House of Lords Journal 239 (Session 2005-06)


Previous Next

Page 232

2005-06

Volume 239

Wednesday 12th October 2005

The House met at half-past two o’clock.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:

Falconer of Thoroton, L.
(Lord Chancellor)

Ackner, L.
Adams of Craigielea, B.
Addington, L.
Adonis, L.
Ahmed, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Alli, L.
Alton of Liverpool, L.
Amos, B.
Ampthill, L.
Anderson of Swansea, L.
Andrews, B.
Anelay of St Johns, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Arran, E.
Ashcroft, L.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Avebury, L.
Bach, L.
Baker of Dorking, L.
Baldwin of Bewdley, E.
Barker, B.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Berkeley, L.
Bernstein of Craigweil, L.
Best, L.
Bhatia, L.
Bhattacharyya, L.
Biffen, L.
Billingham, B.
Bilston, L.
Birt, L.
Blackstone, B.
Blackwell, L.
Bledisloe, V.
Bonham-Carter of Yarnbury, B.
Borrie, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Bowness, L.
Boyce, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bradshaw, L.
Bragg, L.
Brennan, L.
Brett, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brooke of Sutton Mandeville, L.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Brown of Eaton-under-
Heywood, L.
Burlison, L.
Buscombe, B.
Caithness, E.
Cameron of Dillington, L.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Carey of Clifton, L.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Carter, L.
Carter of Coles, L.
Chadlington, L.
Chalfont, L.
Chan, L.
Chandos, V.
Chapman, B.
Chelmsford, Bp.
Chidgey, L.
Chorley, L.
Christopher, L.
Clark of Calton, B.
Clark of Windermere, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cobbold, L.
Cockfield, L.
Cohen of Pimlico, B.
Colville of Culross, V.
Colwyn, L.
Condon, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Corston, B.
Courtown, E.
Coventry, Bp.
Cox, B.
Craig of Radley, L.
Craigavon, V.
Crathorne, L.
Crawley, B.
Crickhowell, L.
Croham, L.
Cuckney, L.
Cunningham of Felling, L.
Currie of Marylebone, L.
Dahrendorf, L.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
David, B.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
De Mauley, L.
Dean of Harptree, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Denham, L.
Desai, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Drayson, L.
D’Souza, B.
Dubs, L.
Dundee, E.
Dykes, L.
Eatwell, L.
Eccles, V.
Eccles of Moulton, B.
Elder, L.
Elles, B.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Erroll, E.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Ezra, L.
Falkender, B.
Falkland, V.
Falkner of Margravine, B.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Ferrers, E.
Filkin, L.
Finlay of Llandaff, B.
Flather, B.
Fookes, B.
Forsyth of Drumlean, L.
Foster of Bishop Auckland, L.
Foulkes of Cumnock, L.
Fowler, L.
Fraser of Carmyllie, L.
Freeman, L.
Fyfe of Fairfield, L.
Gale, B.
Garden, L.
Garel-Jones, L.
Gavron, L.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Giddens, L.
Gilbert, L.
Glasgow, E.
Glenarthur, L.
Glentoran, L.
Golding, B.
Goodlad, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Brookwood, L.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Grantchester, L.
Greengross, B.
Greenway, L.
Grenfell, L.
Griffiths of Burry Port, L.
Griffiths of Fforestfach, L.
Grocott, L.
Hamilton of Epsom, L.
Hamwee, B.
Hardie, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Harrison, L.
Hart of Chilton, L.

