House of Lords Journal 239 (Session 2005-06)


Previous Next

Page 227

2005-06

Volume 239

Tuesday 11th October 2005

The House met at half-past two o’clock.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:

Falconer of Thoroton, L.
(Lord Chancellor)

Ackner, L.
Adams of Craigielea, B.
Addington, L.
Adonis, L.
Ahmed, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Alton of Liverpool, L.
Amos, B.
Ampthill, L.
Anderson of Swansea, L.
Andrews, B.
Anelay of St Johns, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Armstrong of Ilminster, L.
Arran, E.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Astor, V.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Avebury, L.
Bach, L.
Baker of Dorking, L.
Barker, B.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Berkeley, L.
Best, L.
Bhatia, L.
Biffen, L.
Billingham, B.
Bilston, L.
Bingham of Cornhill, L.
Birt, L.
Bledisloe, V.
Blood, B.
Borrie, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Bottomley of Nettlestone, B.
Bowness, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bradshaw, L.
Bragg, L.
Bramall, L.
Brennan, L.
Brett, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brooke of Sutton Mandeville, L.
Brookeborough, V.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Burlison, L.
Buscombe, B.
Caithness, E.
Cameron of Dillington, L.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Carey of Clifton, L.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Carter, L.
Carter of Coles, L.
Chalker of Wallasey, B.
Chan, L.
Chapman, B.
Chidgey, L.
Chorley, L.
Christopher, L.
Clark of Calton, B.
Clark of Windermere, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cobbold, L.
Cockfield, L.
Cohen of Pimlico, B.
Colville of Culross, V.
Colwyn, L.
Condon, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Corston, B.
Courtown, E.
Coventry, Bp.
Cox, B.
Craig of Radley, L.
Craigavon, V.
Crathorne, L.
Crawley, B.
Crickhowell, L.
Cumberlege, B.
Cunningham of Felling, L.
Currie of Marylebone, L.
Dahrendorf, L.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
David, B.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
De Mauley, L.
Dean of Harptree, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Dearing, L.
Denham, L.
Desai, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
D’Souza, B.
Dubs, L.
Dundee, E.
Dykes, L.
Eatwell, L.
Eccles, V.
Eccles of Moulton, B.
Eden of Winton, L.
Elder, L.
Elles, B.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Emerton, B.
Erroll, E.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Ezra, L.
Falkland, V.
Falkner of Margravine, B.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Fearn, L.
Ferrers, E.
Filkin, L.
Flather, B.
Fookes, B.
Foster of Bishop Auckland, L.
Foulkes of Cumnock, L.
Fowler, L.
Fraser of Carmyllie, L.
Freyberg, L.
Fritchie, B.
Fyfe of Fairfield, L.
Gale, B.
Garden, L.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Garel-Jones, L.
Gavron, L.
Giddens, L.
Gilbert, L.
Glasgow, E.
Glenarthur, L.
Glentoran, L.
Golding, B.
Goodlad, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Brookwood, L.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Greengross, B.
Greenway, L.
Gregson, L.
Grenfell, L.
Griffiths of Burry Port, L.
Grocott, L.
Hamwee, B.
Hannay of Chiswick, L.
Hanningfield, L.
Hardie, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harrison, L.
Hart of Chilton, L.
Haskel, L.
Haskins, L.
Haworth, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Hayman, B.
Healey, L.

