House of Lords Journal 238 (Session 2004-05)


Previous Next

Thursday 24th March 2005

The House met at eleven o’clock.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:

Falconer of Thoroton, L.
(Lord Chancellor)

Ackner, L.
Addington, L.
Ahmed, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Alliance, L.
Alton of Liverpool, L.
Amos, B.
Ampthill, L.
Andrews, B.
Anelay of St Johns, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Armstrong of Ilminster, L.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Ashton of Upholland, B.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Avebury, L.
Barker, B.
Barnett, L.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Bernstein of Craigweil, L.
Bhatia, L.
Biffen, L.
Billingham, B.
Blatch, B.
Bledisloe, V.
Bonham-Carter of Yarnbury, B.
Boothroyd, B.
Borrie, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Bowness, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bradshaw, L.
Bragg, L.
Bramall, L.
Brennan, L.
Brett, L.
Bridges, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.

Page 362

2004-05

Volume 238      

Brooke of Sutton Mandeville, L.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Burlison, L.
Buscombe, B.
Byford, B.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Carlile of Berriew, L.
Carter, L.
Chandos, V.
Chapman, B.
Christopher, L.
Clark of Windermere, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cobbold, L.
Cockfield, L.
Colwyn, L.
Condon, L.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Cox, B.
Craigavon, V.
Crathorne, L.
Crawley, B.
Crickhowell, L.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
David, B.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Denham, L.
Desai, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Donoughue, L.
Drayson, L.
D’Souza, B.
Dubs, L.
Eatwell, L.
Eccles of Moulton, B.
Elder, L.
Elis-Thomas, L.
Elles, B.
Elton, L.
Elystan-Morgan, L.
Erroll, E.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Falkender, B.
Falkland, V.
Falkner of Margravine, B.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Filkin, L.
Finlay of Llandaff, B.
Fitt, L.
Fookes, B.
Fowler, L.
Freeman, L.
Freyberg, L.
Gale, B.
Garden, L.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Geddes, L.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Giddens, L.
Glentoran, L.
Golding, B.
Goodhart, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Gray of Contin, L.
Greaves, L.
Greengross, B.
Greenway, L.
Grenfell, L.
Grocott, L.
Hamwee, B.
Hanham, B.
Hanningfield, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harrison, L.
Haskel, L.
Hattersley, L.
Haworth, L.
Hayman, B.
Henley, L.
Hodgson of Astley Abbotts, L.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Hooper, B.
Hooson, L.
Howard of Rising, L.
Howe, E.
Howe of Aberavon, L.
Howe of Idlicote, B.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Hylton, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Jones, L.
Jordan, L.
Judd, L.
Kilclooney, L.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Kingsland, L.
Kirkhill, L.
Knight of Collingtree, B.
Laird, L.
Lamont of Lerwick, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Lester of Herne Hill, L.
Linklater of Butterstone, B.
Lipsey, L.
Listowel, E.
Liverpool, Bp.
Livsey of Talgarth, L.
Lockwood, B.
Lucas, L.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
Mackay of Clashfern, L.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
McKenzie of Luton, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
Maclennan of Rogart, L.
McNally, L.
Maginnis of Drumglass, L.
Mancroft, L.
Mar, C.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Marlesford, L.
Marsh, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Maxton, L.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Methuen, L.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Mitchell, L.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monro of Langholm, L.
Monson, L.
Montagu of Beaulieu, L.
Montrose, D.
Morgan, L.
Morgan of Drefelin, B.
Morgan of Huyton, B.
Morris of Aberavon, L.
Morris of Bolton, B.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Murton of Lindisfarne, L.
Naseby, L.
Neuberger, B.
Newby, L.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Nicholson of Winterbourne, B.
Noakes, B.
Northesk, E.
Northover, B.
Norton of Louth, L.
Oakeshott of Seagrove Bay, L.
O’Cathain, B.
Oxburgh, L.
Palmer, L.
Parekh, L.
Patel of Blackburn, L.
Patten, L.
Paul, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Peel, E.
Pendry, L.
Perry of Southwark, B.
Peston, L.
Phillips of Sudbury, L.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Plumb, L.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Prys-Davies, L.
Quinton, L.
Quirk, L.
Radice, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Rawlings, B.
Razzall, L.
Rea, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rees, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.

