House of Lords Journal 239 (Session 2005-06)


Previous Next

Thursday 1st December 2005

The House met at a quarter before ten o’clock.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:

Ackner, L.
Adams of Craigielea, B.
Addington, L.
Ahmed, L.
Alderdice, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Amos, B.
Ampthill, L.
Anderson of Swansea, L.
Andrews, B.
Anelay of St Johns, B.
Armstrong of Ilminster, L.
Astor, V.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Baker of Dorking, L.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Bhatia, L.
Bhattacharyya, L.
Biffen, L.
Billingham, B.
Bilston, L.
Bingham of Cornhill, L.
Blackstone, B.
Bledisloe, V.
Bonham-Carter of Yarnbury, B.
Boothroyd, B.
Borrie, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Bottomley of Nettlestone, B.
Boyce, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bradshaw, L.
Bramall, L.
Brennan, L.
Brett, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Brittan of Spennithorne, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brooke of Sutton Mandeville, L.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Brown of Eaton-under-
Heywood, L.
Burlison, L.
Buscombe, B.
Byford, B.
Caithness, E.
Cameron of Dillington, L.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Carswell, L.
Carter, L.
Carter of Coles, L.
Chalker of Wallasey, B.
Chan, L.
Christopher, L.
Clark of Windermere, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cobbold, L.
Cohen of Pimlico, B.
Colville of Culross, V.
Colwyn, L.
Condon, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Cox, B.
Craig of Radley, L.
Craigavon, V.
Crathorne, L.
Crawley, B.
Crickhowell, L.
Cumberlege, B.
Cunningham of Felling, L.
Dahrendorf, L.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
David, B.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
De Mauley, L.
Dean of Harptree, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Dearing, L.
Denham, L.
Desai, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Donoughue, L.
Drayson, L.
D’Souza, B.
Dubs, L.
Dykes, L.
Eatwell, L.
Eccles, V.
Eccles of Moulton, B.
Eden of Winton, L.
Elis-Thomas, L.
Elles, B.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Erroll, E.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Exeter, Bp.
Falkender, B.
Falkland, V.
Falkner of Margravine, B.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Feldman, L.
Filkin, L.
Finlay of Llandaff, B.
Flather, B.
Fookes, B.
Forsyth of Drumlean, L.
Foster of Bishop Auckland, L.
Fowler, L.
Freeman, L.
Garden, L.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Geddes, L.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Golding, B.
Goodhart, L.
Goodlad, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Gould of Brookwood, L.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Greaves, L.
Greengross, B.
Greenway, L.
Grenfell, L.
Grocott, L.
Hale of Richmond, B.
Hamilton of Epsom, L.
Hamwee, B.
Hanham, B.
Hannay of Chiswick, L.
Hanningfield, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Harrison, L.
Haskel, L.
Haworth, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Hayman, B.
Henig, B.
Higgins, L.

