House of Lords Journal 238 (Session 2004-05)


Previous Next

Page 368

2004-05

Volume 238      

Monday 4th April 2005

The House met at half-past two o’clock.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:

Falconer of Thoroton, L.
(Lord Chancellor)

Ackner, L.
Acton, L.
Addington, L.
Adebowale, L.
Ahmed, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Alliance, L.
Alton of Liverpool, L.
Amos, B.
Ampthill, L.
Andrews, B.
Anelay of St Johns, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Arran, E.
Ashton of Upholland, B.
Astor, V.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Avebury, L.
Bach, L.
Barker, B.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Berkeley, L.
Bernstein of Craigweil, L.
Bhatia, L.
Bhattacharyya, L.
Biffen, L.
Billingham, B.
Birt, L.
Blackwell, L.
Blaker, L.
Bledisloe, V.
Blood, B.
Bonham-Carter of Yarnbury, B.
Borrie, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bradshaw, L.
Bragg, L.
Brennan, L.
Brett, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brooke of Sutton Mandeville, L.
Brookeborough, V.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Burlison, L.
Buscombe, B.
Byford, B.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Carlisle of Bucklow, L.
Carter, L.
Carter of Coles, L.
Chandos, V.
Chester, Bp.
Christopher, L.
Clark of Windermere, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cobbold, L.
Cohen of Pimlico, B.
Colwyn, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Courtown, E.
Cox, B.
Craigavon, V.
Crawley, B.
Crickhowell, L.
Croham, L.
Cumberlege, B.
Currie of Marylebone, L.
Dahrendorf, L.
David, B.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
De Mauley, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Dearing, L.
Denham, L.
Desai, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon, L.
Donaldson of Lymington, L.
Donoughue, L.
Drayson, L.
D’Souza, B.
Dubs, L.
Eatwell, L.
Eccles, V.
Eccles of Moulton, B.
Elder, L.
Elis-Thomas, L.
Elles, B.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Emerton, B.
Erroll, E.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Ezra, L.
Falkland, V.
Falkner of Margravine, B.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Fearn, L.
Ferrers, E.
Filkin, L.
Finlay of Llandaff, B.
Fitt, L.
Fookes, B.
Forsyth of Drumlean, L.
Fowler, L.
Fraser of Carmyllie, L.
Freyberg, L.
Fyfe of Fairfield, L.
Gale, B.
Garden, L.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Geddes, L.
Giddens, L.
Gilbert, L.
Glasgow, E.
Golding, B.
Goldsmith, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Gray of Contin, L.
Greengross, B.
Greenway, L.
Gregson, L.
Grenfell, L.
Griffiths of Burry Port, L.
Grocott, L.
Hamwee, B.
Hanham, B.
Hanningfield, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Harrison, L.
Hart of Chilton, L.
Haskel, L.
Hattersley, L.
Haworth, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Hayman, B.
Henley, L.
Higgins, L.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hogg, B.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Holme of Cheltenham, L.
Hooper, B.
Hooson, L.
Howard of Rising, L.
Howarth of Breckland, B.
Howe, E.
Howe of Aberavon, L.
Howe of Idlicote, B.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Chesterton, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Hurd of Westwell, L.

