House of Lords Journal 239 (Session 2005-06)


Previous Next

Page 321

2005-06

Volume 239      

Thursday 10th November 2005

The House met at eleven o’clock.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:

Ackner, L.
Adams of Craigielea, B.
Addington, L.
Ahmed, L.
Alderdice, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Amos, B.
Ampthill, L.
Anderson of Swansea, L.
Anelay of St Johns, B.
Armstrong of Ilminster, L.
Ashcroft, L.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Avebury, L.
Bach, L.
Baker of Dorking, L.
Barker, B.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Berkeley, L.
Best, L.
Bhatia, L.
Bhattacharyya, L.
Biffen, L.
Billingham, B.
Bilston, L.
Birt, L.
Blaker, L.
Bonham-Carter of Yarnbury, B.
Boothroyd, B.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Bowness, L.
Boyce, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bradshaw, L.
Bragg, L.
Brennan, L.
Brett, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Bridges, L.
Broers, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brooke of Sutton Mandeville, L.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Browne of Madingley, L.
Burlison, L.
Buscombe, B.
Byford, B.
Caithness, E.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Carr of Hadley, L.
Carrington, L.
Carter, L.
Carter of Coles, L.
Chan, L.
Chorley, L.
Christopher, L.
Clark of Calton, B.
Clark of Windermere, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cobbold, L.
Cohen of Pimlico, B.
Colville of Culross, V.
Colwyn, L.
Condon, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Craigavon, V.
Crawley, B.
Crickhowell, L.
Cunningham of Felling, L.
Dahrendorf, L.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
David, B.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
De Mauley, L.
Dean of Harptree, L.
Denham, L.
Desai, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Donoughue, L.
D’Souza, B.
Dubs, L.
Dykes, L.
Eames, L.
Eatwell, L.
Eccles, V.
Elis-Thomas, L.
Elles, B.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Erroll, E.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Falkland, V.
Falkner of Margravine, B.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Ferrers, E.
Filkin, L.
Finlay of Llandaff, B.
Flather, B.
Fookes, B.
Forsyth of Drumlean, L.
Foster of Bishop Auckland, L.
Foulkes of Cumnock, L.
Fowler, L.
Fraser of Carmyllie, L.
Freyberg, L.
Gale, B.
Garden, L.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Gilmour of Craigmillar, L.
Glenarthur, L.
Glentoran, L.
Golding, B.
Goodhart, L.
Goodlad, L.
Goschen, V.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Greaves, L.
Greengross, B.
Greenway, L.
Grenfell, L.
Griffiths of Burry Port, L.
Griffiths of Fforestfach, L.
Grocott, L.
Hamilton of Epsom, L.
Hanham, B.
Hanningfield, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Harrison, L.
Hart of Chilton, L.
Haskel, L.
Haworth, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Hayman, B.
Henig, B.
Hodgson of Astley Abbotts, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Holme of Cheltenham, L.
Hooper, B.
Hooson, L.
Howard of Rising, L.
Howarth of Newport, L.
Howe, E.
Howe of Aberavon, L.
Howe of Idlicote, B.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Chesterton, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Hurd of Westwell, L.
Hylton, L.
Imbert, L.
Inge, L.
Inglewood, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Jones of Cheltenham, L.
Jopling, L.
Jordan, L.
Judd, L.
Kalms, L.
Kennedy of The Shaws, B.
Kilclooney, L.
King of Bridgwater, L.

