House of Lords Journal 239 (Session 2005-06)


Previous Next

Tuesday 1st November 2005

The House met at half-past two o’clock.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:

Falconer of Thoroton, L.
(Lord Chancellor)

Ackner, L.
Adams of Craigielea, B.
Addington, L.
Ahmed, L.
Alderdice, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Alton of Liverpool, L.
Amos, B.
Ampthill, L.
Anderson of Swansea, L.
Andrews, B.
Anelay of St Johns, B.
Armstrong of Ilminster, L.
Arran, E.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Avebury, L.
Bach, L.
Baker of Dorking, L.
Baldwin of Bewdley, E.
Barker, B.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Berkeley, L.
Bhatia, L.
Biffen, L.
Billingham, B.
Bilston, L.

Page 293

2005-06

Volume 239      

Birt, L.
Bledisloe, V.
Blood, B.
Boothroyd, B.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Bowness, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bradshaw, L.
Brennan, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brooke of Sutton Mandeville, L.
Brookeborough, V.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Burlison, L.
Burns, L.
Buscombe, B.
Byford, B.
Caithness, E.
Cameron of Dillington, L.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Carey of Clifton, L.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Carrington, L.
Carter, L.
Carter of Coles, L.
Chapman, B.
Chorley, L.
Christopher, L.
Clark of Calton, B.
Clark of Windermere, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cobbold, L.
Cohen of Pimlico, B.
Colwyn, L.
Condon, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Corston, B.
Courtown, E.
Cox, B.
Craig of Radley, L.
Crathorne, L.
Crawley, B.
Crickhowell, L.
Cuckney, L.
Cumberlege, B.
Cunningham of Felling, L.
Currie of Marylebone, L.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
David, B.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
De Mauley, L.
Dean of Harptree, L.
Dearing, L.
Deech, B.
Denham, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Donoughue, L.
Drayson, L.
D’Souza, B.
Dubs, L.
Dundee, E.
Dykes, L.
Eames, L.
Eatwell, L.
Eccles of Moulton, B.
Elder, L.
Elles, B.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Erroll, E.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Ezra, L.
Falkland, V.
Falkner of Margravine, B.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Fearn, L.
Ferrers, E.
Flather, B.
Fookes, B.
Forsyth of Drumlean, L.
Foster of Bishop Auckland, L.
Foulkes of Cumnock, L.
Fowler, L.
Fraser of Carmyllie, L.
Freyberg, L.
Fyfe of Fairfield, L.
Gale, B.
Garden, L.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Giddens, L.
Gilbert, L.
Glenarthur, L.
Glentoran, L.
Goodhart, L.
Goodlad, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Brookwood, L.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Greaves, L.
Greengross, B.
Gregson, L.
Griffiths of Fforestfach, L.
Grocott, L.
Hamilton of Epsom, L.
Hanham, B.
Hanningfield, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Harrison, L.
Hart of Chilton, L.
Haskel, L.
Haskins, L.
Haworth, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Hayman, B.
Henig, B.
Henley, L.
Higgins, L.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Hooper, B.
Hooson, L.
Howard of Rising, L.
Howarth of Newport, L.
Howe, E.
Howe of Aberavon, L.
Howe of Idlicote, B.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Hunt of Chesterton, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Hurd of Westwell, L.
Inglewood, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
Jellicoe, E.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Jones, L.
Jones of Cheltenham, L.
Jopling, L.
Judd, L.
Kilclooney, L.
Kimball, L.
King of Bridgwater, L.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Kingsland, L.
Kirkham, L.
Kirkhill, L.
Laird, L.
Laming, L.
Lang of Monkton, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Lindsay, E.
Linklater of Butterstone, B.
Lipsey, L.
Listowel, E.
Liverpool, Bp.
Livsey of Talgarth, L.
Lloyd of Berwick, L.
Lockwood, B.
Lucas, L.
Ludford, B.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
Lyell of Markyate, L.
McAlpine of West Green, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
McKenzie of Luton, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
Maclennan of Rogart, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Maginnis of Drumglass, L.
Mancroft, L.
Mar, C.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Marlesford, L.
Marsh, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Mawhinney, L.
Maxton, L.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Methuen, L.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.

