House of Lords Journal 239 (Session 2005-06)


Previous Next

Page 325

2005-06

Volume 239

Monday 14th November 2005

The House met at half-past two o’clock.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:

Falconer of Thoroton, L.
(Lord Chancellor)

Ackner, L.
Adams of Craigielea, B.
Addington, L.
Adonis, L.
Ahmed, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Alton of Liverpool, L.
Amos, B.
Ampthill, L.
Anderson of Swansea, L.
Andrews, B.
Anelay of St Johns, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Armstrong of Ilminster, L.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Ashton of Upholland, B.
Astor, V.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Avebury, L.
Bach, L.
Baker of Dorking, L.
Barker, B.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Berkeley, L.
Bernstein of Craigweil, L.
Bhatia, L.
Biffen, L.
Billingham, B.
Bilston, L.
Birt, L.
Blackwell, L.
Blaker, L.
Blood, B.
Bonham-Carter of Yarnbury, B.
Boothroyd, B.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Bottomley of Nettlestone, B.
Bowness, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bradshaw, L.
Bragg, L.
Bramall, L.
Brennan, L.
Brett, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Broers, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brooke of Sutton Mandeville, L.
Brookeborough, V.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Burlison, L.
Burns, L.
Buscombe, B.
Byford, B.
Caithness, E.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Carter, L.
Chadlington, L.
Chan, L.
Chandos, V.
Chester, Bp.
Chorley, L.
Christopher, L.
Clark of Calton, B.
Clark of Windermere, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cobbold, L.
Cohen of Pimlico, B.
Colville of Culross, V.
Colwyn, L.
Condon, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Corston, B.
Courtown, E.
Cox, B.
Craig of Radley, L.
Craigavon, V.
Crathorne, L.
Crawley, B.
Crickhowell, L.
Cuckney, L.
Cunningham of Felling, L.
Currie of Marylebone, L.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
David, B.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
De Mauley, L.
Denham, L.
Desai, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Donoughue, L.
Drayson, L.
D’Souza, B.
Dubs, L.
Dundee, E.
Eatwell, L.
Eccles, V.
Eccles of Moulton, B.
Eden of Winton, L.
Elder, L.
Elis-Thomas, L.
Elles, B.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Erroll, E.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Exeter, Bp.
Ezra, L.
Falkland, V.
Falkner of Margravine, B.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Fearn, L.
Feldman, L.
Ferrers, E.
Filkin, L.
Finlay of Llandaff, B.
Flather, B.
Fookes, B.
Forsyth of Drumlean, L.
Foster of Bishop Auckland, L.
Foulkes of Cumnock, L.
Fowler, L.
Fraser of Carmyllie, L.
Freeman, L.
Freyberg, L.
Fyfe of Fairfield, L.
Gale, B.
Garden, L.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Garel-Jones, L.
Gavron, L.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Giddens, L.
Gilmour of Craigmillar, L.
Glentoran, L.
Golding, B.
Goldsmith, L.
Goodhart, L.
Goodlad, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Brookwood, L.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Grantchester, L.
Greaves, L.
Greengross, B.
Greenway, L.
Gregson, L.
Griffiths of Burry Port, L.
Griffiths of Fforestfach, L.
Grocott, L.
Guthrie of Craigiebank, L.
Hamilton of Epsom, L.
Hamwee, B.
Hanham, B.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harris of Peckham, L.
Harrison, L.
Hart of Chilton, L.
Haskel, L.
Haskins, L.
Haworth, L.

