House of Lords Journal 239 (Session 2005-06)


Previous Next

Page 607

2005-06

Volume 239

Wednesday 1st March 2006

The House met at a quarter before ten o’clock.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:

Falconer of Thoroton, L.
(Lord Chancellor)

Ackner, L.
Acton, L.
Adams of Craigielea, B.
Addington, L.
Ahmed, L.
Alderdice, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Ampthill, L.
Anderson of Swansea, L.
Andrews, B.
Anelay of St Johns, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Armstrong of Ilminster, L.
Ashcroft, L.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Ashton of Upholland, B.
Astor, V.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Avebury, L.
Bach, L.
Baker of Dorking, L.
Baldwin of Bewdley, E.
Ballyedmond, L.
Barker, B.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Berkeley, L.
Bernstein of Craigweil, L.
Best, L.
Bhatia, L.
Bhattacharyya, L.
Biffen, L.
Bilston, L.
Birt, L.
Blackstone, B.
Blackwell, L.
Blaker, L.
Bledisloe, V.
Borrie, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Bottomley of Nettlestone, B.
Bowness, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bradshaw, L.
Bragg, L.
Bramall, L.
Brennan, L.
Brett, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brooke of Sutton Mandeville, L.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Brown of Eaton-under- Heywood, L.
Byford, B.
Cameron of Lochbroom, L.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Carey of Clifton, L.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Carter, L.
Chalker of Wallasey, B.
Chandos, V.
Chorley, L.
Christopher, L.
Clark of Windermere, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cobbold, L.
Colville of Culross, V.
Colwyn, L.
Condon, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Corston, B.
Courtown, E.
Cox, B.
Craig of Radley, L.
Craigavon, V.
Crawley, B.
Cuckney, L.
Cumberlege, B.
Cunningham of Felling, L.
Currie of Marylebone, L.
Dahrendorf, L.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
David, B.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
De Mauley, L.
Dean of Harptree, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Dearing, L.
Denham, L.
Desai, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Donoughue, L.
Drayson, L.
D’Souza, B.
Dundee, E.
Dykes, L.
Eatwell, L.
Eccles, V.
Eccles of Moulton, B.
Elder, L.
Elles, B.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Erroll, E.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Exeter, Bp.
Ezra, L.
Falkender, B.
Falkland, V.
Falkner of Margravine, B.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Filkin, L.
Flather, B.
Flowers, L.
Fookes, B.
Forsyth of Drumlean, L.
Foulkes of Cumnock, L.
Fowler, L.
Fraser of Carmyllie, L.
Freeman, L.
Freyberg, L.
Fritchie, B.
Fyfe of Fairfield, L.
Garden, L.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Geddes, L.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Giddens, L.
Gilbert, L.
Glasgow, E.
Glenarthur, L.
Glentoran, L.
Golding, B.
Goodhart, L.
Goodlad, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Goschen, V.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Brookwood, L.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Grantchester, L.
Greaves, L.
Greengross, B.
Greenway, L.
Gregson, L.
Griffiths of Burry Port, L.
Griffiths of Fforestfach, L.
Grocott, L.
Hale of Richmond, L.
Hamilton of Epsom, L.
Hanham, B.
Hanningfield, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Harrison, L.
Hart of Chilton, L.
Haskel, L.
Hastings of Scarisbrick, L.
Haworth, L.
Hayman, B.
Henig, B.
Henley, L.
Higgins, L.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.