Page 363

2004-05

Volume 238

Back to top

Rennard, L.
Renton, L.
Richard, L.
Rix, L.
Roberts of Llandudno, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Rogan, L.
Rooker, L.
Roper, L.
Rosser, L.
Rosslyn, E.
Royall of Blaisdon, B.
Russell-Johnston, L.
Ryder of Wensum, L.
Sainsbury of Turville, L.
St. Albans, Bp.
St. John of Bletso, L.
St John of Fawsley, L.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Sandberg, L.
Sandwich, E.
Sawyer, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Scott of Needham Market, B.
Seccombe, B.
Selborne, E.
Sewel, L.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Sheldon, L.
Shrewsbury, E.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Simon, V.
Skelmersdale, L.
Skidelsky, L.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Southwark, Bp.
Steel of Aikwood, L.
Stern, B.
Stewartby, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Strathclyde, L.
Sutherland of Houndwood, L.
Swinfen, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Temple-Morris, L.
Tenby, V.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Macclesfield, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thornton, B.
Tomlinson, L.
Tope, L.
Tordoff, L.
Triesman, L.
Trumpington, B.
Truscott, L.
Tunnicliffe, L.
Turnberg, L.
Uddin, B.
Waddington, L.
Wade of Chorlton, L.
Wakeham, L.
Wall of New Barnet, B.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walmsley, B.
Walpole, L.
Walton of Detchant, L.
Warnock, B.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Wedderburn of Charlton, L.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.
Wilcox, B.
Wilkins, B.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williamson of Horton, L.
Windlesham, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.
Young of Norwood Green, L.

PRAYERS were read by the Lord Bishop of Liverpool.

Papers

1.Command Papers—The following papers were presented to the House by command of Her Majesty and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Pay Review Bodies—Third Report of the Prison Service Pay Review Body on Northern Ireland; (6504)
2.Law—Government Response to the Report of the House of Commons Constitutional Affairs Select Committee on Family Justice: the Operation of the family courts; (6507)
3.Contingent Liability—Departmental Minute from HM Treasury on the Bequest to the Nation of
Harold William Frost Deceased.
(—)
2.Negative Instruments—The following instruments were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1. (i) Equipment and Protective Systems Intended for Use in Potentially Explosive Atmospheres (Amendment) Regulations 2005— (830)
(ii) Supply of Machinery (Safety) (Amendment) Regulations 2005—(831)
(iii)Hazardous Waste (England and Wales) Regulations 2005—(894)
(iv)List of Wastes (England) Regulations 2005—(895)
 laid under the European Communities Act 1972;
2. (i) Social Security (Graduated Retirement Benefit) (Amendment) Regulations 2005— (846)
(ii) Social Security (Contributions) (Re-rating) Consequential Amendment Regulations 2005—(915)
 laid under the Social Security Contributions and Benefits Act 1992;
3.Merchant Shipping (Accident Reporting and Investigation) Regulations 2005, laid under the Merchant Shipping Act 1995; (881)
4.National Health Service (Primary Medical Services) (Miscellaneous Amendments) Regulations 2005, laid under the National Health Service Act 1977; (893)
5.General Medical Council (Legal Assessors) (Amendment) Rules 2005, laid under the Medical Act 1983; (896)
6.Young Offender Institution (Amendment) Rules 2005, laid under the Prison Act 1952; (897)

