House of Lords Journal 239 (Session 2005-06)


Previous Next

Thursday 26th May 2005

The House met at a quarter before ten o’clock.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:

Ackner, L.
Addington, L.
Adonis, L.
Ahmed, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Amos, B.
Ampthill, L.
Anelay of St Johns, B.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Ashton of Upholland, B.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Avebury, L.
Bach, L.
Baker of Dorking, L.
Barker, B.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Berkeley, L.
Bhatia, L.
Bhattacharyya, L.
Biffen, L.
Birt, L.
Blaker, L.
Bonham-Carter of Yarnbury, B.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Bowness, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bradshaw, L.
Bragg, L.
Brett, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brooke of Sutton Mandeville, L.
Brookeborough, V.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Brown of Eaton-under-
Heywood, L.
Buscombe, B.
Butler of Brockwell, L.
Byford, B.
Caithness, E.
Cameron of Dillington, L.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Carswell, L.
Carter, L.
Chan, L.
Chandos, V.
Christopher, L.
Clark of Windermere, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cohen of Pimlico, B.
Colville of Culross, V.
Colwyn, L.
Condon, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Cox, B.
Craigavon, V.
Crathorne, L.
Crawley, B.
Crickhowell, L.
Cuckney, L.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
David, B.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
De Mauley, L.
Dean of Harptree, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Dearing, L.
Desai, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
D’Souza, B.
Dubs, L.
Dundee, E.
Dykes, L.
Eccles, V.
Eccles of Moulton, B.
Elis-Thomas, L.
Elles, B.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Emerton, B.
Erroll, E.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Falkland, V.

Page 46

2005-06

Volume 239      

Falkner of Margravine, B.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Feldman, L.
Ferrers, E.
Filkin, L.
Fitt, L.
Flather, B.
Fookes, B.
Freeman, L.
Freyberg, L.
Gale, B.
Garden, L.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Geddes, L.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Glenarthur, L.
Glentoran, L.
Goodhart, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Gray of Contin, L.
Greaves, L.
Greengross, B.
Grocott, L.
Hale of Richmond, B.
Hamwee, B.
Hanham, B.
Hannay of Chiswick, L.
Hanningfield, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Harrison, L.
Haskel, L.
Haworth, L.
Hayman, B.
Healey, L.
Henig, B.
Henley, L.
Higgins, L.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hodgson of Astley Abbotts, L.
Hoffman, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Hooper, B.
Hooson, L.
Hope of Craighead, L.
Howe, E.
Howe of Aberavon, L.
Howe of Idlicote, B.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Chesterton, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Hylton, L.
Inglewood, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L.
Jacobs, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Jones, L.
Jopling, L.
Judd, L.
Kerr of Kinlochard, L.
Kimball, L.
King of Bridgwater, L.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Kingsland, L.
Kirkhill, L.
Knight of Collingtree, B.
Laing of Dunphail, L.
Laird, L.
Laming, L.
Lamont of Lerwick, L.
Lang of Monkton, L.
Lawson of Blaby, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Leitch, L.
Lewis of Newnham, L.
Lindsay, E.
Lipsey, L.
Livsey of Talgarth, L.
Lucas, L.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
McCluskey, L.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
McKenzie of Luton, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
Maclennan of Rogart, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Maginnis of Drumglass, L.
Mancroft, L.
Mar, C.
Marlesford, L.
Marsh, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Maxton, L.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Mitchell, L.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monro of Langholm, L.
Montrose, D.
Morgan of Drefelin, B.
Morris of Aberavon, L.
Morris of Bolton, B.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Moser, L.
Mowbray and Stourton, L.
Moynihan, L.
Murphy, B.
Murton of Lindisfarne, L.
Naseby, L.
Neill of Bladen, L.
Neuberger, B.
Newby, L.
Newcastle, Bp.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Nicholls of Birkenhead, L.
Noakes, B.
Northover, B.
Norton of Louth, L.
Norwich, Bp.
Oakeshott of Seagrove Bay, L.
O’Cathain, B.
O’Neill of Bengarve, B.
Oppenheim-Barnes, B.
Ouseley, L.
Patel of Blackburn, L.
Peel, E.
Pendry, L.
Perry of Southwark, B.
Peyton of Yeovil, L.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Platt of Writtle, B.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Prosser, B.
Prys-Davies, L.
Quirk, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Rawlings, B.
Razzall, L.
Rea, L.
Reay, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rees, L.
Rees-Mogg, L.
Rennard, L.
Renton, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Roberts of Llandudno, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Rogan, L.
Rooker, L.
Rosser, L.
Rosslyn, E.
Russell-Johnston, L.
St. John of Bletso, L.
St John of Fawsley, L.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Sandberg, L.
Sandwich, E.
Sawyer, L.
Scott of Needham Market, B.
Seccombe, B.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Sheldon, L.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Simon, V.
Skelmersdale, L.
Slim, V.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Snape, L.
Steel of Aikwood, L.
Stern, B.
Stewartby, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Strathclyde, L.
Swinfen, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Tenby, V.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thomson of Monifieth, L.
Tomlinson, L.
Tope, L.
Tordoff, L.
Trenchard, V.
Triesman, L.