Page 369

2004-05

Volume 238

Back to top

Irvine of Lairg, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
Jellicoe, E.
Joffe, L.
Jones, L.
Jordan, L.
Judd, L.
Kennedy of The Shaws, B.
Kilclooney, L.
Kimball, L.
King of Bridgwater, L.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Kingsland, L.
Kirkhill, L.
Laird, L.
Laming, L.
Lamont of Lerwick, L.
Lawson of Blaby, L.
Layard, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Leitch, L.
Lester of Herne Hill, L.
Linklater of Butterstone, B.
Lipsey, L.
Listowel, E.
Liverpool, E.
Lucas, L.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
McAlpine of West Green, L.
McCluskey, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
McDonagh, B.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
MacGregor of Pulham Market, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
Mackay of Clashfern, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
McKenzie of Luton, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
MacLaurin of Knebworth, L.
Maclennan of Rogart, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Mallalieu, B.
Manchester, Bp.
Mancroft, L.
Mar, C.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Marsh, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Maxton, L.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monro of Langholm, L.
Monson, L.
Montagu of Beaulieu, L.
Montrose, D.
Moore of Wolvercote, L.
Moran, L.
Morgan, L.
Morgan of Drefelin, B.
Morris of Bolton, B.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Moser, L.
Mowbray and Stourton, L.
Moynihan, L.
Murphy, B.
Murton of Lindisfarne, L.
Naseby, L.
Newby, L.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Nicol, B.
Northbourne, L.
Northbrook, L.
Northesk, E.
Northover, B.
Oakeshott of Seagrove Bay, L.
O’Cathain, B.
Onslow, E.
Ouseley, L.
Owen, L.
Oxburgh, L.
Palmer, L.
Parekh, L.
Patel, L.
Patel of Blackburn, L.
Peel, E.
Pendry, L.
Peston, L.
Peyton of Yeovil, L.
Phillips of Sudbury, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Plumb, L.
Powell of Bayswater, L.
Prashar, B.
Prosser, B.
Prys-Davies, L.
Puttnam, L.
Quinton, L.
Quirk, L.
Radice, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Rawlings, B.
Razzall, L.
Rea, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rees-Mogg, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Renton, L.
Richard, L.
Rix, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Roberts of Llandudno, L.
Robertson of Port Ellen, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Rogan, L.
Rooker, L.
Roper, L.
Rosser, L.
Rosslyn, E.
Rowlands, L.
Royall of Blaisdon, B.
Russell-Johnston, L.
Ryder of Wensum, L.
Sainsbury of Turville, L.
St. John of Bletso, L.
St John of Fawsley, L.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Sandberg, L.
Sawyer, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Scott of Needham Market, B.
Seccombe, B.
Selborne, E.
Sewel, L.
Sharples, B.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Sheldon, L.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Simon, V.
Skelmersdale, L.
Slim, V.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Snape, L.
Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.
Southwark, Bp.
Southwell, Bp.
Steinberg, L.
Stern, B.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Strathclyde, L.
Swinfen, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Taverne, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Tebbit, L.
Temple-Morris, L.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Swynnerton, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thomson of Monifieth, L.
Thornton, B.
Tomlinson, L.
Tope, L.
Tordoff, L.
Trefgarne, L.
Trenchard, V.
Triesman, L.
Trumpington, B.
Truscott, L.
Tugendhat, L.
Tunnicliffe, L.
Turnberg, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Uddin, B.
Ullswater, V.
Vallance of Tummel, L.
Waddington, L.
Wade of Chorlton, L.
Wakeham, L.
Wall of New Barnet, B.
Walmsley, B.
Walpole, L.
Walton of Detchant, L.
Warner, L.
Warnock, B.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Waverley, V.
Wedderburn of Charlton, L.
Weidenfeld, L.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.
Wilcox, B.
Wilkins, B.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williamson of Horton, L.
Windlesham, L.

Page 370

2004-05

Volume 238

Back to top

Winston, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.
Wright of Richmond, L.
Young of Norwood Green, L.

PRAYERS were read by the Lord Bishop of Southwell.

1.Oath—John Dawson Viscount Eccles, having received a Writ of Summons in accordance with Standing Order 10 (Hereditary peers: by-elections) following the death of Lord Aberdare, took and subscribed the oath pursuant to statute.
2.Deaths of Lords—The Lord Chancellor acquainted the House that the following members of the House had died:

Lord Callaghan of Cardiff on 26th March 2005

Lord Roll of Ipsden on 30th March 2005.

