House of Lords Journal 239 (Session 2005-06)


Previous Next

Wednesday 18th May 2005

The House met at half-past two o’clock.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:

Falconer of Thoroton, L.
(Lord Chancellor)

Ackner, L.
Addington, L.
Ahmed, L.
Alderdice, L.
Alliance, L.
Alton of Liverpool, L.
Amos, B.
Ampthill, L.
Anelay of St Johns, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Armstrong of Ilminster, L.
Arran, E.
Ashcroft, L.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Ashton of Upholland, B.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Avebury, L.
Baker of Dorking, L.
Ballyedmond, L.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Berkeley, L.
Bhatia, L.
Bhattacharyya, L.
Biffen, L.
Billingham, B.
Blackstone, B.
Bonham-Carter of Yarnbury, B.

Page 21

2005-06

Volume 239      

Boothroyd, B.
Borrie, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Bowness, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bradshaw, L.
Bramall, L.
Brett, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Bridges, L.
Brooke of Sutton Mandeville, L.
Brookeborough, V.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Burlison, L.
Burns, L.
Buscombe, B.
Byford, B.
Caithness, E.
Cameron of Dillington, L.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Carlisle of Bucklow, L.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Carrington, L.
Carter, L.
Chan, L.
Chester, Bp.
Chorley, L.
Clark of Windermere, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cobbold, L.
Cockfield, L.
Cohen of Pimlico, B.
Colville of Culross, V.
Colwyn, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Courtown, E.
Cox, B.
Craig of Radley, L.
Crathorne, L.
Crawley, B.
Crickhowell, L.
Dahrendorf, L.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
David, B.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
De Mauley, L.
Dearing, L.
Desai, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Donaldson of Lymington, L.
Donoughue, L.
Drayson, L.
D’Souza, B.
Dubs, L.
Dundee, E.
Dykes, L.
Eames, L.
Eatwell, L.
Eccles, V.
Eccles of Moulton, B.
Eden of Winton, L.
Elder, L.
Elles, B.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Emerton, B.
Erroll, E.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Ezra, L.
Falkender, B.
Falkland, V.
Falkner of Margravine, B.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Filkin, L.
Fitt, L.
Flather, B.
Fookes, B.
Fraser of Carmyllie, L.
Freeman, L.
Freyberg, L.
Gale, B.
Garden, L.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Geddes, L.
Giddens, L.
Glasgow, E.
Glenarthur, L.
Glentoran, L.
Golding, B.
Goodhart, L.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Gray of Contin, L.
Greaves, L.
Greengross, B.
Greenway, L.
Gregson, L.
Griffiths of Burry Port, L.
Grocott, L.
Hanham, B.
Hanningfield, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Harrison, L.
Hart of Chilton, L.
Haskel, L.
Haworth, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Henig, B.
Henley, L.
Higgins, L.
Hodgson of Astley Abbotts, L.
Hogg, B.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Holme of Cheltenham, L.
Hooper, B.
Hooson, L.
Hope of Craighead, L.
Howard of Rising, L.
Howarth of Breckland, B.
Howe, E.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Chesterton, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Hurd of Westwell, L.
Hylton, L.
Inge, L.
Inglewood, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L.
Jacobs, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
Jellicoe, E.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Joffe, L.
Jones, L.
Jopling, L.
Judd, L.
Kimball, L.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Kingsland, L.
Knight of Collingtree, B.
Laing of Dunphail, L.
Laird, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Leitch, L.
Lester of Herne Hill, L.
Lewis of Newnham, L.
Lindsay, E.
Linklater of Butterstone, B.
Lipsey, L.
Listowel, E.
Liverpool, Bp.
Liverpool, E.
Livsey of Talgarth, L.
Lloyd of Berwick, L.
Lloyd-Webber, L.
Lockwood, B.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Lucas, L.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
McAlpine of West Green, L.
McDonagh, B.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
MacGregor of Pulham Market, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
McKenzie of Luton, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
MacLaurin of Knebworth, L.
Maclennan of Rogart, L.
McNally, L.
Maginnis of Drumglass, L.
Mancroft, L.
Mar, C.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Marlesford, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Maxton, L.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Mishcon, L.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.