Page 294

2005-06

Volume 239

Back to top

Miller of Hendon, B.
Mitchell, L.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monson, L.
Montagu of Beaulieu, L.
Montrose, D.
Moonie, L.
Morgan, L.
Morris of Aberavon, L.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Morris of Yardley, B.
Mowbray and Stourton, L.
Moynihan, L.
Murphy, B.
Naseby, L.
Neuberger, B.
Newby, L.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Nickson, L.
Nicol, B.
Noakes, B.
Northbourne, L.
Northbrook, L.
Northesk, E.
O’Cathain, B.
O’Neill of Clackmannan, L.
Onslow, E.
Oppenheim-Barnes, B.
Ouseley, L.
Oxburgh, L.
Palmer, L.
Parekh, L.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Patten, L.
Paul, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Peel, E.
Pendry, L.
Perry of Southwark, B.
Peston, L.
Peyton of Yeovil, L.
Phillips of Sudbury, L.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Plumb, L.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Powell of Bayswater, L.
Prosser, B.
Prys-Davies, L.
Puttnam, L.
Quinton, L.
Quirk, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Ramsbotham, L.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Razzall, L.
Rea, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rees, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Renfrew of Kaimsthorn, L.
Rennard, L.
Renton, L.
Richard, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Roberts of Llandudno, L.
Rochester, Bp.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Rogan, L.
Rosser, L.
Rosslyn, E.
Rotherwick, L.
Rowlands, L.
Royall of Blaisdon, B.
Russell-Johnston, L.
Sainsbury of Turville, L.
St. John of Bletso, L.
St John of Fawsley, L.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Sandberg, L.
Sandwich, E.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Scott of Needham Market, B.
Seccombe, B.
Selborne, E.
Selsdon, L.
Sewel, L.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Sharples, B.
Sheldon, L.
Shephard of Northwold, B.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Simon, V.
Skelmersdale, L.
Slim, V.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Smith of Finsbury, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Smith of Leigh, L.
Snape, L.
Soley, L.
Steinberg, L.
Stern, B.
Stevens of Kirkwhelpington, L.
Stewartby, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Strathclyde, L.
Sutherland of Houndwood, L.
Swinfen, L.
Tanlaw, L.
Taverne, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Bolton, B.
Taylor of Warwick, L.
Tebbit, L.
Temple-Morris, L.
Tenby, V.
Thatcher, B.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Swynnerton, L.
Thomson of Monifieth, L.
Thornton, B.
Tomlinson, L.
Tonge, B.
Tope, L.
Tordoff, L.
Triesman, L.
Trumpington, B.
Truscott, L.
Tunnicliffe, L.
Turnberg, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Uddin, B.
Vincent of Coleshill, L.
Vinson, L.
Waddington, L.
Wakeham, L.
Wall of New Barnet, B.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walmsley, B.
Walpole, L.
Walton of Detchant, L.
Warnock, B.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Watson of Richmond, L.
Waverley, V.
Weatherill, L.
Wedderburn of Charlton, L.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.
Wilcox, B.
Wilkins, B.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williamson of Horton, L.
Willoughby de Broke, L.
Windlesham, L.
Woolf, L.
Young of Hornsey, B.
Young of Norwood Green, L.

PRAYERS were read by the Lord Bishop of Rochester.

1.Marquessate of Bristol in the Peerage of the United Kingdom—The Petition of Frederick William Augustus Hervey claiming to have succeeded to the Marquessate of Bristol in the Peerage of the United Kingdom and praying that the Clerk of the Parliaments might be directed to enter the petitioner as the Marquess of Bristol on his register of hereditary peers maintained under Standing Order 10(5) was presented and was referred to the Lord Chancellor for a report to the House pursuant to Standing Order 11.

