House of Lords Journal 239 (Session 2005-06)


Previous Next

Wednesday 15th February 2006

The House met at a quarter before ten o’clock.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:

Falconer of Thoroton, L.
(Lord Chancellor)

Ackner, L.
Acton, L.
Adams of Craigielea, B.
Addington, L.
Adonis, L.
Ahmed, L.
Alderdice, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Alli, L.
Alton of Liverpool, L.
Amos, B.
Ampthill, L.
Anderson of Swansea, L.
Andrews, B.
Anelay of St Johns, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Armstrong of Ilminster, L.
Arran, E.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Ashton of Upholland, B.
Astor, V.

Page 579

2005-06

Volume 239      

Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Avebury, L.
Bach, L.
Ballyedmond, L.
Barker, B.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Bhatia, L.
Bhattacharyya, L.
Biffen, L.
Billingham, B.
Bilston, L.
Bingham of Cornhill, L.
Birt, L.
Blackstone, B.
Bonham-Carter of Yarnbury, B.
Borrie, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Bottomley of Nettlestone, B.
Bowness, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bradshaw, L.
Brett, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Bridges, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brooke of Sutton Mandeville, L.
Brookeborough, V.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Brown of Eaton-under- Heywood, L.
Burlison, L.
Burns, L.
Buscombe, B.
Cameron of Dillington, L.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Canterbury, Abp.
Carey of Clifton, L.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Carswell, L.
Carter, L.
Carter of Coles, L.
Chadlington, L.
Chelmsford, Bp.
Chester, Bp.
Chidgey, L.
Chorley, L.
Christopher, L.
Clark of Windermere, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cobbold, L.
Cohen of Pimlico, B.
Colville of Culross, V.
Colwyn, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Corston, B.
Courtown, E.
Cox, B.
Craig of Radley, L.
Craigavon, V.
Crawley, B.
Cumberlege, B.
Cunningham of Felling, L.
Currie of Marylebone, L.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
David, B.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
Dean of Harptree, L.
Dearing, L.
Deech, B.
Denham, L.
Dixon, L.
Donoughue, L.
D’Souza, B.
Dubs, L.
Dundee, E.
Dykes, L.
Eatwell, L.
Eccles, V.
Eccles of Moulton, B.
Elder, L.
Elles, B.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elystan-Morgan, L.
Emerton, B.
Erroll, E.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Evans of Watford, L.
Ezra, L.
Falkender, B.
Falkland, V.
Falkner of Margravine, B.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Feldman, L.
Filkin, L.
Finlay of Llandaff, B.
Flather, B.
Flowers, L.
Fookes, B.
Forsyth of Drumlean, L.
Foster of Bishop Auckland, L.
Foulkes of Cumnock, L.
Fowler, L.
Fraser of Carmyllie, L.
Freeman, L.
Freyberg, L.
Fritchie, B.
Fyfe of Fairfield, L.
Gale, B.
Garden, L.
Garel-Jones, L.
Geddes, L.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Gilbert, L.
Glasgow, E.
Glenarthur, L.
Glentoran, L.
Golding, B.
Goldsmith, L.
Goodhart, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Brookwood, L.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Greengross, B.
Greenway, L.
Gregson, L.
Griffiths of Burry Port, L.
Griffiths of Fforestfach, L.
Grocott, L.
Hamilton of Epsom, L.
Hamwee, B.
Hanham, B.
Hannay of Chiswick, L.
Hanningfield, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Harrison, L.
Hart of Chilton, L.
Haworth, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Hayman, B.
Henig, B.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hoffmann, L.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Holme of Cheltenham, L.
Hooper, B.
Hooson, L.
Hope of Craighead, L.
Howard of Rising, L.
Howarth of Breckland, B.
Howarth of Newport, L.
Howe, E.
Howe of Aberavon, L.
Howe of Idlicote, B.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Chesterton, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Hurd of Westwell, L.
Hylton, L.
Inglewood, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Jones, L.
Jones of Cheltenham, L.
Judd, L.
Kennedy of The Shaws, B.
Kerr of Kinlochard, L.
Kilclooney, L.
Kimball, L.
King of Bridgwater, L.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Kingsland, L.
Kinnock, L.
Kirkhill, L.
Kirkwood of Kirkhope, L.
Knight of Collingtree, B.
Lang of Monkton, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Levy, L.
Lewis of Newnham, L.
Listowel, E.
Liverpool, E.
Livsey of Talgarth, L.
Lloyd of Berwick, L.
Lockwood, B.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Lucas, L.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
Macaulay of Bragar, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.

