House of Lords Journal 239 (Session 2005-06)


Previous Next

Thursday 2nd March 2006

The House met at eleven o’clock.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:

Ackner, L.
Acton, L.
Adams of Craigielea, B.
Addington, L.
Adonis, L.
Ahmed, L.
Alderdice, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Amos, B.
Ampthill, L.
Anderson of Swansea, L.
Anelay of St Johns, B.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Bach, L.
Baker of Dorking, L.
Ballyedmond, L.
Barker, B.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Berkeley, L.
Bhatia, L.
Biffen, L.
Bilston, L.
Birt, L.
Blaker, L.
Bledisloe, V.
Bonham-Carter of Yarnbury, B.
Borrie, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bradshaw, L.
Bragg, L.
Bramall, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brooke of Sutton Mandeville, L.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Burlison, L.
Butler of Brockwell, L.
Byford, B.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Carter, L.
Carter of Coles, L.
Chalker of Wallasey, B.
Chester, Bp.
Chorley, L.
Christopher, L.
Clark of Windermere, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cobbold, L.
Cohen of Pimlico, B.
Colville of Culross, V.
Colwyn, L.
Condon, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Coventry, Bp.
Craig of Radley, L.
Craigavon, V.
Crawley, B.
Croham, L.
Cuckney, L.
Cunningham of Felling, L.
Currie of Marylebone, L.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
David, B.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
De Mauley, L.
Dean of Harptree, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Denham, L.
Desai, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Donoughue, L.
Dykes, L.
Eatwell, L.
Eccles, V.
Eccles of Moulton, B.
Elder, L.
Elles, B.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Erroll, E.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.

Page 612

2005-06

Volume 239      

Falkland, V.
Falkner of Margravine, B.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Ferrers, E.
Filkin, L.
Flowers, L.
Fookes, B.
Forsyth of Drumlean, L.
Foulkes of Cumnock, L.
Fowler, L.
Fraser of Carmyllie, L.
Fritchie, B.
Gale, B.
Garden, L.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Geddes, L.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Gilbert, L.
Glasgow, E.
Glenarthur, L.
Glentoran, L.
Golding, B.
Goodhart, L.
Goodlad, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Brookwood, L.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Greengross, B.
Greenway, L.
Grocott, L.
Hamilton of Epsom, L.
Hamwee, B.
Hanningfield, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Harrison, L.
Haskel, L.
Hastings of Scarisbrick, L.
Haworth, L.
Hayman, B.
Healey, L.
Henley, L.
Hodgson of Astley Abbotts, L.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Hooper, B.
Hooson, L.
Howard of Rising, L.
Howarth of Breckland, B.
Howarth of Newport, L.
Howe, E.
Howe of Aberavon, L.
Howe of Idlicote, B.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Hurd of Westwell, L.
Hylton, L.
Imbert, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
Jones of Cheltenham, L.
Jordan, L.
Judd, L.
Kennedy of The Shaws, B.
Kilclooney, L.
Kimball, L.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Kingsland, L.
Kirkwood of Kirkhope, L.
Knight of Collingtree, B.
Laird, L.
Lamont of Lerwick, L.
Lang of Monkton, L.
Lawson of Blaby, L.
Leitch, L.
Lester of Herne Hill, L.
Lewis of Newnham, L.
Lipsey, L.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Lucas, L.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
Lyell of Markyate, L.
McAlpine of West Green, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
McDonagh, B.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
MacGregor of Pulham Market, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
McKenzie of Luton, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
Maclennan of Rogart, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Manchester, Bp.
Mancroft, L.
Mar, C.
Marsh, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Maxton, L.
May of Oxford, L.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monson, L.
Montgomery of Alamein, V.
Moonie, L.
Morgan of Drefelin, B.
Morgan of Huyton, B.
Morris of Aberavon, L.
Morris of Bolton, B.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Morris of Yardley, B.
Mowbray and Stourton, L.
Murphy, B.
Naseby, L.
Newby, L.
Newcastle, Bp.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Northbrook, L.
Northover, B.
Norton of Louth, L.
Oakeshott of Seagrove Bay, L.
O’Cathain, B.
O’Neill of Bengarve, B.
Palmer, L.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Patel of Blackburn, L.
Patten, L.
Paul, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Peel, E.
Pendry, L.
Perry of Southwark, B.
Peston, L.
Peyton of Yeovil, L.
Phillips of Sudbury, L.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plumb, L.
Plummer of St. Marylebone, L.
Powell of Bayswater, L.
Prashar, B.
Prosser, B.
Prys-Davies, L.
Quinton, L.
Quirk, L.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Rawlings, B.
Razzall, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rees-Mogg, L.
Renton, L.
Richard, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Roberts of Llandudno, L.
Robertson of Port Ellen, L.
Rogan, L.
Rooker, L.
Roper, L.
Rosser, L.
Rosslyn, E.
Royall of Blaisdon, B.
Russell-Johnston, L.
Ryder of Wensum, L.
St. John of Bletso, L.
St John of Fawsley, L.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Sandberg, L.
Sandwich, E.
Sawyer, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Scott of Needham Market, B.
Seccombe, B.
Selborne, E.
Selsdon, L.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Sheldon, L.
Shephard of Northwold, B.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Simon, V.
Skelmersdale, L.
Slim, V.
Slynn of Hadley, L.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Smith of Finsbury, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Snape, L.
Soley, L.
Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.
Steel of Aikwood, L.
Stern, B.
Stevens of Kirkwhelpington, L.
Stevens of Ludgate, L.
Stewartby, L.

