House of Lords Journal 239 (Session 2005-06)


Previous Next

Wednesday 8th February 2006

The House met at a quarter before ten o’clock.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:

Falconer of Thoroton, L.
(Lord Chancellor)

Ackner, L.
Acton, L.
Adams of Craigielea, B.
Addington, L.
Adonis, L.
Ahmed, L.
Alton of Liverpool, L.
Amos, B.
Ampthill, L.
Anderson of Swansea, L.
Andrews, B.
Anelay of St Johns, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Armstrong of Ilminster, L.
Arran, E.
Ashcroft, L.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Ashton of Upholland, B.
Astor, V.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Avebury, L.
Bach, L.
Baker of Dorking, L.
Barker, B.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Best, L.
Bhatia, L.
Bhattacharyya, L.
Biffen, L.
Billingham, B.
Bilston, L.
Birt, L.
Blackstone, B.

Page 561

2005-06

Volume 239      

Blackwell, L.
Blaker, L.
Bledisloe, V.
Bonham-Carter of Yarnbury, B.
Boothroyd, B.
Borrie, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Bowness, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bradshaw, L.
Bramall, L.
Brett, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brooke of Sutton Mandeville, L.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Brown of Eaton-under- Heywood, L.
Buscombe, B.
Byford, B.
Cameron of Dillington, L.
Cameron of Lochbroom, L.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Carey of Clifton, L.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Carter, L.
Carter of Coles, L.
Chapman, B.
Chelmsford, Bp.
Chester, Bp.
Chidgey, L.
Chorley, L.
Christopher, L.
Clark of Windermere, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cobbold, L.
Cohen of Pimlico, B.
Colville of Culross, V.
Colwyn, L.
Condon, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Corston, B.
Courtown, E.
Coventry, Bp.
Craigavon, V.
Crickhowell, L.
Cumberlege, B.
Cunningham of Felling, L.
Currie of Marylebone, L.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
David, B.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
De Mauley, L.
Dean of Harptree, L.
Dearing, L.
Deech, B.
Denham, L.
Desai, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Donoughue, L.
Drayson, L.
D’Souza, B.
Dubs, L.
Dundee, E.
Dykes, L.
Eames, L.
Eatwell, L.
Eccles, V.
Eccles of Moulton, B.
Eden of Winton, L.
Elder, L.
Elles, B.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Emerton, B.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Evans of Watford, L.
Exeter, Bp.
Ezra, L.
Falkender, B.
Falkland, V.
Falkner of Margravine, B.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Feldman, L.
Filkin, L.
Flather, B.
Fookes, B.
Forsyth of Drumlean, L.
Foster of Bishop Auckland, L.
Foulkes of Cumnock, L.
Fowler, L.
Fraser of Carmyllie, L.
Freeman, L.
Fritchie, B.
Fyfe of Fairfield, L.
Gale, B.
Garden, L.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Geddes, L.
George, L.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Gilbert, L.
Glenarthur, L.
Golding, B.
Goodhart, L.
Goodlad, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Brookwood, L.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Grantchester, L.
Greengross, B.
Greenway, L.
Gregson, L.
Grenfell, L.
Griffiths of Burry Port, L.
Griffiths of Fforestfach, L.
Grocott, L.
Hamilton of Epsom, L.
Hamwee, B.
Hanham, B.
Hanningfield, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Harrison, L.
Hart of Chilton, L.
Haworth, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Hayman, B.
Henig, B.
Henley, L.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hodgson of Astley Abbotts, L.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Holme of Cheltenham, L.
Hooper, B.
Hooson, L.
Hope of Craighead, L.
Howard of Rising, L.
Howarth of Newport, L.
Howe, E.
Howe of Aberavon, L.
Howe of Idlicote, B.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Chesterton, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Hurd of Westwell, L.
Hylton, L.
Inge, L.
Inglewood, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Jones, L.
Jones of Cheltenham, L.
Jordan, L.
Judd, L.
Kennedy of The Shaws, B.
Kilclooney, L.
Kimball, L.
King of Bridgwater, L.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Kingsland, L.
Kinnock, L.
Kirkhill, L.
Kirkwood of Kirkhope, L.
Knight of Collingtree, B.
Laing of Dunphail, L.
Laird, L.
Lamont of Lerwick, L.
Lane of Horsell, L.
Lang of Monkton, L.
Layard, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Lewis of Newnham, L.
Lindsay, E.
Linklater of Butterstone, B.
Lipsey, L.
Listowel, E.
Liverpool, Bp.
Liverpool, E.
Livsey of Talgarth, L.
Lloyd of Berwick, L.
Lockwood, B.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Lucas, L.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
McAlpine of West Green, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
McDonagh, B.
Macfarlane of Bearsden, L.