Page 580

2005-06

Volume 239

Back to top

McDonagh, B.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
Macfarlane of Bearsden, L.
MacGregor of Pulham Market, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
McKenzie of Luton, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
MacLaurin of Knebworth, L.
Maclennan of Rogart, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Maginnis of Drumglass, L.
Mance, L.
Manchester, Bp.
Mancroft, L.
Mar, C.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Marlesford, L.
Marsh, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Mawhinney, L.
Maxton, L.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Methuen, L.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Mitchell, L.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monson, L.
Montagu of Beaulieu, L.
Montgomery of Alamein, V.
Montrose, D.
Moonie, L.
Morgan of Drefelin, B.
Morris of Aberavon, L.
Morris of Bolton, B.
Morris of Yardley, B.
Moser, L.
Mowbray and Stourton, L.
Murphy, B.
Murton of Lindisfarne, L.
Naseby, L.
Newby, L.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Nicholson of Winterbourne, B.
Northbourne, L.
Northbrook, L.
Northover, B.
Norton of Louth, L.
Oakeshott of Seagrove Bay, L.
O’Cathain, B.
Oliver of Aylmerton, L.
O’Neill of Clackmannan, L.
Onslow, E.
Ouseley, L.
Oxburgh, L.
Palmer, L.
Parekh, L.
Patel, L.
Patel of Blackburn, L.
Patten, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Pendry, L.
Peston, L.
Phillips of Sudbury, L.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Plumb, L.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Prashar, B.
Prosser, B.
Prys-Davies, L.
Puttnam, L.
Quinton, L.
Quirk, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Razzall, L.
Rea, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rees, L.
Rees of Ludlow, L.
Rees-Mogg, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Rennard, L.
Richard, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Roberts of Llandudno, L.
Rodger of Earlsferry, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Rooker, L.
Roper, L.
Rosser, L.
Rosslyn, E.
Royall of Blaisdon, B.
Russell-Johnston, L.
Ryder of Wensum, L.
St. John of Bletso, L.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Sandwich, E.
Sawyer, L.
Scott of Foscote, L.
Scott of Needham Market, B.
Seccombe, B.
Selborne, E.
Selsdon, L.
Sewel, L.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Sheldon, L.
Shephard of Northwold, B.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Simon, V.
Skelmersdale, L.
Slim, V.
Slynn of Hadley, L.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Smith of Finsbury, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Soley, L.
Southwell and Nottingham, Bp.
Steinberg, L.
Stern, B.
Stewartby, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Strathclyde, L.
Sutherland of Houndwood, L.
Swinfen, L.
Tanlaw, L.
Taverne, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Bolton, B.
Taylor of Warwick, L.
Tebbit, L.
Temple-Morris, L.
Tenby, V.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Swynnerton, L.
Thomson of Monifieth, L.
Thornton, B.
Tomlinson, L.
Tope, L.
Trefgarne, L.
Triesman, L.
Trumpington, B.
Truscott, L.
Tunnicliffe, L.
Turnberg, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Tyler, L.
Uddin, B.
Ullswater, V.
Vincent of Coleshill, L.
Waddington, L.
Wade of Chorlton, L.
Wakeham, L.
Walker of Gestingthorpe, L.
Walker of Worcester, L.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walmsley, B.
Walpole, L.
Warner, L.
Warnock, B.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Watson of Richmond, L.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.
Wilcox, B.
Wilkins, B.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williamson of Horton, L.
Wilson of Dinton, L.
Windlesham, L.
Woolf, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.
Young of Hornsey, B.
Young of Norwood Green, L.