Page 233

2005-06

Volume 239      

Haskel, L.
Haworth, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Hayman, B.
Henig, B.
Henley, L.
Higgins, L.
Hodgson of Astley Abbotts, L.
Hoffmann, L.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Holme of Cheltenham, L.
Hooper, B.
Hooson, L.
Howard of Rising, L.
Howarth of Breckland, B.
Howarth of Newport, L.
Howe, E.
Howe of Aberavon, L.
Howe of Idlicote, B.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Chesterton, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Hutchinson of Lullington, L.
Hylton, L.
Imbert, L.
Inge, L.
Inglewood, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Jones, L.
Jones of Cheltenham, L.
Jopling, L.
Jordan, L.
Judd, L.
Kennedy of The Shaws, B.
Kilclooney, L.
Kimball, L.
King of Bridgwater, L.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Kingsland, L.
Kinnock, L.
Kirkham, L.
Kirkhill, L.
Kirkwood of Kirkhope, L.
Knight of Collingtree, B.
Laidlaw, L.
Laing of Dunphail, L.
Laird, L.
Laming, L.
Lamont of Lerwick, L.
Lang of Monkton, L.
Lawson of Blaby, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Lester of Herne Hill, L.
Lewis of Newnham, L.
Linklater of Butterstone, B.
Lipsey, L.
Listowel, E.
Liverpool, E.
Livsey of Talgarth, L.
Lloyd of Berwick, L.
Lockwood, B.
Lucas, L.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
Lyell of Markyate, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
McDonagh, B.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
MacGregor of Pulham Market, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
Mackay of Clashfern, L.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
McKenzie of Luton, L.
Maclennan of Rogart, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Maginnis of Drumglass, L.
Mallalieu, B.
Mance, L.
Mancroft, L.
Mar, C.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Marlesford, L.
Marsh, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Mawhinney, L.
Maxton, L.
May of Oxford, L.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Mitchell, L.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monro of Langholm, L.
Monson, L.
Montgomery of Alamein, V.
Montrose, D.
Moonie, L.
Morgan of Drefelin, B.
Morgan of Huyton, B.
Morris of Aberavon, L.
Morris of Bolton, B.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Morris of Yardley, B.
Moser, L.
Mowbray and Stourton, L.
Moynihan, L.
Murphy, B.
Naseby, L.
Neuberger, B.
Newby, L.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Nicol, B.
Noakes, B.
Northbourne, L.
Northesk, E.
Northover, B.
Norton of Louth, L.
Oakeshott of Seagrove Bay, L.
O’Cathain, B.
O’Neill of Clackmannan, L.
Oxburgh, L.
Oxford, Bp.
Palmer, L.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Patel, L.
Patel of Blackburn, L.
Patten, L.
Peel, E.
Pendry, L.
Perry of Southwark, B.
Peston, L.
Peyton of Yeovil, L.
Phillips of Sudbury, L.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Platt of Writtle, B.
Plumb, L.
Plummer of St. Marylebone, L.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Prosser, B.
Prys-Davies, L.
Quirk, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Ramsbotham, L.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Rawlings, B.
Razzall, L.
Rea, L.
Reay, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rees, L.
Rees-Mogg, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Rennard, L.
Renton, L.
Renton of Mount Harry, L.
Richard, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Roberts of Llandudno, L.
Rodger of Earlsferry, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Rogan, L.
Rooker, L.
Roper, L.
Rosser, L.
Rotherwick, L.
Rowlands, L.
Royall of Blaisdon, B.
Russell-Johnston, L.
Ryder of Wensum, L.
Sainsbury of Preston Candover, L.
Sainsbury of Turville, L.
St. John of Bletso, L.
St John of Fawsley, L.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Sandberg, L.
Sanderson of Bowden, L.
Sandwich, E.
Sawyer, L.
Scott of Needham Market, B.
Seccombe, B.
Selborne, E.
Selsdon, L.
Sewel, L.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Sheldon, L.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Simon, V.
Skelmersdale, L.
Skidelsky, L.
Slim, V.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Smith of Finsbury, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.

Page 234

2005-06

Volume 239

Back to top

Snape, L.
Soley, L.
Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.
Steel of Aikwood, L.
Stern, B.
Stevens of Kirkwhelpington, L.
Stewartby, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Stratford, L.
Strathclyde, L.
Swinfen, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Tanlaw, L.
Taverne, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Bolton, B.
Temple-Morris, L.
Tenby, V.
Thomas of Swynnerton, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thornton, B.
Tomlinson, L.
Tonge, B.
Tordoff, L.
Trefgarne, L.
Trenchard, V.
Triesman, L.
Trumpington, B.
Truscott, L.
Tugendhat, L.
Tunnicliffe, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Turner of Ecchinswell, L.
Tyler, L.
Uddin, B.
Ullswater, V.
Vincent of Coleshill, L.
Vinson, L.
Waddington, L.
Wakeham, L.
Wall of New Barnet, B.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walmsley, B.
Walpole, L.
Walton of Detchant, L.
Warner, L.
Warnock, B.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Watson of Richmond, L.
Waverley, V.
Weatherill, L.
Wedderburn of Charlton, L.
Weidenfeld, L.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.
Wilcox, B.
Wilkins, B.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williamson of Horton, L.
Wilson of Dinton, L.
Windlesham, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.
Young of Hornsey, B.
Young of Norwood Green, L.
Young of Old Scone, B.

PRAYERS were read by the Lord Bishop of Coventry.

1.Lord Mance—The Right Honourable Sir Jonathan Hugh Mance, Knight, a Lord Justice of Appeal, having been appointed a Lord of Appeal in Ordinary and created Baron Mance, of Frognal in the London Borough of Camden, for life by Letters Patent dated 3rd October 2005, was introduced between the Lord Hoffmann and the Lord Brown of Eaton-under-Heywood, the Gentleman Usher of the Black Rod and Garter King of Arms preceding; and took and subscribed the oath pursuant to statute (see Appendix 1).
2.Lord Turner of Ecchinswell—Jonathan Adair Turner Esquire, having been created Baron Turner of Ecchinswell, of Ecchinswell in the County of Hampshire, for life by Letters Patent dated 7th September 2005, was introduced between the Lord Weidenfeld and the Lord May of Oxford, the Gentleman Usher of the Black Rod and Garter King of Arms preceding; and took and subscribed the oath pursuant to statute (see Appendix 2).
3.Oath—Jeremy Nicolas Lord Hutchinson of Lullington took and subscribed the oath pursuant to statute.
4.Leave of Absence—It was ordered that leave of absence be granted to the Lord Ewing of Kirkford for the remainder of this Parliament.
5.Leave of Absence—Leave of absence was granted to the Lord Chancellor for Friday 14th October.

