House of Lords Journal 239 (Session 2005-06)


Previous Next

Tuesday 14th March 2006

The House met at half-past two o’clock.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:

Falconer of Thoroton, L.
(Lord Chancellor)

Ackner, L.
Acton, L.
Adams of Craigielea, B.
Addington, L.
Adonis, L.
Ahmed, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Alliance, L.
Alton of Liverpool, L.
Amos, B.
Ampthill, L.
Anderson of Swansea, L.
Anelay of St Johns, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Arran, E.
Ashdown of Norton-sub- Hamdon, L.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Ashton of Upholland, B.
Astor, V.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Avebury, L.
Baker of Dorking, L.
Barker, B.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Berkeley, L.
Bhatia, L.
Billingham, B.
Bilston, L.
Birt, L.
Blackstone, B.
Bledisloe, V.
Bonham-Carter of Yarnbury, B.
Borrie, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Bottomley of Nettlestone, B.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bradshaw, L.
Bragg, L.
Bramall, L.
Brennan, L.
Brett, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Bridges, L.
Brittan of Spennithorne, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brooke of Sutton Mandeville, L.
Brookeborough, V.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Burlison, L.
Buscombe, B.
Butler of Brockwell, L.
Byford, B.
Caithness, E.
Cameron of Dillington, L.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Carlile of Berriew, L.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Carter, L.
Carter of Coles, L.
Chadlington, L.
Chalker of Wallasey, B.
Chandos, V.
Chester, Bp.
Chidgey, L.
Christopher, L.
Clark of Windermere, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cobbold, L.
Cohen of Pimlico, B.
Colwyn, L.
Condon, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Corston, B.
Cox, B.
Craig of Radley, L.
Crawley, B.
Crickhowell, L.
Croham, L.
Cuckney, L.
Cumberlege, B.
Cunningham of Felling, L.
Currie of Marylebone, L.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
David, B.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
Dean of Harptree, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Dearing, L.
Desai, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
D’Souza, B.
Dubs, L.
Dykes, L.
Eatwell, L.
Eccles, V.
Eccles of Moulton, B.
Eden of Winton, L.
Elder, L.
Elles, B.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Erroll, E.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Evans of Watford, L.
Ezra, L.
Falkland, V.
Falkner of Margravine, B.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Feldman, L.
Filkin, L.
Finlay of Llandaff, B.
Fookes, B.
Forsyth of Drumlean, L.
Foulkes of Cumnock, L.
Fowler, L.
Fraser of Carmyllie, L.
Freeman, L.
Fyfe of Fairfield, L.
Gale, B.
Garden, L.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Garel-Jones, L.
Geddes, L.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Giddens, L.
Glentoran, L.
Golding, B.
Goldsmith, L.
Goodhart, L.
Goodlad, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Goschen, V.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Brookwood, L.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Grantchester, L.
Greengross, B.
Greenway, L.
Gregson, L.
Griffiths of Burry Port, L.
Griffiths of Fforestfach, L.
Grocott, L.
Hamilton of Epsom, L.
Hamwee, B.
Hanham, B.
Hanningfield, L.

