House of Lords Journal 239 (Session 2005-06)


Previous Next

Page 707

2005-06

Volume 239      

Monday 27th March 2006

The House met at half-past two o’clock.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:

Falconer of Thoroton, L.
(Lord Chancellor)

Acton, L.
Addington, L.
Adonis, L.
Ahmed, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Alli, L.
Alton of Liverpool, L.
Amos, B.
Ampthill, L.
Anderson of Swansea, L.
Andrews, B.
Anelay of St Johns, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Ashdown of Norton-sub- Hamdon, L.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Ashton of Upholland, B.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Avebury, L.
Bach, L.
Bagri, L.
Barker, B.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Bell, L.
Berkeley, L.
Bernstein of Craigweil, L.
Best, L.
Bhatia, L.
Bhattacharyya, L.
Biffen, L.
Billingham, B.
Bilston, L.
Birt, L.
Blackstone, B.
Blaker, L.
Bledisloe, V.
Blood, B.
Bonham-Carter of Yarnbury, B.
Boothroyd, B.
Borrie, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Bottomley of Nettlestone, B.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bradshaw, L.
Bragg, L.
Brennan, L.
Brett, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Bridges, L.
Brittan of Spennithorne, L.
Broers, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brooke of Sutton Mandeville, L.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Burlison, L.
Buscombe, B.
Byford, B.
Caithness, E.
Cameron of Dillington, L.
Cameron of Lochbroom, L.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Carter, L.
Cavendish of Furness, L.
Chalker of Wallasey, B.
Chandos, V.
Chidgey, L.
Chorley, L.
Christopher, L.
Clark of Windermere, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Clyde, L.
Cobbold, L.
Cohen of Pimlico, B.
Colville of Culross, V.
Colwyn, L.
Condon, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Corston, B.
Courtown, E.
Craig of Radley, L.
Craigavon, V.
Crawley, B.
Crickhowell, L.
Cumberlege, B.
Cunningham of Felling, L.
Currie of Marylebone, L.
Dahrendorf, L.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
David, B.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
De Mauley, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Dearing, L.
Denham, L.
Desai, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Donoughue, L.
Drayson, L.
D’Souza, B.
Dubs, L.
Dundee, E.
Dykes, L.
Eatwell, L.
Eccles, V.
Eccles of Moulton, B.
Eden of Winton, L.
Elder, L.
Elles, B.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Erroll, E.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Ezra, L.
Falkland, V.
Falkner of Margravine, B.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Fearn, L.
Ferrers, E.
Filkin, L.
Fookes, B.
Foulkes of Cumnock, L.
Fowler, L.
Fraser of Carmyllie, L.
Freeman, L.
Fyfe of Fairfield, L.
Gale, B.
Garden, L.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Garel-Jones, L.
Geddes, L.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Giddens, L.
Gilbert, L.
Gilmour of Craigmillar, L.
Glentoran, L.
Golding, B.
Goldsmith, L.
Goodhart, L.
Goodlad, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Goschen, V.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Brookwood, L.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Grantchester, L.
Greengross, B.
Greenway, L.
Gregson, L.
Grenfell, L.
Griffiths of Burry Port, L.
Grocott, L.
Hamilton of Epsom, L.
Hamwee, B.
Hanham, B.
Hannay of Chiswick, L.
Hanningfield, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Harrison, L.
Hart of Chilton, L.
Haskel, L.
Haskins, L.
Haworth, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Hayman, B.
Henig, B.

