House of Lords Journal 239 (Session 2005-06)


Previous Next

Thursday 16th March 2006

The House met at eleven o’clock.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:

Ackner, L.
Acton, L.
Adams of Craigielea, B.
Addington, L.
Ahmed, L.
Alderdice, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Amos, B.
Ampthill, L.
Anderson of Swansea, L.
Anelay of St Johns, B.
Armstrong of Ilminster, L.
Arran, E.
Ashcroft, L.
Ashdown of Norton-sub- Hamdon, L.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Ashton of Upholland, B.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Avebury, L.
Bach, L.
Baker of Dorking, L.
Ballyedmond, L.
Barker, B.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Best, L.
Bhatia, L.
Biffen, L.
Billingham, B.
Bilston, L.
Birt, L.
Blackwell, L.
Blaker, L.
Bledisloe, V.
Bonham-Carter of Yarnbury, B.
Borrie, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Bowness, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bradshaw, L.
Bragg, L.
Brennan, L.
Brett, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brooke of Sutton Mandeville, L.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Burlison, L.
Buscombe, B.
Byford, B.
Caithness, E.
Cameron of Dillington, L.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Carter, L.
Carter of Coles, L.
Chester, Bp.
Chidgey, L.
Chorley, L.
Christopher, L.
Clark of Windermere, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cobbold, L.
Cohen of Pimlico, B.
Colwyn, L.
Condon, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Courtown, E.
Craig of Radley, L.
Craigavon, V.
Crathorne, L.
Crawley, B.
Crickhowell, L.
Cuckney, L.
Cunningham of Felling, L.
Currie of Marylebone, L.
Dahrendorf, L.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
David, B.
Davies of Coity, L.

Page 669

2005-06

Volume 239      

Davies of Oldham, L.
De Mauley, L.
Dean of Harptree, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Dearing, L.
Desai, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
D’Souza, B.
Dubs, L.
Dykes, L.
Eatwell, L.
Eccles, V.
Eccles of Moulton, B.
Eden of Winton, L.
Elder, L.
Elles, B.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Emerton, B.
Erroll, E.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Exeter, Bp.
Falkland, V.
Falkner of Margravine, B.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Ferrers, E.
Filkin, L.
Flowers, L.
Fookes, B.
Forsyth of Drumlean, L.
Foster of Bishop Auckland, L.
Foulkes of Cumnock, L.
Fowler, L.
Fraser of Carmyllie, L.
Freeman, L.
Fyfe of Fairfield, L.
Gale, B.
Garden, L.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Garel-Jones, L.
Geddes, L.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Giddens, L.
Glenarthur, L.
Glentoran, L.
Goodhart, L.
Goodlad, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Greaves, L.
Greengross, B.
Greenway, L.
Griffiths of Fforestfach, L.
Grocott, L.
Hamilton of Epsom, L.
Hanham, B.
Hannay of Chiswick, L.
Hanningfield, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Harrison, L.
Haskel, L.
Haworth, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Hayman, B.
Healey, L.
Henig, B.
Henley, L.
Higgins, L.
Hodgson of Astley Abbotts, L.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Holme of Cheltenham, L.
Hooper, B.
Howard of Rising, L.
Howarth of Breckland, B.
Howarth of Newport, L.
Howe, E.
Howe of Aberavon, L.
Howe of Idlicote, B.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Chesterton, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Hurd of Westwell, L.
Hylton, L.
Inge, L.
Inglewood, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Jones, L.
Jones of Cheltenham, L.
Jopling, L.
Jordan, L.
Judd, L.
Kilclooney, L.
King of Bridgwater, L.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Kingsland, L.
Kinnock, L.
Kirkhill, L.
Knight of Collingtree, B.
Laird, L.
Laming, L.
Lamont of Lerwick, L.
Lawson of Blaby, L.
Lester of Herne Hill, L.
Lewis of Newnham, L.
Linklater of Butterstone, B.
Livsey of Talgarth, L.
Lockwood, B.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Lucas, L.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
Lyell of Markyate, L.
Macaulay of Bragar, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
MacGregor of Pulham Market, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
Mackay of Clashfern, L.
Mackay of Drumadoon, L.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
McKenzie of Luton, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
Maclennan of Rogart, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Maginnis of Drumglass, L.
Mallalieu, B.
Mancroft, L.
Mar, C.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Marsh, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Maxton, L.
Methuen, L.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Mitchell, L.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monro of Langholm, L.
Montagu of Beaulieu, L.
Moonie, L.
Morgan of Drefelin, B.
Morris of Aberavon, L.
Morris of Bolton, B.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Morris of Yardley, B.
Mowbray and Stourton, L.
Moynihan, L.
Murphy, B.
Newby, L.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Noakes, B.
Northbourne, L.
Northbrook, L.
Northover, B.
Norton of Louth, L.
Oakeshott of Seagrove Bay, L.
O’Neill of Bengarve, B.
Ouseley, L.
Oxburgh, L.
Palmer, L.
Parekh, L.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Patel, L.
Patel of Blackburn, L.
Patten, L.
Patten of Barnes, L.
Paul, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Peel, E.
Pendry, L.
Perry of Southwark, B.
Peston, L.
Peyton of Yeovil, L.
Phillips of Sudbury, L.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Plummer of St. Marylebone, L.
Prosser, B.
Prys-Davies, L.
Puttnam, L.
Quinton, L.
Quirk, L.
Radice, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Ramsbotham, L.
Rawlings, B.
Razzall, L.
Rea, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rees, L.
Rees-Mogg, L.