Page 47

2005-06

Volume 239

Back to top

Trumpington, B.
Truscott, L.
Tunnicliffe, L.
Turnberg, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Uddin, B.
Ullswater, V.
Vincent of Coleshill, L.
Waddington, L.
Wade of Chorlton, L.
Wakeham, L.
Wall of New Barnet, B.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walmsley, B.
Walpole, L.
Walton of Detchant, L.
Warner, L.
Warnock, B.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Waverley, V.
Weatherill, L.
Wedderburn of Charlton, L.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.
Wilcox, B.
Wilkins, B.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williamson of Horton, L.
Windlesham, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.
Wright of Richmond, L.
Young of Norwood Green, L.

PRAYERS were read by the Lord Bishop of Newcastle.

Judicial Business

1.Regina v. Secretary of State for Work and Pensions (Respondent) ex parte Carson (Appellant)—
2.Regina v. Secretary of State for Work and Pensions (Respondent) ex parte Reynolds (FC) (Appellant)—

It was moved by the Lord Nicholls of Birkenhead, That the 2nd Report from the Appellate Committee be agreed to; the motion was agreed to. It was ordered and adjudged that in the appeal of Annette Carson the Order of the Court of Appeal of 17th June 2003 be affirmed and the appeal dismissed with costs, the amount thereof to be certified by the Clerk of the Parliaments if not agreed between the parties; that in the appeal of Joanne Reynolds the Order of the Court of Appeal of 17th June 2003 be affirmed and the appeal dismissed; and that there be no order for costs in this House, save that the publicly-funded costs of the appellant in this House be subject to a detailed assessment in accordance with Regulations made pursuant to section 11 of the Access to Justice Act 1999; and that the costs of the appellant in this House be taxed in accordance with the Access to Justice Act 1999. [2005] UKHL 37

3.Regina v. Secretary of State for the Home Department (Respondent) ex parte Bagdanavicius (FC) and another (Appellants)—The cause was considered; it was ordered and adjudged that the Order of the Court of Appeal of 11th November 2003 be affirmed and the appeal dismissed; and that there be no order for costs in this House, save that the publicly-funded costs of the appellants in this House be subject to a detailed assessment in accordance with Regulations made pursuant to section 11 of the Access to Justice Act 1999; and that the costs of the appellant in this House be taxed in accordance with the Access to Justice Act 1999. [2005] UKHL 38
4.Kola (FC) and another (FC) (Petitioners) v. Secretary of State for Work and Pensions (Respondent)—The petition of Davida Kola and Ibrahim Mirzajani praying for leave to appeal was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee. The petitioners’ certificates of public funding were lodged (lodged 7th January).

The House was adjourned during pleasure.

The House was resumed.

