House of Lords Journal 239 (Session 2005-06)


Previous Next

Page 417

2005-06

Volume 239      

Monday 12th December 2005

The House met at half-past two o’clock.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:

Falconer of Thoroton, L.
(Lord Chancellor)

Ackner, L.
Adams of Craigielea, B.
Addington, L.
Adonis, L.
Ahmed, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Amos, B.
Ampthill, L.
Anderson of Swansea, L.
Andrews, B.
Anelay of St Johns, B.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Ashton of Upholland, B.
Astor, V.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Avebury, L.
Bach, L.
Baker of Dorking, L.
Baldwin of Bewdley, E.
Barker, B.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Berkeley, L.
Bernstein of Craigweil, L.
Bhatia, L.
Bhattacharyya, L.
Biffen, L.
Billingham, B.
Bilston, L.
Birt, L.
Blackstone, B.
Blaker, L.
Blood, B.
Bonham-Carter of Yarnbury, B.
Boothroyd, B.
Borrie, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Bottomley of Nettlestone, B.
Bowness, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bradshaw, L.
Brennan, L.
Brett, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brooke of Sutton Mandeville, L.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Burlison, L.
Buscombe, B.
Butler of Brockwell, L.
Caithness, E.
Cameron of Dillington, L.
Cameron of Lochbroom, L.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Carter, L.
Carter of Coles, L.
Chalker of Wallasey, B.
Chan, L.
Chandos, V.
Chapman, B.
Chidgey, L.
Chorley, L.
Christopher, L.
Clark of Calton, B.
Clark of Windermere, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cohen of Pimlico, B.
Colville of Culross, V.
Colwyn, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Corston, B.
Courtown, E.
Cox, B.
Craig of Radley, L.
Craigavon, V.
Crathorne, L.
Crawley, B.
Crickhowell, L.
Cuckney, L.
Cunningham of Felling, L.
Currie of Marylebone, L.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
David, B.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
De Mauley, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Denham, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Donoughue, L.
Drayson, L.
D’Souza, B.
Dubs, L.
Dundee, E.
Dykes, L.
Eatwell, L.
Eccles, V.
Eccles of Moulton, B.
Elder, L.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Erroll, E.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Falkland, V.
Falkner of Margravine, B.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Fearn, L.
Ferrers, E.
Filkin, L.
Fookes, B.
Forsyth of Drumlean, L.
Foster of Bishop Auckland, L.
Foulkes of Cumnock, L.
Fowler, L.
Fraser of Carmyllie, L.
Freeman, L.
Freyberg, L.
Fyfe of Fairfield, L.
Gale, B.
Garden, L.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Garel-Jones, L.
Geddes, L.
Giddens, L.
Gilbert, L.
Glasgow, E.
Glentoran, L.
Golding, B.
Goodhart, L.
Goodlad, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Gould of Brookwood, L.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Grantchester, L.
Greengross, B.
Greenway, L.
Gregson, L.
Griffiths of Fforestfach, L.
Grocott, L.
Hamilton of Epsom, L.
Hamwee, B.
Hanham, B.
Hanningfield, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Harrison, L.
Hart of Chilton, L.
Haskel, L.
Haskins, L.
Hastings of Scarisbrick, L.
Haworth, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Henig, B.
Higgins, L.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hodgson of Astley Abbotts, L.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Holme of Cheltenham, L.
Hooper, B.
Hooson, L.
Howarth of Breckland, B.
Howarth of Newport, L.
Howe, E.
Howe of Aberavon, L.
Howe of Idlicote, B.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Howells of St. Davids, B.

