House of Lords Journal 239 (Session 2005-06)


Previous Next

Wednesday 2nd November 2005

The House met at half-past two o’clock.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:

Falconer of Thoroton, L.
(Lord Chancellor)

Ackner, L.
Adams of Craigielea, B.
Addington, L.
Adonis, L.
Ahmed, L.
Alderdice, L.
Allen of Abbeydale, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Amos, B.
Ampthill, L.
Anderson of Swansea, L.
Anelay of St Johns, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Armstrong of Ilminster, L.
Arran, E.
Ashton of Upholland, B.
Astor, V.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Avebury, L.
Bach, L.
Baker of Dorking, L.
Barker, B.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Bhatia, L.
Biffen, L.
Billingham, B.
Bilston, L.
Birt, L.
Bledisloe, V.
Blood, B.
Bonham-Carter of Yarnbury, B.
Boothroyd, B.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Bottomley of Nettlestone, B.
Bowness, L.
Boyce, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bradshaw, L.
Bramall, L.
Brett, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brooke of Sutton Mandeville, L.
Brookeborough, V.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Burlison, L.
Buscombe, B.
Butler of Brockwell, L.
Byford, B.
Caithness, E.
Cameron of Dillington, L.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Carr of Hadley, L.
Carter, L.
Chan, L.
Chandos, V.
Chapman, B.
Chorley, L.
Clark of Windermere, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cobbold, L.
Cohen of Pimlico, B.
Colville of Culross, V.
Colwyn, L.
Condon, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Corston, B.
Courtown, E.
Craig of Radley, L.
Craigavon, V.
Crathorne, L.
Crawley, B.
Crickhowell, L.
Cuckney, L.
Cumberlege, B.
Cunningham of Felling, L.
Currie of Marylebone, L.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
David, B.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
De Mauley, L.
Dean of Harptree, L.
Deech, B.
Denham, L.
Desai, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Donoughue, L.
D’Souza, B.
Dubs, L.
Dundee, E.
Dykes, L.
Eatwell, L.
Eccles, V.
Eccles of Moulton, B.
Elder, L.
Elles, B.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Erroll, E.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Ezra, L.
Falkender, B.
Falkland, V.
Falkner of Margravine, B.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Ferrers, E.
Filkin, L.
Finlay of Llandaff, B.
Flather, B.
Fookes, B.
Forsyth of Drumlean, L.
Foster of Bishop Auckland, L.
Foulkes of Cumnock, L.
Fowler, L.
Fraser of Carmyllie, L.
Freyberg, L.
Fyfe of Fairfield, L.
Gale, B.
Garden, L.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Giddens, L.
Gilbert, L.
Glenarthur, L.
Glentoran, L.
Goodhart, L.
Goodlad, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Gould of Brookwood, L.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Greaves, L.
Greengross, B.
Gregson, L.
Grenfell, L.

