petitioners) v. Southampton International Airport Limited (Respondents)— The petition of Nigel Richard Pierce Brunt, Viscount Chilston, John Dudley Harding, Ian Richard McKellen Parker, Timothy Roger Smith, Richard Rainsbury and David Owen praying for leave to appeal was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee.
7.Jones (Respondent) v. Ministry of Interior Al-Mamlaka Al-Arabiya AS Saudiya (the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia) (Appellants)—
8.Mitchell and others (Respondents) v. Al-Dali and others and Ministry of Interior Al-Mamlaka Al-Arabiya AS Saudiya (the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia) (Appellants)—
9.Jones (Appellant) v. Ministry of Interior Al-Mamlaka Al-Arabiya AS Saudiya (the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia) (Respondents)—

The petition of the appellants praying that the appeals be conjoined, that they be allowed to lodge one statement and one appendix in respect of the three appeals, that the appellants and respondents have leave to lodge separate cases and that the respondents in the first and second appeals be separately represented (the agents for the respondents consenting thereto) was presented; and it was ordered as prayed.

Papers

10.Command Papers—The following papers were presented to the House by command of Her Majesty and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Environment—Securing the future: Delivering UK Sustainable Development Strategy;
 (6467)
2.Constitutional Reform Bill [hl]—Government Response to the Report of the House of Commons Constitutional Affairs Select Committee on the Constitutional Reform Bill [HL];
 (6488)
3.Contingent Liability—
(i)Minute from the Northern Ireland Office on the legal indemnity for the Inquiry into the Death of Rosemary Nelson; (—)
(ii)Minute from the Northern Ireland Office on the legal indemnity for the Inquiry into the Death of Robert Hamill; (—)
(iii)Minute from the Northern Ireland Office on the legal indemnity for the Inquiry into the Death of Billy Wright. (—)
11.Statutory Instruments (Standing Order 71)— The following negative instruments, having been laid before the House on 4th March, were ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Education (Budget Statements) (England) Regulations 2005, laid under the School Standards and Framework Act 1998;
 (345)
2.Criminal Procedure Rules 2005, laid under the Courts Act 2003;
 (384)
3.Proceeds of Crime Act 2002 (References to Financial Investigators) (Amendment) Order 2005, laid under the Proceeds of Crime Act 2002;
 (386)
4.(i) Road Traffic (Permitted Parking Area and Special Parking Area) (County of Surrey) (Borough of Spelthorne) Order 2005—
 (403)
(ii)Road Traffic (Permitted Parking Area and Special Parking Area) (County of Hertfordshire) (Borough of Broxbourne) Order 2005—(405)
 laid under the Road Traffic Act 1991;
5.Health Protection Agency Regulations 2005, laid under the Health Protection Agency Act 2004;
 (408)
6.Community Trade Mark (Designation of Community Trade Mark Courts) Regulations 2005, laid under the Trade Marks Act 1994;
 (440)
7.(i) Trade in Goods (Control) (Amendment) Order 2005—
 (443)
(ii)Trade in Controlled Goods (Embargoed Destinations) (Amendment) Order 2005—(445)
(iii)Export of Goods, Transfer of Technology and Provision of Technical Assistance (Control) (Amendment) Order 2005—(468)
 laid under the Export Control Act 2002;
8.Courts-Martial Appeal (Amendment) Rules 2005, laid under the Courts-Martial (Appeals) Act 1968;
 (446)

Page 256

2004-05

Volume 238

Back to top

9.Information Tribunal (Enforcement Appeals) (Amendment) Rules 2005, laid under the Data Protection Act 1998;
 (450)
10.(i) Dairy Produce Quotas Regulations 2005—
 (465)
(ii)Dairy Produce Quotas (General Provisions) (Amendment) Regulations 2005—(466)
 laid under the European Communities Act 1972.
12.Affirmative Instrument—The following instrument was laid before the House for approval by resolution and ordered to lie on the Table:

Draft Electoral Law Act (Northern Ireland) 1962 (Amendment No. 3) Order 2005, laid under the Northern Ireland Act 1998, together with an Explanatory Memorandum.

