House of Lords Journal 238 (Session 2004-05)


Previous Next

Page 376

2004-05

Volume 238      

Tuesday 5th April 2005

The House met at half-past two o’clock.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:

Falconer of Thoroton, L.
(Lord Chancellor)

Ackner, L.
Acton, L.
Addington, L.
Ahmed, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Alli, L.
Alton of Liverpool, L.
Amos, B.
Ampthill, L.
Andrews, B.
Anelay of St Johns, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Arran, E.
Ashton of Upholland, B.
Astor, V.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Avebury, L.
Bach, L.
Bagri, L.
Barker, B.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Berkeley, L.
Bernstein of Craigweil, L.
Bhatia, L.
Bhattacharyya, L.
Biffen, L.
Billingham, B.
Birt, L.
Blackwell, L.
Blaker, L.
Bledisloe, V.
Blood, B.
Bonham-Carter of Yarnbury, B.
Borrie, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Bowness, L.
Boyce, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bradshaw, L.
Brennan, L.
Brett, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brooke of Sutton Mandeville, L.
Brookeborough, V.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Burlison, L.
Burns, L.
Buscombe, B.
Byford, B.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Carlisle of Bucklow, L.
Carter, L.
Carter of Coles, L.
Chan, L.
Chester, Bp.
Chorley, L.
Christopher, L.
Clark of Windermere, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cobbold, L.
Cohen of Pimlico, B.
Colville of Culross, V.
Colwyn, L.
Condon, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Courtown, E.
Coventry, Bp.
Cox, B.
Craigavon, V.
Crathorne, L.
Crawley, B.
Crickhowell, L.
Cuckney, L.
Cumberlege, B.
Currie of Marylebone, L.
Dahrendorf, L.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
David, B.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
De Mauley, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Dearing, L.
Denham, L.
Desai, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Donaldson of Lymington, L.
Donoughue, L.
Drayson, L.
D’Souza, B.
Dubs, L.
Dundee, E.
Eatwell, L.
Eccles, V.
Eccles of Moulton, B.
Eden of Winton, L.
Elder, L.
Elis-Thomas, L.
Elles, B.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Erroll, E.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Ezra, L.
Falkland, V.
Falkner of Margravine, B.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Fearn, L.
Feldman, L.
Ferrers, E.
Filkin, L.
Finlay of Llandaff, B.
Fitt, L.
Forsyth of Drumlean, L.
Fowler, L.
Fraser of Carmyllie, L.
Freeman, L.
Freyberg, L.
Fyfe of Fairfield, L.
Gale, B.
Garden, L.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Geddes, L.
Giddens, L.
Gilbert, L.
Glasgow, E.
Golding, B.
Goldsmith, L.
Goodhart, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Gray of Contin, L.
Greengross, B.
Greenway, L.
Gregson, L.
Griffiths of Burry Port, L.
Grocott, L.
Hamwee, B.
Hanham, B.
Hanningfield, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Harrison, L.
Hart of Chilton, L.
Haskel, L.
Haskins, L.
Haworth, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Hayman, B.
Henley, L.
Higgins, L.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Holme of Cheltenham, L.
Home, E.
Hooper, B.
Hooson, L.
Howarth of Breckland, B.
Howe, E.
Howe of Aberavon, L.
Howe of Idlicote, B.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.