Page 228

2005-06

Volume 239      

Henig, B.
Henley, L.
Higgins, L.
Hodgson of Astley Abbotts, L.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Hollick, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Holme of Cheltenham, L.
Hooper, B.
Hooson, L.
Hope of Craighead, L.
Howard of Rising, L.
Howarth of Breckland, B.
Howarth of Newport, L.
Howe, E.
Howe of Aberavon, L.
Howe of Idlicote, B.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Chesterton, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Hylton, L.
Inge, L.
Inglewood, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
Jellicoe, E.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Jones, L.
Jones of Cheltenham, L.
Jopling, L.
Judd, L.
Kalms, L.
Kennedy of The Shaws, B.
Kilclooney, L.
Kimball, L.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Kingsland, L.
Kinnock, L.
Kirkhill, L.
Kirkwood of Kirkhope, L.
Knight of Collingtree, B.
Laidlaw, L.
Laing of Dunphail, L.
Laird, L.
Laming, L.
Lang of Monkton, L.
Lawson of Blaby, L.
Layard, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Lester of Herne Hill, L.
Lindsay, E.
Linklater of Butterstone, B.
Lipsey, L.
Listowel, E.
Liverpool, E.
Livsey of Talgarth, L.
Lloyd of Berwick, L.
Lockwood, B.
Lucas, L.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
McCluskey, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
McDonagh, B.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
McFarlane of Llandaff, B.
MacGregor of Pulham Market, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
Mackay of Clashfern, L.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
McKenzie of Luton, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
Maclennan of Rogart, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Maginnis of Drumglass, L.
Manchester, Bp.
Mancroft, L.
Mar, C.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Marlesford, L.
Marsh, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Maxton, L.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monro of Langholm, L.
Monson, L.
Montgomery of Alamein, V.
Montrose, D.
Moonie, L.
Moran, L.
Morgan, L.
Morgan of Drefelin, B.
Morgan of Huyton, B.
Morris of Aberavon, L.
Morris of Bolton, B.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Morris of Yardley, B.
Mowbray and Stourton, L.
Moynihan, L.
Murphy, B.
Murton of Lindisfarne, L.
Naseby, L.
Neuberger, B.
Newby, L.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Noakes, B.
Northbourne, L.
Northesk, E.
Northover, B.
Norton of Louth, L.
O’Cathain, B.
O’Neill of Bengarve, B.
O’Neill of Clackmannan, L.
Onslow, E.
Oppenheim-Barnes, B.
Ouseley, L.
Owen, L.
Oxburgh, L.
Oxford, Bp.
Palmer, L.
Parekh, L.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Patel, L.
Patel of Blackburn, L.
Patten, L.
Peel, E.
Pendry, L.
Peston, L.
Peyton of Yeovil, L.
Phillips of Sudbury, L.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Platt of Writtle, B.
Plumb, L.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Portsmouth, Bp.
Prosser, B.
Prys-Davies, L.
Puttnam, L.
Quinton, L.
Quirk, L.
Radice, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Ramsbotham, L.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Rawlings, B.
Razzall, L.
Rea, L.
Reay, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rees, L.
Rees-Mogg, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Renfrew of Kaimsthorn, L.
Rennard, L.
Renton, L.
Richard, L.
Rix, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Roberts of Llandudno, L.
Robertson of Port Ellen, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Rogan, L.
Roper, L.
Rosser, L.
Rotherwick, L.
Rowlands, L.
Royall of Blaisdon, B.
Russell-Johnston, L.
Ryder of Wensum, L.
St. Albans, Bp.
St. John of Bletso, L.
St John of Fawsley, L.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Sandberg, L.
Sanderson of Bowden, L.
Sandwich, E.
Sawyer, L.
Scott of Needham Market, B.
Seccombe, B.
Selkirk of Douglas, L.
Selsdon, L.
Sewel, L.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Sheldon, L.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Simon, V.
Skelmersdale, L.
Skidelsky, L.
Slim, V.

Page 229

2005-06

Volume 239

Back to top

Slynn of Hadley, L.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Smith of Finsbury, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Smith of Leigh, L.
Snape, L.
Soley, L.
Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.
Southwell and Nottingham, Bp.
Steel of Aikwood, L.
Stern, B.
Stewartby, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Strathclyde, L.
Sutherland of Houndwood, L.
Swinfen, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Tanlaw, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Bolton, B.
Taylor of Warwick, L.
Temple-Morris, L.
Tenby, V.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Swynnerton, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thornton, B.
Tomlinson, L.
Tonge, B.
Tope, L.
Tordoff, L.
Trefgarne, L.
Triesman, L.
Trumpington, B.
Truscott, L.
Tunnicliffe, L.
Turnberg, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Uddin, B.
Ullswater, V.
Vincent of Coleshill, L.
Vinson, L.
Waddington, L.
Wakeham, L.
Wall of New Barnet, B.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walmsley, B.
Walpole, L.
Walton of Detchant, L.
Warnock, B.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Watson of Richmond, L.
Waverley, V.
Weatherill, L.
Wedderburn of Charlton, L.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.
Wilcox, B.
Wilkins, B.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williamson of Horton, L.
Wilson of Dinton, L.
Winchester, Bp.
Windlesham, L.
Winston, L.
Woolf, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.
Wright of Richmond, L.
Young of Hornsey, B.
Young of Norwood Green, L.

PRAYERS were read by the Lord Bishop of Coventry.