13.Regulatory Reform—The following order was laid before the House under section 4(2) of the Regulatory Reform Act 2001 and referred to the Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee:

Draft Regulatory Reform (Fire Safety) Order 2005, together with a Statement by the Office of the Deputy Prime Minister.

14.Negative Instruments—The following instruments were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Cambridge University Hospitals National Health Service Foundation Trust (Transfer of Trust Property) Order 2005, laid under the Health and Social Care (Community Health and Standards) Act 2003;
 (398)
2.Castle Vale Housing Action Trust (Dissolution) Order 2005, laid under the Housing Act 1988;
 (411)
3.Water Industry (Determination of Turnover for Penalties) Order 2005, laid under the Water Industry Act 1991;
 (477)
4.Whole of Government Accounts (Designation of Bodies) Order 2005, laid under the Government Resources and Accounts Act 2000.
 (486)

Public Business

15.Consumer Credit Bill—A bill to amend the Consumer Credit Act 1974; to extend the ombudsman scheme under the Financial Services and Markets Act 2000 to cover licensees under the Consumer Credit Act 1974; and for connected purposes was brought from the Commons, read a first time and ordered to be printed. (HL Bill 36)
16.Consumer Credit Bill—It was ordered that the Explanatory Notes relating to the bill be printed. (HL Bill 36-EN)
17.Business of the House—It was moved by the Lord President (Baroness Amos) that, in the event that the Prevention of Terrorism Bill has been reported to the House, Standing Order 47 (No two stages of a Bill to be taken on one day) be dispensed with tomorrow, to allow the bill to be taken through its remaining stages that day; and that Standing Order 49 (Amendments on Third Reading) be dispensed with to allow amendments for Third Reading of the bill to be tabled tomorrow; the motion was agreed to.
18.Companies Act 1985 (Operating and Financial Review and Directors’ Report etc.) Regulations 2005—It was moved by the Lord President (Baroness Amos) that the order of 10th February referring the draft Regulations to a Grand Committee be discharged; the motion was agreed to.
19.Budget (Northern Ireland) Order 2005—It was moved by the Lord President (Baroness Amos) that the draft Order be referred to a Grand Committee; the motion was agreed to.
20.Higher Education (Northern Ireland) Order 2005—It was moved by the Lord President (Baroness Amos) that the draft Order be referred to a Grand Committee; the motion was agreed to.
21.Public Processions (Amendment) (Northern Ireland) Order 2005—It was moved by the Lord President (Baroness Amos) that the draft Order be referred to a Grand Committee; the motion was agreed to.
22.Electoral Law Act (Northern Ireland) 1962 (Amendment No. 2) Order 2005—It was moved by the Lord President (Baroness Amos) that the draft Order be referred to a Grand Committee; the motion was agreed to.
23.Prevention of Terrorism Bill—The House again resolved itself into a Committee upon the bill; amendments were moved and (by leave of the Committee) withdrawn; the question that a clause stand part of the bill was negatived; an amendment to an amendment was agreed to (see division list); further amendments to the amendment were agreed to; then the original amendment, as amended, was agreed to; amendments were agreed to; an amendment was moved and, on question, tellers for the Contents not having been appointed, the amendment was disagreed to pursuant to Standing Order 54; the House was resumed.

Page 257

2004-05

Volume 238

Back to top

24.Social Security Benefits Up-rating Order 2005—It was moved by the Baroness Hollis of Heigham that the draft Order laid before the House on 1st February be approved; after debate, the motion was agreed to.
25.Guaranteed Minimum Pensions Increase Order 2005—It was moved by the Baroness Hollis of Heigham that the draft Order laid before the House on 1st February be approved; the motion was agreed to.

The House was adjourned during pleasure.

The House was resumed.

