House of Lords Journal 239 (Session 2005-06)


Previous Next

Page 512

2005-06

Volume 239      

Wednesday 25th January 2006

The House met at half-past two o’clock.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:

Falconer of Thoroton, L.
(Lord Chancellor)

Ackner, L.
Adams of Craigielea, B.
Addington, L.
Adonis, L.
Ahmed, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Alliance, L.
Amos, B.
Ampthill, L.
Anderson of Swansea, L.
Andrews, B.
Anelay of St Johns, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Arran, E.
Ashcroft, L.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Ashton of Upholland, B.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Avebury, L.
Bach, L.
Baldwin of Bewdley, E.
Ballyedmond, L.
Barker, B.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Bell, L.
Berkeley, L.
Bernstein of Craigweil, L.
Best, L.
Bhatia, L.
Bhattacharyya, L.
Biffen, L.
Billingham, B.
Bilston, L.
Birt, L.
Blackstone, B.
Blaker, L.
Bledisloe, V.
Bonham-Carter of Yarnbury, B.
Boothroyd, B.
Borrie, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Bowness, L.
Boyce, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bradshaw, L.
Brett, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Bridges, L.
Brittan of Spennithorne, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brooke of Sutton Mandeville, L.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Buscombe, B.
Byford, B.
Cameron of Dillington, L.
Cameron of Lochbroom, L.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Canterbury, Abp.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Carter, L.
Chadlington, L.
Chandos, V.
Chester, Bp.
Chidgey, L.
Chorley, L.
Christopher, L.
Clark of Windermere, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cobbold, L.
Colville of Culross, V.
Colwyn, L.
Condon, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Corston, B.
Courtown, E.
Craig of Radley, L.
Craigavon, V.
Crathorne, L.
Crawley, B.
Crickhowell, L.
Cuckney, L.
Cumberlege, B.
Cunningham of Felling, L.
Currie of Marylebone, L.
Dahrendorf, L.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
David, B.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
De Mauley, L.
Dean of Harptree, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Dearing, L.
Deech, B.
Denham, L.
Desai, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Donoughue, L.
Drayson, L.
D’Souza, B.
Dubs, L.
Dundee, E.
Dykes, L.
Eatwell, L.
Eccles, V.
Eccles of Moulton, B.
Eden of Winton, L.
Elder, L.
Elles, B.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Elystan-Morgan, L.
Emerton, B.
Erroll, E.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Ezra, L.
Falkender, B.
Falkland, V.
Falkner of Margravine, B.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Feldman, L.
Ferrers, E.
Filkin, L.
Flather, B.
Fookes, B.
Forsyth of Drumlean, L.
Foster of Bishop Auckland, L.
Foulkes of Cumnock, L.
Fowler, L.
Fraser of Carmyllie, L.
Freyberg, L.
Fritchie, B.
Fyfe of Fairfield, L.
Gale, B.
Garden, L.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Garel-Jones, L.
Gavron, L.
Geddes, L.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Giddens, L.
Gilbert, L.
Gilmour of Craigmillar, L.
Glasgow, E.
Glenarthur, L.
Glentoran, L.
Golding, B.
Goldsmith, L.
Goodhart, L.
Goodlad, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Goschen, V.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Brookwood, L.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Grantchester, L.
Greaves, L.
Greengross, B.
Greenway, L.
Gregson, L.
Griffiths of Burry Port, L.
Grocott, L.
Hamwee, B.