1.Lord Cunningham of Felling—The Right Honourable John Anderson Cunningham, having been created Baron Cunningham of Felling, of Felling in the County of Tyne and Wear, for life by Letters Patent dated in the forenoon of 27th June 2005, was introduced between the Lord Woolmer of Leeds and the Lord Pendry, the Gentleman Usher of the Black Rod and Garter King of Arms preceding; and took and subscribed the oath pursuant to statute (see Appendix 1).

Judicial Business

2.Her Majesty’s Revenue and Customs (Respondents) v. William Grant & Sons Distillers Limited (Appellants) (Scotland)—The appeal of William Grant & Sons Distillers Limited was presented and it was ordered that in accordance with Standing Order VI the statement and appendix thereto be lodged on or before 22nd November.
3.Council for National Parks Limited (Petitioners) v. Pembrokeshire Coast National Park Authority (Respondents)—The petition of J William McNamara, Bluestone Holdings Limited and Alfred McAlpine Construction Limited praying for leave to intervene in the said appeal was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee.
4.Council for National Parks Limited (Petitioners) v. Pembrokeshire Coast National Park Authority (Respondents)—The petition of Pembrokeshire County Council praying for leave to intervene in the said appeal was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee.
5.R (on the application of Begum (by her litigation friend, Rahman)) (Respondent) v. Headteacher and Governors of Denbigh High School (Appellants)—The appeal was set down for hearing and referred to an Appellate Committee.
6.Agassi (Respondent) v. Robinson (Her Majesty’s Inspector of Taxes) (Appellant)—The petition of the appellant praying that the time for lodging the statement and appendix and setting down the cause for hearing might be extended to 16th November (the agents for the respondent consenting thereto) was presented; and it was ordered as prayed.
7.Deutsche Morgan Grenfell Group plc (Appellants) v. Her Majesty’s Commissioners of Inland Revenue and another (Respondents)—
8.Deutsche Morgan Grenfell Group plc (Respondents) v. Her Majesty’s Commissioners of Inland Revenue and another (Appellants)—

(Consolidated Appeals)—

The petition of the appellants praying that the time for lodging the statement and appendix and setting down the cause for hearing might be extended to 9th November (the agents for the respondents consenting thereto) was presented; and it was ordered as prayed.

Page 230

2005-06

Volume 239

Back to top

9.Appeal Committee—The 35th Report from the Appeal Committee was agreed to and the following Order was made—

R (on the application of Begum (by her litigation friend, Rahman)) (Respondent) v. Headteacher and Governors of Denbigh High School (Appellants)— That the petition of the Secretary of State for Education and Skills that he might be heard or otherwise intervene in the said appeal be allowed.

Papers

10.Command Papers—The following papers, having been presented to the House by command of Her Majesty, were ordered to lie on the Table:
 Gas—
(i)Agreement between the United Kingdom and Ireland relating to the Transmission of Natural Gas through a Second Pipeline and through a Connection to the Isle of Man;(6674)
(ii)Agreement between the United Kingdom and the Netherlands relating to the Transmission of Natural Gas through a Pipeline.(6675)
11.Affirmative Instruments—The following instruments were laid before the House for approval by resolution and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Draft Misuse of Drugs Act 1971 (Amendment) Order 2005, laid under the Misuse of Drugs Act 1971, together with an Explanatory Memorandum;
2.Draft New Opportunities Fund (Specification of Initiatives) (No. 2) Order 2005, laid under the National Lottery etc. Act 1993, together with an Explanatory Memorandum.
12.Negative Instruments—The following instruments were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Pensions Ombudsman (Disclosure of Information) (Amendment of Specified Persons) Order 2005, laid under the Pension Schemes Act 1993;
 (2743)
2. (i)Bus Lane Contraventions (Approved Local Authorities) (England) Order 2005—(2755)
(ii)Bus Lanes (Approved Devices) (England) Order 2005—(2756)
(iii)Bus Lane Contraventions (Penalty Charges, Adjudication and Enforcement) (England) Regulations 2005—(2757)
 laid under the Transport Act 2000;
3.Tribunals and Inquiries (Bus Lane Adjudicators) (England) Order 2005, laid under the Tribunals and Inquiries Act 1992;
 (2758)
4.Volatile Organic Compounds in Paints, Varnishes and Vehicle Refinishing Products Regulations 2005, laid under the European Communities Act 1972;
 (2773)
5.British Nationality (General) (Amendment) Regulations 2005, laid under the British Nationality Act 1981.
 (2785)
13.Papers not subject to parliamentary proceedings—The following papers were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1. (i)Report for 2004–05 of the Rail Passengers Committee Scotland and Caledonian MacBrayne Users Committee—
(ii)Report for 2004–05 of the Rail Passengers Council—
(iii)Report for 2004–05 of the Rail Passengers Council for Wales—
 laid under the Railways Act 1993;
2.Fifth Report of the Parliamentary and Health Service Ombudsman on Remedying Maladministration in Central and Local Government, laid under the Parliamentary Commissioner Act 1967;
3.Accounts for 2001–02 of the Home Grown Sugar Beet (Research and Education) Fund, together with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General, laid under the Food Act 1984;
4.Accounts for 2003–04 of the Northern Ireland Commissioner for Oversight, together with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General, laid under the Police (Northern Ireland) Act 2000;
5.Accounts for 2004–05 of the Royal Hospital Chelsea, together with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General, laid under the Chelsea Hospital Act 1876.

