House of Lords Journal 239 (Session 2005-06)


Previous Next

Tuesday 7th June 2005

The House met at half-past two o’clock.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:

Falconer of Thoroton, L.
(Lord Chancellor)

Ackner, L.
Addington, L.
Adonis, L.
Ahmed, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Alli, L.
Alton of Liverpool, L.
Amos, B.
Ampthill, L.
Andrews, B.
Anelay of St Johns, B.
Armstrong of Ilminster, L.
Arran, E.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Ashton of Upholland, B.
Astor, V.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Avebury, L.
Bagri, L.
Baker of Dorking, L.
Baldwin of Bewdley, E.
Ballyedmond, L.
Barker, B.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Berkeley, L.
Best, L.
Bhatia, L.
Bhattacharyya, L.
Biffen, L.
Billingham, B.
Birt, L.
Blackstone, B.
Blaker, L.
Borrie, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Bowness, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bradshaw, L.
Bragg, L.
Bramall, L.
Brennan, L.
Brett, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brooke of Sutton Mandeville, L.
Brookeborough, V.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Browne of Madingley, L.
Burlison, L.
Buscombe, B.
Byford, B.
Caithness, E.
Cameron of Dillington, L.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Carey of Clifton, L.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Carter, L.
Carter of Coles, L.
Chalker of Wallasey, B.
Chan, L.
Chandos, V.
Chapman, B.
Chester, Bp.
Chorley, L.
Christopher, L.
Clark of Windermere, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cobbold, L.
Cockfield, L.
Cohen of Pimlico, B.
Colwyn, L.
Condon, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Courtown, E.
Coventry, Bp.
Craig of Radley, L.
Craigavon, V.
Crathorne, L.
Crawley, B.
Crickhowell, L.
Croham, L.
Cuckney, L.
Cumberlege, B.
Currie of Marylebone, L.
Dahrendorf, L.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
David, B.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
De Mauley, L.
Dean of Harptree, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Dearing, L.
Desai, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.

Page 57

2005-06

Volume 239      

Donaldson of Lymington, L.
Donoughue, L.
Drayson, L.
D’Souza, B.
Dubs, L.
Dundee, E.
Dykes, L.
Eatwell, L.
Eccles, V.
Eccles of Moulton, B.
Elles, B.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Emerton, B.
Erroll, E.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Ezra, L.
Falkland, V.
Falkner of Margravine, B.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Feldman, L.
Ferrers, E.
Filkin, L.
Finlay of Llandaff, B.
Fitt, L.
Flather, B.
Fookes, B.
Forsyth of Drumlean, L.
Fowler, L.
Freeman, L.
Freyberg, L.
Fyfe of Fairfield, L.
Gale, B.
Garden, L.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Geddes, L.
Giddens, L.
Glasgow, E.
Glenarthur, L.
Glentoran, L.
Golding, B.
Goodhart, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Goschen, V.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Brookwood, L.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Grabiner, L.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Greengross, B.
Greenway, L.
Gregson, L.
Griffiths of Burry Port, L.
Griffiths of Fforestfach, L.
Grocott, L.
Hamwee, B.
Hanham, B.
Hannay of Chiswick, L.
Hanningfield, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Harrison, L.
Hart of Chilton, L.
Haworth, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Hayman, B.
Henig, B.
Henley, L.
Higgins, L.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hodgson of Astley Abbotts, L.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Holme of Cheltenham, L.
Hooper, B.
Hooson, L.
Hope of Craighead, L.
Howard of Rising, L.
Howarth of Breckland, B.
Howe, E.
Howe of Aberavon, L.
Howe of Idlicote, B.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Chesterton, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Hylton, L.
Inge, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L.
Jellicoe, E.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Joffe, L.
Jones, L.
Judd, L.
Kalms, L.
Kilclooney, L.
Kimball, L.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Kingsdown, L.
Kingsland, L.
Kirkhill, L.
Knight of Collingtree, B.
Laird, L.
Laming, L.
Lamont of Lerwick, L.
Lang of Monkton, L.
Lawson of Blaby, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Leitch, L.
Levy, L.
Lewis of Newnham, L.
Lindsay, E.
Linklater of Butterstone, B.
Lipsey, L.
Listowel, E.
Liverpool, E.
Livsey of Talgarth, L.
Lockwood, B.
Lucas, L.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
McAlpine of West Green, L.
Macaulay of Bragar, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
McDonagh, B.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
McKenzie of Luton, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
MacLaurin of Knebworth, L.
Maclennan of Rogart, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Maginnis of Drumglass, L.
Mallalieu, B.
Mancroft, L.
Mar, C.
Marsh, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Maxton, L.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Methuen, L.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Mishcon, L.
Mitchell, L.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monro of Langholm, L.
Monson, L.
Montagu of Beaulieu, L.
Montrose, D.
Morgan, L.
Morgan of Drefelin, B.
Morgan of Huyton, B.
Morris of Aberavon, L.
Morris of Bolton, B.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Mowbray and Stourton, L.
Murphy, B.
Murton of Lindisfarne, L.
Naseby, L.
Neuberger, B.
Newby, L.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Nicol, B.
Noakes, B.
Northbourne, L.
Northbrook, L.
Northover, B.
Norton of Louth, L.
O’Cathain, B.
O’Neill of Bengarve, B.
Oppenheim-Barnes, B.
Ouseley, L.
Oxford, Bp.
Palmer, L.
Parekh, L.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Patel of Blackburn, L.
Patten, L.
Paul, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Peel, E.
Pendry, L.
Perry of Southwark, B.
Peston, L.
Peyton of Yeovil, L.
Phillips of Sudbury, L.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Platt of Writtle, B.
Plumb, L.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Prashar, B.
Prosser, B.