Page 708

2005-06

Volume 239

Back to top

Henley, L.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hodgson of Astley Abbotts, L.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Holme of Cheltenham, L.
Home, E.
Hooper, B.
Hooson, L.
Howard of Rising, L.
Howarth of Breckland, B.
Howarth of Newport, L.
Howe, E.
Howe of Aberavon, L.
Howe of Idlicote, B.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Chesterton, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Hylton, L.
Inge, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Joffe, L.
Jones, L.
Jones of Cheltenham, L.
Jopling, L.
Jordan, L.
Judd, L.
Kalms, L.
Kilclooney, L.
King of Bridgwater, L.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Kingsland, L.
Kinnock, L.
Kirkhill, L.
Kirkwood of Kirkhope, L.
Laing of Dunphail, L.
Laird, L.
Laming, L.
Lamont of Lerwick, L.
Lane of Horsell, L.
Layard, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Leitch, L.
Lewis of Newnham, L.
Lindsay, E.
Lipsey, L.
Liverpool, Bp.
Livsey of Talgarth, L.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Lucas, L.
Ludford, B.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
Lyell of Markyate, L.
Macaulay of Bragar, L.
McCluskey, L.
McDonagh, B.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
McKenzie of Luton, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
Maclennan of Rogart, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Maginnis of Drumglass, L.
Manchester, Bp.
Mancroft, L.
Mar, C.
Marsh, L.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Mawhinney, L.
Maxton, L.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monro of Langholm, L.
Monson, L.
Montagu of Beaulieu, L.
Montgomery of Alamein, V.
Moonie, L.
Moore of Lower Marsh, L.
Moore of Wolvercote, L.
Moran, L.
Morgan of Drefelin, B.
Morgan of Huyton, B.
Morris of Aberavon, L.
Morris of Bolton, B.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Moser, L.
Mowbray and Stourton, L.
Murphy, B.
Murton of Lindisfarne, L.
Naseby, L.
Neill of Bladen, L.
Neuberger, B.
Newby, L.
Nicol, B.
Noakes, B.
Northbourne, L.
Northbrook, L.
Northover, B.
Oakeshott of Seagrove Bay, L.
O’Cathain, B.
O’Neill of Bengarve, B.
O’Neill of Clackmannan, L.
Oppenheim-Barnes, B.
Oxford, Bp.
Palmer, L.
Palumbo, L.
Parekh, L.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Patel, L.
Patel of Blackburn, L.
Paul, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Pendry, L.
Perry of Southwark, B.
Peston, L.
Peyton of Yeovil, L.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Prosser, B.
Prys-Davies, L.
Puttnam, L.
Quinton, L.
Quirk, L.
Radice, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Ramsbotham, L.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Rawlings, B.
Razzall, L.
Rea, L.
Reay, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rees-Mogg, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Rennard, L.
Renton, L.
Richard, L.
Richardson of Calow, B.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Roberts of Llandudno, L.
Robertson of Port Ellen, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Rogan, L.
Rooker, L.
Rosser, L.
Rosslyn, E.
Rowlands, L.
Royall of Blaisdon, B.
Russell-Johnston, L.
Ryder of Wensum, L.
St. Edmundsbury and Ipswich, Bp.
St. John of Bletso, L.
St John of Fawsley, L.
Sandberg, L.
Sanderson of Bowden, L.
Sawyer, L.
Scott of Foscote, L.
Scott of Needham Market, B.
Seccombe, B.
Selborne, E.
Selsdon, L.
Sharples, B.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Sheldon, L.
Shephard of Northwold, B.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Simon, V.
Skelmersdale, L.
Skidelsky, L.
Slim, V.
Slynn of Hadley, L.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Smith of Finsbury, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Snape, L.
Soley, L.
Steel of Aikwood, L.
Stewartby, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Strathclyde, L.
Swinfen, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Tanlaw, L.
Taverne, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Bolton, B.
Taylor of Warwick, L.
Temple-Morris, L.
Tenby, V.

Page 709

2005-06

Volume 239

Back to top

Thatcher, B.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thornton, B.
Tomlinson, L.
Tope, L.
Tordoff, L.
Trenchard, V.
Triesman, L.
Trumpington, B.
Truscott, L.
Tugendhat, L.
Tunnicliffe, L.
Turnberg, L.
Turnbull, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Tyler, L.
Uddin, B.
Ullswater, V.
Valentine, B.
Vincent of Coleshill, L.
Waddington, L.
Wade of Chorlton, L.
Wakeham, L.
Wall of New Barnet, B.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walmsley, B.
Walpole, L.
Warner, L.
Warnock, B.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.
Wilkins, B.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williamson of Horton, L.
Winchester, Bp.
Windlesham, L.
Wright of Richmond, L.
Young of Norwood Green, L.
Young of Old Scone, B.

PRAYERS were read by the Lord Bishop of St Edmundsbury and Ipswich.

Judicial Business

1.Golden Strait Corporation (Appellants) v. Nippon Yusen Kubishika Kaisha (Respondents)—The appeal was set down for hearing and referred to an Appellate Committee.
2.Al-Skeini and others (Appellants) v. Secretary of State for Defence (Respondent)—It was ordered that the appellants be allowed to prosecute the appeal without giving the usual security for costs as required by Standing Order.