Papers

5.Command Papers—The following papers were presented to the House by command of Her Majesty and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Regulatory Impact—Regulatory Impact Assessments: 1st July to 31st December 2004;
 (6552)
2.Environment—Government Response to the Report of the House of Commons Environment Food and Rural Affairs Committee, Session 2004–05, on the Government’s Rural Strategy and the draft Natural Environment and Rural Communities Bill.
 (6574)
6.Affirmative Instruments—The following instruments were laid before the House for approval by resolution and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Draft Dentists Act 1984 (Amendment) Order 2005, laid under the Health Act 1999, together with an Explanatory Memorandum;
 (—)
2.Draft Extradition Act 2003 (Amendment to Designations) (No. 2) Order 2005, laid under the Extradition Act 2003, together with an Explanatory Memorandum.
 (—)
7.Negative Instruments—The following instruments were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1. (i)Road Traffic (Permitted Parking Area and Special Parking Area) (Metropolitan Borough of Doncaster) Order 2005—(1383)
(ii)Road Traffic (Permitted Parking Area and Special Parking Area) (Metropolitan Borough of Rotherham) Order 2005—(1384)
(iii)Road Traffic (Permitted Parking Area and Special Parking Area) (Metropolitan Borough of Barnsley) Order 2005—(1385)

Page 48

2005-06

Volume 239

Back to top

 laid under the Road Traffic Act 1991;
2. (i)Environmental Impact Assessment (Land Drainage Improvement Works) (Amendment) Regulations 2005—(1399)
(ii)Environmental Impact Assessment (Uncultivated Land and Semi-natural Areas) (England) (Amendment) Regulations 2005—(1430)
 laid under the European Communities Act 1972;
3. (i)Calshot Oyster Fishery Order 2005—(1400)
(ii)Stanswood Bay Oyster Fishery Order 2005—(1402)
 laid under the Sea Fisheries (Shellfish) Act 1967.
8.Papers not subject to parliamentary proceedings—The following papers were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1. (i)First Report of the Parliamentary and Health Service Ombudsman—Access to Official Information: Monitoring of the Non-statutory Codes of Practice 1994–2005
(ii)2nd Report of the Parliamentary and Health Service Ombudsman—Access to Official Information: Investigations Completed July 2004 to March 2005, Parts One and Two—
 laid under the Parliamentary Commissioner Act 1967;
2.Report for 2004–05 of the Office of Rail Regulation, laid under the Railways Act 1993;
3.Report by HM Chief Inspector of Prisons and the Chief Inspector of Criminal Justice in Northern Ireland on an unannounced inspection of the imprisonment of women in Northern Ireland at Ash House, Hydebank Wood Prison, laid under the Justice (Northern Ireland) Act 2002;
4.Report on the operation in 2004 of the Terrorism Act 2000, laid under that Act.

Select Committee Report

9.Committee of Selection—The First Report from the Committee was made and ordered to be printed. (HL Paper 6)

Public Business

10.Electoral system (Balloted debate)—It was moved by the Lord Lipsey that there be laid before the House papers relating to the workings of the British electoral system in the 2005 general election; after debate, the motion was (by leave of the House) withdrawn.
11.Latin America (Balloted debate)—It was moved by the Baroness Hooper that there be laid before the House papers relating to recent developments in Latin America; after debate, the motion was (by leave of the House) withdrawn.
12.Insolvency (Northern Ireland) Order 2005—It was moved by the Lord Rooker that the draft Order laid before the House on 24th January be approved; after debate, the motion was agreed to.
13.Company Directors Disqualification (Amendment) (Northern Ireland) Order 2005—It was moved by the Lord Rooker that the draft Order laid before the House on 20th January be approved; after debate, the motion was agreed to.
14.Law Reform (Miscellaneous Provisions) (Northern Ireland) Order 2005—It was moved by the Lord Rooker that the draft Order laid before the House on 7th February be approved; after debate, the motion was agreed to.
15.Drainage (Amendment) (Northern Ireland) Order 2005—It was moved by the Lord Rooker that the draft Order laid before the House on 26th January be approved; after debate, the motion was agreed to.

The House was adjourned at twenty-seven minutes before five o’clock
to Monday 6th June, half-past two o’clock.