House of Lords Journal 239 (Session 2005-06)


Previous Next

Thursday 9th March 2006

The House met at eleven o’clock.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:

Ackner, L.
Acton, L.
Adams of Craigielea, B.
Addington, L.
Adonis, L.
Ahmed, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Amos, B.
Ampthill, L.
Anderson of Swansea, L.
Andrews, B.
Anelay of St Johns, B.
Arran, E.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Ashton of Upholland, B.
Astor, V.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Avebury, L.
Bach, L.
Baker of Dorking, L.
Barker, B.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Berkeley, L.
Best, L.
Bhatia, L.
Bhattacharyya, L.
Billingham, B.
Bilston, L.
Blackwell, L.
Bledisloe, V.

Page 646

2005-06

Volume 239      

Bonham-Carter of Yarnbury, B.
Borrie, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Bowness, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bragg, L.
Brennan, L.
Brett, L.
Broers, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brooke of Sutton Mandeville, L.
Brookeborough, V.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Burlison, L.
Buscombe, B.
Byford, B.
Caithness, E.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Carter, L.
Carter of Coles, L.
Chadlington, L.
Chidgey, L.
Chorley, L.
Christopher, L.
Clark of Windermere, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cobbold, L.
Cohen of Pimlico, B.
Colville of Culross, V.
Colwyn, L.
Condon, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Coventry, Bp.
Craigavon, V.
Crathorne, L.
Crawley, B.
Crickhowell, L.
Cumberlege, B.
Cunningham of Felling, L.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
David, B.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
De Mauley, L.
Dean of Harptree, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Denham, L.
Desai, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Donoughue, L.
D’Souza, B.
Dubs, L.
Dykes, L.
Eatwell, L.
Eccles, V.
Eccles of Moulton, B.
Elder, L.
Elles, B.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Elystan-Morgan, L.
Emerton, B.
Erroll, E.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Falkender, B.
Falkland, V.
Falkner of Margravine, B.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Ferrers, E.
Filkin, L.
Flowers, L.
Fookes, B.
Forsyth of Drumlean, L.
Foulkes of Cumnock, L.
Fowler, L.
Freyberg, L.
Garden, L.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Geddes, L.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Glentoran, L.
Golding, B.
Goodhart, L.
Goodlad, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Goudie, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Greengross, B.
Grocott, L.
Hamwee, B.
Hanham, B.
Hannay of Chiswick, L.
Hanningfield, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Harrison, L.
Haskel, L.
Hastings of Scarisbrick, L.
Haworth, L.
Hayman, B.
Henig, B.
Higgins, L.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Holme of Cheltenham, L.
Hooper, B.
Hooson, L.
Hope of Craighead, L.
Howard of Rising, L.
Howarth of Newport, L.
Howe, E.
Howe of Aberavon, L.
Howe of Idlicote, B.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Chesterton, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Hurd of Westwell, L.
Hylton, L.
Inglewood, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jones of Cheltenham, L.
Jopling, L.
Jordan, L.
Judd, L.
Kennedy of The Shaws, B.
Kilclooney, L.
Kimball, L.
King of Bridgwater, L.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Kingsland, L.
Kinnock, L.
Kirkham, L.
Kirkhill, L.
Kirkwood of Kirkhope, L.
Laird, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Lester of Herne Hill, L.
Levy, L.
Lewis of Newnham, L.
Linklater of Butterstone, B.
Lipsey, L.
Listowel, E.
Liverpool, E.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Lucas, L.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
McAlpine of West Green, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
McKenzie of Luton, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
Maclennan of Rogart, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Maginnis of Drumglass, L.
Mar, C.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Marlesford, L.
Marsh, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Mawhinney, L.
Maxton, L.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Methuen, L.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Montgomery of Alamein, V.
Montrose, D.
Moonie, L.
Morgan of Drefelin, B.
Morgan of Huyton, B.
Morris of Aberavon, L.
Morris of Bolton, B.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Mowbray and Stourton, L.
Murphy, B.
Naseby, L.
Newby, L.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Nicol, B.
Northbourne, L.
Northover, B.
Norton of Louth, L.
Oakeshott of Seagrove Bay, L.