Page 231

2005-06

Volume 239

Back to top

Select Committee Report

14.Merits of Statutory Instruments—The following Report from the Select Committee was made and ordered to be printed:

9th Report, on the following affirmative instruments:

Draft Terrorism Act 2000 (Proscribed Organisations) (Amendment) Order 2005;

Northern Ireland (Sentences) Act 1998 (Specified Organisations) Order 2005;

and on the following negative instruments:

Immigration (Leave to Remain) (Prescribed Forms and Procedures) (No. 2) Regulations 2005;

Biocidal Products (Amendment) Regulations 2005;

Employment Equality (Sex Discrimination) Regulations 2005;

Criminal Defence Service (Funding) (Amendment) Order 2005. (HL Paper 43)

Public Business

15.Civil Aviation Bill—A bill to make further provision about civil aviation, including provision about the funding of the Air Travel Trust; and for connected purposes was brought from the Commons, read a first time and ordered to be printed. (HL Bill 21)
16.Civil Aviation Bill—It was ordered that the Explanatory Notes relating to the bill be printed. (HL Bill 21-EN)
17.Borough Freedom (Family Succession) Bill [HL]— The bill was read a third time and passed and sent to the Commons.
18.Racial and Religious Hatred Bill—It was moved by the Lord Falconer of Thoroton, on behalf of the Baroness Scotland of Asthal, that the bill be now read a second time; after debate, the motion was agreed to and the bill was committed to a Committee of the Whole House.

The House was adjourned at twenty-three minutes before eleven o’clock
till tomorrow, half-past two o’clock.


APPENDIX 1

ELIZABETH THE SECOND by the Grace of God of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland and of Our other Realms and Territories Queen Head of the Commonwealth Defender of the Faith To all Lords Spiritual and Temporal and all other Our Subjects whatsoever to whom these Presents shall come Greeting Know Ye that We of Our especial grace certain knowledge and mere motion in pursuance of the Life Peerages Act 1958 and of all other powers in that behalf Us enabling do by these Presents advance create and prefer Our right trusty and well beloved Counsellor John Anderson Cunningham to the state degree style dignity title and honour of Baron Cunningham of Felling of Felling in Our County of Tyne and Wear

And for Us Our heirs and successors do appoint give and grant unto him the said name state degree style dignity title and honour of Baron Cunningham of Felling to have and to hold unto him for his life

Willing and by these Presents granting for Us Our heirs and successors that he may have hold and possess a seat place and voice in the Parliaments and Public Assemblies and Councils of Us Our heirs and successors within Our United Kingdom amongst the Barons And also that he may enjoy and use all the rights privileges pre-eminences immunities and advantages to the degree of a Baron duly and of right belonging which Barons of Our United Kingdom have heretofore used and enjoyed or as they do at present use and enjoy

In Witness whereof We have caused these Our Letters to be made Patent Witness Ourself at Westminster the forenoon of the twenty-seventh day of June in the fifty-fourth year of Our Reign

BY WARRANT UNDER THE QUEEN’S SIGN MANUAL


APPENDIX 2

PROCEEDINGS OF THE GRAND COMMITTEE (IN THE MOSES ROOM)

The Committee met at half-past three o’clock.

Children and Adoption Bill [HL]— The bill was considered in the Grand Committee; amendments were moved and (by leave of the Committee) withdrawn; the Committee was adjourned after amendment 23.

The Committee was adjourned at twenty-six minutes before eight o’clock.