Page 364

2004-05

Volume 238

Back to top

7. (i) Materials and Articles in Contact with Food (England) Regulations 2005— (898)
(ii) Food Labelling (Amendment) (England) Regulations 2005—(899)
 laid under the Food Safety Act 1990;
8. (i) Public Processions (Northern Ireland) Act 1998 (Code of Conduct) Order 2005— (901)
(ii) Public Processions (Northern Ireland) Act 1998 (Procedural Rules) Order 2005—(903)
(iii)Public Order (Prescribed Forms) Regulations (Northern Ireland) 2005—(904)
(iv)Public Processions (Northern Ireland) Act 1998 (Guidelines) Order 2005—(905)
 laid under the Public Processions (Northern Ireland) Act 1998;
9.Plant Health (Import Inspection Fees) (England) Regulations 2005, laid under the Finance Act 1973; (906)
10.Child Trust Funds (Amendment No. 2) Regulations 2005, laid under the Child Trust Funds Act 2004; (909)
11.Courts Act 2003 (Transitional Provisions, Savings and Consequential Provisions) Order 2005, laid under the Courts Act 2003; (911)
12.Crime Prevention (Designated Areas) (No. 2) Order 2005, laid under the Highways Act 1980; (914)
13.Gender Recognition (Disclosure of Information) (England, Wales and Northern Ireland) (No. 2) Order 2005, laid under the Gender Recognition Act 2004; (916)
14.Social Security Commissioners (Procedure) (Child Trust Funds) Regulations (Northern Ireland) 2005,
laid under the Social Security (Northern Ireland) Order 1998;
(—)
15. (i)Rules of the Supreme Court (Northern Ireland) (Amendment No. 2) 2005—(—)
(ii)Criminal Appeal (Retrial for Serious Offences) Rules (Northern Ireland) 2005—(—)
(iii)Criminal Appeal (Prosecution Appeals) Rules (Northern Ireland) 2005—(—)
(iv)Criminal Appeal (Amendment) (Northern Ireland) Rules 2005—(—)
 laid under the Judicature (Northern Ireland) Act 1978;
16.Statement of Changes in Immigration Rules, laid under the Immigration Act 1971. (—)
3.Papers not subject to parliamentary proceedings—The following papers were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Plan for 2005–06 of the Office of Fair Trading, laid under the Enterprise Act 2002;
2.Accounts for 2003–04 of the Dartford-Thurrock Crossing Road User Charging Scheme, laid under the Trunk Road Charging Schemes (Bridges and Tunnels) (Keeping of Accounts) (England) Regulations 2003.

Select Committee Report

4.Children (Contact) and Adoption Bill, Draft—The Report from the Joint Committee was made and ordered to be printed, together with the Minutes of Evidence. (HL Paper 100)

Public Business

5.Expenses—It was moved by the Lord President (Baroness Amos) to resolve, That for the purposes of the Resolutions of the House relating to the entitlement to recover expenses of travel, office costs and day and overnight subsistence, attendance at the House on Friday 11th March shall constitute attendance at a separate sitting of the House; the motion was agreed to.
6.Pensions Appeal Tribunals (Armed Forces and Reserve Forces Compensation Scheme) (Rights of Appeal) Regulations 2005—It was moved by the Baroness Crawley that the draft Regulations laid before the House on 13th January be approved; the motion was agreed to.
7.Criminal Justice and Police Act 2001 (Amendment) Order 2005—
8.Extradition Act 2003 (Part 3 Designation) (Amendment) Order 2005—
9.Immigration (Leave to Enter and Remain) (Amendment) Order 2005—
10.Immigration and Asylum (Provision of Accommodation to Failed Asylum-Seekers) Regulations 2005—

Page 365

2004-05

Volume 238

Back to top

11.Criminal Procedure and Investigations Act 1996 (Code of Practice) Order 2005—

It was moved by the Lord Rooker that the draft Orders laid before the House on 10th, 21st and 23rd February and the draft Regulations on 7th February be approved en bloc; the motion was agreed to.

12.New Opportunities Fund (Specification of Initiative) Order 2005—It was moved by the Lord McIntosh of Haringey that the draft Order laid before the House on 9th February be approved; the motion was agreed to.
13.Contracting Out (Functions in Relation to Cultural Objects) Order 2005—It was moved by the Lord McIntosh of Haringey that the draft Order laid before the House on 24th February be approved; the motion was agreed to.
14.Child Benefit Bill—The bill was read a third time and passed.
15.Procedure of the House—It was moved by the Chairman of Committees that the First Report from the Select Committee be agreed to; then it was moved by the Lord Rodgers of Quarry Bank, as an amendment thereto, at end to insert “but with the omission of paragraph 20(a)”; after debate, the amendment was disagreed to (see division list 1); then it was moved by the Baroness Lockwood, as an amendment to the original motion, at end to insert “but with the omission of paragraph 20(b)”; the amendment was agreed to; then the original motion, as amended, was agreed to.
16.Royal Assent—The Lord Speaker (Lord Brougham and Vaux) notified the Queen’s Assent to the following Acts and Measures:
Constitutional Reform Actc. 4
Income Tax (Trading and Other Income) Actc. 5
Child Benefit Actc. 6
Stipends (Cessation of Special Payments) MeasureNo. 1
Care of Cathedrals (Amendment) MeasureNo. 2
Church of England (Miscellaneous Provisions) MeasureNo. 3
17.Mental Capacity Bill—The bill was read a third time; amendments were moved and (by leave of the House) withdrawn; an amendment was disagreed to (see division list 2); amendments were agreed to; then the bill was passed and returned to the Commons with amendments.
18.Regulatory Reform (National Health Service Charitable and Non-Charitable Trust Accounts and Audit) Order 2005—It was moved by the Baroness Andrews that the draft Regulatory Reform Order laid before the House on 9th February be approved; after debate, the motion was agreed to.