Page 297

2005-06

Volume 239      

Griffiths of Fforestfach, L.
Grocott, L.
Hamilton of Epsom, L.
Hamwee, B.
Hanham, B.
Hannay of Chiswick, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Harrison, L.
Hart of Chilton, L.
Haskel, L.
Haskins, L.
Haworth, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Hayman, B.
Henig, B.
Henley, L.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hodgson of Astley Abbotts, L.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Holme of Cheltenham, L.
Hooper, B.
Hooson, L.
Howarth of Breckland, B.
Howarth of Newport, L.
Howe, E.
Howe of Aberavon, L.
Howe of Idlicote, B.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Hoyle, L.
Hunt of Chesterton, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Hurd of Westwell, L.
Imbert, L.
Inglewood, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jellicoe, E.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Joffe, L.
Jones, L.
Jones of Cheltenham, L.
Jopling, L.
Jordan, L.
Judd, L.
Kennedy of The Shaws, B.
Kilclooney, L.
Kimball, L.
King of Bridgwater, L.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Kingsland, L.
Kinnock, L.
Kirkhill, L.
Laing of Dunphail, L.
Laird, L.
Laming, L.
Lang of Monkton, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Lewis of Newnham, L.
Lindsay, E.
Linklater of Butterstone, B.
Lipsey, L.
Listowel, E.
Livsey of Talgarth, L.
Lloyd of Berwick, L.
Lockwood, B.
Ludford, B.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
Lyell of Markyate, L.
McAlpine of West Green, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
MacGregor of Pulham Market, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
McKenzie of Luton, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
MacLaurin of Knebworth, L.
Maclennan of Rogart, L.
McNally, L.
Maginnis of Drumglass, L.
Mancroft, L.
Mar, C.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Marlesford, L.
Marsh, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Mawhinney, L.
Maxton, L.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Methuen, L.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Mitchell, L.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monson, L.
Montagu of Beaulieu, L.
Montrose, D.
Moonie, L.
Morgan of Drefelin, B.
Morris of Aberavon, L.
Morris of Bolton, B.
Morris of Yardley, B.
Moser, L.
Mowbray and Stourton, L.
Moynihan, L.
Murphy, B.
Naseby, L.
Neuberger, B.
Newby, L.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Nicholson of Winterbourne, B.
Nickson, L.
Nicol, B.
Noakes, B.
Northbourne, L.
Northesk, E.
Northover, B.
Oakeshott of Seagrove Bay, L.
O’Cathain, B.
O’Neill of Bengarve, B.
O’Neill of Clackmannan, L.
Onslow, E.
Ouseley, L.
Palmer, L.
Parekh, L.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Patel, L.
Patten, L.
Paul, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Peel, E.
Pendry, L.
Peyton of Yeovil, L.
Phillips of Sudbury, L.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Platt of Writtle, B.
Plumb, L.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Powell of Bayswater, L.
Prashar, B.
Prosser, B.
Prys-Davies, L.
Puttnam, L.
Quinton, L.
Quirk, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Ramsbotham, L.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Razzall, L.
Rea, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rees, L.
Rennard, L.
Renton, L.
Renton of Mount Harry, L.
Richard, L.
Richardson of Calow, B.
Rix, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Roberts of Llandudno, L.
Rochester, Bp.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Rogan, L.
Roper, L.
Rotherwick, L.
Rowlands, L.
Royall of Blaisdon, B.
Russell-Johnston, L.
Ryder of Wensum, L.
St. Albans, Bp.
St. John of Bletso, L.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Sandberg, L.
Sandwich, E.
Sawyer, L.
Scott of Needham Market, B.
Seccombe, B.
Selborne, E.
Selsdon, L.
Sewel, L.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Sharples, B.
Sheldon, L.
Shephard of Northwold, B.
Shrewsbury, E.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Simon, V.
Skelmersdale, L.
Slim, V.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Smith of Finsbury, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Snape, L.
Soley, L.
Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.
Southwark, Bp.
Steinberg, L.

Page 298

2005-06

Volume 239

Back to top

Stern, B.
Stewartby, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Strathclyde, L.
Sutherland of Houndwood, L.
Swinfen, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Tanlaw, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Bolton, B.
Temple-Morris, L.
Tenby, V.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomson of Monifieth, L.
Thornton, B.
Tomlinson, L.
Tonge, B.
Tope, L.
Tordoff, L.
Trefgarne, L.
Triesman, L.
Trumpington, B.
Truscott, L.
Tugendhat, L.
Tunnicliffe, L.
Turnberg, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Tyler, L.
Uddin, B.
Ullswater, V.
Valentine, B.
Vincent of Coleshill, L.
Waddington, L.
Wade of Chorlton, L.
Wakeham, L.
Wall of New Barnet, B.
Walmsley, B.
Walpole, L.
Warner, L.
Warnock, B.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Watson of Richmond, L.
Waverley, V.
Weatherill, L.
Wedderburn of Charlton, L.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.
Wilcox, B.
Wilkins, B.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williamson of Horton, L.
Willoughby de Broke, L.
Wilson of Tillyorn, L.
Windlesham, L.
Winston, L.
Woolf, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.
Wright of Richmond, L.
Young of Hornsey, B.
Young of Norwood Green, L.

PRAYERS were read by the Lord Bishop of Rochester.

Judicial Business

1.Her Majesty’s Revenue and Customs (Respondents) v. Stringer and others (Appellants) (England)—The appeal of Sabriye Kilic, Michael Thwaites, Keith Ainsworth and Sabba Khan was presented and it was ordered that in accordance with Standing Order VI the statement and appendix thereto be lodged on or before 14th December.
2.Leeds City Council (Respondents) v. Price and others and others (FC) (Appellants)—The petition of Justice and the National Council for Civil Liberties praying for leave to intervene in the said appeal was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee.
3.O (FC) (Appellant) v. Crown Court at Harrow (Respondents) (Criminal Appeal from Her Majesty’s High Court of Justice)—
4.In re O (Appellant) (application for a writ of Habeas Corpus) (Criminal Appeal from Her Majesty’s High Court of Justice)—

(Consolidated Appeals)—

The appeals were set down for hearing and referred to an Appellate Committee.

