House of Lords Journal 239 (Session 2005-06)


Previous Next

Wednesday 8th June 2005

The House met at half-past two o’clock.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:

Falconer of Thoroton, L.
(Lord Chancellor)

Ackner, L.
Addington, L.
Adonis, L.
Ahmed, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Alton of Liverpool, L.
Amos, B.
Ampthill, L.
Anelay of St Johns, B.
Armstrong of Ilminster, L.
Arran, E.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Ashton of Upholland, B.
Astor, V.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Avebury, L.
Bach, L.
Baker of Dorking, L.
Ballyedmond, L.
Barker, B.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Berkeley, L.
Bhatia, L.
Biffen, L.
Billingham, B.
Birt, L.
Boothroyd, B.
Borrie, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Bowness, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bradshaw, L.
Bragg, L.
Bramall, L.
Brett, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brooke of Sutton Mandeville, L.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Browne of Madingley, L.
Burlison, L.
Buscombe, B.
Byford, B.
Cameron of Dillington, L.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Carlisle of Bucklow, L.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Carter, L.
Chalker of Wallasey, B.
Chan, L.
Chandos, V.
Chapman, B.
Chester, Bp.
Chorley, L.
Christopher, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cockfield, L.
Colwyn, L.
Condon, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Courtown, E.
Craig of Radley, L.
Craigavon, V.
Crathorne, L.
Crawley, B.
Crickhowell, L.
Currie of Marylebone, L.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
David, B.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
De Mauley, L.
Dean of Harptree, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Dearing, L.
Desai, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Donaldson of Lymington, L.
Donoughue, L.
D’Souza, B.
Dubs, L.
Dundee, E.
Dykes, L.
Eccles, V.
Eden of Winton, L.
Elder, L.
Elles, B.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Emerton, B.
Erroll, E.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Ezra, L.
Falkender, B.
Falkland, V.
Falkner of Margravine, B.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Ferrers, E.
Filkin, L.
Finlay of Llandaff, B.
Flather, B.
Flowers, L.
Fookes, B.
Fowler, L.
Freeman, L.
Gale, B.
Garden, L.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Gavron, L.
Geddes, L.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Giddens, L.
Gilbert, L.
Glasgow, E.
Glenarthur, L.
Glentoran, L.
Golding, B.
Goodhart, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Goschen, V.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Brookwood, L.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Grantchester, L.
Greengross, B.
Gregson, L.
Griffiths of Burry Port, L.
Griffiths of Fforestfach, L.
Grocott, L.
Hamwee, B.
Hanham, B.
Hannay of Chiswick, L.
Hanningfield, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harris of High Cross, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Harrison, L.
Hart of Chilton, L.
Haskel, L.
Haworth, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Healey, L.
Henley, L.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hodgson of Astley Abbotts, L.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.

