House of Lords Journal 239 (Session 2005-06)


Previous Next

Tuesday 12th July 2005

The House met at half-past two o’clock.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:

Falconer of Thoroton, L.
(Lord Chancellor)

Ackner, L.
Addington, L.
Ahmed, L.
Alderdice, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Alli, L.
Alton of Liverpool, L.
Amos, B.
Ampthill, L.
Andrews, B.
Anelay of St Johns, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Arran, E.
Ashdown of Norton-sub-
Hamdon, L.
Ashton of Upholland, B.
Astor, V.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Avebury, L.
Bach, L.
Baker of Dorking, L.
Baldwin of Bewdley, E.
Barker, B.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Berkeley, L.
Best, L.
Bhatia, L.
Biffen, L.
Billingham, B.
Bilston, L.
Birt, L.
Blackstone, B.
Blackwell, L.
Blaker, L.
Bledisloe, V.
Boothroyd, B.
Borrie, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Bowness, L.
Boyce, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bradshaw, L.
Bragg, L.
Brett, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Brittan of Spennithorne, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brooke of Sutton Mandeville, L.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Burlison, L.
Buscombe, B.
Butler of Brockwell, L.
Byford, B.
Caithness, E.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Carey of Clifton, L.
Carlile of Berriew, L.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Carter, L.
Carter of Coles, L.
Chan, L.
Chandos, V.
Chapman, B.
Chelmsford, Bp.
Chidgey, L.
Chorley, L.
Christopher, L.
Clark of Windermere, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cockfield, L.
Cohen of Pimlico, B.
Colwyn, L.
Condon, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Courtown, E.
Cox, B.
Craig of Radley, L.
Craigavon, V.
Crawley, B.
Crickhowell, L.
Cuckney, L.
Cumberlege, B.
Currie of Marylebone, L.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
David, B.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
De Mauley, L.
Dean of Harptree, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Denham, L.
Desai, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Donaldson of Lymington, L.
Donoughue, L.
D’Souza, B.
Dubs, L.
Dundee, E.
Eatwell, L.
Eccles of Moulton, B.
Eden of Winton, L.
Elder, L.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Erroll, E.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Ezra, L.
Falkland, V.
Falkner of Margravine, B.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Fearn, L.
Feldman, L.
Ferrers, E.
Filkin, L.
Fitt, L.
Flather, B.
Fookes, B.
Foster of Bishop Auckland, L.
Foulkes of Cumnock, L.
Fraser of Carmyllie, L.
Fyfe of Fairfield, L.
Gale, B.
Garden, L.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Garel-Jones, L.
Gavron, L.
Geddes, L.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Giddens, L.

