House of Lords Journal 239 (Session 2005-06)


Previous Next

Wednesday 18th January 2006

The House met at half-past two o’clock.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:

Falconer of Thoroton, L.
(Lord Chancellor)

Ackner, L.
Adams of Craigielea, B.
Addington, L.
Adonis, L.
Ahmed, L.
Alderdice, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Alli, L.
Alton of Liverpool, L.
Amos, B.
Ampthill, L.
Anderson of Swansea, L.
Andrews, B.
Anelay of St Johns, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Armstrong of Ilminster, L.
Arran, E.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Ashton of Upholland, B.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Bach, L.
Baker of Dorking, L.
Barker, B.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Berkeley, L.
Bernstein of Craigweil, L.
Best, L.
Bhatia, L.
Biffen, L.
Billingham, B.
Bilston, L.
Birt, L.
Blackstone, B.
Blaker, L.
Bledisloe, V.
Blood, B.
Boothroyd, B.
Borrie, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Bowness, L.
Boyce, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bradshaw, L.
Bragg, L.
Bramall, L.
Brennan, L.
Brett, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Bridges, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brooke of Sutton Mandeville, L.
Brookeborough, V.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Burlison, L.
Burns, L.
Buscombe, B.
Byford, B.
Caithness, E.
Cameron of Dillington, L.
Cameron of Lochbroom, L.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Carey of Clifton, L.
Carnegy of Lour, B.

Page 490

2005-06

Volume 239      

Carter, L.
Chapman, B.
Chidgey, L.
Chorley, L.
Christopher, L.
Clark of Calton, B.
Clark of Windermere, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cobbold, L.
Colville of Culross, V.
Colwyn, L.
Condon, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Corston, B.
Courtown, E.
Coventry, Bp.
Craig of Radley, L.
Craigavon, V.
Crathorne, L.
Crawley, B.
Crickhowell, L.
Cunningham of Felling, L.
Currie of Marylebone, L.
Dahrendorf, L.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
David, B.
Davies of Oldham, L.
De Mauley, L.
Dean of Harptree, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Deech, B.
Denham, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Donoughue, L.
Drayson, L.
D’Souza, B.
Dubs, L.
Dundee, E.
Dykes, L.
Eatwell, L.
Eccles, V.
Eccles of Moulton, B.
Eden of Winton, L.
Elder, L.
Elles, B.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Emerton, B.
Erroll, E.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Ezra, L.
Falkender, B.
Falkland, V.
Falkner of Margravine, B.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Feldman, L.
Fellowes, L.
Ferrers, E.
Filkin, L.
Finlay of Llandaff, B.
Flather, B.
Fookes, B.
Forsyth of Drumlean, L.
Foster of Bishop Auckland, L.
Foulkes of Cumnock, L.
Fowler, L.
Freeman, L.
Fritchie, B.
Fyfe of Fairfield, L.
Gale, B.
Garden, L.
Garel-Jones, L.
Geddes, L.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Giddens, L.
Gilbert, L.
Glasgow, E.
Glenarthur, L.
Glentoran, L.
Golding, B.
Goldsmith, L.
Goodhart, L.
Goodlad, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Brookwood, L.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Grabiner, L.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Grantchester, L.
Greaves, L.
Greengross, B.
Greenway, L.
Gregson, L.
Griffiths of Burry Port, L.
Griffiths of Fforestfach, L.
Grocott, L.
Hanham, B.
Hanningfield, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Harrison, L.
Hart of Chilton, L.
Haskel, L.
Hastings of Scarisbrick, L.
Haworth, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Hayman, B.
Henig, B.
Henley, L.
Higgins, L.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hodgson of Astley Abbotts, L.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Holme of Cheltenham, L.
Hooson, L.
Howard of Rising, L.
Howarth of Breckland, B.
Howarth of Newport, L.
Howe, E.
Howe of Aberavon, L.
Howe of Idlicote, B.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Chesterton, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Hurd of Westwell, L.
Hylton, L.
Imbert, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
Jellicoe, E.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Joffe, L.
Jones, L.
Jones of Cheltenham, L.
Jopling, L.
Jordan, L.
Judd, L.
Kalms, L.
Kennedy of The Shaws, B.
Kilclooney, L.
Kimball, L.
King of Bridgwater, L.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Kingsland, L.
Kinnock, L.
Kirkhill, L.
Kirkwood of Kirkhope, L.
Knight of Collingtree, B.
Laird, L.
Laming, L.
Lamont of Lerwick, L.
Lawson of Blaby, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Lester of Herne Hill, L.
Lewis of Newnham, L.
Lindsay, E.
Lipsey, L.
Listowel, E.
Liverpool, E.
Livsey of Talgarth, L.
Lloyd of Berwick, L.
Lockwood, B.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Lucas, L.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
McAlpine of West Green, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
McDonagh, B.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
MacGregor of Pulham Market, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
McKenzie of Luton, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
MacLaurin of Knebworth, L.
Maclennan of Rogart, L.
Maddock, B.
Maginnis of Drumglass, L.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Marlesford, L.
Marsh, L.
Marshall of Knightsbridge, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Maxton, L.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Mitchell, L.