5.Beggs (FC) (Respondent) v. Scottish Ministers (Appellants) (Scotland)—The respondent’s legal aid certificate was lodged and it was ordered that the time for lodging the statement and appendix and setting down the cause for hearing might be extended to 5th December.

Papers

6.Instrument withdrawn—The following instrument, laid before the House on 27th October, was withdrawn:

Draft European Court of Human Rights (Immunities and Privileges) (Amendment) Order 2005.

7.Command Paper—The following paper, having been presented to the House by command of Her Majesty, was ordered to lie on the Table:

Information Technology—Transformational Government: Enabled by Technology—Strategy Proposal.

(6683)

8.Affirmative Instrument—The following instrument was laid before the House for approval by resolution and ordered to lie on the Table:

Draft Farm Woodland Premium Schemes (Amendment) (England) Scheme 2005, laid under the Farm Land and Rural Development Act 1988, together with an Explanatory Memorandum.

9.Negative Instruments—The following instruments were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Public Service Vehicles (Conditions of Fitness, Equipment, Use and Certification) (Amendment) (No. 3) Regulations 2005, laid under the Public Passenger Vehicles Act 1981;
 (2986)

Page 299

2005-06

Volume 239

Back to top

2.Road Vehicles (Construction and Use) (Amendment) (No. 3) Regulations 2005, laid under the Road Traffic Act 1988;
 (2987)
3.Public Service Vehicles Accessibility (Amendment) Regulations 2005, laid under the Disability Discrimination Act 1995;
 (2988)
4.Electricity (Exemption from the Requirement for a Generation Licence) (Scotland) Order 2005, laid under the Electricity Act 1989;
 (3041)
5.Licensing Act 2003 (Consequential Amendments) Order 2005, laid under the Licensing Act 2003.
 (3048)
10.Paper not subject to parliamentary proceedings—The following paper was laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:

Report and Accounts for 2004–05 of the NHS Pensions Agency Special Health Authority (Asiantaeth Pensiynau’r GIG), laid under the National Health Service Act 1977.

Select Committee Report

11.Statutory Instruments—The 7th Report from the Joint Committee was made on certain statutory instruments, including the following affirmative instruments:

Draft Civil Partnership (Jurisdiction and Recognition of Judgments) Regulations 2005;

Draft Criminal Justice Act 2003 (Commencement No. 12 and Transitory Provisions) Order 2005;

Draft Financial Assistance Scheme (Appeals) Regulations 2005;

Draft Financial Assistance Scheme (Modifications and Miscellaneous Amendments) Regulations 2005;

it was ordered that the Report be printed. (HL Paper 59)

Public Business

12.Compensation Bill [HL]—A bill to specify certain factors that may be taken into account by a court determining a claim in negligence; and to make provision for the regulation of claims management services was presented by the Lord Falconer of Thoroton, read a first time and ordered to be printed. (HL Bill 35)
13.Compensation Bill [HL]—It was ordered that the Explanatory Notes relating to the bill be printed. (HL Bill 35-EN)
14.NHS Redress Bill [HL]—It was moved by the Lord Warner that the bill be now read a second time; after debate, the motion was agreed to and the bill was committed to a Grand Committee.
15.Millennium Review Summit (EUC Report)—It was moved by the Lord Bowness that this House takes note of the Report of the European Union Committee on the European Union’s Role at the Millennium Review Summit (11th Report, HL Paper 35); after debate, the motion was agreed to.

The House was adjourned at two minutes before seven o’clock
till tomorrow, a quarter before ten o’clock for judicial business,
eleven o’clock for public business.


APPENDIX

PROCEEDINGS OF THE GRAND COMMITTEE (IN THE MOSES ROOM)

The Committee met at half-past three o’clock.

Commons Bill [HL]—The bill was further considered in the Grand Committee; amendments were moved and (by leave of the Committee) withdrawn; amendments were agreed to; the Committee was adjourned after amendment 148.

The Committee was adjourned at twenty-one minutes before eight o’clock.