Page 377

2004-05

Volume 238

Back to top

Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Hurd of Westwell, L.
Imbert, L.
Inge, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jellicoe, E.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Joffe, L.
Jones, L.
Judd, L.
Kalms, L.
Kilclooney, L.
Kimball, L.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Kingsland, L.
Kinnock, L.
Kirkhill, L.
Knight of Collingtree, B.
Laing of Dunphail, L.
Laird, L.
Laming, L.
Lamont of Lerwick, L.
Lane of Horsell, L.
Lawson of Blaby, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Leitch, L.
Lester of Herne Hill, L.
Linklater of Butterstone, B.
Lipsey, L.
Listowel, E.
Liverpool, Bp.
Liverpool, E.
Livsey of Talgarth, L.
Lloyd of Berwick, L.
Lockwood, B.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Lucas, L.
Luke, L.
McAlpine of West Green, L.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
MacGregor of Pulham Market, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
Mackay of Clashfern, L.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
McKenzie of Luton, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
MacLaurin of Knebworth, L.
Maclennan of Rogart, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Maginnis of Drumglass, L.
Mallalieu, B.
Manchester, Bp.
Mancroft, L.
Mar, C.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Marlesford, L.
Marsh, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Maxton, L.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Methuen, L.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monro of Langholm, L.
Monson, L.
Montagu of Beaulieu, L.
Montrose, D.
Morgan, L.
Morgan of Drefelin, B.
Morris of Bolton, B.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Moser, L.
Mowbray and Stourton, L.
Murphy, B.
Murton of Lindisfarne, L.
Naseby, L.
Neill of Bladen, L.
Newby, L.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Nicol, B.
Noakes, B.
Northbourne, L.
Northbrook, L.
Northesk, E.
Northover, B.
O’Cathain, B.
O’Neill of Bengarve, B.
Onslow, E.
Ouseley, L.
Oxburgh, L.
Oxford, Bp.
Palmer, L.
Parekh, L.
Patel, L.
Patel of Blackburn, L.
Patten, L.
Paul, L.
Peel, E.
Pendry, L.
Perry of Southwark, B.
Peston, L.
Peyton of Yeovil, L.
Phillips of Sudbury, L.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Platt of Writtle, B.
Plumb, L.
Powell of Bayswater, L.
Prashar, B.
Prosser, B.
Prys-Davies, L.
Puttnam, L.
Quirk, L.
Radice, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Rawlings, B.
Razzall, L.
Rea, L.
Reay, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rees-Mogg, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Rennard, L.
Renton, L.
Renton of Mount Harry, L.
Richard, L.
Rix, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Roberts of Llandudno, L.
Robertson of Port Ellen, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Rogan, L.
Rooker, L.
Roper, L.
Rosser, L.
Rosslyn, E.
Rowlands, L.
Royall of Blaisdon, B.
Russell-Johnston, L.
Ryder of Wensum, L.
St. John of Bletso, L.
St John of Fawsley, L.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Sandberg, L.
Sawyer, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Scott of Needham Market, B.
Seccombe, B.
Selborne, E.
Selsdon, L.
Sewel, L.
Sharman, L.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Sharples, B.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Sheldon, L.
Sheppard of Didgemere, L.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Simon, V.
Skelmersdale, L.
Slim, V.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Smith of Leigh, L.
Snape, L.
Southwell, Bp.
Steel of Aikwood, L.
Stern, B.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Strathclyde, L.
Swinfen, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Taverne, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Warwick, L.
Temple-Morris, L.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Swynnerton, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thomson of Monifieth, L.
Thornton, B.
Tombs, L.
Tomlinson, L.
Tope, L.
Tordoff, L.
Trenchard, V.
Triesman, L.
Trumpington, B.
Truscott, L.
Tugendhat, L.
Tunnicliffe, L.
Turnberg, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Uddin, B.
Ullswater, V.
Waddington, L.
Wade of Chorlton, L.
Wakeham, L.

Page 378

2004-05

Volume 238

Back to top

Wall of New Barnet, B.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walmsley, B.
Walpole, L.
Walton of Detchant, L.
Warnock, B.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Waverley, V.
Wedderburn of Charlton, L.
Weidenfeld, L.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.
Wilcox, B.
Wilkins, B.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williamson of Horton, L.
Windlesham, L.
Winston, L.
Wright of Richmond, L.
Young of Norwood Green, L.

PRAYERS were read by the Lord Bishop of Southwell.

1.Barony of Aberdare in the Peerage of the United Kingdom—The Petition of Alastair John Lyndhurst Bruce claiming to have succeeded to the Barony of Aberdare in the Peerage of the United Kingdom and praying that the Clerk of the Parliaments might be directed to enter the petitioner as the Lord Aberdare on his register of hereditary peers maintained under Standing Order 10(5) was presented and was referred to the Lord Chancellor to consider and report upon to the House pursuant to Standing Order 11.
2.Barony of Boyle in the Peerage of Great Britain—The Petition of John (also known as Jonathan) Richard Boyle claiming to have succeeded to the Barony of Boyle in the Peerage of Great Britain and praying that the Clerk of the Parliaments might be directed to enter the petitioner as the Lord Boyle on his register of hereditary peers maintained under Standing Order 10(5) was presented and was referred to the Lord Chancellor to consider and report upon to the House pursuant to Standing Order 11.
3.Barony of Mountgarret in the Peerage of the United Kingdom—The Petition of Piers James Richard Butler claiming to have succeeded to the Barony of Mountgarret in the Peerage of the United Kingdom and praying that the Clerk of the Parliaments might be directed to enter the petitioner as the Lord Mountgarret on his register of hereditary peers maintained under Standing Order 10(5) was presented and was referred to the Lord Chancellor to consider and report upon to the House pursuant to Standing Order 11.
4.Barony of Polwarth in the Peerage of Scotland—The Petition of Andrew Walter Hepburne Scott claiming to have succeeded to the Barony of Polwarth in the Peerage of Scotland and praying that the Clerk of the Parliaments might be directed to enter the petitioner as the Lord Polwarth on his register of hereditary peers maintained under Standing Order 10(5) was presented and was referred to the Lord Chancellor to consider and report upon to the House pursuant to Standing Order 11.