Page 418

2005-06

Volume 239

Back to top

Howie of Troon, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Hurd of Westwell, L.
Hylton, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L.
Jacobs, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Jones, L.
Jones of Cheltenham, L.
Jordan, L.
Kennedy of The Shaws, B.
Kilclooney, L.
King of Bridgwater, L.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Kingsland, L.
Kinnock, L.
Kirkhill, L.
Kirkwood of Kirkhope, L.
Knight of Collingtree, B.
Laing of Dunphail, L.
Laird, L.
Laming, L.
Lane of Horsell, L.
Lang of Monkton, L.
Lawson of Blaby, L.
Layard, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Levy, L.
Lindsay, E.
Lipsey, L.
Lloyd of Berwick, L.
Lockwood, B.
Lucas, L.
Luke, L.
Lyell of Markyate, L.
McAlpine of West Green, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
MacGregor of Pulham Market, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
McKenzie of Luton, L.
MacLaurin of Knebworth, L.
Maclennan of Rogart, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Maginnis of Drumglass, L.
Manchester, Bp.
Mancroft, L.
Mar, C.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Marlesford, L.
Marsh, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Mawhinney, L.
Maxton, L.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Methuen, L.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Mitchell, L.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monro of Langholm, L.
Monson, L.
Montagu of Beaulieu, L.
Montgomery of Alamein, V.
Montrose, D.
Moonie, L.
Morgan, L.
Morgan of Drefelin, B.
Morgan of Huyton, B.
Morris of Aberavon, L.
Morris of Bolton, B.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Morris of Yardley, B.
Mowbray and Stourton, L.
Moynihan, L.
Murphy, B.
Naseby, L.
Neill of Bladen, L.
Newby, L.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Noakes, B.
Northbourne, L.
Northbrook, L.
Northesk, E.
Northover, B.
Oakeshott of Seagrove Bay, L.
O’Cathain, B.
O’Neill of Clackmannan, L.
Onslow, E.
Oppenheim-Barnes, B.
Ouseley, L.
Oxburgh, L.
Palmer, L.
Parekh, L.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Parkinson, L.
Patel, L.
Patel of Blackburn, L.
Paul, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Pendry, L.
Perry of Southwark, B.
Peston, L.
Peyton of Yeovil, L.
Phillips of Sudbury, L.
Plumb, L.
Prosser, B.
Prys-Davies, L.
Quinton, L.
Quirk, L.
Radice, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Ramsbotham, L.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Rawlings, B.
Razzall, L.
Rea, L.
Rees, L.
Rees-Mogg, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Rennard, L.
Renton, L.
Richard, L.
Rix, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Roberts of Llandudno, L.
Rogan, L.
Rooker, L.
Roper, L.
Rosser, L.
Rosslyn, E.
Rowlands, L.
Royall of Blaisdon, B.
Russell-Johnston, L.
St. Albans, Bp.
St. John of Bletso, L.
St John of Fawsley, L.
Salisbury, Bp.
Sandwich, E.
Sawyer, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Scott of Needham Market, B.
Seccombe, B.
Selborne, E.
Selsdon, L.
Sewel, L.
Sharples, B.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Sheldon, L.
Shephard of Northwold, B.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Simon, V.
Skelmersdale, L.
Skidelsky, L.
Slim, V.
Slynn of Hadley, L.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Smith of Finsbury, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Smith of Leigh, L.
Snape, L.
Soley, L.
Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.
Southwark, Bp.
Southwell and Nottingham, Bp.
Stevens of Ludgate, L.
Stewartby, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Stratford, L.
Strathclyde, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Tanlaw, L.
Taverne, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Bolton, B.
Taylor of Warwick, L.
Tebbit, L.
Temple-Morris, L.
Tenby, V.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Swynnerton, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thomson of Monifieth, L.
Thornton, B.
Tomlinson, L.
Tonge, B.
Tope, L.
Tordoff, L.
Trefgarne, L.
Triesman, L.
Trumpington, B.
Truscott, L.
Tunnicliffe, L.
Turnberg, L.
Turner of Camden, B.

Page 419

2005-06

Volume 239

Back to top

Uddin, B.
Ullswater, V.
Valentine, B.
Varley, L.
Vincent of Coleshill, L.
Wade of Chorlton, L.
Wall of New Barnet, B.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walmsley, B.
Walpole, L.
Warner, L.
Warnock, B.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Watson of Richmond, L.
Waverley, V.
Weatherill, L.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.
Wilkins, B.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williamson of Horton, L.
Windlesham, L.
Winston, L.
Woolf, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.
Wright of Richmond, L.
Young of Hornsey, B.
Young of Norwood Green, L.

PRAYERS were read by the Lord Bishop of Salisbury.

Judicial Business

1.Januzi (FC) (Appellant) v. Secretary of State for the Home Department (Respondent) (England)—The appeal of Gzim Januzi was presented and it was ordered that in accordance with Standing Order VI the statement and appendix thereto be lodged on or before 23rd January.
2.Crown Prosecution Service (Respondents) v. Jennings (Appellant) (England)—The appeal of Paul Ian Jennings was presented and it was ordered that in accordance with Standing Order VI the statement and appendix thereto be lodged on or before 23rd January.
3.Tweed (Appellant) v. Parades Commission for Northern Ireland (Respondents) (Northern Ireland)—The appeal of David Tweed was presented and it was ordered that in accordance with Standing Order VI the statement and appendix thereto be lodged on or before 23rd January.
4.R v. Rogers (Petitioner)—The petition of Phillip Rogers praying for leave to appeal in accordance with the Criminal Appeal Act 1968 was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee (lodged 7th December).
5.Oxfordshire County Council (Respondents) v. Oxford City Council (Respondents) and another (Appellant) (2005)—
6.Oxfordshire County Council (Respondents) v. Oxford City Council (Appellants) and another (Respondent) (2005)—
7.Oxfordshire County Council (Appellants) v. Oxford City Council and another (Respondents) (2005)—

(Conjoined Appeals)—

The petition of the Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs praying for leave to intervene in the said appeals was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee.