Page 394

2005-06

Volume 239      

Hodgson of Astley Abbotts, L.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Hooper, B.
Hooson, L.
Howard of Rising, L.
Howarth of Breckland, B.
Howarth of Newport, L.
Howe, E.
Howe of Aberavon, L.
Howe of Idlicote, B.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Hurd of Westwell, L.
Hylton, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jellicoe, E.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Jones, L.
Jones of Cheltenham, L.
Jopling, L.
Judd, L.
Kimball, L.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Kingsland, L.
Kinnock, L.
Kirkham, L.
Kirkhill, L.
Kirkwood of Kirkhope, L.
Knight of Collingtree, B.
Laing of Dunphail, L.
Laird, L.
Laming, L.
Lawson of Blaby, L.
Leitch, L.
Lewis of Newnham, L.
Linklater of Butterstone, B.
Lipsey, L.
Listowel, E.
Liverpool, Bp.
Livsey of Talgarth, L.
Lloyd of Berwick, L.
Lockwood, B.
Lucas, L.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
McAlpine of West Green, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
MacGregor of Pulham Market, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
McKenzie of Luton, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
MacLaurin of Knebworth, L.
Maclennan of Rogart, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Maginnis of Drumglass, L.
Manchester, Bp.
Mancroft, L.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Marlesford, L.
Marsh, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Maxton, L.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monson, L.
Montagu of Beaulieu, L.
Montgomery of Alamein, V.
Moonie, L.
Moran, L.
Morgan, L.
Morgan of Drefelin, B.
Morris of Aberavon, L.
Morris of Bolton, B.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Mowbray and Stourton, L.
Moynihan, L.
Murphy, B.
Naseby, L.
Neill of Bladen, L.
Neuberger, B.
Newby, L.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Nicol, B.
Noakes, B.
Northesk, E.
Northover, B.
Norton of Louth, L.
Norwich, Bp.
Oakeshott of Seagrove Bay, L.
O’Cathain, B.
O’Neill of Clackmannan, L.
Oppenheim-Barnes, B.
Owen, L.
Oxburgh, L.
Palmer, L.
Parekh, L.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Patel of Blackburn, L.
Patten, L.
Patten of Barnes, L.
Paul, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Peel, E.
Pendry, L.
Perry of Southwark, B.
Peston, L.
Phillips of Sudbury, L.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plumb, L.
Plummer of St. Marylebone, L.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Powell of Bayswater, L.
Prashar, B.
Prosser, B.
Prys-Davies, L.
Puttnam, L.
Quirk, L.
Radice, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Ramsbotham, L.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Rawlings, B.
Rawlinson of Ewell, L.
Razzall, L.
Rea, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rees, L.
Rees-Mogg, L.
Rennard, L.
Renton, L.
Richard, L.
Rix, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Roberts of Llandudno, L.
Rodger of Earlsferry, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Rogan, L.
Rooker, L.
Roper, L.
Rosser, L.
Royall of Blaisdon, B.
Ryder of Wensum, L.
Sainsbury of Turville, L.
St. Edmundsbury and Ipswich, Bp.
St. John of Bletso, L.
St John of Fawsley, L.
Sandwich, E.
Sawyer, L.
Scott of Foscote, L.
Scott of Needham Market, B.
Seccombe, B.
Selborne, E.
Selsdon, L.
Sewel, L.
Sharples, B.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Sheldon, L.
Shephard of Northwold, B.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Simon, V.
Simon of Glaisdale, L.
Skelmersdale, L.
Skidelsky, L.
Slim, V.
Slynn of Hadley, L.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Smith of Finsbury, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Snape, L.
Soley, L.
Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.
Southwark, Bp.
Steel of Aikwood, L.
Stern, B.
Stewartby, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Strathclyde, L.
Swinfen, L.
Tanlaw, L.
Taverne, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Bolton, B.
Taylor of Warwick, L.
Tebbit, L.
Temple-Morris, L.
Tenby, V.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thomson of Monifieth, L.
Thornton, B.
Tomlinson, L.

Page 395

2005-06

Volume 239

Back to top

Tonge, B.
Tope, L.
Tordoff, L.
Trefgarne, L.
Trumpington, B.
Truscott, L.
Tunnicliffe, L.
Turnberg, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Tyler, L.
Ullswater, V.
Waddington, L.
Wade of Chorlton, L.
Wakeham, L.
Walker of Gestingthorpe, L.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walmsley, B.
Walpole, L.
Warner, L.
Warnock, B.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Watson of Richmond, L.
Weatherill, L.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.
Wilcox, B.
Wilkins, B.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williamson of Horton, L.
Windlesham, L.
Winston, L.
Woolf, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.
Wright of Richmond, L.
Young of Hornsey, B.
Young of Norwood Green, L.

PRAYERS were read by the Lord Bishop of Manchester.

