House of Lords Journal 239 (Session 2005-06)


Previous Next

Monday 31st October 2005

The House met at half-past two o’clock.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:

Ackner, L.
Acton, L.
Adams of Craigielea, B.
Addington, L.
Adebowale, L.
Adonis, L.
Alton of Liverpool, L.
Amos, B.
Ampthill, L.
Anelay of St Johns, B.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Ashton of Upholland, B.
Astor, V.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Avebury, L.
Bach, L.
Baker of Dorking, L.
Barker, B.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Berkeley, L.
Bhatia, L.
Bhattacharyya, L.
Biffen, L.
Billingham, B.
Bilston, L.
Birt, L.
Blaker, L.
Bledisloe, V.
Bonham-Carter of Yarnbury, B.
Boothroyd, B.
Borrie, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Bottomley of Nettlestone, B.
Bowness, L.
Boyce, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bradshaw, L.
Brennan, L.
Brett, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Bridges, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brooke of Sutton Mandeville, L.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Burlison, L.
Buscombe, B.
Byford, B.
Caithness, E.
Cameron of Dillington, L.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Carey of Clifton, L.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Carter, L.
Chandos, V.
Chorley, L.
Christopher, L.
Clark of Windermere, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cobbold, L.
Cohen of Pimlico, B.
Colville of Culross, V.
Colwyn, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Corston, B.
Courtown, E.
Cox, B.
Craig of Radley, L.
Craigavon, V.
Crathorne, L.
Crawley, B.
Crickhowell, L.
Cuckney, L.
Cumberlege, B.
Cunningham of Felling, L.
Currie of Marylebone, L.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
David, B.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
De Mauley, L.
Dean of Harptree, L.
Dearing, L.
Denham, L.
Desai, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Donoughue, L.
D’Souza, B.
Dubs, L.
Dykes, L.
Eames, L.
Eatwell, L.
Eccles, V.
Eccles of Moulton, B.
Elder, L.
Elles, B.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Elystan-Morgan, L.
Emerton, B.
Erroll, E.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Ezra, L.
Falkland, V.
Falkner of Margravine, B.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Fearn, L.
Ferrers, E.
Filkin, L.
Flather, B.
Fookes, B.
Forsyth of Drumlean, L.
Foster of Bishop Auckland, L.
Foulkes of Cumnock, L.
Fowler, L.
Fraser of Carmyllie, L.
Freeman, L.
Gale, B.
Garden, L.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Giddens, L.
Glasgow, E.
Glentoran, L.
Goldsmith, L.
Goodhart, L.
Goodlad, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Goschen, V.
Gould of Brookwood, L.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Grantchester, L.
Greaves, L.
Greengross, B.
Gregson, L.
Grenfell, L.
Griffiths of Burry Port, L.
Grocott, L.
Hamilton of Epsom, L.
Hamwee, B.
Hanham, B.
Hannay of Chiswick, L.
Hanningfield, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Harrison, L.
Hart of Chilton, L.
Haskel, L.
Haworth, L.
Hayhoe, L.

