House of Lords Journal 239 (Session 2005-06)


Previous Next

Thursday 16th February 2006

The House met at eleven o’clock.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:

Ackner, L.
Acton, L.
Adams of Craigielea, B.
Addington, L.
Adonis, L.
Ahmed, L.
Alderdice, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Alton of Liverpool, L.
Amos, B.
Ampthill, L.
Anderson of Swansea, L.
Anelay of St Johns, B.
Armstrong of Ilminster, L.
Astor, V.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Avebury, L.
Barker, B.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Best, L.
Bhatia, L.
Bhattacharyya, L.
Biffen, L.
Billingham, B.
Bilston, L.
Bonham-Carter of Yarnbury, B.
Borrie, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bradshaw, L.
Bragg, L.
Bramall, L.
Brett, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Bridges, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Burlison, L.
Buscombe, B.
Caithness, E.
Campbell of Alloway, L.

Page 588

2005-06

Volume 239      

Campbell-Savours, L.
Carey of Clifton, L.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Carter, L.
Chalker of Wallasey, B.
Chelmsford, Bp.
Chester, Bp.
Chidgey, L.
Chorley, L.
Christopher, L.
Clark of Windermere, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cohen of Pimlico, B.
Colwyn, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Craigavon, V.
Crawley, B.
Cunningham of Felling, L.
Currie of Marylebone, L.
Dahrendorf, L.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
Dean of Harptree, L.
Denham, L.
Dixon, L.
Donoughue, L.
D’Souza, B.
Dubs, L.
Dundee, E.
Dunn, B.
Dykes, L.
Eatwell, L.
Eccles, V.
Eccles of Moulton, B.
Eden of Winton, L.
Elder, L.
Elis-Thomas, L.
Elles, B.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elystan-Morgan, L.
Erroll, E.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Watford, L.
Exeter, Bp.
Falkender, B.
Falkland, V.
Falkner of Margravine, B.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Filkin, L.
Flowers, L.
Fookes, B.
Forsyth of Drumlean, L.
Foster of Bishop Auckland, L.
Foulkes of Cumnock, L.
Fowler, L.
Fraser of Carmyllie, L.
Freyberg, L.
Fritchie, B.
Gale, B.
Garden, L.
Geddes, L.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Gilbert, L.
Gilmour of Craigmillar, L.
Glasgow, E.
Glenarthur, L.
Glentoran, L.
Golding, B.
Goldsmith, L.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Greengross, B.
Greenway, L.
Griffiths of Fforestfach, L.
Grocott, L.
Hamilton of Epsom, L.
Hanham, B.
Hannay of Chiswick, L.
Hanningfield, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Harrison, L.
Haworth, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Hayman, B.
Henig, B.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Hooper, B.
Howarth of Newport, L.
Howe, E.
Howe of Aberavon, L.
Howe of Idlicote, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Chesterton, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Hurd of Westwell, L.
Hylton, L.
Inge, L.
Inglewood, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jellicoe, E.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Jones, L.
Jones of Cheltenham, L.
Judd, L.
Kilclooney, L.
Kimball, L.
King of Bridgwater, L.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Kingsland, L.
Kinnock, L.
Kirkwood of Kirkhope, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Lewis of Newnham, L.
Lipsey, L.
Listowel, E.
Liverpool, E.
Livsey of Talgarth, L.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Lucas, L.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
Lyell of Markyate, L.
Macaulay of Bragar, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
MacGregor of Pulham Market, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
Mackay of Clashfern, L.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
McKenzie of Luton, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
Maclennan of Rogart, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Maginnis of Drumglass, L.
Manchester, Bp.
Mar, C.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Marsh, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Mawhinney, L.
Maxton, L.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Mitchell, L.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monson, L.
Montagu of Beaulieu, L.
Montgomery of Alamein, V.
Montrose, D.
Moonie, L.
Morgan of Drefelin, B.
Morris of Aberavon, L.
Morris of Bolton, B.
Morris of Yardley, B.
Moser, L.
Moynihan, L.
Murphy, B.
Murton of Lindisfarne, L.
Naseby, L.
Newby, L.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Nicholson of Winterbourne, B.
Northbourne, L.
Northbrook, L.
Norton of Louth, L.
O’Cathain, B.
O’Neill of Clackmannan, L.
Ouseley, L.
Oxburgh, L.
Palmer, L.
Parekh, L.
Patel, L.
Patel of Blackburn, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Pendry, L.
Perry of Southwark, B.
Peston, L.
Phillips of Sudbury, L.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Plumb, L.
Plummer of St. Marylebone, L.
Prosser, B.
Puttnam, L.
Quinton, L.
Quirk, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Razzall, L.
Rea, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rees, L.
Rees-Mogg, L.