Page 513

2005-06

Volume 239

Back to top

Hanham, B.
Hannay of Chiswick, L.
Hanningfield, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harris of Peckham, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Harrison, L.
Hart of Chilton, L.
Hastings of Scarisbrick, L.
Haworth, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Hayman, B.
Henig, B.
Henley, L.
Higgins, L.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hodgson of Astley Abbotts, L.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Holme of Cheltenham, L.
Home, E.
Hooson, L.
Howard of Rising, L.
Howarth of Breckland, B.
Howarth of Newport, L.
Howe, E.
Howe of Aberavon, L.
Howe of Idlicote, B.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Chesterton, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Hurd of Westwell, L.
Hylton, L.
Imbert, L.
Inge, L.
Inglewood, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L.
Jacobs, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Joffe, L.
Jones, L.
Jones of Cheltenham, L.
Jopling, L.
Jordan, L.
Judd, L.
Kennedy of The Shaws, B.
Kimball, L.
King of Bridgwater, L.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Kingsland, L.
Kinnock, L.
Kirkhill, L.
Kirkwood of Kirkhope, L.
Laidlaw, L.
Laird, L.
Laming, L.
Lamont of Lerwick, L.
Layard, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Leitch, L.
Lester of Herne Hill, L.
Levy, L.
Lindsay, E.
Lipsey, L.
Listowel, E.
Livsey of Talgarth, L.
Lloyd of Berwick, L.
Lockwood, B.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Lucas, L.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
Lyell of Markyate, L.
McAlpine of West Green, L.
Macaulay of Bragar, L.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
Macfarlane of Bearsden, L.
MacGregor of Pulham Market, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
Mackay of Clashfern, L.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
McKenzie of Luton, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
Maclennan of Rogart, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Maginnis of Drumglass, L.
Mallalieu, B.
Manchester, Bp.
Mancroft, L.
Mar, C.
Marlesford, L.
Marsh, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Maxton, L.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Methuen, L.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Mitchell, L.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monson, L.
Montagu of Beaulieu, L.
Montgomery of Alamein, V.
Montrose, D.
Moonie, L.
Moore of Lower Marsh, L.
Morgan, L.
Morgan of Drefelin, B.
Morgan of Huyton, B.
Morris of Aberavon, L.
Morris of Bolton, B.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Moser, L.
Mowbray and Stourton, L.
Murphy, B.
Murton of Lindisfarne, L.
Naseby, L.
Neill of Bladen, L.
Neuberger, B.
Newby, L.
Newcastle, Bp.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Nicol, B.
Noakes, B.
Northbourne, L.
Northesk, E.
Northover, B.
Norton of Louth, L.
Oakeshott of Seagrove Bay, L.
O’Cathain, B.
Oliver of Aylmerton, L.
O’Neill of Bengarve, B.
O’Neill of Clackmannan, L.
Onslow, E.
Ouseley, L.
Oxford, Bp.
Palmer, L.
Parekh, L.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Patel, L.
Patel of Blackburn, L.
Patten, L.
Paul, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Peel, E.
Pendry, L.
Perry of Southwark, B.
Peston, L.
Phillips of Sudbury, L.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Platt of Writtle, B.
Plumb, L.
Plummer of St. Marylebone, L.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Powell of Bayswater, L.
Prior, L.
Prosser, B.
Prys-Davies, L.
Puttnam, L.
Quinton, L.
Quirk, L.
Radice, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Ramsbotham, L.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Rawlings, B.
Razzall, L.
Rea, L.
Reay, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rees, L.
Rees-Mogg, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Renfrew of Kaimsthorn, L.
Rennard, L.
Renton, L.
Renton of Mount Harry, L.
Richard, L.
Rix, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Roberts of Llandudno, L.
Robertson of Port Ellen, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Rogan, L.
Rooker, L.
Roper, L.
Rosser, L.
Rosslyn, E.
Rowlands, L.
Royall of Blaisdon, B.
Ryder of Wensum, L.
Saatchi, L.
Sainsbury of Preston Candover, L.
Sainsbury of Turville, L.
St. John of Bletso, L.
St John of Fawsley, L.

