House of Lords Journal 239 (Session 2005-06)


Previous Next

Monday 13th March 2006

The House met at half-past two o’clock.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:

Falconer of Thoroton, L.
(Lord Chancellor)

Ackner, L.
Acton, L.
Adams of Craigielea, B.
Addington, L.
Ahmed, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Alli, L.
Alton of Liverpool, L.
Amos, B.
Ampthill, L.
Anderson of Swansea, L.
Anelay of St Johns, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Arran, E.

Page 650

2005-06

Volume 239      

Ashdown of Norton-sub- Hamdon, L.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Ashton of Upholland, B.
Astor, V.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Avebury, L.
Baker of Dorking, L.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Berkeley, L.
Bhatia, L.
Billingham, B.
Bilston, L.
Birt, L.
Blackstone, B.
Bledisloe, V.
Bonham-Carter of Yarnbury, B.
Borrie, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Boyce, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bragg, L.
Brennan, L.
Brett, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brooke of Sutton Mandeville, L.
Brookeborough, V.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Burlison, L.
Burns, L.
Buscombe, B.
Byford, B.
Caithness, E.
Cameron of Dillington, L.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Carter, L.
Carter of Coles, L.
Chalker of Wallasey, B.
Chandos, V.
Chidgey, L.
Chorley, L.
Christopher, L.
Clark of Windermere, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cohen of Pimlico, B.
Colwyn, L.
Condon, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Corston, B.
Courtown, E.
Cox, B.
Craig of Radley, L.
Craigavon, V.
Crawley, B.
Crickhowell, L.
Cuckney, L.
Cumberlege, B.
Cunningham of Felling, L.
Currie of Marylebone, L.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
David, B.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
De Mauley, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Dearing, L.
Denham, L.
Desai, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Donoughue, L.
D’Souza, B.
Dubs, L.
Dykes, L.
Eatwell, L.
Eccles, V.
Elder, L.
Elis-Thomas, L.
Elles, B.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Erroll, E.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Ezra, L.
Falkland, V.
Falkner of Margravine, B.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Finlay of Llandaff, B.
Fookes, B.
Forsyth of Drumlean, L.
Foulkes of Cumnock, L.
Fowler, L.
Fraser of Carmyllie, L.
Freeman, L.
Gale, B.
Garden, L.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Garel-Jones, L.
Geddes, L.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Giddens, L.
Glenarthur, L.
Glentoran, L.
Golding, B.
Goldsmith, L.
Goodhart, L.
Goodlad, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Brookwood, L.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Grabiner, L.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Grantchester, L.
Greengross, B.
Greenway, L.
Gregson, L.
Griffiths of Burry Port, L.
Griffiths of Fforestfach, L.
Grocott, L.
Hamilton of Epsom, L.
Hamwee, B.
Hanham, B.
Hannay of Chiswick, L.
Hanningfield, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Harrison, L.
Haskel, L.
Hastings of Scarisbrick, L.
Haworth, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Henig, B.
Henley, L.
Higgins, L.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hodgson of Astley Abbotts, L.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Hollick, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Holme of Cheltenham, L.
Hooper, B.
Howarth of Newport, L.
Howe, E.
Howe of Aberavon, L.
Howe of Idlicote, B.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Chesterton, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Hurd of Westwell, L.
Hylton, L.
Inge, L.
Inglewood, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Joffe, L.
Jones, L.
Jones of Cheltenham, L.
Jopling, L.
Jordan, L.
Judd, L.
Kilclooney, L.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Kingsland, L.
Kinnock, L.
Kirkhill, L.
Kirkwood of Kirkhope, L.
Laing of Dunphail, L.
Laird, L.
Laming, L.
Lamont of Lerwick, L.
Lane of Horsell, L.
Lang of Monkton, L.
Lawson of Blaby, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Leitch, L.
Lester of Herne Hill, L.
Lindsay, E.
Lipsey, L.
Listowel, E.
Liverpool, E.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Lucas, L.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
Lyell of Markyate, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
McDonagh, B.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.

