House of Lords Journal 239 (Session 2005-06)


Previous Next

Wednesday 29th March 2006

The House met at a quarter before ten o’clock.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:

Falconer of Thoroton, L.
(Lord Chancellor)

Acton, L.
Adams of Craigielea, B.
Addington, L.
Adonis, L.
Ahmed, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Alli, L.
Alliance, L.
Alton of Liverpool, L.
Amos, B.
Ampthill, L.
Anderson of Swansea, L.
Andrews, B.
Anelay of St Johns, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Armstrong of Ilminster, L.
Arran, E.
Ashcroft, L.
Ashdown of Norton-sub- Hamdon, L.
Ashley of Stoke, L.

Page 725

2005-06

Volume 239      

Ashton of Upholland, B.
Astor, V.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Avebury, L.
Bach, L.
Barker, B.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Berkeley, L.
Bernstein of Craigweil, L.
Bhatia, L.
Bhattacharyya, L.
Biffen, L.
Billingham, B.
Bilston, L.
Bingham of Cornhill, L.
Birt, L.
Blackstone, B.
Blaker, L.
Bledisloe, V.
Blood, B.
Bonham-Carter of Yarnbury, B.
Boothroyd, B.
Borrie, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Bottomley of Nettlestone, B.
Bowness, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bradshaw, L.
Bragg, L.
Bramall, L.
Brennan, L.
Brett, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Brittan of Spennithorne, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brooke of Sutton Mandeville, L.
Brookeborough, V.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Burlison, L.
Buscombe, B.
Byford, B.
Caithness, E.
Cameron of Dillington, L.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Carlile of Berriew, L.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Carswell, L.
Carter, L.
Chalker of Wallasey, B.
Chandos, V.
Chidgey, L.
Chorley, L.
Christopher, L.
Clark of Windermere, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cohen of Pimlico, B.
Colville of Culross, V.
Colwyn, L.
Condon, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Corston, B.
Craig of Radley, L.
Crathorne, L.
Crawley, B.
Crickhowell, L.
Cumberlege, B.
Cunningham of Felling, L.
Currie of Marylebone, L.
Dahrendorf, L.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
David, B.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
De Mauley, L.
Dean of Harptree, L.
Denham, L.
Desai, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Donoughue, L.
Drayson, L.
D’Souza, B.
Dubs, L.
Dundee, E.
Dykes, L.
Eatwell, L.
Eccles, V.
Eccles of Moulton, B.
Elder, L.
Elles, B.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Erroll, E.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Ezra, L.
Falkender, B.
Falkland, V.
Falkner of Margravine, B.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Feldman, L.
Ferrers, E.
Filkin, L.
Finlay of Llandaff, B.
Flather, B.
Flowers, L.
Fookes, B.
Foulkes of Cumnock, L.
Fowler, L.
Fraser of Carmyllie, L.
Freeman, L.
Freyberg, L.
Fritchie, B.
Fyfe of Fairfield, L.
Gale, B.
Garden, L.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Garel-Jones, L.
Geddes, L.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Giddens, L.
Gilbert, L.
Glasgow, E.
Glenarthur, L.
Glentoran, L.
Golding, B.
Goldsmith, L.
Goodhart, L.
Goodlad, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Brookwood, L.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Greengross, B.
Greenway, L.
Gregson, L.
Grenfell, L.
Griffiths of Burry Port, L.
Griffiths of Fforestfach, L.
Grocott, L.
Hamilton of Epsom, L.
Hamwee, B.
Hanham, B.
Hannay of Chiswick, L.
Hanningfield, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harris of High Cross, L.
Harris of Peckham, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Harrison, L.
Hart of Chilton, L.
Haskel, L.
Haworth, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Hayman, B.
Healey, L.
Henig, B.
Henley, L.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hodgson of Astley Abbotts, L.
Hoffman, L.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Hollick, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Holme of Cheltenham, L.
Hooper, B.
Hooson, L.
Hope of Craighead, L.
Howard of Rising, L.
Howarth of Breckland, B.
Howarth of Newport, L.
Howe, E.
Howe of Idlicote, B.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Chesterton, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Hurd of Westwell, L.
Hylton, L.
Inge, L.
Inglewood, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Joffe, L.
Jones, L.
Jones of Cheltenham, L.
Jopling, L.
Jordan, L.
Judd, L.
Kalms, L.
Kennedy of The Shaws, B.