Page 326

2005-06

Volume 239      

Hayhoe, L.
Hayman, B.
Henig, B.
Henley, L.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hogg, B.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Holme of Cheltenham, L.
Home, E.
Hooper, B.
Howard of Rising, L.
Howarth of Breckland, B.
Howarth of Newport, L.
Howe, E.
Howe of Aberavon, L.
Howe of Idlicote, B.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Chesterton, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Inge, L.
Inglewood, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L.
James of Holland Park, B.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Jones, L.
Jones of Cheltenham, L.
Jordan, L.
Judd, L.
Kennedy of The Shaws, B.
Kilclooney, L.
Kimball, L.
King of Bridgwater, L.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Kingsland, L.
Kinnock, L.
Kirkhill, L.
Kirkwood of Kirkhope, L.
Laing of Dunphail, L.
Laird, L.
Lamont of Lerwick, L.
Lane of Horsell, L.
Lang of Monkton, L.
Layard, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Leicester, Bp.
Leitch, L.
Lindsay, E.
Lipsey, L.
Listowel, E.
Liverpool, Bp.
Liverpool, E.
Livsey of Talgarth, L.
Lloyd of Berwick, L.
Lucas, L.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
Lyell of Markyate, L.
McAlpine of West Green, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
McDonagh, B.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
McKenzie of Luton, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
MacLaurin of Knebworth, L.
Maclennan of Rogart, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Maginnis of Drumglass, L.
Manchester, Bp.
Mancroft, L.
Mar, C.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Marsh, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Maxton, L.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Mitchell, L.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monson, L.
Montagu of Beaulieu, L.
Montrose, D.
Moonie, L.
Morgan, L.
Morgan of Drefelin, B.
Morgan of Huyton, B.
Morris of Aberavon, L.
Morris of Bolton, B.
Mowbray and Stourton, L.
Moynihan, L.
Murphy, B.
Murton of Lindisfarne, L.
Neuberger, B.
Newby, L.
Newcastle, Bp.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Noakes, B.
Northbourne, L.
Northesk, E.
Northover, B.
Norton of Louth, L.
Oakeshott of Seagrove Bay, L.
O’Cathain, B.
O’Neill of Clackmannan, L.
Onslow, E.
Oppenheim-Barnes, B.
Ouseley, L.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Patel of Blackburn, L.
Paul, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Peel, E.
Pendry, L.
Perry of Southwark, B.
Peston, L.
Phillips of Sudbury, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Prosser, B.
Prys-Davies, L.
Puttnam, L.
Quirk, L.
Radice, L.
Ramsbotham, L.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Rawlings, B.
Razzall, L.
Rea, L.
Reay, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rees-Mogg, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Rennard, L.
Renton, L.
Richard, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Roberts of Llandudno, L.
Robertson of Port Ellen, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Roper, L.
Rosser, L.
Rosslyn, E.
Rotherwick, L.
Rowlands, L.
Royall of Blaisdon, B.
Russell-Johnston, L.
Ryder of Wensum, L.
Saatchi, L.
Sainsbury of Turville, L.
St. Edmundsbury and Ipswich, Bp.
St. John of Bletso, L.
St John of Fawsley, L.
Salisbury, Bp.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Sandberg, L.
Sanderson of Bowden, L.
Sandwich, E.
Sawyer, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Scott of Needham Market, B.
Seccombe, B.
Selborne, E.
Sharman, L.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Sharples, B.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Sheldon, L.
Shephard of Northwold, B.
Shrewsbury, E.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Simon, V.
Skelmersdale, L.
Skidelsky, L.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Snape, L.
Soley, L.
Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.
Southwark, Bp.
Southwell and Nottingham, Bp.
Sterling of Plaistow, L.
Stewartby, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Stratford, L.
Strathclyde, L.
Sutherland of Houndwood, L.
Swinfen, L.
Tanlaw, L.
Taverne, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.

Page 327

2005-06

Volume 239

Back to top

Taylor of Bolton, B.
Temple-Morris, L.
Tenby, V.
Thatcher, B.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thornton, B.
Tomlinson, L.
Tonge, B.
Tope, L.
Tordoff, L.
Trefgarne, L.
Trenchard, V.
Triesman, L.
Trumpington, B.
Truscott, L.
Tugendhat, L.
Tunnicliffe, L.
Turnberg, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Turner of Ecchinswell, L.
Uddin, B.
Ullswater, V.
Valentine, B.
Waddington, L.
Wade of Chorlton, L.
Wakeham, L.
Wall of New Barnet, B.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walmsley, B.
Walpole, L.
Warner, L.
Warnock, B.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Watson of Richmond, L.
Weatherill, L.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.
Wilcox, B.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williamson of Horton, L.
Windlesham, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.
Worcester, Bp.
Wright of Richmond, L.
Young of Hornsey, B.
Young of Norwood Green, L.

