House of Lords Journal 239 (Session 2005-06)


Previous Next

Monday 28th November 2005

The House met at half-past two o’clock.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:

Falconer of Thoroton, L.
(Lord Chancellor)

Ackner, L.
Addington, L.
Adonis, L.
Ahmed, L.
Alderdice, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Alli, L.
Alton of Liverpool, L.
Amos, B.
Ampthill, L.
Anderson of Swansea, L.
Anelay of St Johns, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Ashton of Upholland, B.
Astor, V.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Avebury, L.
Bach, L.
Baker of Dorking, L.
Barker, B.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Berkeley, L.
Bernstein of Craigweil, L.
Bhatia, L.
Bhattacharyya, L.
Biffen, L.
Billingham, B.
Bilston, L.
Birt, L.
Blackwell, L.
Bonham-Carter of Yarnbury, B.
Boothroyd, B.
Borrie, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Bottomley of Nettlestone, B.
Bowness, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bradshaw, L.
Brennan, L.
Brett, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brookeborough, V.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Brown of Eaton-under-
Heywood, L.
Burlison, L.
Buscombe, B.
Byford, B.
Caithness, E.
Cameron of Dillington, L.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Carey of Clifton, L.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Carter, L.
Carter of Coles, L.
Chadlington, L.
Chan, L.
Chapman, B.
Chorley, L.
Christopher, L.
Clark of Calton, B.
Clark of Windermere, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cobbold, L.
Cohen of Pimlico, B.
Colville of Culross, V.
Colwyn, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Corston, B.
Cox, B.
Craig of Radley, L.
Craigavon, V.
Crawley, B.
Crickhowell, L.
Cuckney, L.
Cunningham of Felling, L.
Dahrendorf, L.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
David, B.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
De Mauley, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Denham, L.
Desai, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Donoughue, L.
Drayson, L.
D’Souza, B.
Dundee, E.
Dykes, L.
Eatwell, L.
Eccles, V.
Elder, L.
Elis-Thomas, L.
Elles, B.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Ezra, L.
Falkland, V.
Falkner of Margravine, B.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Fearn, L.
Filkin, L.
Finlay of Llandaff, B.
Fookes, B.
Forsyth of Drumlean, L.
Foster of Bishop Auckland, L.
Foulkes of Cumnock, L.
Fowler, L.
Fraser of Carmyllie, L.
Freeman, L.
Gale, B.