Page 726

2005-06

Volume 239

Back to top

Kilclooney, L.
Kimball, L.
King of Bridgwater, L.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Kingsland, L.
Kinnock, L.
Kirkham, L.
Kirkhill, L.
Kirkwood of Kirkhope, L.
Knight of Collingtree, B.
Laird, L.
Laming, L.
Lamont of Lerwick, L.
Lane of Horsell, L.
Lang of Monkton, L.
Layard, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Leitch, L.
Lipsey, L.
Listowel, E.
Liverpool, E.
Livsey of Talgarth, L.
Lloyd of Berwick, L.
Lockwood, B.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Lucas, L.
Ludford, B.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
Macaulay of Bragar, L.
McDonagh, B.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
Mackay of Clashfern, L.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
McKenzie of Luton, L.
MacLaurin of Knebworth, L.
Maclennan of Rogart, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Maginnis of Drumglass, L.
Mance, L.
Mar, C.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Marsh, L.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Maxton, L.
Methuen, L.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Mitchell, L.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monro of Langholm, L.
Monson, L.
Montagu of Beaulieu, L.
Montgomery of Alamein, V.
Montrose, D.
Moonie, L.
Moore of Lower Marsh, L.
Moore of Wolvercote, L.
Moran, L.
Morgan of Drefelin, B.
Morgan of Huyton, B.
Morris of Aberavon, L.
Morris of Bolton, B.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Mowbray and Stourton, L.
Murphy, B.
Murton of Lindisfarne, L.
Naseby, L.
Neuberger, B.
Newby, L.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Nicholson of Winterbourne, B.
Nicol, B.
Noakes, B.
Northbourne, L.
Norton of Louth, L.
Oakeshott of Seagrove Bay, L.
O’Cathain, B.
O’Neill of Clackmannan, L.
Onslow, E.
Ouseley, L.
Oxford, Bp.
Palmer, L.
Parekh, L.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Patel, L.
Patel of Blackburn, L.
Patten, L.
Paul, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Pendry, L.
Perry of Southwark, B.
Peston, L.
Peyton of Yeovil, L.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Platt of Writtle, B.
Plumb, L.
Plummer of St. Marylebone, L.
Portsmouth, Bp.
Prosser, B.
Prys-Davies, L.
Puttnam, L.
Quinton, L.
Quirk, L.
Radice, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Ramsbotham, L.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Rawlings, B.
Razzall, L.
Rea, L.
Reay, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rees, L.
Rees-Mogg, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Renfrew of Kaimsthorn, L.
Rennard, L.
Renton, L.
Renton of Mount Harry, L.
Richard, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Roberts of Llandudno, L.
Robertson of Port Ellen, L.
Rodger of Earlsferry, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Rogan, L.
Rooker, L.
Rosser, L.
Rosslyn, E.
Rowlands, L.
Russell-Johnston, L.
Ryder of Wensum, L.
Sainsbury of Preston Candover, L.
Sainsbury of Turville, L.
St. Edmundsbury and Ipswich, Bp.
St. John of Bletso, L.
St John of Fawsley, L.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Sandberg, L.
Sanderson of Bowden, L.
Sandwich, E.
Sawyer, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Scott of Needham Market, B.
Seccombe, B.
Selborne, E.
Selsdon, L.
Sewel, L.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Sharples, B.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Sheldon, L.
Shephard of Northwold, B.
Shrewsbury, E.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Simon, V.
Skelmersdale, L.
Slim, V.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Smith of Finsbury, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Smith of Leigh, L.
Snape, L.
Soley, L.
Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.
Southwell and Nottingham, Bp.
Steel of Aikwood, L.
Steinberg, L.
Sterling of Plaistow, L.
Stern, B.
Stevens of Kirkwhelpington, L.
Stewartby, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Strathclyde, L.
Sutherland of Houndwood, L.
Swinfen, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Tanlaw, L.
Taverne, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Bolton, B.
Taylor of Warwick, L.
Tebbit, L.
Temple-Morris, L.
Tenby, V.
Thatcher, B.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thomson of Monifieth, L.
Thornton, B.
Tomlinson, L.
Tope, L.
Tordoff, L.
Trefgarne, L.
Triesman, L.
Trumpington, B.
Truscott, L.
Tunnicliffe, L.
Turnberg, L.

