House of Lords Journal 239 (Session 2005-06)


Previous Next

Monday 13th February 2006

The House met at half-past two o’clock.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:

Falconer of Thoroton, L.
(Lord Chancellor)

Ackner, L.
Acton, L.
Adams of Craigielea, B.
Addington, L.
Adonis, L.
Ahmed, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Alli, L.
Alton of Liverpool, L.
Amos, B.
Ampthill, L.
Anderson of Swansea, L.
Anelay of St Johns, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Arran, E.
Ashcroft, L.
Ashton of Upholland, B.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Avebury, L.
Bach, L.
Barker, B.
Barnett, L.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Bhatia, L.
Bhattacharyya, L.
Biffen, L.
Bilston, L.
Birt, L.
Blackstone, B.
Blood, B.
Bonham-Carter of Yarnbury, B.
Borrie, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Bottomley of Nettlestone, B.
Bowness, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bradshaw, L.
Bragg, L.
Bramall, L.
Brett, L.
Bridges, L.
Brittan of Spennithorne, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brooke of Sutton Mandeville, L.
Brookeborough, V.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Burlison, L.
Buscombe, B.
Caithness, E.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Carter, L.
Carter of Coles, L.
Chadlington, L.
Chidgey, L.
Chorley, L.
Christopher, L.
Clark of Windermere, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cohen of Pimlico, B.
Colwyn, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Corston, B.
Courtown, E.
Craig of Radley, L.
Craigavon, V.
Crawley, B.
Cumberlege, B.
Cunningham of Felling, L.
Currie of Marylebone, L.
Dahrendorf, L.

Page 572

2005-06

Volume 239      

Darcy de Knayth, B.
David, B.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
De Mauley, L.
Denham, L.
Dixon, L.
Donoughue, L.
Dubs, L.
Dykes, L.
Eatwell, L.
Eccles, V.
Elder, L.
Elles, B.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Erroll, E.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Ezra, L.
Falkland, V.
Falkner of Margravine, B.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Fearn, L.
Feldman, L.
Filkin, L.
Flather, B.
Fookes, B.
Foster of Bishop Auckland, L.
Foulkes of Cumnock, L.
Fowler, L.
Fraser of Carmyllie, L.
Freeman, L.
Freyberg, L.
Fritchie, B.
Gale, B.
Garden, L.
Gavron, L.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Giddens, L.
Glenarthur, L.
Glentoran, L.
Goodlad, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Brookwood, L.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Greaves, L.
Greengross, B.
Greenway, L.
Gregson, L.
Griffiths of Burry Port, L.
Grocott, L.
Hamilton of Epsom, L.
Hamwee, B.
Hanham, B.
Hannay of Chiswick, L.
Hanningfield, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Harrison, L.
Hart of Chilton, L.
Haskins, L.
Haworth, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Hayman, B.
Henig, B.
Henley, L.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hodgson of Astley Abbotts, L.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Holme of Cheltenham, L.
Hooper, B.
Howard of Rising, L.
Howarth of Newport, L.
Howe, E.
Howe of Aberavon, L.
Howe of Idlicote, B.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Hylton, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Jones, L.
Jones of Cheltenham, L.
Kennedy of The Shaws, B.
Kilclooney, L.
King of Bridgwater, L.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Kingsland, L.
Kinnock, L.
Kirkwood of Kirkhope, L.
Laming, L.
Lamont of Lerwick, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Lester of Herne Hill, L.
Linklater of Butterstone, B.
Lockwood, B.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Lucas, L.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
MacGregor of Pulham Market, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
McKenzie of Luton, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
Maclennan of Rogart, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Maginnis of Drumglass, L.
Mar, C.
Marlesford, L.
Marsh, L.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Maxton, L.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Mitchell, L.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monson, L.
Montagu of Beaulieu, L.
Montgomery of Alamein, V.
Montrose, D.
Moonie, L.
Morgan, L.
Morgan of Drefelin, B.
Morris of Aberavon, L.
Morris of Bolton, B.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Morris of Yardley, B.
Mowbray and Stourton, L.
Murphy, B.
Murton of Lindisfarne, L.
Naseby, L.
Newby, L.
Nicol, B.
Northbrook, L.
O’Cathain, B.
O’Neill of Clackmannan, L.
Ouseley, L.
Oxburgh, L.
Palmer, L.
Parekh, L.
Patel, L.
Patel of Blackburn, L.
Patten, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Peel, E.
Pendry, L.
Perry of Southwark, B.
Peston, L.
Phillips of Sudbury, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plumb, L.
Plummer of St. Marylebone, L.
Prashar, B.
Prosser, B.
Prys-Davies, L.
Quinton, L.
Quirk, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Razzall, L.
Rea, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rees, L.
Rees-Mogg, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Renfrew of Kaimsthorn, L.
Rennard, L.
Renton of Mount Harry, L.
Richard, L.
Rix, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Roberts of Llandudno, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Rogan, L.
Rooker, L.
Roper, L.
Rosser, L.
Rosslyn, E.
Rotherwick, L.
Royall of Blaisdon, B.
Russell-Johnston, L.
Ryder of Wensum, L.
St John of Fawsley, L.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Sandberg, L.
Sanderson of Bowden, L.
Sandwich, E.
Sawyer, L.
Scott of Needham Market, B.
Seccombe, B.
Selborne, E.
Sewel, L.
Shaw of Northstead, L.