Page 149

2005-06

Volume 239      

Gilbert, L.
Glasgow, E.
Glenarthur, L.
Glentoran, L.
Golding, B.
Goodhart, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Goschen, V.
Gould of Brookwood, L.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Grantchester, L.
Greaves, L.
Greengross, B.
Greenway, L.
Gregson, L.
Grenfell, L.
Griffiths of Burry Port, L.
Griffiths of Fforestfach, L.
Grocott, L.
Hamilton of Epsom, L.
Hanham, B.
Hannay of Chiswick, L.
Hanningfield, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Harrison, L.
Hart of Chilton, L.
Haworth, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Hayman, B.
Henig, B.
Henley, L.
Higgins, L.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hodgson of Astley Abbotts, L.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Holme of Cheltenham, L.
Hooper, B.
Hope of Craighead, L.
Howard of Rising, L.
Howarth of Breckland, B.
Howarth of Newport, L.
Howe of Aberavon, L.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Chesterton, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Hurd of Westwell, L.
Inge, L.
Inglewood, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Joffe, L.
Jones, L.
Jones of Cheltenham, L.
Jopling, L.
Judd, L.
Kennedy of The Shaws, B.
Kerr of Kinlochard, L.
Kilclooney, L.
Kimball, L.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Kingsland, L.
Kinnock, L.
Kirkhill, L.
Kirkwood of Kirkhope, L.
Knight of Collingtree, B.
Laing of Dunphail, L.
Laming, L.
Lang of Monkton, L.
Lawson of Blaby, L.
Layard, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Lester of Herne Hill, L.
Lewis of Newnham, L.
Lindsay, E.
Lipsey, L.
Listowel, E.
Livsey of Talgarth, L.
Lloyd of Berwick, L.
Lockwood, B.
Lucas, L.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
Lyell of Markyate, L.
McCluskey, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
McDonagh, B.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
MacGregor of Pulham Market, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
McKenzie of Luton, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
MacLaurin of Knebworth, L.
Maclennan of Rogart, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Maginnis of Drumglass, L.
Mancroft, L.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Marlesford, L.
Marsh, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Mawhinney, L.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Methuen, L.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monson, L.
Montagu of Beaulieu, L.
Montgomery of Alamein, V.
Montrose, D.
Moonie, L.
Morgan, L.
Morris of Bolton, B.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Morris of Yardley, B.
Moser, L.
Mowbray and Stourton, L.
Moynihan, L.
Murphy, B.
Murton of Lindisfarne, L.
Naseby, L.
Neuberger, B.
Newby, L.
Newcastle, Bp.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Nicol, B.
Noakes, B.
Northbourne, L.
Northbrook, L.
Northesk, E.
Northover, B.
O’Cathain, B.
O’Neill of Bengarve, B.
O’Neill of Clackmannan, L.
Onslow, E.
Oppenheim-Barnes, B.
Ouseley, L.
Palmer, L.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Patel of Blackburn, L.
Patten, L.
Paul, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Peel, E.
Pendry, L.
Perry of Southwark, B.
Peyton of Yeovil, L.
Phillips of Sudbury, L.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Platt of Writtle, B.
Plumb, L.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Portsmouth, Bp.
Powell of Bayswater, L.
Prosser, B.
Prys-Davies, L.
Quirk, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Ramsbotham, L.
Rana, L.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Rawlings, B.
Razzall, L.
Rea, L.
Reay, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rees, L.
Rees-Mogg, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Renfrew of Kaimsthorn, L.
Renton, L.
Renton of Mount Harry, L.
Richard, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Roberts of Llandudno, L.
Robertson of Port Ellen, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Rooker, L.
Roper, L.
Rosser, L.
Rosslyn, E.
Rotherwick, L.
Rowlands, L.
Royall of Blaisdon, B.
Russell-Johnston, L.
Sainsbury of Preston Candover, L.
St. John of Bletso, L.
St John of Fawsley, L.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.

Page 150

2005-06

Volume 239

Back to top

Sanderson of Bowden, L.
Sandwich, E.
Sawyer, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Scott of Needham Market, B.
Seccombe, B.
Selborne, E.
Selkirk of Douglas, L.
Selsdon, L.
Sewel, L.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Sharples, B.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Sheldon, L.
Shephard of Northwold, B.
Shrewsbury, E.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Simon, V.
Skelmersdale, L.
Skidelsky, L.
Slim, V.
Slynn of Hadley, L.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Smith of Leigh, L.
Snape, L.
Southwark, Bp.
Steel of Aikwood, L.
Stern, B.
Stevens of Kirkwhelpington, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Stratford, L.
Strathclyde, L.
Swinfen, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Tanlaw, L.
Taverne, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Bolton, B.
Taylor of Warwick, L.
Tebbit, L.
Temple-Morris, L.
Tenby, V.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thornton, B.
Tomlinson, L.
Tonge, B.
Tope, L.
Tordoff, L.
Triesman, L.
Trumpington, B.
Truscott, L.
Tunnicliffe, L.
Turnberg, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Tyler, L.
Uddin, B.
Ullswater, V.
Vinson, L.
Waddington, L.
Wade of Chorlton, L.
Wakeham, L.
Wall of New Barnet, B.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walpole, L.
Warnock, B.
Watson of Invergowrie, L.
Watson of Richmond, L.
Waverley, V.
Weatherill, L.
Wedderburn of Charlton, L.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.
Wilcox, B.
Wilkins, B.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Williamson of Horton, L.
Windlesham, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.
Wright of Richmond, L.
Young of Hornsey, B.
Young of Norwood Green, L.

PRAYERS were read by the Lord Bishop of Newcastle.

1.Oath—James Alexander Lord Selkirk of Douglas took and subscribed the oath pursuant to statute.

