House of Lords Journal 239 (Session 2005-06)


Previous Next

Tuesday 8th November 2005

The House met at half-past two o’clock.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:

Falconer of Thoroton, L.
(Lord Chancellor)

Ackner, L.
Adams of Craigielea, B.
Addington, L.
Adonis, L.
Ahmed, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Alli, L.
Alton of Liverpool, L.
Amos, B.
Ampthill, L.
Anderson of Swansea, L.
Andrews, B.
Anelay of St Johns, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Armstrong of Ilminster, L.
Arran, E.
Ashcroft, L.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Ashton of Upholland, B.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Avebury, L.
Bach, L.
Baker of Dorking, L.
Baldwin of Bewdley, E.
Barker, B.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Berkeley, L.
Bernstein of Craigweil, L.
Best, L.
Bhatia, L.
Bhattacharyya, L.
Biffen, L.
Billingham, B.
Bilston, L.
Birt, L.
Blackstone, B.
Blackwell, L.
Blaker, L.
Bledisloe, V.
Blood, B.
Bonham-Carter of Yarnbury, B.
Boothroyd, B.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Bowness, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bradshaw, L.
Bragg, L.
Bramall, L.
Brett, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Bridges, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brooke of Sutton Mandeville, L.
Brookeborough, V.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Burlison, L.
Buscombe, B.
Byford, B.
Caithness, E.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Carey of Clifton, L.
Carlile of Berriew, L.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Carter, L.
Carter of Coles, L.
Chan, L.
Chandos, V.
Chapman, B.
Christopher, L.
Clark of Calton, B.
Clark of Windermere, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cobbold, L.
Cohen of Pimlico, B.
Colville of Culross, V.
Colwyn, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Courtown, E.
Craigavon, V.
Crathorne, L.
Crawley, B.
Crickhowell, L.
Croham, L.
Cuckney, L.
Cumberlege, B.
Cunningham of Felling, L.
Currie of Marylebone, L.
Dahrendorf, L.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
David, B.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
De Mauley, L.
Dean of Harptree, L.
Dearing, L.
Denham, L.
Desai, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Donoughue, L.
Drayson, L.
D’Souza, B.
Dubs, L.
Dundee, E.
Dykes, L.
Eames, L.
Eatwell, L.
Eccles, V.
Eccles of Moulton, B.
Eden of Winton, L.
Elder, L.
Elles, B.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Elystan-Morgan, L.
Emerton, B.
Erroll, E.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Falkland, V.
Falkner of Margravine, B.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Fearn, L.
Ferrers, E.
Filkin, L.
Finlay of Llandaff, B.
Flather, B.
Fookes, B.
Forsyth of Drumlean, L.
Foster of Bishop Auckland, L.
Foulkes of Cumnock, L.
Fowler, L.
Freeman, L.
Fyfe of Fairfield, L.
Gale, B.
Garden, L.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Gavron, L.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Gilbert, L.
Glasgow, E.
Glenarthur, L.
Glentoran, L.
Golding, B.
Goldsmith, L.
Goodhart, L.
Goodlad, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Goschen, V.