Page 562

2005-06

Volume 239

Back to top

MacGregor of Pulham Market, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
Mackay of Clashfern, L.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
McKenzie of Luton, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
MacLaurin of Knebworth, L.
Maclennan of Rogart, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Maginnis of Drumglass, L.
Manchester, Bp.
Mancroft, L.
Mar, C.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Marlesford, L.
Marsh, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Mawhinney, L.
Maxton, L.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Methuen, L.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monro of Langholm, L.
Monson, L.
Montgomery of Alamein, V.
Montrose, D.
Moonie, L.
Moran, L.
Morgan, L.
Morgan of Drefelin, B.
Morgan of Huyton, B.
Morris of Aberavon, L.
Morris of Bolton, B.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Moser, L.
Mowbray and Stourton, L.
Moynihan, L.
Murphy, B.
Murton of Lindisfarne, L.
Naseby, L.
Newby, L.
Newcastle, Bp.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Nicolls of Birkenhead, L.
Nicholson of Winterbourne, B.
Nickson, L.
Noakes, B.
Northbrook, L.
Northesk, E.
Northover, B.
Norton of Louth, L.
Norwich, Bp.
O’Cathain, B.
O’Neill of Clackmannan, L.
Onslow, E.
Ouseley, L.
Oxburgh, L.
Palmer, L.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Patel, L.
Patel of Blackburn, L.
Patten, L.
Paul, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Peel, E.
Pendry, L.
Perry of Southwark, B.
Peston, L.
Phillips of Sudbury, L.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Plummer of St. Marylebone, L.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Prosser, B.
Prys-Davies, L.
Puttnam, L.
Quinton, L.
Quirk, L.
Radice, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Ramsbotham, L.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Rawlings, B.
Razzall, L.
Rea, L.
Reay, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rees, L.
Rees-Mogg, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Rennard, L.
Renton of Mount Harry, L.
Richard, L.
Rix, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Roberts of Llandudno, L.
Rogan, L.
Rooker, L.
Roper, L.
Rosser, L.
Rosslyn, E.
Rotherwick, L.
Royall of Blaisdon, B.
Ryder of Wensum, L.
Saatchi, L.
Sainsbury of Turville, L.
St John of Fawsley, L.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Sandwich, E.
Sawyer, L.
Scott of Foscote, L.
Scott of Needham Market, B.
Seccombe, B.
Selsdon, L.
Sewel, L.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Sheldon, L.
Shephard of Northwold, B.
Shrewsbury, E.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Simon, V.
Skelmersdale, L.
Skidelsky, L.
Slim, V.
Slynn of Hadley, L.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Soley, L.
Southwark, Bp.
Southwell and Nottingham, Bp.
Steel of Aikwood, L.
Steinberg, L.
Stern, B.
Stewartby, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Strathclyde, L.
Sutherland of Houndwood, L.
Swinfen, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Taverne, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Bolton, B.
Taylor of Warwick, L.
Temple-Morris, L.
Tenby, V.
Thatcher, B.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thomson of Monifieth, L.
Thornton, B.
Tomlinson, L.
Tope, L.
Trefgarne, L.
Triesman, L.
Trumpington, B.
Truro, Bp.
Truscott, L.
Tugendhat, L.
Tunnicliffe, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Tyler, L.
Uddin, B.
Ullswater, V.
Vincent of Coleshill, L.
Waddington, L.
Wade of Chorlton, L.
Wakeham, L.
Walker of Gestingthorpe, L.
Wall of New Barnet, B.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walmsley, B.
Walton of Detchant, L.
Warner, L.
Warnock, B.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Watson of Richmond, L.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.
Wilkins, B.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williamson of Horton, L.
Wilson of Tillyorn, L.
Windlesham, L.
Winston, L.
Woolf, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.
Worcester, Bp.
Young of Norwood Green, L.

PRAYERS were read by the Lord Bishop of Truro.