Page 573

2005-06

Volume 239

Back to top

Sheldon, L.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Simon, V.
Skelmersdale, L.
Skidelsky, L.
Slim, V.
Slynn of Hadley, L.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Soley, L.
Southwell and Nottingham, Bp.
Steel of Aikwood, L.
Stewartby, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Strathclyde, L.
Sutherland of Houndwood, L.
Swinfen, L.
Taverne, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Bolton, B.
Taylor of Warwick, L.
Temple-Morris, L.
Tenby, V.
Thatcher, B.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomson of Monifieth, L.
Thornton, B.
Tomlinson, L.
Tope, L.
Trefgarne, L.
Triesman, L.
Trumpington, B.
Truscott, L.
Tugendhat, L.
Tunnicliffe, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Turner of Ecchinswell, L.
Uddin, B.
Ullswater, V.
Varley, L.
Waddington, L.
Wade of Chorlton, L.
Wakeham, L.
Walker of Worcester, L.
Wall of New Barnet, B.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walmsley, B.
Walpole, L.
Walton of Detchant, L.
Warner, L.
Warnock, B.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Waverley, V.
Wedderburn of Charlton, L.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.
Wilkins, B.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williamson of Horton, L.
Windlesham, L.
Woolf, L.
Young of Hornsey, B.
Young of Norwood Green, L.

PRAYERS were read by the Lord Bishop of Southwell and Nottingham.

Judicial Business

1.Golden Strait Corporation (Appellants) v. Nippon Yusen Kubishika Kaisha (Respondents) (England)—The appeal of Golden Strait Corporation was presented and it was ordered that in accordance with Standing Order VI the statement and appendix thereto be lodged on or before 27th March.
2.R v. Navabi (Petitioner)—The petition of Fraydon Navabi, praying for an extension of time within which the petition may be lodged and for leave to appeal in accordance with the Criminal Appeal Act 1968 was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee.
3.Her Majesty’s Revenue and Customs (Respondents) v. William Grant & Sons Distillers Limited (Appellants) (Scotland)—
4.Small (Her Majesty’s Inspector of Taxes) (Respondent) v. Mars UK Limited (Appellants)—

The petition of the appellants praying that the appeals be conjoined; that they be allowed to lodge one statement, one appendix and separate cases and be separately represented and that the respondents be allowed to lodge separate cases and be separately represented (the agents for the respondents consenting thereto) was presented; and it was ordered as prayed.

5.Appeal Committee—The 79th Report from the Appeal Committee was agreed to and the following Orders were made—

Wilson and others (Respondents) v. McKenna and others and others (AP) (Petitioners) (Northern Ireland)—That leave to appeal be refused and that the costs of the petitioners be taxed in accordance with the Legal Aid, Advice and Assistance (Northern Ireland) Order 1981.

R (on the application of Alamieyeseigha) (Petitioner) v. Crown Prosecution Service (Respondents)—That leave to appeal be refused.

R (on the application of Beresford) (Petitioner) v. Government of Australia (Respondents)—That leave to appeal be refused.

R v. Robinson (Petitioner)—That the respondents be invited to lodge objections by 27th February.