Page 514

2005-06

Volume 239

Back to top

Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Sandberg, L.
Sanderson of Bowden, L.
Sandwich, E.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Scott of Needham Market, B.
Seccombe, B.
Selborne, E.
Selsdon, L.
Sewel, L.
Sharman, L.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Sheldon, L.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Simon, V.
Skelmersdale, L.
Slim, V.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Smith of Finsbury, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Smith of Leigh, L.
Soley, L.
Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.
Steel of Aikwood, L.
Steinberg, L.
Sterling of Plaistow, L.
Stern, B.
Stevens of Kirkwhelpington, L.
Stewartby, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Strathclyde, L.
Sutherland of Houndwood, L.
Swinfen, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Taverne, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Bolton, B.
Taylor of Warwick, L.
Temple-Morris, L.
Tenby, V.
Thatcher, B.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thomson of Monifieth, L.
Thornton, B.
Tombs, L.
Tonge, B.
Tope, L.
Tordoff, L.
Trefgarne, L.
Trenchard, V.
Triesman, L.
Trumpington, B.
Truscott, L.
Tugendhat, L.
Tunnicliffe, L.
Turnberg, L.
Turnbull, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Tyler, L.
Uddin, B.
Ullswater, V.
Valentine, B.
Varley, L.
Vincent of Coleshill, L.
Waddington, L.
Wade of Chorlton, L.
Wakeham, L.
Walker of Worcester, L.
Wall of New Barnet, B.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walmsley, B.
Walpole, L.
Walton of Detchant, L.
Warner, L.
Warnock, B.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Wedderburn of Charlton, L.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.
Wilcox, B.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williamson of Horton, L.
Wilson of Dinton, L.
Windlesham, L.
Woolf, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.
Worcester, Bp.
Wright of Richmond, L.
York, Abp.
Young of Hornsey, B.

PRAYERS were read by the Lord Bishop of Manchester.

1.Lord Archbishop of York—John Tucker Mugabi Lord Archbishop of York was introduced between the Lord Archbishop of Canterbury and the Lord Bishop of Oxford; and took and subscribed the oath pursuant to statute.

Judicial Business

2.Starritt (Petitioner) v. Police Service of Northern Ireland (Northern Ireland)—The petition of Trevor Iain Starritt praying for leave to appeal was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee (lodged 21st December).
3.Cartwright (Petitioner) v. Police Service of Northern Ireland (Northern Ireland)—The petition of Charlotte Cartwright praying for leave to appeal was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee.
4.Her Majesty’s Revenue and Customs (Respondents) v. Stringer and others (Appellants)—The appeal was set down for hearing and referred to an Appellate Committee.

Papers

5.Command Papers—The following papers, having been presented to the House by command of Her Majesty, were ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Treaty Series—Third supplementary list of ratifications, accessions, withdrawals, etc., for 2005;
 (6729)
2.Social Security—Report by the Government Actuary on the drafts of the Social Security Benefits Up-rating Order 2006 and the Social Security (Contributions) (Re-rating and National Insurance Funds Payments) Order 2006.
 (6732)
6.Affirmative Instruments—The following instruments were laid before the House for approval by resolution and ordered to lie on the Table:
1. (i)Draft Social Security Benefits Up-rating Order 2006, together with an Explanatory Memorandum—
(ii)Draft Social Security (Contributions) (Re-rating and National Insurance Funds Payments) Order 2006, together with an Explanatory Memorandum—
 laid under the Social Security Administration Act 1992;

Page 515

2005-06

Volume 239

Back to top

2.Draft Guaranteed Minimum Pensions Increase Order 2006, laid under the Pension Schemes Act 1993, together with an Explanatory Memorandum;
3.Draft Budget (Northern Ireland) Order 2006, laid under the Northern Ireland Act 2000, together with an Explanatory Memorandum.
7.Negative Instruments—The following instruments were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Serious Organised Crime and Police Act 2005 (Delegation under section 43) Order 2006, laid under the Serious Organised Crime and Police Act 2005;
 (100)
2.Social Security (Contributions) (Amendment) Regulations 2006, laid under the Social Security Contributions and Benefits Act 1992.
 (127)
8.Paper not subject to parliamentary proceedings—The following paper was laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:

Report on target setting and performance management in the criminal justice system in Northern Ireland, laid under the Justice (Northern Ireland) Act 2002.