Page 608

2005-06

Volume 239      

Hodgson of Astley Abbotts, L.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Hooper, B.
Hooson, L.
Hope of Craighead, L.
Howard of Rising, L.
Howarth of Breckland, B.
Howarth of Newport, L.
Howe, E.
Howe of Aberavon, L.
Howe of Idlicote, B.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Hurd of Westwell, L.
Hylton, L.
Inglewood, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L.
James of Holland Park, B.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Joffe, L.
Jones, L.
Jones of Cheltenham, L.
Jordan, L.
Judd, L.
Kalms, L.
Kilclooney, L.
Kimball, L.
King of Bridgwater, L.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Kingsland, L.
Kinnock, L.
Kirkwood of Kirkhope, L.
Knight of Collingtree, B.
Laird, L.
Laming, L.
Lamont of Lerwick, L.
Lane of Horsell, L.
Lang of Monkton, L.
Lawson of Blaby, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Leitch, L.
Lester of Herne Hill, L.
Lewis of Newnham, L.
Linklater of Butterstone, B.
Lipsey, L.
Listowel, E.
Lloyd of Berwick, L.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Lucas, L.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
McAlpine of West Green, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
Macfarlane of Bearsden, L.
MacGregor of Pulham Market, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
McKenzie of Luton, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
MacLaurin of Knebworth, L.
Maclennan of Rogart, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Mallalieu, B.
Mance, L.
Mancroft, L.
Mar, C.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Marlesford, L.
Marsh, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Maxton, L.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monson, L.
Montagu of Beaulieu, L.
Montgomery of Alamein, V.
Montrose, D.
Moonie, L.
Moran, L.
Morris of Aberavon, L.
Morris of Bolton, B.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Morris of Yardley, B.
Mowbray and Stourton, L.
Murphy, B.
Murton of Lindisfarne, L.
Naseby, L.
Newby, L.
Newcastle, Bp.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Nicholls of Birkenhead, L.
Noakes, B.
Northbrook, L.
Northover, B.
Norton of Louth, L.
Oakeshott of Seagrove Bay, L.
O’Cathain, B.
Onslow, E.
Oxburgh, L.
Palmer, L.
Palumbo, L.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Patel, L.
Patel of Blackburn, L.
Patten, L.
Paul, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Peel, E.
Pendry, L.
Perry of Southwark, B.
Peston, L.
Peyton of Yeovil, L.
Phillips of Sudbury, L.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Platt of Writtle, B.
Plumb, L.
Plummer of St. Marylebone, L.
Prashar, B.
Prior, L.
Prosser, B.
Prys-Davies, L.
Quinton, L.
Quirk, L.
Radice, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Razzall, L.
Reay, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rees of Ludlow, L.
Rees-Mogg, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Rennard, L.
Renton, L.
Rix, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Roberts of Llandudno, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Rogan, L.
Rooker, L.
Roper, L.
Rosser, L.
Rosslyn, E.
Royall of Blaisdon, B.
Russell-Johnston, L.
Sainsbury of Turville, L.
St. John of Bletso, L.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Sandberg, L.
Sanderson of Bowden, L.
Sandwich, E.
Sawyer, L.
Scott of Foscote, L.
Scott of Needham Market, B.
Seccombe, B.
Selborne, E.
Selsdon, L.
Sharman, L.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Sheldon, L.
Shephard of Northwold, B.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Simon, V.
Skelmersdale, L.
Skidelsky, L.
Slim, V.
Slynn of Hadley, L.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Smith of Finsbury, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Snape, L.
Soley, L.
Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.
Steel of Aikwood, L.
Steinberg, L.
Stern, B.
Stevens of Kirkwhelpington, L.
Stevens of Ludgate, L.
Stewartby, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Strathclyde, L.
Swinfen, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Taverne, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Bolton, B.
Taylor of Warwick, L.
Temple-Morris, L.
Tenby, V.

Page 609

2005-06

Volume 239

Back to top

Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thomson of Monifieth, L.
Thornton, B.
Tombs, L.
Tomlinson, L.
Tope, L.
Trefgarne, L.
Trumpington, B.
Truscott, L.
Tugendhat, L.
Tunnicliffe, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Tyler, L.
Uddin, B.
Ullswater, V.
Varley, L.
Vinson, L.
Waddington, L.
Wade of Chorlton, L.
Walker of Gestingthorpe, L.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walmsley, B.
Walpole, L.
Walton of Detchant, L.
Warner, L.
Warnock, B.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Waverley, V.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.
Wilcox, B.
Wilkins, B.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williamson of Horton, L.
Wilson of Dinton, L.
Windlesham, L.
Woolf, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.
Wright of Richmond, L.
Young of Hornsey, B.
Young of Norwood Green, L.