Page 62

2005-06

Volume 239      

Hollis of Heigham, B.
Holme of Cheltenham, L.
Hooper, B.
Hooson, L.
Howe, E.
Howe of Aberavon, L.
Howe of Idlicote, B.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Chesterton, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Hurd of Westwell, L.
Hylton, L.
Inglewood, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L.
Jellicoe, E.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Joffe, L.
Jones, L.
Jordan, L.
Kalms, L.
Kilclooney, L.
Kimball, L.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Kingsland, L.
Kirkhill, L.
Knight of Collingtree, B.
Laird, L.
Laming, L.
Lamont of Lerwick, L.
Lang of Monkton, L.
Lawson of Blaby, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Lewis of Newnham, L.
Lindsay, E.
Lipsey, L.
Listowel, E.
Livsey of Talgarth, L.
Lockwood, B.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
McAlpine of West Green, L.
Macaulay of Bragar, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
MacGregor of Pulham Market, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
Mackay of Clashfern, L.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
McKenzie of Luton, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
MacLaurin of Knebworth, L.
Maclennan of Rogart, L.
McNally, L.
Maginnis of Drumglass, L.
Mancroft, L.
Mar, C.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Marlesford, L.
Marsh, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Maxton, L.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Methuen, L.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Mishcon, L.
Mitchell, L.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monro of Langholm, L.
Monson, L.
Montagu of Beaulieu, L.
Montrose, D.
Moore of Wolvercote, L.
Morgan, L.
Morgan of Drefelin, B.
Morgan of Huyton, B.
Morris of Aberavon, L.
Morris of Bolton, B.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Mowbray and Stourton, L.
Murphy, B.
Murton of Lindisfarne, L.
Naseby, L.
Neuberger, B.
Newby, L.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Nicol, B.
Noakes, B.
Northbourne, L.
Northbrook, L.
Northesk, E.
Northover, B.
Norton of Louth, L.
Oakeshott of Seagrove Bay, L.
Ouseley, L.
Oxford, Bp.
Palmer, L.
Parekh, L.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Parkinson, L.
Patel, L.
Patel of Blackburn, L.
Patten, L.
Paul, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Peel, E.
Pendry, L.
Peston, L.
Peyton of Yeovil, L.
Phillips of Sudbury, L.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Platt of Writtle, B.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Prosser, B.
Prys-Davies, L.
Quirk, L.
Radice, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Rawlings, B.
Razzall, L.
Rea, L.
Reay, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rees, L.
Rees-Mogg, L.
Renton, L.
Richard, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Roberts of Llandudno, L.
Robertson of Port Ellen, L.
Rochester, Bp.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Rogan, L.
Rooker, L.
Roper, L.
Rosser, L.
Rosslyn, E.
Rowlands, L.
Royall of Blaisdon, B.
Russell-Johnston, L.
St. Edmundsbury and Ipswich, Bp.
St. John of Bletso, L.
St John of Fawsley, L.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Sandberg, L.
Sandwich, E.
Scott of Needham Market, B.
Seccombe, B.
Selborne, E.
Selsdon, L.
Sewel, L.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Sharples, B.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Sheldon, L.
Sheppard of Didgemere, L.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Simon, V.
Skidelsky, L.
Slim, V.
Slynn of Hadley, L.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Snape, L.
Steel of Aikwood, L.
Steinberg, L.
Stern, B.
Stevens of Ludgate, L.
Stewartby, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Strathclyde, L.
Sutherland of Houndwood, L.
Swinfen, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Tanlaw, L.
Taverne, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Temple-Morris, L.
Tenby, V.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thomson of Monifieth, L.
Thornton, B.
Tomlinson, L.
Tope, L.
Tordoff, L.
Trefgarne, L.
Triesman, L.
Trumpington, B.
Truscott, L.
Tunnicliffe, L.
Turnberg, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Uddin, B.
Ullswater, V.

Page 63

2005-06

Volume 239

Back to top

Waddington, L.
Wakeham, L.
Wall of New Barnet, B.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walmsley, B.
Walpole, L.
Walton of Detchant, L.
Warnock, B.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Watson of Richmond, L.
Waverley, V.
Weatherill, L.
Wedderburn of Charlton, L.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.
Wilcox, B.
Wilkins, B.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williamson of Horton, L.
Windlesham, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.
Young of Graffham, L.
Young of Hornsey, B.
Young of Norwood Green, L.

PRAYERS were read by the Lord Bishop of Rochester.

1.Oaths—The Lords following took and subscribed the oath pursuant to statute:

Brian Hilton Lord Flowers

Philip Brian Cecil Lord Moore of Wolvercote

John Hubert Richard Bishop of St Edmundsbury and Ipswich

David Ivor Lord Young of Graffham

2.Leave of Absence—Leave of absence was granted to the Lord Chancellor for Tuesday 14th June.