Select Committee Reports

9.Statutory Instruments—The 15th Report from the Joint Committee was made on certain statutory instruments, including the following affirmative instruments:

Draft Information and Consultation of Employees (Amendment) Regulations 2006;

Draft Northern Ireland Arms Decommissioning Act 1997 (Amnesty Period) Order 2006;

Draft Pension Protection Fund (Risk-based Pension Protection Levy) Regulations 2006;

Draft Pneumoconiosis etc. (Workers’ Compensation) (Payment of Claims) (Amendment) Regulations 2006;

Draft School Finance (England) Regulations 2006;

it was ordered that the Report be printed. (HL Paper 106)

10.European Union—The 21st Report from the Select Committee, Including the Aviation Sector in the European Union Emissions Trading Scheme, was made and ordered to be printed, together with the Minutes of Evidence. (HL Paper 107)

Public Business

11.Standing Orders (Public Business)—It was moved by the Lord President (Baroness Amos) that the Standing Orders relating to public business be amended as follows:

Standing Order 65 (Sessional Committees)

Leave out Standing Order 65 and insert:

65. The orders of appointment of the following Committees and any of their Sub-Committees shall remain in force and effect, notwithstanding the prorogation of Parliament, until such time as the House or Committee makes further orders of appointment in the next succeeding session:

Administration and Works Committee

Consolidation Bills Committee

Constitution Committee

Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee

Economic Affairs Committee

European Union Committee

House Committee

Human Rights Committee

Hybrid Instruments Committee

Information Committee

Merits of Statutory Instruments Committee

Personal Bills Committee

Committee for Privileges

Procedure Committee

Refreshment Committee

Science and Technology Committee

Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee

Statutory Instruments Committee

Works of Art Committee.”;

the motion was agreed to; it was ordered that the amendment be printed. (HL Paper 108)

Page 516

2005-06

Volume 239

Back to top

12.London Olympic Games and Paralympic Games Bill—It was moved by the Lord Davies of Oldham that it be an instruction to the Grand Committee to which the London Olympic Games and Paralympic Games Bill has been committed that they consider the bill in the following order:
Clauses 1 to 3
Schedule 1
Clauses 4 to 8
Schedule 2
Clauses 9 to 32
Schedule 3
Clause 33
Schedule 4
Clauses 34 to 42;

the motion was agreed to.

13.Terrorism Bill—The bill was further considered on report; amendments were disagreed to (see division lists 1 and 2); amendments were agreed to; amendments were moved and (by leave of the House) withdrawn; it was ordered that the bill be printed as amended. (HL Bill 69)
14.Compensation Bill [HL]—The bill was reported from the Grand Committee with amendments; it was ordered that the bill be printed as amended. (HL Bill 68)
15.Disability Discrimination (Northern Ireland) Order 2005—It was moved by the Lord Rooker that the draft Order laid before the House on 7th December 2005 be approved; after debate, the motion was agreed to.
16.Scotland Act 1998 (Transfer of Functions to the Scottish Ministers etc.) Order 2006—It was moved by the Lord Evans of Temple Guiting that the draft Order laid before the House on 6th December 2005 be approved; after debate, the motion was agreed to.
17.Gaelic Language (Scotland) Act 2005 (Consequential Modifications) Order 2006—It was moved by the Lord Evans of Temple Guiting that the draft Order laid before the House on 6th December 2005 be approved; after debate, the motion was agreed to.
18.Charities and Trustee Investment (Scotland) Act 2005 (Consequential Provisions and Modifications) Order 2006—It was moved by the Lord Evans of Temple Guiting that the draft Order laid before the House on 6th December 2005 be approved; the motion was agreed to.

The House was adjourned at twenty-four minutes before nine o’clock
till tomorrow, a quarter before ten o’clock for judicial business,
eleven o’clock for public business.