PRAYERS were read by the Lord Bishop of Newcastle.

1.Leave of Absence—Leave of absence was granted to the Lord Chancellor for Friday 3rd March.

Judicial Business

2.Matthews and others (Appellants) v. Kent and Medway Towns Fire Authority and others (Respondents)—It was moved by the Lord Nicholls of Birkenhead, That the 39th Report from the Appellate Committee be agreed to; the motion was agreed to. It was ordered and adjudged that the appeal be allowed; that the Order of the Court of Appeal of 2nd July 2004, the Order of the Employment Appeal Tribunal of 7th August 2003 and the decision of the Employment Tribunal sitting at London South and entered in the Register on 22nd July 2002 all be set aside; that the determination of the Court of Appeal of 2nd July 2004 to the effect that retained and whole-time fire-fighters are employed under the same type of contract for the purpose of regulation 2(4)(a)(i) of the Part-time Workers (Prevention of Less Favourable Treatment) Regulations 2000 be affirmed; that the case be remitted back to the Employment Tribunal for reconsideration in the light of the opinions expressed in this House of the issue under regulation 2(4)(a)(ii) of the 2000 Regulations of same or broadly similar work” and any further issues which arise as a result of its conclusion on that; that the respondents do pay or cause to be paid to the appellants their costs in the Court of Appeal and in this House; and that the amount of such costs in the Court of Appeal be determined by a Costs Judge and the amount of such costs in this House be certified by the Clerk of the Parliaments if not agreed between the parties. [2006] UKHL 8
3.Haward and others (Respondents) v. Fawcetts (a firm) (Appellants) and others—It was moved by the Lord Nicholls of Birkenhead, That the 40th Report from the Appellate Committee be agreed to; the motion was agreed to. It was ordered and adjudged that the appeal be allowed; that the Order of the Court of Appeal of 11th March 2004 be set aside so far as regards the words complained of; that the Order of His Honour Judge Playford QC (sitting as a High Court Judge) in the High Court of Justice Queen’s Bench Division of 15th April 2003 be restored; that the respondents do pay or cause to be paid to the appellants their costs in this House and below; and that the amount of such costs in the Court of Appeal be determined by a Costs Judge and the amount of such costs in this House be certified by the Clerk of the Parliaments if not agreed between the parties. [2006] UKHL 9
4.Director of Public Prosecutions (Petitioner) v. Glendinning (Respondent)—The petition of the Director of Public Prosecutions praying for leave to appeal in accordance with the Administration of Justice Act 1960 was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee.

The House was adjourned during pleasure.

The House was resumed.

Papers

5.Command Papers—The following papers, having been presented to the House by command of Her Majesty, were ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Hong Kong—Six-monthly Report on Hong Kong, July-December 2005;
 (6751)
2.Debt—Exchange of Notes between the United Kingdom and Indonesia concerning Certain Commercial Debts;
 (6753)
3.Social Security—Report by the Government Actuary on the Draft Social Security (Reduced Rates of Class 1 Contributions, Rebates and Minimum Contributions) Order 2006;
 (6758)
4.Works of Art—Report of the Spoliation Advisory Panel in Respect of a Painting Held by the Ashmolean Museum in Oxford.
 (—)