Page 58

2005-06

Volume 239

Back to top

Prys-Davies, L.
Puttnam, L.
Quirk, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Ramsbotham, L.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Rawlings, B.
Razzall, L.
Rea, L.
Reay, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rees, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Renton, L.
Renton of Mount Harry, L.
Richard, L.
Richardson of Calow, B.
Rix, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Roberts of Llandudno, L.
Robertson of Port Ellen, L.
Rochester, Bp.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Rogan, L.
Roper, L.
Rosser, L.
Rotherwick, L.
Rowlands, L.
Royall of Blaisdon, B.
Russell-Johnston, L.
Ryder of Wensum, L.
Sainsbury of Preston Candover, L.
St. John of Bletso, L.
St John of Fawsley, L.
Sandberg, L.
Sandwich, E.
Sawyer, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Scott of Needham Market, B.
Seccombe, B.
Selborne, E.
Selsdon, L.
Sewel, L.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Sharples, B.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Sheldon, L.
Shrewsbury, E.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Simon, V.
Skidelsky, L.
Slim, V.
Slynn of Hadley, L.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Smith of Leigh, L.
Snape, L.
Southwell and Nottingham, Bp.
Steel of Aikwood, L.
Stern, B.
Stewartby, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Strathclyde, L.
Sutherland of Houndwood, L.
Swinfen, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Tanlaw, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Tebbit, L.
Temple-Morris, L.
Tenby, V.
Thomas of Swynnerton, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thornton, B.
Tombs, L.
Tomlinson, L.
Tope, L.
Tordoff, L.
Trefgarne, L.
Triesman, L.
Trumpington, B.
Truscott, L.
Tugendhat, L.
Tunnicliffe, L.
Turnberg, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Uddin, B.
Ullswater, V.
Vinson, L.
Waddington, L.
Wade of Chorlton, L.
Wakeham, L.
Walker of Worcester, L.
Wall of New Barnet, B.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walmsley, B.
Walpole, L.
Walton of Detchant, L.
Warner, L.
Warnock, B.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Watson of Richmond, L.
Waverley, V.
Weatherill, L.
Wedderburn of Charlton, L.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.
Wilcox, B.
Wilkins, B.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williamson of Horton, L.
Willoughby de Broke, L.
Windlesham, L.
Winston, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.
Wright of Richmond, L.
Young of Norwood Green, L.

