House of Lords Journal 239 (Session 2005-06)


Previous Next

Thursday 8th December 2005

The House met at a quarter before ten o’clock.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:

Ackner, L.
Adams of Craigielea, B.
Addington, L.
Adebowale, L.
Adonis, L.
Ahmed, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Alli, L.
Amos, B.
Ampthill, L.
Anderson of Swansea, L.
Anelay of St Johns, B.
Armstrong of Ilminster, L.
Arran, E.
Ashcroft, L.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Ashton of Upholland, B.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Avebury, L.
Bach, L.
Baker of Dorking, L.
Barker, B.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Berkeley, L.
Best, L.
Bhattacharyya, L.
Biffen, L.
Billingham, B.
Bilston, L.
Bingham of Cornhill, L.
Birt, L.
Blackwell, L.
Blaker, L.
Bledisloe, V.
Blood, B.
Bonham-Carter of Yarnbury, B.
Boothroyd, B.
Borrie, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Bottomley of Nettlestone, B.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bradshaw, L.
Bragg, L.
Bramall, L.
Brennan, L.
Brett, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brooke of Sutton Mandeville, L.
Brookeborough, V.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Brown of Eaton-under-
Heywood, L.
Burlison, L.
Buscombe, B.
Byford, B.
Caithness, E.
Cameron of Lochbroom, L.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Carter, L.
Chalker of Wallasey, B.
Chan, L.
Chapman, B.
Chelmsford, Bp.
Chorley, L.

Page 410

2005-06

Volume 239      

Christopher, L.
Clark of Windermere, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cobbold, L.
Cohen of Pimlico, B.
Colville of Culross, V.
Colwyn, L.
Condon, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Corston, B.
Courtown, E.
Cox, B.
Craig of Radley, L.
Craigavon, V.
Crawley, B.
Crickhowell, L.
Cunningham of Felling, L.
Dahrendorf, L.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
David, B.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
De Mauley, L.
Dean of Harptree, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Dearing, L.
Deech, B.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Donoughue, L.
Drayson, L.
D’Souza, B.
Dubs, L.
Dundee, E.
Dykes, L.
Eames, L.
Eccles, V.
Eccles of Moulton, B.
Elder, L.
Elles, B.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Erroll, E.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Ezra, L.
Falkland, V.
Falkner of Margravine, B.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Ferrers, E.
Filkin, L.
Finlay of Llandaff, B.
Fookes, B.
Forsyth of Drumlean, L.
Foster of Bishop Auckland, L.
Foulkes of Cumnock, L.
Fowler, L.
Freeman, L.
Fritchie, B.
Gale, B.
Garden, L.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Garel-Jones, L.
Gavron, L.
Geddes, L.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Giddens, L.
Glenarthur, L.
Glentoran, L.
Golding, B.
Goodhart, L.
Goodlad, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Goschen, V.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Brookwood, L.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Greenway, L.
Griffiths of Burry Port, L.
Grocott, L.
Hale of Richmond, L.
Hamilton of Epsom, L.
Hamwee, B.
Hanham, B.
Hannay of Chiswick, L.
Hanningfield, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Harrison, L.
Haskel, L.
Haskins, L.
Hastings of Scarisbrick, L.
Haworth, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Hayman, B.
Henig, B.
Hodgson of Astley Abbotts, L.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Hooper, B.
Hooson, L.
Hope of Craighead, L.
Howard of Rising, L.
Howarth of Newport, L.
Howe, E.
Howe of Aberavon, L.
Howe of Idlicote, B.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Hurd of Westwell, L.
Hylton, L.
Imbert, L.
Inge, L.
Inglewood, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Jones of Cheltenham, L.
Jopling, L.
Jordan, L.
Judd, L.
Kennedy of The Shaws, B.
Kilclooney, L.
Kimball, L.
King of Bridgwater, L.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Kingsland, L.
Kinnock, L.
Kirkhill, L.
Kirkwood of Kirkhope, L.
Laing of Dunphail, L.
Laird, L.
Laming, L.
Leitch, L.
Lester of Herne Hill, L.
Levy, L.
Lewis of Newnham, L.
Linklater of Butterstone, B.
Lipsey, L.
Listowel, E.
Liverpool, E.
Livsey of Talgarth, L.
Lloyd of Berwick, L.
Lucas, L.
Ludford, B.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
Lyell of Markyate, L.
McAlpine of West Green, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
MacGregor of Pulham Market, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
McKenzie of Luton, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
Maclennan of Rogart, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Maginnis of Drumglass, L.
Mance, L.
Mancroft, L.
Mar, C.
Marlesford, L.
Marsh, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Mawhinney, L.
Maxton, L.
May of Oxford, L.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Mitchell, L.
Monson, L.
Montagu of Beaulieu, L.
Montgomery of Alamein, V.
Montrose, D.
Moonie, L.
Moore of Wolvercote, L.
Morgan, L.
Morgan of Drefelin, B.
Morgan of Huyton, B.
Morris of Aberavon, L.
Morris of Bolton, B.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Moser, L.
Mowbray and Stourton, L.
Moynihan, L.
Murphy, B.
Neuberger, B.
Newby, L.
Newcastle, Bp.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Nicholls of Birkenhead, L.
Northbourne, L.
Northesk, E.