Judicial Business

6.Secretary of State for the Home Department (Respondent) v. K (Appellant)— The appeal was set down for hearing and referred to an Appellate Committee.
7.Kay and others and another (FC) (Appellants) v. London Borough of Lambeth and others (Respondents)— The appeal was set down for hearing and referred to an Appellate Committee.

Papers

8.Command Papers—The following papers, having been presented to the House by command of Her Majesty, were ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Foreign and Commonwealth Office—Report for 2004–05 of the Global Opportunities Fund;
 (6665)
2.International Labour Conference—Presentation of a Recommendation adopted at the 92nd Session of the International Labour Conference (2004) and the proposed action by the United Kingdom on the Recommendation;
 (6666)
3.Finance—Treasury Minutes on the Twenty-third, Twenty-fifth to Twenty-sixth and Twenty-eighth to Thirtieth Reports from the Committee of Public Accounts, Session 2004–05;
 (6668)
4.Defence—Departmental Minute concerning the gifting of military equipment to the Iraqi Government;
 (—)

Page 235

2005-06

Volume 239

Back to top

5.Contingent Liabilities—Minute from the Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs concerning Indemnities for Members of the Joint Nature Conservation Committee.
 (—)
9.Affirmative Instruments—The following instruments were laid before the House for approval by resolution and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Draft Civil Partnership (Miscellaneous and Consequential Provisions) Order 2005, laid under the Civil Partnership Act 2004, together with an Explanatory Memorandum;
2.Draft Social Security (Inherited SERPS) (Amendments relating to Civil Partnership) Regulations 2005, laid under the Welfare Reform and Pensions Act 1999, together with an Explanatory Memorandum;
3.Draft Family Procedure (Modification of Enactments) Order 2005, laid under the Courts Act 2003, together with an Explanatory Memorandum;
4.Draft Access to Justice Act 1999 (Destination of Appeals) (Family Proceedings) Order 2005, laid under the Access to Justice Act 1999, together with an Explanatory Memorandum.
10.Negative Instruments—The following instruments were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1. (i)Family Procedure (Adoption) Rules 2005—(2795)
(ii)Justices’ Clerks (Amendment) Rules 2005—(2796)
(iii)Courts Act 2003 (Revocations, Savings and Transitional Provisions) Order 2005—(2804)
 laid under the Courts Act 2003;
2. (i)Children (Allocation of Proceedings) (Amendment No. 2) Order 2005—(2797)
(ii)Parental Responsibility Agreement (Amendment) Regulations 2005—(2808)
 laid under the Children Act 1989;
3.Criminal Justice Act 2003 (Mandatory Life Sentences: Appeals in Transitional Cases) Order 2005, laid under the Criminal Justice Act 2003.
 (2798)
11.Papers not subject to parliamentary proceedings—The following papers were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Report on proposed changes to the laws against terrorism, laid under the Terrorism Act 2005;
2.Accounts for 2004–05 of National Savings Ordinary Deposits, together with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General, laid under the National Savings Bank Act 1971;
3.Accounts for 2004 of the Crown Agents Holding and Realisation Board, together with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General, laid under the Crown Agents Act 1979;
4.Report for 2004–05 of the Council of Tribunals, laid under the Tribunals and Inquiries Act 1992.

Select Committee Reports

12.Constitution Committee—The following reports from the Select Committee were made and ordered to be printed:

2nd Report, Second Progress Report 2005–06; (HL Paper 47)

3rd Report, on the Identity Cards Bill 2005–06. (HL Paper 44)

13.Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform—The following report from the Select Committee was made and ordered to be printed:

3rd Report, on the following bills:

Commons Bill [HL];

Consumer Credit Bill;

Regulation of Financial Services (Land Transactions) Bill;

Harbours Bill [HL];

Interception of Communications (Admissibility of Evidence) Bill [HL];

Racial and Religious Hatred Bill;

Merchant Shipping (Pollution) Bill [HL]— Government response;

Children and Adoption Bill [HL]— Government response. (HL Paper 45)

Page 236

2005-06

Volume 239

Back to top

14.Statutory Instruments—The 4th Report from the Joint Committee was made on certain statutory instruments, including the following affirmative instruments:

Northern Ireland (Sentences) Act 1998 (Specified Organisations) Order 2005 (2558);

Draft Weights and Measures (Miscellaneous Foods) (Amendment) Order 2005;

Draft Terrorism Act 2000 (Proscribed Organisations) (Amendment) Order 2005;

it was ordered that the Report be printed. (HL Paper 46)