Page 657

2005-06

Volume 239      

Harris of Haringey, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Harrison, L.
Hart of Chilton, L.
Haskel, L.
Haskins, L.
Haworth, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Hayman, B.
Henig, B.
Henley, L.
Higgins, L.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hodgson of Astley Abbotts, L.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Hollick, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Holme of Cheltenham, L.
Hooper, B.
Howarth of Breckland, B.
Howarth of Newport, L.
Howe, E.
Howe of Aberavon, L.
Howe of Idlicote, B.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Chesterton, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Hurd of Westwell, L.
Hylton, L.
Inglewood, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Joffe, L.
Jones, L.
Jones of Cheltenham, L.
Jopling, L.
Judd, L.
Kennedy of The Shaws, B.
Kerr of Kinlochard, L.
Kilclooney, L.
King of Bridgwater, L.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Kingsland, L.
Kinnock, L.
Kirkhill, L.
Kirkwood of Kirkhope, L.
Knight of Collingtree, B.
Laing of Dunphail, L.
Laird, L.
Laming, L.
Lawson of Blaby, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Leicester, Bp.
Leitch, L.
Lester of Herne Hill, L.
Levy, L.
Lewis of Newnham, L.
Lindsay, E.
Linklater of Butterstone, B.
Listowel, E.
Liverpool, Bp.
Livsey of Talgarth, L.
Lloyd of Berwick, L.
Lockwood, B.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Lucas, L.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
Lyell of Markyate, L.
Macaulay of Bragar, L.
McCluskey, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
McDonagh, B.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
MacGregor of Pulham Market, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
McKenzie of Luton, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
Maclennan of Rogart, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Maginnis of Drumglass, L.
Mancroft, L.
Mar, C.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Marsh, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Maxton, L.
Methuen, L.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Mitchell, L.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monro of Langholm, L.
Monson, L.
Montgomery of Alamein, V.
Montrose, D.
Moonie, L.
Moran, L.
Morgan of Drefelin, B.
Morgan of Huyton, B.
Morris of Aberavon, L.
Morris of Bolton, B.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Morris of Yardley, B.
Mowbray and Stourton, L.
Moynihan, L.
Murphy, B.
Murton of Lindisfarne, L.
Naseby, L.
Newby, L.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Nicol, B.
Noakes, B.
Northbourne, L.
Northbrook, L.
Northover, B.
Norton of Louth, L.
Oakeshott of Seagrove Bay, L.
Oppenheim-Barnes, B.
Ouseley, L.
Owen, L.
Oxburgh, L.
Oxford, Bp.
Palmer, L.
Parekh, L.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Patel, L.
Patel of Blackburn, L.
Paul, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Peel, E.
Pendry, L.
Perry of Southwark, B.
Peston, L.
Peyton of Yeovil, L.
Phillips of Sudbury, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Platt of Writtle, B.
Plumb, L.
Powell of Bayswater, L.
Prashar, B.
Prosser, B.
Prys-Davies, L.
Puttnam, L.
Quinton, L.
Quirk, L.
Radice, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Ramsbotham, L.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Rawlings, B.
Razzall, L.
Rea, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rees, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Rennard, L.
Renton, L.
Renton of Mount Harry, L.
Richard, L.
Richardson of Calow, B.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Roberts of Llandudno, L.
Robertson of Port Ellen, L.
Rochester, Bp.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Roper, L.
Rosser, L.
Rosslyn, E.
Rotherwick, L.
Rowlands, L.
Royall of Blaisdon, B.
Ryder of Wensum, L.
Sainsbury of Turville, L.
St. John of Bletso, L.
St John of Fawsley, L.
Salisbury, Bp.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Sandwich, E.
Sawyer, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Scott of Needham Market, B.
Seccombe, B.
Selborne, E.
Selsdon, L.
Sewel, L.
Sharman, L.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Sharples, B.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Sheldon, L.
Shephard of Northwold, B.
Sheppard of Didgemere, L.
Shutt of Greetland, L.

Page 658

2005-06

Volume 239

Back to top

Simon, V.
Skelmersdale, L.
Skidelsky, L.
Slim, V.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Smith of Finsbury, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Smith of Leigh, L.
Snape, L.
Soley, L.
Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.
Steel of Aikwood, L.
Steinberg, L.
Stern, B.
Stevens of Kirkwhelpington, L.
Stewartby, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Strathclyde, L.
Sutherland of Houndwood, L.
Swinfen, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Tanlaw, L.
Taverne, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Bolton, B.
Taylor of Warwick, L.
Temple-Morris, L.
Tenby, V.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomson of Monifieth, L.
Thornton, B.
Tomlinson, L.
Tonge, B.
Tope, L.
Trenchard, V.
Triesman, L.
Trumpington, B.
Truscott, L.
Tunnicliffe, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Tyler, L.
Uddin, B.
Vallance of Tummel, L.
Varley, L.
Vincent of Coleshill, L.
Waddington, L.
Wakeham, L.
Wall of New Barnet, B.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walmsley, B.
Walpole, L.
Warner, L.
Warnock, B.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Watson of Richmond, L.
Waverley, V.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.
Wilcox, B.
Wilkins, B.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williamson of Horton, L.
Wilson of Dinton, L.
Windlesham, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.
Wright of Richmond, L.
Young of Hornsey, B.
Young of Norwood Green, L.

PRAYERS were read by the Lord Bishop of Rochester.

Judicial Business

1.Melville Dundas Limited (in receivership) and others (Respondents) v. George Wimpey UK Limited and others (Appellants) (Scotland)—The appeal of George Wimpey UK Limited and Norwich Union Insurance Limited was presented and it was ordered that in accordance with Standing Order VI the statement and appendix thereto be lodged on or before 25th April.
2.Appeal Committee—The 89th Report was made; the Appeal Committee reported that they had met and had heard Counsel; the report was agreed to and the following Order was made—

Datec Electronics Holdings Limited and others (Respondents) v. United Parcels Services Limited (Petitioners)—That leave to appeal be given; and that the petition of appeal be lodged by 28th March.

3.Appeal Committee—The 90th Report from the Appeal Committee was agreed to and the following Orders were made—

R (on the application of Godmanchester Town Council) (Petitioners) v. Secretary of State for the Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (Respondent) and one other action—That leave to appeal be given; and that the petition of appeal be lodged by 28th March.

R (on the application of Drain) (Petitioner) v. Secretary of State for the Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (Respondent) and one other action—That leave to appeal be given; and that the petition of appeal be lodged by 28th March.