Page 22

2005-06

Volume 239

Back to top

Monro of Langholm, L.
Monson, L.
Montagu of Beaulieu, L.
Montrose, D.
Moran, L.
Morgan of Drefelin, B.
Morris of Aberavon, L.
Morris of Bolton, B.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Moser, L.
Mowbray and Stourton, L.
Moynihan, L.
Murphy, B.
Murton of Lindisfarne, L.
Naseby, L.
Neuberger, B.
Newby, L.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Noakes, B.
Northbourne, L.
Northbrook, L.
Northesk, E.
Northover, B.
Norton of Louth, L.
Oakeshott of Seagrove Bay, L.
O’Cathain, B.
Onslow, E.
Ouseley, L.
Oxburgh, L.
Palmer, L.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Patel of Blackburn, L.
Patten of Barnes, L.
Paul, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Peel, E.
Pendry, L.
Peston, L.
Peyton of Yeovil, L.
Phillips of Sudbury, L.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Prosser, B.
Prys-Davies, L.
Puttnam, L.
Quirk, L.
Radice, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Rana, L.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Rawlings, B.
Razzall, L.
Rea, L.
Reay, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rees, L.
Rees-Mogg, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Rennard, L.
Renton, L.
Renton of Mount Harry, L.
Rix, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Roberts of Llandudno, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Rogan, L.
Rooker, L.
Roper, L.
Rosser, L.
Rowlands, L.
Royall of Blaisdon, B.
Russell-Johnston, L.
Ryder of Wensum, L.
Sainsbury of Turville, L.
St. John of Bletso, L.
St John of Fawsley, L.
Salisbury, Bp.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Sandberg, L.
Sanderson of Bowden, L.
Sandwich, E.
Sawyer, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Scott of Needham Market, B.
Seccombe, B.
Selsdon, L.
Sewel, L.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Sharples, B.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Sheldon, L.
Sheppard of Didgemere, L.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Simon, V.
Skelmersdale, L.
Skidelsky, L.
Slim, V.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Snape, L.
Southwell and Nottingham, Bp.
Steel of Aikwood, L.
Steinberg, L.
Stern, B.
Stewartby, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Strathclyde, L.
Sutherland of Houndwood, L.
Swinfen, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Taverne, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Warwick, L.
Tebbit, L.
Templeman, L.
Temple-Morris, L.
Tenby, V.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thornton, B.
Tomlinson, L.
Tordoff, L.
Trefgarne, L.
Trenchard, V.
Trumpington, B.
Truscott, L.
Tunnicliffe, L.
Turnberg, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Uddin, B.
Ullswater, V.
Vallance of Tummel, L.
Waddington, L.
Wade of Chorlton, L.
Wakeham, L.
Waldegrave of North Hill, L.
Walker of Worcester, L.
Wall of New Barnet, B.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walmsley, B.
Walpole, L.
Walton of Detchant, L.
Warnock, B.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Watson of Invergowrie, L.
Waverley, V.
Weatherill, L.
Wedderburn of Charlton, L.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.
Wilcox, B.
Wilkins, B.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williamson of Horton, L.
Willoughby de Broke, L.
Windlesham, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.
Worcester, Bp.
Wright of Richmond, L.
Young of Hornsey, B.
Young of Norwood Green, L.

PRAYERS were read by the Lord Bishop of Liverpool.