Page 727

2005-06

Volume 239

Back to top

Turner of Camden, B.
Tyler, L.
Uddin, B.
Vallance of Tummel, L.
Varley, L.
Vinson, L.
Waddington, L.
Wade of Chorlton, L.
Wakeham, L.
Walker of Gestingthorpe, L.
Wall of New Barnet, B.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walmsley, B.
Walpole, L.
Walton of Detchant, L.
Warner, L.
Warnock, B.
Weidenfeld, L.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.
Wilkins, B.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williamson of Horton, L.
Willoughby de Broke, L.
Winchester, Bp.
Windlesham, L.
Worcester, Bp.
Wright of Richmond, L.
Young of Hornsey, B.
Young of Norwood Green, L.

PRAYERS were read by the Lord Bishop of St Edmundsbury and Ipswich.

Judicial Business

1.R v. Jones (Appellant) (On Appeal from the Court of Appeal (Criminal Division)) (formerly R v. J (Appellant))—
2.R v. Milling (Appellant) (On Appeal from the Court of Appeal (Criminal Division)) (formerly R v. M (Appellant))—
3.R v. Olditch (Appellant) (On Appeal from the Court of Appeal (Criminal Division)) (formerly R v. O (Appellant))—
4.R v. Pritchard (Appellant) (On Appeal from the Court of Appeal (Criminal Division)) (formerly R v. P (Appellant))—
5.R v. Richards (Appellant) (On Appeal from the Court of Appeal (Criminal Division)) (formerly R v. R (Appellant))—

(Conjoined Appeals)—

6.Ayliffe and others (Appellants) v. Director of Public Prosecutions (Respondent) (Criminal Appeal from Her Majesty’s High Court of Justice)—
7.Swain (Appellant) v. Director of Public Prosecutions (Respondent) (Criminal Appeal from Her Majesty’s High Court of Justice)—

It was moved by the Lord Bingham of Cornhill, That the 47th Report from the Appellate Committee be agreed to; the motion was agreed to. It was ordered and adjudged that all seven appeals be dismissed, and that the questions of law of general public importance certified by the Court of Appeal (Criminal Division) on 21st July 2004 in respect of Jones, Milling, Olditch, Pritchard and Richards and also the questions of law of general public importance certified by the High Court of Justice Queen’s Bench Division Divisional Court on 21st April 2005 in respect of Ayliffe and others and Swain be answered in accordance with the opinions expressed in this House. [2006] UKHL 16

8.Watkins (Respondent) v. Home Office (Appellants) and others—It was moved by the Lord Bingham of Cornhill, That the 48th Report from the Appellate Committee be agreed to; the motion was agreed to. It was ordered and adjudged that the appeal be allowed, that the Order of the Court of Appeal of 20th July 2004 be set aside save as to costs and the Order of His Honour Judge Ibbotson sitting in the County Court at Leeds of 10th July 2003 restored; and that, in accordance with the Order of the Court of Appeal of 20th July 2004, the appellants do pay to the respondent his costs in the Court of Appeal, the amount of such costs to be determined by a Costs Judge, and also his costs in this House, the amount of such costs to be certified by the Clerk of the Parliaments if not agreed between the parties. [2006] UKHL 17
9.R v. Holding (Respondent) (On Appeal from the Court of Appeal (Criminal Division))—The appeal of the Crown Prosecution Service was presented and ordered to be prosecuted subject to the procedures applicable thereto.

The House was adjourned during pleasure.

The House was resumed.