Page 563

2005-06

Volume 239

Back to top

1.Lord Brightman—The Lord Chancellor acquainted the House that Lord Brightman, a member of the House, had died on 6th February 2006.
2.Barony of Darling in the Peerage of the United Kingdom—The Petition of Robert Julian Henry Darling claiming to have succeeded to the Barony of Darling in the Peerage of the United Kingdom and praying that the Clerk of the Parliaments might be directed to enter the petitioner as the Lord Darling on his register of hereditary peers maintained under Standing Order 10(5) was presented and was referred to the Lord Chancellor for a report to the House pursuant to Standing Order 11.
3.Viscountcy of Younger of Leckie in the Peerage of the United Kingdom—The Petition of James Edward George Younger claiming to have succeeded to the Viscountcy of Younger of Leckie in the Peerage of the United Kingdom and praying that the Clerk of the Parliaments might be directed to enter the petitioner as the Viscount Younger of Leckie on his register of hereditary peers maintained under Standing Order 10(5) was presented and was referred to the Lord Chancellor for a report to the House pursuant to Standing Order 11.

Judicial Business

4.Pirelli Cable Holding NV and others (Respondents) v. Her Majesty’s Commissioners of Inland Revenue (Appellants)—It was moved by the Lord Nicholls of Birkenhead, That the 35th Report from the Appellate Committee be agreed to; the motion was agreed to. It was ordered and adjudged that the Orders of the Court of Appeal of 17th December 2003 and 15th March 2004 and also paragraphs 1, 2 and 4 of the Order of Mr Justice Park in the High Court of Justice Chancery Division of 22nd January 2003 be set aside; that the case be remitted back to Mr Justice Park in the High Court of Justice Chancery Division to decide the unresolved factual question whether, had group income election been available to the Pirelli group, the group would have elected to have the United Kingdom subsidiaries pay the dividends in question free of ACT or, instead, would have chosen that the United Kingdom subsidiaries should pay the dividends outside group income elections, thus enabling the overseas parents to receive convention tax credits, and so that in assessing the amount of compensation payable to the 4th and 5th claimants the amount of the tax credit paid to their parents should be brought into account, and also to order repayment of any sums already paid by the appellants to the 4th and 5th claimants; that the respondents do pay to the appellants their costs in the Court of Appeal and their costs in this House, the issue of costs in the High Court of Justice Chancery Division being reserved in accordance with paragraph 6 of the aforementioned Order of Mr Justice Park; and that the amount of such costs incurred in the Court of Appeal be determined by a Costs Judge and that the amount of such costs incurred in this House be certified by the Clerk of the Parliaments if not agreed between the parties. [2006] UKHL 4
5.A (FC) and others (FC) (Appellants) v. Secretary of State for the Home Department (Respondent) (2004)—
6.A and others (Appellants) (FC) and others v. Secretary of State for the Home Department (Respondent)—

(Conjoined Appeals)—

Further to the Order of the House of 8th December 2005 (28th Report Session 2005–06 [2005] UKHL 71), it was ordered that, in respect of each Cause, the respondent do pay or cause to be paid to the appellants half of their costs in Her Majesty’s Court of Appeal and all of their costs in this House, including provision for four Counsel in this House, and that the amount of such costs incurred in Her Majesty’s Court of Appeal be determined by a Costs Judge and that the amount of such costs incurred in this House be certified by the Clerk of the Parliaments if not agreed between the parties; that, in respect of each Cause, the costs of the appellants in Her Majesty’s Court of Appeal and in this House be taxed in accordance with the Access to Justice Act 1999; and that, in respect of each Cause, the case of each appellant be remitted to the Special Immigration Appeals Commission for reconsideration of the evidence before it at the date of its original determination in the light of the opinions expressed in this House, save that it should be free to investigate (and if it sees fit call for further evidence as to) whether torture was used to obtain any of the statements relied on by the Secretary of State.

7.Davidson (AP) (Appellant) v. Scottish Ministers (Respondents) (Scotland)—

Further to the Order of the House of 15th December 2005 (30th Report Session 2005-06 [2005] UKHL 74), it was ordered that any orders for expenses made by the Court of Session in Scotland be set aside and the respondents do pay or cause to be paid to the appellant his expenses in this matter incurred in the Outer House and in the Inner House of the Court of Session and his costs in this House, the amount of the last-mentioned costs to be certified by the Clerk of the Parliaments if not agreed between the parties; and that the expenses of the appellant in the Outer House and in the Inner House of the Court of Session and his costs in

Page 564

2005-06

Volume 239

Back to top

this House be taxed in accordance with the Legal Aid (Scotland) Act 1986, such costs to include a certificate for one leading counsel and two junior counsel in respect of the proceedings in this House.

The House was adjourned during pleasure.

The House was resumed.

