House of Lords Journal 239 (Session 2005-06)


Previous Next

Thursday 23rd June 2005

The House met at eleven o’clock.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:

Falconer of Thoroton, L.
(Lord Chancellor)

Ackner, L.
Addington, L.
Adonis, L.
Ahmed, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Alli, L.
Alton of Liverpool, L.
Amos, B.
Ampthill, L.
Anelay of St Johns, B.
Armstrong of Ilminster, L.
Arran, E.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Ashton of Upholland, B.
Astor, V.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Avebury, L.
Bach, L.
Baker of Dorking, L.
Ballyedmond, L.
Barker, B.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Berkeley, L.
Best, L.
Bhatia, L.
Biffen, L.
Billingham, B.
Blood, B.
Bonham-Carter of Yarnbury, B.
Boothroyd, B.

Page 99

2005-06

Volume 239      

Borrie, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bragg, L.
Bramall, L.
Brennan, L.
Brett, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brooke of Sutton Mandeville, L.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Burlison, L.
Buscombe, B.
Caithness, E.
Cameron of Dillington, L.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Carey of Clifton, L.
Carlile of Berriew, L.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Carter, L.
Chester, Bp.
Chorley, L.
Christopher, L.
Clark of Windermere, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cockfield, L.
Colwyn, L.
Condon, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Coventry, Bp.
Cox, B.
Craig of Radley, L.
Craigavon, V.
Crathorne, L.
Crawley, B.
Crickhowell, L.
Cuckney, L.
Cumberlege, B.
Currie of Marylebone, L.
David, B.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
De Mauley, L.
Dean of Harptree, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Denham, L.
Desai, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Donaldson of Lymington, L.
Donoughue, L.
Drayson, L.
D’Souza, B.
Dubs, L.
Dundee, E.
Eccles, V.
Eccles of Moulton, B.
Elles, B.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Erroll, E.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Ezra, L.
Falkland, V.
Falkner of Margravine, B.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Feldman, L.
Ferrers, E.
Filkin, L.
Finlay of Llandaff, B.
Fitt, L.
Fookes, B.
Forsyth of Drumlean, L.
Foster of Bishop Auckland, L.
Freeman, L.
Freyberg, L.
Gale, B.
Garden, L.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Geddes, L.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Golding, B.
Goodhart, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Brookwood, L.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Gray of Contin, L.
Greengross, B.
Greenway, L.
Grocott, L.
Hamwee, B.
Hanham, B.
Hannay of Chiswick, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Harrison, L.
Haskel, L.
Haworth, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Hayman, B.
Henig, B.
Higgins, L.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hodgson of Astley Abbotts, L.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Hooper, B.
Howard of Rising, L.
Howarth of Breckland, B.
Howarth of Newport, L.
Howe, E.
Howe of Aberavon, L.
Howe of Idlicote, B.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Inge, L.
Inglewood, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Joffe, L.
Jopling, L.
Jordan, L.
King of Bridgwater, L.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Kingsland, L.
Kirkhill, L.
Kirkwood of Kirkhope, L.
Lamont of Lerwick, L.
Lane of Horsell, L.
Lawson of Blaby, L.
Lester of Herne Hill, L.
Lindsay, E.
Lipsey, L.
Listowel, E.
Liverpool, Bp.
Livsey of Talgarth, L.
Lloyd of Berwick, L.
Lucas, L.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
McDonagh, B.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
MacGregor of Pulham Market, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
Mackay of Clashfern, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
McKenzie of Luton, L.
Maclennan of Rogart, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Maginnis of Drumglass, L.
Mar, C.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Marlesford, L.
Marsh, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Maxton, L.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Methuen, L.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Monro of Langholm, L.
Monson, L.
Montagu of Beaulieu, L.
Morgan, L.
Morgan of Drefelin, B.
Morris of Aberavon, L.
Morris of Bolton, B.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Moser, L.
Mowbray and Stourton, L.
Moynihan, L.
Murphy, B.
Murton of Lindisfarne, L.
Naseby, L.
Neuberger, B.
Newby, L.
Nicholson of Winterbourne, B.
Nicol, B.
Northbourne, L.
Northbrook, L.
Northesk, E.
Northover, B.
Norton of Louth, L.
Norwich, Bp.
Oakeshott of Seagrove Bay, L.