1.Viscountcy of Hereford in the Peerage of the United Kingdom—The Petition of Charles Robin de Bohun Devereux claiming to have succeeded to the Viscountcy of Hereford in the Peerage of the United Kingdom and praying that the Clerk of the Parliaments might be directed to enter the petitioner as the Viscount Hereford on his register of hereditary peers maintained under Standing Order 10(5) was presented and was referred to the Lord Chancellor to consider and report upon to the House pursuant to Standing Order 11.
2.Oaths and affirmations—The Lords following took and subscribed the oath, or made and subscribed the solemn affirmation, pursuant to statute:

Michael Anthony Lord Ashcroft
Ronald Timothy Lord Renton of Mount Harry

Page 23

2005-06

Volume 239

Back to top

Ian Charter Lord MacLaurin of Knebworth
George Patrick John Rushworth Earl Jellicoe (Lord Jellicoe of Southampton)
Robert Henry Alexander Lord Eames
Hector Lord Laing of Dunphail
David James Fletcher Lord Hunt of Wirral
Ernest Ronald Lord Oxburgh
William Arthur Lord Waldegrave of North Hill
John Mark Alexander Viscount Colville of Culross
Christopher Francis Lord Patten of Barnes
William James Robert Earl Peel
Edwin Noel Westby Lord Bramall
Norman Antony Francis Lord St John of Fawsley
Ralph Matthew Lord Lucas
Roger Richard Edward Lord Chorley
Sarah Elizabeth Mary Baroness Hogg
Terence Lord Burns
Andrew Lord Lloyd-Webber
Jack Lord Ashley of Stoke
Sydney William Lord Templeman
Colin Berkeley Lord Moynihan
Peter Stephen Maurice Bishop of Worcester
Leopold David Lord Willoughby de Broke
David Staffurth Bishop of Salisbury
Frank Ashcroft Lord Judd
Allen John George Lord Sheppard of Didgemere
John Thomas Lord Alderdice

Judicial Business

3.Jameel and others (Respondents) v. Wall Street Journal Europe Sprl (Appellants) (England)—The appeal of Wall Street Journal Europe Sprl was presented and it was ordered that in accordance with Standing Order VI the statement and appendix thereto be lodged on or before 29th June.
4.Secretary of State for the Home Department (Respondent) v. K (Appellant) (England)—The appeal of K was presented and it was ordered that in accordance with Standing Order VI the statement and appendix thereto be lodged on or before 29th June.
5.Henderson (Respondent) v. 3052775 Nova Scotia Limited (Appellants) (Scotland)—The appeal of 3052775 Nova Scotia Limited was presented and it was ordered that in accordance with Standing Order VI the statement and appendix thereto be lodged on or before 29th June.
6.Inntrepreneur Pub Company (CPC) and others (Original Appellants and Cross-Respondents) v. Crehan (Original Respondent and Cross-appellant) (England)—The cross-appeal of Bernard Crehan was presented and it was ordered that in accordance with Standing Order VI the statement and appendix thereto be lodged on or before 29th June (lodged 12th May).
7.Huang (Respondent) v. Secretary of State for the Home Department (Petitioner)—The petition of the Secretary of State for the Home Department praying for leave to appeal notwithstanding that the time limited by Standing Order II has expired was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee.
8.R (on the application of O’Connell) v. Fareham Magistrates’ Court (Respondents)—The petition of Shaun Paul O’Connell praying for leave to appeal notwithstanding that the time limited by Standing Order II has expired was presented without payment of the fee, such fee having been waived by the Appeal Committee pursuant to Standing Order XIII; the said petition was referred to an Appeal Committee.
9.MH (by her litigation friend, Official Solicitor) (Respondent) v. Secretary of State for the Department of Health (Appellant) and others—The appeal was set down for hearing and referred to an Appellate Committee (lodged 16th May).
10.Jackson and others (Appellants) v. Her Majesty’s Attorney General (Respondent)—The appeal was set down for hearing and referred to an Appellate Committee.
11.A and others (Appellants) v. Secretary of State for the Home Department (Respondent) (2004)—

Page 24

2005-06

Volume 239

Back to top

12.A and others (Appellants) (FC) and others v. Secretary of State for the Home Department (Respondent)—

(Conjoined Appeals)—
The appeals were set down for hearing and referred to an Appellate Committee.

13.Smith (FC) (Appellant) v. Secretary of State for Work and Pensions and another (Respondents)—The petition of the appellant praying that the time for lodging the statement and appendix and setting down the cause for hearing might be extended to 27th June (the agents for the respondents consenting thereto) was presented; and it was ordered as prayed (lodged 16th May).