Papers

10.Command Papers—The following papers, having been presented to the House by command of Her Majesty, were ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Health—Government response to the First Report of the House of Commons Health Committee on Smoking in Public Places;
 (6769)
2.Defence—Report by the Ministry of Defence: The Deepcut Review: a review of the deaths of four soldiers at Princess Royal Barracks, Deepcut, between 1995 and 2002.
 (—)

Page 728

2005-06

Volume 239

Back to top

11.Negative Instruments—The following instruments were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Local Authorities (Functions and Responsibilities) (Amendment) (England) Regulations 2006, laid under the Local Government Act 2000;
 (886)
2.Social Security (Working Neighbourhoods) Miscellaneous Amendments Regulations 2006, laid under the Social Security Administration Act 1992;
 (909)
3.European Parliamentary (United Kingdom Representatives) Pensions (Amendment) Order 2006, laid under the European Parliament (Pay and Pensions) Act 1979;
 (919)
4.Parliamentary Pensions (Amendment) Regulations 2006, laid under the Parliamentary and other Pensions Act 1987.
 (920)
12.Papers not subject to parliamentary proceedings—The following papers were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Statement of Guarantee in respect of temporary borrowing by the Civil Aviation Authority, laid under the Civil Aviation Act 1982;
2.Report for 2004–05 of the Healthcare Commission relating to the independent healthcare sector in England, laid under the Health and Social Care (Community Health and Standards) Act 2003;
3.Plan for 2006–07 of the Office of Fair Trading, laid under the Enterprise Act 2002.

Select Committee Reports

13.Statutory Instruments—The 23rd Report from the Joint Committee was made on certain statutory instruments; it was ordered that the Report be printed. (HL Paper 159)
14.Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform—The following Report from the Select Committee was made and ordered to be printed:

17th Report, on the following bills:

Government of Wales Bill;

Childcare Bill;

Safeguarding Vulnerable Groups Bill [HL];

Violent Crime Reduction Bill—Government response; and

on the following proposal under the Regulatory Reform Act 2001:

Proposal for the draft Regulatory Reform (Registered Designs) Order 2006.(HL Paper 160)

15.Science and Technology—The 7th Report from the Select Committee, Energy: Meeting with Malcolm Wicks MP, was made and ordered to be printed. (HL Paper 161)

Private Business

16.London Local Authorities Bill [HL]—The Baroness McIntosh of Hudnall, Chairman of the Select Committee, reported that, pursuant to Private Business Standing Order 108 (Adjournment of committee on opposed bill), the Committee had adjourned over Wednesday 29th March for the convenience of all parties.

Public Business

17.Police (Northern Ireland) Bill [HL]—The order of commitment was discharged.
18.Northern Ireland Act 2000 (Modification) Order 2006—It was moved by the Lord Rooker that the draft Order laid before the House on 27th February be approved; the motion was agreed to.
19.Government of Wales Bill—It was moved by the Lord Davies of Oldham, on behalf of the Lord Evans of Temple Guiting, that it be an instruction to the Committee of the Whole House to which the Government of Wales Bill has been committed that they consider the bill in the following order:
Clauses 1 and 2
Schedule 1
Clauses 3 to 27
Schedule 2
Clauses 28 to 58
Schedule 3
Clauses 59 to 87
Schedule 4
Clauses 88 to 93
Schedule 5
Clauses 94 to 102
Schedule 7
Clauses 108 to 144
Schedule 8
Clauses 145 to 148
Schedule 9
Clauses 149 to 159
Schedule 10
Clauses 160 and 161
Schedule 11
Clause 162
Schedule 12

Page 729

2005-06

Volume 239

Back to top

Schedule 6
Clauses 103 to 107
Clauses 163 to 165;

the motion was agreed to.

20.Fraud Bill [HL]—The bill was read a third time; an amendment was moved and (by leave of the House) withdrawn; then the bill was passed and sent to the Commons.

The House was adjourned during pleasure.

The House was resumed.

21.Identity Cards Bill—The bill was returned from the Commons with certain amendments disagreed to with reasons for such disagreement; the Commons reasons were considered forthwith; it was moved that this House do not insist on its Amendments 22J and 22K to which the Commons have disagreed for their Reasons 22JA and 22L; then it was moved, as an amendment thereto, at end to insert “but do propose Amendments 22M, 22N and 22O in lieu”; after debate, the amendment was agreed to (see division list 1); then the original motion, as amended, was agreed to (see division list 2); the bill was returned to the Commons with amendments.
22.Violent Crime Reduction Bill—It was moved by the Baroness Scotland of Asthal that the bill be now read a second time; after debate, the motion was agreed to and the bill was committed to a Committee of the Whole House.
23.Immigration, Asylum and Nationality Bill—The bill was returned from the Commons with the amendments agreed to.