PRAYERS were read by the Lord Bishop of Worcester.

Judicial Business

1.Jackson and others (Appellants) v. Her Majesty’s Attorney General (Respondent)—Further to the Judgment of the House of 13th October 2005 (14th Report from the Appellate Committee, Session 2005-06 [2005] UKHL 56), it was ordered that there be no order as to costs in this House.
2.R v. Kennedy (Appellant) (On Appeal from the Court of Appeal (Criminal Division))—The appeal of Simon Kennedy was presented and ordered to be prosecuted subject to the procedures applicable thereto.
3.Westminster City Council and another (Petitioner) v. Morris (Respondent)—The petition of the First Secretary of State praying for leave to appeal was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee.
4.R (on the application of Burke) (Petitioner) v. General Medical Council (Respondents)—The petition of Oliver Leslie Burke praying for leave to appeal notwithstanding that the time limited by Standing Order II has expired was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee.
5.O (FC) (Appellant) v. Crown Court at Harrow (Respondents) (Criminal Appeal from Her Majesty’s High Court of Justice)—
6.In re O (Appellant) (application for a writ of Habeas Corpus) (Criminal Appeal from Her Majesty’s High Court of Justice)—

(Consolidated Appeals)—

The petition of the Director of Public Prosecutions praying for leave to intervene in the said appeals was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee.

7.R v. Hussein (Respondent)—Upon application by the petitioners (the agents for the respondent consenting thereto), it was ordered that the petition be withdrawn and that there be no order as to costs.
8.Huang (FC) (Respondent) v. Secretary of State for the Home Department (Appellant)—The respondent’s certificate of public funding was lodged.

Papers

9.Command Paper—The following paper was presented to the House by command of Her Majesty and ordered to lie on the Table:

Legal Services—First Interim Report for 2005–06 of the Legal Services Complaints Commissioner. (14th November)

(6670)

10.Statutory Instruments (Standing Order 71)—The following negative instruments, having been laid before the House on 11th November, were ordered to lie on the Table:
1.North Area College (Dissolution) Order 2005, laid under the Further and Higher Education Act 1992;
 (3097)
2.Reserve Forces (Provision of Information by Persons Liable to be Recalled) (Amendment) Regulations 2005, laid under the Reserve Forces Act 1996;
 (3118)
3.Public Service Vehicles (Conditions of Fitness, Equipment, Use and Certification) (Amendment) (No. 4) Regulations 2005, laid under the Road Traffic Act 1988;
 (3128)

