House of Lords Journal 239 (Session 2005-06)


Previous Next

Page 591

2005-06

Volume 239      

Monday 27th February 2006

The House met at half-past two o’clock.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:

Falconer of Thoroton, L.
(Lord Chancellor)

Ackner, L.
Acton, L.
Adams of Craigielea, B.
Addington, L.
Adonis, L.
Ahmed, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Alton of Liverpool, L.
Amos, B.
Ampthill, L.
Anderson of Swansea, L.
Andrews, B.
Anelay of St Johns, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Ashcroft, L.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Ashton of Upholland, B.
Astor, V.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Avebury, L.
Bach, L.
Baker of Dorking, L.
Barker, B.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Berkeley, L.
Bhatia, L.
Bhattacharyya, L.
Biffen, L.
Bilston, L.
Birt, L.
Bledisloe, V.
Blood, B.
Bonham-Carter of Yarnbury, B.
Borrie, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Bottomley of Nettlestone, B.
Bowness, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bradshaw, L.
Brennan, L.
Brett, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Bridges, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brooke of Sutton Mandeville, L.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Byford, B.
Caithness, E.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Carey of Clifton, L.
Carlile of Berriew, L.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Carter, L.
Carter of Coles, L.
Chandos, V.
Chorley, L.
Christopher, L.
Clark of Windermere, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cohen of Pimlico, B.
Colville of Culross, V.
Colwyn, L.
Condon, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Corston, B.
Courtown, E.
Craig of Radley, L.
Craigavon, V.
Crawley, B.
Cuckney, L.
Cumberlege, B.
Cunningham of Felling, L.
Currie of Marylebone, L.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
David, B.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
De Mauley, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Dearing, L.
Deech, B.
Denham, L.
Desai, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Donoughue, L.
Drayson, L.
D’Souza, B.
Dubs, L.
Dundee, E.
Dykes, L.
Eatwell, L.
Eccles, V.
Elder, L.
Elles, B.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Emerton, B.
Erroll, E.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Exeter, Bp.
Ezra, L.
Falkland, V.
Falkner of Margravine, B.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Fearn, L.
Feldman, L.
Filkin, L.
Flather, B.
Fookes, B.
Foster of Bishop Auckland, L.
Foulkes of Cumnock, L.
Fowler, L.
Fraser of Carmyllie, L.
Freeman, L.
Freyberg, L.
Fritchie, B.
Gale, B.
Garden, L.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Garel-Jones, L.
Geddes, L.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Giddens, L.
Gilbert, L.
Glenarthur, L.
Glentoran, L.
Goldsmith, L.
Goodhart, L.
Goodlad, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Goschen, V.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Brookwood, L.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Grabiner, L.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Grantchester, L.
Greengross, B.
Greenway, L.
Gregson, L.
Griffiths of Burry Port, L.
Grocott, L.
Hamilton of Epsom, L.
Hamwee, B.
Hanham, B.
Hannay of Chiswick, L.
Hanningfield, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Harrison, L.
Hart of Chilton, L.
Haskel, L.
Hastings of Scarisbrick, L.
Haworth, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Hayman, B.
Henig, B.
Henley, L.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hodgson of Astley Abbotts, L.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Hollick, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Hooson, L.
Howard of Rising, L.
Howarth of Breckland, B.
Howarth of Newport, L.
Howe, E.
Howe of Aberavon, L.