Judicial Business

1.R (on the application of Hammond) (FC) (Respondent) v. Secretary of State for the Home Department (Appellant) (Criminal Appeal from Her Majesty’s High Court of Justice)—It was moved by the Lord Bingham of Cornhill, That the 26th Report from the Appellate Committee be agreed to; the motion was agreed to. It was ordered and adjudged that the Order of the Divisional Court of the Queen’s Bench Division of the High Court of Justice of 25th November 2004 be affirmed and the appeal dismissed; that the questions certified by the Divisional Court of the Queen’s Bench Division of the High Court of Justice on 25th November 2004 be answered in accordance with the opinions expressed in this House; that the appellant do pay to the respondent his costs in this House, the amount thereof to be certified by the Clerk of the Parliaments if not agreed between the parties; and that the costs of the respondent in this House be taxed in accordance with the Access to Justice Act 1999. [2005] UKHL 69
2.London Diocesan Fund and others and others (Respondents) v. Avonridge Property Company Limited (Appellants)—It was moved by the Lord Scott of Foscote on behalf of the Lord Nicholls of Birkenhead, That the 27th Report from the Appellate Committee be agreed to; the motion was agreed to. It was ordered and adjudged that the Order of the Court of Appeal of 14th October 2004 be set aside; that paragraph 11(d) of the Order of His Honour Judge Copley in the Willesden County Court of 17th December 2003 also be set aside; and that the question of costs be adjourned in order that the parties may make written submissions within 14 days. [2005] UKHL 70
3.Capewell (Respondent) v. Her Majesty’s Revenue and Customs (Appellants) and another (England)—The appeal of the Revenue and Customs Prosecutions Office was presented and it was ordered that in accordance with Standing Order VI the statement and appendix thereto be lodged on or before 12th January.
4.Farley (Respondent) v. Child Support Agency and another (Appellants) (England)—The appeal of the Child Support Agency and the Secretary of State for Work and Pensions was presented and it was ordered that in accordance with Standing Order VI the statement and appendix thereto be lodged on or before 12th January.
5.Hamid (FC) (Petitioner) v. Secretary of State for the Home Department (Respondent)—The petition of Abdoulazaz Hadu Hamid praying for leave to appeal was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee. The petitioner’s certificate of public funding was lodged.
6.Gaafar (Petitioner) v. Secretary of State for the Home Department (Respondent)—The petition of Ibrahim Mohammed Gaafar praying for leave to appeal was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee.
7.Mohammed (FC) (Petitioner) v. Secretary of State for the Home Department (Respondent)—The petition of Noureldeain Zakaria Mohammed praying for leave to appeal was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee. The petitioner’s certificate of public funding was lodged.
8.Majrowski (Respondent) v. Guy’s and St. Thomas’ NHS Trust (Appellants)—The appeal was set down for hearing and referred to an Appellate Committee (lodged 30th November).
9.Kashmiri (FC) (Appellant) v. Secretary of State for the Home Department (Respondent)—

Page 396

2005-06

Volume 239

Back to top

10.Huang (FC) (Respondent) v. Secretary of State for the Home Department (Appellant)—

The petition of the appellants praying that the appeals be conjoined, that they be allowed to lodge one appendix, separate statements and cases and be separately represented by counsel and that the respondents be allowed to lodge separate cases and be separately represented (the agents for the respondents consenting thereto) was presented, and it was ordered as prayed.

The House was adjourned during pleasure.

The House was resumed.

Papers

11.Negative Instruments—The following instruments were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Medicines (Pharmacies) (Applications for Registration and Fees) Amendment Regulations 2005, laid under the Medicines Act 1968;
 (3259)
2.Pesticides (Maximum Residue Levels in Crops, Food and Feeding Stuffs) (England and Wales) Regulations 2005, laid under the European Communities Act 1972;
 (3286)
3.Statute made by the University of Cambridge on 26th May 2005, laid under the Universities of Oxford and Cambridge Act 1923.
 (—)

Public Business

12.Terrorism (Northern Ireland) Bill—A bill to provide for Part 7 of the Terrorism Act 2000 to continue in force for a limited period after 18th February 2006 subject to modifications and to authorise the making of provision in connection with its ceasing to have effect; and for connected purposes was brought from the Commons, read a first time and ordered to be printed. (HL Bill 50)
13.Terrorism (Northern Ireland) Bill—It was ordered that the Explanatory Notes relating to the bill be printed. (HL Bill 50-EN)
14.Business of the House—It was moved by the Lord President (Baroness Amos) that the debates on the motions in the names of the Lord Brennan and the Baroness Morgan of Drefelin set down for today shall each be limited to 2½ hours; the motion was agreed to.
15.World Trade Organisation (2½-hour debate)—It was moved by the Lord Brennan that there be laid before the House papers relating to the prospects of achieving a fair and positive outcome in the forthcoming World Trade Organisation round in Hong Kong; after debate, the motion was (by leave of the House) withdrawn.
16.World Trade Organisation (EUC Report)—It was moved by the Lord Radice that this House takes note of the Report of the European Union Committee on the World Trade Organisation: Hong Kong Ministerial 13th–18th December 2005 (17th Report, HL Paper 77); the motion was agreed to.
17.Social inclusion (2½-hour debate)—It was moved by the Baroness Morgan of Drefelin that there be laid before the House papers relating to the Government’s policies on social inclusion; after debate, the motion was (by leave of the House) withdrawn.
18.Industrial and Provident Societies (Northern Ireland) Order 2005—It was moved by the Lord Rooker that the draft Order laid before the House on 14th November be approved; after debate, the motion was agreed to.
19.Clinical academic staff—The Lord Turnberg asked Her Majesty’s Government what steps are being taken to reverse the decline in numbers of clinical academic staff; after debate, the question was answered by the Lord Warner.

The House was adjourned at twenty-two minutes before six o’clock
to Monday next, half-past two o’clock.