Page 100

2005-06

Volume 239

Back to top

O’Cathain, B.
O’Neill of Clackmannan, L.
Oppenheim-Barnes, B.
Ouseley, L.
Oxburgh, L.
Palmer, L.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Patel of Blackburn, L.
Paul, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Peel, E.
Pendry, L.
Perry of Southwark, B.
Peston, L.
Peyton of Yeovil, L.
Phillips of Sudbury, L.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Platt of Writtle, B.
Plumb, L.
Plummer of St. Marylebone, L.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Portsmouth, Bp.
Powell of Bayswater, L.
Prosser, B.
Quinton, L.
Quirk, L.
Radice, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Ramsbotham, L.
Rana, L.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Razzall, L.
Rea, L.
Reay, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rees, L.
Rees-Mogg, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Renfrew of Kaimsthorn, L.
Rennard, L.
Renton, L.
Richard, L.
Rix, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Roberts of Llandudno, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Rogan, L.
Roper, L.
Rosser, L.
Rosslyn, E.
Rowlands, L.
Royall of Blaisdon, B.
Ryder of Wensum, L.
Sainsbury of Turville, L.
St. John of Bletso, L.
St John of Fawsley, L.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Sandberg, L.
Sandwich, E.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Scott of Needham Market, B.
Seccombe, B.
Selborne, E.
Selsdon, L.
Sewel, L.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Sheldon, L.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Simon, V.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Snape, L.
Southwark, Bp.
Stern, B.
Stewartby, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Strathclyde, L.
Sutherland of Houndwood, L.
Swinfen, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Tanlaw, L.
Taverne, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Bolton, B.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Swynnerton, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thornton, B.
Tombs, L.
Tomlinson, L.
Tope, L.
Tordoff, L.
Triesman, L.
Trumpington, B.
Truscott, L.
Tunnicliffe, L.
Turnberg, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Tyler, L.
Uddin, B.
Vincent of Coleshill, L.
Waddington, L.
Wade of Chorlton, L.
Wall of New Barnet, B.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walmsley, B.
Walpole, L.
Warnock, B.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Waverley, V.
Weatherill, L.
Wedderburn of Charlton, L.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.
Wilcox, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williamson of Horton, L.
Winston, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.
Wright of Richmond, L.
Young of Norwood Green, L.

PRAYERS were read by the Lord Bishop of Coventry.

1.Hereditary Peers’ By-election—The Clerk of the Parliaments notified the House that the Viscount Montgomery of Alamein had been elected in accordance with the provisions of Standing Order 10 (Hereditary peers: by-elections) to fill the vacancy created by the death of Baroness Strange among the peers excepted from section 1 of the House of Lords Act 1999.

Judicial Business

2.Regina v. Secretary of State for Work and Pensions (Appellant) ex parte Hooper and others (FC) (Respondents)—
3.Regina v. Secretary of State for Work and Pensions (Respondent) ex parte Hooper (Appellant) and others—
4.Regina v. Secretary of State for Work and Pensions (Respondent) ex parte Hooper and others (FC) (Appellants)—

(Conjoined Appeals)—

Further to the Judgment of the House of the late Parliament of 5th May (37th Report (Session 2004–05; [2004] UKHL 29)), it was ordered that there be no order for costs in respect of any party in the High Court of Justice Queen’s Bench Division Administrative Court, in the Court of Appeal or in this House except that the costs of the publicly funded parties be taxed in accordance with the Access to Justice Act 1999.

Page 101

2005-06

Volume 239

Back to top

5.Barnes (Petitioner) v. Handf Acceptances Limited (Respondents) and others and others (Respondents)—The petition of Eric Barnes praying for leave to appeal notwithstanding that the time limited by Standing Order II has expired was presented without payment of the fee, such fee having been waived by the Appeal Committee pursuant to Standing Order XIII; the said petition was referred to an Appeal Committee.

