House of Lords Journal 239 (Session 2005-06)


Previous Next

Page 262

2005-06

Volume 239

Wednesday 19th October 2005

The House met at half-past two o’clock.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:

Falconer of Thoroton, L.
(Lord Chancellor)

Ackner, L.
Adams of Craigielea, B.
Addington, L.
Adebowale, L.
Ahmed, L.
Alderdice, L.
Alli, L.
Alton of Liverpool, L.
Amos, B.
Ampthill, L.
Anderson of Swansea, L.
Anelay of St Johns, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Arran, E.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Ashton of Upholland, B.
Astor, V.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Avebury, L.
Bach, L.
Baldwin of Bewdley, E.
Barker, B.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Berkeley, L.
Best, L.
Bhatia, L.
Bhattacharyya, L.
Biffen, L.
Billingham, B.
Bilston, L.
Birt, L.
Blackstone, B.
Bledisloe, V.
Bonham-Carter of Yarnbury, B.
Boothroyd, B.
Borrie, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Bowness, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bradshaw, L.
Bragg, L.
Bramall, L.
Brennan, L.
Brett, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brooke of Sutton Mandeville, L.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Burlison, L.
Buscombe, B.
Byford, B.
Caithness, E.
Cameron of Dillington, L.
Cameron of Lochbroom, L.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Carey of Clifton, L.
Carr of Hadley, L.
Carter, L.
Carter of Coles, L.
Chelmsford, Bp.
Chester, Bp.
Clark of Windermere, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cobbold, L.
Colville of Culross, V.
Colwyn, L.
Condon, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Corston, B.
Courtown, E.
Craig of Radley, L.
Craigavon, V.
Crathorne, L.
Crawley, B.
Crickhowell, L.
Cumberlege, B.
Currie of Marylebone, L.
Dahrendorf, L.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
David, B.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
De Mauley, L.
Dean of Harptree, L.
Desai, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Donoughue, L.
Drayson, L.
D’Souza, B.
Dubs, L.
Dundee, E.
Dykes, L.
Eatwell, L.
Eccles, V.
Eccles of Moulton, B.
Elder, L.
Elles, B.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Erroll, E.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Ezra, L.
Falkender, B.
Falkland, V.
Falkner of Margravine, B.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Ferrers, E.
Filkin, L.
Finlay of Llandaff, B.
Flather, B.
Fookes, B.
Forsyth of Drumlean, L.
Foster of Bishop Auckland, L.
Foulkes of Cumnock, L.
Fowler, L.
Fraser of Carmyllie, L.
Freeman, L.
Freyberg, L.
Fritchie, B.
Fyfe of Fairfield, L.
Gale, B.
Garden, L.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Giddens, L.
Glenarthur, L.
Golding, B.
Goodhart, L.
Goodlad, L.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Brookwood, L.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Grantchester, L.
Greaves, L.
Greengross, B.
Greenway, L.
Gregson, L.
Griffiths of Burry Port, L.
Grocott, L.
Guthrie of Craigiebank, L.
Habgood, L.
Hamilton of Epsom, L.
Hamwee, B.
Hanham, B.
Hannay of Chiswick, L.
Hanningfield, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Harrison, L.
Hart of Chilton, L.
Haskel, L.
Haskins, L.
Haworth, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Hayman, B.
Healey, L.
Henig, B.
Henley, L.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Holme of Cheltenham, L.
Hooson, L.
Howard of Rising, L.
Howarth of Breckland, B.
Howarth of Newport, L.