DIVISIONS

TERRORISM BILL

Division No. 1

It was moved by the Baroness Williams of Crosby, in Clause 19, page 17, line 41, at end to insert:

( )In deciding whether to give consent under subsection (2), the Attorney General or the Advocate General for Northern Ireland shall have regard to—
(a)any reasonable grounds for believing that the government of the country has committed or encouraged in its territory genocide or crimes against humanity or grave breaches of human rights;
(b)the extent to which that government is accountable to its citizens through free and fair elections; and
(c)the nature of the acts of terrorism which the persons against whom proceedings are contemplated, or any terrorist organisation of which he is believed to be a member or with which he is believed to be associated, has aided, committed or encouraged.”;

which being objected to, the question was put thereupon, and the House divided:

Contents..............103

Not-Contents..............157

CONTENTS

Ackner, L.
Addington, L.
Ahmed, L.
Ashcroft, L.
Avebury, L.
Ballyedmond, L.
Barker, B.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Bonham-Carter of Yarnbury, B.
Bowness, L.
Bradshaw, L.
Bridges, L.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Canterbury, Abp.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Chester, Bp.
Chidgey, L.
Chorley, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Colwyn, L.
Dykes, L.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Ezra, L.
Falkner of Margravine, B.
Fookes, B.
Garden, L.

Page 517

2005-06

Volume 239

Back to top

Gilmour of Craigmillar, L.
Glasgow, E.
Goodhart, L.
Goodlad, L.
Greaves, L.
Hamwee, B.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Holme of Cheltenham, L.
Hooson, L.
Hurd of Westwell, L.
Hylton, L.
Imbert, L.
Joffe, L.
Jones of Cheltenham, L.
Judd, L.
Kennedy of The Shaws, B.
Kirkwood of Kirkhope, L.
Lester of Herne Hill, L.
Livsey of Talgarth, L.
Lyell of Markyate, L.
Mackay of Clashfern, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
Maclennan of Rogart, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Methuen, L.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Montgomery of Alamein, V.
Mowbray and Stourton, L.
Naseby, L.
Neill of Bladen, L.
Neuberger, B.
Newby, L.
Northover, B.
O’Neill of Bengarve, B.
Oakeshott of Seagrove Bay, L.
Onslow, E.
Oxford, Bp.
Patel of Blackburn, L.
Phillips of Sudbury, L.
Prior, L.
Quirk, L.
Razzall, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rees-Mogg, L.
Roberts of Llandudno, L. [Teller]
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Roper, L.
Sandberg, L.
Sandwich, E.
Scott of Needham Market, B.
Sharman, L.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Sheldon, L.
Shutt of Greetland, L. [Teller]
Smith of Clifton, L.
Steel of Aikwood, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Taverne, L.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thomson of Monifieth, L.
Tonge, B.
Tope, L.
Tordoff, L.
Tugendhat, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Tyler, L.
Wakeham, L.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walmsley, B.
Warnock, B.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Worcester, Bp.
York, Abp.

NOT-CONTENTS

Adams of Craigielea, B.
Adonis, L.
Amos, B. (Lord President)
Ampthill, L.
Anderson of Swansea, L.
Andrews, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Ashton of Upholland, B.
Bach, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Bernstein of Craigweil, L.
Bhattacharyya, L.
Billingham, B.
Bilston, L.
Birt, L.
Bledisloe, V.
Borrie, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Cameron of Lochbroom, L.
Carter, L.
Christopher, L.
Clark of Windermere, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cobbold, L.
Condon, L.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Corston, B.
Craig of Radley, L.
Crawley, B.
Cunningham of Felling, L.
D’Souza, B.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
David, B.
Davies of Oldham, L. [Teller]
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Deech, B.
Desai, L.
Dixon, L.
Donoughue, L.
Drayson, L.
Dubs, L.
Eatwell, L.
Elder, L.
Elystan-Morgan, L.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Falkender, B.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Foster of Bishop Auckland, L.
Foulkes of Cumnock, L.
Fyfe of Fairfield, L.
Gavron, L.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Golding, B.
Goldsmith, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Brookwood, L.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Greengross, B.
Gregson, L.
Griffiths of Burry Port, L.
Grocott, L. [Teller]
Hannay of Chiswick, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harrison, L.
Hart of Chilton, L.
Hayman, B.
Henig, B.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Howarth of Breckland, B.
Howarth of Newport, L.
Howe of Idlicote, B.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Inge, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
Jones, L.
Jordan, L.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Kinnock, L.
Kirkhill, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Lipsey, L.
Lockwood, B.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
McKenzie of Luton, L.
Maginnis of Drumglass, L.
Mallalieu, B.
Marsh, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Maxton, L.
Mitchell, L.
Moonie, L.
Morgan of Drefelin, B.
Morgan of Huyton, B.
Morris of Aberavon, L.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Moser, L.
Northbourne, L.
Ouseley, L.
Palmer, L.
Parekh, L.
Pendry, L.