Page 411

2005-06

Volume 239

Back to top

Northover, B.
Norton of Louth, L.
Oakeshott of Seagrove Bay, L.
O’Cathain, B.
O’Neill of Clackmannan, L.
Oppenheim-Barnes, B.
Ouseley, L.
Oxburgh, L.
Palmer, L.
Parekh, L.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Parkinson, L.
Patel, L.
Patel of Blackburn, L.
Patten, L.
Patten of Barnes, L.
Paul, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Peel, E.
Pendry, L.
Perry of Southwark, B.
Peston, L.
Peyton of Yeovil, L.
Phillips of Sudbury, L.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Plumb, L.
Plummer of St. Marylebone, L.
Powell of Bayswater, L.
Prashar, B.
Prosser, B.
Quirk, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Ramsbotham, L.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Rawlings, B.
Razzall, L.
Rea, L.
Reay, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rees, L.
Rees-Mogg, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Renfrew of Kaimsthorn, L.
Rennard, L.
Renton, L.
Renton of Mount Harry, L.
Richard, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Roberts of Llandudno, L.
Rodger of Earlsferry, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Rogan, L.
Roper, L.
Rosser, L.
Rowlands, L.
Royall of Blaisdon, B.
Russell-Johnston, L.
St. John of Bletso, L.
St John of Fawsley, L.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Sanderson of Bowden, L.
Sandwich, E.
Sawyer, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Scott of Needham Market, B.
Seccombe, B.
Selsdon, L.
Sewel, L.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Sharples, B.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Sheldon, L.
Shephard of Northwold, B.
Sheppard of Didgemere, L.
Shrewsbury, E.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Simon, V.
Skelmersdale, L.
Slim, V.
Slynn of Hadley, L.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Smith of Finsbury, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Snape, L.
Soley, L.
Southwark, Bp.
Southwell and Nottingham, Bp.
Steel of Aikwood, L.
Stern, B.
Stewartby, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Stratford, L.
Strathclyde, L.
Swinfen, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Tanlaw, L.
Taverne, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Bolton, B.
Taylor of Warwick, L.
Temple-Morris, L.
Tenby, V.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Swynnerton, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thornton, B.
Tomlinson, L.
Tonge, B.
Tope, L.
Tordoff, L.
Trefgarne, L.
Trenchard, V.
Triesman, L.
Trumpington, B.
Truscott, L.
Tunnicliffe, L.
Turnberg, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Turner of Ecchinswell, L.
Tyler, L.
Uddin, B.
Ullswater, V.
Waddington, L.
Wade of Chorlton, L.
Wakeham, L.
Walker of Gestingthorpe, L.
Walker of Worcester, L.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walmsley, B.
Walpole, L.
Warner, L.
Warnock, B.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Waverley, V.
Weatherill, L.
Wedderburn of Charlton, L.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.
Wilcox, B.
Wilkins, B.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williamson of Horton, L.
Willoughby de Broke, L.
Windlesham, L.
Winston, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.
Wright of Richmond, L.
Young of Norwood Green, L.

PRAYERS were read by the Lord Bishop of Chelmsford.

Judicial Business

1.A (FC) and others (FC) (Appellants) v. Secretary of State for the Home Department (Respondent) (2004)—
2.A and others (Appellants) (FC) and others v. Secretary of State for the Home Department (Respondent)

(Conjoined Appeals)—

It was moved by the Lord Bingham of Cornhill, That the 28th Report from the Appellate Committee be agreed to; the motion was agreed to. It was ordered and adjudged that the appeals be allowed; that paragraphs 2 and 3 of the Order of the Court of Appeal of 11th August 2004 be set aside; that the determinations of the Special Immigration Appeals Commission of 29th October 2003 in respect of each appellant also be set aside; that the case of each appellant be remitted back to the Special Immigration Appeals Commission; that the question of the evidential basis on which the Special Immigration Appeals Commission should then reconsider the case of each appellant be adjourned in order that the parties may make

Page 412

2005-06

Volume 239

Back to top

written submissions to this House within 14 days; and that the question of costs also be adjourned in order that the parties may make written submissions within 14 days. [2005] UKHL 71