Page 328

2005-06

Volume 239

Back to top

4. (i)Social Security (Contributions) (Amendment No. 6) Regulations 2005—(3130)
(ii)Social Security Contributions (Intermediaries) (Amendment) Regulations 2005— (3131)
(iii)Social Security (Categorisation of Earners) (Amendment) Regulations 2005— (3133)
 laid under the Social Security Contributions and Benefits Act 1992;
5. (i)Social Security Contributions (Intermediaries) (Northern Ireland) (Amendment) Regulations 2005—(3132)
(ii)Social Security (Categorisation of Earners) (Amendment) (Northern Ireland) Regulations 2005—(3134)
 laid under the Social Security Contributions and Benefits (Northern Ireland) Act 1992;
6. (i)Civil Partnership Act 2004 (Overseas Relationships) Order 2005—(3135)
(ii)Civil Partnership Act 2004 (Relationships Arising Through Civil Partnership) Order 2005—(3137)
 laid under the Civil Partnership Act 2004;
7.Forensic Science Service Trading Fund (Revocation) Order 2005, laid under the Government Trading Funds Act 1973;
 (3138)
8.Statute made by the University of Cambridge on 18th February 2005, laid under the Universities of Oxford and Cambridge Act 1923;
 (—)
9. (i)Legal Aid (Costs of Successful Unassisted Parties) (Amendment) Regulations (Northern Ireland) 2005— (—)
(ii)Legal Aid (General) (Amendment) Regulations (Northern Ireland) 2005— (—)
(iii)Legal Aid in Criminal Cases (Statement of Means) (Amendment) Rules (Northern Ireland) 2005— (—)
(iv)Legal Aid (Assessment of Resources) (Amendment) Regulations (Northern Ireland) 2005— (—)
(v)Legal Advice and Assistance (Amendment No. 2) Regulations (Northern Ireland) 2005— (—)
 laid under the Legal Aid, Advice and Assistance (Northern Ireland) Order 1981;
10. (i)Family Proceedings (Amendment No. 2) Rules (Northern Ireland) 2005— (—)
(ii)Family Proceedings (Civil Partnership: Staying of Proceedings) Rules (Northern Ireland) 2005— (—)
 laid under the Family Law (Northern Ireland) Order 1993;
11.Prisoner Release Victim Information (Northern Ireland) (Amendment) Scheme 2005, laid under the Justice (Northern Ireland) Act 2002.
 (—)
11.Affirmative Instrument—The following instrument was laid before the House for approval by resolution and ordered to lie on the Table:

Draft Industrial and Provident Societies (Northern Ireland) Order 2005, laid under the Northern Ireland Act 2000, together with an Explanatory Memorandum.

12.Negative Instruments—The following instruments were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Education (Information About Individual Pupils) (England) (Amendment) Regulations 2005, laid under the Education Act 1996;
 (3101)
2.Haringey London Borough Council (Temporary Governing Body) Order 2005, laid under the Education Act 2002;
 (3102)
3.Renewable Energy Zone (Designation of Area) (Scottish Ministers) Order 2005, laid under the Energy Act 2004;
 (3153)
4.Occupational and Personal Pension Schemes (Civil Partnership) (Miscellaneous Amendments) Regulations 2005, laid under the Pension Schemes Act 1993;
 (3164)
5.Registration of Civil Partnerships (Fees) (No. 2) Order 2005, laid under the Civil Partnership Act 2004;
 (3167)
6.Marriages and Civil Partnerships (Approved Premises) Regulations 2005, laid under the Marriage Act 1949.
 (3168)
13.Papers not subject to parliamentary proceedings—The following papers were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Report on Export Controls on Objects of Cultural Interest, laid under the Export Control Act 2002;
2.Report of a Call-Out order to authorise the Call-Out of Members of the Reserve Forces, laid under the Reserve Forces Act 1996;

Page 329

2005-06

Volume 239

Back to top

3.Report and Accounts for 2004–05 of the Severn Bridges Act 1992, together with the Comptroller and Auditor General’s Report, laid under the Severn Bridges Act 1992;
4.Report to Parliament for the Academic Years 2004–05 and 2003–04, laid under the Education Act 2002;
5. (i)Accounts for 1st April 2004 to 9th January 2005 of the East Cleveland Education Action Zone, together with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General—
(ii)Accounts for 2003–04 of the Speke Garston Education Action Zone, together with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General—
 laid under the School Standards and Framework Act 1998;
6. (i)Civil Service Additional Voluntary Contribution Scheme (Amendment) Scheme 2005—
(ii)Civil Service Injury Benefit Scheme (Amendment) Scheme 2005—
(iii)Civil Service Compensation Scheme (Amendment) Scheme 2005—
(iv)Partnership Pension Account Death Benefits Scheme (Amendment) Scheme 2005—
(v)Principal Civil Service Pension Scheme (Amendment) Scheme 2005—
 laid under the Superannuation Act 1972.