Judicial Business

5.Royle (Petitioner) v. Manchester City Football Club plc (Respondents)—The petition of Joe Royle praying for leave to appeal was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee.
6.Walsh (AP) (Petitioner) v. Director of Assets Recovery Agency (Respondent) (Northern Ireland)—The petition of Cecil Walsh praying for leave to appeal notwithstanding that the time limited by Standing Order II has expired was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee. The petitioner’s legal aid certificate was lodged.
7.Jackson and others (Appellants) v. Her Majesty’s Attorney General (Respondent)—The petition of the League Against Cruel Sports Limited praying for leave to intervene in the said appeal was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee.
8.In re J (a child) (FC)—The appeal was set down for hearing and referred to an Appellate Committee (lodged 31st March).

Papers

9.Command Papers—The following papers were presented to the House by command of Her Majesty and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Foreign Affairs—Government Response to the Third Report of the House of Commons Foreign Affairs Committee on the Western Balkans;
 (6505)
2.Defence—Departmental Minute concerning the Ministry of Defence’s intention to introduce a Service Group Life Insurance (SGLI) Scheme for the Armed Forces.
 (—)
10.Negative Instruments—The following instruments were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Manufacture and Storage of Explosives Regulations 2005, laid under the Health and Safety at Work etc. Act 1974;
 (1082)
2. (i)Common Agricultural Policy Single Payment and Support Schemes (Amendment) Regulations 2005—(1087)
(ii)Civil Aviation (Insurance) Regulations 2005—(1089)

Page 379

2004-05

Volume 238

Back to top

(iii)Merchant Shipping (Amendments to Reporting Requirements) Regulations 2005—(1092)
 laid under the European Communities Act 1972;
3.Railways (Penalty Fares) (Amendment) Regulations 2005, laid under the Railways Act 1993;
 (1095)
4.Community Legal Services (Financial) (Amendment No. 2) Regulations 2005, laid under the Access to Justice Act 1999;
 (1097)
5.Education (School Teachers’ Pay and Conditions) (No. 2) Order 2005, laid under the Education Act 2002;
 (1101)
6.Rules of the Supreme Court (Northern Ireland) (Amendment No. 3) 2005, laid under the Prevention of Terrorism Act 2005.
 (—)
11.Paper not subject to parliamentary proceedings—the following paper was laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:

Report on the inspection of the Juvenile Justice Centre (Northern Ireland) in October 2004, laid under the Justice (Northern Ireland) Act 2002.

Select Committee Reports

12.European Union—The following Reports from the Select Committee were made and ordered to be printed:

Strengthening National Parliamentary Scrutiny of the EU—the Constitution’s Subsidiarity Early Warning Mechanism, together with the Minutes of Evidence; (14th Report-HL Paper 101)

Clause 2 of the European Union Bill—the Constitution’s passerelle provisions; (15th Report-HL Paper 102)

Finland’s National Parliamentary Scrutiny of the EU, together with the Minutes of Evidence; (16th Report-HL Paper 103)

Proposed European Union Integrated Action Programme for Life-long Learning, together with the Minutes of Evidence. (17th Report–HL Paper 104)

13.Merits of Statutory Instruments—The following reports from the Select Committee was made and ordered to be printed:

16th Report, on the following negative instruments:

Local Government (Best Value) Performance Indicators and Performance Standards (England) Order 2005;

Immigration Employment Document (Fees) (Amendment) Regulations 2005;

Road Transport (Working Time) Regulations 2005;

Non-Domestic Rating (Material Day for List Alterations) (Amendment) (England) Regulations 2005;

Non-Domestic Rating (Alteration of Lists and Appeals) (England) Regulations 2005;

Producer Responsibility Obligations (Packaging Waste) (Amendment) (England and Wales) Regulations 2005; (HL Paper 105)

17th Report, Special Report: The Work of the Committee in Session 2004–05. (HL Paper 106)

14.Statutory Instruments—The 14th Report from the Joint Committee was made on certain statutory instruments, including the following affirmative instrument:

Draft Civil Procedure (Amendment No. 2) Rules 2005;

it was ordered that the Report be printed. (HL Paper 107)

Public Business

15.Standing Orders (Public Business)—It was moved by the Lord President (Baroness Amos) that the Standing Orders relating to public business be amended as follows:

Standing Order 41 (Arrangement of the Order Paper)

In paragraph (1), leave out “except on Thursdays, when business other than Unstarred Questions may be entered before Starred Questions”.