Page 651

2005-06

Volume 239

Back to top

MacGregor of Pulham Market, L.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
McKenzie of Luton, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
MacLaurin of Knebworth, L.
Maclennan of Rogart, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Maginnis of Drumglass, L.
Mancroft, L.
Mar, C.
Marsh, L.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Mawhinney, L.
Maxton, L.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Mitchell, L.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monro of Langholm, L.
Monson, L.
Montgomery of Alamein, V.
Montrose, D.
Moonie, L.
Moore of Wolvercote, L.
Morgan of Drefelin, B.
Morgan of Huyton, B.
Morris of Aberavon, L.
Morris of Bolton, B.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Morris of Yardley, B.
Mowbray and Stourton, L.
Moynihan, L.
Murphy, B.
Murton of Lindisfarne, L.
Naseby, L.
Newby, L.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Nicholson of Winterbourne, B.
Noakes, B.
Northbourne, L.
Northbrook, L.
Norwich, Bp.
Oakeshott of Seagrove Bay, L.
O’Cathain, B.
Oppenheim-Barnes, B.
Oxburgh, L.
Oxford, Bp.
Palmer, L.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Patel of Blackburn, L.
Patten, L.
Paul, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Pendry, L.
Perry of Southwark, B.
Peston, L.
Phillips of Sudbury, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Plumb, L.
Prosser, B.
Prys-Davies, L.
Puttnam, L.
Quinton, L.
Quirk, L.
Radice, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Ramsbotham, L.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Rawlings, B.
Razzall, L.
Rea, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Rennard, L.
Renton, L.
Richard, L.
Rix, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Roberts of Llandudno, L.
Robertson of Port Ellen, L.
Rochester, Bp.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Rogan, L.
Rooker, L.
Roper, L.
Rosser, L.
Rosslyn, E.
Rotherwick, L.
Rowlands, L.
Royall of Blaisdon, B.
Ryder of Wensum, L.
St. John of Bletso, L.
St John of Fawsley, L.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Sandberg, L.
Sanderson of Bowden, L.
Sandwich, E.
Sawyer, L.
Scott of Needham Market, B.
Seccombe, B.
Selborne, E.
Sewel, L.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Sharples, B.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Sheldon, L.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Simon, V.
Skelmersdale, L.
Skidelsky, L.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Smith of Finsbury, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Snape, L.
Soley, L.
Southwark, Bp.
Southwell and Nottingham, Bp.
Steel of Aikwood, L.
Steinberg, L.
Stern, B.
Stevens of Ludgate, L.
Stewartby, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Strathclyde, L.
Sutherland of Houndwood, L.
Swinfen, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Tanlaw, L.
Taverne, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Bolton, B.
Tebbit, L.
Temple-Morris, L.
Tenby, V.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Swynnerton, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thornton, B.
Tonge, B.
Tope, L.
Tordoff, L.
Triesman, L.
Trumpington, B.
Truscott, L.
Tunnicliffe, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Uddin, B.
Waddington, L.
Wakeham, L.
Wall of New Barnet, B.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walmsley, B.
Warner, L.
Warnock, B.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Watson of Richmond, L.
Waverley, V.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.
Wilcox, B.
Wilkins, B.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williamson of Horton, L.
Windlesham, L.
Wright of Richmond, L.
Young of Hornsey, B.
Young of Norwood Green, L.

PRAYERS were read by the Lord Bishop of Rochester.

Judicial Business

1.Masri (Respondent) v. Consolidated Contractors International (UK) Limited and others (Appellants) (England)—The appeal of Said Tawfic Khoury, Consolidated Contractors Group SAL (Holding Company), Consolidated Contractors International Company SAL and Consolidated Contractors (Oil and Gas) Company SAL was presented and it was ordered that in accordance with Standing Order VI the statement and appendix thereto be lodged on or before 24th April.

Page 652

2005-06

Volume 239

Back to top

2.Gregory and another (deceased) (Petitioners) v. Turner and another (Respondents)—The petition of Rita Fleurette Gregory and Joyce Rita Gregory (deceased) praying for leave to appeal notwithstanding that the time limited by Standing Order II has expired was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee.
3.Capewell (Respondent) v. Her Majesty’s Revenue and Customs (Appellants) and another —The appeal was set down for hearing and referred to an Appellate Committee.
4.Director of Public Prosecutions (Appellant) v. Collins (Respondent) (Criminal Appeal from Her Majesty’s High Court of Justice)—The appeal was set down for hearing and referred to an Appellate Committee.
5.St Helens Borough Council (Respondents) v. Derbyshire and others (Appellants)—The appeal was set down for hearing and referred to an Appellate Committee.
6.Hamilton and others (Appellants) v. Allied Domecq plc (Respondents) (Scotland)—The petition of the appellants praying that the time for lodging the statement and appendix and setting down the cause for hearing might be extended to 3rd April (the agents for the respondents consenting thereto) was presented; and it was ordered as prayed.
7.Daltel Europe Limited (in liquidation) and others (Respondents) v. Makki (Petitioner) and others—The petition of Hassan Ali Makki praying for leave to appeal was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee.
8.R v. Abdroikof (Appellant) and another (On Appeal from the Court of Appeal (Criminal Division))—
9.R v. Abdroikof and another (Appellant) (On Appeal from the Court of Appeal (Criminal Division))—
10.R v. Williamson (Appellant) (On Appeal from the Court of Appeal (Criminal Division))—