PRAYERS were read by the Lord Bishop of Southwell and Nottingham.

Judicial Business

1.Hamid (FC) (Appellant) v. Secretary of State for the Home Department (Respondent)—
2.Gaafar (FC) (Appellant) v. Secretary of State for the Home Department (Respondent)—

Page 581

2005-06

Volume 239

Back to top

3.Mohammed (FC) (Appellant) v. Secretary of State for the Home Department (Respondent)—

(Consolidated Appeals)—

4.Januzi (FC) (Appellant) v. Secretary of State for the Home Department (Respondent)—

It was moved by the Lord Bingham of Cornhill, That the 36th Report from the Appellate Committee be agreed to; the motion was agreed to. It was ordered and adjudged that in the appeal of Januzi, the appeal be dismissed and the Order of the Court of Appeal of 24th July 2003 be affirmed; and that the question of costs be adjourned in order that the parties may make written submissions within 14 days. It was also ordered and adjudged that in the appeals of Hamid, Gaafar and Mohammed, the appeals be allowed and the Orders of the Court of Appeal of 25th October 2005 in respect of each appellant be set aside; that in the case of Hamid, the determination of Ms Kirvan in the Immigration Appellate Authority promulgated on 6th April 2005 be set aside; that in the case of Gaafar, the determination of Miss Baker in the Asylum and Immigration Tribunal promulgated on 21st April 2005 be set aside; and that in the case of Mohammed, the determination of Mr Birkby in the Immigration Appellate Authority promulgated on 9th March 2005 also be set aside; that all three cases be remitted back to the Asylum and Immigration Tribunal for reconsideration in the light of the opinions expressed in this House; and that the question of costs be adjourned in order that the parties in each cause may make written submissions within 14 days. [2006] UKHL 5

5.Burton (Her Majesty’s Collector of Taxes) (Respondent) v. Mellham Limited (Appellants)—It was moved by the Lord Hoffmann on behalf of Lord Nicholls of Birkenhead, That the 37th Report from the Appellate Committee be agreed to; the motion was agreed to. It was ordered and adjudged that the appeal be allowed; that the Order of the Court of Appeal of 17th January 2003 be set aside; that the Orders of Her Honour Judge Alton in the High Court of Justice Queen’s Bench Division Birmingham District Registry Mercantile List of 24th April 2002 and 23rd May 2002 also be set aside except as regards (i) the admitted liability for interest on the sum of £100,177 from 14th January 1998 until payment and (ii) interest on the sum of £250,833 from 14th January 1998 until 1st October 1998, the date on which foreign interest dividend relief would have been granted; and that the respondent do pay or cause to be paid to the appellants their costs in the High Court of Justice Queen’s Bench Division Birmingham District Registry Mercantile List and in Her Majesty’s Court of Appeal, the amount of such costs to be determined by a Costs Judge, and that the respondent do pay or cause to be paid to the appellants their costs in this House, the amount of such costs to be certified by the Clerk of the Parliaments if not agreed between the parties. [2006] UKHL 6
6.R (on the application of Bushell and others) (Respondents) v. Newcastle upon Tyne Licensing Justices and another (Appellants)—It was moved by the Lord Hoffmann, That the 38th Report from the Appellate Committee be agreed to; the motion was agreed to. It was ordered and adjudged that the appeal be allowed; that the Order of the Court of Appeal of 24th June 2004 and also the Orders of Mr Justice Lightman in the High Court of Justice Queen’s Bench Division Administrative Court of 15th and 26th March 2004 be set aside; that the decision of the Newcastle upon Tyne Licensing Justices of 1st December 2003 be affirmed; and that Rindberg Holding Company Limited and Peel Hotels Limited do pay or cause to be paid to the appellants their costs in the High Court of Justice Queen’s Bench Division Administrative Court and in Her Majesty’s Court of Appeal, the amount of such costs to be determined by a Costs Judge, and that Rindberg Holding Company Limited and Peel Hotels Limited do pay or cause to be paid to the appellants their costs in this House, the amount of such costs to be certified by the Clerk of the Parliaments if not agreed between the parties. [2006] UKHL 7
7.Deep Vein Thrombosis and Air Travel Group Litigation (8 actions) (formerly 24 actions)—Further to the Order of the House of 8th December 2005 (29th Report, Session 2005-06; [2005] UKHL 72), it was ordered that there be no order as to costs in this House; that costs in Her Majesty’s Court of Appeal be paid in accordance with the Order of Her Majesty’s Court of Appeal of 3rd July 2003 which was affirmed and that costs in the Queen’s Bench Division of Her Majesty’s High Court of Justice be paid in accordance with the Order of Mr Justice Nelson in the Queen’s Bench Division of Her Majesty’s High Court of Justice of 20th December 2002 which was also affirmed.
8.Jones (Respondent) v. Ministry of Interior Al-Mamlaka Al-Arabiya As-Saudiya (the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia) (Appellants)—
9.Mitchell and others (Respondents) v. Al-Dali and others and Ministry of Interior Al-Mamlaka Al-Arabiya As-Saudiya (the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia) (Appellants)—
10.Jones (Appellant) v. Ministry of Interior Al-Mamlaka Al-Arabiya As-Saudiya (the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia) (Respondents)—