Page 592

2005-06

Volume 239

Back to top

Howe of Idlicote, B.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Chesterton, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Hurd of Westwell, L.
Hylton, L.
Inglewood, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Jones, L.
Jones of Cheltenham, L.
Judd, L.
Kennedy of The Shaws, B.
Kilclooney, L.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Kingsland, L.
Kinnock, L.
Kirkwood of Kirkhope, L.
Laird, L.
Laming, L.
Lamont of Lerwick, L.
Lang of Monkton, L.
Lawson of Blaby, L.
Layard, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Lester of Herne Hill, L.
Lindsay, E.
Listowel, E.
Lloyd of Berwick, L.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Lucas, L.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
McAlpine of West Green, L.
Macaulay of Bragar, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
MacGregor of Pulham Market, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
McKenzie of Luton, L.
MacLaurin of Knebworth, L.
Maclennan of Rogart, L.
McNally, L.
Mancroft, L.
Mar, C.
Marlesford, L.
Marsh, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Mawhinney, L.
Maxton, L.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Mitchell, L.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monro of Langholm, L.
Monson, L.
Montagu of Beaulieu, L.
Montgomery of Alamein, V.
Montrose, D.
Moonie, L.
Moran, L.
Morgan of Drefelin, B.
Morgan of Huyton, B.
Morris of Bolton, B.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Morris of Yardley, B.
Mowbray and Stourton, L.
Murphy, B.
Murton of Lindisfarne, L.
Newby, L.
Newcastle, Bp.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Noakes, B.
Northbourne, L.
Northbrook, L.
Northover, B.
Oakeshott of Seagrove Bay, L.
O’Cathain, B.
O’Neill of Clackmannan, L.
Oxburgh, L.
Palmer, L.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Patel, L.
Patel of Blackburn, L.
Paul, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Peel, E.
Pendry, L.
Perry of Southwark, B.
Peston, L.
Phillips of Sudbury, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Plumb, L.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Powell of Bayswater, L.
Prashar, B.
Prosser, B.
Prys-Davies, L.
Quinton, L.
Quirk, L.
Radice, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Ramsbotham, L.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Razzall, L.
Reay, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rees-Mogg, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Rennard, L.
Renton, L.
Renton of Mount Harry, L.
Richard, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Roberts of Llandudno, L.
Robertson of Port Ellen, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Rogan, L.
Roper, L.
Rosser, L.
Rosslyn, E.
Rotherwick, L.
Royall of Blaisdon, B.
Russell-Johnston, L.
Sainsbury of Turville, L.
St. John of Bletso, L.
St John of Fawsley, L.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Sandberg, L.
Sawyer, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Scott of Needham Market, B.
Seccombe, B.
Selborne, E.
Sewel, L.
Sharman, L.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Sheldon, L.
Shephard of Northwold, B.
Sheppard of Didgemere, L.
Simon, V.
Skelmersdale, L.
Skidelsky, L.
Slim, V.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Smith of Finsbury, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Snape, L.
Soley, L.
Southwark, Bp.
Steinberg, L.
Stewartby, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Strathclyde, L.
Sutherland of Houndwood, L.
Swinfen, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Taverne, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Bolton, B.
Taylor of Warwick, L.
Temple-Morris, L.
Tenby, V.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Swynnerton, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thomson of Monifieth, L.
Thornton, B.
Tomlinson, L.
Tope, L.
Trenchard, V.
Triesman, L.
Trumpington, B.
Truscott, L.
Tunnicliffe, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Tyler, L.
Uddin, B.
Ullswater, V.
Waddington, L.
Wade of Chorlton, L.
Wall of New Barnet, B.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walmsley, B.
Walpole, L.
Warnock, B.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Waverley, V.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.

Page 593

2005-06

Volume 239

Back to top

Wilcox, B.
Wilkins, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williamson of Horton, L.
Windlesham, L.
Winston, L.
Woolf, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.
Worcester, Bp.
Wright of Richmond, L.
Young of Hornsey, B.
Young of Norwood Green, L.
Young of Old Scone, B.

PRAYERS were read by the Lord Bishop of Newcastle.

1.Viscountcy of Younger of Leckie in the Peerage of the United Kingdom—The Lord Chancellor reported that James Edward George Younger had established his succession to the Viscountcy of Younger of Leckie. The Clerk of the Parliaments was accordingly directed to enter the Viscount Younger of Leckie on the register of hereditary peers maintained under Standing Order 10(5).
2.Barony of Darling in the Peerage of the United Kingdom—The Lord Chancellor reported that Robert Julian Henry Darling had established his succession to the Barony of Darling. The Clerk of the Parliaments was accordingly directed to enter the Lord Darling on the register of hereditary peers maintained under Standing Order 10(5).
3.House of Lords Journals—The 238th volume of the Journals (Session 2004-05), with an index, was laid on the Table by the Clerk of the Parliaments.