The petition of the appellants praying that the appeals be conjoined; that they be allowed to lodge separate statements, one appendix and separate cases and be separately represented and that the respondents be allowed to lodge separate cases and be separately represented (the agents for the respondents consenting thereto) was presented; and it was ordered as prayed.

Papers

11.Papers withdrawn—The following papers, laid before the House on the dates shown, were withdrawn:
1.Draft Regulatory Reform (Registered Designs) Order 2006; (15th February)
2.Draft Code of Practice on the Terrorism Act 2000 (Section 99). (28th February)
12.Command Paper—The following paper, having been presented to the House by command of Her Majesty on 10th March, was ordered to lie on the Table:

Prisoners—Agreement between the United Kingdom and Nicaragua on the Transfer of Prisoners.

(6761)

13.Statutory Instruments (Standing Order 71)—The following negative instruments, having been laid before the House on 10th March, were ordered to lie on the Table:
1.(i) National Health Service (Optical Charges and Payments) Amendment Regulations 2006—
 (479)
(ii)National Health Service (General Dental Services Contracts and Personal Dental Services Agreements) Amendment Regulations 2006—(563)
(iii)Functions of Primary Care Trusts and Strategic Health Authorities and the NHS Business Services Authority (Awdurdod Gwasanaethau Busnes y GIG) (Primary Dental Services) (England) Regulations 2006—(596)
(iv)NHS Business Services Authority (Awdurdod Gwasanaethau Busnes y GIG) (Establishment and Constitution) (Amendment) Order 2006—(632)
(v)NHS Business Services Authority (Awdurdod Gwasanaethau Busnes y GIG) (Amendment) Order 2006—(633)
(vi)NHS Pensions Agency (Asiantaeth Pensiynau’r GIG) Abolition Order 2006—(634)
(vii)Special Health Authorities Abolition Order 2006—(635)
(viii)NHS Blood and Transplant (Gwaed a Thrawsblaniadau’r GIG) (Amendment) Regulations 2006—(640)
(ix)National Health Service (Charges for Drugs and Appliances) and (Travel Expenses and Remission of Charges) Amendment Regulations 2006—(675)
 laid under the National Health Service Act 1977;