Public Business

15.NHS Redress Bill [HL]— A bill to make provision about arrangements for redress in relation to liability in tort in connection with services provided as part of the health service in England or Wales; and for connected purposes was presented by the Lord Warner, read a first time and ordered to be printed. (HL Bill 22)
16.NHS Redress Bill [HL]— It was ordered that the Explanatory Notes relating to the bill be printed. (HL Bill 22-EN)
17.Business of the House—It was moved by the Lord President (Baroness Amos) that Standing Order 41 (Arrangement of the Order Paper) be dispensed with on Thursday 20th October to allow the motion standing in the name of the Lord Dholakia to be taken before the motion standing in the name of the Baroness Scott of Needham Market; the motion was agreed to.
18.Charities Bill [HL]— The report was received; amendments were moved and (by leave of the House) withdrawn; amendments were agreed to; amendments were disagreed to (see division lists 1, 3 and 4); an amendment was agreed to (see division list 2); further consideration on report was adjourned.
19.Natural Environment and Rural Communities Bill—A bill to make provision about bodies concerned with the natural environment and rural communities; to make provision in connection with wildlife, sites of special scientific interest, National Parks and the Broads; to amend the law relating to rights of way; to make provision as to the Inland Waterways Amenity Advisory Council; to provide for flexible administrative arrangements in connection with functions relating to the environment and rural affairs and certain other functions; and for connected purposes was brought from the Commons, read a first time and ordered to be printed. (HL Bill 23)
20.Natural Environment and Rural Communities Bill—It was ordered that the Explanatory Notes relating to the bill be printed. (HL Bill 23-EN)
21.United Nations Convention Against Torture—The Baroness D’Souza asked Her Majesty’s Government what they are doing to meet their obligations as a party to the United Nations Convention Against Torture; after debate, the question was answered by the Lord Falconer of Thoroton.
22.Charities Bill [HL]— The bill was further considered on report; amendments were agreed to; amendments were moved and (by leave of the House) withdrawn; an amendment was disagreed to (see division list 5); further consideration on report was adjourned after amendment 60.

The House was adjourned at ten o’clock
till tomorrow, a quarter before ten o’clock for judicial business,
eleven o’clock for public business.


DIVISIONS

CHARITIES BILL [HL]

Division No. 1

It was moved by the Lord Phillips of Sudbury, in Clause 4, page 3, line 40, at end to insert:

“( )In carrying out consultation under subsection (4), the Commission shall, inter alia, consider the effect on public benefit of the charging policy of any charity.”;

which being objected to, the question was put thereupon, and the House divided:

Contents..............60

Not-Contents..............139

Page 237

2005-06

Volume 239

Back to top

CONTENTS

Addington, L.
Alton of Liverpool, L.
Avebury, L.
Barker, B.
Best, L.
Bledisloe, V.
Bonham-Carter of Yarnbury, B.
Borrie, L.
Bradshaw, L.
Chan, L.
Chidgey, L.
Craigavon, V.
D’Souza, B.
Dholakia, L.
Dykes, L.
Falkner of Margravine, B.
Garden, L.
Hamwee, B.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Holme of Cheltenham, L.
Hooson, L.
Howard of Rising, L.
Hylton, L.
Jones of Cheltenham, L.
Kirkwood of Kirkhope, L.
Lester of Herne Hill, L.
Linklater of Butterstone, B.
Listowel, E.
Livsey of Talgarth, L.
Maclennan of Rogart, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Murphy, B.
Neuberger, B.
Northover, B.
Palmer, L.
Phillips of Sudbury, L. [Teller]
Razzall, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rennard, L.
Roberts of Llandudno, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Roper, L.
Russell-Johnston, L.
Scott of Needham Market, B.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Shutt of Greetland, L. [Teller]
Smith of Clifton, L.
Swinfen, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Tonge, B.
Tordoff, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Tyler, L.
Uddin, B.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walmsley, B.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.