26.Prevention of Terrorism Bill—The House again resolved itself into a Committee upon the bill; amendments were agreed to; amendments were moved and (by leave of the Committee) withdrawn; the House was resumed and the bill was reported with amendments; it was ordered that the bill be printed as amended. (HL Bill 37)

The House was adjourned at fourteen minutes before midnight
till tomorrow, half-past two o’clock.


DIVISION

PREVENTION OF TERRORISM BILL

It was moved by the Lord Goodhart, in Clause 3, line 2, as an amendment to amendment 55 moved by the Baroness Scotland of Asthal, to leave out “Secretary of State” and insert “court”; which being objected to, the question was put thereupon, and the Committee divided:

Contents..............249

Not-Contents..............119

CONTENTS

Ackner, L.
Acton, L.
Addington, L.
Ahmed, L.
Alderdice, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Ampthill, L.
Anelay of St Johns, B.
Astor of Hever, L.
Avebury, L.
Baker of Dorking, L.
Barker, B.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Bell, L.
Blackwell, L.
Blaker, L.
Bonham-Carter of Yarnbury, B.
Boothroyd, B.
Borrie, L.
Bowness, L.
Bradshaw, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Bridges, L.
Brittan of Spennithorne, L.
Broers, L.
Brookeborough, V.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Burns, L.
Buscombe, B.
Caithness, E.
Cameron of Dillington, L.
Cameron of Lochbroom, L.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Carlisle of Bucklow, L.
Chadlington, L.
Chester, Bp.
Chorley, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Colwyn, L.
Condon, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Courtown, E.
Crathorne, L.
Crickhowell, L.
Cuckney, L.
Cumberlege, B.
D’Souza, B.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
David, B.
Dearing, L.
Denham, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Donaldson of Lymington, L.
Dundee, E.
Dykes, L.
Eccles of Moulton, B.
Eden of Winton, L.
Elis-Thomas, L.
Elles, B.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Erroll, E.
Falkland, V.
Falkner of Margravine, B.
Fearn, L.
Feldman, L.
Ferrers, E.
Finlay of Llandaff, B.
Fookes, B.
Forsyth of Drumlean, L.
Fowler, L.
Fraser of Carmyllie, L.
Freeman, L.
Garden, L.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Garel-Jones, L.
Geddes, L.
Gilmour of Craigmillar, L.
Glasgow, E.
Glenarthur, L.
Goodhart, L.
Grantchester, L.
Greaves, L.
Greengross, B.
Greenway, L.
Hamwee, B.
Hanningfield, L.
Harris of Peckham, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Hayhoe, L.
Hayman, B.
Henley, L.
Higgins, L.
Hodgson of Astley Abbotts, L.
Hogg, B.
Hooper, B.
Hooson, L.
Howard of Rising, L.
Howe, E.
Howe of Aberavon, L.
Howe of Idlicote, B.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Hurd of Westwell, L.
Hylton, L.
Inglewood, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L.
James of Holland Park, B.
Judd, L.
Kalms, L.
Kennedy of The Shaws, B.
Kimball, L.
Kingsland, L.
Laing of Dunphail, L.
Lamont of Lerwick, L.