Papers

8.Affirmative Instruments—The following instruments were laid before the House for approval by resolution and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Draft Pensions Appeal Tribunals (Armed Forces and Reserve Forces Compensation Scheme) (Rights of Appeal) Amendment Regulations 2006, laid under the Pensions Appeal Tribunals Act 1943, together with an Explanatory Memorandum;
2.Draft Special Health Authorities (Audit) Order 2006, laid under the Government Resources and Accounts Act 2000, together with an Explanatory Memorandum;
3.Draft Occupational Pension Schemes (Levy Ceiling) Order 2006, laid under the Pensions Act 2004, together with an Explanatory Memorandum;
4.Draft Films (Definition of British Film”) Order 2006, laid under the Films Act 1985, together with an Explanatory Memorandum.
9.Negative Instruments—The following instruments were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Doncaster and South Humber Healthcare National Health Service Trust (Transfer of Trust Property) Order 2006, laid under the National Health Service Act 1977;
 (200)
2.Non-Domestic Rating and Council Tax (Electronic Communications) (England) Order 2006, laid under the Electronic Communications Act 2000;
 (237)
3.Joint Waste Disposal Authorities (Levies) (England) Regulations 2006, laid under the Local Government Finance Act 1988;
 (248)
4.Special Health Authorities (Summarised Accounts) Order 2006, laid under the Government Resources and Accounts Act 2000.
 (250)
10.Papers not subject to parliamentary proceedings—The following papers were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Accounts for 2004–05 of NHS Direct, laid under the National Health Service Act 1977;
2.Report and Accounts for 2004–05 of the National Museums and Galleries on Merseyside, laid under the Merseyside Museums and Galleries Order 1986.

Select Committee Report

11.Statutory Instruments—The 17th Report from the Joint Committee was made on certain statutory instruments, including the following affirmative instruments:

Draft Prevention of Terrorism Act 2005 (Continuance in force of sections 1 to 9) Order 2006;

Draft Renewables Obligation Order 2006;

it was ordered that the Report be printed. (HL Paper 121)

Private Business

12.Transport for London Bill [HL]—The bill was read a second time and committed to a Select Committee.
13.Whitehaven Harbour Bill [HL]—The bill was read a second time and referred to the Examiners.

Public Business

14.Natural Environment and Rural Communities Bill—The House again resolved itself into a Committee upon the bill; amendments were moved and (by leave of the House) withdrawn; an amendment was agreed to; the House was resumed.
15.Faith schools—The Lord Taverne asked Her Majesty’s Government what plans they have for the extension of faith schools; after debate, the question was answered by the Lord Adonis.

Page 565

2005-06

Volume 239

Back to top

16.Natural Environment and Rural Communities Bill—The House again resolved itself into a Committee upon the bill; amendments were moved and (by leave of the Committee) withdrawn; an amendment was disagreed to (see division list); the House was resumed after clause 40 stood part.

The House was adjourned at twenty-six minutes past ten o’clock
till tomorrow, eleven o’clock.


DIVISION

NATURAL ENVIRONMENT AND RURAL COMMUNITIES BILL

It was moved by the Baroness Byford, in Clause 33, page 11, line 25, to leave out the desirability of contributing” and insert their commitment”; which being objected to, the question was put thereupon, and the Committee divided:

Contents..............20

Not-Contents..............50

CONTENTS

Astor of Hever, L.
Bridgeman, V. [Teller]
Byford, B.
Cameron of Dillington, L.
Cobbold, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Craigavon, V.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Fookes, B.
Fowler, L.
Fraser of Carmyllie, L.
Inglewood, L.
King of Bridgwater, L.
Mar, C.
Montrose, D. [Teller]
Moran, L.
Morris of Bolton, B.
Norton of Louth, L.
Stewartby, L.
Ullswater, V.

NOT-CONTENTS

Adonis, L.
Andrews, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Bach, L.
Bilston, L.
Brookman, L.
Carter, L. [Teller]
Clark of Windermere, L.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L. [Teller]
Desai, L.
Drayson, L.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Gould of Brookwood, L.
Harrison, L.
Hart of Chilton, L.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L.
Jones, L.
Judd, L.
Kennedy of The Shaws, B.
Kilclooney, L.
Layard, L.
McDonagh, B.
McKenzie of Luton, L.
Maxton, L.
Morgan of Drefelin, B.
Morgan of Huyton, B.
O’Neill of Clackmannan, L.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Prosser, B.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Rosser, L.
Royall of Blaisdon, B.
Sewel, L.
Simon, V.
Soley, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Taylor of Bolton, B.
Thornton, B.
Tunnicliffe, L.
Young of Norwood Green, L.