House of Lords Journal 239 (Session 2005-06)


Previous Next

Tuesday 13th December 2005

The House met at half-past two o’clock.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:

Falconer of Thoroton, L.
(Lord Chancellor)

Ackner, L.
Adams of Craigielea, B.
Addington, L.
Adonis, L.
Ahmed, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Alli, L.
Amos, B.
Ampthill, L.
Anderson of Swansea, L.
Anelay of St Johns, B.
Arran, E.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Astor, V.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Avebury, L.
Bach, L.
Baker of Dorking, L.
Baldwin of Bewdley, E.
Barker, B.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Bell, L.
Berkeley, L.
Bhatia, L.
Biffen, L.
Billingham, B.
Bilston, L.
Birt, L.
Blackstone, B.
Blaker, L.
Bledisloe, V.
Blood, B.
Boothroyd, B.
Borrie, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Bowness, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bradshaw, L.
Bragg, L.
Bramall, L.
Brennan, L.
Brett, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Brittan of Spennithorne, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brooke of Sutton Mandeville, L.
Brookeborough, V.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Brown of Eaton-under-
Heywood, L.
Burlison, L.
Burns, L.
Buscombe, B.
Butler of Brockwell, L.
Caithness, E.
Cameron of Lochbroom, L.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Carswell, L.
Carter, L.
Carter of Coles, L.
Chadlington, L.
Chalker of Wallasey, B.
Chan, L.
Chapman, B.
Chester, Bp.
Chidgey, L.
Chorley, L.
Christopher, L.
Clark of Windermere, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cohen of Pimlico, B.
Colville of Culross, V.
Colwyn, L.
Condon, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Corston, B.
Courtown, E.
Cox, B.
Craig of Radley, L.
Craigavon, V.
Crathorne, L.
Crawley, B.
Crickhowell, L.
Cuckney, L.
Cumberlege, B.
Cunningham of Felling, L.
Currie of Marylebone, L.
David, B.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
De Mauley, L.
Dean of Harptree, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Dearing, L.
Deech, B.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Donoughue, L.
D’Souza, B.
Dubs, L.
Dundee, E.
Dykes, L.
Eccles, V.
Eccles of Moulton, B.
Eden of Winton, L.
Elder, L.
Elles, B.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Erroll, E.

Page 423

2005-06

Volume 239      

Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Ezra, L.
Falkland, V.
Falkner of Margravine, B.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Fearn, L.
Feldman, L.
Ferrers, E.
Filkin, L.
Finlay of Llandaff, B.
Flather, B.
Fookes, B.
Foster of Bishop Auckland, L.
Foulkes of Cumnock, L.
Fowler, L.
Fraser of Carmyllie, L.
Freeman, L.
Freyberg, L.
Fyfe of Fairfield, L.
Gale, B.
Garden, L.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Geddes, L.
Giddens, L.
Gilbert, L.
Gilmour of Craigmillar, L.
Glasgow, E.
Glenarthur, L.
Glentoran, L.
Golding, B.
Goodhart, L.
Goodlad, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Goschen, V.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Brookwood, L.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Grantchester, L.
Greengross, B.
Greenway, L.
Gregson, L.
Grenfell, L.
Griffiths of Fforestfach, L.
Grocott, L.
Hamilton of Epsom, L.
Hamwee, B.
Hanham, B.
Hannay of Chiswick, L.
Hanningfield, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Harrison, L.
Hart of Chilton, L.
Haskel, L.
Haskins, L.
Haworth, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Henig, B.
Henley, L.
Higgins, L.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hodgson of Astley Abbotts, L.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Holme of Cheltenham, L.
Hooper, B.
Hooson, L.
Howard of Rising, L.
Howarth of Breckland, B.
Howarth of Newport, L.
Howe, E.
Howe of Aberavon, L.
Howe of Idlicote, B.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Hurd of Westwell, L.
Hylton, L.
Imbert, L.
Inglewood, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L.
Jacobs, L.
James of Holland Park, B.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
Jellicoe, E.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Joffe, L.
Jones, L.
Jones of Cheltenham, L.
Jopling, L.
Kalms, L.
Kennedy of The Shaws, B.
Kerr of Kinlochard, L.
Kilclooney, L.
Kimball, L.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Kingsdown, L.
Kingsland, L.
Kinnock, L.
Kirkham, L.
Kirkhill, L.
Kirkwood of Kirkhope, L.
Knight of Collingtree, B.
Laing of Dunphail, L.
Laird, L.
Laming, L.
Lamont of Lerwick, L.
Lang of Monkton, L.
Lawson of Blaby, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Leitch, L.
Lindsay, E.
Linklater of Butterstone, B.
Lipsey, L.
Liverpool, Bp.
Liverpool, E.
Lloyd of Berwick, L.
Lockwood, B.
Lucas, L.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
Lyell of Markyate, L.
McAlpine of West Green, L.
McCluskey, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
MacGregor of Pulham Market, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
McKenzie of Luton, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
MacLaurin of Knebworth, L.
Maclennan of Rogart, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Maginnis of Drumglass, L.
Mancroft, L.
Mar, C.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Marlesford, L.
Marshall of Knightsbridge, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Maxton, L.
May of Oxford, L.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Methuen, L.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monro of Langholm, L.
Monson, L.
Montagu of Beaulieu, L.
Montrose, D.
Moonie, L.
Morgan, L.
Morgan of Huyton, B.
Morris of Aberavon, L.
Morris of Bolton, B.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Morris of Yardley, B.
Moser, L.
Mowbray and Stourton, L.
Moynihan, L.
Naseby, L.
Neuberger, B.
Newby, L.
Newcastle, Bp.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Nicol, B.
Noakes, B.
Northbourne, L.
Northbrook, L.
Northesk, E.
Northover, B.
Norton of Louth, L.
Oakeshott of Seagrove Bay, L.
O’Cathain, B.
Oliver of Aylmerton, L.
O’Neill of Bengarve, B.
O’Neill of Clackmannan, L.
Ouseley, L.
Oxburgh, L.
Palmer, L.
Parekh, L.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Parkinson, L.
Patel, L.
Patel of Blackburn, L.
Patten, L.
Paul, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Peel, E.
Pendry, L.
Perry of Southwark, B.
Peyton of Yeovil, L.