Page 263

2005-06

Volume 239      

Howe, E.
Howe of Aberavon, L.
Howe of Idlicote, B.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Chesterton, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Hurd of Westwell, L.
Hylton, L.
Imbert, L.
Inge, L.
Inglewood, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Joffe, L.
Jones, L.
Jones of Cheltenham, L.
Jopling, L.
Jordan, L.
Judd, L.
Kerr of Kinlochard, L.
Kilclooney, L.
King of Bridgwater, L.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Kingsland, L.
Kirkhill, L.
Kirkwood of Kirkhope, L.
Knight of Collingtree, B.
Laing of Dunphail, L.
Laird, L.
Laming, L.
Lamont of Lerwick, L.
Layard, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Leitch, L.
Lester of Herne Hill, L.
Levene of Portsoken, L.
Lindsay, E.
Linklater of Butterstone, B.
Lipsey, L.
Listowel, E.
Livsey of Talgarth, L.
Lockwood, B.
Lucas, L.
Ludford, B.
Lyell, L.
Lyell of Markyate, L.
McAlpine of West Green, L.
Macaulay of Bragar, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
McDonagh, B.
MacGregor of Pulham Market, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
McKenzie of Luton, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
Maclennan of Rogart, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Maginnis of Drumglass, L.
Mallalieu, B.
Mancroft, L.
Mar, C.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Marsh, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Mawhinney, L.
Maxton, L.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Mitchell, L.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monro of Langholm, L.
Monson, L.
Montagu of Beaulieu, L.
Montgomery of Alamein, V.
Montrose, D.
Moonie, L.
Moran, L.
Morgan of Drefelin, B.
Morgan of Huyton, B.
Morris of Aberavon, L.
Morris of Bolton, B.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Murphy, B.
Naseby, L.
Neuberger, B.
Newby, L.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Noakes, B.
Northbrook, L.
Northesk, E.
Northover, B.
Norton of Louth, L.
Norwich, Bp.
Oakeshott of Seagrove Bay, L.
O’Cathain, B.
O’Neill of Bengarve, B.
O’Neill of Clackmannan, L.
Onslow, E.
Ouseley, L.
Oxburgh, L.
Oxford, Bp.
Palmer, L.
Parekh, L.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Patel of Blackburn, L.
Patten, L.
Paul, L.
Peel, E.
Pendry, L.
Perry of Southwark, B.
Peston, L.
Peyton of Yeovil, L.
Phillips of Sudbury, L.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Platt of Writtle, B.
Plumb, L.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Powell of Bayswater, L.
Prashar, B.
Prosser, B.
Prys-Davies, L.
Puttnam, L.
Quinton, L.
Quirk, L.
Radice, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Ramsbotham, L.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Rawlings, B.
Razzall, L.
Rea, L.
Reay, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rees, L.
Rees-Mogg, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Rennard, L.
Renton, L.
Renton of Mount Harry, L.
Richard, L.
Rix, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Roberts of Llandudno, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Rogan, L.
Rooker, L.
Roper, L.
Rosser, L.
Rosslyn, E.
Rotherwick, L.
Rowlands, L.
Royall of Blaisdon, B.
Russell-Johnston, L.
Ryder of Wensum, L.
St. John of Bletso, L.
St John of Fawsley, L.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Sandberg, L.
Sandwich, E.
Sawyer, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Seccombe, B.
Selborne, E.
Selkirk of Douglas, L.
Selsdon, L.
Sewel, L.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Sharples, B.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Sheldon, L.
Shephard of Northwold, B.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Simon, V.
Skelmersdale, L.
Slim, V.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Smith of Finsbury, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Snape, L.
Soley, L.
Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.
Southwark, Bp.
Southwell and Nottingham, Bp.
Steel of Aikwood, L.
Stern, B.
Stevens of Kirkwhelpington, L.
Stewartby, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Stratford, L.
Strathclyde, L.
Sutherland of Houndwood, L.

Page 264

2005-06

Volume 239

Back to top

Swinfen, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Tanlaw, L.
Taverne, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Bolton, B.
Temple-Morris, L.
Tenby, V.
Thomas of Swynnerton, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thomson of Monifieth, L.
Thornton, B.
Tomlinson, L.
Tonge, B.
Tope, L.
Tordoff, L.
Trefgarne, L.
Trenchard, V.
Triesman, L.
Trumpington, B.
Truscott, L.
Tunnicliffe, L.
Turnberg, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Tyler, L.
Uddin, B.
Ullswater, V.
Vallance of Tummel, L.
Vinson, L.
Waddington, L.
Wakeham, L.
Wall of New Barnet, B.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walmsley, B.
Walpole, L.
Walton of Detchant, L.
Warnock, B.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Waverley, V.
Weatherill, L.
Wedderburn of Charlton, L.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.
Wilcox, B.
Wilkins, B.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williamson of Horton, L.
Wilson of Dinton, L.
Windlesham, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.
Worcester, Bp.
Wright of Richmond, L.
Young of Hornsey, B.
Young of Norwood Green, L.
Young of Old Scone, B.

PRAYERS were read by the Lord Bishop of Chelmsford.

Judicial Business

1.Appeal Committee—The 41st Report from the Appeal Committee was agreed to and the following Orders were made—

Leeds City Council (Respondents) v. Price and others and others (FC) (Appellants)—That the petition of the First Secretary of State that he might be heard or otherwise intervene in the said appeal be allowed.

Kay and others and another (FC) (Appellants) v. London Borough of Lambeth and others (Respondents)—That the petition of the First Secretary of State that he might be heard or otherwise intervene in the said appeal be allowed.