Page 309

2005-06

Volume 239      

Goudie, B.
Gould of Brookwood, L.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Grantchester, L.
Greaves, L.
Greengross, B.
Greenway, L.
Gregson, L.
Griffiths of Burry Port, L.
Grocott, L.
Hamilton of Epsom, L.
Hamwee, B.
Hanham, B.
Hanningfield, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Harrison, L.
Hart of Chilton, L.
Haskel, L.
Haskins, L.
Haworth, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Hayman, B.
Healey, L.
Henig, B.
Henley, L.
Higgins, L.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hodgson of Astley Abbotts, L.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Holme of Cheltenham, L.
Hooper, B.
Hooson, L.
Hope of Craighead, L.
Howard of Rising, L.
Howarth of Breckland, B.
Howarth of Newport, L.
Howe, E.
Howe of Aberavon, L.
Howe of Idlicote, B.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Inge, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
Jellicoe, E.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Jones, L.
Jones of Cheltenham, L.
Jopling, L.
Judd, L.
Kalms, L.
Kennedy of The Shaws, B.
Kilclooney, L.
Kimball, L.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Kingsland, L.
Kirkham, L.
Kirkwood of Kirkhope, L.
Knight of Collingtree, B.
Laing of Dunphail, L.
Laird, L.
Laming, L.
Lamont of Lerwick, L.
Lane of Horsell, L.
Lang of Monkton, L.
Lawson of Blaby, L.
Layard, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Leitch, L.
Lester of Herne Hill, L.
Levy, L.
Lewis of Newnham, L.
Lindsay, E.
Linklater of Butterstone, B.
Lipsey, L.
Listowel, E.
Livsey of Talgarth, L.
Lockwood, B.
Lucas, L.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
Lyell of Markyate, L.
McAlpine of West Green, L.
Macaulay of Bragar, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
McDonagh, B.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
McFarlane of Llandaff, B.
MacGregor of Pulham Market, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
Mackay of Clashfern, L.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
McKenzie of Luton, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
MacLaurin of Knebworth, L.
Maclennan of Rogart, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Maginnis of Drumglass, L.
Manchester, Bp.
Mar, C.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Marsh, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Maxton, L.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Methuen, L.
Michie of Gallanach, B.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monson, L.
Montagu of Beaulieu, L.
Montrose, D.
Moonie, L.
Moran, L.
Morgan, L.
Morgan of Drefelin, B.
Morgan of Huyton, B.
Morris of Aberavon, L.
Morris of Bolton, B.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Morris of Yardley, B.
Murphy, B.
Naseby, L.
Neuberger, B.
Newby, L.
Newcastle, Bp.
Nicol, B.
Noakes, B.
Northbourne, L.
Northbrook, L.
Northesk, E.
Northover, B.
Norton of Louth, L.
Oakeshott of Seagrove Bay, L.
O’Cathain, B.
O’Neill of Bengarve, B.
O’Neill of Clackmannan, L.
Onslow, E.
Oppenheim-Barnes, B.
Ouseley, L.
Oxburgh, L.
Oxford, Bp.
Palmer, L.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Patel, L.
Patel of Blackburn, L.
Paul, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Peel, E.
Pendry, L.
Perry of Southwark, B.
Peston, L.
Peyton of Yeovil, L.
Phillips of Sudbury, L.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Plumb, L.
Plummer of St. Marylebone, L.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Prashar, B.
Prosser, B.
Prys-Davies, L.
Quinton, L.
Quirk, L.
Radice, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Razzall, L.
Rea, L.
Reay, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rees, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Renfrew of Kaimsthorn, L.
Rennard, L.
Renton, L.
Richard, L.
Rix, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Roberts of Llandudno, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Rogan, L.
Rooker, L.
Roper, L.
Rosser, L.
Rosslyn, E.
Rotherwick, L.
Rowlands, L.
Royall of Blaisdon, B.
Ryder of Wensum, L.
Sainsbury of Turville, L.

Page 310

2005-06

Volume 239

Back to top

St John of Fawsley, L.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Sandberg, L.
Sandwich, E.
Sawyer, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Scott of Needham Market, B.
Seccombe, B.
Selborne, E.
Selsdon, L.
Sewel, L.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Sharples, B.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Sheldon, L.
Shephard of Northwold, B.
Shrewsbury, E.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Simon, V.
Skelmersdale, L.
Skidelsky, L.
Slim, V.
Slynn of Hadley, L.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Smith of Finsbury, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Smith of Leigh, L.
Snape, L.
Soley, L.
Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.
Southwell and Nottingham, Bp.
Steel of Aikwood, L.
Steinberg, L.
Stern, B.
Stevens of Kirkwhelpington, L.
Stewartby, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Stratford, L.
Strathclyde, L.
Sutherland of Houndwood, L.
Swinfen, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Tanlaw, L.
Taverne, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Bolton, B.
Temple-Morris, L.
Tenby, V.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thornton, B.
Tomlinson, L.
Tonge, B.
Tope, L.
Tordoff, L.
Trefgarne, L.
Triesman, L.
Trumpington, B.
Truscott, L.
Tunnicliffe, L.
Turnberg, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Tyler, L.
Uddin, B.
Ullswater, V.
Vincent of Coleshill, L.
Vinson, L.
Waddington, L.
Wade of Chorlton, L.
Wakeham, L.
Wall of New Barnet, B.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walmsley, B.
Walpole, L.
Warner, L.
Warnock, B.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Waverley, V.
Weatherill, L.
Wedderburn of Charlton, L.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.
Wilcox, B.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williamson of Horton, L.
Windlesham, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.
Wright of Richmond, L.
Young of Norwood Green, L.

PRAYERS were read by the Lord Bishop of Newcastle.

1.Lord Alexander of Weedon—The Lord Chancellor acquainted the House that Lord Alexander of Weedon, a member of the House, had died on 6th November 2005.