Page 424

2005-06

Volume 239

Back to top

Phillips of Sudbury, L.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Plumb, L.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Prosser, B.
Prys-Davies, L.
Puttnam, L.
Quinton, L.
Quirk, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Ramsbotham, L.
Rana, L.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Rawlings, B.
Razzall, L.
Rea, L.
Reay, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rees, L.
Rees-Mogg, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Renfrew of Kaimsthorn, L.
Rennard, L.
Renton, L.
Richard, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Roberts of Llandudno, L.
Robertson of Port Ellen, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Rogan, L.
Roper, L.
Rosser, L.
Rosslyn, E.
Rowlands, L.
Royall of Blaisdon, B.
Russell-Johnston, L.
Sainsbury of Turville, L.
St. Albans, Bp.
St. John of Bletso, L.
St John of Fawsley, L.
Salisbury, Bp.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Sandwich, E.
Sawyer, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Scott of Needham Market, B.
Seccombe, B.
Selborne, E.
Selsdon, L.
Sewel, L.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Sharples, B.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Sheldon, L.
Shephard of Northwold, B.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Simon, V.
Skelmersdale, L.
Skidelsky, L.
Slim, V.
Slynn of Hadley, L.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Smith of Finsbury, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Smith of Leigh, L.
Snape, L.
Soley, L.
Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.
Southwell and Nottingham, Bp.
Steel of Aikwood, L.
Steinberg, L.
Stevens of Kirkwhelpington, L.
Stevens of Ludgate, L.
Stewartby, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Stratford, L.
Strathclyde, L.
Swinfen, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Tanlaw, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Bolton, B.
Taylor of Warwick, L.
Temple-Morris, L.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Swynnerton, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thomson of Monifieth, L.
Thornton, B.
Tomlinson, L.
Tonge, B.
Tope, L.
Tordoff, L.
Trefgarne, L.
Trenchard, V.
Triesman, L.
Trumpington, B.
Truscott, L.
Tugendhat, L.
Tunnicliffe, L.
Turnberg, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Tyler, L.
Uddin, B.
Ullswater, V.
Varley, L.
Vincent of Coleshill, L.
Waddington, L.
Wade of Chorlton, L.
Wall of New Barnet, B.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walmsley, B.
Walpole, L.
Walton of Detchant, L.
Warner, L.
Warnock, B.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Watson of Richmond, L.
Waverley, V.
Weatherill, L.
Wedderburn of Charlton, L.
Whitaker, B.
Wilkins, B.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williamson of Horton, L.
Willoughby de Broke, L.
Wilson of Tillyorn, L.
Windlesham, L.
Winston, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.
Wright of Richmond, L.
Young of Norwood Green, L.
Young of Old Scone, B.

PRAYERS were read by the Lord Bishop of Salisbury.

Judicial Business

1.Wilson and others (Respondents) v. McKenna and others and others (AP) (Petitioners) (Northern Ireland)—The petition of Michael Colm Murphy and Seamus Daly praying for leave to appeal was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee. The petitioners’ legal aid certificates were lodged (lodged 9th December).
2.Mongoto (FC) (Petitioner) v. Secretary of State for the Home Department (Respondent)—The petition of Delo Mongoto praying for leave to appeal notwithstanding that the time limited by Standing Order II has expired was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee. The petitioner’s certificate of public funding was lodged.
3.Her Majesty’s Revenue and Customs (Respondents) v. Stringer and others (Appellants)—The petition of the appellants praying that the time for lodging the statement and appendix and setting down the cause for hearing might be extended to 25th January (the agents for the respondents consenting thereto) was presented; and it was ordered as prayed.
4.Appeal Committee—The 67th Report from the Appeal Committee was agreed to and the following Orders were made—

Belfast City Council (Petitioners) v. Miss Behavin’ Limited (Respondents) (Northern Ireland)—That the respondents be invited to lodge objections by 4th January.