Page 374

2005-06

Volume 239      

Garden, L.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Garel-Jones, L.
Geddes, L.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Giddens, L.
Gilbert, L.
Glentoran, L.
Golding, B.
Goldsmith, L.
Goodhart, L.
Goodlad, L.
Goschen, V.
Gould of Brookwood, L.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Grabiner, L.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Grantchester, L.
Greaves, L.
Greengross, B.
Greenway, L.
Gregson, L.
Griffiths of Burry Port, L.
Grocott, L.
Hamilton of Epsom, L.
Hamwee, B.
Hannay of Chiswick, L.
Hanningfield, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Harrison, L.
Hart of Chilton, L.
Haskel, L.
Haworth, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Hayman, B.
Henig, B.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Hooper, B.
Hooson, L.
Howarth of Newport, L.
Howe, E.
Howe of Aberavon, L.
Howe of Idlicote, B.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Inge, L.
Inglewood, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L.
Jacobs, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Jones, L.
Jones of Cheltenham, L.
Jopling, L.
Judd, L.
Kilclooney, L.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Kingsland, L.
Kinnock, L.
Kirkhill, L.
Kirkwood of Kirkhope, L.
Laing of Dunphail, L.
Laird, L.
Laming, L.
Lamont of Lerwick, L.
Lang of Monkton, L.
Lawson of Blaby, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Leitch, L.
Lester of Herne Hill, L.
Lewis of Newnham, L.
Lipsey, L.
Listowel, E.
Liverpool, E.
Livsey of Talgarth, L.
Lucas, L.
Ludford, B.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
McAlpine of West Green, L.
McDonagh, B.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
MacGregor of Pulham Market, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
McKenzie of Luton, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
MacLaurin of Knebworth, L.
Maclennan of Rogart, L.
Maddock, B.
Manchester, Bp.
Mancroft, L.
Mar, C.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Marlesford, L.
Marsh, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Mawhinney, L.
Maxton, L.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Michie of Gallanach, B.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Mitchell, L.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monro of Langholm, L.
Monson, L.
Montagu of Beaulieu, L.
Montgomery of Alamein, V.
Montrose, D.
Moonie, L.
Morgan, L.
Morgan of Drefelin, B.
Morgan of Huyton, B.
Morris of Aberavon, L.
Morris of Bolton, B.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Moser, L.
Mowbray and Stourton, L.
Murphy, B.
Naseby, L.
Neuberger, B.
Newby, L.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Nickson, L.
Noakes, B.
Northbourne, L.
Northesk, E.
Northover, B.
Oakeshott of Seagrove Bay, L.
O’Cathain, B.
O’Neill of Clackmannan, L.
Oppenheim-Barnes, B.
Oxburgh, L.
Palmer, L.
Parekh, L.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Patel, L.
Patel of Blackburn, L.
Paul, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Peel, E.
Pendry, L.
Perry of Southwark, B.
Peston, L.
Phillips of Sudbury, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plumb, L.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Powell of Bayswater, L.
Prosser, B.
Prys-Davies, L.
Quinton, L.
Quirk, L.
Radice, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Ramsbotham, L.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Rawlings, B.
Razzall, L.
Rea, L.
Reay, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rees-Mogg, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Renfrew of Kaimsthorn, L.
Rennard, L.
Renton, L.
Richard, L.
Richardson of Calow, B.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Roberts of Llandudno, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Rogan, L.
Rosser, L.
Rosslyn, E.
Royall of Blaisdon, B.
Russell-Johnston, L.
Ryder of Wensum, L.
St. John of Bletso, L.
St John of Fawsley, L.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Sandberg, L.
Sanderson of Bowden, L.
Sawyer, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Scott of Needham Market, B.
Seccombe, B.
Selborne, E.
Sewel, L.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Sharples, B.
Shaw of Northstead, L.

Page 375

2005-06

Volume 239

Back to top

Sheldon, L.
Shephard of Northwold, B.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Simon, V.
Skelmersdale, L.
Skidelsky, L.
Slim, V.
Smith of Finsbury, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Snape, L.
Soley, L.
Southwark, Bp.
Steinberg, L.
Stern, B.
Stewartby, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Stratford, L.
Strathclyde, L.
Sutherland of Houndwood, L.
Swinfen, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Tanlaw, L.
Taverne, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Bolton, B.
Taylor of Warwick, L.
Temple-Morris, L.
Tenby, V.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Swynnerton, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thornton, B.
Tonge, B.
Tope, L.
Tordoff, L.
Triesman, L.
Trumpington, B.
Truscott, L.
Tunnicliffe, L.
Turnberg, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Uddin, B.
Ullswater, V.
Vincent of Coleshill, L.
Waddington, L.
Wakeham, L.
Wall of New Barnet, B.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walmsley, B.
Walpole, L.
Warner, L.
Warnock, B.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Watson of Richmond, L.
Weatherill, L.
Wedderburn of Charlton, L.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.
Wilcox, B.
Wilkins, B.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williamson of Horton, L.
Windlesham, L.
Winston, L.
Woolf, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.
Wright of Richmond, L.
Young of Hornsey, B.
Young of Norwood Green, L.

PRAYERS were read by the Lord Bishop of Manchester.