Judicial Business

4.Botham (FC) (Appellant) v. Ministry of Defence (Respondents)—
5.Crofts (Respondent) and others v. Veta Limited (Appellants) and others and one other action—

Further to the Order of the House of 26th January 2006 (34th Report, Session 2005-06 [2006] UKHL 3), it was ordered that, in the appeal of Botham, the respondents do pay or cause to be paid to the appellant his costs in this House and in Her Majesty’s Court of Appeal and if not agreed between the parties the amount of such costs in this House to be certified by the Clerk of the Parliaments and the amount of such costs in Her Majesty’s Court of Appeal to be determined by a Costs Judge, and that the costs of the appellant be taxed in accordance with the Access to Justice Act 1999; and that, in the appeal of Veta Limited, the appellants do pay or cause to be paid to the respondent his costs in this House, the amount of such costs to be certified by the Clerk of the Parliaments if not agreed between the parties, and that costs below be paid in accordance with the Order of Her Majesty’s Court of Appeal of 19th May 2005 which was affirmed.

6.Riverside Housing Association Limited (Appellants) v. White and another (Respondents) (England)—The appeal of Riverside Housing Association Limited was presented and it was ordered that in accordance with Standing Order VI the statement and appendix thereto be lodged on or before 10th April.
7.Wilson (Respondent) v. Jaymarke Estates Limited and another (Appellants) (Scotland)—The appeal of Jaymarke Estates Limited and James Shaw was presented and it was ordered that in accordance with Standing Order VI the statement and appendix thereto be lodged on or before 10th April.
8.Koninklijke Philips Electronics NV (a Dutch company) (Petitioners) v. Remington Consumer Products Limited and others (Respondents)—The petition of Koninklijke Philips Electronics NV praying for leave to appeal was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee (lodged 23rd February).
9.Her Majesty’s Revenue and Customs (Respondents) v. IDT Card Services Ireland Limited (Petitioners)—The petition of IDT Card Services Ireland Limited praying for leave to appeal was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee.
10.Ward (AP) (Petitioner) v. Police Service of Northern Ireland (Respondents) (Northern Ireland)—The petition of Christopher Owen Ward praying for leave to appeal in accordance with the Judicature (Northern Ireland) Act 1978 was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee. The petitioner’s legal aid certificate was lodged (lodged 13th February).
11.Paterson and others (Respondents) v. Howells and another (Petitioners)—The petition of Bryan Howells and Paul Andrew Henshaw praying for leave to appeal notwithstanding that the time limited by Standing Order II has expired was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee.
12.Law Society (Original Respondents and Cross-appellants) v. Sephton & Co (a firm) (Original Appellants and Cross-respondents) and another and others (Original Appellants and Cross-respondents)—The petition of Stephen John Watkins praying for leave to intervene in the said appeal was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee.
13.Mainstream Properties Limited (Appellants) v. Young and others and another (Respondent)—The petition of Joseph de Winter praying for leave to seek an increase in the required amount of security for costs in an appeal was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee.