The House was adjourned at twenty-three minutes before nine o’clock
till tomorrow, eleven o’clock.


DIVISIONS

IDENTITY CARDS BILL

Division No. 1

It was moved by the Lord Armstrong of Ilminster, as an amendment to Motion A, at end to insert “but do propose Amendments 22M, 22N and 22O in lieu”; which being objected to, the question was put thereupon, and the House divided:

Contents..............287

Not-Contents..............60

CONTENTS

Acton, L.
Adams of Craigielea, B.
Adonis, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Alli, L.
Amos, B. (Lord President)
Ampthill, L.
Anderson of Swansea, L.
Andrews, B.
Anelay of St Johns, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Armstrong of Ilminster, L. [Teller]
Arran, E.
Ashcroft, L.
Ashton of Upholland, B.
Astor, V.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Bach, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Bernstein of Craigweil, L.
Bhatia, L.
Bhattacharyya, L.
Biffen, L.
Billingham, B.
Bilston, L.
Birt, L.
Blaker, L.
Bledisloe, V.
Blood, B.
Borrie, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Bottomley of Nettlestone, B.
Bowness, L.
Bragg, L.
Brennan, L.
Brett, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brookman, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Burlison, L.
Buscombe, B.
Byford, B.
Caithness, E.
Cameron of Dillington, L.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Carter, L.
Chalker of Wallasey, B.
Chandos, V.
Chorley, L.
Christopher, L.
Clark of Windermere, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cohen of Pimlico, B.
Colville of Culross, V.
Colwyn, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Crathorne, L.
Crawley, B.
Cumberlege, B.
Cunningham of Felling, L.
Currie of Marylebone, L.
D’Souza, B.
Dahrendorf, L.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
David, B.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L. [Teller]
De Mauley, L.
Dean of Harptree, L.
Denham, L.
Desai, L.
Dixon, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Donoughue, L.
Drayson, L.
Dubs, L.
Dundee, E.
Eatwell, L.
Elder, L.

Page 730

2005-06

Volume 239

Back to top

Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Falconer of Thoroton, L. (Lord Chancellor)
Falkender, B.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Feldman, L.
Filkin, L.
Finlay of Llandaff, B.
Fookes, B.
Foulkes of Cumnock, L.
Fowler, L.
Fritchie, B.
Fyfe of Fairfield, L.
Gale, B.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Garel-Jones, L.
Geddes, L.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Glenarthur, L.
Glentoran, L.
Golding, B.
Goldsmith, L.
Goodlad, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Brookwood, L.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Greenway, L.
Grenfell, L.
Griffiths of Burry Port, L.
Grocott, L.
Hamilton of Epsom, L.
Hanham, B.
Hannay of Chiswick, L.
Hanningfield, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harris of High Cross, L.
Harris of Peckham, L.
Harrison, L.
Hart of Chilton, L.
Haskel, L.
Haworth, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Hayman, B.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hodgson of Astley Abbotts, L.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Howarth of Breckland, B.
Howarth of Newport, L.
Howe, E.
Howe of Idlicote, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Inglewood, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Joffe, L.
Jones, L.
Jopling, L.
Judd, L.
Kalms, L.
Kimball, L.
King of Bridgwater, L.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Kingsland, L.
Kinnock, L.
Kirkham, L.
Kirkhill, L.
Lamont of Lerwick, L.
Lane of Horsell, L.
Lang of Monkton, L.
Layard, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Leitch, L.
Lipsey, L.
Lloyd of Berwick, L.
Lockwood, B.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
McDonagh, B.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
Mackay of Clashfern, L.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
McKenzie of Luton, L.
Mar, C.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Maxton, L.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Mitchell, L.
Montagu of Beaulieu, L.
Montgomery of Alamein, V.
Montrose, D.
Moonie, L.
Moore of Lower Marsh, L.
Morgan of Drefelin, B.
Morgan of Huyton, B.
Morris of Aberavon, L.
Morris of Bolton, B.
Murphy, B.
Naseby, L.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Noakes, B.
Northbourne, L.
Norton of Louth, L.
O’Neill of Clackmannan, L.
Palmer, L.
Parekh, L.
Patel, L.
Patel of Blackburn, L.
Patten, L.
Paul, L.
Pendry, L.
Perry of Southwark, B.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Platt of Writtle, B.
Plumb, L.
Prosser, B.
Prys-Davies, L.
Puttnam, L.
Quinton, L.
Radice, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Ramsbotham, L.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Rawlings, B.
Reay, L.
Rees, L.
Rees-Mogg, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Renton, L.
Richard, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Robertson of Port Ellen, L.
Rooker, L.
Rosser, L.
Rowlands, L.
Sainsbury of Preston Candover, L.
Sainsbury of Turville, L.
St. Edmundsbury and Ipswich, Bp.
St John of Fawsley, L.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Sanderson of Bowden, L.
Sawyer, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Seccombe, B.
Selborne, E.
Sewel, L.
Sharples, B.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Shephard of Northwold, B.
Simon, V.
Skelmersdale, L.
Slim, V.
Smith of Finsbury, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Snape, L.
Soley, L.
Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.
Stern, B.
Stevens of Kirkwhelpington, L.
Stewartby, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Strathclyde, L.
Sutherland of Houndwood, L.
Swinfen, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Taylor of Bolton, B.
Temple-Morris, L.
Tenby, V.
Thornton, B.
Tomlinson, L.
Trefgarne, L.
Triesman, L.
Truscott, L.
Tunnicliffe, L.
Turnberg, L.
Varley, L.
Wade of Chorlton, L.
Wakeham, L.
Wall of New Barnet, B.
Walpole, L.
Warner, L.
Warnock, B.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.
Wilkins, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williamson of Horton, L.
Windlesham, L.
Worcester, Bp.
Young of Hornsey, B.
Young of Norwood Green, L.