Page 290

2005-06

Volume 239      

Hayman, B.
Henig, B.
Henley, L.
Higgins, L.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Holme of Cheltenham, L.
Hooper, B.
Hooson, L.
Howarth of Newport, L.
Howe, E.
Howe of Aberavon, L.
Howe of Idlicote, B.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hunt of Chesterton, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Hurd of Westwell, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Jones, L.
Jones of Cheltenham, L.
Jopling, L.
Jordan, L.
Judd, L.
Kennedy of The Shaws, B.
Kilclooney, L.
King of Bridgwater, L.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Kingsland, L.
Kirkhill, L.
Laird, L.
Laming, L.
Lang of Monkton, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Leitch, L.
Lester of Herne Hill, L.
Levy, L.
Lindsay, E.
Lipsey, L.
Listowel, E.
Livsey of Talgarth, L.
Lloyd of Berwick, L.
Lucas, L.
Ludford, B.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
Lyell of Markyate, L.
McAlpine of West Green, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
McDonagh, B.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
MacGregor of Pulham Market, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
McKenzie of Luton, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
Maclennan of Rogart, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Maginnis of Drumglass, L.
Mancroft, L.
Mar, C.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Marlesford, L.
Marsh, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Mawhinney, L.
Maxton, L.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Mitchell, L.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monson, L.
Montagu of Beaulieu, L.
Montrose, D.
Moonie, L.
Morgan of Drefelin, B.
Morris of Aberavon, L.
Morris of Bolton, B.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Morris of Yardley, B.
Moser, L.
Mowbray and Stourton, L.
Moynihan, L.
Murphy, B.
Naseby, L.
Neuberger, B.
Newby, L.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Nicholson of Winterbourne, B.
Nicol, B.
Noakes, B.
Northbrook, L.
Northesk, E.
Northover, B.
O’Cathain, B.
O’Neill of Clackmannan, L.
Onslow, E.
Oppenheim-Barnes, B.
Ouseley, L.
Oxburgh, L.
Oxford, Bp.
Parekh, L.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Paul, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Peel, E.
Pendry, L.
Perry of Southwark, B.
Peston, L.
Phillips of Sudbury, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Plumb, L.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Powell of Bayswater, L.
Prosser, B.
Prys-Davies, L.
Puttnam, L.
Quinton, L.
Quirk, L.
Radice, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Ramsbotham, L.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Rawlings, B.
Razzall, L.
Rea, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Rennard, L.
Renton, L.
Richard, L.
Rix, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Roberts of Llandudno, L.
Rochester, Bp.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Rooker, L.
Roper, L.
Rosser, L.
Rotherwick, L.
Rowlands, L.
Royall of Blaisdon, B.
Russell-Johnston, L.
Ryder of Wensum, L.
Sainsbury of Turville, L.
St. John of Bletso, L.
St John of Fawsley, L.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Sandberg, L.
Sawyer, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Scott of Needham Market, B.
Seccombe, B.
Selborne, E.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Sharples, B.
Sheldon, L.
Shephard of Northwold, B.
Shrewsbury, E.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Simon, V.
Simon of Glaisdale, L.
Skelmersdale, L.
Slim, V.
Slynn of Hadley, L.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Smith of Finsbury, L.
Snape, L.
Soley, L.
Southwark, Bp.
Stevens of Kirkwhelpington, L.
Stevens of Ludgate, L.
Stewartby, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Sutherland of Houndwood, L.
Tanlaw, L.
Taverne, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Bolton, B.
Taylor of Warwick, L.
Temple-Morris, L.
Tenby, V.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Swynnerton, L.
Thomson of Monifieth, L.
Thornton, B.
Tomlinson, L.
Tonge, B.
Tope, L.
Tordoff, L.
Trefgarne, L.

Page 291

2005-06

Volume 239

Back to top

Triesman, L.
Trumpington, B.
Truscott, L.
Tunnicliffe, L.
Turnberg, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Uddin, B.
Vincent of Coleshill, L.
Waddington, L.
Wakeham, L.
Wall of New Barnet, B.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walmsley, B.
Walpole, L.
Warnock, B.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Watson of Richmond, L.
Weatherill, L.
Wedderburn of Charlton, L.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.
Wilcox, B.
Wilkins, B.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williamson of Horton, L.
Willoughby de Broke, L.
Windlesham, L.
Winston, L.
Woolf, L.
Wright of Richmond, L.
Young of Norwood Green, L.
Young of Old Scone, B.

PRAYERS were read by the Lord Bishop of Rochester.

1.Barony of Revelstoke in the Peerage of the United Kingdom—The Lord Chancellor reported that James Cecil Baring had established his succession to the Barony of Revelstoke. The Clerk of the Parliaments was accordingly directed to enter the Lord Revelstoke on the register of hereditary peers maintained under Standing Order 10(5).
2.Barony of Swansea in the Peerage of the United Kingdom—The Lord Chancellor reported that Richard Anthony Hussey Vivian had established his succession to the Barony of Swansea. The Clerk of the Parliaments was accordingly directed to enter the Lord Swansea on the register of hereditary peers maintained under Standing Order 10(5).
3.Barony of Strange in the Peerage of England—The Lord Chancellor reported that Adam Humphrey Drummond had established his succession to the Barony of Strange. The Clerk of the Parliaments was accordingly directed to enter the Lord Strange on the register of hereditary peers maintained under Standing Order 10(5).
4.Barony of Morris of Kenwood in the Peerage of the United Kingdom—The Lord Chancellor reported that Jonathan David Morris had established his succession to the Barony of Morris of Kenwood. The Clerk of the Parliaments was accordingly directed to enter the Lord Morris of Kenwood on the register of hereditary peers maintained under Standing Order 10(5).