Judicial Business

3.Smith (FC) (Appellant) v. Secretary of State for Work and Pensions and another (Respondents) (England)—The appeal of Helen Smith was presented and it was ordered that in accordance with Standing Order VI the statement and appendix thereto be lodged on or before 16th May. The appellant’s certificate of public funding was lodged (lodged 14th March).
4.R (on the application of N) (FC) (Petitioner) v. Secretary of State for the Home Department (Respondent)—The petition of N praying for leave to appeal was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee. The petitioner’s certificate of public funding was lodged (lodged 28th February).
5.M (FC) (Petitioner) v. Immigration Appeal Tribunal (Respondents)—The petition of M praying for leave to appeal was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee. The petitioner’s certificate of public funding was lodged (lodged 23rd March).
6.G (FC) (Petitioner) v. Immigration Appeal Tribunal (Respondents)—The petition of G praying for leave to appeal was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee. The petitioner’s certificate of public funding was lodged (lodged 23rd March).
7.R (on the application of Begum (by her litigation friend, Rahman)) (Respondent) v. Headteacher and Governors of Denbigh High School (Petitioners)—The petition of the Headteacher and Governors of Denbigh High School praying for leave to appeal was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee.
8.Clare (FC) (Petitioner) v. Perry (trading as Widemouth Manor Hotel) (Respondent)—The petition of Lorraine Ann Clare praying for leave to appeal was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee. The petitioner’s certificate of public funding was lodged (lodged 24th March).
9.Jafari-Fini (Petitioner) v. Skillglass Limited and others (Respondents)—The petition of Mohammad Jafari-Fini praying for leave to appeal was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee.
10.Will Gannon & Smith Limited (Petitioners) v. Abbott and another (Respondents)—The petition of Will Gannon & Smith Limited praying for leave to appeal was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee.
11.Kuwait Airways Corporation (Respondents) v. Iraqi Airways Company (Petitioners) (2005)—The petition of Iraqi Airways Company praying for leave to appeal was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee.
12.Autologic Holdings plc and others (Respondents) v. Her Majesty’s Commissioners of Inland Revenue (Appellants)—
13.BNP Paribas UK Holdings Limited and others (Respondents) v. Her Majesty’s Commissioners of Inland Revenue (Appellants)—
14.The Future Network plc and others (Respondents) v. Her Majesty’s Commissioners of Inland Revenue (Appellants)—
15.Perkins Engines Company Limited and others (Respondents) v. Her Majesty’s Commissioners of Inland Revenue (Appellants)—
16.HJ Heinz Company Inc and others (Respondents) v. Her Majesty’s Commissioners of Inland Revenue (Appellants)—
17.British Telecommunications plc and others (Respondents) v. Her Majesty’s Commissioners of Inland Revenue (Appellants)—

(Conjoined Appeals)—

The appeals were set down for hearing and referred to an Appellate Committee (lodged 24th March).

Page 371

2004-05

Volume 238

Back to top

18.College of Estate Management (Respondents) v. Her Majesty’s Commissioners of Customs and Excise (Appellants)—The petition of the appellants praying that the time for lodging the statement and appendix and setting down the cause for hearing might be extended to 25th May (the agents for the respondents consenting thereto) was presented; and it was ordered as prayed.
19.In re J (a child) (FC)—The petition of the appellant praying that the time for lodging the statement and appendix and setting down the cause for hearing might be extended to 31st March next (the agents for the respondent consenting thereto) was presented; and it was ordered as prayed (lodged 24th March).
20.Standard Commercial Property Securities Limited and others (Respondents) v. Glasgow City Council (Appellants) and others (Scotland)—
21.Standard Commercial Property Securities Limited and others (Respondents) v. Glasgow City Council and others (Appellants) (Scotland)—

The petition of the appellants praying that the appeals be conjoined, that they be allowed to lodge one statement, one appendix and separate cases and that the respondents have leave to lodge separate cases and be separately represented (the agents for the respondents consenting thereto) was presented; and it was ordered as prayed.

Papers

22.Command Papers—The following papers, having been presented to the House by command of Her Majesty on the dates shown, were ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Security—Agreement between the United Kingdom and the United States on Cooperation in Science and Technology for Critical Infrastructure Protection and other Homeland/Civil Security Matters; (31st March)
 (6501)
2.Human Rights—Protocols 1 and 2 to the European Convention for the Prevention of Torture and Inhuman or Degrading Treatment or Punishment; (1st April)
 (6502)
3.Sentenced Persons—Agreement between the United Kingdom and India on the Transfer of Sentenced Persons; (1st April)
 (6512)
4.Housing—Government Response to the Report of the House of Commons ODPM Select Committee on Housing, Planning and Local Government and the Regions on the Role and Effectiveness of the Commission for Architecture and the Built Environment; (4th April)
 (6509)
5.Contingent Liability—Minute from the Department of Health in Respect of the Employers’ Organisation. (4th April)
 (—)
23.Statutory Instruments (Standing Order 71)—The following statutory instruments, having been laid before the House on the dates shown, were ordered to lie on the Table:
Title, etc.S.I. No. 2005Date of Laying
Negative instruments
Adopted Children and Adoption Contact Registers Regulations 2005, laid under the Adoption and Children Act 2002;92429th March
Crime and Disorder Act 1998 (Service of Prosecution Evidence) Regulations 2005, laid under the Crime and Disorder Act 1998;90230th March
Enterprise Act 2002 (Part 8) (Designation of the Consumers’ Association) Order 2005, laid under the Enterprise Act 2002;91730th March
(i) Common Agricultural Policy Single Payment and Support Schemes (Cross Compliance) (England) (Amendment) Regulations 2005—91830th March