(Conjoined Appeals)—

Page 582

2005-06

Volume 239

Back to top

The petition of the Redress Trust (REDRESS), Amnesty International Limited, the International Centre for the Legal Protection of Human Rights (INTERIGHTS) and JUSTICE (the UK section of the International Commission of Jurists) praying for leave to intervene in the said appeals was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee.

The House was adjourned during pleasure.

The House was resumed.

Papers

11.Command Paper—The following paper, having been presented to the House by command of Her Majesty, was ordered to lie on the Table:

Finance—Treasury Minutes on the Thirteenth to Seventeenth Reports from the Committee of Public Accounts.

(6743)

12.Affirmative Instruments—The following instruments were laid before the House for approval by resolution and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Draft Employment Zones (Allocation to Contractors) Pilot Regulations 2006, laid under the Jobseekers Act 1995, together with an Explanatory Memorandum;
2.Draft Occupational Pension Schemes (Levies) (Amendment) Regulations 2006, laid under the Pensions Act 2004, together with an Explanatory Memorandum;
3.Draft Films (Definition of British Film”) Order 2006, laid under the Films Act 1985, together with an Explanatory Memorandum.
13.Regulatory Reform—The following order was laid before the House under section 6(1) of the Regulatory Reform Act 2001 and referred to the Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee:

Draft Regulatory Reform (Registered Designs) Order 2006, together with a statement by the Cabinet Office.

14.Negative Instruments—The following instruments were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Bee Diseases and Pests Control (England) Order 2006, laid under the Bees Act 1980;
 (342)
2.Greater London Authority (Allocation of Grants for Precept Calculations) Regulations 2006, laid under the Greater London Authority Act 1999;
 (351)
3.Family Proceedings (Amendment) Rules 2006, laid under the Matrimonial and Family Proceedings Act 1984;
 (352)
4.Criminal Procedure (Amendment) Rules 2006, laid under the Courts Act 2003.
 (353)
15.Papers not subject to parliamentary proceedings—The following papers were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Uzbekistan (Restrictive Measures) (Overseas Territories) Order 2006, laid under the Saint Helena Act 1833;
 (310)
2.Lebanon and Syria (United Nations Measures) (Overseas Territories) Order 2006, laid under the United Nations Act 1946;
 (311)
3.Report on the Operation in 2005 of Part VII of the Terrorism Act 2000, laid under that Act;
4.Report for 2004–05 of the Arts Council of Wales, laid under the National Lottery etc. Act 1993.