The House was adjourned at eleven minutes before six o’clock
to Monday 4th April next, half-past two o’clock.


DIVISIONS

FIRST REPORT FROM THE PROCEDURE COMMITTEE

Division No. 1

It was moved by the Lord Rodgers of Quarry Bank, as an amendment to the motion that the First Report from the Select Committee be agreed to, at end to insert “but with the omission of paragraph 20(a)”; which being objected to, the question was put thereupon, and the House divided:

Contents..............98

Not-Contents..............135

CONTENTS

Addington, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Alliance, L.
Alton of Liverpool, L.
Ampthill, L.
Astor of Hever, L.
Avebury, L.
Barker, B.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Biffen, L.
Blatch, B.
Bledisloe, V.
Bonham-Carter of Yarnbury, B.
Bradshaw, L.
Brooke of Sutton Mandeville, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Carlile of Berriew, L.
Cockfield, L.
Colwyn, L.
Craigavon, V.
Crathorne, L.
Denham, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Elton, L.
Falkland, V.
Fookes, B.
Freeman, L.
Garden, L.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Glentoran, L.
Goodhart, L.

Page 366

2004-05

Volume 238

Back to top

Greaves, L.
Hamwee, B.
Hodgson of Astley Abbotts, L.
Hooper, B.
Howe of Aberavon, L.
Howe of Idlicote, B.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Kingsland, L.
Knight of Collingtree, B.
Listowel, E.
Livsey of Talgarth, L.
Lyell, L.
Maclennan of Rogart, L. [Teller]
McNally, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Methuen, L.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monro of Langholm, L.
Monson, L.
Montrose, D.
Morris of Bolton, B.
Murton of Lindisfarne, L.
Neuberger, B.
Noakes, B.
Northesk, E.
Northover, B.
Norton of Louth, L.
O’Cathain, B.
Oakeshott of Seagrove Bay, L.
Palmer, L.
Patten, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Peel, E.
Phillips of Sudbury, L.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Plumb, L.
Rawlings, B.
Razzall, L.
Redesdale, L.
Renton, L.
Roberts of Llandudno, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Roper, L. [Teller]
Russell-Johnston, L.
Ryder of Wensum, L.
Sandberg, L.
Scott of Needham Market, B.
Seccombe, B.
Selborne, E.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Shrewsbury, E.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Skelmersdale, L.
Skidelsky, L.
Swinfen, L.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Tope, L.
Walmsley, B.
Walpole, L.
Wedderburn of Charlton, L.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Windlesham, L.