Judicial Business

2.Regina v. Secretary of State for the Home Department (Appellant) ex parte Adam (FC) (Respondent)—
3.Regina v. Secretary of State for the Home Department (Appellant) ex parte Tesema (Respondent)—
4.Regina v. Secretary of State for the Home Department (Appellant) ex parte Limbuela (FC) (Respondent)—

(Conjoined Appeals)—

The certificate of public funding of Wayoka Limbuela was lodged.

5.Appeal Committee—The 19th Report from the Appeal Committee was agreed to and the following Orders were made—

Maguire (personal representative of the estate of Teresa Maguire, deceased) (Petitioner) v. Harland & Wolff plc and others (Respondents)—That leave to appeal be refused; that the respondents be at liberty to apply for their costs in accordance with direction 5.1(d); and, if the application is granted, that the amount thereof be certified by the Clerk of the Parliaments if not agreed between the parties.

Kuwait Airways Corporation (Respondents) v. Iraqi Airways Company (Petitioners) (2005)—That the respondents be invited to lodge objections by 26th July.

London Borough of Enfield (Respondents) v. Sivanandan (Petitioner)—That leave to appeal be refused; that the respondents be at liberty to apply for their costs in accordance with direction 5.1(d); and, if the application is granted, that the amount thereof be certified by the Clerk of the Parliaments if not agreed between the parties.

6.Appeal Committee—The 20th Report from the Appeal Committee was agreed to and the following Orders were made—

Ahmad (Petitioner) v. Her Majesty’s Commissioners of Inland Revenue (Respondents)—That the petition be dismissed as inadmissible.

Deutsche Morgan Grenfell Group plc (Respondents) v. Her Majesty’s Commissioners of Inland Revenue and another (Petitioners)—That leave to appeal be given; and that the petition of appeal be lodged by 26th July.

Jafari-Fini (Petitioner) v. Skillglass Limited and others (Respondents)—That leave to appeal be refused.

Page 151

2005-06

Volume 239

Back to top

Dornoch Limited and others (Petitioners) v. Royal and Sun Alliance Insurance plc (Respondents)—That leave to appeal be refused; that the respondents be at liberty to apply for their costs in accordance with direction 5.1(d); and, if the application is granted, that the amount thereof be certified by the Clerk of the Parliaments if not agreed between the parties.

Papers

7.Command Papers—The following papers were presented to the House by command of Her Majesty and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Defence—
(i)Government response to the 2nd report of the House of Commons Defence Committee, Session 2004–05, on the Armed Forces Bill;(6619)
(ii)Government response to the 3rd report of the House of Commons Defence Committee, Session 2004–05, on Duty of Care;(6620)
2.Broadcasting—
(i)Report and Accounts for 2004–05 of the BBC;(—)
(ii)Public service broadcasting: the BBC’s performance measurement framework—a review by the National Audit Office and response by the BBC;(—)
(iii)Credit Management Operations of the BBC—a review by PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP and response by the BBC;(—)
(iv)BBC Property: Land Securities Trillium partnership arrangements—a review by the Ernst & Young and response by the BBC;(—)
(v)The BBC’s White City development: The second phase of the building project—a review by the National Audit Office and response by the BBC.(—)
8.Affirmative Instrument—The following instrument was laid before the House for approval by resolution and ordered to lie on the Table:

Draft Water Services etc. (Scotland) Act 2005 (Consequential Provisions and Modifications) Order 2005, laid under the Scotland Act 1998, together with an Explanatory Memorandum.

9.Negative Instruments—The following instruments were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Transport for London (Waterloo Station) Order 2005, laid under the Greater London Authority Act 1999;
 (1866)
2.Statement of Changes in Immigration Rules, laid under the Immigration Act 1971.
 (—)
10.Papers not subject to parliamentary proceedings—The following papers were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Accounts for 2004–05 of the Competition Commission, together with the report of the Comptroller and Auditor General, laid under the Competition Act 1998;
2.Accounts for 2004–05 of the Competition Appeal Tribunal and Competition Service, together with the report of the Comptroller and Auditor General, laid under the Enterprise Act 2002;
3. (i)Report and Corporate responsibility report for 2005 of the Crown Estate, together with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General—
(ii)Accounts for 2004–05 of the Crown Estate, together with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General—
 laid under the Crown Estate Act 1961;
4.Report and Accounts for 2004-05 of the Information Commissioner’s Office, together with the report of the Comptroller and Auditor General, laid under the Data Protection Act 1998;
5.Fourth report of the Parliamentary and Health Service Ombudsman—A Debt of Honour, laid under the Parliamentary Commissioner Act 1967;
6.Report for 2004-05 of the Crown Prosecution Service, laid under the Prosecution of Offences Act 1985.