Page 372

2004-05

Volume 238

Back to top

(ii) Greenhouse Gas Emissions Trading Scheme Regulations 2005—92530th March
laid under the European Communities Act 1972;
Pensions Regulator (Contribution Notices and Restoration Orders) Regulations 2005, laid under the Pensions Act 2004;93130th March
Pensions Appeal Commissioners (Procedure) (Northern Ireland) Regulations 2005, laid under the Pensions Appeal Tribunals Act 1943;96530th March
Occupational Pension Schemes (Contracting-out) (Amount Required for Restoring State Scheme Rights) Amendment Regulations 2005, laid under the Pension Schemes Act 1993; 89131st March
(i) Pensions Regulator (Notifiable Events) Regulations 2005—90031st March
(ii) Occupational Pension Schemes and Pension Protection Fund (Amendment) Regulations 2005—99331st March
laid under the Pensions Act 2004;
Statutory Maternity Pay (General) and Statutory Sick Pay (General) (Amendment) Regulations 2005, laid under the Social Security Administration Act 1992;98931st March
Courts Act 2003 (Consequential and Transitional Provisions) Order 2005, laid under the Courts Act 2003;101231st March
National Health Service (Pharmaceutical Services) Amendment Regulations 2005, laid under the National Health Service Act 1977;101531st March
Education (Amendments to Regulations Requiring the Publication of Pupil Performance Information) (England) Regulations 2005, laid under the Education Act 1996;8451st April
(i) Export and Import of Dangerous Chemicals Regulations 2005—9281st April
(ii) Civil Aviation (Denied Boarding, Compensation and Assistance) Regulations 2005—9751st April
(iii) Feedingstuffs (Zootechnical Products) and Medicated Feedingstuffs (Amendment) (England, Scotland and Wales) Regulations 2005—10331st April
laid under the European Communities Act 1972;
Local Authorities (Functions and Responsibilities) (Amendment) (No. 2) (England) Regulations 2005, laid under the Local Government Act 2000;9291st April
Asylum (Designated States) (Amendment) Order 2005, laid under the Nationality, Immigration and Asylum Act 2002.10161st April
24.Affirmative Instruments—The following instruments were laid before the House for approval by resolution and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Draft Army, Air Force and Naval Discipline Acts (Continuation) Order 2005, laid under the Armed Forces Act 2001, together with an Explanatory Memorandum;
2.Direction given on 1st April by the Secretary of State for Northern Ireland under the Northern Ireland Act 1998, regarding Reduction of Financial Assistance, laid under the Northern Ireland Act 1998.
25.Negative Instruments—The following instruments were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.European Communities (Designation) Order 2005, laid under the European Communities Act 1972;
 (850)
2.Copyright and Performances (Application to Other Countries) Order 2005, laid under the Copyright, Designs and Patents Act 1988;
 (852)