Judicial Business

2.Fourie (Appellant) v. Le Roux and others (Respondents) (England)—The appeal of John Louis Carter Fourie was presented and it was ordered that in accordance with Standing Order VI the statement and appendix thereto be lodged on or before 20th December.
3.Malekout (Petitioner) v. Secretary of State for Health (Respondent)—The petition of Cyrus Malekout praying for leave to appeal was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee.
4.Hammond (Petitioner) v. Benefits Agency (Respondents)—The petition of Michael Hammond praying for leave to appeal was presented without payment of the fee, such fee having been waived by the Appeal Committee pursuant to Standing Order XIII; the said petition was referred to an Appeal Committee (lodged 6th September).
5.Deutsche Morgan Grenfell Group plc (Appellants) v. Her Majesty’s Commissioners of Inland Revenue and another (Respondents)—
6.Deutsche Morgan Grenfell Group plc (Respondents) v. Her Majesty’s Commissioners of Inland Revenue and another (Appellants)—

(Consolidated Appeals)—

The petition of the appellants praying that the time for lodging the statement and appendix and setting down the cause for hearing might be extended to 16th November (the agents for the respondents consenting thereto) was presented; and it was ordered as prayed.

7.R v. Bhatti (Respondent)—Upon application by the petitioners (the agents for the respondent consenting thereto), it was ordered that the petition be withdrawn and that there be no order as to costs.
8.Appeal Committee—The 50th Report from the Appeal Committee was agreed to and the following Order was made—

Leeds City Council (Respondents) v. Price and others and others (FC) (Appellants)—That the petition of Justice and the National Council for Civil Liberties that they might be heard or otherwise intervene in the said appeal be allowed to the extent that they may lodge written submissions only.

Page 311

2005-06

Volume 239

Back to top

Papers

9.Negative Instruments—The following instruments were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Social Fund Maternity and Funeral Expenses (General) Regulations 2005, laid under the Social Security Contributions and Benefits Act 1992;
 (3061)
2.Vaccine Damage Payments (Amendment) Regulations 2005, laid under the Vaccine Damage Payments Act 1979;
 (3070)
3.National Health Service (Pension Scheme, Injury Benefits, Additional Voluntary Contributions and Compensation for Premature Retirement) (Civil Partnership) Amendment Regulations 2005, laid under the Superannuation Act 1972;
 (3074)
4.Civil Partnership (Miscellaneous and Consequential Provisions) Order (Northern Ireland) 2005, laid under the Northern Ireland Act 2000;
 (—)
5.Dissolution etc. (Pensions) Regulations (Northern Ireland) 2005, laid under the Civil Partnership Act 2004.
 (—)
10.Papers not subject to parliamentary proceedings—The following papers were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Report and Accounts for 2004–05 of the British Library, laid under the British Library Act 1972;
2.Report and Accounts for 2004–05 of the Staff Commission for Education and Library Boards, laid under the Northern Ireland Act 2000;
3.Report for 2003 on the operation of the Treasure Act 1996, laid under that Act;
4. (i)Naval and Marine Pay and Pensions (Hong Kong Locally Engaged Ratings’ Service Gratuities and Attributable Disablement and Death Awards) Order 2005—
(ii)Naval and Marine Pay and Pensions (Hong Kong Locally Engaged Ratings’ Service Pensions Increases) Order 2005—
(iii)Naval and Marine Pay and Pensions (Maltese Naval Locally Engaged Personnel Widows’ Attributable Pensions) Order 2005—
(iv)Naval and Marine Pay and Pensions (Maltese Naval Locally Engaged Personnel Disablement Awards) Order 2005—
 laid under the Naval and Marine Pay and Pensions Act 1865;
5. (i)Draft Code of Practice for the exercise by police officers of statutory powers of stop and search, and police officers and police staff of requirements to record public encounters (Code A)—
(ii)Draft Code of Practice for searches of premises by police officers and the seizure of property found by police officers on persons or premises (Code B)—
(iii)Draft Code of Practice for the detention, treatment and questioning of persons by police officers (Code C)—
(iv)Draft Code of Practice for the identification of persons by police officers (Code D)—
(v)Draft Code of Practice on audio recording interviews with suspects (Code E)—
(vi)Draft Code of Practice on visual recording with sound of interviews with suspects (Code F)—
(vii)Draft Code of Practice for the statutory power of arrest by police officers (Code G)—
 laid under the Police and Criminal Evidence Act 1984.