NOT-CONTENTS

Adams of Craigielea, B.
Adonis, L.
Ahmed, L.
Amos, B. (Lord President)
Anderson of Swansea, L.
Andrews, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Bach, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Berkeley, L.
Bernstein of Craigweil, L.
Bhattacharyya, L.
Bilston, L.
Bragg, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brookman, L.
Burlison, L.
Carter, L.
Chandos, V.
Christopher, L.
Clark of Calton, B.
Clark of Windermere, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Cobbold, L.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Corston, B.
Craig of Radley, L.
Crawley, B.
Cunningham of Felling, L.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
David, B.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L. [Teller]
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Desai, L.
Drayson, L.
Dubs, L.
Eatwell, L.
Elder, L.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Falconer of Thoroton, L. (Lord Chancellor)
Falkender, B.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Filkin, L.
Finlay of Llandaff, B.
Foster of Bishop Auckland, L.
Foulkes of Cumnock, L.
Fyfe of Fairfield, L.
Gale, B.
Gavron, L.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Giddens, L.
Golding, B.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Brookwood, L.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Grantchester, L.
Grocott, L. [Teller]
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harrison, L.
Hart of Chilton, L.
Haskel, L.
Haworth, L.
Hayman, B.
Henig, B.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Howarth of Breckland, B.
Howarth of Newport, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Chesterton, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Jones, L.
Jordan, L.
Judd, L.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Kinnock, L.
Kirkhill, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Lipsey, L.
McDonagh, B.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
McKenzie of Luton, L.
Mallalieu, B.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Montgomery of Alamein, V.
Moonie, L.
Morgan of Drefelin, B.
Morgan of Huyton, B.
Morris of Aberavon, L.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Morris of Yardley, B.
Nicol, B.
Peston, L.
Quirk, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Richard, L.
Rooker, L.
Rowlands, L.
Royall of Blaisdon, B.
Sainsbury of Turville, L.
Sawyer, L.
Sewel, L.
Sheldon, L.
Simon, V.
Snape, L.
Soley, L.
Stevens of Kirkwhelpington, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Temple-Morris, L.
Tenby, V.
Thornton, B.
Tomlinson, L.
Truscott, L.
Tunnicliffe, L.
Vinson, L.
Wall of New Barnet, B.
Walpole, L.
Warner, L.
Weatherill, L.
Wedderburn of Charlton, L.
Whitaker, B.
Wilkins, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.

Page 238

2005-06

Volume 239

Back to top

Williamson of Horton, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.
Young of Hornsey, B.
Young of Norwood Green, L.

Division No. 2

It was moved by the Lord Phillips of Sudbury, in Schedule 1, page 77, line 41, to leave out from “appointment” to end of line 42 and insert “and retention of other staff must as regards remuneration be within the total remuneration budget agreed annually with the Treasury”; which being objected to, the question was put thereupon, and the House divided:

Contents..............166

Not-Contents..............134

CONTENTS

Addington, L.
Anelay of St Johns, B.
Arran, E.
Ashcroft, L.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Avebury, L.
Baker of Dorking, L.
Barker, B.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Biffen, L.
Blackwell, L.
Bonham-Carter of Yarnbury, B.
Bowness, L.
Bradshaw, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Brooke of Sutton Mandeville, L.
Caithness, E.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Chadlington, L.
Chidgey, L.
Cobbold, L.
Colville of Culross, V.
Colwyn, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Courtown, E.
Craig of Radley, L.
Craigavon, V.
Crathorne, L.
Crickhowell, L.
D’Souza, B.
Dahrendorf, L.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
De Mauley, L.
Dean of Harptree, L.
Denham, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dundee, E.
Dykes, L.
Eccles, V.
Eccles of Moulton, B.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Falkner of Margravine, B.
Fookes, B.
Forsyth of Drumlean, L.
Fraser of Carmyllie, L.
Freeman, L.
Garden, L.
Garel-Jones, L.
Glenarthur, L.
Glentoran, L.
Goodlad, L.
Hamwee, B.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Hayhoe, L.
Henley, L.
Higgins, L.
Hodgson of Astley Abbotts, L.
Holme of Cheltenham, L.
Hooper, B.
Hooson, L.
Howard of Rising, L.
Howarth of Breckland, B.
Howe, E.
Howe of Aberavon, L.
Howe of Idlicote, B.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Inglewood, L.
Jones of Cheltenham, L.
Jopling, L.
Kimball, L.
King of Bridgwater, L.
Kingsland, L.
Kirkham, L.
Kirkwood of Kirkhope, L.
Knight of Collingtree, B.
Laidlaw, L.
Lang of Monkton, L.
Lawson of Blaby, L.
Lester of Herne Hill, L.
Linklater of Butterstone, B.
Liverpool, E.
Livsey of Talgarth, L.
Lucas, L.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
Lyell of Markyate, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
MacGregor of Pulham Market, L.
Mackay of Clashfern, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Maginnis of Drumglass, L.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Marlesford, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Mawhinney, L.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Monro of Langholm, L.
Montgomery of Alamein, V.
Montrose, D.
Morris of Bolton, B.
Moynihan, L.
Naseby, L.
Newby, L.
Noakes, B.
Northesk, E.
Norton of Louth, L.
O’Cathain, B.
Palmer, L.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Patten, L.
Peel, E.
Phillips of Sudbury, L.
Platt of Writtle, B.
Rawlings, B.
Razzall, L.
Reay, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rees, L.
Rennard, L.
Renton, L.
Roberts of Llandudno, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Roper, L.
Rotherwick, L.
Ryder of Wensum, L.
Sainsbury of Preston Candover, L.
Sanderson of Bowden, L.
Sandwich, E.
Scott of Needham Market, B.
Seccombe, B. [Teller]
Selborne, E.
Selsdon, L.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Shutt of Greetland, L. [Teller]
Skelmersdale, L.
Skidelsky, L.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Steel of Aikwood, L.
Stewartby, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Strathclyde, L.
Swinfen, L.
Tenby, V.
Thomas of Swynnerton, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Tonge, B.
Tordoff, L.
Trefgarne, L.
Trenchard, V.
Tugendhat, L.
Tyler, L.
Ullswater, V.
Vinson, L.
Waddington, L.
Wakeham, L.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walmsley, B.
Walpole, L.