Page 518

2005-06

Volume 239

Back to top

Peston, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Prosser, B.
Prys-Davies, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Ramsbotham, L.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Richard, L.
Rooker, L.
Rosser, L.
Royall of Blaisdon, B.
Sainsbury of Turville, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Sewel, L.
Simon, V.
Slim, V.
Soley, L.
Stevens of Kirkwhelpington, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Sutherland of Houndwood, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Temple-Morris, L.
Tenby, V.
Triesman, L.
Truscott, L.
Tunnicliffe, L.
Varley, L.
Walpole, L.
Walton of Detchant, L.
Warner, L.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Whitaker, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williamson of Horton, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.

Division No. 2

It was moved by the Lord Sewel, in Clause 23, page 23, line 5, to leave out 28” and insert 60”; which being objected to, the question was put thereupon, and the House divided:

Contents..............108

Not-Contents..............210

CONTENTS

Adams of Craigielea, B.
Anderson of Swansea, L.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Bhattacharyya, L.
Bilston, L.
Blaker, L.
Boothroyd, B.
Brett, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Carter, L.
Chorley, L.
Christopher, L.
Clark of Windermere, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Corston, B.
Cunningham of Felling, L.
Davies of Coity, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Deech, B.
Donoughue, L.
Elder, L.
Elles, B.
Ferrers, E.
Foster of Bishop Auckland, L.
Foulkes of Cumnock, L.
Fyfe of Fairfield, L.
Gavron, L.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Gilbert, L.
Golding, B. [Teller]
Goudie, B.
Gould of Brookwood, L.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Greengross, B.
Gregson, L.
Griffiths of Burry Port, L.
Hannay of Chiswick, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harrison, L.
Hart of Chilton, L.
Haworth, L.
Henig, B.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L. [Teller]
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Howarth of Newport, L.
Howe of Aberavon, L.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Imbert, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jones, L.
Laidlaw, L.
Leitch, L.
Levy, L.
Lipsey, L.
Macaulay of Bragar, L.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
MacGregor of Pulham Market, L.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Marlesford, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Maxton, L.
Mitchell, L.
Monson, L.
Montgomery of Alamein, V.
Moonie, L.
Morgan of Drefelin, B.
Murton of Lindisfarne, L.
O’Neill of Clackmannan, L.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Patel, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Pendry, L.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Powell of Bayswater, L.
Prosser, B.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Richard, L.
Robertson of Port Ellen, L.
Rosser, L.
Sainsbury of Preston Candover, L.
Sewel, L.
Simon, V.
Slim, V.
Smith of Leigh, L.
Stevens of Kirkwhelpington, L.
Stewartby, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Swinfen, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Bolton, B.
Temple-Morris, L.
Tenby, V.
Thornton, B.
Truscott, L.
Tunnicliffe, L.
Varley, L.
Wall of New Barnet, B.
Walpole, L.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.

NOT-CONTENTS

Addington, L.
Ahmed, L.
Alliance, L.
Anelay of St Johns, B.
Ashcroft, L.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Avebury, L.
Barker, B.
Barnett, L.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Bell, L.
Berkeley, L.
Best, L.
Blackstone, B.