Select Committee Reports

16.Statutory Instruments—The 18th Report from the Joint Committee was made on certain statutory instruments, including the following affirmative instruments:

Draft Courts Act 2003 (Consequential Amendment) Order 2006;

Draft Occupational Pension Schemes (Levy Ceiling) Order 2006;

Draft Rail Vehicle Accessibility (Gatwick Express Class 458 Vehicles) Exemption Order 2006;

Draft Representation of the People (Scotland) (Amendment) Regulations 2006;

Draft Town and Country Planning (Fees for Applications and Deemed Applications) (Amendment) (England) Regulations 2006;

Draft Transport Act 2000 (Consequential Amendments) (Scotland) Order 2006;

it was ordered that the Report be printed. (HL Paper 127)

17.BBC Charter Review—The 2nd Report from the Select Committee was made and ordered to be printed. (HL Paper 128)

Page 583

2005-06

Volume 239

Back to top

18.Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform—The following Report from the Select Committee was made and ordered to be printed:

15th Report, on the following bills:

Electoral Administration Bill;

National Lottery Bill;

Work and Families Bill;

Scottish Parliament (Candidates) Bill [HL]. (HL Paper 129)

19.Science and Technology—The 5th Report from the Select Committee, Annual Report for 2005, was made and ordered to be printed. (HL Paper 130)

Public Business

20.Statutory Instruments—It was moved by the Chairman of Committees that the Lord Gould of Brookwood be appointed a Lords member of the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments in the place of the Baroness Goudie; the motion was agreed to.
21.Occupational Pension Schemes (Levy Ceiling) Order 2006—It was moved by the Lord President (Baroness Amos) that the draft Order be referred to a Grand Committee; the motion was agreed to.
22.Regulatory Reform (Forestry) Order 2006—It was moved by the Lord President (Baroness Amos) that the draft Regulatory Reform Order be referred to a Grand Committee; the motion was agreed to.
23.Work and Families Bill—It was moved by the Lord McKenzie of Luton, on behalf of the Lord Sainsbury of Turville, that it be an instruction to the Grand Committee to which the Work and Families Bill has been committed that they consider the bill in the following order:
Clauses 1 to 11
Schedule 1
Clauses 12 to 15
Schedule 2
Clauses 16 to 20;

the motion was agreed to.

24.NHS Redress Bill [HL]—The report was received; amendments were moved and (by leave of the House) withdrawn; amendments were agreed to; an amendment was agreed to (see division list 1); an amendment was disagreed to (see division list 2); it was ordered that the bill be printed as amended. (HL Bill 77)
25.London Olympic Games and Paralympic Games Bill—The bill was reported from the Grand Committee without amendment.
26.Health Bill—A bill to make provision for the prohibition of smoking in certain premises, places and vehicles and for amending the minimum age of persons to whom tobacco may be sold; to make provision in relation to the prevention and control of health care associated infections; to make provision in relation to the management and use of controlled drugs; to make provision in relation to the supervision of certain dealings with medicinal products and the running of pharmacy premises, and about orders under the Medicines Act 1968 and orders amending that Act under the Health Act 1999; to make further provision about the National Health Service in England and Wales and about the recovery of National Health Service costs; to make provision for the establishment and functions of the Appointments Commission; to make further provision about the exercise of social care training functions; and for connected purposes was brought from the Commons, read a first time and ordered to be printed. (HL Bill 76)
27.Health Bill—It was ordered that the Explanatory Notes relating to the bill be printed. (HL Bill 76-EN)
28.Prevention of Terrorism Act 2005 (Continuance in force of sections 1 to 9) Order 2006—It was moved by the Lord Bassam of Brighton that the draft Order laid before the House on 2nd February be approved; then it was moved by the Lord Thomas of Gresford, as an amendment thereto, at end to insert but this House regrets that the safeguards against misuse of the powers conferred by the Act are inadequate given the need for compliance with the obligations of the Human Rights Act 1998”; after debate, the amendment was disagreed to (see division list 3); then the original motion was agreed to.
29.Commissioner for Older People (Wales) Bill [HL]—The bill was read a third time; amendments were moved and (by leave of the House) withdrawn; amendments were agreed to; a privilege amendment was agreed to; the bill was passed and sent to the Commons

The House was adjourned at four minutes past ten o’clock
till tomorrow, eleven o’clock.