Papers

3.Command Papers—The following papers, having been presented to the House by command of Her Majesty, were ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Education—Further Education: Raising Skills, Improving Life Chances: Government proposals;
 (6768)
2.Police—Report of the Independent Police Complaints Commission, dated 27th February 2006, of the Review of the events leading up to and following the death of Christopher Alder on 1st April 1998.
 (—)
4.Negative Instrument—The following instrument was laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:

Occupational Pension Schemes (Cross-border Activities) (Amendment) Regulations 2006, laid under the Pensions Act 2004.

(925)

5.Papers not subject to parliamentary proceedings—The following papers were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
(i)Accounts for 2003–04 of the Funds in Court in Northern Ireland, together with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General—
(ii)Accounts for 2004–05 of the Funds in Court in Northern Ireland, together with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General—
 laid under the Judicature (Northern Ireland) Act 1978.

Select Committee Report

6.Human Rights—The 16th Report of the Joint Committee, Proposal for a Draft Marriage Act 1949 (Remedial) Order 2006, was made and ordered to be printed. (HL Paper 154)

Public Business

7.Childcare Bill—It was moved by the Lord President (Baroness Amos), on behalf of the Lord Adonis, that it be an instruction to the Grand Committee to which the Childcare Bill has been committed that they consider the bill in the following order:
Clauses 1 to 48
Schedule 1
Clauses 49 to 103
Schedules 2 and 3
Clauses 104 to 111;

the motion was agreed to.

Page 710

2005-06

Volume 239

Back to top

8.Work and Families Bill—It was moved by the Lord McKenzie of Luton, on behalf of the Lord Sainsbury of Turville, that the amendments for the Report stage be marshalled and considered in the following order:
Clauses 1 to 11
Schedule 1
Clauses 12 to 15
Schedule 2
Clauses 16 to 20;

the motion was agreed to.

9.Natural Environment and Rural Communities Bill—The Queen’s and Prince of Wales’ consents were signified; the bill was read a third time; amendments were disagreed to (see division lists 1 and 2); amendments were agreed to; an amendment was moved and (by leave of the House) withdrawn; then the bill was passed and returned to the Commons with amendments.
10.Compensation Bill [HL]—The bill was read a third time; a privilege amendment was agreed to; then, after debate, the bill was passed and sent to the Commons.
11.Democratic Republic of Congo—The Lord Bishop of Winchester asked Her Majesty’s Government what assistance they propose to offer to the Democratic Republic of Congo to facilitate the promotion of democracy, human rights and the rule of law; after debate, the question was answered by the Lord Triesman.
12.Report of the Select Committee on the BBC Charter Review (2nd Report, HL Paper 128)—The Grand Committee reported that it had considered the Report.

The House was adjourned at twenty-seven minutes past eight o’clock
till tomorrow, half-past two o’clock.


DIVISIONS

NATURAL ENVIRONMENT AND RURAL COMMUNITIES BILL

Division No. 1

It was moved by the Lord Dixon-Smith, in Clause 2, page 2, line 7, after “managed” to insert “, having regard to the need to contain global warming,”; which being objected to, the question was put thereupon, and the House divided:

Contents..............99

Not-Contents..............144

CONTENTS

Addington, L.
Ampthill, L.
Anelay of St Johns, B.
Avebury, L.
Barker, B.
Biffen, L.
Bonham-Carter of Yarnbury, B.
Bradshaw, L.
Brooke of Sutton Mandeville, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Byford, B.
Chidgey, L.
Colwyn, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Craigavon, V.
Crickhowell, L.
Cumberlege, B.
D’Souza, B.
De Mauley, L.
Denham, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon-Smith, L. [Teller]
Dykes, L.
Eden of Winton, L.
Elles, B.
Elton, L.
Ezra, L.
Falkner of Margravine, B.
Fearn, L.
Ferrers, E.
Fowler, L.
Garden, L.
Geddes, L.
Goodhart, L.
Goodlad, L.
Hanham, B.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Hodgson of Astley Abbotts, L.
Holme of Cheltenham, L.
Hooper, B.
Hooson, L.
Howard of Rising, L.
Howe of Aberavon, L.
Howe of Idlicote, B.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Kalms, L.
King of Bridgwater, L.
Kirkwood of Kirkhope, L.
Laing of Dunphail, L.
Lane of Horsell, L.
Livsey of Talgarth, L.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Monro of Langholm, L.
Montgomery of Alamein, V.
Moore of Lower Marsh, L.
Morris of Bolton, B.
Naseby, L.
Newby, L.
Noakes, B.
Northover, B.
O’Cathain, B.
Palmer, L.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Rawlings, B.
Redesdale, L.
Rees-Mogg, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Roberts of Llandudno, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Scott of Needham Market, B.
Seccombe, B. [Teller]
Sharples, B.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Shephard of Northwold, B.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Skelmersdale, L.
Slynn of Hadley, L.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Swinfen, L.
Thomas of Gresford, L.