Page 295

2005-06

Volume 239

Back to top

Papers

2.Instrument withdrawn—The following instrument, laid before the House on 19th October, was withdrawn:

Draft Healthy Start Scheme and Welfare Food (Amendment) Regulations 2005.

3.Negative Instruments—The following instruments were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Vehicles Crime (Registration of Registration Plate Suppliers) (England and Wales) (Amendment) Regulations 2005, laid under the Vehicles (Crime) Act 2001;
 (2981)
2.Environmental Protection Act 1990 (Amendment of Section 57) (England and Wales) Regulations 2005, laid under the European Communities Act 1972;
 (3026)
3. (i)Licensing Act 2003 (Amendment of the Gaming Act 1968) (Transfer of Gaming Machine Permits) Order 2005—(3027)
(ii)Licensing Act 2003 (Amendment of the Lotteries and Amusements Act 1976) (Transfer of Amusements With Prizes Permits) Order 2005—(3028)
 laid under the Licensing Act 2003.
4.Paper not subject to parliamentary proceedings—The following paper was laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:

Report and Accounts for 2004–05 of the Parole Board for England and Wales, laid under the Criminal Justice Act 1991.

5.Instrument coming into operation before being laid—The Lord Chancellor acquainted the House that he had received, under the proviso to section 4(1) of the Statutory Instruments Act 1946, notification that the following instrument had come into operation before being laid before Parliament, with an explanation thereof; the notification and explanation were ordered to lie on the Table:

Export Control (Democratic Republic of Congo) Order 2005.

(1677)

Select Committee Reports

6.Merits of Statutory Instruments—The following Report from the Select Committee was made and ordered to be printed:

12th Report, on the following negative instruments:

Waste (Household Waste Duty of Care) (England and Wales) Regulations 2005;

Greenhouse Gas Emissions Trading (Amendment) and National Emissions Inventory Scheme Regulations 2005. (HL Paper 57)

7.European Union—The 14th Report from the Select Committee, Economic Migration to the EU, was made and ordered to be printed, together with the Minutes of Evidence. (HL Paper 58)

Public Business

8.Company Law Reform Bill [HL]—A bill to reform company law and restate the greater part of the enactments relating to companies; to make other provision relating to companies and other forms of business organisation; to make provision about business names, auditors and actuaries; to amend Part 9 of the Enterprise Act 2002; and for connected purposes was presented by the Lord Sainsbury of Turville, read a first time and ordered to be printed. (HL Bill 34)
9.Company Law Reform Bill [HL]—It was ordered that the Explanatory Notes relating to the bill be printed. (HL Bill 34-EN)
10.Merits of Statutory Instruments—It was moved by the Chairman of Committees that the Baroness Maddock be appointed a member of the Select Committee in the place of the Lord Addington; the motion was agreed to.
11.Civil Aviation Bill—It was moved by the Lord Davies of Oldham that the bill be now read a second time; after debate, the motion was agreed to and the bill was committed to a Grand Committee.
12.Transport (Wales) Bill—It was moved by the Lord Evans of Temple Guiting that the bill be now read a second time; after debate, the motion was agreed to and the bill was committed to a Grand Committee.

The House was adjourned at twenty-three minutes before eight o’clock
till tomorrow, half-past two o’clock.

Page 296

2005-06

Volume 239

Back to top

APPENDIX

PROCEEDINGS OF THE GRAND COMMITTEE (IN THE MOSES ROOM)

The Committee met at half-past three o’clock.

Commons Bill [HL]—The bill was further considered in the Grand Committee; amendments were moved and (by leave of the Committee) withdrawn; amendments were agreed to; the Committee was adjourned after amendment 105.

The Committee was adjourned at eighteen minutes before eight o’clock.