Page 613

2005-06

Volume 239

Back to top

Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Strathclyde, L.
Swinfen, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Taverne, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Bolton, B.
Tebbit, L.
Temple-Morris, L.
Tenby, V.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Swynnerton, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thornton, B.
Tomlinson, L.
Tope, L.
Trumpington, B.
Truscott, L.
Tunnicliffe, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Uddin, B.
Waddington, L.
Wade of Chorlton, L.
Wall of New Barnet, B.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walmsley, B.
Walton of Detchant, L.
Warner, L.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.
Wilcox, B.
Wilkins, B.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williamson of Horton, L.
Windlesham, L.
Winston, L.
Woolf, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.
Young of Hornsey, B.
Young of Norwood Green, L.

PRAYERS were read by the Lord Bishop of Newcastle.

1.Earldom of Lichfield in the Peerage of the United Kingdom—The Petition of Thomas William Robert Hugh Anson claiming to have succeeded to the Earldom of Lichfield in the Peerage of the United Kingdom and praying that the Clerk of the Parliaments might be directed to enter the petitioner as the Earl of Lichfield on his register of hereditary peers maintained under Standing Order 10(5) was presented and was referred to the Lord Chancellor for a report to the House pursuant to Standing Order 11.

Papers

2.Affirmative Instrument—The following instrument was laid before the House for approval by resolution and ordered to lie on the Table:

Draft Information Sharing Index (England) Regulations 2006, laid under the Children Act 2004, together with an Explanatory Memorandum.

3.Negative Instruments—The following instruments were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Consistent Financial Reporting (England) (Amendment) Regulations 2006, laid under the Education Act 2002;
 (437)
2.(i)Gaming Act 1968 (Variation of Fees) Order 2006—(541)
(ii)Gaming Act 1968 (Variation of Fees) (England and Wales) Order 2006—(543)
 laid under the Gaming Act 1968;
3.Lotteries (Gambling Commission Fees) Order 2006, laid under the Lotteries and Amusements Act 1976;
 (542)
4. (i)Draft Code of Practice No. 5: Reporting late payment of contributions to occupational money purchase schemes—(—)
(ii)Draft Code of Practice No. 6: Reporting late payment of contributions to personal pensions—(—)
 laid under the Pensions Act 2004.

Public Business

4.Business of the House—It was moved by the Lord President (Baroness Amos) that the debate on the motion in the name of the Viscount Tenby set down for today shall be limited to 3 hours and that in the name of the Lord Cobbold to 2 hours; the motion was agreed to.
5.Police (3-hour debate)—It was moved by the Viscount Tenby that there be laid before the House papers relating to the role and organisation of the police in England and Wales at the present time; after debate, the motion was (by leave of the House) withdrawn.
6.Drug classification system (2-hour debate)—It was moved by the Lord Cobbold that there be laid before the House papers relating to the drug classification system; after debate, the motion was (by leave of the House) withdrawn.
7.Transport Act 2000 (Consequential Amendments) (Scotland) Order 2006—It was moved by the Lord Davies of Oldham that the draft Order laid before the House on 6th February be approved; the motion was agreed to.
8.Rail Vehicle Accessibility (Gatwick Express Class 458 Vehicles) Exemption Order 2006—It was moved by the Lord Davies of Oldham that the draft Order laid before the House on 7th February be approved; after debate, the motion was agreed to.
9.Municipal waste disposal—The Lord Hanningfield asked Her Majesty’s Government what guidance they are giving to local authorities regarding municipal waste disposal; after debate, the question was answered by the Lord Bach.