In paragraph (4), leave out “Wednesdays” and insert “Thursdays”.

In paragraph (5), leave out “Wednesdays” and insert “Thursdays”.

Standing Order 42 (Business of which notice is not necessary)

In paragraph (3), leave out “On Thursdays Bills may also be presented after Starred Questions in the afternoon”.

Standing Order 71 (Laying of Statutory Instruments)

Leave out paragraph (2).

Page 380

2004-05

Volume 238

Back to top

Standing Order 73 (Affirmative Instruments)

In paragraph (2), leave out “the Emergency Powers Act 1920” and insert “Part 2 of the Civil Contingencies Act 2004”.

the motion was agreed to; it was ordered that the amendments be printed. (HL Paper 108)

16.Serious Organised Crime and Police Bill—The House resolved itself into a Committee upon the bill; amendments were moved and (by leave of the Committee) withdrawn; amendments were agreed to; the question that a clause stand part of the bill was negatived; the House was resumed.
17.Commissioners for Revenue and Customs Bill—The bill was read a third time; amendments were agreed to; amendments were moved and (by leave of the House) withdrawn; an amendment was disagreed to (see division list); then the bill was passed and returned to the Commons with amendments.
18.Serious Organised Crime and Police Bill—The House again resolved itself into a Committee upon the bill; amendments were moved and (by leave of the Committee) withdrawn; amendments were agreed to; the question that a clause stand part of the bill was negatived; the question that a Schedule be a Schedule to the bill was negatived; the House was resumed and the bill was reported with amendments; it was ordered that the bill be printed as amended. (HL Bill 52)
19.Mental Capacity Bill—The bill was returned from the Commons with the amendments agreed to.
20.Employment Zones (Allocation of Contractors) Pilot Regulations 2005—It was moved by the Baroness Andrews, on behalf of the Baroness Hollis of Heigham, that the draft Regulations laid before the House on 22nd February be approved; after debate, the motion was agreed to.

The House was adjourned at twenty-five minutes before midnight
till tomorrow, half-past two o’clock.


DIVISION

COMMISSIONERS FOR REVENUE AND CUSTOMS BILL

It was moved by the Lord Campbell of Alloway, after Clause 18, to insert the new Clause (Protection of confidential information); which being objected to, the question was put thereupon, and the House divided:

Contents..............43

Not-Contents..............90

CONTENTS

Attlee, E.
Bridgeman, V.
Brookeborough, V.
Byford, B.
Campbell of Alloway, L. [Teller]
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Courtown, E.
Craigavon, V.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Dundee, E.
Fraser of Carmyllie, L.
Freyberg, L.
Geddes, L.
Gray of Contin, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Higgins, L.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Kimball, L.
Kingsland, L.
Luke, L.
Mancroft, L.
Marlesford, L.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Monson, L.
Morris of Bolton, B.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Noakes, B.
Northbrook, L.
Northesk, E. [Teller]
O’Cathain, B.
Perry of Southwark, B.
Plumb, L.
Renton, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Rogan, L.
Seccombe, B.
Selsdon, L.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Skelmersdale, L.
Swinfen, L.
Thomas of Swynnerton, L.
Ullswater, V.
Waddington, L.

NOT-CONTENTS

Alli, L.
Andrews, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Ashton of Upholland, B.
Bach, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Borrie, L.
Brennan, L.
Brett, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brookman, L.
Burlison, L.
Carter of Coles, L.
Clark of Windermere, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Crawley, B.
D’Souza, B.
Dahrendorf, L.
David, B.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L. [Teller]
Desai, L.
Dixon, L.
Drayson, L.
Dubs, L.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Gale, B.
Gilbert, L.
Golding, B.
Goldsmith, L.

Page 381

2004-05

Volume 238

Back to top

Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Grocott, L. [Teller]
Harris of Haringey, L.
Hart of Chilton, L.
Haskel, L.
Haworth, L.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Hoyle, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Jones, L.
Judd, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Leitch, L.
Lockwood, B.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
McKenzie of Luton, L.
Maxton, L.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Morgan, L.
Morgan of Drefelin, B.
Patel, L.
Pendry, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Prosser, B.
Radice, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Rosser, L.
Rowlands, L.
St. John of Bletso, L.
Sawyer, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Simon, V.
Smith of Leigh, L.
Snape, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Thornton, B.
Triesman, L.
Truscott, L.
Tunnicliffe, L.
Turnberg, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Walpole, L.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Whitaker, B.
Wilkins, B.
Williamson of Horton, L.
Young of Norwood Green, L.