Page 373

2004-05

Volume 238

Back to top

3.Education (Variation of Admission Arrangements) (England) (Amendment) Regulations 2005, laid under the School Standards and Framework Act 1998;
 (873)
4.Education (Head Teachers’ Qualifications) (Amendment) (England) Regulations 2005, laid under the Education Act 2002;
 (875)
5.Norfolk and Suffolk Broads Act 1988 (Alteration of Constitution of the Broads Authority) Order 2005, laid under the Norfolk and Suffolk Broads Act 1988;
 (1067)
6.Planning (Listed Buildings and Conservation Areas) (Amendment) (England) Regulations 2005, laid under the Planning (Listed Buildings and Conservation Areas) Act 1990;
 (1085)
7.Social Security (Contributions) (Amendment No. 4) Regulations 2005, laid under the Social Security Contributions and Benefits Act 1992.
 (1086)
26.Papers not subject to parliamentary proceedings—The following papers were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Accounts for 2003–04 of the Parliamentary Contributory Pension Fund, together with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General, laid under the Parliamentary and Other Pensions Act 1972;
2.Report of the making of a call-out order of members of the Reserve Forces, laid under the Reserve Forces Act 1996;
3.Report for 2004 on the number of notices served, directions given and enforcement notices served under the Aviation and Maritime Security Act 1990, laid under that Act;
4.Report for 2004 on the number of notices served, directions given and enforcement notices served under the Aviation Security Act 1982, laid under that Act;
5.Report for 2004 on the number of notices served, directions given and enforcement notices served under the Channel Tunnel (Security) Order 1994, laid under that Act;
6.Report for 2004 on the number of notices served, instructions given and enforcement notices served under the Railways Act 1993, laid under that Act;
7.Amendments to—
(i)rates of pay of the Royal Air Force—
(ii)regulations of Royal Air Force retired pay and pensions—
 laid under the Air Force (Constitution) Act 1917;
8.Amendments to—
(i)rates of pay and bounties of the Royal Air Force Reserve, the Royal Auxiliary Air Force and Uniformed Adult Instructors of the Air Training Corps and the Combined Cadet Force (RAF)—
(ii)rates of pay and bounties of the Royal Fleet Reserve, the Royal Naval Reserve and the Royal Marine Reserve—
 laid under the Reserve Forces Act 1996;
9.Community Legal Service Fund Specific Budgets 2005-06, laid under the Access to Justice Act 1999;
10.Human Rights Act 1998 (Amendment) Order 2005, laid under the Human Rights Act 1998.
 (1071)

Private Business

27.Standing Orders (Private Business)—It was moved by the Chairman of Committees that the amendments in the marshalled list, dated 24th March 2005, be made to the Standing Orders relating to Private Business; the motion was agreed to.

Public Business

28.Railways Bill—The report was received; an amendment was disagreed to (see division list); amendments were moved and (by leave of the House) withdrawn; amendments were agreed to; it was ordered that the bill be printed as amended. (HL Bill 51)
29.Drugs Bill—It was moved by the Baroness Scotland of Asthal that the bill be now read a second time; after debate, the motion was agreed to.

The House was adjourned at twenty-nine minutes past eight o’clock
till tomorrow, half-past two o’clock.

Page 374

2004-05

Volume 238

Back to top

DIVISION

RAILWAYS BILL

It was moved by the Viscount Astor, in Clause 3, page 5, line 5, at end to insert:

“( ) After subsection (7B) insert—

“(7C) The Secretary of State shall have a duty to exercise his functions under this Part and under the Railways Act 2005 that are not safety functions in the manner which he considers best calculated to—

(a) promote the use of the railway network in Great Britain for the carriage of passengers and goods; and

(b) secure the development of that railway network.

(7D) In calculating how best to exercise the functions referred to in subsection (7C), the Secretary of State shall have regard to any strategy made by him under subsection (7E).

(7E) Secretary of State shall formulate and keep under review such strategies for the railway network in Great Britain as he considers appropriate, including strategies relating to—

(a) the resources available for the operation and expansion of passenger and freight services in England and Wales, including investment plans;

(b) rolling stock;

(c) infrastructure;

(d) passenger franchising policy; and

(e) policies for community railways.