Page 589

2005-06

Volume 239

Back to top

Rendell of Babergh, B.
Renfrew of Kaimsthorn, L.
Rennard, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Roberts of Llandudno, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Roper, L.
Rosser, L.
Rosslyn, E.
Royall of Blaisdon, B.
Ryder of Wensum, L.
St. John of Bletso, L.
St John of Fawsley, L.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Sandberg, L.
Sanderson of Bowden, L.
Sandwich, E.
Sawyer, L.
Scott of Needham Market, B.
Seccombe, B.
Selborne, E.
Selsdon, L.
Sewel, L.
Sharman, L.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Sheldon, L.
Shephard of Northwold, B.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Simon, V.
Skelmersdale, L.
Slim, V.
Slynn of Hadley, L.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Smith of Finsbury, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Soley, L.
Southwell and Nottingham, Bp.
Stewartby, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Sutherland of Houndwood, L.
Swinfen, L.
Taverne, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Bolton, B.
Temple-Morris, L.
Tenby, V.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Swynnerton, L.
Thomson of Monifieth, L.
Tombs, L.
Tomlinson, L.
Triesman, L.
Trumpington, B.
Truscott, L.
Tunnicliffe, L.
Turnberg, L.
Turnbull, L.
Uddin, B.
Ullswater, V.
Vincent of Coleshill, L.
Waddington, L.
Wakeham, L.
Waldegrave of North Hill, L.
Wall of New Barnet, B.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walmsley, B.
Walpole, L.
Warnock, B.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Watson of Richmond, L.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.
Wilcox, B.
Wilkins, B.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williamson of Horton, L.
Windlesham, L.
Woolf, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.
Wright of Richmond, L.
Young of Hornsey, B.
Young of Norwood Green, L.

PRAYERS were read by the Lord Bishop of Southwell and Nottingham.

1.Royal Assent—The Lord Speaker (Lord Brabazon of Tara) notified the Queen’s Assent to the following Acts:
Racial and Religious Hatred Actc. 1
European Union (Accessions) Actc. 2
Equality Actc. 3
Terrorism (Northern Ireland) Actc. 4
Transport (Wales) Actc. 5

Judicial Business

2.R (on the application of S (FC) and another (FC) by their litigation friend HS) (Petitioners) v. London Borough of Wandsworth (Respondents)—The petition of S and FS praying for leave to appeal was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee. The petitioners’ certificates of public funding were lodged.
3.NHS Pensions Agency (Petitioners) v. Suggett and another (Respondent)—The petition of the NHS Pensions Agency praying for leave to appeal was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee.
4.Down and Lisburn Health and Social Services Trust (Respondents) v. H (AP) and another (AP) (Petitioners) (Northern Ireland)—The petition of H and R praying for leave to appeal was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee. The petitioners’ legal aid certificates were lodged (lodged 13th February).
5.St Helens Borough Council (Respondents) v. Derbyshire and others (Appellants)—The petition of the appellants praying that the time for lodging the statement and appendix and setting down the cause for hearing might be extended to 13th March (the agents for the respondents consenting thereto) was presented; and it was ordered as prayed.