Page 519

2005-06

Volume 239

Back to top

Bledisloe, V.
Bonham-Carter of Yarnbury, B.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Bowness, L.
Boyce, L.
Bradshaw, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Brittan of Spennithorne, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Byford, B.
Cameron of Dillington, L.
Cameron of Lochbroom, L.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Chadlington, L.
Chester, Bp.
Chidgey, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Colville of Culross, V.
Colwyn, L.
Condon, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L. [Teller]
Courtown, E.
Craigavon, V.
Crickhowell, L.
Cumberlege, B.
D’Souza, B.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
De Mauley, L.
Dean of Harptree, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Dubs, L.
Dundee, E.
Dykes, L.
Eccles, V.
Eccles of Moulton, B.
Eden of Winton, L.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Falkland, V.
Falkner of Margravine, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Feldman, L.
Fookes, B.
Forsyth of Drumlean, L.
Fowler, L.
Freyberg, L.
Garden, L.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Gilmour of Craigmillar, L.
Glasgow, E.
Glenarthur, L.
Glentoran, L.
Goodhart, L.
Goschen, V.
Grantchester, L.
Greaves, L.
Greenway, L.
Hamwee, B.
Hanham, B.
Hanningfield, L.
Harris of Peckham, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Hayhoe, L.
Henley, L.
Higgins, L.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hodgson of Astley Abbotts, L.
Holme of Cheltenham, L.
Home, E.
Howard of Rising, L.
Howarth of Breckland, B.
Howe, E.
Howe of Idlicote, B.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Hunt of Chesterton, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Hylton, L.
Inglewood, L.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Joffe, L.
Jones of Cheltenham, L.
Jopling, L.
Judd, L.
Kennedy of The Shaws, B.
Kimball, L.
King of Bridgwater, L.
Kingsland, L.
Kirkhill, L.
Kirkwood of Kirkhope, L.
Lamont of Lerwick, L.
Lester of Herne Hill, L.
Livsey of Talgarth, L.
Lloyd of Berwick, L.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Lucas, L.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
Lyell of Markyate, L.
McAlpine of West Green, L.
Maclennan of Rogart, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Maginnis of Drumglass, L.
Mallalieu, B.
Mancroft, L.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Methuen, L.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Montagu of Beaulieu, L.
Montrose, D.
Moore of Lower Marsh, L.
Morris of Bolton, B.
Mowbray and Stourton, L.
Naseby, L.
Neill of Bladen, L.
Neuberger, B.
Newby, L.
Noakes, B.
Northesk, E.
Northover, B.
Norton of Louth, L.
O’Cathain, B.
Oakeshott of Seagrove Bay, L.
Onslow, E.
Oxford, Bp.
Palmer, L.
Patten, L.
Peel, E.
Phillips of Sudbury, L.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Plummer of St. Marylebone, L.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Prior, L.
Quinton, L.
Quirk, L.
Radice, L.
Ramsbotham, L.
Rawlings, B.
Razzall, L.
Rea, L.
Reay, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rees, L.
Renton of Mount Harry, L.
Rix, L.
Roberts of Llandudno, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Rogan, L.
Roper, L.
Saatchi, L.
St John of Fawsley, L.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Sanderson of Bowden, L.
Sandwich, E.
Scott of Needham Market, B.
Seccombe, B.
Selborne, E.
Selsdon, L.
Sharman, L.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Shutt of Greetland, L. [Teller]
Skelmersdale, L.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Smith of Finsbury, L.
Steel of Aikwood, L.
Stern, B.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Strathclyde, L.
Taverne, L.
Taylor of Warwick, L.
Thatcher, B.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Tonge, B.
Tope, L.
Tordoff, L.
Trefgarne, L.
Trenchard, V.
Tugendhat, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Tyler, L.
Uddin, B.
Ullswater, V.
Waddington, L.
Walmsley, B.
Whitaker, B.
Wilcox, B.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Williamson of Horton, L.
Wilson of Dinton, L.
Windlesham, L.

Page 520

2005-06

Volume 239

Back to top

APPENDIX

PROCEEDINGS OF THE GRAND COMMITTEE (IN THE MOSES ROOM)

The Committee met at half-past three o’clock.

Compensation Bill [HL]—The bill was further considered in the Grand Committee; amendments were agreed to; amendments were moved and (by leave of the Committee) withdrawn; it was ordered that the bill be reported with amendments.

The Committee was adjourned at four minutes before five o’clock.