House of Lords Journal 239 (Session 2005-06)


Previous Next

Monday 7th November 2005

The House met at half-past two o’clock.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:

Falconer of Thoroton, L.
(Lord Chancellor)

Ackner, L.
Adams of Craigielea, B.
Addington, L.
Adonis, L.
Ahmed, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Alton of Liverpool, L.
Amos, B.
Ampthill, L.
Anderson of Swansea, L.
Anelay of St Johns, B.
Arran, E.
Ashdown of Norton-sub-
Hamdon, L.
Astor, V.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Avebury, L.
Bach, L.
Baker of Dorking, L.
Barker, B.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Berkeley, L.
Bhatia, L.
Bhattacharyya, L.
Biffen, L.
Billingham, B.
Bilston, L.
Birt, L.
Bledisloe, V.
Blood, B.
Bonham-Carter of Yarnbury, B.
Boothroyd, B.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Bottomley of Nettlestone, B.
Bowness, L.
Boyce, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bradshaw, L.
Bragg, L.
Bramall, L.
Brett, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Bridges, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brooke of Sutton Mandeville, L.
Brookeborough, V.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Burlison, L.
Buscombe, B.
Byford, B.
Caithness, E.
Cameron of Dillington, L.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Carter, L.
Carter of Coles, L.
Chalker of Wallasey, B.
Chan, L.
Chandos, V.
Chapman, B.
Chester, Bp.
Chorley, L.
Christopher, L.
Clark of Windermere, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cohen of Pimlico, B.
Colville of Culross, V.
Colwyn, L.
Condon, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Courtown, E.
Craigavon, V.
Crickhowell, L.
Cuckney, L.
Cunningham of Felling, L.
Dahrendorf, L.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
David, B.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
De Mauley, L.
Denham, L.
Desai, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Donoughue, L.
Drayson, L.
D’Souza, B.
Dubs, L.
Dundee, E.
Dykes, L.
Eames, L.
Eatwell, L.
Eccles, V.
Eccles of Moulton, B.
Elder, L.
Elles, B.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Elystan-Morgan, L.
Erroll, E.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Exeter, Bp.
Ezra, L.
Falkland, V.
Falkner of Margravine, B.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Fearn, L.
Feldman, L.
Ferrers, E.
Filkin, L.
Fookes, B.
Forsyth of Drumlean, L.
Foster of Bishop Auckland, L.
Foulkes of Cumnock, L.
Fowler, L.
Freyberg, L.
Gale, B.
Garden, L.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
George, L.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Glasgow, E.
Glenarthur, L.
Glentoran, L.
Golding, B.
Goldsmith, L.
Goodhart, L.
Goodlad, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Goschen, V.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Brookwood, L.

Page 305

2005-06

Volume 239      

Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Greaves, L.
Greengross, B.
Greenway, L.
Gregson, L.
Griffiths of Burry Port, L.
Grocott, L.
Hamilton of Epsom, L.
Hamwee, B.
Hanham, B.
Hannay of Chiswick, L.
Hanningfield, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Harrison, L.
Hart of Chilton, L.
Haskel, L.
Haworth, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Hayman, B.
Henig, B.
Higgins, L.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hodgson of Astley Abbotts, L.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Hollick, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Holme of Cheltenham, L.
Hooper, B.
Hooson, L.
Howard of Rising, L.
Howarth of Breckland, B.
Howarth of Newport, L.
Howe, E.
Howe of Aberavon, L.
Howe of Idlicote, B.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
Jellicoe, E.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Jones, L.
Jones of Cheltenham, L.
Jopling, L.
Jordan, L.
Judd, L.
Kilclooney, L.
Kimball, L.
King of Bridgwater, L.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Kingsland, L.
Kirkwood of Kirkhope, L.
Laird, L.
Lamont of Lerwick, L.
Lane of Horsell, L.
Lang of Monkton, L.
Lawson of Blaby, L.
Layard, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Leitch, L.
Levene of Portsoken, L.
Levy, L.
Lipsey, L.
Listowel, E.
Lucas, L.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
Lyell of Markyate, L.
McAlpine of West Green, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
McDonagh, B.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
McFarlane of Llandaff, B.
MacGregor of Pulham Market, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
Mackay of Clashfern, L.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
McKenzie of Luton, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
Maclennan of Rogart, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Maginnis of Drumglass, L.
Mancroft, L.
Mar, C.
Marsh, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Mawhinney, L.
Maxton, L.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Michie of Gallanach, B.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monson, L.
Montrose, D.
Moonie, L.
Moran, L.
Morgan, L.
Morgan of Drefelin, B.
Morgan of Huyton, B.
Morris of Aberavon, L.
Morris of Bolton, B.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Morris of Yardley, B.
Moser, L.
Mowbray and Stourton, L.
Murphy, B.
Murton of Lindisfarne, L.
Naseby, L.
Neuberger, B.
Newby, L.
Newcastle, Bp.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Northbourne, L.
Northbrook, L.
Northesk, E.
Northover, B.
Norwich, Bp.
Oakeshott of Seagrove Bay, L.
O’Cathain, B.
O’Neill of Clackmannan, L.
Oppenheim-Barnes, B.
Ouseley, L.
Owen, L.
Oxburgh, L.
Palmer, L.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Patel, L.
Patel of Blackburn, L.
Paul, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Peel, E.
Pendry, L.
Perry of Southwark, B.
Peston, L.
Peyton of Yeovil, L.
Phillips of Sudbury, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plumb, L.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Prashar, B.
Prosser, B.
Prys-Davies, L.
Quirk, L.
Radice, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Ramsbotham, L.
Rana, L.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Razzall, L.
Rea, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rees, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Rennard, L.
Renton, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Roberts of Llandudno, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Rogan, L.
Roper, L.
Rosser, L.
Rosslyn, E.
Rotherwick, L.
Rowlands, L.
Royall of Blaisdon, B.
Ryder of Wensum, L.
Sainsbury of Turville, L.
St. Albans, Bp.
St. Edmundsbury and Ipswich, Bp.
St John of Fawsley, L.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Sandberg, L.
Sanderson of Bowden, L.
Sawyer, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Scott of Needham Market, B.
Seccombe, B.
Selborne, E.
Sewel, L.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Sharples, B.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Sheldon, L.
Shephard of Northwold, B.
Shrewsbury, E.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Simon, V.
Skelmersdale, L.
Skidelsky, L.
Slim, V.
Slynn of Hadley, L.
Smith of Clifton, L.