8.Oxfordshire County Council (Respondents) v. Oxford City Council (Respondents) and another (Appellant) (2005)—
9.Oxfordshire County Council (Respondents) v. Oxford City Council (Appellants) and another (Respondent) (2005)—
10.Oxfordshire County Council (Appellants) v. Oxford City Council and another (Respondents) (2005)—

(Conjoined Appeals)—

The appeals were set down for hearing and referred to an Appellate Committee.

11.Appeal Committee—The 66th Report from the Appeal Committee was agreed to and the following Orders were made—

Hamid (FC) (Petitioner) v. Secretary of State for the Home Department (Respondent)—That leave to appeal be given; and that the petition of appeal be lodged by 4th January.

Gaafar (Petitioner) v. Secretary of State for the Home Department (Respondent)—That leave to appeal be given; and that the petition of appeal be lodged by 4th January.

Mohammed (FC) (Petitioner) v. Secretary of State for the Home Department (Respondent)—That leave to appeal be given; and that the petition of appeal be lodged by 4th January.

Papers

12.Affirmative Instruments—The following instruments were laid before the House for approval by resolution and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Draft Community Benefit Societies (Restriction on Use of Assets) Regulations 2006, laid under the Co-operatives and Community Benefit Societies Act 2003, together with an Explanatory Memorandum;

Page 420

2005-06

Volume 239

Back to top

2.Draft Friendly and Industrial and Provident Societies Act 1968 (Audit Exemption) (Amendment) Order 2006, laid under the Industrial and Provident Societies Act 2002, together with an Explanatory Memorandum.
13.Negative Instruments—The following instruments were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Social Security (Hospital In-Patients) Regulations 2005, laid under the Social Security Contributions and Benefits Act 1992;
 (3360)
2.Feeding Stuffs (Application to Zootechnical Additives etc.) (Scotland) Regulations 2005, laid under the Agriculture Act 1970.
 (3362)
14.Papers not subject to parliamentary proceedings—The following papers were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1. (i)Amendments to Air Publication 3392 (the Royal Air Force Manual of Personnel Administration) Volume 2 Pay and Personnel (2nd Edition) and Volume 3 Allowances (2nd Edition)—
(ii)Amendments to Joint Service Publication 752 (Tri-Service Regulations For Allowances)—
 laid under the Air Force (Constitution) Act 1917;
2.The state of social care in England 2004-05, laid under the Social Care Act 2003.

Public Business

15.Lighter Evenings (Experiment) Bill [HL]—It was ordered that the Explanatory Notes relating to the bill be printed. (HL Bill 48-EN)
16.Identity Cards Bill—The House again resolved itself into a Committee upon the bill; amendments were moved and (by leave of the Committee) withdrawn; an amendment was disagreed to (see division list 1); the House was resumed.
17.Animal Health Act 1981 (Amendment) Regulations 2005—It was moved by the Lord Bach that the draft Regulations laid before the House on 9th November be approved; after debate, the motion was agreed to.
18.Civil Partnership Act 2004 (International Immunities and Privileges, Companies and Adoption) Order 2005—It was moved by the Lord Triesman that the draft Order laid before the House on 30th November be approved; after debate, the motion was agreed to.

The House was adjourned during pleasure.

The House was resumed.

19.Identity Cards Bill—The House again resolved itself into a Committee upon the bill; amendments were moved and (by leave of the Committee) withdrawn; an amendment was disagreed to (see division list 2); the House was resumed after amendment 138A.

The House was adjourned at eighteen minutes past midnight
in the morning of Tuesday 13th December
till later the same day, half-past two o’clock in the afternoon.