Page 239

2005-06

Volume 239

Back to top

Weatherill, L.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Williamson of Horton, L.
Windlesham, L.

NOT-CONTENTS

Adams of Craigielea, B.
Adonis, L.
Ahmed, L.
Anderson of Swansea, L.
Andrews, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Bach, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Berkeley, L.
Bernstein of Craigweil, L.
Bhattacharyya, L.
Bilston, L.
Borrie, L.
Bragg, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Burlison, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Carter, L.
Carter of Coles, L.
Chandos, V.
Christopher, L.
Clark of Calton, B.
Clark of Windermere, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Corston, B.
Crawley, B.
Cunningham of Felling, L.
David, B.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L. [Teller]
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Desai, L.
Drayson, L.
Dubs, L.
Eatwell, L.
Elder, L.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Falconer of Thoroton, L. (Lord Chancellor)
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Filkin, L.
Foster of Bishop Auckland, L.
Foulkes of Cumnock, L.
Gale, B.
Gavron, L.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Giddens, L.
Gilbert, L.
Golding, B.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Brookwood, L.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Grantchester, L.
Griffiths of Burry Port, L.
Grocott, L. [Teller]
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harrison, L.
Hart of Chilton, L.
Haworth, L.
Hayman, B.
Henig, B.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Howarth of Newport, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Chesterton, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Jones, L.
Jordan, L.
Judd, L.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Kinnock, L.
Kirkhill, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Lipsey, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
McKenzie of Luton, L.
Mallalieu, B.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Maxton, L.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Moonie, L.
Morgan of Drefelin, B.
Morgan of Huyton, B.
Morris of Aberavon, L.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Morris of Yardley, B.
Nicol, B.
Peston, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Prosser, B.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Richard, L.
Rooker, L.
Rowlands, L.
Royall of Blaisdon, B.
Sainsbury of Turville, L.
Sawyer, L.
Sewel, L.
Sheldon, L.
Simon, V.
Snape, L.
Soley, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Temple-Morris, L.
Thornton, B.
Tomlinson, L.
Truscott, L.
Tunnicliffe, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Uddin, B.
Wall of New Barnet, B.
Warner, L.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Whitaker, B.
Wilkins, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.
Young of Norwood Green, L.
Young of Old Scone, B.

Division No. 3

It was moved by the Lord Swinfen, in Clause 7, page 7, line 20, to leave out “, so far as relevant,”; which being objected to, the question was put thereupon, and the House divided:

Contents..............79

Not-Contents..............130

CONTENTS

Astor of Hever, L.
Biffen, L.
Blackwell, L.
Bowness, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Brooke of Sutton Mandeville, L.
Caithness, E.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Cobbold, L.
Colwyn, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Courtown, E.
Crathorne, L.
D’Souza, B.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
De Mauley, L.
Dean of Harptree, L.
Dundee, E.
Eccles, V.
Elton, L.
Ferrers, E.
Fookes, B.
Freeman, L.
Garel-Jones, L.
Glenarthur, L.
Glentoran, L.
Hodgson of Astley Abbotts, L.
Howard of Rising, L. [Teller]
Howe, E.
Howe of Aberavon, L.

Page 240

2005-06

Volume 239

Back to top

Howell of Guildford, L.
Inglewood, L.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Jopling, L.
Kimball, L.
King of Bridgwater, L.
Kingsland, L.
Kirkham, L.
Knight of Collingtree, B.
Laird, L.
Liverpool, E.
Lucas, L.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
Lyell of Markyate, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
Maginnis of Drumglass, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Monson, L.
Montrose, D.
Morris of Bolton, B.
Moynihan, L.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Noakes, B.
Northesk, E.
Norton of Louth, L.
O’Cathain, B.
Patten, L.
Peel, E.
Platt of Writtle, B.
Rees, L.
Renton, L.
Rotherwick, L.
Sainsbury of Preston Candover, L.
St John of Fawsley, L.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Seccombe, B.
Selborne, E.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Skelmersdale, L.
Stewartby, L.
Swinfen, L. [Teller]
Thomas of Swynnerton, L.
Trefgarne, L.
Ullswater, V.
Waddington, L.
Wakeham, L.
Windlesham, L.