Page 610

2005-06

Volume 239

Back to top

6.Affirmative Instruments—The following instruments were laid before the House for approval by resolution and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Draft Lord Chancellor (Transfer of Functions and Supplementary Provisions) (No. 2) Order 2006, laid under the Constitutional Reform Act 2005, together with an Explanatory Memorandum;
2.Draft Terrorism Act 2000 (Revised Code of Practice for the Identification of Persons by Police Officers) (Northern Ireland) Order 2006, laid under the Terrorism Act 2005, together with an Explanatory Memorandum;
3.Draft Social Security (Reduced Rates of Class 1 Contributions, Rebates and Minimum Contributions) Order 2006, laid under the Pension Schemes Act 1993, together with an Explanatory Memorandum;
4.Draft Cross-Border Insolvency Regulations 2006, laid under the Insolvency Act 2000, together with an Explanatory Memorandum.
7.Negative Instruments—The following instruments were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Immigration (Passenger Transit Visa) (Amendment) Order 2006, laid under the Asylum Act 1999;
 (493)
2.Statement of Changes in Immigration Rules, laid under the Immigration Act 1971;
 (—)
3. (i)Insolvency (Fees) Order (Northern Ireland) 2006—(—)
(ii)Insolvency (Monetary Limits) (Amendment) Order (Northern Ireland) 2006—(—)
(iii)Insolvency (Amendment) Regulations (Northern Ireland) 2006—(—)
(iv)Renewables Obligation Order (Northern Ireland) 2006—(—)
 laid under the Northern Ireland Act 2000;
4.Statute made by Emmanuel College, Cambridge on 5th December 2005, laid under the Universities of Oxford and Cambridge Act 1923.
 (—)
8.Paper not subject to parliamentary proceedings—The following paper was laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:

Report of the making of a call-out order of members of the Reserve Forces, laid under the Reserve Forces Act 1996.

Select Committee Report

9.Statutory Instruments—The 19th Report from the Joint Committee was made on certain statutory instruments, including the following affirmative instruments:

Draft Child Benefit (Rates) Regulations 2006;

Draft Employment Zones (Allocation to Contractors) Pilot Regulations 2006;

Draft Films (Definition of British Film”) Order 2006;

Draft Guardian’s Allowance Up-rating Order 2006;

Draft Guardian’s Allowance Up-rating (Northern Ireland) Order 2006;

Draft Occupational Pension Schemes (Levies) (Amendment) Regulations 2006;

Draft Railway Safety Levy Regulations 2006;

Draft Restricted Byways (Application and Consequential Amendment of Provisions) Regulations 2006;

Draft Special Health Authorities (Audit) Order 2006;

Draft Tax Credits Up-rating Regulations 2006;

it was ordered that the Report be printed. (HL Paper 136)

Private Business

10.London Local Authorities Bill [HL] [Petition for Additional Provision]—It was reported from the Standing Orders Committee that the Standing Orders not complied with in respect of the petition for additional provision in the bill ought to be dispensed with; the report was agreed to.

Public Business

11.Government of Wales Bill—A bill to make provision about the government of Wales was brought from the Commons, read a first time and ordered to be printed. (HL Bill 81)
12.Government of Wales Bill—It was ordered that the Explanatory Notes relating to the bill be printed. (HL Bill 81-EN)

Page 611

2005-06

Volume 239

Back to top

13.London Olympic Games and Paralympic Games Bill—It was moved by the Lord Grocott, on behalf of the Lord Davies of Oldham, that the amendments for the Report stage be marshalled and considered in the following order:
Clauses 1 to 3
Schedule 1
Clauses 4 to 8
Schedule 2
Clauses 9 to 32
Schedule 3
Clause 33
Schedule 4
Clauses 34 to 42;

the motion was agreed to.

14.NHS Redress Bill [HL]—The bill was read a third time; a privilege amendment was agreed to and the bill was passed and sent to the Commons.
15.Council Tax (New Valuation Lists for England) Bill—The report was received; amendments were moved (and by leave of the House) withdrawn.
16.Health Bill—It was moved by the Lord Warner that the bill be now read a second time; after debate, the motion was agreed to.

The House was adjourned at seventeen minutes before nine o’clock
till tomorrow, eleven o’clock.


APPENDIX

PROCEEDINGS OF THE GRAND COMMITTEE (IN COMMITTEE ROOM 3A/4B)

The Committee met at a quarter before four o’clock.

Company Law Reform Bill [HL]—The bill was further considered in the Grand Committee; amendments were agreed to; amendments were moved and (by leave of the Committee) withdrawn; the Committee was adjourned after clause 399 stood part.

The Committee was adjourned at a quarter before eight o’clock.