Page 647

2005-06

Volume 239

Back to top

O’Cathain, B.
O’Neill of Clackmannan, L.
Ouseley, L.
Oxburgh, L.
Palmer, L.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Patel of Blackburn, L.
Paul, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Pendry, L.
Perry of Southwark, B.
Peston, L.
Phillips of Sudbury, L.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Plumb, L.
Plummer of St. Marylebone, L.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Portsmouth, Bp.
Puttnam, L.
Quinton, L.
Quirk, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Ramsbotham, L.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Rawlings, B.
Razzall, L.
Rea, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rees, L.
Rennard, L.
Renton, L.
Richard, L.
Richardson of Calow, B.
Rix, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Roberts of Llandudno, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Rogan, L.
Roper, L.
Rosser, L.
Rosslyn, E.
Royall of Blaisdon, B.
Russell-Johnston, L.
Ryder of Wensum, L.
St. Edmundsbury and Ipswich, Bp.
St. John of Bletso, L.
St John of Fawsley, L.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Sandberg, L.
Sanderson of Bowden, L.
Sandwich, E.
Sawyer, L.
Scott of Needham Market, B.
Seccombe, B.
Selsdon, L.
Sewel, L.
Sharples, B.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Sheldon, L.
Shrewsbury, E.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Simon, V.
Skelmersdale, L.
Skidelsky, L.
Slim, V.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Smith of Finsbury, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Snape, L.
Soley, L.
Southwark, Bp.
Southwell and Nottingham, Bp.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Strathclyde, L.
Sutherland of Houndwood, L.
Swinfen, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Taverne, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Bolton, B.
Temple-Morris, L.
Tenby, V.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thornton, B.
Tomlinson, L.
Tope, L.
Trefgarne, L.
Trenchard, V.
Trumpington, B.
Truscott, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Uddin, B.
Waddington, L.
Wade of Chorlton, L.
Wakeham, L.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walmsley, B.
Walpole, L.
Walton of Detchant, L.
Warner, L.
Warnock, B.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Watson of Richmond, L.
Waverley, V.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.
Wilcox, B.
Wilkins, B.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williamson of Horton, L.
Windlesham, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.
Wright of Richmond, L.
Young of Hornsey, B.
Young of Norwood Green, L.

PRAYERS were read by the Lord Bishop of Coventry.

Judicial Business

1.Oxfordshire County Council (Respondents) v. Oxford City Council (Respondents) and another (Appellant) (2005)—
2.Oxfordshire County Council (Respondents) v. Oxford City Council (Appellants) and another (Respondent) (2005)—
3.Oxfordshire County Council (Appellants) v. Oxford City Council and another (Respondents) (2005)—

(Conjoined Appeals)—

The petition of Christopher John Whitmey praying for leave to intervene in the said appeals was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee.

4.Appeal Committee—The following Order was made pursuant to the 77th Report:

R v. Rogers (Petitioner)—That leave to appeal be given; and that the petition of appeal be lodged by 23rd March.

5.Appeal Committee—The following Order was made pursuant to the 79th Report:

R v. Robinson (Petitioner)—That leave to appeal be refused.

Papers

6.Affirmative Instrument—The following instrument was laid before the House for approval by resolution and ordered to lie on the Table:

Draft Employment Equality (Age) Regulations 2006, laid under the European Communities Act 1972, together with an Explanatory Memorandum.

Page 648

2005-06

Volume 239

Back to top

7.Negative Instruments—The following instruments were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Fish Labelling (Amendment) (England) Regulations 2006, laid under the Food Safety Act 1990;
 (506)
2.(i) Motor Vehicles (Driving Licences) (Amendment) Regulations 2006—
 (524)
(ii)Motor Cars (Driving Instruction) (Amendment) Regulations 2006—(525)
 laid under the Road Traffic Act 1988;
3.Railways Act 2005 (Amendment) Regulations 2006, laid under the Railways Act 2005;
 (556)
4.(i) Health and Safety (Enforcing Authority for Railways and Other Guided Transport Systems) Regulations 2006—
 (557)
(ii)European Communities (Designation) Order 2006—(608)
(iii)Environmental Impact Assessment (Land Drainage Improvement Works) (Amendment) Regulations 2006—(618)
 laid under the European Communities Act 1972;
5.Income-related Benefits (Subsidy to Authorities) Amendment (No. 2) Order 2006, laid under the Social Security Administration Act 1992;
 (559)
6.Occupational Pension Schemes (Pension Protection Levies) (Transitional Period and Modification for Multi-employer Schemes) Regulations 2006, laid under the Pensions Act 2004;
 (566)
7.Serious Organised Crime and Police Act 2005 (Consequential and Supplementary Amendments to Secondary Legislation) Order 2006, laid under the Serious Organised Crime and Police Act 2005;
 (594)
8.Elections (Policy Development Grants Scheme) Order 2006, laid under the Political Parties, Elections and Referendums Act 2000;
 (602)
9.Competition Act 1998 (Public Policy Exclusion) Order 2006, laid under the Competition Act 1998;
 (605)
10.Transfer of Functions (Office of Her Majesty’s Paymaster General) Order 2006, laid under the Ministers of the Crown Act 1975;
 (607)
11.(i) Gambling Act 2005 (Licensing Authority Policy Statement) (England and Wales) Regulations 2006—
 (636)
(ii)Gambling Act 2005 (Licensing Authority Policy Statement) (First Appointed Day) Order 2006—(637)
 laid under the Gambling Act 2005;
12.Police (Recruitment) (Amendment) Regulations (Northern Ireland) 2006, laid under the Police (Northern Ireland) Act 1998.
 (—)
8.Instrument not subject to parliamentary proceedings—The following instrument was laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:

Ivory Coast (Restrictive Measures) (Overseas Territories) (Amendment) Order 2006, laid under the Saint Helena Act 1833.

(610)

Private Business

9.Whitehaven Harbour Bill [HL]—The Examiner’s certificate that the further Standing Orders had been complied with was ordered to lie on the Table and the bill was committed to an Unopposed Bill Committee.

Public Business

10.Business of the House—It was moved by the Lord President (Baroness Amos) that the debates on the motions in the names of the Baroness Cumberlege and the Lord Goodlad set down for today shall each be limited to 3 hours; the motion was agreed to.
11.Cross-Border Insolvency Regulations 2006—
12.Scotland Act 1998 (Transfer of Functions to the Scottish Ministers etc.) (No. 2) Order 2006—
13.Renewables Obligation Order 2006—
14.Communications Act 2003 (Maximum Penalty for Persistent Misuse of Network or Service) Order 2006—
15.Northern Ireland Act 2000 (Modification) Order 2006—

Page 649

2005-06

Volume 239

Back to top

16.Terrorism Act 2000 (Revised Code of Practice for the Identification of Persons by Police Officers) (Northern Ireland) Order 2006—

It was moved by the Lord President (Baroness Amos) that the instruments be referred to a Grand Committee en bloc; the motion was agreed to.

17.National Health Service (3-hour debate)—It was moved by the Baroness Cumberlege that there be laid before the House papers relating to plans for the National Health Service; after debate, the motion was (by leave of the House) withdrawn.
18.Voluntary sector (3-hour debate)—It was moved by the Lord Goodlad that there be laid before the House papers relating to the value of the voluntary sector and volunteering; after debate, the motion was (by leave of the House) withdrawn.
19.Town and Country Planning (Fees for Applications and Deemed Applications) (Amendment) (England) Regulations 2006—It was moved by the Baroness Andrews that the draft Regulations laid before the House on 9th February be approved; after debate, the motion was agreed to.
20.Representation of the People (England and Wales) (Amendment) Regulations 2006—It was moved by the Lord Evans of Temple Guiting that the draft Regulations laid before the House on 24th January be approved; after debate, the motion was agreed to.
21.Childcare Bill—A bill to make provision about the powers and duties of local authorities and other bodies in England in relation to the improvement of the well-being of young children; to make provision about the powers and duties of local authorities in England and Wales in relation to the provision of childcare and the provision of information to parents and other persons; to make provision about the regulation and inspection of childcare provision in England; to amend Part 10A of the Children Act 1989 in relation to Wales; and for connected purposes was brought from the Commons, read a first time and ordered to be printed. (HL Bill 85)
22.Childcare Bill—It was ordered that the Explanatory Notes relating to the bill be printed. (HL Bill 85-EN)
23.National Assembly for Wales (Representation of the People) (Amendment) Order 2006—It was moved by the Lord Evans of Temple Guiting that the draft Order laid before the House on 24th January be approved; the motion was agreed to.
24.Representation of the People (Scotland) (Amendment) Regulations 2006—It was moved by the Lord Evans of Temple Guiting that the draft Regulations laid before the House on 6th February be approved; the motion was agreed to.
25.Parliamentary Constituencies and Assembly Electoral Regions (Wales) Order 2006—It was moved by the Lord Evans of Temple Guiting that the draft Order laid before the House on 14th December 2005 be approved; after debate, the motion was agreed to.
26.Work and Families Bill—The bill was reported from the Grand Committee without amendment.

The House was adjourned at seven minutes past six o’clock
to Monday next, half-past two o’clock.


APPENDIX

PROCEEDINGS OF THE GRAND COMMITTEE (IN THE MOSES ROOM)

The Committee met at two o’clock.

Work and Families Bill—The bill was considered in the Grand Committee; amendments were moved and (by leave of the Committee) withdrawn; it was ordered that the bill be reported without amendment.

The Committee was adjourned at five minutes past six o’clock.