Page 731

2005-06

Volume 239

Back to top

NOT-CONTENTS

Addington, L. [Teller]
Alliance, L.
Ashdown of Norton-sub- Hamdon, L.
Avebury, L.
Barker, B.
Bonham-Carter of Yarnbury, B.
Bradshaw, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dykes, L.
Falkland, V.
Falkner of Margravine, B.
Flather, B.
Garden, L.
Glasgow, E.
Goodhart, L.
Hamwee, B.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Holme of Cheltenham, L.
Kennedy of The Shaws, B.
Kirkwood of Kirkhope, L.
Livsey of Talgarth, L.
Ludford, B.
Maclennan of Rogart, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Methuen, L.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Monson, L.
Neuberger, B.
Newby, L.
Nicholson of Winterbourne, B.
Oakeshott of Seagrove Bay, L.
Onslow, E.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Razzall, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rennard, L.
Roberts of Llandudno, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Russell-Johnston, L.
Scott of Needham Market, B.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Shutt of Greetland, L. [Teller]
Smith of Clifton, L.
Steel of Aikwood, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Taverne, L.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thomson of Monifieth, L.
Tope, L.
Tordoff, L.
Tyler, L.
Vallance of Tummel, L.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walmsley, B.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Willoughby de Broke, L.

Division No. 2

It was moved by the Baroness Scotland of Asthal that Motion A, as amended, be agreed to; which being objected to, the question was put thereupon, and the House divided:

Contents..............234

Not-Contents..............56

CONTENTS

Acton, L.
Adams of Craigielea, B.
Adonis, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Amos, B. (Lord President)
Ampthill, L.
Anderson of Swansea, L.
Andrews, B.
Anelay of St Johns, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Armstrong of Ilminster, L. [Teller]
Ashcroft, L.
Ashton of Upholland, B.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Bach, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Bhattacharyya, L.
Billingham, B.
Bilston, L.
Birt, L.
Blaker, L.
Bledisloe, V.
Borrie, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Bottomley of Nettlestone, B.
Bowness, L.
Bragg, L.
Brennan, L.
Brett, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brookman, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Burlison, L.
Buscombe, B.
Byford, B.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Carter, L.
Chalker of Wallasey, B.
Chandos, V.
Christopher, L.
Clark of Windermere, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cohen of Pimlico, B.
Colville of Culross, V.
Colwyn, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Crawley, B.
Cumberlege, B.
Cunningham of Felling, L.
Currie of Marylebone, L.
D’Souza, B.
Dahrendorf, L.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
David, B.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L. [Teller]
De Mauley, L.
Dean of Harptree, L.
Desai, L.
Dixon, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Donoughue, L.
Dubs, L.
Dundee, E.
Eatwell, L.
Elder, L.
Elton, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Falconer of Thoroton, L. (Lord Chancellor)
Falkender, B.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Fookes, B.
Foulkes of Cumnock, L.
Fowler, L.
Fritchie, B.
Fyfe of Fairfield, L.
Gale, B.
Geddes, L.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Glenarthur, L.
Golding, B.
Goodlad, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Brookwood, L.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Grenfell, L.
Griffiths of Burry Port, L.
Grocott, L.
Hamilton of Epsom, L.
Hanham, B.
Hannay of Chiswick, L.
Hanningfield, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harris of Peckham, L.
Harrison, L.
Hart of Chilton, L.
Haskel, L.
Haworth, L.
Hayman, B.
Healey, L.
Hodgson of Astley Abbotts, L.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Hollick, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Howarth of Breckland, B.
Howarth of Newport, L.