Page 491

2005-06

Volume 239

Back to top

Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monson, L.
Montagu of Beaulieu, L.
Montgomery of Alamein, V.
Montrose, D.
Moonie, L.
Moran, L.
Morgan, L.
Morgan of Drefelin, B.
Morgan of Huyton, B.
Morris of Aberavon, L.
Morris of Bolton, B.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Morris of Yardley, B.
Moser, L.
Mowbray and Stourton, L.
Moynihan, L.
Murphy, B.
Neill of Bladen, L.
Neuberger, B.
Newby, L.
Noakes, B.
Northbourne, L.
Northbrook, L.
Northesk, E.
Northover, B.
Norton of Louth, L.
Oakeshott of Seagrove Bay, L.
O’Cathain, B.
O’Neill of Clackmannan, L.
Ouseley, L.
Owen, L.
Oxburgh, L.
Oxford, Bp.
Palmer, L.
Parekh, L.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Patel, L.
Patten, L.
Paul, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Peel, E.
Pendry, L.
Perry of Southwark, B.
Peston, L.
Peyton of Yeovil, L.
Phillips of Sudbury, L.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Plumb, L.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Powell of Bayswater, L.
Prosser, B.
Prys-Davies, L.
Puttnam, L.
Quinton, L.
Quirk, L.
Radice, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Ramsbotham, L.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Rawlings, B.
Razzall, L.
Rea, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rees, L.
Rees-Mogg, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Rennard, L.
Renton, L.
Renton of Mount Harry, L.
Richard, L.
Richardson of Calow, B.
Rix, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Roberts of Llandudno, L.
Robertson of Port Ellen, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Rogan, L.
Rooker, L.
Roper, L.
Rosser, L.
Rosslyn, E.
Royall of Blaisdon, B.
Ryder of Wensum, L.
Sainsbury of Turville, L.
St. John of Bletso, L.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Sandberg, L.
Sandwich, E.
Sawyer, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Scott of Needham Market, B.
Seccombe, B.
Selborne, E.
Selsdon, L.
Sewel, L.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Sharples, B.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Sheldon, L.
Shephard of Northwold, B.
Shrewsbury, E.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Simon, V.
Skelmersdale, L.
Skidelsky, L.
Slim, V.
Slynn of Hadley, L.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Smith of Leigh, L.
Snape, L.
Soley, L.
Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.
Southwark, Bp.
Steel of Aikwood, L.
Steinberg, L.
Stern, B.
Stevens of Kirkwhelpington, L.
Stewartby, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Strathclyde, L.
Sutherland of Houndwood, L.
Swinfen, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Taverne, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Bolton, B.
Tebbit, L.
Temple-Morris, L.
Tenby, V.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thornton, B.
Tomlinson, L.
Tonge, B.
Tope, L.
Tordoff, L.
Trefgarne, L.
Triesman, L.
Trumpington, B.
Truscott, L.
Turnberg, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Turner of Ecchinswell, L.
Tyler, L.
Uddin, B.
Ullswater, V.
Varley, L.
Vincent of Coleshill, L.
Vinson, L.
Waddington, L.
Wade of Chorlton, L.
Wakeham, L.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walmsley, B.
Walpole, L.
Walton of Detchant, L.
Warner, L.
Warnock, B.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Waverley, V.
Wedderburn of Charlton, L.
Weidenfeld, L.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.
Wilcox, B.
Wilkins, B.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williamson of Horton, L.
Windlesham, L.
Winston, L.
Woolf, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.
Young of Norwood Green, L.

PRAYERS were read by the Lord Bishop of Oxford.

1.Leave of Absence—Leave of absence was granted to the Lord Chancellor for Friday 20th January.

Judicial Business

2.R v. Saik (Appellant) (On Appeal from the Court of Appeal (Criminal Division))—The appeal was set down for hearing and referred to an Appellate Committee.

Page 492

2005-06

Volume 239

Back to top

3.Crown Prosecution Service (Respondents) v. Jennings (Appellant)—The petition of the appellant praying that the time for lodging the statement and appendix and setting down the cause for hearing might be extended to 6th March (the agents for the respondents consenting thereto) was presented; and it was ordered as prayed.