Papers

6.Instruments withdrawn—The following affirmative instruments, laid before the House on 8th February, were withdrawn:
1.Draft Pensions Appeal Tribunals (Armed Forces and Reserve Forces Compensation Scheme) (Rights of Appeal) Amendment Regulations 2006;
2.Draft Films (Definition of British Film”) Order 2006.
7.Affirmative Instruments—The following instruments were laid before the House for approval by resolution and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Draft Guardian’s Allowance Up-rating (Northern Ireland) Order 2006, laid under the Social Security Administration (Northern Ireland) Act 1992, together with an Explanatory Memorandum;

Page 574

2005-06

Volume 239

Back to top

2.Draft Guardian’s Allowance Up-rating Order 2006, laid under the Social Security Administration Act 1992, together with an Explanatory Memorandum;
3.Draft Tax Credits Up-rating Regulations 2006, laid under the Tax Credits Act 2002, together with an Explanatory Memorandum;
4.Draft Child Benefit (Rates) Regulations 2006, laid under the Social Security Contributions and Benefits Act 1992, together with an Explanatory Memorandum;
5.Draft Special Health Authorities (Audit) Order 2006, laid under the Government Resources and Accounts Act 2000, together with an Explanatory Memorandum.
8.Negative Instruments—The following instruments were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Common Agricultural Policy Single Payment and Support Schemes (Amendment No. 2) Regulations 2006, laid under the European Communities Act 1972;
 (301)
2.Draft Code of Practice on Litter and Refuse (England), laid under the Environmental Protection Act 1990.
 (—)
9.Papers not subject to parliamentary proceedings—The following papers were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Amendment List 14 to the Fifth Edition of the Queen’s Regulations for the Royal Air Force, laid under the Air Force (Constitution) Act 1917;
2.Report required under section 41 of the Tax Credits Act 2002, laid under that Act.

Select Committee Report

10.Human Rights—The 12th Report of the Joint Committee, Counter terrorism policy and human rights: Draft Prevention of Terrorism Act 2005 (Continuance in force of sections 1 to 9) Order 2006, together with Appendices, was made and ordered to be printed. (HL Paper 122)

Private Business

11.London Local Authorities Bill [HL]—Petition for Additional Provision—The Examiners’ Certificate that the Standing Orders have not been complied with was referred to the Standing Orders Committee.
12.London Local Authorities Bill [HL]—The Chairman of Committees acquainted the House that he had appointed the following Lords to form the Select Committee on the bill:
L. Faulkner of Worcester
B. McIntosh of Hudnall (Chairman)
B. O’Cathain
V. Slim
L. Tordoff;

it was ordered that the Committee do meet on Monday 13th March at half-past ten o’clock.

Public Business

13.Pension Protection Fund (Risk-based Pension Protection Levy) Regulations 2006—
14.Pneumoconiosis etc. (Workers’ Compensation) (Payment of Claims) (Amendment) Regulations 2006—
15.Social Security Benefits Up-rating Order 2006—
16.Social Security (Contributions) (Re-rating and National Insurance Funds Payments) Order 2006—
17.Guaranteed Minimum Pensions Increase Order 2006—
18.Budget (Northern Ireland) Order 2006—
19.Rates (Capital Values, etc.) (Northern Ireland) Order 2006—

It was moved by the Lord Rooker, on behalf of the Lord President (Baroness Amos), that the instruments be referred to a Grand Committee en bloc; the motion was agreed to.

20.National Lottery Bill—It was moved by the Lord Davies of Oldham that the bill be committed to a Committee of the Whole House; the motion was agreed to.
21.National Lottery Bill—It was moved by the Lord Davies of Oldham that it be an instruction to the Committee of the Whole House to which the National Lottery Bill has been committed that they consider the bill in the following order:

Page 575

2005-06

Volume 239

Back to top

Clauses 1 to 6
Schedule 1
Clauses 7 to 13
Schedule 2
Clauses 14 to 20
Schedule 3
Clauses 21 to 23;

the motion was agreed to.

22.Equality Bill [HL]—The Commons amendments were considered and agreed to.
23.Electoral Administration Bill—It was moved by the Lord Falconer of Thoroton, on behalf of the Baroness Ashton of Upholland, that the bill be now read a second time; after debate, the motion was agreed to and the bill was committed to a Grand Committee.
24.Noise pollution—The Lord Beaumont of Whitley asked Her Majesty’s Government what steps they propose to take to abate noise pollution caused by piped music; after debate, the question was answered by the Lord Evans of Temple Guiting.

The House was adjourned at three minutes before seven o’clock
till tomorrow, half-past two o’clock.