Page 732

2005-06

Volume 239

Back to top

Howe, E.
Howe of Idlicote, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Inglewood, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Jones, L.
Jopling, L.
Judd, L.
Kimball, L.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Kingsland, L.
Kinnock, L.
Kirkham, L.
Kirkhill, L.
Layard, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Leitch, L.
Lipsey, L.
Lockwood, B.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
McDonagh, B.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
Mackay of Clashfern, L.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
McKenzie of Luton, L.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Maxton, L.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Mitchell, L.
Montgomery of Alamein, V.
Montrose, D.
Moonie, L.
Morgan of Huyton, B.
Morris of Aberavon, L.
Morris of Bolton, B.
Murphy, B.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Noakes, B.
Northbourne, L.
Norton of Louth, L.
O’Neill of Clackmannan, L.
Palmer, L.
Parekh, L.
Patel, L.
Patel of Blackburn, L.
Patten, L.
Paul, L.
Pendry, L.
Peston, L.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Platt of Writtle, B.
Prosser, B.
Prys-Davies, L.
Puttnam, L.
Quinton, L.
Radice, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Rawlings, B.
Reay, L.
Rees, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Renton, L.
Richard, L.
Robertson of Port Ellen, L.
Rooker, L.
Rosser, L.
Rowlands, L.
Sainsbury of Turville, L.
St. Edmundsbury and Ipswich, Bp.
Sawyer, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Seccombe, B.
Selborne, E.
Sewel, L.
Sharples, B.
Shephard of Northwold, B.
Simon, V.
Skelmersdale, L.
Slim, V.
Snape, L.
Soley, L.
Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.
Stevens of Kirkwhelpington, L.
Stewartby, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Swinfen, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Taylor of Bolton, B.
Temple-Morris, L.
Tenby, V.
Thatcher, B.
Thornton, B.
Tomlinson, L.
Trefgarne, L.
Triesman, L.
Truscott, L.
Tunnicliffe, L.
Turnberg, L.
Wade of Chorlton, L.
Wall of New Barnet, B.
Walpole, L.
Warner, L.
Warnock, B.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.
Wilkins, B.
Williamson of Horton, L.
Windlesham, L.
Young of Norwood Green, L.

NOT-CONTENTS

Addington, L. [Teller]
Alliance, L.
Avebury, L.
Barker, B.
Bonham-Carter of Yarnbury, B.
Bradshaw, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dykes, L.
Falkland, V.
Falkner of Margravine, B.
Garden, L.
Glasgow, E.
Goodhart, L.
Hamwee, B.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Holme of Cheltenham, L.
Kennedy of The Shaws, B.
Kirkwood of Kirkhope, L.
Livsey of Talgarth, L.
Ludford, B.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Methuen, L.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Monson, L.
Neuberger, B.
Newby, L.
Nicholson of Winterbourne, B.
Oakeshott of Seagrove Bay, L.
Onslow, E.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Razzall, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rennard, L.
Roberts of Llandudno, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Russell-Johnston, L.
Scott of Needham Market, B.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Shutt of Greetland, L. [Teller]
Smith of Clifton, L.
Steel of Aikwood, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Taverne, L.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thomson of Monifieth, L.
Tope, L.
Tordoff, L.
Tyler, L.
Vallance of Tummel, L.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walmsley, B.
Williams of Crosby, B.