Page 594

2005-06

Volume 239

Back to top

14.Bradford & Bingley plc (Appellants) v. Rashid (Respondent)—The appeal was set down for hearing and referred to an Appellate Committee (lodged 22nd February).
15.Farley (FC) (Respondent) v. Child Support Agency and another (Appellants)—The appeal was set down for hearing and referred to an Appellate Committee (lodged 23rd February).
16.Stack (Appellant) v. Dowden (Respondent)—The petition of the appellant praying that the time for lodging the statement and appendix and setting down the cause for hearing might be extended to 6th March (the agents for the respondent consenting thereto) was presented; and it was ordered as prayed.
17.Moncrieff (AP) and another (AP) (Respondents) v. Jamieson and others (Appellants) (Scotland)—The petition of the appellants praying that the time for lodging the statement and appendix and setting down the cause for hearing might be extended to 3rd April or to the third sitting day after the next ensuing meeting of the House (the agents for the respondents consenting thereto) was presented; and it was ordered as prayed (lodged 20th February).
18.Beoku-Betts (FC) (Appellant) v. Secretary of State for the Home Department (Respondent)—The petition of the appellant praying that the time for lodging the statement and appendix and setting down the cause for hearing might be extended to 3rd April (the agents for the respondent consenting thereto) was presented; and it was ordered as prayed (lodged 20th February).
19.Seismic Shipping Inc and others (Respondents) v. Total E & P UK plc (Appellants)—The petition of the appellants praying that the time for lodging the statement and appendix and setting down the cause for hearing might be extended to 27th February (the agents for the respondents consenting thereto) was presented; and it was ordered as prayed (lodged 20th February).
20.London Borough of Tower Hamlets (Appellants) v. Begum (FC) (Respondent)—The petition of the appellants praying that the time for lodging the statement and appendix and setting down the cause for hearing might be extended to 5th April or to the third sitting day after the next ensuing meeting of the House (the agents for the respondent consenting thereto) was presented; and it was ordered as prayed (lodged 22nd February).
21.McCaughey (AP) (Appellant) v. Chief Constable of the Police Service of Northern Ireland (Respondent) (Northern Ireland)—The petition of the appellant praying that the time for lodging the statement and appendix and setting down the cause for hearing might be extended to 2nd March (the agents for the respondent consenting thereto) was presented; and it was ordered as prayed.
22.Jordan (AP) (Appellant) v. Lord Chancellor and another (Respondents) (Northern Ireland)—The petition of the appellant praying that the time for lodging the statement and appendix and setting down the cause for hearing might be extended to 2nd March (the agents for the respondent consenting thereto) was presented; and it was ordered as prayed.
23.Enander (Petitioner) v. Governor of HMP Brixton and others (Respondents)—Upon application by the petitioner (the agents for the respondents consenting thereto), it was ordered that the petition be withdrawn and that there be no order as to costs.
24.Appeal Committee—The 81st Report from the Appeal Committee was agreed to and the following Order was made—

Jones (Respondent) v. Ministry of Interior Al-Mamlaka Al-Arabiya AS Saudiya (the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia) (Appellants)—

Mitchell and others (Respondents) v. Al-Dali and others and Ministry of Interior Al-Mamlaka Al-Arabiya AS Saudiya (the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia) (Appellants)—

Jones (Appellant) v. Ministry of Interior Al-Mamlaka Al-Arabiya AS Saudiya (the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia) (Respondents)—

(Conjoined Appeals)—

That the petition of the Redress Trust (REDRESS), Amnesty International Limited, the International Centre for the Legal Protection of Human Rights (INTERIGHTS) and JUSTICE (the UK section of the International Commission of Jurists) that they might be heard or otherwise intervene in the said appeal be allowed to the extent that they lodge one joint written submission only.

25.Appeal Committee—The 82nd Report from the Appeal Committee was agreed to and the following Orders were made—

Harb (Petitioner) v. Aziz (deceased) (Respondent)—That leave to appeal be refused; that the respondent be at liberty to apply for his costs in accordance with direction 5.1(d); and, if the application is granted, that the amount thereof be certified by the Clerk of the Parliaments if not agreed between the parties.

Page 595

2005-06

Volume 239

Back to top

Lillywhite and another (Respondents) v. University College London Hospitals NHS Trust (Petitioners)—That leave to appeal be refused; that the respondents be at liberty to apply for their costs in accordance with direction 5.1(d); and, if the application is granted, that the amount thereof be certified by the Clerk of the Parliaments if not agreed between the parties.

26.Appeal Committee—The 83rd Report from the Appeal Committee was agreed to and the following Orders were made—

Masri (Respondent) v. Consolidated Contractors International (UK) Limited and others (Petitioners)—That leave to appeal be given; and that the petition of appeal be lodged by 13th March.

Smith International Inc (Respondents) v. Specialised Petroleum Services Group Limited (Petitioners)—That leave to appeal be refused; that the respondents be at liberty to apply for their costs in accordance with direction 5.1(d); and, if the application is granted, that the amount thereof be certified by the Clerk of the Parliaments if not agreed between the parties.

27.Appeal Committee—The 84th Report from the Appeal Committee was agreed to and the following Orders were made—

GE Capital Bank Limited (Respondents) v. Rushton and another (Petitioner)—That leave to appeal be refused; that the respondents be at liberty to apply for their costs in accordance with direction 5.1(d); and, if the application is granted, that the amount thereof be certified by the Clerk of the Parliaments if not agreed between the parties.