PRAYERS were read by the Lord Bishop of Oxford.

1.Viscountcy of Hereford in the Peerage of the United Kingdom—The Lord Chancellor reported that Charles Robin de Bohun Devereux had established his succession to the Viscountcy of Hereford. The Clerk of the Parliaments was accordingly directed to enter the Viscount Hereford on the register of hereditary peers maintained under Standing Order 10(5).
2.Barony of Ogmore in the Peerage of the United Kingdom—The Petition of Morgan Rees-Williams (formerly known as Morgan Rees Williams) claiming to have succeeded to the Barony of Ogmore in the Peerage of the United Kingdom and praying that the Clerk of the Parliaments might be directed to enter the petitioner as the Lord Ogmore on his register of hereditary peers maintained under Standing Order 10(5) was presented and was referred to the Lord Chancellor to consider and report upon to the House pursuant to Standing Order 11.
3.Oaths—The Lords following took and subscribed the oath pursuant to statute:

Edmund John Phillip Lord Browne of Madingley

Ann Baroness Mallalieu

Judicial Business

4.Law Society (Original Respondents and Cross-appellants) v. Sephton & Co (a firm) (Original Appellants and Cross-respondents) and another and others (Original Appellants and Cross-respondents) (England)—The cross-appeal of the Law Society was presented and it was ordered that in accordance with Standing Order VI the statement and appendix thereto be lodged on or before 19th July.
5.R v. Saik (Petitioner)—The petition of Abdulrahman Saik praying for leave to appeal in accordance with the Criminal Appeal Act 1968 was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee.

Page 59

2005-06

Volume 239

Back to top

6.Tehrani (AP) (Appellant) v. Secretary of State for the Home Department (Respondent) (Scotland)—The petition of the appellant praying that the time for lodging the statement and appendix and setting down the cause for hearing might be extended to 21st July (the agents for the respondent consenting thereto) was presented; and it was ordered as prayed.

Papers

7.Command Papers—The following papers were presented to the House by command of Her Majesty and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Departmental Performance—
(i)Foreign and Commonwealth Office Departmental Report 1st April 2004–31st March 2005;(6533)
(ii)Department for International Development Departmental Report 2005;(6534)
2.International Development—Department for International Development Response to the 5th Report of the House of Commons International Development Committee, Session 2004–05: Darfur, Sudan: The responsibility to protect.
 (6576)
8.Affirmative Instruments—The following instruments were laid before the House for approval by resolution and ordered to lie on the Table:
(i)Draft Fire (Scotland) Act 2005 (Consequential Provisions and Modifications) Order 2005, together with an Explanatory Memorandum—
(ii)Draft Further and Higher Education (Scotland) Act 2005 (Consequential Modifications) Order 2005, together with an Explanatory Memorandum—
(iii)Draft Mental Health (Care and Treatment) (Scotland) Act 2003 (Consequential Provisions) Order 2005, together with an Explanatory Memorandum—
 laid under the Scotland Act 1998.
9.Negative Instruments—The following instruments were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
(i)Contact Lens (Specification) and Miscellaneous Amendments Regulations 2005—(1481)
(ii)National Health Service (Pharmaceutical Services) (Amendment No. 2) Regulations 2005—(1501)
laid under the National Health Service Act 1977.
10.Papers not subject to parliamentary proceedings—The following papers were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Accounts for 2003–04 of the Commission for Health Improvement, together with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General, laid under the Health Act 1999;
2.Report and Accounts for 2004 of the Engineering Construction Industry Training Board, laid under the Industrial Training Act 1982.