Judicial Business

1.Paragon Finance plc (formerly National Home Loans Corporation plc) (Respondents) v. Pender and another (Petitioners)—The petition of Richard Joseph Pender and Kathleen Pauline Pender praying for leave to appeal was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee (lodged 27th October).
2.Majrowski (Respondent) v. Guy’s and St. Thomas’ NHS Trust (Appellants)—The petition of the appellants praying that the time for lodging the statement and appendix and setting down the cause for hearing might be extended to 30th November (the agents for the respondent consenting thereto) was presented; and it was ordered as prayed.
3.Oakley Inc (Petitioners) v. Animal Limited and others (Respondents)—Upon application by the petitioners (the agents for the respondents consenting thereto), it was ordered that the petition be withdrawn and that there be no order as to costs.
4.Appeal Committee—The 60th Report from the Appeal Committee was agreed to and the following Orders were made—

J (FC) (Petitioner) v. Secretary of State for the Home Department (Respondent)—That leave to appeal be refused; that the costs of the petitioner be taxed in accordance with the Access to Justice Act 1999; and that the respondent be at liberty to apply for his costs in accordance with direction 5.1(c); and, if the application is granted, that the amount thereof be certified by the Clerk of the Parliaments if not agreed between the parties.

Tweed (Petitioner) v. Parades Commission for Northern Ireland (Respondents) (Northern Ireland)—That leave to appeal be given; and that the petition of appeal be lodged by 12th December.

R (on the application of Omar) (FC) (Petitioner) v. Secretary of State for the Home Department (Respondent)—That the respondent be invited to lodge objections by 12th December.

Crown Prosecution Service (Respondents) v. Jennings (Petitioner)—That leave to appeal be given; and that the petition of appeal be lodged by 12th December.

Saha (Petitioner) and another v. Lilley (Respondent)—That leave to appeal be refused.

Papers

5.Instrument withdrawn—The following instrument, laid before the House on 9th November, was withdrawn:

Draft Scotland Act 1998 (Modifications of Schedule 5) (No. 3) Order 2005, laid under the Scotland Act 1998.

Page 376

2005-06

Volume 239

Back to top

6.Command Papers—The following papers, having been presented to the House by command of Her Majesty on 25th November, were ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Petroleum—Agreement between the United Kingdom and Norway relating to the Transmission by Pipeline of Heimdal Liquids to the United Kingdom;
 (6694)
2.International Criminal Court—Exchange of Letters between the United Kingdom and the Prosecutor of the International Criminal Court concerning the Provision of Information by the United Kingdom to the Office of the Prosecutor.
 (6695)
7.Statutory Instruments (Standing Order 71)—The following instruments, having been laid before the House on 25th November, were ordered to lie on the Table:

Negative Instruments

1. (i)Criminal Justice (International Co-operation) Act 1990 (Enforcement of Overseas Forfeiture Orders) (Northern Ireland) Order 2005—(3179)
(ii)Criminal Justice (International Co-operation) Act 1990 (Enforcement of Overseas Forfeiture Orders) Order 2005—(3180)
 laid under the Criminal Justice (International Co-operation) Act 1990;
2.Proceeds of Crime Act 2002 (External Requests and Orders) Order 2005, laid under the Proceeds of Crime Act 2002;
 (3181)
3.Export Control (Uzbekistan) Order 2005, laid under the Export Control Act 2002;
 (3257)
4.Salaries (Comptroller and Auditor General) (No. 2) Order (Northern Ireland) 2005, laid under the Northern Ireland Act 2000;
 (—)
5.Insolvent Companies (Disqualification of Unfit Directors) Proceedings (Amendment) Rules (Northern Ireland) 2005, laid under the Insolvency (Northern Ireland) Order 1989.
 (—)