Select Committee Report

11.Merits of Statutory Instruments—The following Report from the Select Committee was made and ordered to be printed:

13th Report, on the following affirmative instruments:

Draft Asylum (Designated States) (No. 2) Order 2005;

Draft Criminal Justice Act 2003 (Commencement No. 12 and Transitory Provisions) Order 2005;

Draft Financial Assistance Scheme (Appeals) Regulations 2005;

Draft Financial Assistance Scheme (Modifications and Miscellaneous Amendments) Regulations 2005;

Draft Disability Discrimination (Private Clubs etc.) Regulations 2005;

and on the following negative instruments:

Disability Discrimination (Service Providers and Public Authorities Carrying Out Functions) Regulations 2005;

Page 312

2005-06

Volume 239

Back to top

Town and Country Planning (General Permitted Development) (England) (Amendment) (No. 2) Order 2005;

Avian Influenza (Preventive Measures) Regulations 2005;

Avian Influenza (Preventive Measures in Zoos) Regulations 2005. (HL Paper 61)

Public Business

12.Consumer Credit Bill—It was moved by the Lord Sainsbury of Turville that it be an instruction to the Grand Committee to which the Consumer Credit Bill has been committed that they consider the bill in the following order:
Clauses 1 to 55
Schedule 1
Clauses 56 to 59
Schedule 2
Clauses 60 to 69
Schedule 3
Clause 70
Schedule 4
Clause 71;

the motion was agreed to.

13.Children and Adoption Bill [HL]—It was moved by the Baroness Crawley, on behalf of the Lord Adonis, that the amendments for the Report stage be marshalled and considered in the following order:
Clauses 1 to 4
Schedule 1
Clauses 5 to 14
Schedules 2 and 3
Clauses 15 and 16;

the motion was agreed to.

14.Racial and Religious Hatred Bill—The report was received; amendments were moved and (by leave of the House) withdrawn; an amendment was disagreed to (see division list).
15.Charities Bill [HL]—The Queen’s and Prince of Wales’ consents were signified; the bill was read a third time; amendments were moved and (by leave of the House) withdrawn; amendments were agreed to; further proceedings after third reading were adjourned.
16.Family Procedure (Modification of Enactments) Order 2005—It was moved by the Lord Evans of Temple Guiting that the draft Order laid before the House on 12th October be approved; after debate, the motion was agreed to.
17.Access to Justice Act 1999 (Destination of Appeals) (Family Proceedings) Order 2005—It was moved by the Lord Evans of Temple Guiting that the draft Order laid before the House on 12th October be approved; the motion was agreed to.
18.Revised Funding Code prepared by the Legal Services Commission—It was moved by the Lord Evans of Temple Guiting that the Revised Funding Code laid before the House on 19th October be approved; the motion was agreed to.

The House was adjourned during pleasure.

The House was resumed.

19.Charities Bill [HL]—The bill was further considered after third reading; amendments were moved and (by leave of the House) withdrawn; amendments were agreed to; a privilege amendment was agreed to; then the bill was passed and sent to the Commons.

The House was adjourned at twenty-two minutes past nine o’clock
till tomorrow, half-past two o’clock.


DIVISION

RACIAL AND RELIGIOUS HATRED BILL

It was moved by the Lord Avebury, after Clause 2, to insert the new Clause (Abolition of certain religious offences); which being objected to, the question was put thereupon, and the House divided:

Contents..............113

Not-Contents..............153

CONTENTS

Ackner, L.
Addington, L. [Teller]
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Attlee, E.
Avebury, L.
Barker, B.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Blackstone, B.
Blackwell, L.
Bonham-Carter of Yarnbury, B.
Bradshaw, L.
Carlile of Berriew, L.
Craigavon, V.
D’Souza, B.
Dahrendorf, L.
Dean of Harptree, L.
Denham, L.
Desai, L.