Page 306

2005-06

Volume 239

Back to top

Smith of Finsbury, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Smith of Leigh, L.
Snape, L.
Soley, L.
Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.
Steel of Aikwood, L.
Steinberg, L.
Stewartby, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Stratford, L.
Strathclyde, L.
Swinfen, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Tanlaw, L.
Taverne, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Bolton, B.
Temple-Morris, L.
Tenby, V.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Swynnerton, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thornton, B.
Tomlinson, L.
Tonge, B.
Tope, L.
Trefgarne, L.
Trenchard, V.
Trumpington, B.
Truro, Bp.
Truscott, L.
Turnberg, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Tyler, L.
Uddin, B.
Ullswater, V.
Valentine, B.
Waddington, L.
Wakeham, L.
Wall of New Barnet, B.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walmsley, B.
Walpole, L.
Warner, L.
Warnock, B.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Watson of Richmond, L.
Waverley, V.
Weatherill, L.
Wedderburn of Charlton, L.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.
Wilcox, B.
Wilkins, B.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williamson of Horton, L.
Windlesham, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.
Wright of Richmond, L.
Young of Hornsey, B.
Young of Norwood Green, L.
Young of Old Scone, B.

PRAYERS were read by the Lord Bishop of Newcastle.

1.Oath—Dafydd Elystan Lord Elystan-Morgan took and subscribed the oath pursuant to statute.

Judicial Business

2.Stack (Petitioner) v. Dowden (Respondent)—The petition of Barry Stack praying for leave to appeal was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee (lodged 15th August).
3.Helena Housing Limited (Respondents) v. Pinder (FC) (Petitioner) and others—The petition of Karen Pinder praying for leave to appeal was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee. The petitioner’s certificate of public funding was lodged (lodged 4th November).
4.In re Windsor Securities Limited (Petitioners) (Northern Ireland)—The petition of Windsor Securities Limited praying for leave to appeal was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee (lodged 3rd November).
5.Januzi (FC) (Petitioner) v. Secretary of State for the Home Department (Respondent)—It was ordered that the time for lodging the petition of appeal be extended to 9th January.
6.BMBF (No. 24) Limited (Appellants) v. Her Majesty’s Commissioners of Inland Revenue (Respondents)—The petition of the appellants was presented praying that the appeal be withdrawn on the terms agreed between the parties (the agents for the respondents consenting thereto); and it was ordered as prayed.
7.Fayed and others (Appellants) v. Her Majesty’s Commissioners of Inland Revenue (Respondents) (Scotland)—The petition of the appellants was presented praying that the appeal be withdrawn on the terms agreed between the parties (the agents for the respondents consenting thereto); and it was ordered as prayed.