NOT-CONTENTS

Ahmed, L.
Amos, B. (Lord President)
Andrews, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Armstrong of Ilminster, L.
Ashton of Upholland, B.
Bernstein of Craigweil, L.
Billingham, B.
Boothroyd, B.
Brett, L.
Bridges, L.
Brookman, L.
Burlison, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Carter, L.
Chandos, V.
Christopher, L.
Clark of Windermere, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cobbold, L.
Condon, L.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Crawley, B.
D’Souza, B.
David, B.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Desai, L.
Dixon, L.
Drayson, L.
Dubs, L.
Eatwell, L.
Elder, L.
Elis-Thomas, L.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Falconer of Thoroton, L. (Lord Chancellor)
Falkner of Margravine, B.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Filkin, L.
Finlay of Llandaff, B.
Gale, B.
Geddes, L.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Golding, B.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Potternewton, B. [Teller]
Graham of Edmonton, L. [Teller]
Greengross, B.
Grocott, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harrison, L.
Haskel, L.
Haworth, L.
Hayman, B.
Henley, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
Jones, L.
Jordan, L.
Judd, L.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Laird, L.
Lipsey, L.
Lockwood, B.
Luke, L.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
Mackay of Clashfern, L.
McKenzie of Luton, L.
Maginnis of Drumglass, L.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Marsh, L.
Maxton, L.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Mitchell, L.
Morgan, L.
Morgan of Drefelin, B.
Morgan of Huyton, B.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Parekh, L.
Patel of Blackburn, L.
Paul, L.
Pendry, L.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Richard, L.
Rix, L.
Rogan, L.
Rooker, L.
Rosser, L.
Royall of Blaisdon, B.
Sainsbury of Turville, L.
Sawyer, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Sewel, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Strathclyde, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Tenby, V.
Thomas of Macclesfield, L.
Tomlinson, L.
Triesman, L.
Truscott, L.
Tunnicliffe, L.
Turnberg, L.
Uddin, B.
Wall of New Barnet, B.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walton of Detchant, L.
Warnock, B.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.
Wilcox, B.
Wilkins, B.

Page 367

2004-05

Volume 238

Back to top

Williams of Elvel, L.
Williamson of Horton, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.
Young of Norwood Green, L.

MENTAL CAPACITY BILL

Division No. 2

It was moved by the Earl Howe, in Clause 11, page 7, line 24, to leave out from “treatment,” to “and” in line 25; which being objected to, the question was put thereupon, and the House divided:

Contents..............18

Not-Contents..............118

CONTENTS

Alton of Liverpool, L.
Brooke of Sutton Mandeville, L.
Crathorne, L.
Elton, L.
Hooper, B.
Howe, E.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Knight of Collingtree, B.
Liverpool, Bp.
Luke, L.
Maginnis of Drumglass, L. [Teller]
Marlesford, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Morris of Bolton, B. [Teller]
Patten, L.
Pendry, L.
Shrewsbury, E.
Strathclyde, L.

NOT-CONTENTS

Addington, L.
Amos, B. (Lord President)
Ampthill, L.
Andrews, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Ashton of Upholland, B.
Attlee, E.
Avebury, L.
Barker, B.
Bernstein of Craigweil, L.
Bonham-Carter of Yarnbury, B.
Bradshaw, L.
Brett, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brookman, L.
Carlile of Berriew, L.
Carter, L.
Chapman, B.
Christopher, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Craigavon, V.
Crawley, B.
D’Souza, B.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
Davies of Oldham, L. [Teller]
Desai, L.
Dholakia, L.
Drayson, L.
Dubs, L.
Elder, L.
Elis-Thomas, L.
Erroll, E.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Falconer of Thoroton, L. (Lord Chancellor)
Falkner of Margravine, B.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Filkin, L.
Finlay of Llandaff, B.
Gale, B.
Garden, L.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Golding, B.
Goodhart, L.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Greaves, L.
Greengross, B.
Grocott, L. [Teller]
Hamwee, B.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Haworth, L.
Hayman, B.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Howe of Idlicote, B.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Judd, L.
Kingsland, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Listowel, E.
Lockwood, B.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
McKenzie of Luton, L.
McNally, L.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Maxton, L.
Mitchell, L.
Monson, L.
Morgan of Drefelin, B.
Neuberger, B.
Northover, B.
Oakeshott of Seagrove Bay, L.
Parekh, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Rea, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Richard, L.
Rix, L.
Roberts of Llandudno, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Rosser, L.
Royall of Blaisdon, B.
Russell-Johnston, L.
St. Albans, Bp.
Sawyer, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Scott of Needham Market, B.
Sewel, L.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Simon, V.
Tenby, V.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thornton, B.
Tope, L.
Triesman, L.
Truscott, L.
Tunnicliffe, L.
Turnberg, L.
Wall of New Barnet, B.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walmsley, B.
Warnock, B.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Wedderburn of Charlton, L.
Whitty, L.
Wilkins, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williamson of Horton, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.
Young of Norwood Green, L.