Page 584

2005-06

Volume 239

Back to top

DIVISIONS

NHS REDRESS BILL [HL]

Division No. 1

It was moved by the Earl Howe, in Clause 6, page 3, line 33, at end to insert (such investigation to be confined to investigation of the facts of cases and not to consider issues of liability in tort)”; which being objected to, the question was put thereupon, and the House divided:

Contents..............126

Not-Contents..............125

CONTENTS

Addington, L.
Alderdice, L.
Alton of Liverpool, L.
Attlee, E.
Avebury, L.
Ballyedmond, L.
Barker, B.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Biffen, L.
Bonham-Carter of Yarnbury, B.
Bottomley of Nettlestone, B.
Bowness, L.
Bradshaw, L.
Bridges, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Buscombe, B.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Chidgey, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Colwyn, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L. [Teller]
Courtown, E.
Craigavon, V.
Cumberlege, B.
D’Souza, B.
Dean of Harptree, L.
Dearing, L.
Denham, L.
Dykes, L.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Falkland, V.
Falkner of Margravine, B.
Finlay of Llandaff, B.
Fookes, B.
Fowler, L.
Fraser of Carmyllie, L.
Garden, L.
Garel-Jones, L.
Geddes, L.
Glasgow, E.
Glenarthur, L.
Glentoran, L.
Greenway, L.
Hamilton of Epsom, L.
Hamwee, B.
Hanham, B.
Hanningfield, L.
Harris of Richmond, B. [Teller]
Holme of Cheltenham, L.
Hooper, B.
Howard of Rising, L.
Howe, E.
Howe of Aberavon, L.
Howe of Idlicote, B.
Jones of Cheltenham, L.
Kimball, L.
Kingsland, L.
Knight of Collingtree, B.
Livsey of Talgarth, L.
Lucas, L.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
MacGregor of Pulham Market, L.
MacLaurin of Knebworth, L.
Maclennan of Rogart, L.
McNally, L.
Maginnis of Drumglass, L.
Mar, C.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Marlesford, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Methuen, L.
Montgomery of Alamein, V.
Montrose, D.
Morris of Bolton, B.
Naseby, L.
Newby, L.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Nicholson of Winterbourne, B.
Northbrook, L.
Norton of Louth, L.
O’Cathain, B.
Oakeshott of Seagrove Bay, L.
Onslow, E.
Palmer, L.
Patten, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Razzall, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rees, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Roberts of Llandudno, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Roper, L.
Russell-Johnston, L.
Sandwich, E.
Scott of Needham Market, B.
Seccombe, B.
Selsdon, L.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Shephard of Northwold, B.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Slim, V.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Steinberg, L.
Stern, B.
Stewartby, L.
Taverne, L.
Taylor of Warwick, L.
Tebbit, L.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Swynnerton, L.
Tyler, L.
Ullswater, V.
Waddington, L.
Wakeham, L.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walmsley, B.
Walpole, L.
Wilcox, B.
Windlesham, L.
Young of Hornsey, B.

NOT-CONTENTS

Acton, L.
Adams of Craigielea, B.
Adonis, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Alli, L.
Amos, B. (Lord President)
Anderson of Swansea, L.
Andrews, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Bach, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Bhattacharyya, L.
Billingham, B.
Bilston, L.
Blackstone, B.
Borrie, L.
Brett, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Burlison, L.
Carter, L.
Carter of Coles, L.
Christopher, L.
Clark of Windermere, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Crawley, B.
Cunningham of Felling, L.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L. [Teller]