Brick (Petitioner) v. Colleys Professional Services (Respondents)—That leave to appeal be refused; that the respondents be at liberty to apply for their costs in accordance with direction 5.1(d); and, if the application is granted, that the amount thereof be certified by the Clerk of the Parliaments if not agreed between the parties.

Feetum and others (Respondents) and others v. Levy and others and others (Petitioners)—That leave to appeal be refused; that the respondents be at liberty to apply for their costs in accordance with direction 5.1(d); and, if the application is granted, that the amount thereof be certified by the Clerk of the Parliaments if not agreed between the parties.

Goodfellow (Respondent) v. Markos (Petitioner)—That the petition be dismissed as inadmissible.

Taylor (Respondent) v. Rive Droite Music Limited (Petitioners)—That leave to appeal be refused; that the respondent be at liberty to apply for his costs in accordance with direction 5.1(d); and, if the application is granted, that the amount thereof be certified by the Clerk of the Parliaments if not agreed between the parties.

Papers

4.Command Paper—The following paper, having been presented to the House by command of Her Majesty, was ordered to lie on the Table:

Broadcasting—A public service for all: the BBC in the digital age: Government proposals.

(6763)

Page 659

2005-06

Volume 239

Back to top

5.Negative Instruments—The following instruments were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Pneumoconiosis, Byssinosis and Miscellaneous Diseases Benefit (Amendment) Scheme 2006, laid under the Social Security Contributions and Benefits Act 1992;
 (638)
2.Weights and Measures (Packaged Goods) Regulations 2006, laid under the European Communities Act 1972;
 (659)
3.Insolvency (Scotland) Amendment Rules 2006, laid under the Insolvency Act 1986;
 (734)
4.Insolvency (Scotland) Amendment Order 2006, laid under the Enterprise Act 2002;
 (735)
5.Draft Code of Practice No. 4 by the Pensions Regulator: Early leavers—reasonable periods, laid under the Pensions Act 2004.
 (—)
6.Paper not subject to parliamentary proceedings—The following paper was laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:

Draft Terrorism Act 2000 (Section 99) Code of Practice, laid under the Terrorism Act 2000.

(—)

Select Committee Reports

7.Merits of Statutory Instruments—The following Report from the Select Committee was made and ordered to be printed:

27th Report, on the following affirmative instrument:

Draft Information Sharing Index (England) Regulations 2006;

and on the following negative instruments:

Medicines for Human Use and Medical Devices (Fees Amendments) Regulations 2006;

Commission for Social Care Inspection (Fees and Frequency of Inspections) (Amendment) Regulations 2006. (HL Paper 145)

8.Science and Technology—The 6th Report from the Select Committee, Ageing: Scientific Aspects Follow-up, was made and ordered to be printed. (HL Paper 146)

Public Business

9.Identity Cards Bill—The bill was returned from the Commons on Monday 13th March with their disagreement to certain Lords amendments insisted on, but with an amendment proposed in lieu thereof; the Commons amendment was printed pursuant to Standing Order 51. (HL Bill 86)
10.Health Bill—It was moved by the Baroness Royall of Blaisdon, on behalf of the Lord Warner, that it be an instruction to the Grand Committee to which the Health Bill has been committed that they consider the bill in the following order:
Clauses 1 to 9
Schedule 1
Clause 10
Schedule 2
Clauses 11 to 55
Schedule 3
Clause 56
Schedule 4
Clause 57
Schedule 5
Clauses 58 and 59
Schedule 6
Clauses 60 to 68
Schedule 7
Clauses 69 to 79
Schedules 8 and 9
Clauses 80 to 83;

after debate, the motion was agreed to.

11.Fraud Bill [HL]—The report was received; amendments were agreed to; amendments were moved and (by leave of the House) withdrawn; it was ordered that the bill be printed as amended. (HL Bill 87)
12.Immigration, Asylum and Nationality Bill—The bill was read a third time; amendments were moved and (by leave of the House) withdrawn; amendments were agreed to; then the bill was passed and returned to the Commons with amendments.
13.London Olympic Games and Paralympic Games Bill—The Queen’s and Prince of Wales’ consents were signified; the bill was read a third time; amendments were agreed to; then the bill was passed and returned to the Commons with amendments.

The House was adjourned at twenty-one minutes before ten o’clock
till tomorrow, three o’clock.

Page 660

2005-06

Volume 239

Back to top

APPENDIX

PROCEEDINGS OF THE GRAND COMMITTEE (IN THE MOSES ROOM)

The Committee met at half-past three o’clock.

Company Law Reform Bill [HL]—The bill was further considered in the Grand Committee; amendments were moved and (by leave of the Committee) withdrawn; amendments were agreed to; the Committee was adjourned after amendment A13.

The Committee was adjourned at twenty-one minutes before eight o’clock.