Page 711

2005-06

Volume 239

Back to top

Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Tope, L.
Tordoff, L.
Trenchard, V.
Trumpington, B.
Waddington, L.
Wakeham, L.
Walmsley, B.
Walpole, L.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Winchester, Bp.
Windlesham, L.


NOT-CONTENTS

Acton, L.
Adonis, L.
Ahmed, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Amos, B. (Lord President)
Anderson of Swansea, L.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Ashton of Upholland, B.
Bach, L.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Bernstein of Craigweil, L.
Bhattacharyya, L.
Billingham, B.
Bilston, L.
Bledisloe, V.
Boothroyd, B.
Borrie, L.
Bridges, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brookman, L.
Cameron of Dillington, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Carter, L.
Chorley, L.
Christopher, L.
Clark of Windermere, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cohen of Pimlico, B.
Corston, B.
Craig of Radley, L.
Crawley, B.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
David, B.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L. [Teller]
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Dearing, L.
Desai, L.
Dixon, L.
Drayson, L.
Dubs, L.
Erroll, E.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Falconer of Thoroton, L. (Lord Chancellor)
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Foulkes of Cumnock, L.
Fyfe of Fairfield, L.
Gale, B.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Giddens, L.
Golding, B.
Goldsmith, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Goudie, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Grantchester, L.
Greenway, L.
Gregson, L.
Griffiths of Burry Port, L.
Grocott, L. [Teller]
Hannay of Chiswick, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Hart of Chilton, L.
Haskel, L.
Haworth, L.
Hayman, B.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Howarth of Newport, L.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Chesterton, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Jones, L.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Kinnock, L.
Laird, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Lipsey, L.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
McDonagh, B.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
McKenzie of Luton, L.
Mar, C.
Marsh, L.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Moonie, L.
Morgan of Drefelin, B.
Morgan of Huyton, B.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Moser, L.
Nicol, B.
O’Neill of Bengarve, B.
O’Neill of Clackmannan, L.
Patel, L.
Patel of Blackburn, L.
Peston, L.
Prys-Davies, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Richard, L.
Rooker, L.
Rosser, L.
Rowlands, L.
Royall of Blaisdon, B.
St. John of Bletso, L.
Sawyer, L.
Sheldon, L.
Simon, V.
Slim, V.
Snape, L.
Soley, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Tanlaw, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Bolton, B.
Temple-Morris, L.
Tenby, V.
Tomlinson, L.
Truscott, L.
Tunnicliffe, L.
Turnberg, L.
Turnbull, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Wall of New Barnet, B.
Warner, L.
Warnock, B.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Whitaker, B.
Wilkins, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williamson of Horton, L.

Division No. 2

It was moved by the Baroness Byford, in Clause 2, page 2, line 17, at end to insert:

“( )In the event of any significant, irreconcilable conflict in the delivery of Natural England’s objectives, greater weight shall be given to those relating to the conservation of the natural environment.”;

which being objected to, the question was put thereupon, and the House divided:

Contents..............82

Not-Contents..............193

Page 712

2005-06

Volume 239

Back to top

CONTENTS

Anelay of St Johns, B.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Biffen, L.
Blaker, L.
Bridges, L.
Brooke of Sutton Mandeville, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Byford, B.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Chorley, L.
Colwyn, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L. [Teller]
Crickhowell, L.
Cumberlege, B.
De Mauley, L.
Denham, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Eccles, V.
Eccles of Moulton, B.
Eden of Winton, L.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Ferrers, E.
Fowler, L.
Garel-Jones, L.
Geddes, L.
Glentoran, L.
Goodlad, L.
Goschen, V.
Hamilton of Epsom, L.
Hanham, B.
Henley, L.
Hodgson of Astley Abbotts, L.
Hooper, B.
Howard of Rising, L.
Howe, E.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Hylton, L.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Kalms, L.
King of Bridgwater, L.
Lane of Horsell, L.
Lucas, L.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
Mar, C.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monro of Langholm, L.
Moore of Lower Marsh, L.
Moran, L.
Morris of Bolton, B.
Mowbray and Stourton, L.
Naseby, L.
Noakes, B.
O’Cathain, B.
Oppenheim-Barnes, B.
Palmer, L.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Patel, L.
Perry of Southwark, B.
Rees-Mogg, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Seccombe, B. [Teller]
Selsdon, L.
Sharples, B.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Shephard of Northwold, B.
Skelmersdale, L.
Stewartby, L.
Swinfen, L.
Tanlaw, L.
Thatcher, B.
Trenchard, V.
Tugendhat, L.
Turnbull, L.
Waddington, L.
Wade of Chorlton, L.
Wakeham, L.
Walpole, L.
Windlesham, L.
Young of Old Scone, B.