Public Business

14.Children and Adoption Bill [HL]—The report was received; amendments were disagreed to (see division lists 1 and 2); amendments were moved and (by leave of the House) withdrawn; amendments were agreed to; further consideration on report was adjourned.
15.Licensing Act 2003 (Second Appointed Day) Order 2005—It was moved by the Viscount Astor that this House calls upon Her Majesty’s Government to withdraw the Licensing Act 2003 (Second Appointed Day) Order 2005 (S.I. 2005/2091) and to replace it with an order specifying the second appointed day as 30th June 2006 in order to allow more time to address public concerns about the effects of the proposed changes and for arrangements for any required changes to be completed in an orderly manner; after debate, the motion was agreed to (see division list 3).
16.Commons Bill [HL]—The bill was reported from the Grand Committee with amendments; it was ordered that the bill be printed as amended. (HL Bill 39)
17.Children and Adoption Bill [HL]—The bill was further considered on report; amendments were moved and (by leave of the House) withdrawn; amendments were agreed to; it was ordered that the bill be printed as amended. (HL Bill 40)

The House was adjourned at twelve minutes past ten o’clock
till tomorrow, half-past two o’clock.


DIVISIONS

CHILDREN AND ADOPTION BILL [HL]

Division No. 1

It was moved by the Baroness Morris of Bolton, before Clause 1, to insert the new Clause (Presumption in favour of co-parenting); which being objected to, the question was put thereupon, and the House divided:

Contents..............94

Not-Contents..............190

CONTENTS

Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Anelay of St Johns, B.
Baker of Dorking, L.
Biffen, L.
Blaker, L.
Bottomley of Nettlestone, B.
Bowness, L.
Brooke of Sutton Mandeville, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Buscombe, B.
Byford, B.
Caithness, E.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Chadlington, L.
Chan, L.
Colwyn, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L. [Teller]
Courtown, E.
Crickhowell, L.
Cuckney, L.
De Mauley, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Eccles, V.
Eccles of Moulton, B.
Eden of Winton, L.
Elles, B.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Feldman, L.
Flather, B.
Fookes, B.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Gilmour of Craigmillar, L.
Glentoran, L.
Hamilton of Epsom, L.
Hanham, B.
Hayhoe, L.
Henley, L.
Howe, E.

Page 330

2005-06

Volume 239

Back to top

Howe of Aberavon, L.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Inglewood, L.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Kimball, L.
Kingsland, L.
Laing of Dunphail, L.
Lane of Horsell, L.
Liverpool, E.
Lucas, L.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
McAlpine of West Green, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Montagu of Beaulieu, L.
Montrose, D.
Morris of Bolton, B.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Noakes, B.
Northbourne, L.
Northesk, E.
O’Cathain, B.
Onslow, E.
Oppenheim-Barnes, B.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Peel, E.
Perry of Southwark, B.
Quirk, L.
Rawlings, B.
Reay, L.
Renton, L.
Rotherwick, L.
Ryder of Wensum, L.
Saatchi, L.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Seccombe, B. [Teller]
Selborne, E.
Sharples, B.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Skelmersdale, L.
Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.
Strathclyde, L.
Swinfen, L.
Thatcher, B.
Trefgarne, L.
Trenchard, V.
Trumpington, B.
Tugendhat, L.
Ullswater, V.
Waddington, L.
Wakeham, L.
Windlesham, L.