Page 585

2005-06

Volume 239

Back to top

Dixon, L.
Donoughue, L.
Dubs, L.
Elder, L.
Elystan-Morgan, L.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Falconer of Thoroton, L. (Lord Chancellor)
Falkender, B.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Filkin, L.
Foster of Bishop Auckland, L.
Foulkes of Cumnock, L.
Fyfe of Fairfield, L.
Gale, B.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Gilbert, L.
Golding, B.
Goldsmith, L.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Brookwood, L.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Grocott, L. [Teller]
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harrison, L.
Hart of Chilton, L.
Haworth, L.
Hayman, B.
Henig, B.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Howarth of Newport, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L.
Jones, L.
Kennedy of The Shaws, B.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Kirkhill, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Macaulay of Bragar, L.
McDonagh, B.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
McKenzie of Luton, L.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Maxton, L.
Mitchell, L.
Moonie, L.
Morris of Aberavon, L.
Moser, L.
Patel, L.
Patel of Blackburn, L.
Pendry, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Prosser, B.
Prys-Davies, L.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Rees of Ludlow, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Rooker, L.
Rosser, L.
Royall of Blaisdon, B.
Sawyer, L.
Sewel, L.
Simon, V.
Smith of Finsbury, L.
Soley, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Bolton, B.
Thornton, B.
Tomlinson, L.
Triesman, L.
Truscott, L.
Turnberg, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Warner, L.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Whitaker, B.
Wilkins, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williamson of Horton, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.
Young of Norwood Green, L.

Division No. 2

It was moved by the Baroness Barker, in Clause 6, page 3, line 40, at end to insert:

(2A)A scheme may make provision for access to an independent medico-legal expert agreeable both to the scheme authority and the person involved in the case which has been the subject of a report by the Patient Redress Investigator.
(2B)Both the scheme authority and the person involved in the case shall agree to be bound by the findings of the independent medico-legal expert.”;

which being objected to, the question was put thereupon, and the House divided:

Contents..............90

Not-Contents..............121

CONTENTS

Addington, L. [Teller]
Alton of Liverpool, L.
Attlee, E.
Avebury, L.
Ballyedmond, L.
Barker, B.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Bonham-Carter of Yarnbury, B.
Bottomley of Nettlestone, B.
Bradshaw, L.
Bridges, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Chadlington, L.
Chidgey, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Colwyn, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Courtown, E.
Craig of Radley, L.
Craigavon, V.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
Dean of Harptree, L.
Denham, L.
Dykes, L.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Falkland, V.
Falkner of Margravine, B.
Fookes, B.
Fowler, L.
Garden, L.
Garel-Jones, L.
Geddes, L.
Glasgow, E.
Glenarthur, L.
Glentoran, L.
Griffiths of Fforestfach, L.
Hamwee, B.
Hanningfield, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Holme of Cheltenham, L.
Howard of Rising, L.
Howe, E.
Howe of Aberavon, L.
Inglewood, L.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Jones of Cheltenham, L.
Kimball, L.
Kingsland, L.
Knight of Collingtree, B.
Livsey of Talgarth, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
McNally, L.
Maginnis of Drumglass, L.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Marlesford, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Methuen, L.
Morris of Bolton, B.
Newby, L.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Northbrook, L.
Norton of Louth, L.
Oakeshott of Seagrove Bay, L.
Onslow, E.
Razzall, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rennard, L.

Page 586

2005-06

Volume 239

Back to top

Roberts of Conwy, L.
Roberts of Llandudno, L.
Roper, L.
Russell-Johnston, L.
Scott of Needham Market, B.
Seccombe, B.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Shutt of Greetland, L. [Teller]
Smith of Clifton, L.
Stern, B.
Stewartby, L.
Tebbit, L.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Tyler, L.
Ullswater, V.
Waddington, L.
Wakeham, L.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walmsley, B.
Walpole, L.
Windlesham, L.