Page 425

2005-06

Volume 239

Back to top

In re Windsor Securities Limited (Petitioners) (Northern Ireland)—That leave to appeal be refused; that the respondents be at liberty to apply for their costs in accordance with direction 5.1(d); and, if the application is granted, that the amount thereof be certified by the Clerk of the Parliaments if not agreed between the parties.

Webster (Petitioner) v. The Crown and others (Respondents)—That the petition be dismissed as inadmissible.

Papers

5.Instrument withdrawn—The following instrument, laid before the House on 27th October 2005, was withdrawn:

Draft Criminal Justice Act 2003 (Commencement No. 12 and Transitory Provisions) Order 2005.

6.Command Paper—The following paper, having been presented to the House by command of Her Majesty, was ordered to lie on the Table:

Departmental Performance—Department for Education and Skills Autumn Performance Report 2005.

(6719)

7.Negative Instruments—The following instruments were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Cattle Compensation (England) Order 2005, laid under the Animal Health Act 1981;
 (3433)
2.General Dental Services and Personal Dental Services Transitional Provisions Order 2005, laid under the Health and Social Care (Community Health and Standards) Act 2003.
 (3435)
8.Papers not subject to parliamentary proceedings—The following papers were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1. (i)Naval and Marine Pay and Pensions (Non-Effective Benefits and Family Pensions) Order November 2005—
(ii)Naval and Marine Pay and Pensions (Pensions Increase) Order 2005—
 laid under the Naval and Marine Pay and Pensions Act 1865;
2. (i)Report and Accounts for 2004–05 of the Health and Safety Executive for Northern Ireland—
(ii)Accounts for 2004–05 of the Armagh Observatory and Planetarium—
(iii)Report and Accounts for 2003–04 of the Insolvency Service—
 laid under the Northern Ireland Act 2000;
3. (i)Report and Accounts for 2003 of Waterways Ireland—
(ii)Report for Accounts for 2004 of Waterways Ireland—
 laid under the North/South Co-operation (Implementation Bodies) (Northern Ireland) Order 1999.

Select Committee Reports

9.Merits of Statutory Instruments—The following Report from the Select Committee was made and ordered to be printed:

18th Report, on the following negative instruments:

Housing Health and Safety Rating System (England) Regulations 2005;

Housing Act 2004 Part 1 Housing Conditions: Draft Enforcement Guidance;

Housing Health and Safety Rating System: Draft Operating Guidance;

Travel Concessions (Extension of Entitlement) (England) Order 2005;

Pesticides (Maximum Residue Levels in Crops, Food and Feeding Stuffs) (England and Wales) Regulations 2005. (HL Paper 91)

10.Speakership of the House—The Report from the Select Committee was made and ordered to be printed, together with the Minutes of Evidence. (HL Paper 92)

Page 426

2005-06

Volume 239

Back to top

11.Procedure of the House—The 2nd Report from the Select Committee was made and ordered to be printed (see Appendix 1). (HL Paper 93)

Public Business

12.Estate Agents (Independent Redress Scheme) Bill [HL]—The bill was read a third time; a privilege amendment was agreed to; the bill was passed and sent to the Commons.
13.Terrorism Bill—The House again resolved itself into a Committee upon the bill; amendments were moved and (by leave of the Committee) withdrawn; an amendment was agreed to; the House was resumed.
14.Scotland Act 1998 (Modifications of Schedule 5) Order 2006—It was moved by the Lord McKenzie of Luton that the draft Order laid before the House on 29th November be approved; after debate, the motion was agreed to.
15.Communications Act 2003 (Maximum Penalty and Disclosure of Information) Order 2005—It was moved by the Lord McKenzie of Luton that the draft Order laid before the House on 23rd November be approved; after debate, the motion was agreed to.
16.Jobseeker’s Allowance (Jobseeker Mandatory Activity) Pilot Regulations 2005—It was moved by the Lord Hunt of Kings Heath that the draft Regulations laid before the House on 15th November be approved; after debate, the motion was agreed to.

The House was adjourned during pleasure.

The House was resumed.

17.Terrorism Bill—The House again resolved itself into a Committee upon the bill; amendments were agreed to; amendments were moved and (by leave of the Committee) withdrawn; the House was resumed after clause 29 stood part.

The House was adjourned at twenty-nine minutes past eleven o’clock
till tomorrow, half-past two o’clock.

Page 427

2005-06

Volume 239

Back to top

APPENDIX 1

Page 428

2005-06

Volume 239

Back to top