House of Lords Journal 239 (Session 2005-06)


Previous Next

Thursday 23rd March 2006

The House met at eleven o’clock.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:

Acton, L.
Adams of Craigielea, B.
Addington, L.
Adebowale, L.
Adonis, L.
Ahmed, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Amos, B.
Ampthill, L.
Anderson of Swansea, L.
Anelay of St Johns, B.
Arran, E.
Ashcroft, L.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Ashton of Upholland, B.
Astor, V.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Avebury, L.
Bach, L.
Barker, B.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Berkeley, L.
Best, L.
Bhatia, L.
Bhattacharyya, L.
Biffen, L.
Billingham, B.
Bilston, L.
Birt, L.
Blaker, L.
Blood, B.
Boothroyd, B.
Borrie, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Bowness, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bragg, L.
Bramall, L.
Brett, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brooke of Sutton Mandeville, L.
Brookeborough, V.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Buscombe, B.
Byford, B.
Caithness, E.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Carter, L.
Chelmsford, Bp.
Chidgey, L.
Chorley, L.
Christopher, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cobbold, L.
Cohen of Pimlico, B.
Colwyn, L.
Condon, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Coventry, Bp.
Craig of Radley, L.
Crathorne, L.
Crawley, B.
Crickhowell, L.
Cuckney, L.
Cumberlege, B.
Cunningham of Felling, L.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
David, B.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
De Mauley, L.
Dean of Harptree, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Denham, L.
Desai, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Donoughue, L.
Drayson, L.
D’Souza, B.
Dubs, L.
Eatwell, L.
Eccles, V.
Elder, L.
Elles, B.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elystan-Morgan, L.
Erroll, E.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Falkland, V.
Falkner of Margravine, B.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Ferrers, E.
Filkin, L.
Fookes, B.
Foster of Bishop Auckland, L.
Foulkes of Cumnock, L.
Fowler, L.
Fraser of Carmyllie, L.
Freeman, L.
Garden, L.

Page 698

2005-06

Volume 239      

Gardner of Parkes, B.
Geddes, L.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Giddens, L.
Glasgow, E.
Glenarthur, L.
Glentoran, L.
Golding, B.
Goodhart, L.
Goodlad, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Goschen, V.
Goudie, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Greaves, L.
Greengross, B.
Greenway, L.
Grenfell, L.
Griffiths of Burry Port, L.
Griffiths of Fforestfach, L.
Hamilton of Epsom, L.
Hanham, B.
Hannay of Chiswick, L.
Hanningfield, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Haskel, L.
Haworth, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Hayman, B.
Henig, B.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hodgson of Astley Abbotts, L.
Hollick, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Holme of Cheltenham, L.
Hooper, B.
Hooson, L.
Howarth of Newport, L.
Howe, E.
Howe of Aberavon, L.
Howe of Idlicote, B.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Chesterton, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Hurd of Westwell, L.
Hylton, L.
Imbert, L.
Inge, L.
Inglewood, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Jones, L.
Jones of Cheltenham, L.
Jopling, L.
Jordan, L.
Kalms, L.
Kilclooney, L.
Kimball, L.
King of Bridgwater, L.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Kingsland, L.
Kirkhill, L.
Kirkwood of Kirkhope, L.
Laird, L.
Lang of Monkton, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Leicester, Bp.
Leitch, L.
Levy, L.
Lewis of Newnham, L.
Lipsey, L.
Liverpool, E.
Livsey of Talgarth, L.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Lucas, L.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
MacGregor of Pulham Market, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
Mackay of Clashfern, L.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
McKenzie of Luton, L.
Maclennan of Rogart, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Maginnis of Drumglass, L.
Mar, C.
Marsh, L.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Mawhinney, L.
Maxton, L.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monro of Langholm, L.
Monson, L.
Montagu of Beaulieu, L.
Montgomery of Alamein, V.
Moonie, L.
Moore of Wolvercote, L.
Morgan of Drefelin, B.
Morris of Aberavon, L.
Morris of Bolton, B.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Morris of Yardley, B.
Murton of Lindisfarne, L.
Naseby, L.
Newby, L.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Noakes, B.
Northbourne, L.
Northbrook, L.
Norton of Louth, L.
Oakeshott of Seagrove Bay, L.
O’Neill of Bengarve, B.
O’Neill of Clackmannan, L.
Oppenheim-Barnes, B.
Ouseley, L.
Owen, L.
Oxford, Bp.
Palmer, L.
Parekh, L.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Parkinson, L.
Patel of Blackburn, L.
Paul, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Peel, E.
Pendry, L.
Perry of Southwark, B.
Peston, L.
Peyton of Yeovil, L.
Phillips of Sudbury, L.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Plumb, L.
Plummer of St. Marylebone, L.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Powell of Bayswater, L.
Prashar, B.
Prys-Davies, L.
Puttnam, L.
Quinton, L.
Quirk, L.
Radice, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Ramsbotham, L.
Rana, L.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Rawlings, B.
Razzall, L.
Rea, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rees, L.
Rees-Mogg, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Renfrew of Kaimsthorn, L.
Rennard, L.
Renton, L.
Renton of Mount Harry, L.
Richard, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Roberts of Llandudno, L.
Rochester, Bp.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Rooker, L.
Rowlands, L.
Royall of Blaisdon, B.
Ryder of Wensum, L.
St. John of Bletso, L.
St John of Fawsley, L.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Sandberg, L.
Sawyer, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Scott of Needham Market, B.
Seccombe, B.
Selborne, E.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Sharples, B.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Sheldon, L.
Shephard of Northwold, B.
Shrewsbury, E.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Simon, V.
Skelmersdale, L.
Skidelsky, L.
Slim, V.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Smith of Finsbury, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Snape, L.
Soley, L.
Steel of Aikwood, L.
Stevens of Kirkwhelpington, L.