Papers

8.Statutory Instruments (Standing Order 71)—The following negative instruments, having been laid before the House on 4th November, were ordered to lie on the Table:
1. (i)Meat (Official Controls Charges) (England) Regulations 2005—(2983)
(ii)Fishery Products (Official Controls Charges) (England) Regulations 2005—(2991)
(iii)Railways Infrastructure (Access and Management) Regulations 2005—(3049)
(iv)Railway (Licensing of Railway Undertakings) Regulations 2005—(3050)
 laid under the European Communities Act 1972;
2.Personal Injuries (Civilians) (Amendment) (No. 3) Scheme 2005, laid under the Personal Injuries (Emergency Provisions) Act 1939;
 (3031)
3.War Pensions Committees (Amendment) Regulations 2005, laid under the Social Security Act 1989;
 (3032)
4.Civil Partnership (Treatment of Overseas Relationships) Order 2005, laid under the Civil Partnership Act 2004;
 (3042)

Page 307

2005-06

Volume 239

Back to top

5.Financial Services and Markets Act 2000 (Disclosure of Confidential Information) (Amendment) Regulations 2005, laid under the Financial Services and Markets Act 2000.
 (3071)
9.Command Papers—The following papers, having been presented to the House by command of Her Majesty on the dates shown, were ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Corruption—United Nations Convention against Corruption; (4th November)
 (6686)
2.European Communities—Co-operation Agreement between the European Community and Switzerland to combat Fraud and any other Illegal Activity to the Detriment of their Financial Interests; (4th November)
 (6688)
3.Courts—Report on the Magistrates’ Courts; (7th November)
 (6681)
4.Finance—Treasury Minutes on the Nineteenth and Twenty-seventh Reports from the Committee of Public Accounts, Session 2004–05. (7th November)
 (6682)
10.Negative Instruments—The following instruments were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1. (i)Water Supply (Exceptions from Supply System Prohibitions) Regulations 2005—(3075)
(ii)Water Supply Licence (New Customer Exception) Regulations 2005—(3076)
(iii)Water Supply Licence (Prescribed Water Fittings Requirements) Regulations 2005—(3077)
 laid under the Water Industry Act 1991;
2.Films (Exclusivity Agreements) (Revocation) Order 2005, laid under the Fair Trading Act 1973;
 (3098)
3.Civil Partnership Act 2004 (Consequential Amendments) Order (Northern Ireland) 2005, laid under the Civil Partnership Act 2004.
 (—)
11.Papers not subject to parliamentary proceedings—The following paper was laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:

Report and Accounts for 2004–05 of the Arts Council of Northern Ireland National Lottery Fund, laid under the National Lottery etc. Act 1993.

Select Committee Report

12.Human Rights—The 2nd Report of the Joint Committee, Deaths in Custody: Further Government Response to the Third Report from the Committee of Session 2004–05, together with Appendices, was made and ordered to be printed. (HL Paper 60)

Public Business

13.Road Safety Bill [HL]—It was moved by the Lord Davies of Oldham that the amendments for the Report stage be marshalled and considered in the following order:
Clauses 1 to 4
Schedule 1
Clauses 5 to 8
Schedule 2
Clause 9
Schedule 3
Clauses 10 to 23
Schedule 4
Clauses 24 to 32
Schedule 5
Clauses 33 to 45
Schedule 6
Clauses 46 to 49;

the motion was agreed to.

14.Identity Cards Bill—It was moved by the Lord Davies of Oldham, on behalf of the Baroness Scotland of Asthal, that it be an instruction to the Committee of the Whole House to which the Identity Cards Bill has been committed that they consider the bill in the following order:
Clauses 1 to 3
Schedule 1
Clauses 4 to 45
Schedule 2;

the motion was agreed to.

15.Natural Environment and Rural Communities Bill—It was moved by the Lord Bach that the bill be now read a second time; after debate, the motion was agreed to.
16.Water Services etc. (Scotland) Act 2005 (Consequential Provisions and Modifications) Order 2005—It was moved by the Lord Evans of Temple Guiting that the draft Order laid before the House on 10th October be approved; after debate, the motion was agreed to.
17.New Opportunities Fund (Specification of Initiatives) (No. 2) Order 2005—It was moved by the Lord Davies of Oldham that the draft Order laid before the House on 11th October be approved; after debate, the motion was agreed to.

Page 308

2005-06

Volume 239

Back to top

18.Special advisers—The Baroness Wilcox asked Her Majesty’s Government whether they propose to make any changes in the number and role of special advisers involved in Government decision making; after debate, the question was answered by the Lord Bassam of Brighton.

The House was adjourned at twenty-nine minutes past nine o’clock
till tomorrow, half-past two o’clock.