NOT-CONTENTS

Acton, L.
Addington, L.
Ahmed, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Amos, B. (Lord President)
Anderson of Swansea, L.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Ashdown of Norton-sub- Hamdon, L.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Ashton of Upholland, B.
Avebury, L.
Bach, L.
Barker, B.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Bernstein of Craigweil, L.
Bhattacharyya, L.
Billingham, B.
Bilston, L.
Bledisloe, V.
Bonham-Carter of Yarnbury, B.
Borrie, L.
Bradshaw, L.
Bragg, L.
Brett, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brookman, L.
Cameron of Dillington, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Carter, L.
Chidgey, L.
Christopher, L.
Clark of Windermere, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cobbold, L.
Cohen of Pimlico, B.
Corston, B.
Crawley, B.
D’Souza, B.
Dahrendorf, L.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
David, B.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Dearing, L.
Desai, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon, L.
Donoughue, L.
Drayson, L.
Dubs, L.
Dykes, L.
Erroll, E.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Falconer of Thoroton, L. (Lord Chancellor)
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Fearn, L.
Filkin, L.
Foulkes of Cumnock, L.
Fyfe of Fairfield, L.
Gale, B.
Garden, L.
Giddens, L.
Golding, B.
Goldsmith, L.
Goodhart, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Brookwood, L.
Grantchester, L.
Greenway, L.
Griffiths of Burry Port, L.
Grocott, L. [Teller]
Hannay of Chiswick, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Harrison, L.
Hart of Chilton, L.
Haskel, L.
Haworth, L.
Hayman, B.
Henig, B.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Holme of Cheltenham, L.
Hooson, L.
Howarth of Breckland, B.
Howarth of Newport, L.
Howe of Idlicote, B.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Chesterton, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
Jones, L.
Jordan, L.
Judd, L.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Kinnock, L.
Kirkwood of Kirkhope, L.
Laird, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.

Page 713

2005-06

Volume 239

Back to top

Lipsey, L.
Livsey of Talgarth, L.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Ludford, B.
McDonagh, B.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
McKenzie of Luton, L. [Teller]
Mackie of Benshie, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Maxton, L.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Moonie, L.
Morgan of Drefelin, B.
Morgan of Huyton, B.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Murphy, B.
Newby, L.
Nicol, B.
O’Neill of Clackmannan, L.
Oxford, Bp.
Parekh, L.
Patel of Blackburn, L.
Peston, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Prosser, B.
Prys-Davies, L.
Radice, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Rennard, L.
Richard, L.
Roberts of Llandudno, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Rooker, L.
Rosser, L.
Rowlands, L.
Royall of Blaisdon, B.
Russell-Johnston, L.
St. John of Bletso, L.
Sawyer, L.
Scott of Needham Market, B.
Sheldon, L.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Simon, V.
Slynn of Hadley, L.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Snape, L.
Soley, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Bolton, B.
Temple-Morris, L.
Tenby, V.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thornton, B.
Tomlinson, L.
Tope, L.
Tordoff, L.
Triesman, L.
Truscott, L.
Tunnicliffe, L.
Turnberg, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Wall of New Barnet, B.
Walmsley, B.
Warner, L.
Warnock, B.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Whitaker, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williamson of Horton, L.


APPENDIX

PROCEEDINGS OF THE GRAND COMMITTEE (IN THE MOSES ROOM)

The Committee met at twenty-five minutes before four o’clock.

Report of the Select Committee on the BBC Charter Review (2nd Report, HL Paper 128)—It was moved by the Lord Fowler that the Grand Committee do report to the House that it has considered the Report of the Select Committee on the BBC Charter Review: Further Issues for Charter Review; after debate, the motion was agreed to.

The Committee was adjourned at sixteen minutes past seven o’clock.