Page 614

2005-06

Volume 239

Back to top

10.Pneumoconiosis etc. (Workers’ Compensation) (Payment of Claims) (Amendment) Regulations 2006—The Grand Committee reported that it had considered the draft Regulations.
11.Pension Protection Fund (Risk-based Pension Protection Levy) Regulations 2006—The Grand Committee reported that it had considered the draft Regulations.
12.Social Security Benefits Up-rating Order 2006—The Grand Committee reported that it had considered the draft Order.
13.Guaranteed Minimum Pensions Increase Order 2006—The Grand Committee reported that it had considered the draft Order.
14.Occupational Pension Schemes (Levy Ceiling) Order 2006—The Grand Committee reported that it had considered the draft Order.
15.Social Security (Contributions) (Re-rating and National Insurance Funds Payments) Order 2006—The Grand Committee reported that it had considered the draft Order.
16.Budget (Northern Ireland) Order 2006—The Grand Committee reported that it had considered the draft Order.
17.Rates (Capital Values, etc.) (Northern Ireland) Order 2006—The Grand Committee reported that it had considered the draft Order.
18.Regulatory Reform (Forestry) Order 2006—The Grand Committee reported that it had considered the draft Order.

The House was adjourned at twenty-one minutes past five o’clock
till tomorrow, eleven o’clock.


APPENDIX

PROCEEDINGS OF THE GRAND COMMITTEE (IN THE MOSES ROOM)

The Committee met at two o’clock.

Pneumoconiosis etc. (Workers’ Compensation) (Payment of Claims) (Amendment) Regulations 2006—It was moved by the Lord Evans of Temple Guiting that the Grand Committee do consider the draft Pneumoconiosis etc. (Workers’ Compensation) (Payment of Claims) (Amendment) Regulations 2006; after debate, the motion was agreed to.
Pension Protection Fund (Risk-based Pension Protection Levy) Regulations 2006—It was moved by the Lord Hunt of Kings Heath that the Grand Committee do consider the draft Pension Protection Fund (Risk-based Pension Protection Levy) Regulations 2006; after debate, the motion was agreed to.
Social Security Benefits Up-rating Order 2006—It was moved by the Lord Hunt of Kings Heath that the Grand Committee do consider the draft Social Security Benefits Up-rating Order 2006; after debate, the motion was agreed to.
Guaranteed Minimum Pensions Increase Order 2006—It was moved by the Lord Hunt of Kings Heath that the Grand Committee do consider the draft Guaranteed Minimum Pensions Increase Order 2006; the motion was agreed to.
Occupational Pension Schemes (Levy Ceiling) Order 2006—It was moved by the Lord Hunt of Kings Heath that the Grand Committee do consider the draft Occupational Pension Schemes (Levy Ceiling) Order 2006; after debate, the motion was agreed to.
Social Security (Contributions) (Re-rating and National Insurance Funds Payments) Order 2006—It was moved by the Lord McKenzie of Luton that the Grand Committee do consider the draft Social Security (Contributions) (Re-rating and National Insurance Funds Payments) Order 2006; after debate, the motion was agreed to.
Budget (Northern Ireland) Order 2006—It was moved by the Lord Rooker that the Grand Committee do consider the draft Budget (Northern Ireland) Order 2006; after debate, the motion was agreed to.
Rates (Capital Values, etc.) (Northern Ireland) Order 2006—It was moved by the Lord Rooker that the Grand Committee do consider the draft Rates (Capital Values, etc.) (Northern Ireland) Order 2006; after debate, the motion was agreed to.
Regulatory Reform (Forestry) Order 2006—It was moved by the Baroness Farrington of Ribbleton, on behalf of the Lord Bach, that the Grand Committee do consider the draft Regulatory Reform (Forestry) Order 2006; after debate, the motion was agreed to.

The Committee was adjourned at twenty-three minutes before seven o’clock.