House of Lords Journal 239 (Session 2005-06)


Previous Next

Monday 24th April 2006

The House met at half-past two o’clock.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:

Falconer of Thoroton, L.
(Lord Chancellor)

Acton, L.
Adams of Craigielea, B.
Addington, L.
Adonis, L.
Ahmed, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Alliance, L.
Alton of Liverpool, L.
Amos, B.
Ampthill, L.
Anderson of Swansea, L.
Andrews, B.
Anelay of St Johns, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Arran, E.
Ashdown of Norton-sub-
Hamdon, L.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Ashton of Upholland, B.
Astor, V.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Bach, L.
Bagri, L.
Barker, B.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Berkeley, L.
Bernstein of Craigweil, L.
Biffen, L.
Billingham, B.
Bilston, L.
Birt, L.
Blackstone, B.
Blaker, L.
Bledisloe, V.
Bonham-Carter of Yarnbury, B.
Boothroyd, B.
Borrie, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Bowness, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bradshaw, L.
Bragg, L.
Brennan, L.
Brett, L.
Brittan of Spennithorne, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Burlison, L.
Buscombe, B.
Byford, B.
Cameron of Dillington, L.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Carey of Clifton, L.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Carter, L.
Carter of Coles, L.
Chapman, B.
Chorley, L.
Christopher, L.
Clark of Windermere, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cobbold, L.
Cohen of Pimlico, B.
Colville of Culross, V.
Colwyn, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Corston, B.
Courtown, E.
Coventry, Bp.
Craig of Radley, L.
Craigavon, V.
Crawley, B.
Crickhowell, L.
Cuckney, L.
Cunningham of Felling, L.
Currie of Marylebone, L.
Dahrendorf, L.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
David, B.
Davidson of Glen Clova, L.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.

Page 751

2005-06

Volume 239      

De Mauley, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Dearing, L.
Deech, B.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Donoughue, L.
D’Souza, B.
Dundee, E.
Dunn, B.
Dykes, L.
Eatwell, L.
Eden of Winton, L.
Elder, L.
Elles, B.
Elton, L.
Erroll, E.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Evans of Watford, L.
Exeter, Bp.
Ezra, L.
Falkland, V.
Falkner of Margravine, B.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Fearn, L.
Feldman, L.
Ferrers, E.
Filkin, L.
Flather, B.
Fookes, B.
Forsyth of Drumlean, L.
Foster of Bishop Auckland, L.
Foulkes of Cumnock, L.
Fraser of Carmyllie, L.
Freeman, L.
Freyberg, L.
Fritchie, B.
Fyfe of Fairfield, L.
Gale, B.
Garden, L.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Gavron, L.
Geddes, L.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Giddens, L.
Gilmour of Craigmillar, L.
Glenarthur, L.
Glentoran, L.
Golding, B.
Goldsmith, L.
Goodhart, L.
Goodlad, L.
Goschen, V.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Grabiner, L.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Grantchester, L.
Greengross, B.
Greenway, L.
Gregson, L.
Grenfell, L.
Griffiths of Burry Port, L.
Griffiths of Fforestfach, L.
Grocott, L.
Hamilton of Epsom, L.
Hamwee, B.
Hanham, B.
Hannay of Chiswick, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harrison, L.
Hart of Chilton, L.
Haskel, L.
Haworth, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Hayman, B.
Henig, B.
Henley, L.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hodgson of Astley Abbotts, L.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Holme of Cheltenham, L.
Hooper, B.
Hooson, L.
Howard of Rising, L.
Howarth of Breckland, B.
Howarth of Newport, L.
Howe, E.
Howe of Aberavon, L.
Howe of Idlicote, B.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Hurd of Westwell, L.
Inglewood, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jellicoe, E.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Joffe, L.
Jones, L.
Jones of Cheltenham, L.
Jopling, L.
Jordan, L.
Judd, L.
Kalms, L.
Kennedy of The Shaws, B.
Kilclooney, L.
King of Bridgwater, L.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Kinnock, L.
Kirkham, L.
Kirkhill, L.
Kirkwood of Kirkhope, L.
Laidlaw, L.
Laird, L.
Laming, L.
Lane of Horsell, L.
Lawson of Blaby, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Leitch, L.
Lester of Herne Hill, L.
Lindsay, E.
Lipsey, L.
Listowel, E.
Liverpool, E.
Livsey of Talgarth, L.
Lockwood, B.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Lucas, L.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
Lyell of Markyate, L.
McAlpine of West Green, L.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
MacGregor of Pulham Market, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
Maclennan of Rogart, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Mar, C.
Marlesford, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Mawhinney, L.
Maxton, L.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Mitchell, L.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monro of Langholm, L.
Monson, L.
Montagu of Beaulieu, L.
Montgomery of Alamein, V.
Moonie, L.
Moore of Wolvercote, L.
Moran, L.
Morgan, L.
Morgan of Drefelin, B.
Morris of Aberavon, L.
Morris of Bolton, B.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Morris of Yardley, B.
Murphy, B.
Naseby, L.
Newby, L.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Nicol, B.
Noakes, B.
Northbourne, L.
Northover, B.
Norwich, Bp.
Oakeshott of Seagrove Bay, L.
O’Cathain, B.
O’Neill of Clackmannan, L.
Oxburgh, L.
Palmer, L.
Palumbo, L.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Parkinson, L.
Patel, L.
Patel of Blackburn, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Peel, E.
Pendry, L.
Peston, L.
Phillips of Sudbury, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plumb, L.
Plummer of St. Marylebone, L.
Prosser, B.
Quirk, L.
Radice, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Ramsbotham, L.
Rana, L.