Papers

14.Affirmative Instrument—The following instrument was laid before the House for approval by resolution and ordered to lie on the Table:

Draft Industrial Training Levy (Engineering Construction Board) Order 2005, laid under the Industrial Training Act 1982.

15.Papers not subject to parliamentary proceedings—The following papers were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Accounts for 2003–04 of the Commission for Racial Equality, laid under the Race Relations Act 1976, together with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General;
2.Accounts for 1st April 2004 to 6th September 2004 of the Hamilton Oxford Education Action Zone, laid under the School Standards and Framework Act 1998, together with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General;
3.Accounts for 1st April 2004 to 30th November 2004 of the following Education Action Zones, together with the Reports of the Comptroller and Auditor General—
(i) East Manchester—
(ii) Wednesbury—
(iii) Wythenshawe—
  laid under the School Standards and Framework Act 1998;
4.Accounts for 1st April 2004 to 9th January 2005 of the following Education Action Zones, together with the Reports of the Comptroller and Auditor General—
(i) Bedford—
(ii) Camborne Pool and Redruth—
(iii) Coventry—
(iv) Downham and Bellingham—
(v) Ellesmere Port—
(vi) Gloucester—
(vii) Leigh Park—
(viii) North Gillingham—
  laid under the School Standards and Framework Act 1998;
5.Accounts for 1st April 2004 to 10th January 2005 of the following Education Action Zones, together with the Reports of the Comptroller and Auditor General—
(i) Bolton—
(ii) Corby—
  laid under the School Standards and Framework Act 1998;
6.Accounts for 2003–04 of the following Education Action Zones, together with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General—
(i) Bristol—
(ii) East Manchester—
(iii) North West Shropshire—
  laid under the School Standards and Framework Act 1998;
7.Accounts for the year ended 31st October 2003 of the Legal Aid Fund (Northern Ireland), laid under the Legal Aid, Advice and Assistance (Northern Ireland) Order 1981, together with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General;
8.Statement on Pension Determination for Spouses of Civil Aviation Authority Board Members, laid under the Civil Aviation Act 1982.

Page 25

2005-06

Volume 239

Back to top

Public Business

16.Charities Bill [HL]—A bill to provide for the establishment and functions of the Charity Commission for England and Wales and the Charity Appeal Tribunal; to make other amendments of the law about charities, including provision about charitable incorporated organisations; to make further provision about public charitable collections and other fund-raising carried on in connection with charities and other institutions; to make other provision about the funding of such institutions; and for connected purposes was presented by the Baroness Scotland of Asthal, read a first time and ordered to be printed. (HL Bill 1)
17.Charities Bill [HL]—It was ordered that the Explanatory Notes relating to the bill be printed. (HL Bill 1-EN)
18.Equality Bill [HL]—A bill to make provision for the establishment of the Commission for Equality and Human Rights; to dissolve the Equal Opportunities Commission, the Commission for Racial Equality and the Disability Rights Commission; to make provision about discrimination on grounds of religion or belief; to impose duties relating to sex discrimination on persons performing public functions; to amend the Disability Discrimination Act 1995; and for connected purposes was presented by the Lord Falconer of Thoroton, read a first time and ordered to be printed. (HL Bill 2)
19.Equality Bill [HL]—It was ordered that the Explanatory Notes relating to the bill be printed. (HL Bill 2-EN)
20.Fishery Limits (United Kingdom) Bill [HL]—A bill to make provision for the United Kingdom to withdraw from the Common Fisheries Policy of the European Union; to amend the Fishery Limits Act 1976; and for connected purposes was presented by the Lady Saltoun of Abernethy, read a first time and ordered to be printed. (HL Bill 3)
21.The Queen’s Speech—The debate on the motion that an Humble Address be presented to Her Majesty was resumed and, after further debate, was again adjourned till tomorrow.

The House was adjourned at two minutes before eight o’clock
till tomorrow, a quarter before ten o’clock for judicial business,
eleven o’clock for public business.