Select Committee Reports

11.Merits of Statutory Instruments—The following Report from the Select Committee was made and ordered to be printed:

6th Report, on the following negative instruments:

M42 (Junctions 3A to 7) (Actively Managed Hard Shoulder and Variable Speed Limits) Regulations 2005;

Control of Trade in Endangered Species (Enforcement) (Amendment) Regulations 2005;

Page 152

2005-06

Volume 239

Back to top

Waste Management Licensing (England and Wales) (Amendment and Related Provisions) (No. 3) Regulations 2005;

Education (London Residuary Body) (Property Transfer) (Amendment) Order 2005. (HL Paper 27)

12.Statutory Instruments—The 2nd Report from the Joint Committee was made on certain statutory instruments, including the following affirmative instruments:

Draft Rules of the Supreme Court (Northern Ireland) (Amendment No. 4) 2005;

Draft Civil Partnership Act 2004 (Overseas Relationships and Consequential etc. Amendments) Order 2005;

Draft Code of Practice: Industrial Action Ballots and Notice of Employers;

Draft Code of Practice: Access and Unfair Practices during Recognition and Derecognition Ballots;

it was ordered that the Report be printed. (HL Paper 28)

Public Business

13.Racial and Religious Hatred Bill—A bill to make provision about offences involving stirring up hatred against persons on racial or religious grounds was brought from the Commons, read a first time and ordered to be printed. (HL Bill 15)
14.Racial and Religious Hatred Bill—It was ordered that the Explanatory Notes relating to the bill be printed. (HL Bill 15-EN)
15.Business of the House—It was moved by the Lord President (Baroness Amos) that leave be given for the seven motions set down for today referring instruments to a Grand Committee to be moved en bloc; after debate, the motion was agreed to.
16.Industrial Training Levy (Engineering Construction Board) Order 2005—
17.Extradition Act 2003 (Amendment to Designations) (No. 2) Order 2005—
18.Railways (Convention on International Carriage by Rail) Regulations 2005—
19.Railways Act 1993 (Determination of Turnover) Order 2005—
20.Civil Partnership Act 2004 (Overseas Relationships and Consequential, etc. Amendments) Order 2005—
21.Code of Practice: Access and Unfair Practices during Recognition and Derecognition Ballots—
22.Code of Practice: Industrial Action Ballots and Notice to Employers—

It was moved by the Lord President (Baroness Amos) that the instruments be referred to a Grand Committee en bloc; the motion was agreed to.

23.Fishery Limits (United Kingdom) Bill [HL]—The bill was read a third time; a privilege amendment was agreed to; the bill was passed and sent to the Commons.
24.Speakership of the House—It was moved by the Lord President (Baroness Amos) to resolve that this House should elect its own presiding officer; that a Select Committee on the Speakership of the House be appointed to consider further how to implement this resolution with full regard to the House’s tradition of self-regulation; that the following Lords be named of the Committee:
L. Ampthill
L. Carter
Bp Chelmsford
L. Desai
L. Freeman
B. Gould of Potternewton
L. Higgins
L. Lloyd of Berwick (Chairman)
L. Marsh
B. Miller of Chilthorne Domer
L. Tordoff
L. Trefgarne;

and that the Select Committee shall make recommendations to the House by 20th December 2005;

after debate, the motion was agreed to.

25.Charities Bill [HL]—The House again resolved itself into a Committee upon the bill; amendments were moved and (by leave of the Committee) withdrawn; amendments were agreed to; the House was resumed and the bill was reported with amendments; it was ordered that the bill be printed as amended. (HL Bill 16)

The House was adjourned at nine minutes before nine o’clock
till tomorrow, half-past two o’clock.