DIVISIONS

IDENTITY CARDS BILL

Division No. 1

It was moved by the Earl of Northesk, in Clause 5, page 5, line 19, after attend” to insert at his convenience”; which being objected to, the question was put thereupon, and the Committee divided:

Contents..............69*

Not-Contents..............79

CONTENTS

Addington, L.
Anelay of St Johns, B.
Barker, B.
Caithness, E.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Chidgey, L.
Colville of Culross, V.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Courtown, E.
Craigavon, V.
Crickhowell, L. [Teller]
Dundee, E.
Elton, L.
Erroll, E.
Falkland, V.
Falkner of Margravine, B.
Fearn, L.
Garden, L.
Geddes, L.
Greenway, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Holme of Cheltenham, L.
Hooson, L.
Howe, E.
Howe of Aberavon, L.
Howe of Idlicote, B.
Hylton, L.

Page 421

2005-06

Volume 239

Back to top

Jones of Cheltenham, L.
Kilclooney, L.
Kirkwood of Kirkhope, L.
Lucas, L.
Maddock, B.
Maginnis of Drumglass, L.
Mar, C.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Mawhinney, L.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Monson, L.
Montrose, D.
Morris of Bolton, B.
Neill of Bladen, L.
Newby, L.
Noakes, B.
Northbrook, L.
Northesk, E.
Oakeshott of Seagrove Bay, L.
Palmer, L.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Patel, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Phillips of Sudbury, L. [Teller]
Plumb, L.
Renton, L.
Roberts of Llandudno, L.
Seccombe, B.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.
Stewartby, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Tebbit, L.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Tope, L.
Tordoff, L.
Trefgarne, L.
Ullswater, V.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walpole, L.
Windlesham, L.

NOT-CONTENTS

Adonis, L.
Amos, B. (Lord President)
Andrews, B.
Ashton of Upholland, B.
Bach, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Blackstone, B.
Blood, B.
Brennan, L.
Brett, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Carter, L.
Carter of Coles, L.
Chan, L.
Chandos, V.
Clark of Calton, B.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Corston, B.
Crawley, B.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L. [Teller]
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Drayson, L.
Dubs, L.
Elder, L.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Gale, B.
Golding, B.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Grocott, L. [Teller]
Harris of Haringey, L.
Haworth, L.
Henig, B.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Howarth of Newport, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
Jones, L.
Jordan, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Levy, L.
Lockwood, B.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
McKenzie of Luton, L.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Maxton, L.
Moonie, L.
Morgan of Drefelin, B.
Morgan of Huyton, B.
Morris of Yardley, B.
Murphy, B.
O’Neill of Clackmannan, L.
Radice, L.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Rosser, L.
Royall of Blaisdon, B.
Sawyer, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Sewel, L.
Simon, V.
Smith of Leigh, L.
Snape, L.
Soley, L.
Temple-Morris, L.
Triesman, L.
Truscott, L.
Tunnicliffe, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Varley, L.
Warner, L.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.
Wilkins, B.
Winston, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.
Young of Norwood Green, L.

* The Tellers for the Contents reported 69 votes; the Clerks recorded 70 names.

Division No. 2

It was moved by the Earl of Northesk, in Clause 7, page 6, line 20, at end to insert ; and

( )an appropriate review of the operation of the voluntary ID card scheme has been conducted under the auspices of the National Identity Scheme Commissioner and reported to Parliament.”;

which being objected to, the question was put thereupon, and the Committee divided:

Contents..............26

Not-Contents..............50

CONTENTS

Anelay of St Johns, B.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Bridgeman, V.
Caithness, E.
Cope of Berkeley, L. [Teller]
Crickhowell, L.
Dundee, E.
Geddes, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Lucas, L.
Luke, L.
Lyell of Markyate, L.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Montrose, D.
Morris of Bolton, B. [Teller]
Northbrook, L.
Northesk, E.
O’Cathain, B.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Phillips of Sudbury, L.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Skelmersdale, L.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Ullswater, V.
Walmsley, B.

Page 422

2005-06

Volume 239

Back to top

NOT-CONTENTS

Amos, B. (Lord President)
Andrews, B.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Bilston, L.
Burlison, L.
Carter, L.
Carter of Coles, L.
Chandos, V.
Cohen of Pimlico, B.
Corston, B.
Crawley, B.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L. [Teller]
Drayson, L.
Elder, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Foster of Bishop Auckland, L.
Foulkes of Cumnock, L.
Gale, B.
Golding, B.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Grocott, L. [Teller]
Henig, B.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Howarth of Newport, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
Jones, L.
Jordan, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
McKenzie of Luton, L.
Morris of Yardley, B.
O’Neill of Clackmannan, L.
Patel, L.
Pendry, L.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Royall of Blaisdon, B.
Sawyer, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Snape, L.
Soley, L.
Stratford, L.
Taylor of Bolton, B.
Tunnicliffe, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Whitty, L.