Page 653

2005-06

Volume 239

Back to top

2.Human Tissue Act 2004 (Powers of Entry and Search: Supply of Information) Regulations 2006, laid under the Human Tissue Act 2004;
 (538)
3.(i) Local Government (Best Value) Performance Indicators and Performance Standards (Amendment) (England) Order 2006—
 (553)
(ii)Police Authorities (Best Value) Performance Indicators (Amendment) Order 2006—(620)
 laid under the Local Government Act 1999;
4.Isle College (Dissolution) Order 2006, laid under the Further and Higher Education Act 1992;
 (555)
5.General Dental Services, Personal Dental Services and Abolition of the Dental Practice Board Transitional and Consequential Provisions Order 2006, laid under the Health and Social Care (Community Health and Standards) Act 2003;
 (562)
6.Accounts and Audit (Amendment) (England) Regulations 2006, laid under the Audit Commission Act 1998;
 (564)
7.(i) Social Security (Contributions) (Amendment No. 2) Regulations 2006—
 (576)
(ii)Social Security (Industrial Injuries) (Prescribed Diseases) Amendment Regulations 2006—(586)
(iii)Social Security (Miscellaneous Amendments) Regulations 2006—(588)
 laid under the Social Security Contributions and Benefits Act 1992;
8.National Care Standards Commission (Commission for Social Care Inspection) (Fees) (Adoption Agencies, Adoption Support Agencies and Local Authority Fostering Functions) (Amendment) Regulations 2006, laid under the Care Standards Act 2000;
 (578)
9.(i) Pension Protection Fund (General and Miscellaneous Amendments) Regulations 2006—
 (580)
(ii)Pension Protection Fund (Valuation of the Assets and Liabilities of the Pension Protection Fund) Regulations 2006—(597)
 laid under the Pensions Act 2004;
10.Tyne and Wear Passenger Transport Authority (Increase in Number of Members) Order 2006, laid under the Local Government Act 1985;
 (582)
11.Healthy Start Scheme and Welfare Food (Amendment) Regulations 2006, laid under the Social Security Act 1988;
 (589)
12.Road Traffic (Permitted Parking Area and Special Parking Area) (Borough of Bracknell Forest) Order 2006, laid under the Road Traffic Act 1991;
 (592)
13.Bus Lane Contraventions (Approved Local Authorities) (England) (Amendment) Order 2006, laid under the Transport Act 2000;
 (593)
14.National Health Service (Pension Scheme, Injury Benefits and Additional Voluntary Contributions) Amendment Regulations 2006, laid under the Superannuation Act 1972;
 (600)
15.Driving Standards Agency Trading Fund (Maximum Borrowing) Order 2006, laid under the Government Trading Funds Act 1973;
 (623)
16.Water Resources (Abstraction and Impounding) Regulations 2006, laid under the Water Resources Act 1991;
 (641)
17.Films (Certification) (Amendment) Regulations 2006, laid under the Films Act 1985;
 (642)
18.Plant Breeders’ Rights (Naming and Fees) Regulations 2006, laid under the Plant Varieties Act 1997;
 (648)
19.Merchant Shipping (Light Dues) (Amendment) Regulations 2006, laid under the Merchant Shipping Act 1995;
 (649)
20.Joint Waste Disposal Authorities (Recycling Payments) (Disapplication) (England) Order 2006, laid under the Environmental Protection Act 1990;
 (651)
21.Court of Protection (Amendment) Rules 2006, laid under the Mental Health Act 1983;
 (653)
22.National Lottery etc. Act 1993 (Amendment of Section 23) Order 2006, laid under the National Lottery etc. Act 1993;
 (654)
23.Olympic Lotteries (Payments out of Fund) Regulations 2006, laid under the Horserace Betting and Olympic Lottery Act 2004.
 (655)
14.Affirmative Instrument—The following instrument was laid before the House for approval by resolution and ordered to lie on the Table:

Draft Fire and Rescue Services (Northern Ireland) Order 2006, laid under the Northern Ireland Act 2000, together with an Explanatory Memorandum.

Page 654

2005-06

Volume 239

Back to top

15.Regulatory Reform—The following order was laid before the House under section 6(1) of the Regulatory Reform Act 2001 and referred to the Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee:

Draft Regulatory Reform (Registered Designs) Order 2006, together with a statement by the Cabinet Office.

16.Negative Instruments—The following instruments were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Social Housing (Grants to Bodies other than Registered Social Landlords) (Additional Purposes) (England) Order 2006, laid under the Housing Act 1996;
 (583)
2.Private Hire Vehicles (London) (Transitional and Saving Provisions) (Amendment) Regulations 2006, laid under the Private Hire Vehicles (London) Act 1998;
 (584)
3.Pension Protection Fund (Provision of Information) (Amendment) Regulations 2006, laid under the Pensions Act 2004;
 (595)
4.Domestic Violence, Crime and Victims Act 2004 (Victims’ Code of Practice) Order 2006, laid under the Domestic Violence, Crime and Victims Act 2004;
 (629)
5.Housing Benefit (Amendment) Regulations 2006, laid under the Social Security Administration Act 1992;
 (644)
6.(i) Gangmasters Licensing (Exclusions) Regulations 2006—
 (658)
(ii)Gangmasters (Licensing Conditions) Rules 2006—(660)
(iii)Gangmasters (Appeals) Regulations 2006—(662)
 laid under the Gangmasters (Licensing) Act 2004;
7.(i) Judicial Discipline (Prescribed Procedures) Regulations 2006—
 (676)
(ii)Discipline of Coroners (Designation) Order 2006—(677)
(iii)Judicial Appointments and Discipline (Modification of Offices) Order 2006— (678)
(iv)Permitted Persons (Designation) Order 2006—(679)
(v)Lord Chancellor (Transfer of Functions and Supplementary Provisions) Order 2006—(680)
(vi)Lord Chancellor (Consequential Provisions) Order (Northern Ireland) 2006—(—)
 laid under the Constitutional Reform Act 2005;
8.Statement of Changes in Immigration Rules, laid under the Immigration Act 1971;
 (—)
9. (i)Credit Unions (Limit on Membership) Order (Northern Ireland) 2006—(—)
(ii)Credit Unions (Limit on Shares) Order (Northern Ireland) 2006— (—)
(iii)Credit Unions (Deposits and Loans) Order (Northern Ireland) 2006—(—)
 laid under the Northern Ireland Act 2000.
17.Papers not subject to parliamentary proceedings—The following papers were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1. (i)Naval and Marine Pay and Pensions (Maltese Naval Locally Engaged Ratings’ Service Pensions Increase) Order 2005—
(ii)Naval and Marine Pay and Pensions (Hong Kong Locally Engaged Ratings’ Service Pensions Increase) Order 2006—
 laid under the Naval and Marine Pay and Pensions Act 1865;
2.Report for 2004–05 of the Commissioners for Revenue and Customs, laid under the Tax Credits Act 2002.