Judicial Business

3.R (on the application of Laporte) (FC) (Appellant) v. Chief Constable of Gloucestershire (Respondent) (England)—The appeal of Jane Laporte was presented and it was ordered that in accordance with Standing Order VI the statement and appendix thereto be lodged on or before 20th July (lodged 2nd June).
4.Markos (Petitioner) v. Goodfellow and others (Respondents)—The petition of Milica Markos praying for leave to appeal notwithstanding that the time limited by Standing Order II has expired was presented without payment of the fee, such fee having been waived by the Appeal Committee pursuant to Standing Order XIII; the said petition was referred to an Appeal Committee.

Papers

5.Command Papers—The following papers were presented to the House by command of Her Majesty and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Wales—Report for 2005 of the Wales Office;
 (6545)
2.Children (Contact) and Adoption Bill, Draft—Government response to the Report from the Joint Committee, Session 2004–2005, on the Draft Children (Contact) and Adoption Bill;
 (6583)
3.Terrorism—Government Response to the Sixth Report of the House of Commons Foreign Affairs Committee, Session 2004–05, on Foreign Policy Aspects of the War Against Terrorism.
 (6590)
6.Affirmative Instruments—The following instruments were laid before the House for approval by resolution and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Draft Water Act 2003 (Consequential and Supplementary Provisions) Regulations 2005, laid under the Water Act 2003, together with an Explanatory Memorandum;
2.Draft Water Supply Licence (Modification of Standard Conditions) Order 2005, laid under the Water Industry Act 1991, together with an Explanatory Memorandum.
7.Negative Instruments—The following instruments were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Education (Pupil Information) (England) Regulations 2005, laid under the Education Act 1996;
 (1437)
2.Opticians Act 1989 (Transitional Provisions) Order 2005, laid under the Opticians Act 1989 (Amendment) Order 2005;
 (1472)
3. (i)General Optical Council (Continuing Education and Training Rules) Order of Council 2005—(1473)
(ii)General Optical Council (Committee Constitution Rules) Order of Council 2005—(1474)
(iii)General Optical Council (Fitness to Practise Rules) Order of Council 2005—(1475)
(iv)General Optical Council (Injury or Disease of the Eye and Contact Lens (Qualifications)) (Amendment) Rules Order of Council 2005—(1476)
(v)General Optical Council (Registration Appeals Rules) Order of Council 2005—(1477)
(vi)General Optical Council (Registration Rules) Order of Council 2005—(1478)
 laid under the Opticians Act 1989;

Page 64

2005-06

Volume 239

Back to top

4.Medicines for Human Use (Prescribing) (Miscellaneous Amendments) Order 2005, laid under the Medicines Act 1968;
 (1507)
5.Insolvent Partnerships (Amendment) Order 2005, laid under the Insolvency Act 1986;
 (1516)
6.Financial Services and Markets Act 2000 (Regulated Activities) (Amendment) (No. 2) Order 2005, laid under the Financial Services and Markets Act 2000;
 (1518)
7.Public Lending Right Scheme 1982 (Commencement of Variations) Order 2005, laid under the Public Lending Right Act 1979;
 (1519)
8. (i)Medicines (Sale or Supply) (Miscellaneous Amendments) Regulations 2005—(1520)
(ii)Terrorism (United Nations Measures) Order 2001 (Amendment) Regulations 2005—(1525)
(iii)Burma (Financial Sanctions) Regulations 2005—(1526)
(iv)International Criminal Tribunal for the Former Yugoslavia (Financial Sanctions Against Indictees) Regulations 2005—(1527)
 laid under the European Communities Act 1972;
9.Royal Parks (Regulation of Specified Parks) Order 2005, laid under the Serious Organised Crime and Police Act 2005;
 (1522)
10.Denatured Alcohol Regulations 2005, laid under the Customs and Excise Management Act 1979.
 (1524)
8.Papers not subject to parliamentary proceedings—The following papers were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1. (i)Democratic Republic of the Congo (United Nations Sanctions) (Overseas Territories) Order 2005—(1461)
(ii)Sudan (United Nations Measures) (Channel Islands) Order 2005—(1462)
(iii)Sudan (United Nations Measures) (Isle of Man) Order 2005—(1463)
(iv)Democratic Republic of the Congo (United Nations Sanctions) (Channel Islands) Order 2005—(1468)
(v)Democratic Republic of the Congo (United Nations Sanctions) (Isle of Man) Order 2005—(1469)
(vi)Democratic Republic of the Congo (United Nations Measures) Order 2005—(1517)
 laid under the United Nations Act 1946;
2. (i)Accounts for 1st April 2004 to 9th January 2005 of the Bridgwater Education Action Zone, together with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General—
(ii)Accounts for 1st April 2004 to 2nd April 2005 of the North West Shropshire Education Action Zone, together with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General—
 laid under the School Standards and Framework Act 1998;
3.Naval and Marine Pay and Pensions (Pay and Allowances) (Number 2) Order 2005, laid under the Naval and Marine Pay and Pensions Act 1865.