Page 670

2005-06

Volume 239

Back to top

Renfrew of Kaimsthorn, L.
Rennard, L.
Renton, L.
Renton of Mount Harry, L.
Richard, L.
Rix, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Roberts of Llandudno, L.
Rochester, Bp.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Roper, L.
Rosser, L.
Rosslyn, E.
Rowlands, L.
Royall of Blaisdon, B.
Ryder of Wensum, L.
Sainsbury of Turville, L.
St. Edmundsbury and Ipswich, Bp.
St. John of Bletso, L.
St John of Fawsley, L.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Sandberg, L.
Sanderson of Bowden, L.
Sandwich, E.
Sawyer, L.
Scott of Needham Market, B.
Seccombe, B.
Selborne, E.
Selsdon, L.
Sewel, L.
Sharples, B.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Sheldon, L.
Simon, V.
Skelmersdale, L.
Skidelsky, L.
Slim, V.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Smith of Finsbury, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Snape, L.
Soley, L.
Southwark, Bp.
Steel of Aikwood, L.
Stern, B.
Stewartby, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Strathclyde, L.
Swinfen, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Tanlaw, L.
Taverne, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Bolton, B.
Taylor of Warwick, L.
Temple-Morris, L.
Tenby, V.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Swynnerton, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thomson of Monifieth, L.
Thornton, B.
Tomlinson, L.
Tonge, B.
Tope, L.
Trefgarne, L.
Triesman, L.
Trumpington, B.
Truscott, L.
Tunnicliffe, L.
Turnberg, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Turner of Ecchinswell, L.
Uddin, B.
Vinson, L.
Waddington, L.
Wade of Chorlton, L.
Wakeham, L.
Wall of New Barnet, B.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walton of Detchant, L.
Warnock, B.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Watson of Richmond, L.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.
Wilcox, B.
Wilkins, B.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williamson of Horton, L.
Wilson of Dinton, L.
Windlesham, L.
Winston, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.
Worcester, Bp.
Wright of Richmond, L.
Young of Hornsey, B.
Young of Norwood Green, L.

PRAYERS were read by the Lord Bishop of Rochester.

1.Lord Gray of Contin—The Lord Chancellor acquainted the House that Lord Gray of Contin, a member of the House, had died on 14th March 2006.

Judicial Business

2.Al-Skeini and others (Respondents) v. Secretary of State for Defence (Appellant) (England)—The appeal of the Secretary of State for Defence was presented and it was ordered that in accordance with Standing Order VI the statement and appendix thereto be lodged on or before 27th April.