Instruments not subject to parliamentary proceedings

6.Navy and Marines (Property of Deceased) (Amendment) Order 2005, laid under the Navy and Marines (Property of the Deceased) Act 1865;
 (3184)
7. (i)Naval, Military and Air Forces Etc. (Disablement and Death) Service Pensions (Amendment) (No. 3) Order 2005—(3187)
(ii)Ulster Defence Regiment (Amendment) Order 2005—(3189)
 laid under the Social Security (Miscellaneous Provisions) Act 1977.
8.Negative Instruments—The following instruments were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1. (i)Housing Health and Safety Rating System (England) Regulations 2005—(3208)
(ii)Draft Operating Guidance on the Housing Health and Safety Rating System— (—)
(iii)Draft Enforcement Guidance on Housing Conditions—(—)
 laid under the Housing Act 2004;
2. (i)Travel Concessions (Extension of Entitlement) (England) Order 2005—(3224)
(ii)Transport for London (Woodside Park Substation) Order 2005—(3231)
(iii)Transport for London (High Barnet Substation) Order 2005—(3232)
 laid under the Greater London Authority Act 1999.

Select Committee Report

9.Human Rights—The 3rd Report from the Joint Committee, Counter-Terrorism Policy and Human Rights, together with appendices, was made and ordered to be printed. (HL Paper 75)

Private Business

10.Petitions for private bills—The following petitions for private bills were deposited on or before 28th November 2005 pursuant to Standing Order:
Name of PetitionBy whom deposited
Leicester City CouncilSharpe Pritchard
Liverpool City CouncilSharpe Pritchard
Maidstone Borough CouncilSharpe Pritchard
Merseyside Local Authorities
(Prohibition of Smoking in Places
of Work)

Sharpe Pritchard

Page 377

2005-06

Volume 239

Back to top

Transport for LondonRees & Freres
Whitehaven HarbourRees & Freres

Public Business

11.European Union (Accessions) Bill—A bill to make provision consequential on the treaty concerning the accession of the Republic of Bulgaria and Romania to the European Union, signed at Luxembourg on 25th April 2005; and to make provision in relation to the entitlement of nationals of those states to enter or reside in the United Kingdom as workers was brought from the Commons, read a first time and ordered to be printed. (HL Bill 46)
12.European Union (Accessions) Bill—It was ordered that the Explanatory Notes relating to the bill be printed. (HL Bill 46-EN)
13.Commons Bill [HL]—The report was received; amendments were moved and (by leave of the House) withdrawn; amendments were agreed to; an amendment was disagreed to (see division list); further consideration on report was adjourned after amendment 37.
14.European Court of Human Rights (Immunities and Privileges) (Amendment) Order 2005—The Grand Committee reported that it had considered the draft Order.
15.European Forest Institute (Legal Capacities) Order 2005—The Grand Committee reported that it had considered the draft Order.
16.Compensation Bill [HL]—It was moved by the Baroness Ashton of Upholland, on behalf of the Lord Falconer of Thoroton, that the bill be now read a second time; after debate, the motion was agreed to and the bill was committed to a Grand Committee.

The House was adjourned at twenty-seven minutes before nine o’clock
till tomorrow, half-past two o’clock.


DIVISION

COMMONS BILL [HL]

It was moved by the Baroness Byford, in Clause 25, page 14, line 42, at end to insert:

( )Regulations under subsection (1) which require the keeping of electronic registers will be funded centrally.”;

which being objected to, the question was put thereupon, and the House divided:

Contents..............88

Not-Contents..............128

CONTENTS

Addington, L.
Alderdice, L.
Alton of Liverpool, L.
Astor of Hever, L.
Avebury, L.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Biffen, L.
Bonham-Carter of Yarnbury, B.
Bowness, L.
Bradshaw, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Byford, B.
Caithness, E. [Teller]
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Clement-Jones, L.
Colwyn, L.
Craigavon, V.
De Mauley, L. [Teller]
Denham, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Dundee, E.
Elis-Thomas, L.
Elton, L.
Falkner of Margravine, B.
Fearn, L.
Finlay of Llandaff, B.
Fookes, B.
Garel-Jones, L.
Geddes, L.
Goodhart, L.
Goschen, V.
Greaves, L.
Greenway, L.
Hamwee, B.
Hanningfield, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Howe of Aberavon, L.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Inglewood, L.
Jacobs, L.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Jones of Cheltenham, L.
Jopling, L.
Lester of Herne Hill, L.
Livsey of Talgarth, L.
Lucas, L.
Ludford, B.
Lyell, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
Mar, C.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Montrose, D.
Neuberger, B.
Newby, L.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Noakes, B.
Northesk, E.
O’Cathain, B.
Palmer, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Peel, E.
Rawlings, B.
Renfrew of Kaimsthorn, L.
Roberts of Llandudno, L.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Scott of Needham Market, B.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Sharples, B.
Shephard of Northwold, B.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Skelmersdale, L.
Stewartby, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.