Public Business

9.Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform—It was moved by the Chairman of Committees that a Select Committee be appointed to report whether the provisions of any bill inappropriately delegate legislative power, or whether they subject the exercise of legislative power to an inappropriate degree of parliamentary scrutiny; to report on documents and draft orders laid before Parliament under the Regulatory Reform Act 2001; and to perform, in respect of such documents and orders and subordinate provisions orders laid under that Act, the functions performed in respect of other instruments by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments;

That, as proposed by the Committee of Selection, the following Lords be named of the Committee:

L. Brooke of Sutton Mandeville
L. Dahrendorf (Chairman)
L. Garden
B. Gardner of Parkes
L. Harrison
L. McIntosh of Haringey
B. Scott of Needham Market
L. Shaw of Northstead
L. Temple-Morris;

That the Committee have power to adjourn from place to place within the United Kingdom;

That the Committee have power to appoint specialist advisers;

the motion was agreed to.

Page 65

2005-06

Volume 239

Back to top

10.Liaison Committee—It was moved by the Chairman of Committees that a Select Committee be appointed to advise the House on the resources required for select committee work and to allocate resources between select committees; to review the select committee work of the House; to consider requests for ad hoc committees and report to the House with recommendations; to ensure effective co-ordination between the two Houses; and to consider the availability of Lords to serve on committees;

That, as proposed by the Committee of Selection, the following Lords together with the Chairman of Committees be named of the Committee:

B. Amos (Lord President)
L. Geddes
B. Hayman
L. Kimball
B. McIntosh of Hudnall
L. McNally
L. Moser
B. Scott of Needham Market
L. Strathclyde
L. Williamson of Horton;

That the Committee have leave to report from time to time;

That the Committee have power to appoint specialist advisers;

the motion was agreed to.

11.Parliamentary Broadcasting Unit Limited (PARBUL)—It was moved by the Chairman of Committees that, as proposed by the Committee of Selection, the following Lords be named as members of the Parliamentary Broadcasting Unit Limited (PARBUL):
L. Brabazon of Tara
L. Naseby
L. Paul
L. Thomson of Monifieth;

the motion was agreed to.

12.Road Safety Bill [HL]—It was moved by the Lord Davies of Oldham that the bill be now read a second time; after debate, the motion was agreed to and the bill was committed to a Committee of the Whole House.
13.Restriction on the Preparation of Adoption Reports Regulations 2005—It was moved by the Lord Adonis that the draft Regulations laid before the House on 2nd March be approved; after debate, the motion was agreed to.
14.Suitability of Adopters Regulations 2005—It was moved by the Lord Adonis that the draft Regulations laid before the House on 2nd March be approved; the motion was agreed to.
15.Oil prices—The Lord Skidelsky asked Her Majesty’s Government whether they will consider the effect of oil prices on the economic and political outlook; after debate, the question was answered by the Lord McKenzie of Luton.

The House was adjourned at five minutes past eight o’clock
till tomorrow, eleven o’clock.