Page 313

2005-06

Volume 239

Back to top

Dholakia, L.
Dundee, E.
Dykes, L.
Elder, L.
Elystan-Morgan, L.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Falkland, V.
Falkner of Margravine, B.
Fearn, L.
Finlay of Llandaff, B.
Flather, B.
Garden, L.
Gavron, L.
Gilbert, L.
Glasgow, E.
Goodhart, L.
Greaves, L.
Greengross, B.
Hamwee, B.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Holme of Cheltenham, L.
Howard of Rising, L.
Howie of Troon, L.
Jones of Cheltenham, L.
Jopling, L.
Judd, L.
Kennedy of The Shaws, B.
Kirkham, L.
Kirkwood of Kirkhope, L.
Laird, L.
Lawson of Blaby, L.
Lester of Herne Hill, L.
Linklater of Butterstone, B.
Lipsey, L.
Livsey of Talgarth, L.
Lucas, L.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
Maclennan of Rogart, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Mar, C.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Maxton, L.
Methuen, L.
Michie of Gallanach, B.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Moonie, L.
Morgan, L.
Neuberger, B.
Newby, L.
Northover, B.
Onslow, E.
Palmer, L.
Pendry, L.
Phillips of Sudbury, L.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Plumb, L.
Prashar, B.
Prys-Davies, L.
Razzall, L.
Rea, L.
Rennard, L.
Roberts of Llandudno, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Roper, L.
Sandberg, L.
Scott of Needham Market, B.
Sewel, L.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Sheldon, L.
Shutt of Greetland, L. [Teller]
Skidelsky, L.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Smith of Finsbury, L.
Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.
Steel of Aikwood, L.
Stern, B.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Taverne, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Tomlinson, L.
Tonge, B.
Tope, L.
Tordoff, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Tyler, L.
Ullswater, V.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walmsley, B.
Wedderburn of Charlton, L.
Williamson of Horton, L.

NOT-CONTENTS

Adams of Craigielea, B.
Adonis, L.
Ahmed, L.
Alli, L.
Alton of Liverpool, L.
Amos, B. (Lord President)
Andrews, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Armstrong of Ilminster, L.
Ashcroft, L.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Ashton of Upholland, B.
Bach, L.
Baker of Dorking, L.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Bernstein of Craigweil, L.
Bhattacharyya, L.
Billingham, B.
Bilston, L.
Blaker, L.
Bledisloe, V.
Boothroyd, B.
Bragg, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brookman, L.
Byford, B.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Carter, L.
Carter of Coles, L.
Christopher, L.
Clark of Calton, B.
Clark of Windermere, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Colville of Culross, V.
Colwyn, L.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Crawley, B.
Crickhowell, L.
Cunningham of Felling, L.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
David, B.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L. [Teller]
Donoughue, L.
Drayson, L.
Elton, L.
Erroll, E.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Filkin, L.
Foulkes of Cumnock, L.
Fyfe of Fairfield, L.
Gale, B.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Goldsmith, L.
Gould of Brookwood, L.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Gregson, L.
Griffiths of Burry Port, L.
Grocott, L. [Teller]
Harris of Haringey, L.
Hart of Chilton, L.
Henig, B.
Hodgson of Astley Abbotts, L.
Howarth of Newport, L.
Howe of Aberavon, L.
Howe of Idlicote, B.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
Jones, L.
Kimball, L.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Knight of Collingtree, B.
Lamont of Lerwick, L.
Layard, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Leitch, L.
Lewis of Newnham, L.
MacGregor of Pulham Market, L.
Mackay of Clashfern, L.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
McKenzie of Luton, L.
Manchester, Bp.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Monson, L.
Montrose, D.
Morgan of Drefelin, B.
Morris of Aberavon, L.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Murphy, B.
Newcastle, Bp.
Nicol, B.
Northbourne, L.
O’Cathain, B.
O’Neill of Bengarve, B.

Page 314

2005-06

Volume 239

Back to top

O’Neill of Clackmannan, L.
Patel of Blackburn, L.
Paul, L.
Peyton of Yeovil, L.
Radice, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Reay, L.
Renton, L.
Richard, L.
Rogan, L.
Rooker, L.
Rosser, L.
Rowlands, L.
Royall of Blaisdon, B.
Sainsbury of Turville, L.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Selborne, E.
Selsdon, L.
Sharples, B.
Simon, V.
Skelmersdale, L.
Slynn of Hadley, L.
Smith of Leigh, L.
Snape, L.
Soley, L.
Stewartby, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Stratford, L.
Swinfen, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Temple-Morris, L.
Tenby, V.
Triesman, L.
Truscott, L.
Tunnicliffe, L.
Turnberg, L.
Uddin, B.
Waddington, L.
Wall of New Barnet, B.
Walpole, L.
Warner, L.
Weatherill, L.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.
Young of Norwood Green, L.


APPENDIX

PROCEEDINGS OF THE GRAND COMMITTEE (IN THE MOSES ROOM)

The Committee met at half-past three o’clock.

Consumer Credit Bill—The bill was considered in the Grand Committee; amendments were moved and (by leave of the Committee) withdrawn; the Committee was adjourned after clause 37 stood part.

The Committee was adjourned at twenty-two minutes past six o’clock.