Papers

6.Command Papers—The following papers, having been presented to the House by command of Her Majesty, were ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Science and Technology—Government Response to the Fourth Report of the House of Lords Science and Technology Select Committee on Pandemic Influenza;
 (6738)
2.Pay Review Bodies—Thirty-Fifth Report of the Armed Forces’ Pay Review Body.
 (6740)

Page 590

2005-06

Volume 239

Back to top

7.Affirmative Instruments—The following instruments were laid before the House for approval by resolution and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Draft Restricted Byways (Application and Consequential Amendment of Provisions) Regulations 2006, laid under the Countryside and Rights of Way Act 2000, together with an Explanatory Memorandum;
2.Draft Railway Safety Levy Regulations 2006, laid under the Health and Safety at Work etc. Act 1974, together with an Explanatory Memorandum.
8.Human Rights—The following document was laid before the House under paragraph 3(1) of Schedule 2 to the Human Rights Act 1998, and referred to the Joint Committee on Human Rights:

Proposal for the Draft Marriage Act 1949 (Remedial) Order 2006.

9.Negative Instruments—The following instruments were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Health and Safety (Fees) Regulations 2006, laid under the European Communities Act 1972;
 (336)
2.(i) Enterprise Act 2002 (Enforcement Undertakings) Order 2006—
 (354)
(ii)Enterprise Act 2002 (Enforcement Undertakings and Orders) Order 2006—(355)
 laid under the Enterprise Act 2002.
10.Papers not subject to parliamentary proceedings—The following papers were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1. (i)Report and Accounts for 2004–05 of the National Maritime Museum—
(ii)Report and Accounts for 2004–05 of the National Museum of Science and Industry—
(iii)Report and Accounts for 2004–05 of the Wallace Collection—
 laid under the Museums and Galleries Act 1992;
2.Report and Accounts for 2004–05 of the Royal Armouries, laid under the National Heritage Act 1983;
3.Report and Accounts for 2004–05 of the Criminal Injuries Compensation Appeals Panel, laid under the Criminal Injuries Compensation Act 1995;
4.Report for 2004–05 of Her Majesty’s Chief Inspector of Constabulary, laid under the Police Act 1996.

Select Committee Reports

11.Church of England (Miscellaneous Provisions) Measure—The Measure and the 222nd Report thereon of the Ecclesiastical Committee were laid before the House (pursuant to section 4 of the Church of England Assembly (Powers) Act 1919) and ordered to be printed. (HL Paper 131-I and II)
12.Pastoral (Amendment) Measure—The Measure and the 223rd Report thereon of the Ecclesiastical Committee were laid before the House (pursuant to section 4 of the Church of England Assembly (Powers) Act 1919) and ordered to be printed. (HL Paper 132-I and II)

Public Business

13.Terrorism Bill—The bill was returned from the Commons with certain amendments disagreed to with reasons for such disagreement; with certain other amendments agreed to but with amendments proposed in lieu thereof; and with the remaining amendments agreed to; it was ordered that the Commons amendments and reasons be printed. (HL Bill 78)
14.Army: advice of Attorney General (Balloted debate)—It was moved by the Lord Campbell of Alloway that there be laid before the House papers relating to the advice and guidance given to the Director of Army Legal Services and the Army Prosecuting Authority by the Attorney General under his supervisory function; after debate, the motion was (by leave of the House) withdrawn.
15.Energy policy: nuclear power (Balloted debate)—It was moved by the Lord Jenkin of Roding that there be laid before the House papers relating to the role of nuclear power in energy policy in the light of the consultative document, Our Energy Challenge; after debate, the motion was (by leave of the House) withdrawn.
16.School Finance (England) Regulations 2006—It was moved by the Lord Adonis that the draft Regulations laid before the House on 19th January be approved; after debate, the motion was agreed to.

The House was adjourned at seven minutes past five o’clock
to Monday 27th February, half-past two o’clock.