Select Committee Reports

18.Human Rights—The following Reports from the Joint Committee were made and ordered to be printed:

Minutes of Evidence taken on 16th January; (HL Paper 143)

Legislative Scrutiny: Seventh Progress Report, together with Appendices. (15th Report—HL Paper 144)

Private Business

19.London Local Authorities Bill [HL] [Petition for Additional Provision]—The following petitions praying to be heard against the petition for additional provision were deposited on or before 13th March 2006:

Page 655

2005-06

Volume 239

Back to top



Petition no.
Petitioner
Agent
Deposited
27.The Open Spaces Society
and Camden Civic Society
Philip David Robbins8th March 2006
28.4 Essex Court Limited
Roderick Cordara QC8th March 2006
29.Sir John Soane’s MuseumWinckworth Sherwood10th March 2006
30.The Honourable Society
of Lincoln’s Inn
Winckworth Sherwood10th March 2006
31.The Royal College of
Surgeons of England
Winckworth Sherwood10th March 2006
32.The London SocietyFrank Kelsall13th March 2006

Public Business

20.Criminal Defence Service Bill [HL]—The Commons amendments were considered and agreed to.
21.National Lottery Bill—The House resolved itself into a Committee upon the bill; amendments were moved and (by leave of the Committee) withdrawn; the House was resumed for a statement; the House again resolved itself into a Committee upon the bill; amendments were moved and (by leave of the Committee) withdrawn; the House was resumed.
22.Botswana—The Baroness Tonge asked Her Majesty’s Government what is their assessment of the social and economic progress made in Botswana since independence; after debate, the question was answered by the Lord Triesman.
23.National Lottery Bill—The House again resolved itself into a Committee upon the bill; amendments were moved and (by leave of the Committee) withdrawn; an amendment was disagreed to (see division list); the House was resumed after Schedule 2 was agreed to.

The House was adjourned at three minutes past ten o’clock
till tomorrow, half-past two o’clock.


DIVISION

NATIONAL LOTTERY BILL

It was moved by the Viscount Astor, after Clause 12, to insert the new Clause (Apportionment of money in Distribution Fund); which being objected to, the question was put thereupon, and the Committee divided:

Contents..............19

Not-Contents..............46

CONTENTS

Astor, V.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Bridgeman, V. [Teller]
Brooke of Sutton Mandeville, L.
Craigavon, V.
Eccles, V.
Fookes, B.
Garel-Jones, L.
Goodlad, L.
Jopling, L.
Lindsay, E.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
Morris of Bolton, B.
Rogan, L.
Seccombe, B. [Teller]
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Stewartby, L.

NOT-CONTENTS

Bassam of Brighton, L.
Bilston, L.
Carter, L.
Carter of Coles, L.
Chandos, V.
Clark of Windermere, L.
Corston, B.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
Dubs, L.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L. [Teller]
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Gale, B.
Giddens, L.
Goldsmith, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Grabiner, L.
Grantchester, L.
Grocott, L. [Teller]
Henig, B.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Howarth of Newport, L.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Joffe, L.
Jordan, L.
Judd, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
McKenzie of Luton, L.
Maxton, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.

Page 656

2005-06

Volume 239

Back to top

Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Sewel, L.
Soley, L.
Taylor of Bolton, B.
Triesman, L.
Truscott, L.
Tunnicliffe, L.
Warner, L.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Whitty, L.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Young of Norwood Green, L.