Judicial Business

5.Huang (Respondent) v. Secretary of State for the Home Department (Appellant) (England)—The appeal of the Secretary of State for the Home Department was presented and it was ordered that in accordance with Standing Order VI the statement and appendix thereto be lodged on or before 12th December.
6.R v. Saik (Appellant) (On Appeal from the Court of Appeal (Criminal Division))—The appeal of Abdulrahaman Saik was presented and ordered to be prosecuted subject to the procedures applicable thereto.
7.Appeal Committee—The 48th Report from the Appeal Committee was agreed to and the following Orders were made—

R (on the application of Noble Organisation Limited) (Petitioners) v. Thanet District Council (Respondents)—That the petition of Rosefarm Estates plc and the Rank Group plc that they might be heard or otherwise intervene in the said petition for leave to appeal be refused.

R (on the application of Noble Organisation Limited) (Petitioners) v. Thanet District Council (Respondents)—That leave to appeal be refused; that the respondents be at liberty to apply for their costs in accordance with direction 5.1(d); and, if the application is granted, that the amount thereof be certified by the Clerk of the Parliaments if not agreed between the parties.

8.Appeal Committee—The 49th Report from the Appeal Committee was agreed to and the following Orders were made—

Barnes (Petitioner) v. Handf Acceptances Limited (Respondents) and others and others (Respondents)—That leave to appeal be refused; that the respondents be at liberty to apply for their costs in accordance with direction 5.1(d); and, if the application is granted, that the amount thereof be certified by the Clerk of the Parliaments if not agreed between the parties.

Matin (Petitioner) v. London Borough of Islington and another (Respondents)—That the petition be dismissed as inadmissible.

Coudrat (Petitioner) v. Her Majesty’s Revenue and Customs (Respondents)—That the respondents be invited to lodge objections by 14th November.

R v. Kennedy (Petitioner)—That leave to appeal be given; and that the petition of appeal be lodged by 14th November.

Her Majesty’s Attorney General (Respondent) v. Alexander (Petitioner)—That the petition be dismissed as inadmissible.

Page 292

2005-06

Volume 239

Back to top

Papers

9.Statutory Instruments (Standing Order 71)—The following negative instruments, having been laid before the House on 28th October, were ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Food Labelling (Amendment) (England) (No. 2) (Amendment) Regulations 2005, laid under the Food Safety Act 1990;
 (2969)
2. (i)Avian Influenza (Preventive Measures) Regulations 2005—(2989)
(ii)Avian Influenza (Preventive Measures in Zoos) Regulations 2005—(2990)
 laid under the European Communities Act 1972.
10.Negative Instruments—The following instruments were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Firefighters’ Pension Scheme (Amendment) (England) Order 2005, laid under the Fire Services Act 1947;
 (2980)
2.Common Agricultural Policy (Wine) (England and Northern Ireland) (Amendment) Regulations 2005, laid under the European Communities Act 1972.
 (2992)
11.Papers not subject to parliamentary proceedings—The following papers were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Report by HM Chief Inspector of Prisons and the Chief Inspector of Criminal Justice in Northern Ireland on an unannounced inspection of Hydebank Wood Prison and Young Offender Centre, laid under the Justice (Northern Ireland) Act 2002;
2.Report and Accounts for 2004–05 of the Social Security Agency, laid under the Northern Ireland Act 2000;
3.Report and Accounts for 2004–05 of the Commission for Racial Equality, together with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General, laid under the Race Relations Act 1976;
4.Report and Accounts for 2004–05 of the National Endowment for Science, Technology and the Arts, laid under the National Lottery Act 1998;
5.Report and Accounts for 2004–05 of the Big Lottery Fund/New Opportunities Fund, laid under the National Lottery etc. Act 1993.

Public Business

12.Business of the House—It was moved by the Lord President (Baroness Amos) that leave be given to advance the Third Reading of the Charities Bill from 9th November to 8th November; the motion was agreed to.
13.BBC Charter Review—It was moved by the Chairman of Committees that the Select Committee appointed to consider and report on the review of the BBC Charter have leave to report from time to time; the motion was agreed to.
14.Identity Cards Bill—It was moved by the Baroness Scotland of Asthal that the bill be now read a second time; after debate, the motion was agreed to and the bill was committed to a Committee of the Whole House.

The House was adjourned at eleven minutes before ten o’clock
till tomorrow, half-past two o’clock.