NOT-CONTENTS

Adams of Craigielea, B.
Adonis, L.
Ahmed, L.
Amos, B. (Lord President)
Anderson of Swansea, L.
Andrews, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Bach, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Bernstein of Craigweil, L.
Bhattacharyya, L.
Billingham, B.
Bilston, L.
Borrie, L.
Bragg, L.
Brennan, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brookman, L.
Burlison, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Carter, L.
Carter of Coles, L.
Clark of Calton, B.
Clark of Windermere, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Cohen of Pimlico, B.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Corston, B.
Crawley, B.
Cunningham of Felling, L.
David, B.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L. [Teller]
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Desai, L.
Drayson, L.
Dubs, L.
Elder, L.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Filkin, L.
Foster of Bishop Auckland, L.
Foulkes of Cumnock, L.
Gale, B.
Gavron, L.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Giddens, L.
Gilbert, L.
Golding, B.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Brookwood, L.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Grantchester, L.
Griffiths of Burry Port, L.
Grocott, L. [Teller]
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harrison, L.
Hart of Chilton, L.
Haworth, L.
Henig, B.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Howarth of Breckland, B.
Howarth of Newport, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Chesterton, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Jones, L.
Jordan, L.
Judd, L.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Kirkhill, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Lipsey, L.
Listowel, E.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
McKenzie of Luton, L.
Mallalieu, B.
Maxton, L.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Moonie, L.
Morgan of Drefelin, B.
Morgan of Huyton, B.
Morris of Aberavon, L.
Morris of Yardley, B.
Nicol, B.
O’Neill of Clackmannan, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Prosser, B.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Richard, L.
Rooker, L.
Rowlands, L.
Royall of Blaisdon, B.
Sainsbury of Turville, L.
Sawyer, L.
Sewel, L.
Simon, V.
Smith of Finsbury, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Snape, L.
Soley, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Temple-Morris, L.
Thornton, B.
Tomlinson, L.
Truscott, L.
Tunnicliffe, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Wall of New Barnet, B.
Warner, L.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Weatherill, L.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.
Wilkins, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williamson of Horton, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.
Young of Norwood Green, L.
Young of Old Scone, B.

Division No. 4

It was moved by the Lord Phillips of Sudbury, in Clause 8, page 9, line 17, at end to insert:

“( )The Lord Chancellor may, after such consultations as he shall think fit, establish a suitors’ fund to widen access to the Tribunal by assisting with payments of applicants’ costs and may make rules for the purpose.”;

Page 241

2005-06

Volume 239

Back to top

which being objected to, the question was put thereupon, and the House divided:

Contents..............54

Not-Contents..............102

CONTENTS

Addington, L.
Alton of Liverpool, L.
Avebury, L.
Barker, B.
Best, L.
Bradshaw, L.
Brooke of Sutton Mandeville, L.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Colwyn, L.
Craig of Radley, L.
Dykes, L.
Falkner of Margravine, B.
Hamwee, B.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Howarth of Breckland, B.
Howe of Idlicote, B.
Hylton, L.
Jones of Cheltenham, L.
Kirkham, L.
Kirkwood of Kirkhope, L.
Lester of Herne Hill, L.
Listowel, E.
Livsey of Talgarth, L.
Lyell, L.
Lyell of Markyate, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Moynihan, L.
Newby, L.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Norton of Louth, L.
Oakeshott of Seagrove Bay, L.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Phillips of Sudbury, L. [Teller]
Roberts of Llandudno, L.
Roper, L.
Sainsbury of Preston Candover, L.
Scott of Needham Market, B.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Steel of Aikwood, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Swinfen, L. [Teller]
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Tonge, B.
Tordoff, L.
Tyler, L.
Ullswater, V.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walmsley, B.
Walpole, L.
Williams of Crosby, B.

NOT-CONTENTS

Adams of Craigielea, B.
Adonis, L.
Amos, B. (Lord President)
Anderson of Swansea, L.
Andrews, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Bach, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Berkeley, L.
Billingham, B.
Bilston, L.
Borrie, L.
Bragg, L.
Brookman, L.
Burlison, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Carter, L.
Clark of Calton, B.
Clark of Windermere, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Cohen of Pimlico, B.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Corston, B.
Crawley, B.
D’Souza, B.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L. [Teller]
Desai, L.
Drayson, L.
Dubs, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Filkin, L.
Foster of Bishop Auckland, L.
Foulkes of Cumnock, L.
Gale, B.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Giddens, L.
Gilbert, L.
Golding, B.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Gould of Brookwood, L.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Grantchester, L.
Grocott, L. [Teller]
Harris of Haringey, L.
Hart of Chilton, L.
Haworth, L.
Henig, B.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Howarth of Newport, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Jones, L.
Judd, L.
Kennedy of The Shaws, B.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Laird, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
McKenzie of Luton, L.
Maginnis of Drumglass, L.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Moonie, L.
Morgan of Drefelin, B.
Morgan of Huyton, B.
Morris of Yardley, B.
Nicol, B.
O’Neill of Clackmannan, L.
Prosser, B.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Rogan, L.
Rooker, L.
Rosser, L.
Rowlands, L.
Royall of Blaisdon, B.
Sawyer, L.
Sewel, L.
Simon, V.
Smith of Finsbury, L.
Snape, L.
Soley, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Temple-Morris, L.
Thornton, B.
Tomlinson, L.
Truscott, L.
Tunnicliffe, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Warner, L.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.
Wilkins, B.
Williamson of Horton, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.
Young of Norwood Green, L.