Page 699

2005-06

Volume 239

Back to top

Stewartby, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Sutherland of Houndwood, L.
Swinfen, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Tanlaw, L.
Taverne, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Bolton, B.
Temple-Morris, L.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thornton, B.
Tomlinson, L.
Tonge, B.
Tope, L.
Tordoff, L.
Trenchard, V.
Triesman, L.
Trumpington, B.
Truscott, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Tyler, L.
Uddin, B.
Ullswater, V.
Vincent of Coleshill, L.
Waddington, L.
Wade of Chorlton, L.
Wakeham, L.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walmsley, B.
Walpole, L.
Warnock, B.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Whitaker, B.
Wilcox, B.
Wilkins, B.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williamson of Horton, L.
Windlesham, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.
Worcester, Bp.
Wright of Richmond, L.
Young of Hornsey, B.
Young of Norwood Green, L.

PRAYERS were read by the Lord Bishop of Chelmsford.

Judicial Business

1.R v. Rogers (Appellant) (On Appeal from the Court of Appeal (Criminal Division))—The appeal of Phillip Rogers was presented and ordered to be prosecuted subject to the procedures applicable thereto.

Papers

2.Negative Instruments—The following instruments were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.(i) Residential Property Tribunal (Fees) (England) Regulations 2006—
 (830)
(ii) Residential Property Tribunal Procedure (England) Regulations 2006—
 (831)
laid under the Housing Act 2004;
2.Police Service of Northern Ireland Pensions (Pension Sharing) Regulations 2006, laid under the Police (Northern Ireland) Act 1998;
 (—)
3.Draft Code of Practice No. 7 by the Pensions Regulator: Trustee knowledge and understanding (TKU), laid under the Pensions Act 2004.
3.Papers not subject to parliamentary proceedings—The following papers were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
(i) Amendments to Air Publication 3392 (the Royal Air Force Manual of Personnel Administration) Volume 2 Pay and Personnel (2nd Edition) and Volume 3 Allowances (2nd Edition)—
(ii) Amendments to Joint Service Publication 752 (Tri-Service Regulations For Allowances)— laid under the Air Force (Constitution) Act 1917.

Select Committee Report

4.Procedure of the House—The 3rd Report from the Select Committee was made and ordered to be printed (Appendix 1). (HL Paper 153)

Public Business

5.Red squirrels (Balloted debate)—It was moved by the Earl Peel that there be laid before the House papers relating to the decline in numbers of the red squirrel in Britain and Europe; after debate, the motion was (by leave of the House) withdrawn.
6.Christianity and Islam (Balloted debate)—It was moved by the Lord Bishop of Rochester that there be laid before the House papers relating to the case for better cooperation between Christianity and Islam in international affairs; after debate, the motion was (by leave of the House) withdrawn.
7.EU Sugar Regime (EUC Report)—It was moved by the Lord Renton of Mount Harry that this House takes note of the Report of the European Union Committee, Too much or too little? Changes to the EU Sugar Regime (18th Report, HL Paper 80) in the context of the Doha Development Round of WTO negotiations; after debate, the motion was agreed to.
8.Electoral Administration Bill—The bill was reported from the Grand Committee with amendments; it was ordered that the bill be printed as amended. (HL Bill 93)

The House was adjourned at seventeen minutes past six o’clock
till tomorrow, eleven o’clock.

Page 700

2005-06

Volume 239

Back to top

APPENDIX 1

Page 701

2005-06

Volume 239

Back to top


Page 702

2005-06

Volume 239

Back to top


Page 703

2005-06

Volume 239

Back to top

Page 704

2005-06

Volume 239

Back to top


APPENDIX

PROCEEDINGS OF THE GRAND COMMITTEE (IN THE MOSES ROOM)

The Committee met at two o’clock.

Electoral Administration Bill—The bill was further considered in the Grand Committee; amendments were agreed to and (by leave of the Committee) withdrawn; it was ordered that the bill be reported with amendments.

The Committee was adjourned at twenty-three minutes before five o’clock.