Higgins (Respondent) v. Gribben and another (Petitioners) (Northern Ireland)—That leave to appeal be refused; that the respondent be at liberty to apply for his costs in accordance with direction 5.1(d); and, if the application is granted, that the amount thereof be certified by the Clerk of the Parliaments if not agreed between the parties.

Papers

28.Command Papers—The following papers, having been presented to the House by command of Her Majesty on the dates shown, were ordered to lie on the Table:
1.World Health Organization—Amendments to Articles 24 and 25 of the Constitution of the World Health Organization; (20th February)
 (6748)
2.Air Services—Agreement between the United Kingdom and Slovakia concerning Air Services, together with an Explanatory Memorandum; (24th February)
 (6750)
3.North Sea—Exchange of notes between the United Kingdom and the Netherlands amending the agreement of 6th October 1965 relating to the delimitation of the Continental Shelf beneath the North Sea between the two Countries; (24th February)
 (6658)
4.Courts—Government Response to the Report of the House of Commons Constitutional Affairs Select Committee on Small Claims Courts. (27th February)
 (6754)
29.Statutory Instruments (Standing Order 71)—The following instruments, having been laid before the House on the dates shown, were ordered to lie on the Table:
Title, etc.
S.I. No. 2006

Date of Laying

Negative instruments
Criminal Defence Service (Funding) (Amendment) Order 2006, laid under the Access to Justice Act 1999;38920th February
Judicial Pensions and Retirement Act 1993 (Addition of Qualifying Judicial Offices) Order 2006, laid under the Judicial Pensions and Retirement Act 1993;39120th February
Public Benefit Corporation (Register of Members) Amendment Regulations 2006, laid under the Health and Social Care (Community Health and Standards) Act 2003;36122nd February
(i)Housing (Empty Dwelling Management Orders) (Prescribed Exceptions and Requirements) (England) Order 2006—36722nd February
(ii)Housing (Management Orders and Empty Dwelling Management Orders) (Supplemental Provisions) (England) Regulations 2006—36822nd February
(iii)Housing (Interim Management Orders) (Prescribed Circumstances) (England) Order 2006—36922nd February
(iv)Selective Licensing of Houses (Specified Exemptions) (England) Order 2006—37022nd February

Page 596

2005-06

Volume 239

Back to top

(v)Licensing of Houses in Multiple Occupation (Prescribed Descriptions) (England) Order 2006—37122nd February
(vi)Management of Houses in Multiple Occupation (England) Regulations 2006—37222nd February
(vii)Licensing and Management of Houses in Multiple Occupation and Other Houses (Miscellaneous Provisions) (England) Regulations 2006—37322nd February
laid under the Housing Act 2004;
Local Elections (Principal Areas and Parishes and Communities) (Amendment) (England and Wales) Rules 2006, laid under the Representation of the People Act 1983;39022nd February
Insolvency (Amendment) Rules (Northern Ireland) 2006, laid under the Insolvency (Northern Ireland) Order 1989;22nd February
Railways (Interoperability) Regulations 2006, laid under the European Communities Act 1972;39723rd February
Immigration Services Commissioner (Designated Professional Body) (Fees) Order 2006, laid under the Immigration and Asylum Act 1999; 40023rd February
Health Service Commissioner for England (Special Health Authorities) Order 2006, laid under the Health Service Commissioners Act 1993;30524th February
Commonwealth Countries and Ireland (Immunities and Privileges) (Amendment) Order 2006, laid under the Consular Relations Act 1968; 30924th February
Patents (Convention Countries) Order 2006, laid under the Patents Act 1977;31524th February
(i)Copyright and Performances (Application to Other Countries) Order 2006—31624th February
(ii)Medicines (Traditional Herbal Medicinal Products for Human Use) (Consequential Amendment) Regulations 2006—39524th February
laid under the European Communities Act 1972;
National Health Service (Functions of Strategic Health Authorities and Primary Care Trusts and Administration Arrangements) (England) (Amendment) Regulations 2006, laid under the National Health Service Act 1977.35924th February
Instrument not subject to parliamentary proceedings
Naval, Military and Air Forces Etc. (Disablement and Death) Service Pensions (Amendment) Order 2006, laid under the Social Security (Miscellaneous Provisions) Act 1977.30324th February