NOT-CONTENTS

Addington, L.
Adonis, L.
Ahmed, L.
Amos, B. (Lord President)
Ampthill, L.
Anderson of Swansea, L.
Andrews, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Ashton of Upholland, B.
Bach, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Bernstein of Craigweil, L.
Bilston, L.
Blood, B.
Bonham-Carter of Yarnbury, B.
Boothroyd, B.
Bradshaw, L.
Bragg, L.
Brett, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brookman, L.
Burlison, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Carter, L.
Chorley, L.
Christopher, L.
Clark of Calton, B.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cobbold, L.
Colville of Culross, V.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Corston, B.
Craigavon, V.
Crawley, B.
D’Souza, B.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
David, B.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L. [Teller]
Desai, L.
Dholakia, L.
Drayson, L.
Dubs, L.
Eatwell, L.
Elder, L.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Falconer of Thoroton, L. (Lord Chancellor)
Falkner of Margravine, B.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Fearn, L.
Foster of Bishop Auckland, L.
Fyfe of Fairfield, L.
Gale, B.
Garden, L.
Gavron, L.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Giddens, L.
Golding, B.
Goldsmith, L.
Goodhart, L.
Gould of Brookwood, L.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Greengross, B.
Gregson, L.
Griffiths of Burry Port, L.
Grocott, L. [Teller]
Hamwee, B.
Harrison, L.
Hart of Chilton, L.
Haskel, L.
Haworth, L.
Hayman, B.
Henig, B.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Holme of Cheltenham, L.
Howarth of Breckland, B.
Howarth of Newport, L.
Howe of Idlicote, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
Jones, L.
Jones of Cheltenham, L.
Jordan, L.
Judd, L.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Kinnock, L.
Kirkhill, L.
Laird, L.
Layard, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Leitch, L.
Lipsey, L.
Listowel, E.
Livsey of Talgarth, L.
McDonagh, B.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
McKenzie of Luton, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
Maclennan of Rogart, L.
Maddock, B.
Mar, C.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Marsh, L.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Mitchell, L.
Moonie, L.
Morgan of Drefelin, B.
Morgan of Huyton, B.
Morris of Aberavon, L.
Murphy, B.
Neuberger, B.
Newby, L.
Northover, B.
O’Neill of Clackmannan, L.
Patel of Blackburn, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Prosser, B.
Prys-Davies, L.
Puttnam, L.
Radice, L.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Razzall, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Rennard, L.
Richard, L.
Roberts of Llandudno, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.

Page 331

2005-06

Volume 239

Back to top

Roper, L.
Russell-Johnston, L.
Sainsbury of Turville, L.
St. Edmundsbury and Ipswich, Bp.
St. John of Bletso, L.
Sandwich, E.
Sawyer, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Sheldon, L.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Simon, V.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Soley, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Temple-Morris, L.
Tenby, V.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thornton, B.
Tomlinson, L.
Tonge, B.
Tope, L.
Tordoff, L.
Triesman, L.
Truscott, L.
Tunnicliffe, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Uddin, B.
Wall of New Barnet, B.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walmsley, B.
Walpole, L.
Warner, L.
Warnock, B.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Weatherill, L.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.
Worcester, Bp.
Young of Hornsey, B.
Young of Norwood Green, L.

Division No. 2

It was moved by the Earl Howe, before Clause 1, to insert the new Clause (Reasonable contact); which being objected to, the question was put thereupon, and the House divided:

Contents..............93

Not-Contents..............151

CONTENTS

Anelay of St Johns, B.
Astor, V.
Astor of Hever, L.
Biffen, L.
Blaker, L.
Bowness, L.
Brooke of Sutton Mandeville, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Buscombe, B.
Byford, B.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Chester, Bp.
Colwyn, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L. [Teller]
Courtown, E.
De Mauley, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Eccles, V.
Eccles of Moulton, B.
Eden of Winton, L.
Elles, B.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Feldman, L.
Flather, B.
Fookes, B.
Forsyth of Drumlean, L.
Fowler, L.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Gilmour of Craigmillar, L.
Glentoran, L.
Goodlad, L.
Greengross, B.
Greenway, L.
Hamilton of Epsom, L.
Hanham, B.
Hayhoe, L.
Henley, L.
Holme of Cheltenham, L.
Home, E.
Howe, E.
Howe of Aberavon, L.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Inglewood, L.
Kimball, L.
King of Bridgwater, L.
Kingsland, L.
Laing of Dunphail, L.
Lane of Horsell, L.
Liverpool, E.
Lucas, L.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
MacLaurin of Knebworth, L.
Mar, C.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Montrose, D.
Morris of Bolton, B.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Noakes, B.
Northbourne, L.
Northesk, E.
O’Cathain, B.
Onslow, E.
Oppenheim-Barnes, B.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Peel, E.
Reay, L.
Renton, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Roper, L.
Rotherwick, L.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Seccombe, B. [Teller]
Sharples, B.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Skelmersdale, L.
Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.
Stewartby, L.
Swinfen, L.
Thatcher, B.
Trenchard, V.
Trumpington, B.
Tugendhat, L.
Ullswater, V.
Waddington, L.
Wakeham, L.
Wilcox, B.
Williamson of Horton, L.
Windlesham, L.