Page 322

2005-06

Volume 239

Back to top

King of West Bromwich, L.
Kingsland, L.
Kirkwood of Kirkhope, L.
Laird, L.
Laming, L.
Lamont of Lerwick, L.
Lang of Monkton, L.
Lawson of Blaby, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Lester of Herne Hill, L.
Levy, L.
Linklater of Butterstone, B.
Lipsey, L.
Listowel, E.
Livsey of Talgarth, L.
Lloyd of Berwick, L.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
Lyell of Markyate, L.
McAlpine of West Green, L.
Macaulay of Bragar, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
McDonagh, B.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
Mackay of Clashfern, L.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
McKenzie of Luton, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
MacLaurin of Knebworth, L.
Maclennan of Rogart, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Maginnis of Drumglass, L.
Mancroft, L.
Mar, C.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Marsh, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Maxton, L.
May of Oxford, L.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monson, L.
Montagu of Beaulieu, L.
Montrose, D.
Moonie, L.
Morgan of Drefelin, B.
Morgan of Huyton, B.
Morris of Aberavon, L.
Morris of Bolton, B.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Morris of Yardley, B.
Moser, L.
Mowbray and Stourton, L.
Moynihan, L.
Murphy, B.
Murton of Lindisfarne, L.
Naseby, L.
Neuberger, B.
Newby, L.
Newcastle, Bp.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Nicholson of Winterbourne, B.
Nicol, B.
Noakes, B.
Northbourne, L.
Northesk, E.
Northover, B.
Norton of Louth, L.
O’Cathain, B.
O’Neill of Bengarve, B.
O’Neill of Clackmannan, L.
Oppenheim-Barnes, B.
Oxburgh, L.
Palmer, L.
Palumbo, L.
Parekh, L.
Parkinson, L.
Patel, L.
Patel of Blackburn, L.
Paul, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Peel, E.
Pendry, L.
Perry of Southwark, B.
Peston, L.
Phillips of Sudbury, L.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Platt of Writtle, B.
Plumb, L.
Plummer of St. Marylebone, L.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Prashar, B.
Prosser, B.
Prys-Davies, L.
Quirk, L.
Radice, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Ramsbotham, L.
Rana, L.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Rawlings, B.
Razzall, L.
Rea, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rees, L.
Rees of Ludlow, L.
Rennard, L.
Renton, L.
Richard, L.
Rix, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Roberts of Llandudno, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Rogan, L.
Rooker, L.
Roper, L.
Rosser, L.
Rosslyn, E.
Rowlands, L.
Royall of Blaisdon, B.
Russell-Johnston, L.
Ryder of Wensum, L.
St. John of Bletso, L.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Sandberg, L.
Sandwich, E.
Sawyer, L.
Scott of Needham Market, B.
Seccombe, B.
Selsdon, L.
Sewel, L.
Sharples, B.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Sheldon, L.
Shephard of Northwold, B.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Simon, V.
Simon of Glaisdale, L.
Skelmersdale, L.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Smith of Finsbury, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Snape, L.
Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.
Steel of Aikwood, L.
Stern, B.
Stewartby, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Stratford, L.
Strathclyde, L.
Swinfen, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Tanlaw, L.
Taverne, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Bolton, B.
Tebbit, L.
Temple-Morris, L.
Tenby, V.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thornton, B.
Tombs, L.
Tomlinson, L.
Tonge, B.
Tope, L.
Tordoff, L.
Trefgarne, L.
Triesman, L.
Trumpington, B.
Truscott, L.
Tunnicliffe, L.
Turnberg, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Turner of Ecchinswell, L.
Uddin, B.
Ullswater, V.
Vincent of Coleshill, L.
Waddington, L.
Wade of Chorlton, L.
Wakeham, L.
Waldegrave of North Hill, L.
Wall of New Barnet, B.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walmsley, B.
Walpole, L.
Warnock, B.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Watson of Richmond, L.
Waverley, V.
Weatherill, L.
Wedderburn of Charlton, L.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.
Williams of Crosby, B.

Page 323

2005-06

Volume 239

Back to top

Williams of Elvel, L.
Williamson of Horton, L.
Windlesham, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.
Wright of Richmond, L.
Young of Norwood Green, L.

PRAYERS were read by the Lord Bishop of Newcastle.

Judicial Business

1.In re McClean (Original Respondent and Cross-appellant) (On Appeal from the Court of Appeal Northern Ireland) (Northern Ireland)—Further to the Judgment of the House of 7th July 2005 (5th Report from the Appellate Committee, Session 2005–06 [2005] UKHL 46), it was ordered that the original respondent and cross-appellant (Stephen McClean) do pay or cause to be paid to the original appellants and cross-respondents (the Sentence Review Commissioners) their costs in this House and in the Court of Appeal in Northern Ireland, but such order is not to be enforced without a further order of this House; that the costs of the original respondent and cross-appellant (Stephen McClean) in this House be certified by the Clerk of the Parliaments and that the costs of the original respondent and cross-appellant (Stephen McClean) in the Court of Appeal in Northern Ireland and in the High Court of Justice in Northern Ireland be subject to a detailed assessment in Northern Ireland and paid out of the Legal Aid Fund in Northern Ireland in accordance with the Legal Aid, Advice and Assistance (Northern Ireland) Order 1981; and that this order be not enforced for four weeks to allow the Northern Ireland Legal Services Commission to object if they wish.
2.Webster (Petitioner) v. The Crown and others (Respondents)—The petition of Stewart Webster praying for leave to appeal notwithstanding that the time limited by Standing Order II has expired was presented without payment of the fee, such fee having been waived by the Appeal Committee pursuant to Standing Order XIII; the said petition was referred to an Appeal Committee.
3.Robb (Appellant) v. Salamis (M & I) Limited (formerly known as Salamis Marine & Industrial Limited) (Respondents) (Scotland)—The petition of the appellant praying that the time for lodging the statement and appendix and setting down the cause for hearing might be extended to 26th December next (the agents for the respondents consenting thereto) was presented; and it was ordered as prayed.
4.Appeal Committee—The 52nd Report from the Appeal Committee was agreed to and the following Order was made—

Small (Her Majesty’s Inspector of Taxes) (Respondent) v. Mars UK Limited (Petitioners)—That leave to appeal be given; and that the petition of appeal be lodged by 24th November.

5.Appeal Committee—The 53rd Report from the Appeal Committee was agreed to and the following Orders were made—

Mandrake Holdings Limited and others (Petitioners) v. Countrywide Assured Group Plc (Respondents)—That leave to appeal be refused; that the respondents be at liberty to apply for their costs in accordance with direction 5.1(d); and, if the application is granted, that the amount thereof be certified by the Clerk of the Parliaments if not agreed between the parties.