Papers

3.Negative Instruments—The following instruments were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.(i) Housing (Approval of Codes of Management Practice) (Student Accommodation) (England) Order 2006—
 (646)
(ii)Houses in Multiple Occupation (Specified Educational Establishments) (England) Regulations 2006—(647)
 laid under the Housing Act 2004;
2.(i) Nuclear Reactors (Environmental Impact Assessment for Decommissioning) (Amendment) Regulations 2006—
 (657)
(ii)Greenhouse Gas Emissions Trading Scheme (Amendment) Regulations 2006—(737)
(iii)Animals and Animal Products (Examination for Residues and Maximum Residue Limits) (Amendments) Regulations 2006—(755)
 laid under the European Communities Act 1972;
3.(i) Pension Protection Fund (Reviewable Matters and Review and Reconsideration of Reviewable Matters) (Amendment) Regulations 2006—
 (685)
(ii)Occupational Pension Schemes (Trustees’ Knowledge and Understanding) Regulations 2006—(686)

Page 671

2005-06

Volume 239

Back to top

(iii)Occupational Pension Schemes (Member-nominated Trustees and Directors) Regulations 2006—(714)
 laid under the Pensions Act 2004;
4.(i) Social Security (Provisions relating to Qualifying Young Persons) (Amendment) Regulations 2006—
 (692)
(ii)Social Security Benefits Up-rating Regulations 2006—(712)
 laid under the Social Security Contributions and Benefits Act 1992;
5.Community Legal Service (Financial) (Amendment) Regulations 2006, laid under the Access to Justice Act 1999;
 (713)
6.(i) Magistrates’ Courts Fees (Amendment) Order 2006—
 (715)
(ii)Civil Proceedings Fees (Amendment) Order 2006—(719)
(iii)Family Proceedings Fees (Amendment) Order 2006—(739)
 laid under the Courts Act 2003;
7.Teachers’ Pensions (Miscellaneous Amendments) Regulations 2006, laid under the Superannuation Act 1972;
 (736)
8.(i) Environmental Protection (Waste Recycling Payments) Regulations 2006—
 (743)
(ii)Statutory Nuisances (Insects) Regulations 2006—(770)
(iii)Statutory Nuisances (Appeals) (Amendment) (England) Regulations 2006—(771)
(iv)Statutory Nuisances (Artificial Lighting) (Designation of Relevant Sports) (England) Order 2006—(781)
 laid under the Environmental Protection Act 1990;
9.(i) Judicial Pensions (Additional Voluntary Contributions) (Amendment) Regulations 2006—
 (747)
(ii)Judicial Pensions (Contributions) (Amendment) Regulations 2006—(749)
 laid under the Judicial Pensions Act 1981;
10.(i) Police Act 1997 (Criminal Records) (Amendment) Regulations 2006—
 (748)
(ii)Police Act 1997 (Criminal Records) (Registration) Regulations 2006—(750)
 laid under the Police Act 1997;
11.Charges for Inspection and Controls (Amendment) Regulations 2006, laid under the Food Safety Act 1990;
 (756)
12.Gender Recognition (Application Fees) Order 2006, laid under the Gender Recognition Act 2004;
 (758)
13.(i) Occupational Pension Schemes (Modification of Schemes) Regulations 2006—
 (759)
(ii)Occupational Pension Schemes (Payments to Employer) Regulations 2006—(802)
 laid under the Pensions Act 1995;
14.Occupational and Personal Pension Schemes (Miscellaneous Amendments) Regulations 2006, laid under the Pension Schemes Act 1993;
 (778)
15.(i) Controls on Dogs (Non-application to Designated Land) Order 2006—
 (779)
(ii)Dog Control Orders (Procedures) Regulations 2006—(798)
 laid under the Clean Neighbourhoods and Environment Act 2005;
16.Environmental Offences (Fixed Penalties) (Miscellaneous Provisions) Regulations 2006, laid under the Refuse Disposal (Amenity) Act 1978;
 (783)
17.Petroleum Licensing (Exploration and Production) (Seaward and Landward Areas) (Amendment) Regulations 2006, laid under the Petroleum Act 1998;
 (784)
18.Judicial Pensions (Northern Ireland) (Widows’ and Children’s Benefits) (Amendment) Regulations 2006, laid under the Administration of Justice Act 1973;
 (—)
19. (i)Legal Aid (Financial Conditions) Regulations (Northern Ireland) 2006—(—)
(ii)Legal Advice and Assistance (Amendment) Regulations (Northern Ireland) 2006—(—)
(iii)Legal Advice and Assistance (Financial Conditions) Regulations (Northern Ireland) 2006—(—)
 laid under the Legal Aid, Advice and Assistance (Northern Ireland) Order 1981;
20.Judicial Pensions (Additional Voluntary Contributions) (Amendment) Regulations (Northern Ireland) 2006, laid under the Judicial Pensions Act (Northern Ireland) 1951.
 (—)
4.Paper not subject to parliamentary proceedings—The following paper was laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:

Page 672

2005-06

Volume 239

Back to top

Final Report of the Equality Commission Investigation, laid under the Northern Ireland Act 1998.

Public Business

5.Business of the House—It was moved by the Lord President (Baroness Amos) that the debates on the motions in the names of the Baroness Gould of Potternewton and the Lord Harrison set down for today shall each be limited to 2½ hours; the motion was agreed to.
6.Women (2½-hour debate)—It was moved by the Baroness Gould of Potternewton that there be laid before the house papers relating to the progress made by women in the United Kingdom and abroad; after debate, the motion was (by leave of the House) withdrawn.
7.Small and medium-sized businesses (2½-hour debate)—It was moved by the Lord Harrison that there be laid before the House papers relating to government assistance to small and medium-sized businesses; after debate, the motion was (by leave of the House) withdrawn.
8.Family Proceedings Fees (Amendment No. 2) Order 2005 and Magistrates’ Courts Fees Order 2005—It was moved by the Lord Goodhart to resolve that this House regrets the Government’s decision to restrict access to justice through the Family Proceedings Fees (Amendment No. 2) Order 2005 (S.I. 2005/3443) and the Magistrates’ Courts Fees Order 2005 (S.I. 2005/3444), laid before this House on 20th December 2005; after debate, the motion was (by leave of the House) withdrawn.
9.Identity Cards Bill—The bill was returned from the Commons with the Commons disagreement to certain Lords amendments insisted on and with amendments proposed in lieu; and with a Commons amendment to which the Lords have disagreed not insisted on; it was ordered that the Commons amendments be printed. (HL Bill 89)
10.Terrorism Bill—The bill was returned from the Commons with the Commons disagreement to certain Lords amendments insisted on and with an amendment proposed in lieu; with a Commons amendment to which the Lords have disagreed insisted on; and with the Commons disagreement to the remaining Lords amendment not insisted on; it was ordered that the Commons amendments be printed. (HL Bill 90)
11.Environmental Offences (Use of Fixed Penalty Receipts) Regulations 2006—It was moved by the Baroness Farrington of Ribbleton that the draft Regulations laid before the House on 26th January be approved; after debate, the motion was agreed to.
12.Dog Control Orders (Prescribed Offences and Penalties, etc.) Regulations 2006—It was moved by the Baroness Farrington of Ribbleton that the draft Regulations laid before the House on 26th January be approved; after debate, the motion was agreed to.
13.Restricted Byways (Application and Consequential Amendment of Provisions) Regulations 2006—It was moved by the Baroness Farrington of Ribbleton that the draft Regulations laid before the House on 16th February be approved; after debate, the motion was agreed to.

The House was adjourned at thirteen minutes past six o’clock
to Monday next, half-past two o’clock.


APPENDIX

PROCEEDINGS OF THE GRAND COMMITTEE (IN THE MOSES ROOM)

The Committee met at two o’clock.

Electoral Administration Bill—The bill was further considered in the Grand Committee; amendments were moved and (by leave of the Committee) withdrawn; an amendment was agreed to; the Committee was adjourned after amendment 60.

The Committee was adjourned at eleven minutes before six o’clock.