Select Committee Report

11.Merits of Statutory Instruments—The following report from the Select Committee was made and ordered to be printed:

First Report, on the following negative instruments:

High Hedges (Appeals) (England) Regulations 2005;

Waste Management Licensing (England and Wales) (Amendment and Related Provisions) Regulations 2005;

Greenhouse Gas Emissions Trading Scheme Regulations 2005;

Greenhouse Gas Emissions Trading Scheme (Approved National Allocation Plan) Regulations 2005. (HL Paper 8)

Public Business

12.Administration and Works—It was moved by the Chairman of Committees that a Select Committee be appointed to consider administrative services, accommodation and works, including works relating to security, within financial limits approved by the House Committee;

That, as proposed by the Committee of Selection, the following Lords together with the Chairman of Committees be named of the Committee:

V. Allenby of Megiddo
L. Cope of Berkeley
L. Dixon
L. Grocott
E. Mar and Kellie
B. Masham of Ilton
L. Naseby
L. Shutt of Greetland
Bp. Southwell
V. Ullswater
B. Wilkins
L. Williamson of Horton;

Page 60

2005-06

Volume 239

Back to top

That the Committee have leave to report from time to time;

the motion was agreed to.

13.Information—It was moved by the Chairman of Committees that a Select Committee be appointed to consider information and communications services, including the Library and the Parliamentary Archives, within financial limits approved by the House Committee;

That, as proposed by the Committee of Selection, the following Lords be named of the Committee:

L. Baker of Dorking (Chairman)
L. Brooke of Alverthorpe
L. Brougham and Vaux
L. Chadlington
L. Craig of Radley
V. Eccles
B. Greenfield
L. Haskel
L. Methuen
B. Prosser
L. Puttnam
L. Rodger of Earlsferry
L. Smith of Clifton;

That the Committee have leave to report from time to time;

the motion was agreed to.

14.Refreshment—It was moved by the Chairman of Committees that a Select Committee be appointed to advise on the refreshment services provided for the House, within financial limits approved by the House Committee;

That, as proposed by the Committee of Selection, the following Lords be named of the Committee:

L. Borrie
B. Darcy de Knayth
L. Davies of Oldham
L. Denham
B. Emerton
B. Fookes (Chairman)
B. Gould of Potternewton
B. Harris of Richmond
C. Mar
B. Pitkeathley
L. Redesdale
L. Wade of Chorlton;

That the Committee have leave to report from time to time;

the motion was agreed to.

15.Works of Art—It was moved by the Chairman of Committees that a Select Committee be appointed to administer the House of Lords Works of Art Collection Fund; and to consider matters relating to works of art and the artistic heritage in the House of Lords, within financial limits approved by the House Committee;

That, as proposed by the Committee of Selection, the following Lords be named of the Committee:

L. Bernstein of Craigweil
V. Chandos
L. Crathorne (Chairman)
V. Falkland
L. Gavron
E. Glasgow
L. Harris of Peckham
L. Luke
E. Onslow
L. Palmer
L. Rees-Mogg
Ly Saltoun of Abernethy;

That the Committee have leave to report from time to time;

the motion was agreed to.

16.Charities Bill [HL]—It was moved by the Baroness Scotland of Asthal that the bill be now read a second time; after debate, the motion was agreed to and the bill was committed to a Committee of the Whole House.
17.Regulatory Reform (Fire Safety) Order 2005—It was moved by the Baroness Andrews that the draft Regulatory Reform Order laid before the House on 7th March be approved; after debate, the motion was agreed to.
18.Regulatory Reform (Execution of Deeds and Documents) Order 2005—It was moved by the Lord Evans of Temple Guiting that the draft Regulatory Reform Order laid before the House on 21st February be approved; after debate, the motion was agreed to.
19.Adults with Incapacity (Scotland) Act 2000 (Consequential Modifications) (England, Wales and Northern Ireland) Order 2005—It was moved by the Lord Evans of Temple Guiting that the draft Order laid before the House on 25th January be approved; after debate, the motion was agreed to.
20.Education (Additional Support for Learning) (Scotland) Act 2004 (Consequential Modifications) Order 2005—It was moved by the Lord Evans of Temple Guiting that the draft Order laid before the House on 25th January be approved; the motion was agreed to.

Page 61

2005-06

Volume 239

Back to top

21.Income tax—The Lord Patten asked Her Majesty’s Government what they consider to be the benefits and disadvantages of a flat rate of income tax; after debate, the question was answered by the Lord McKenzie of Luton.

The House was adjourned at twenty-four minutes before nine o’clock
till tomorrow, half-past two o’clock.