Adlem (Petitioner) v. I N Newman Limited (Respondents)—That leave to appeal be refused; that the respondents be at liberty to apply for their costs in accordance with direction 5.1(d); and, if the application is granted, that the amount thereof be certified by the Clerk of the Parliaments if not agreed between the parties.

Infiniteland Limited and another (Petitioners) v. Artisan Contracting Limited and others (Respondents)—That leave to appeal be refused; that the respondents be at liberty to apply for their costs in accordance with direction 5.1(d); and, if the application is granted, that the amount thereof be certified by the Clerk of the Parliaments if not agreed between the parties.

Weston (Petitioner) v. Garnett (Her Majesty’s Inspector of Taxes) (Respondent)—That leave to appeal be refused; that the respondent be at liberty to apply for his costs in accordance with direction 5.1(d); and, if the application is granted, that the amount thereof be certified by the Clerk of the Parliaments if not agreed between the parties.

London Borough of Newham (Respondents) v. Hawkins (FC) and others (FC) (Petitioners)—That leave to appeal be refused; that the costs of the petitioners be taxed in accordance with the Access to Justice Act 1999; that the respondents be at liberty to apply for their costs in accordance with direction 5.1(c); and, if the application is granted, that the amount thereof be certified by the Clerk of the Parliaments if not agreed between the parties.

Ultraframe (UK) Limited (Respondents) v. Eurocell Building Plastics Limited and others (Petitioners)—That leave to appeal be refused; that the respondents be at liberty to apply for their costs in accordance with direction 5.1(d); and, if the application is granted, that the amount thereof be certified by the Clerk of the Parliaments if not agreed between the parties.

Trustees of the Stokes Pension Fund (Petitioners) v. Western Power Distribution (South West) plc (Respondents)—That leave to appeal be refused; that the respondents be at liberty to apply for their costs in accordance with direction 5.1(d); and, if the application is granted, that the amount thereof be certified by the Clerk of the Parliaments if not agreed between the parties.

Page 324

2005-06

Volume 239

Back to top

Papers

6.Negative Instruments—The following instruments were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Local Government Pension Scheme (Civil Partnership) (Amendment) (England and Wales) Regulations 2005, laid under the Superannuation Act 1972;
 (3069)
2.Civil Partnership (Supplementary Provisions relating to the Recognition of Overseas Dissolutions, Annulments or Legal Separations) (England and Wales and Northern Ireland) Regulations 2005, laid under the Civil Partnership Act 2004;
 (3104)
3. (i)Enduring Powers of Attorney (Prescribed Form) (Amendment) Regulations 2005—(3116)
(ii)Enduring Powers of Attorney (Welsh Language Prescribed Form) Regulations 2005—(3125)
 laid under the Enduring Powers of Attorney Act 1985;
4.Court of Protection (Enduring Powers of Attorney) (Amendment No. 2) Rules 2005, laid under the Mental Health Act 1983;
 (3126)
5.Births, Deaths, Marriages and Civil Partnerships (Fees) Order (Northern Ireland) 2005, laid under the Births and Deaths Registration (Northern Ireland) Order 1976.
 (—)
7.Papers not subject to parliamentary proceedings—The following papers were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
(i)Accounts for 1st April 2004 to 9th January 2005 of the Barrow Education Action Zone, together with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General—
(ii)Accounts for 2003–04 of the Barrow Education Action Zone, together with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General—
(iii)Report and Accounts for 2002–03 of the Barrow Education Action Zone, together with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General—
 laid under the School Standards and Framework Act 1998.

Public Business

8.Business of the House—It was moved by the Lord Rooker, on behalf of the Lord President (Baroness Amos), that the debate on the motion in the name of the Lord May of Oxford set down for today shall be limited to 5 hours; the motion was agreed to.
9.Natural Environment and Rural Communities Bill—It was moved by the Lord Bach that the bill be committed to a Committee of the Whole House; the motion was agreed to.
10.Climate change (5-hour debate)—It was moved by the Lord May of Oxford that there be laid before the House papers relating to climate change; after debate, the motion was (by leave of the House) withdrawn.
11.Prisons: health care—The Lord Chan asked Her Majesty’s Government what progress has been made since the health care of prisons was transferred to the National Health Service; after debate, the question was answered by the Baroness Royall of Blaisdon.
12.Terrorism Bill—A bill to make provision for and about offences relating to conduct carried out, or capable of being carried out, for purposes connected with terrorism; to amend enactments relating to terrorism; to amend the Intelligence Services Act 1994 and the Regulation of Investigatory Powers Act 2000; and for connected purposes was brought from the Commons, read a first time and ordered to be printed. (HL Bill 38)
13.Terrorism Bill—It was ordered that the Explanatory Notes relating to the bill be printed. (HL Bill 38-EN)

The House was adjourned at a quarter before six o’clock
to Monday next, half-past two o’clock.