Papers

4.Affirmative Instruments—The following instruments were laid before the House for approval by resolution and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Draft Pension Protection Fund (Risk-based Pension Protection Levy) Regulations 2006, laid under the Pensions Act 2004, together with an Explanatory Memorandum;
2.Draft Pneumoconiosis etc. (Workers’ Compensation) (Payment of Claims) (Amendment) Regulations 2006, laid under the Pneumoconiosis etc. (Workers’ Compensation) Act 1979, together with an Explanatory Memorandum.

Select Committee Reports

5.Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform—The following Report from the Select Committee was made and ordered to be printed:

12th Report, on the following bills:

Violent Crime Reduction Bill

Council Tax (New Valuation Lists for England) Bill

National Insurance Contributions Bill

Lighter Evenings (Experiment) Bill [HL]

London Olympic Games and Paralympic Games Bill—Government response

Immigration, Asylum and Nationality Bill—Government response. (HL Paper 102)

6.Statutory Instruments—The 14th Report from the Joint Committee was made on certain statutory instruments, including the following affirmative instruments:

Draft Artist’s Resale Right Regulations 2006;

Draft Community Benefit Societies (Restriction on Use of Assets) Regulations 2006;

Draft European Communities (Definition of Treaties) (Cooperation Agreement between the European Community and its Member States and the Swiss Confederation to Combat Fraud) Order 2006;

Draft Friendly and Industrial and Provident Societies Act 1968 (Audit Exemption) (Amendment) Order 2006;

Draft Industrial Training Levy (Construction Board) Order 2006;

Draft Industrial Training Levy (Engineering Construction Board) Order 2006;

Draft National Endowment for Science, Technology and the Arts (Increase of Endowment) Order 2006;

Draft Occupational and Personal Pension Schemes (Consultation by Employers and Miscellaneous Amendment) Regulations 2006;

Draft Parliamentary Constituencies and Assembly Electoral Regions (Wales) Order 2006;

Draft Pension Protection Fund (Pension Compensation Cap) Order 2006;

Draft Pensions Act 2004 (PPF Payments and FAS Payments) (Consequential Provisions) Order 2006;

it was ordered that the Report be printed. (HL Paper 103)

Public Business

7.Company Law Reform Bill [HL]—It was moved by the Lord Sainsbury of Turville that it be an instruction to the Grand Committee to which the Company Law Reform Bill [HL] has been committed that they consider the bill in the following order:
Clauses 1 to 234
Schedule 1
Clauses 235 to 623
Schedule 2
Clauses 624 to 650
Schedule 3
Clauses 651 to 733
Schedule 4
Clauses 734 to 750
Schedules 5 to 7
Clauses 768 to 814
Schedule 10
Clauses 815 to 817
Schedule 11
Clauses 818 to 839
Schedule 12
Clauses 840 to 848
Schedule 13
Clauses 849 to 860
Schedule 14

Page 493

2005-06

Volume 239

Back to top

Clauses 751 to 761
Schedule 8
Clauses 762 to 767
Schedule 9
Clauses 861 to 881
Schedule 15
Clauses 882 to 885;

the motion was agreed to.

8.Commons Bill [HL]—The Queen’s and Prince of Wales’ consents were signified; the bill was read a third time; amendments were moved and (by leave of the House) withdrawn; an amendment was negatived; amendments were agreed to; an amendment was disagreed to (see division list); a privilege amendment was agreed to; after debate, the bill was passed and sent to the Commons.
9.Consumer Credit Bill—The report was received; amendments were agreed to; amendments were moved and (by leave of the House) withdrawn; it was ordered that the bill be printed as amended. (HL Bill 64)

The House was adjourned at twenty-two minutes before nine o’clock
till tomorrow, eleven o’clock.


DIVISION

COMMONS BILL [HL]

It was moved by the Baroness Byford, in Clause 15, page 9, line 2, leave out the relevant period” and insert twelve months of the date upon which the landowner posted a notice prohibiting the use of the land for sports and pastimes”; which being objected to, the question was put thereupon, and the House divided:

Contents..............84

Not-Contents..............203

CONTENTS

Anelay of St Johns, B.
Arran, E.
Astor of Hever, L.
Biffen, L.
Bowness, L.
Brooke of Sutton Mandeville, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Byford, B.
Caithness, E.
Cameron of Dillington, L.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Carey of Clifton, L.
Colwyn, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L. [Teller]
Craigavon, V.
Crathorne, L.
De Mauley, L.
Dean of Harptree, L.
Denham, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Dundee, E.
Eccles of Moulton, B.
Eden of Winton, L.
Elles, B.
Elton, L.
Erroll, E.
Feldman, L.
Fellowes, L.
Flather, B.
Fookes, B.
Freeman, L.
Garel-Jones, L.
Geddes, L.
Glenarthur, L.
Goodlad, L.
Hanningfield, L.
Higgins, L.
Hodgson of Astley Abbotts, L.
Howe, E.
Howe of Aberavon, L.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Hurd of Westwell, L.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Jopling, L.
Kimball, L.
King of Bridgwater, L.
Kingsland, L.
Knight of Collingtree, B.
Liverpool, E.
Lyell, L.
McAlpine of West Green, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
Marlesford, L.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Monson, L.
Montagu of Beaulieu, L.
Montrose, D.
Morris of Bolton, B.
Northesk, E.
Norton of Louth, L.
O’Cathain, B.
Palmer, L.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Peel, E.
Perry of Southwark, B.
Peyton of Yeovil, L.
Plumb, L.
Renton, L.
Renton of Mount Harry, L.
Ryder of Wensum, L.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Sandwich, E.
Seccombe, B. [Teller]
Selsdon, L.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Skidelsky, L.
Stewartby, L.
Tebbit, L.
Ullswater, V.
Vinson, L.
Waddington, L.
Wakeham, L.
Wilcox, B.
Windlesham, L.

NOT-CONTENTS

Adams of Craigielea, B.
Addington, L.
Adonis, L.
Ahmed, L.
Alderdice, L.
Alli, L.
Alton of Liverpool, L.
Amos, B. (Lord President)
Andrews, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Bach, L.
Barker, B.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Berkeley, L.
Bernstein of Craigweil, L.
Billingham, B.
Bilston, L.
Blood, B.
Borrie, L.

Page 494

2005-06

Volume 239

Back to top

Bradshaw, L.
Bragg, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brookman, L.
Burlison, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Carter, L.
Chidgey, L.
Chorley, L.
Christopher, L.
Clark of Calton, B.
Clark of Windermere, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Corston, B.
Craig of Radley, L.
Crawley, B. [Teller]
Cunningham of Felling, L.
Dahrendorf, L.
David, B.
Davies of Oldham, L. [Teller]
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon, L.
Drayson, L.
Dubs, L.
Dykes, L.
Eatwell, L.
Elder, L.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Falkender, B.
Falkland, V.
Falkner of Margravine, B.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Filkin, L.
Finlay of Llandaff, B.
Foster of Bishop Auckland, L.
Foulkes of Cumnock, L.
Fyfe of Fairfield, L.
Gale, B.
Garden, L.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Giddens, L.
Gilbert, L.
Glasgow, E.
Golding, B.
Goldsmith, L.
Goodhart, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Brookwood, L.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Grabiner, L.
Greaves, L.
Greenway, L.
Gregson, L.
Griffiths of Burry Port, L.
Grocott, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Harrison, L.
Hart of Chilton, L.
Haskel, L.
Haworth, L.
Hayman, B.
Henig, B.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Holme of Cheltenham, L.
Hooson, L.
Howarth of Breckland, B.
Howarth of Newport, L.
Howe of Idlicote, B.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
Jones, L.
Jones of Cheltenham, L.
Jordan, L.
Judd, L.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Kinnock, L.
Kirkhill, L.
Laird, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Lester of Herne Hill, L.
Lipsey, L.
Livsey of Talgarth, L.
Lockwood, B.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
McDonagh, B.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
McKenzie of Luton, L.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Maxton, L.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Mitchell, L.
Moonie, L.
Morgan of Drefelin, B.
Morgan of Huyton, B.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Murphy, B.
Neuberger, B.
O’Neill of Clackmannan, L.
Patel, L.
Paul, L.
Pendry, L.
Peston, L.
Phillips of Sudbury, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Prosser, B.
Prys-Davies, L.
Radice, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Rea, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Richard, L.
Roberts of Llandudno, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Rogan, L.
Rooker, L.
Rosser, L.
Royall of Blaisdon, B.
Sainsbury of Turville, L.
Sawyer, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Sewel, L.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Sheldon, L.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Simon, V.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Smith of Leigh, L.
Snape, L.
Soley, L.
Steel of Aikwood, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Sutherland of Houndwood, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Taverne, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Bolton, B.
Temple-Morris, L.
Tenby, V.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thornton, B.
Tomlinson, L.
Tonge, B.
Tordoff, L.
Triesman, L.
Truscott, L.
Turnberg, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Tyler, L.
Uddin, B.
Varley, L.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walmsley, B.
Walpole, L.
Warner, L.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Whitaker, B.
Wilkins, B.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williamson of Horton, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.