NOT-CONTENTS

Adams of Craigielea, B.
Adonis, L.
Ahmed, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Amos, B. (Lord President)
Anderson of Swansea, L.
Andrews, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Ashton of Upholland, B.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Berkeley, L.
Bernstein of Craigweil, L.
Bilston, L.
Blood, B.
Bragg, L.
Brett, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brookman, L.
Burlison, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Carter, L.
Chan, L.
Chorley, L.
Christopher, L.
Clark of Calton, B.
Clark of Windermere, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Colville of Culross, V.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.

Page 332

2005-06

Volume 239

Back to top

Corston, B.
Craigavon, V.
Crawley, B.
Cunningham of Felling, L.
D’Souza, B.
David, B.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L. [Teller]
Desai, L.
Drayson, L.
Dubs, L.
Elder, L.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Falconer of Thoroton, L. (Lord Chancellor)
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Foster of Bishop Auckland, L.
Foulkes of Cumnock, L.
Fyfe of Fairfield, L.
Gale, B.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Giddens, L.
Golding, B.
Goldsmith, L.
Gould of Brookwood, L.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Griffiths of Burry Port, L.
Grocott, L. [Teller]
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harrison, L.
Hart of Chilton, L.
Haskel, L.
Haworth, L.
Hayman, B.
Henig, B.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Howarth of Breckland, B.
Howarth of Newport, L.
Howe of Idlicote, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Chesterton, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
Jones, L.
Jordan, L.
Judd, L.
Kilclooney, L.
Kinnock, L.
Kirkhill, L.
Laird, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Leicester, Bp.
Leitch, L.
Lipsey, L.
Listowel, E.
McDonagh, B.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
McKenzie of Luton, L.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Mitchell, L.
Moonie, L.
Morgan, L.
Morgan of Drefelin, B.
Morgan of Huyton, B.
Morris of Aberavon, L.
Newcastle, Bp.
O’Neill of Clackmannan, L.
Patel of Blackburn, L.
Paul, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Prosser, B.
Prys-Davies, L.
Puttnam, L.
Radice, L.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Richard, L.
Rosser, L.
Sainsbury of Turville, L.
St. Edmundsbury and Ipswich, Bp.
St. John of Bletso, L.
Sawyer, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Sheldon, L.
Simon, V.
Snape, L.
Soley, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Stratford, L.
Sutherland of Houndwood, L.
Temple-Morris, L.
Tenby, V.
Thornton, B.
Tomlinson, L.
Triesman, L.
Truscott, L.
Tunnicliffe, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Uddin, B.
Wall of New Barnet, B.
Walpole, L.
Warner, L.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Weatherill, L.
Whitaker, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.
Young of Norwood Green, L.

LICENSING ACT 2003 (SECOND APPOINTED DAY) ORDER 2005

Division No. 3

It was moved by the Viscount Astor that this House calls upon Her Majesty’s Government to withdraw the Licensing Act 2003 (Second Appointed Day) Order 2005 (S.I. 2005/2091) and to replace it with an order specifying the second appointed day as 30th June 2006 in order to allow more time to address public concerns about the effects of the proposed changes and for arrangements for any required changes to be completed in an orderly manner; which being objected to, the question was put thereupon, and the House divided:

Contents..............130

Not-Contents..............97

CONTENTS

Addington, L.
Anelay of St Johns, B.
Astor, V.
Attlee, E.
Avebury, L. [Teller]
Barker, B.
Blaker, L.
Bradshaw, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Brooke of Sutton Mandeville, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Buscombe, B.
Byford, B.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Chadlington, L.
Colwyn, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L. [Teller]
Courtown, E.
Craigavon, V.
D’Souza, B.
De Mauley, L.
Denham, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Dundee, E.
Eccles, V.
Eden of Winton, L.
Elles, B.
Falkland, V.
Falkner of Margravine, B.
Fearn, L.
Fookes, B.