Papers

2.Command Papers—The following papers, having been presented to the House by command of Her Majesty, were ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Treaty Series—Second supplementary list of ratifications, accessions, withdrawals, etc., for 2005;
 (6676)
2.Science and Technology—Agreement between the United Kingdom, France, Germany and the Netherlands regarding Collaboration in Centrifuge Technology.
 (6680)
3.Affirmative Instruments—The following instruments were laid before the House for approval by resolution and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Draft Disability Discrimination (Private Clubs etc.) Regulations 2005, laid under the Disability Discrimination Act 1995, together with an Explanatory Memorandum;
2.Draft Healthy Start Scheme and Welfare Food (Amendment) Regulations 2005, laid under the Social Security Act 1988, together with an Explanatory Memorandum;
3. (i)Draft Civil Partnership (Family Proceedings and Housing Consequential Amendments) Order 2005, together with an Explanatory Memorandum—
(ii)Draft Civil Partnership (Jurisdiction and Recognition of Judgments) Regulations 2005, together with an Explanatory Memorandum—
 laid under the Civil Partnership Act 2004;
4.Revised Funding Code prepared by the Legal Services Commission, laid under the Access to Justice Act 1999, together with an Explanatory Memorandum.
4.Negative Instruments—The following instruments were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Southwark London Borough Council (Prescribed Alteration) Order 2005, laid under the Education Act 2002;
 (2836)
2.Misuse of Drugs and the Misuse of Drugs (Supply to Addicts) (Amendment) Regulations 2005, laid under the Misuse of Drugs Act 1971;
 (2864)
3.Greenhouse Gas Emissions Trading Scheme (Amendment) and National Emissions Inventory Regulations 2005, laid under the European Communities Act 1972.
 (2903)

Page 265

2005-06

Volume 239

Back to top

5.Papers not subject to parliamentary proceedings—The following papers were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Final Report of the Law Society of Northern Ireland for the period 1st April to 31st October 2003, laid under the Legal Aid, Advice and Assistance (Northern Ireland) Order 1981;
2.Seventh Report of the Independent Monitoring Commission, laid under the Northern Ireland (Monitoring Commission etc.) Act 2003;
3.Code of Practice for Victims of Crime, laid under the Domestic Violence, Crime and Victims Act 2004;
4.Report for 2004–05 on developments in Company Law, laid under the Companies Act 1985;
5.Report for 2004–05 of Her Majesty’s Chief Inspector of Schools, laid under the Education Act 2005.

Select Committee Reports

6.Statutory Instruments—The 5th Report from the Joint Committee was made on certain statutory instruments, including the following affirmative instruments:

Draft Access to Justice Act 1999 (Destination of Appeals) (Family Proceedings) Order 2005;

Draft Civil Partnership (Miscellaneous and Consequential Provisions) Order 2005;

Draft Family Procedure (Modification of Enactments) Order 2005;

Draft Immigration (Provision of Physical Data) (Amendment) Regulations 2005;

Draft Misuse of Drugs Act 1971 (Amendment) Order 2005;

Draft New Opportunities Fund (Specification of Initiatives) (No.2) Order 2005;

Draft Social Security (Inherited SERPS) (Amendments relating to Civil Partnership) Regulations 2005;

Draft Water Services etc. (Scotland) Act 2005 (Consequential Provisions and Modifications) Order 2005;

it was ordered that the Report be printed. (HL Paper 51)

Public Business

7.Identity Cards Bill—A bill to make provision for a national scheme of registration of individuals and for the issue of cards capable of being used for identifying registered individuals; to make it an offence for a person to be in possession or control of an identity document to which he is not entitled, or of apparatus, articles or materials for making false identity documents; to amend the Consular Fees Act 1980; to make provision facilitating the verification of information provided with an application for a passport; and for connected purposes was brought from the Commons, read a first time and ordered to be printed. (HL Bill 28)
8.Identity Cards Bill—It was ordered that the Explanatory Notes relating to the bill be printed. (HL Bill 28-EN)
9.Business of the House—It was moved by the Lord President (Baroness Amos) that the following motion be referred to a Grand Committee—

The Lord Hunt of Chesterton—To move, That the Grand Committee do consider the Civil Contingencies Act 2004 (Contingency Planning) Regulations 2005 (S.I. 2005/2042). [8th Report from the Merits Committee];

the motion was agreed to.

10.Equality Bill [HL]—The report was received; amendments were agreed to; amendments were moved and (by leave of the House) withdrawn; further consideration on report was adjourned.
11.Countryside and Rights of Way—The Lord Greaves asked Her Majesty’s Government whether they are satisfied with the progress that is being made on the introduction in England of the access provisions in Part I of the Countryside and Rights of Way Act 2000; after debate, the question was answered by the Lord Bach.
12.Equality Bill [HL]—The bill was further considered on report; amendments were agreed to; amendments were moved and (by leave of the House) withdrawn; it was ordered that the bill be printed as amended. (HL Bill 29)

The House was adjourned at three minutes before ten o’clock
till tomorrow, a quarter before ten o’clock for judicial business,
eleven o’clock for public business.