30. Affirmative Instruments—The following instruments were laid before the House for approval by resolution and ordered to lie on the Table:

1. (i)Draft Water Environment and Water Services (Scotland) Act 2003 (Consequential Provisions and Modifications) Order 2006, together with an Explanatory Memorandum—
(ii)Draft Smoking, Health and Social Care (Scotland) Act 2005 (Consequential Modifications) (England, Wales and Northern Ireland) Order 2006, together with an Explanatory Memorandum—
(iii)Draft Management of Offenders etc. (Scotland) Act 2005 (Consequential Modifications) Order 2006, together with an Explanatory Memorandum—
 laid under the Scotland Act 1998;
2.Draft International Organisations (Immunities and Privileges) Miscellaneous Provisions Order 2006, laid under the International Organisations Act 1968, together with an Explanatory Memorandum;
3.Draft Northern Ireland Act 2000 (Modification) Order 2006, laid under the Northern Ireland Act 2000, together with an Explanatory Memorandum.

Page 597

2005-06

Volume 239

Back to top

31.Negative Instruments—The following instruments were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.(i) Private Security Industry Act 2001 (Approved Contractor Scheme) Regulations 2006—
 (425)
(ii)Private Security Industry Act 2001 (Designated Activities) Order 2006—(426)
(iii)Private Security Industry Act 2001 (Duration of Licence) Order 2006—(427)
(iv)Private Security Industry Act 2001 (Exemption) (Aviation Security) Regulations 2006—(428)
 laid under the Private Security Industry Act 2001;
2.Occupational Pension Schemes (Republic of Ireland Schemes Exemption (Revocation) and Tax Exempt Schemes (Miscellaneous Amendments)) Regulations 2006, laid under the Pension Schemes Act 1993.
 (467)
32.Papers not subject to parliamentary proceedings—The following papers were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Report and Accounts for 2004–05 of the Equality Commission for Northern Ireland, laid under the Northern Ireland Act 1998;
2.Report for 2004–05 of H M Chief Inspector of Prisons for England and Wales, laid under the Prisons Act 1952.

Select Committee Reports

33.Human Rights—The following Reports from the Joint Committee were made and ordered to be printed:

Implementation of Strasbourg Judgments: First Progress Report, together with appendices; (13th Report—HL Paper 133)

Legislative Scrutiny: Sixth Progress Report, together with appendices. (14th Report—HL Paper 134)

Public Business

34.Natural Environment and Rural Communities Bill—The House again resolved itself into a Committee upon the bill; amendments were moved and (by leave of the Committee) withdrawn; amendments were agreed to; an amendment was disagreed to (see division list); the House was resumed.
35.Globalisation—The Lord Lea of Crondall asked Her Majesty’s Government whether globalisation will reverse the long term trend towards greater equality in the distribution of income and wealth in the United Kingdom; after debate, the question was answered by the Lord McKenzie of Luton.
36.Natural Environment and Rural Communities Bill—The House again resolved itself into a Committee upon the bill; amendments were moved and (by leave of the Committee) withdrawn; an amendment was agreed to; the House was resumed after amendment 310.

The House was adjourned at ten minutes past ten o’clock
till tomorrow, half-past two o’clock.


DIVISION

NATURAL ENVIRONMENT AND RURAL COMMUNITIES BILL

It was moved by the Baroness Byford, after Clause 49, to insert the new Clause (Control of harmful non-native species); which being objected to, the question was put thereupon, and the Committee divided:

Contents..............104

Not-Contents..............133

CONTENTS

Addington, L.
Alton of Liverpool, L.
Ashcroft, L.
Astor, V.
Avebury, L.
Barker, B.
Bowness, L.
Bradshaw, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Brooke of Sutton Mandeville, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Byford, B.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Clement-Jones, L.
Colville of Culross, V.
Colwyn, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L. [Teller]
Courtown, E.
Craig of Radley, L.
Craigavon, V.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
De Mauley, L.
Denham, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Donoughue, L.