3.Deep Vein Thrombosis and Air Travel Group Litigation (8 actions) (formerly 24 actions)—It was moved by the Lord Walker of Gestingthorpe on behalf of the Lord Scott of Foscote, That the 29th Report from the Appellate Committee be agreed to; the motion was agreed to. It was ordered and adjudged that the appeal be dismissed; that the Order of the Court of Appeal of 3rd July 2003 and also the Order of Mr Justice Nelson in the Queen’s Bench Division of the High Court of Justice of 20th December 2002 be affirmed; and that the question of costs be adjourned in order that the parties may make written submissions within 14 days. [2005] UKHL 72
4.Kola (FC) and another (FC) (Petitioners) v. Secretary of State for Work and Pensions (Respondent) (England)—The appeal of Davida Kola and Ibrahim Mirzajani was presented and it was ordered that in accordance with Standing Order VI the statement and appendix thereto be lodged on or before 19th January.
5.Harb (Petitioner) v. Aziz (deceased) (Respondent)—The petition of Janan George Harb praying for leave to appeal was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee.
6.Moncrieff (AP) and another (AP) (Respondents) v. Jamieson and others (Appellants) (Scotland)—The respondents’ legal aid certificates were lodged and it was ordered that the time for lodging the statement and appendix and setting down the cause for hearing be extended to 9th January.

The House was adjourned during pleasure.

The House was resumed.

Papers

7.Command Papers—The following papers, having been presented to the House by command of Her Majesty, were ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Departmental Performance—Department of Transport Autumn Performance Report 2005;
 (6708)
2.Animals—Statistics for 2004 of Scientific Procedures on Living Animals in Great Britain.
 (6713)
8.Negative Instruments—The following instruments were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Schools Forums (England) (Amendment) Regulations 2005, laid under the School Standards and Framework Act 1998;
 (3299)
2.Social Security (Electronic Communications) (Miscellaneous Benefits) Order 2005, laid under the Electronic Communications Act 2000;
 (3321)
3. (i)Housing Renewal Grants (Amendment) (England) Regulations 2005—(3323)
(ii)Housing Renewal Grants (Prescribed Form and Particulars) (Amendment) (England) Regulations 2005—(3326)
 laid under the Housing Grants, Construction and Regeneration Act 1996;
4.Misuse of Drugs (Amendment) (No. 3) Regulations 2005, laid under the Misuse of Drugs Act 1971;
 (3372)
5.Proceeds of Crime Act 2002 (Legal Expenses in Civil Recovery Proceedings) Regulations 2005, laid under the Proceeds of Crime Act 2002;
 (3382)
6.Serious Organised Crime and Police Act 2005 (Powers of Arrest) (Consequential Amendments) Order 2005, laid under the Serious Organised Crime and Police Act 2005;
 (3389)
7.Financial Services and Markets Act 2000 (Financial Promotion) (Amendment) Order 2005, laid under the Financial Services and Markets Act 2000.
 (3392)
9.Papers not subject to parliamentary proceedings—The following papers were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Reserve Forces (Attributable Benefits Etc.) (Amendment) Regulations 2005, laid under the Reserve Forces Act 1996;
2.Amendments to the Fifth Edition of The Queen’s Regulations for the Royal Air Force, laid under the Air Force (Constitution) Act 1917.

Page 413

2005-06

Volume 239

Back to top

Public Business

10.Business of the House—It was moved by the Lord Grocott, on behalf of the Lord President (Baroness Amos), that the debate on the motion in the name of the Lord Howe of Aberavon set down for today shall be limited to 3 hours and that in the name of the Lord Hurd of Westwell to 2½ hours; the motion was agreed to.
11.United Kingdom worldwide interests (3-hour debate)—It was moved by the Lord Howe of Aberavon that there be laid before the House papers relating to the resources available for the promotion of the worldwide interests of the United Kingdom; after debate, the motion was (by leave of the House) withdrawn.
12.Prisons: education and health (2½-hour debate)—It was moved by the Lord Hurd of Westwell that there be laid before the House papers relating to education and health in prisons; after debate, the motion was (by leave of the House) withdrawn.
13.Civil Aviation Bill—The bill was reported from the Grand Committee with amendments; it was ordered that the bill be printed as amended. (HL Bill 53)
14.Female genital mutilation—The Baroness Rendell of Babergh asked Her Majesty’s Government what is their attitude to the inclusion of female genital mutilation, carried out under duress, as a ground for asylum application; after debate, the question was answered by the Lord Bassam of Brighton.

The House was adjourned at eight minutes before seven o’clock
till tomorrow, eleven o’clock.


APPENDIX 1

PROCEEDINGS OF THE GRAND COMMITTEE (IN THE MOSES ROOM)

The Committee met at two o’clock.

Civil Aviation Bill—The bill was further considered in the Grand Committee; amendments were moved and (by leave of the Committee) withdrawn; amendments were agreed to; it was ordered that the bill be reported with amendments.

The Committee was adjourned at twenty-four minutes before seven o’clock.