Division No. 5

It was moved by the Lord Hodgson of Astley Abbotts, in Clause 9, page 11, line 37, to leave out “£5,000” and insert “£10,000”; which being objected to, the question was put thereupon, and the House divided:

Contents..............19

Not-Contents..............45

Page 242

2005-06

Volume 239

Back to top

CONTENTS

Cope of Berkeley, L. [Teller]
Craigavon, V.
De Mauley, L.
Dundee, E.
Fookes, B.
Hodgson of Astley Abbotts, L.
Kingsland, L.
Lyell, L.
Lyell of Markyate, L.
Mar, C.
Montrose, D.
Norton of Louth, L.
O’Cathain, B.
Rogan, L.
Seccombe, B. [Teller]
Selborne, E.
Swinfen, L.
Waddington, L.
Williamson of Horton, L.

NOT-CONTENTS

Adams of Craigielea, B.
Andrews, B.
Bach, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Best, L.
Bilston, L.
Blackstone, B.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Clark of Calton, B.
Clark of Windermere, L.
Crawley, B.
Davies of Oldham, L. [Teller]
Desai, L.
Drayson, L.
Dubs, L.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Foulkes of Cumnock, L.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Giddens, L.
Gould of Brookwood, L.
Grocott, L. [Teller]
Haworth, L.
Henig, B.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Howarth of Newport, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Jones, L.
Judd, L.
Kennedy of The Shaws, B.
Lea of Crondall, L.
McDonagh, B.
McKenzie of Luton, L.
Maxton, L.
Morgan of Drefelin, B.
O’Neill of Clackmannan, L.
Prosser, B.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Rooker, L.
Rowlands, L.
Royall of Blaisdon, B.
Simon, V.
Snape, L.
Tunnicliffe, L.
Young of Norwood Green, L.


APPENDIX 1

ELIZABETH THE SECOND by the Grace of God of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland and of Our other Realms and Territories Queen Head of the Commonwealth Defender of the Faith To all to whom these Presents shall come Greeting Whereas Our right trusty and well beloved Counsellor Johan Van Zyl Baron Steyn has resigned his Office of a Lord of Appeal in Ordinary and the same is now vacant Now Know Ye that We in Our especial grace have in pursuance of the Appellate Jurisdiction Act 1876 as amended by subsequent enactments nominated and appointed and by these Presents Do nominate and appoint Our right trusty and well beloved Counsellor Sir Jonathan Hugh Mance Knight one of Our Lords Justices of Appeal to be a Lord of Appeal in Ordinary by the style of Baron Mance of Frognal in Our London Borough of Camden To hold the said Office so long as he shall well behave himself therein subject to the provisions of the said Act mentioned with all wages profits privileges rank and precedence whatsoever to the said Office belonging or in anywise appertaining and to hold the said style of Baron Mance unto him the said Sir Jonathan Hugh Mance during his life In Witness whereof We have caused these Our Letters to be made Patent Witness Ourself at Westminster the third day of October in the fifty-fourth year of Our Reign

BY THE QUEEN HERSELF


APPENDIX 2

ELIZABETH THE SECOND by the Grace of God of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland and of Our other Realms and Territories Queen Head of the Commonwealth Defender of the Faith To all Lords Spiritual and Temporal and all other Our Subjects whatsoever to whom these Presents shall come Greeting Know Ye that We of Our especial grace certain knowledge and mere motion in pursuance of the Life Peerages Act 1958 and of all other powers in that behalf Us enabling do by these Presents advance create and prefer Our right trusty and well beloved Jonathan Adair Turner Esquire to the state degree style dignity title and honour of Baron Turner of Ecchinswell of Ecchinswell in Our County of Hampshire

And for Us Our heirs and successors do appoint give and grant unto him the said name state degree style dignity title and honour of Baron Turner of Ecchinswell to have and to hold unto him for his life

Willing and by these Presents granting for Us Our heirs and successors that he may have hold and possess a seat place and voice in the Parliaments and Public Assemblies and Councils of Us Our heirs and successors within Our United Kingdom amongst the Barons And also that he may enjoy and use all the rights privileges pre-eminences immunities and advantages to the degree of a Baron duly and of right belonging which Barons of Our United Kingdom have heretofore used and enjoyed or as they do at present use and enjoy

In Witness whereof We have caused these Our Letters to be made Patent Witness Ourself at Westminster the seventh day of September in the fifty-fourth year of Our Reign

BY WARRANT UNDER THE QUEEN’S SIGN MANUAL

Page 243

2005-06

Volume 239

Back to top


APPENDIX 3

PROCEEDINGS OF THE GRAND COMMITTEE (IN THE MOSES ROOM)

The Committee met at half-past three o’clock.

Children and Adoption Bill [HL]—The bill was further considered in the Grand Committee; amendments were agreed to; amendments were moved and (by leave of the Committee) withdrawn; the Committee was adjourned after clause 2 stood part.

The Committee was adjourned at twenty-eight minutes before eight o’clock.