Page 598

2005-06

Volume 239

Back to top

Dundee, E.
Dykes, L.
Eccles, V.
Elton, L.
Erroll, E.
Falkland, V.
Falkner of Margravine, B.
Fearn, L.
Fookes, B.
Fowler, L.
Glenarthur, L.
Glentoran, L.
Goodhart, L.
Goschen, V.
Hamilton of Epsom, L.
Hanham, B.
Hanningfield, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Henley, L.
Hodgson of Astley Abbotts, L.
Hooson, L.
Howard of Rising, L.
Howe of Aberavon, L.
Hurd of Westwell, L.
Hylton, L.
Inglewood, L.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Jones of Cheltenham, L.
Judd, L.
Laird, L.
Lamont of Lerwick, L.
Lester of Herne Hill, L.
Listowel, E.
Luke, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
MacGregor of Pulham Market, L.
Mawhinney, L.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Montrose, D.
Morris of Bolton, B.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Noakes, B.
Northbrook, L.
O’Cathain, B.
Oakeshott of Seagrove Bay, L.
Palmer, L.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Peel, E.
Phillips of Sudbury, L.
Ramsbotham, L.
Renton, L.
Rogan, L.
Rotherwick, L.
Russell-Johnston, L.
Scott of Needham Market, B.
Seccombe, B. [Teller]
Sharman, L.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Shephard of Northwold, B.
Skelmersdale, L.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Stewartby, L.
Strathclyde, L.
Taverne, L.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Tope, L.
Trenchard, V.
Tyler, L.
Ullswater, V.
Waddington, L.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walmsley, B.
Walpole, L.
Windlesham, L.

NOT-CONTENTS

Acton, L.
Adams of Craigielea, B.
Adonis, L.
Ahmed, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Amos, B. (Lord President)
Anderson of Swansea, L.
Andrews, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Ashton of Upholland, B.
Bach, L.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Berkeley, L.
Bhattacharyya, L.
Bilston, L.
Blood, B.
Borrie, L.
Brennan, L.
Brett, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brookman, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Carter, L.
Carter of Coles, L.
Chorley, L.
Clark of Windermere, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cohen of Pimlico, B.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Corston, B.
Crawley, B.
D’Souza, B.
David, B.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L. [Teller]
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Desai, L.
Dixon, L.
Drayson, L.
Dubs, L.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Falconer of Thoroton, L. (Lord Chancellor)
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Filkin, L.
Foulkes of Cumnock, L.
Gale, B.
Gilbert, L.
Goldsmith, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Brookwood, L.
Grabiner, L.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Grantchester, L.
Greengross, B.
Griffiths of Burry Port, L.
Grocott, L. [Teller]
Hart of Chilton, L.
Haskel, L.
Haworth, L.
Hayman, B.
Henig, B.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hollick, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Chesterton, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
Jones, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
McKenzie of Luton, L.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Maxton, L.
Mitchell, L.
Moonie, L.
Morgan of Drefelin, B.
Morris of Yardley, B.
Murphy, B.
O’Neill of Clackmannan, L.
Patel of Blackburn, L.
Paul, L.
Pendry, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Prosser, B.
Prys-Davies, L.
Radice, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Rosser, L.
Royall of Blaisdon, B.
Sainsbury of Turville, L.
St. John of Bletso, L.
Sawyer, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Sheldon, L.
Simon, V.
Snape, L.
Soley, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Sutherland of Houndwood, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Taylor of Bolton, B.
Temple-Morris, L.
Thornton, B.
Truscott, L.

Page 599

2005-06

Volume 239

Back to top

Tunnicliffe, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Uddin, B.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.
Wilkins, B.
Williamson of Horton, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.
Young of Norwood Green, L.
Young of Old Scone, B.


APPENDIX

PROCEEDINGS OF THE GRAND COMMITTEE (IN THE MOSES ROOM)

The Committee met at half-past three o’clock.

Company Law Reform Bill [HL]—The bill was further considered in the Grand Committee; amendments were moved and (by leave of the Committee) withdrawn; amendments were agreed to; the Committee was adjourned after Clause 287 stood part.

The Committee was adjourned at twenty-five minutes past seven o’clock.