(7F) A draft of the strategies made by the Secretary of State under subsection (7E) shall be laid before, and approved by a resolution of, each House of Parliament every three years.””

which being objected to, the question was put thereupon, and the House divided:

Contents..............120

Not-Contents..............136

CONTENTS

Addington, L.
Alliance, L.
Ampthill, L.
Anelay of St Johns, B.
Astor, V.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Avebury, L.
Barker, B.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Berkeley, L.
Biffen, L.
Bonham-Carter of Yarnbury, B.
Bradshaw, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Brooke of Sutton Mandeville, L.
Brookeborough, V.
Buscombe, B.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Carlisle of Bucklow, L.
Cobbold, L.
Cohen of Pimlico, B.
Cope of Berkeley, L. [Teller]
Crickhowell, L.
De Mauley, L.
Denham, L.
Dholakia, L.
Eccles, V.
Eccles of Moulton, B.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Ezra, L.
Falkner of Margravine, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Fearn, L.
Fookes, B.
Forsyth of Drumlean, L.
Fowler, L.
Garden, L.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Geddes, L.
Glasgow, E.
Gray of Contin, L.
Greengross, B.
Hanham, B.
Hayhoe, L.
Henley, L.
Holme of Cheltenham, L.
Hooson, L.
Howe, E.
Howe of Aberavon, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Hurd of Westwell, L.
Kimball, L.
Kingsland, L.
Lamont of Lerwick, L.
Lester of Herne Hill, L.
Listowel, E.
Liverpool, E.
Lucas, L.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
MacGregor of Pulham Market, L.
Mackay of Clashfern, L.
Maddock, B.
Mar, C.
Mar and Kellie, E. [Teller]
Monro of Langholm, L.
Montagu of Beaulieu, L.
Montrose, D.
Morris of Bolton, B.
Naseby, L.
Newby, L.
Northbourne, L.
Northesk, E.
Northover, B.
O’Cathain, B.
Onslow, E.
Palmer, L.
Peyton of Yeovil, L.
Phillips of Sudbury, L.
Razzall, L.
Redesdale, L.
Renton, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Roberts of Llandudno, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Roper, L.
Russell-Johnston, L.
Ryder of Wensum, L.
St. John of Bletso, L.
St John of Fawsley, L.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Sandberg, L.

Page 375

2004-05

Volume 238

Back to top

Scott of Needham Market, B.
Seccombe, B.
Selborne, E.
Sharples, B.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Skelmersdale, L.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Stern, B.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Strathclyde, L.
Swinfen, L.
Taverne, L.
Tebbit, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Tope, L.
Tordoff, L.
Trefgarne, L.
Tugendhat, L.
Ullswater, V.
Vallance of Tummel, L.
Waddington, L.
Wakeham, L.
Walpole, L.
Wilcox, B.
Williamson of Horton, L.
Windlesham, L.

NOT-CONTENTS

Ahmed, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Amos, B. (Lord President)
Andrews, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Ashton of Upholland, B.
Bach, L.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Bernstein of Craigweil, L.
Bhattacharyya, L.
Billingham, B.
Blood, B.
Borrie, L.
Bragg, L.
Brett, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brookman, L.
Burlison, L.
Carter, L.
Carter of Coles, L.
Chandos, V.
Christopher, L.
Clark of Windermere, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Crawley, B. [Teller]
David, B.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Desai, L.
Dixon, L.
Drayson, L.
Dubs, L.
Elder, L.
Erroll, E.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Filkin, L.
Fyfe of Fairfield, L.
Gale, B.
Giddens, L.
Gilbert, L.
Golding, B.
Goldsmith, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Gregson, L.
Griffiths of Burry Port, L.
Grocott, L. [Teller]
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harrison, L.
Hart of Chilton, L.
Haskel, L.
Haworth, L.
Hayman, B.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Howarth of Breckland, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
Joffe, L.
Jones, L.
Jordan, L.
Kennedy of The Shaws, B.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Kirkhill, L.
Layard, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Leitch, L.
Lipsey, L.
McDonagh, B.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
McKenzie of Luton, L.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Maxton, L.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Monson, L.
Morgan, L.
Morgan of Drefelin, B.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Nicol, B.
Ouseley, L.
Parekh, L.
Patel, L.
Patel of Blackburn, L.
Peston, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Prys-Davies, L.
Puttnam, L.
Radice, L.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Richard, L.
Rogan, L.
Rooker, L.
Rosser, L.
Rowlands, L.
Sainsbury of Turville, L.
Sawyer, L.
Sewel, L.
Sheldon, L.
Simon, V.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Temple-Morris, L.
Thornton, B.
Triesman, L.
Truscott, L.
Tunnicliffe, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Uddin, B.
Wall of New Barnet, B.
Warner, L.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.
Wilkins, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.
Young of Norwood Green, L.