Papers

6.Instrument withdrawn—The following instrument, laid before the House on 20th June, was withdrawn:

Draft Civil Procedure (Modification of Crown Proceedings Act 1947) Order 2005.

7.Command Papers—The following papers were presented to the House by command of Her Majesty and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Finance—European Community Finances: Statement on the 2005 EC Budget and measures to counter fraud and financial mismanagement;
 (6580)
2.Departmental Performance—Report for 2004–05 of the Chief Constable of the Police Service of Northern Ireland.
 (—)
8.Affirmative Instruments—The following instruments were laid before the House for approval by resolution and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Draft Age-Related Payments Regulations 2005, laid under the Age-Related Payments Act 2004, together with an Explanatory Memorandum;
2.Draft Civil Procedure (Modification of Crown Proceedings Act 1947) Order 2005, laid under the Civil Procedure Act 1997, together with an Explanatory Memorandum;
3.Draft Criminal Procedure and Investigations Act 1996 (Code of Practice) (Northern Ireland) Order 2005, laid under the Criminal Procedure and Investigations Act 1996, together with an Explanatory Memorandum.
9.Negative Instruments—The following instruments were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Education (London Residuary Body) (Property Transfer) (Amendment) Order 2005, laid under the Education Reform Act 1988;
 (1542)
2.Home Loss Payments (Prescribed Amounts) (England) Regulations 2005, laid under the Land Compensation Act 1973;
 (1635)
3.Personal Injuries (Civilians) (Amendment) (No. 2) Scheme 2005, laid under the Personal Injuries (Emergency Provisions) Act 1939;
 (1639)
4.Road Vehicles (Construction and Use) (Amendment) Regulations 2005, laid under the Road Traffic Act 1988;
 (1641)
5.Road Traffic (Permitted Parking Area and Special Parking Area) (County of Surrey) (Borough of Woking) Order 2005, laid under the Road Traffic Act 1991;
 (1645)
6. (i)Misuse of Drugs (Designation) (Amendment) Order 2005—(1652)
(ii)Misuse of Drugs (Amendment) (No. 2) Regulations 2005—(1653)
 laid under the Misuse of Drugs Act 1971;
7.Nuclear Industries Security (Fees) Regulations 2005, laid under the Anti-terrorism, Crime and Security Act 2001;
 (1654)
8.Student Fees (Amounts) Regulations (Northern Ireland) 2005, laid under the Northern Ireland Act 2000.
 (—)
10.Papers not subject to parliamentary proceedings—The following papers were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Report and Accounts for 2004–05 of the Ordnance Survey, together with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General, laid under the Government Trading Funds Act 1973;
2.Report for 2004–05 of the Sentencing Guidelines Council and Sentencing Advisory Panel, laid under the Criminal Justice Act 2003;
3.Report by the Comptroller and Auditor General on Northern Ireland’s Waste Management Strategy, laid under the Audit (Northern Ireland) Order 1987.

Public Business

11.Business of the House—It was moved by the Lord President (Baroness Amos) that the debate on the motion in the name of the Lord Oxburgh set down for today shall be limited to 3 hours; the motion was agreed to.
12.Euro (Balloted debate)—It was moved by the Lord Roper, on behalf of the Lord Dykes, that there be laid before the House papers relating to the current trends and developments in the euro; after debate, the motion was (by leave of the House) withdrawn.

Page 102

2005-06

Volume 239

Back to top

13.Bangladesh (Balloted debate)—It was moved by the Lord Avebury that there be laid before the House papers relating to the level of political and religious violence in Bangladesh; after debate, the motion was (by leave of the House) withdrawn.
14.Renewable energy (S&T Report) (3-hour debate)—It was moved by the Lord Oxburgh that this House takes note of the Report of the Science and Technology Committee on Renewable Energy: Practicalities (4th Report, Session 2003–04, HL Paper 126); after debate, the motion was agreed to.

The House was adjourned at twenty-eight minutes past six o’clock
to Monday next, half-past two o’clock.