Page 258

2004-05

Volume 238

Back to top

Lawson of Blaby, L.
Lester of Herne Hill, L.
Linklater of Butterstone, B.
Listowel, E.
Liverpool, E.
Livsey of Talgarth, L.
Lloyd of Berwick, L.
Ludford, B.
Luke, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
Macfarlane of Bearsden, L.
MacGregor of Pulham Market, L.
Mackay of Clashfern, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
MacLaurin of Knebworth, L.
Maclennan of Rogart, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Mallalieu, B.
Mancroft, L.
Mar, C.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Marlesford, L.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Methuen, L.
Michie of Gallanach, B.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Mitchell, L.
Monson, L.
Montrose, D.
Moran, L.
Morgan, L.
Morris of Aberavon, L.
Morris of Bolton, B.
Mowbray and Stourton, L.
Moynihan, L.
Murphy, B.
Murton of Lindisfarne, L.
Naseby, L.
Neill of Bladen, L.
Neuberger, B.
Newby, L.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Northbourne, L.
Northesk, E.
Northover, B.
O’Cathain, B.
O’Neill of Bengarve, B.
Oakeshott of Seagrove Bay, L.
Onslow, E.
Oppenheim-Barnes, B.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Patten, L.
Peel, E.
Phillips of Sudbury, L.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Plumb, L.
Plummer of St. Marylebone, L.
Portsmouth, Bp.
Prys-Davies, L.
Quinton, L.
Quirk, L.
Rawlings, B.
Razzall, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rees, L.
Rees-Mogg, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Rennard, L.
Renton, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Roberts of Llandudno, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Rogers of Riverside, L.
Roper, L. [Teller]
Rotherwick, L.
Russell-Johnston, L.
Ryder of Wensum, L.
St. John of Bletso, L.
St John of Fawsley, L.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Sandberg, L.
Sanderson of Bowden, L.
Sandwich, E.
Scott of Needham Market, B.
Seccombe, B. [Teller]
Selborne, E.
Selsdon, L.
Sharman, L.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Sharples, B.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Sheldon, L.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Slim, V.
Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Strathclyde, L.
Swinfen, L.
Taverne, L.
Tebbit, L.
Thatcher, B.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Swynnerton, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Tombs, L.
Tope, L.
Tordoff, L.
Trefgarne, L.
Trumpington, B.
Tugendhat, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Ullswater, V.
Vallance of Tummel, L.
Waddington, L.
Wade of Chorlton, L.
Wakeham, L.
Walker of Worcester, L.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walmsley, B.
Walpole, L.
Walton of Detchant, L.
Warnock, B.
Watson of Richmond, L.
Weatherill, L.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Williamson of Horton, L.
Wilson of Dinton, L.
Windlesham, L.
Wright of Richmond, L.
Young of Hornsey, B.

NOT-CONTENTS

Amos, B. (Lord President)
Andrews, B.
Ashton of Upholland, B.
Bach, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Bernstein of Craigweil, L.
Bhattacharyya, L.
Billingham, B.
Bledisloe, V.
Brett, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Burlison, L.
Butler of Brockwell, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Carter, L.
Carter of Coles, L.
Christopher, L.
Clark of Windermere, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Crawley, B.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L. [Teller]
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Desai, L.
Dixon, L.
Donoughue, L.
Drayson, L.
Eatwell, L.
Elder, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Falconer of Thoroton, L. (Lord Chancellor)
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Filkin, L.
Gale, B.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Giddens, L.
Golding, B.
Goldsmith, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Brookwood, L.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Gregson, L.
Grocott, L. [Teller]
Hannay of Chiswick, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harrison, L.
Hart of Chilton, L.
Haskel, L.
Haworth, L.
Henig, B.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Chesterton, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
Jones, L.

Page 259

2004-05

Volume 238

Back to top

Jordan, L.
Kilclooney, L.
Layard, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Leitch, L.
Lipsey, L.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
McDonagh, B.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
McKenzie of Luton, L.
Marsh, L.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Maxton, L.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Morgan of Drefelin, B.
Morgan of Huyton, B.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Paul, L.
Pendry, L.
Peston, L.
Prosser, B.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Richard, L.
Rosser, L.
Rowlands, L.
Royall of Blaisdon, B.
Sawyer, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Simon, V.
Snape, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Thornton, B.
Triesman, L.
Truscott, L.
Tunnicliffe, L.
Turnberg, L.
Vincent of Coleshill, L.
Wall of New Barnet, B.
Warner, L.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Whitty, L.
Wilkins, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.
Young of Norwood Green, L.


APPENDIX

PROCEEDINGS OF THE GRAND COMMITTEE (IN THE MOSES ROOM)

The Committee met at half-past three o’clock.

School Transport Bill—The bill was considered in the Grand Committee; amendments were moved and (by leave of the Committee) withdrawn; the Committee was adjourned after amendment 18.

The Committee was adjourned at twenty-three minutes before eight o’clock.