Page 333

2005-06

Volume 239

Back to top

Fowler, L.
Freeman, L.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Garel-Jones, L.
Glentoran, L.
Goodhart, L.
Goodlad, L.
Greaves, L.
Greenway, L.
Hamilton of Epsom, L.
Hamwee, B.
Harris of Peckham, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Henley, L.
Hogg, B.
Home, E.
Hooper, B.
Howard of Rising, L.
Howarth of Breckland, B.
Howe, E.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
James of Holland Park, B.
Kimball, L.
Kingsland, L.
Kirkwood of Kirkhope, L.
Laing of Dunphail, L.
Laird, L.
Lamont of Lerwick, L.
Listowel, E.
Liverpool, E.
Lucas, L.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
Lyell of Markyate, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
MacLaurin of Knebworth, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Mancroft, L.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Monson, L.
Montagu of Beaulieu, L.
Montrose, D.
Morris of Bolton, B.
Newby, L.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Noakes, B.
Northesk, E.
Northover, B.
Norton of Louth, L.
Oakeshott of Seagrove Bay, L.
Onslow, E.
Oppenheim-Barnes, B.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Pendry, L.
Phillips of Sudbury, L.
Rawlings, B.
Reay, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rennard, L.
Renton, L.
Roberts of Llandudno, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Rotherwick, L.
Saatchi, L.
Sanderson of Bowden, L.
Scott of Needham Market, B.
Seccombe, B.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Sharples, B.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Skelmersdale, L.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Stewartby, L.
Strathclyde, L.
Taverne, L.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Tordoff, L.
Trenchard, V.
Trumpington, B.
Ullswater, V.
Waddington, L.
Wakeham, L.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walmsley, B.
Walpole, L.
Wilcox, B.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Windlesham, L.

NOT-CONTENTS

Adams of Craigielea, B.
Adonis, L.
Amos, B. (Lord President)
Andrews, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Ashton of Upholland, B.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Berkeley, L.
Bilston, L.
Brookman, L.
Burlison, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Carter, L.
Chandos, V.
Clark of Calton, B.
Cohen of Pimlico, B.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Corston, B.
Crawley, B.
David, B.
Davies of Oldham, L. [Teller]
Desai, L.
Drayson, L.
Dubs, L.
Elder, L.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Filkin, L.
Foster of Bishop Auckland, L.
Foulkes of Cumnock, L.
Fyfe of Fairfield, L.
Gale, B.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Giddens, L.
Golding, B.
Goldsmith, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Grocott, L. [Teller]
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harrison, L.
Hart of Chilton, L.
Haworth, L.
Hayman, B.
Henig, B.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Howarth of Newport, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jones, L.
Jordan, L.
Kennedy of The Shaws, B.
Kirkhill, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
McDonagh, B.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
McKenzie of Luton, L.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Maxton, L.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Mitchell, L.
Morgan, L.
Morgan of Drefelin, B.
O’Neill of Clackmannan, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Prosser, B.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Richard, L.
Robertson of Port Ellen, L.
Rosser, L.
Royall of Blaisdon, B.
Sainsbury of Turville, L.
Sawyer, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Simon, V.
Snape, L.
Soley, L.
Stratford, L.
Taylor of Bolton, B.
Thornton, B.
Tomlinson, L.
Triesman, L.
Truscott, L.
Tunnicliffe, L.
Turnberg, L.
Warner, L.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Whitaker, B.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.

Page 334

2005-06

Volume 239

Back to top

APPENDIX

PROCEEDINGS OF THE GRAND COMMITTEE (IN THE MOSES ROOM)

The Committee met at half-past three o’clock.

Commons Bill [HL]—The bill was further considered in the Grand Committee; amendments were moved and (by leave of the Committee) withdrawn; amendments were agreed to; it was ordered that the bill be reported with amendments.

The Committee was adjourned at twenty-four minutes before eight o’clock.