NOT-CONTENTS

Acton, L.
Adams of Craigielea, B.
Adonis, L.
Ahmed, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Amos, B. (Lord President)
Anderson of Swansea, L.
Andrews, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Bach, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Bhattacharyya, L.
Bilston, L.
Borrie, L.
Brett, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brookman, L.
Burlison, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Carter, L.
Carter of Coles, L.
Christopher, L.
Clark of Windermere, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Crawley, B.
Cunningham of Felling, L.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L. [Teller]
Dixon, L.
Dubs, L.
Eatwell, L.
Elder, L.
Elystan-Morgan, L.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Filkin, L.
Foster of Bishop Auckland, L.
Foulkes of Cumnock, L.
Gale, B.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Gilbert, L.
Golding, B.
Goldsmith, L.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Brookwood, L.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Grocott, L. [Teller]
Hannay of Chiswick, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harrison, L.
Hart of Chilton, L.
Haworth, L.
Hayman, B.
Henig, B.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Chesterton, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L.
Jones, L.
Kennedy of The Shaws, B.
Kilclooney, L.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Kinnock, L.
Kirkhill, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Listowel, E.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
McDonagh, B.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
McKenzie of Luton, L.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Maxton, L.
Mitchell, L.
Monson, L.
Moonie, L.
Morgan of Drefelin, B.
Morris of Aberavon, L.
Moser, L.
O’Neill of Clackmannan, L.
Patel, L.
Patel of Blackburn, L.
Pendry, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Prosser, B.
Prys-Davies, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Rooker, L.
Rosser, L.
Royall of Blaisdon, B.
Sawyer, L.
Sewel, L.
Simon, V.
Soley, L.
Taylor of Bolton, B.
Thornton, B.
Tomlinson, L.
Triesman, L.
Truscott, L.
Tunnicliffe, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Uddin, B.
Warner, L.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.
Wilkins, B.
Williamson of Horton, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.
Young of Norwood Green, L.

PREVENTION OF TERRORISM ACT 2005
(CONTINUANCE IN FORCE OF SECTIONS 1 TO 9) ORDER 2006

Division No. 3

It was moved by the Lord Thomas of Gresford, as an amendment to the motion to approve the draft Order, at end to insert but this House regrets that the safeguards against misuse of the powers conferred by the Act are inadequate given the need for compliance with the obligations of the Human Rights Act 1998”; which being objected to, the question was put thereupon, and the House divided:

Contents..............34

Not-Contents..............81

CONTENTS

Addington, L. [Teller]
Alderdice, L.
Avebury, L.
Barker, B.
Bridges, L.
Chidgey, L.
D’Souza, B.
Falkner of Margravine, B.
Garden, L.
Hamwee, B.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Hooper, B.
Hylton, L.
Inglewood, L.
Jones of Cheltenham, L.

Page 587

2005-06

Volume 239

Back to top

Kennedy of The Shaws, B.
Lloyd of Berwick, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Methuen, L.
Norton of Louth, L.
Oakeshott of Seagrove Bay, L.
Roberts of Llandudno, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Roper, L.
Russell-Johnston, L.
Scott of Needham Market, B.
Shutt of Greetland, L. [Teller]
Smith of Clifton, L.
Stern, B.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walmsley, B.

NOT-CONTENTS

Adams of Craigielea, B.
Adonis, L.
Amos, B. (Lord President)
Anderson of Swansea, L.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Bach, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Bhattacharyya, L.
Bilston, L.
Borrie, L.
Brett, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Burlison, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Carter, L.
Carter of Coles, L.
Clark of Windermere, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Crawley, B.
Davies of Oldham, L. [Teller]
Dixon, L.
Eatwell, L.
Elder, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Filkin, L.
Foulkes of Cumnock, L.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Gilbert, L.
Golding, B.
Goldsmith, L.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Brookwood, L.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Grocott, L. [Teller]
Harris of Haringey, L.
Hart of Chilton, L.
Haworth, L.
Henig, B.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Jones, L.
Kirkhill, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
McKenzie of Luton, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Maxton, L.
Moonie, L.
Morgan of Drefelin, B.
O’Neill of Clackmannan, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Prosser, B.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Rooker, L.
Rosser, L.
Royall of Blaisdon, B.
Sawyer, L.
Sewel, L.
Simon, V.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Bolton, B.
Thornton, B.
Tomlinson, L.
Triesman, L.
Truscott, L.
Tunnicliffe, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Walpole, L.
Warner, L.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.
Wilkins, B.
Young of Norwood Green, L.


APPENDIX

PROCEEDINGS OF THE GRAND COMMITTEE (IN THE MOSES ROOM)

The Committee met at a quarter before four o’clock.

London Olympic Games and Paralympic Games Bill—The bill was further considered in the Grand Committee; amendments were moved and (by leave of the Committee) withdrawn; it was ordered that the bill be reported without amendment.

The Committee was adjourned at twenty-three minutes before seven o’clock.