Page 378

2005-06

Volume 239

Back to top

Strathclyde, L.
Swinfen, L.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Tordoff, L.
Ullswater, V.
Waddington, L.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walmsley, B.
Wilcox, B.

NOT-CONTENTS

Adonis, L.
Alli, L.
Amos, B. (Lord President)
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Ashton of Upholland, B.
Bach, L.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Berkeley, L.
Bernstein of Craigweil, L.
Billingham, B.
Brennan, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brookman, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Carter, L.
Carter of Coles, L.
Chan, L.
Chorley, L.
Clark of Calton, B.
Clark of Windermere, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cohen of Pimlico, B.
Colville of Culross, V.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Corston, B.
Crawley, B.
Cunningham of Felling, L.
Dahrendorf, L.
David, B.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L. [Teller]
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Desai, L.
Dixon, L.
Drayson, L.
Elder, L.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Filkin, L.
Gale, B.
Giddens, L.
Golding, B.
Goldsmith, L.
Gould of Brookwood, L.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Grabiner, L.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Grantchester, L.
Griffiths of Burry Port, L.
Grocott, L. [Teller]
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harrison, L.
Hart of Chilton, L.
Haskel, L.
Hayman, B.
Henig, B.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Howarth of Newport, L.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
Jones, L.
Judd, L.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Kinnock, L.
Kirkhill, L.
Leitch, L.
Lipsey, L.
McDonagh, B.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
McKenzie of Luton, L.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Maxton, L.
Mitchell, L.
Moonie, L.
Morgan, L.
Morgan of Drefelin, B.
Morgan of Huyton, B.
Parekh, L.
Patel, L.
Patel of Blackburn, L.
Paul, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Prosser, B.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Rogan, L.
Rosser, L.
Royall of Blaisdon, B.
St. John of Bletso, L.
Sawyer, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Sewel, L.
Sheldon, L.
Simon, V.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Snape, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Stratford, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Bolton, B.
Triesman, L.
Truscott, L.
Tunnicliffe, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Warner, L.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williamson of Horton, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.


APPENDIX

PROCEEDINGS OF THE GRAND COMMITTEE (IN THE MOSES ROOM)

The Committee met at half-past three o’clock.

European Court of Human Rights (Immunities and Privileges) (Amendment) Order 2005—It was moved by the Lord Triesman that the Grand Committee do consider the draft European Court of Human Rights (Immunities and Privileges) (Amendment) Order 2005; the motion was agreed to.

European Forest Institute (Legal Capacities) Order 2005—It was moved by the Lord Triesman that the Grand Committee do consider the draft European Forest Institute (Legal Capacities) Order 2005; after debate, the motion was agreed to.

Burma—The Lord Alton of Liverpool asked Her Majesty’s Government whether they will raise in the United Nations Security Council the issues of the alleged genocide committed against the Karen, Karenni and Shan of Burma; and the imposition of an arms and investment embargo on Burma; after debate, the question was answered by the Lord Triesman.

Community relations—The Baroness Falkner of Margravine asked Her Majesty’s Government what steps they are taking to address the segregation of communities, and to enhance better community relations; after debate, the question was answered by the Lord Bassam of Brighton.

The Committee was adjourned at twenty-five minutes before seven o’clock.