Page 752

2005-06

Volume 239

Back to top

Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Rawlings, B.
Razzall, L.
Rea, L.
Reay, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rees-Mogg, L.
Renfrew of Kaimsthorn, L.
Rennard, L.
Renton, L.
Richard, L.
Rix, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Roberts of Llandudno, L.
Rochester, Bp.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Rogan, L.
Roper, L.
Rosser, L.
Rosslyn, E.
Rotherwick, L.
Rowlands, L.
Royall of Blaisdon, B.
Russell-Johnston, L.
Ryder of Wensum, L.
Sainsbury of Turville, L.
St. John of Bletso, L.
St John of Fawsley, L.
Salisbury, Bp.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Sanderson of Bowden, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Scott of Needham Market, B.
Seccombe, B.
Sewel, L.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Sharples, B.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Sheffield, Bp.
Sheldon, L.
Shephard of Northwold, B.
Shrewsbury, E.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Simon, V.
Slim, V.
Slynn of Hadley, L.
Smith of Finsbury, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Smith of Leigh, L.
Snape, L.
Soley, L.
Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.
Steel of Aikwood, L.
Stewartby, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Sutherland of Houndwood, L.
Swinfen, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Tanlaw, L.
Taverne, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Bolton, B.
Taylor of Warwick, L.
Tebbit, L.
Temple-Morris, L.
Thatcher, B.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thornton, B.
Tomlinson, L.
Tope, L.
Trefgarne, L.
Trenchard, V.
Trumpington, B.
Truscott, L.
Tunnicliffe, L.
Turnberg, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Tyler, L.
Uddin, B.
Ullswater, V.
Vallance of Tummel, L.
Varley, L.
Waddington, L.
Wade of Chorlton, L.
Wakeham, L.
Wall of New Barnet, B.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walmsley, B.
Walton of Detchant, L.
Warner, L.
Warnock, B.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Watson of Richmond, L.
Weatherill, L.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.
Wilcox, B.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williamson of Horton, L.
Windlesham, L.
Woolf, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.
Wright of Richmond, L.
Young of Hornsey, B.
Young of Norwood Green, L.

PRAYERS were read by the Lord Bishop of Sheffield.

Judicial Business

1.Carter (sued on his own on behalf of the other members of the Labour Party) (Respondent) v. Ahsan (Appellant) (England)—The appeal of Raghib Ahsan was presented and it was ordered that in accordance with Standing Order VI the statement and appendix thereto be lodged on or before 5th June (lodged 31st March).
2.Jones (Respondent) v. Garnett (Her Majesty’s Inspector of Taxes) (Appellant) (England)—The appeal of Michael Vincent Garnett was presented and it was ordered that in accordance with Standing Order VI the statement and appendix thereto be lodged on or before 5th June (lodged 31st March).
3.R (on the application of B (FC)) (Petitioner) v. Dr. SS (Responsible Medical Officer, Broadmoor Hospital) and another and another (Respondent)—The petition of B praying for leave to appeal was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee. The petitioner’s certificate of public funding was lodged (lodged 17th March).
4.Boake Allen Limited and others (Petitioners) v. Her Majesty’s Revenue and Customs (Respondents)—The petition of Boake Allen Limited, Bush Boake Allen Enterprises Limited, Bush Boake Allen Holdings UK Limited, Bush Boake Allen Inc, Acushnet Limited, Acushnet International Inc, NEC Semiconductors Limited, NEC Corporation and Gallaher Limited praying for leave to appeal was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee (lodged 23rd March).
5.R (on the application of Abdi (FC)) (Petitioner) v. Secretary of State for the Home Department (Respondent)—The petition of Sadia Abdi praying for leave to appeal was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee. The petitioner’s certificate of public funding was lodged (lodged 31st March).

Page 753

2005-06

Volume 239

Back to top

6.IDA Limited (Respondents) and others v. University of Southampton and others (Petitioners)—The petition of the University of Southampton, Philip Edwin Howse and Roger Edward Ashby praying for leave to appeal was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee (lodged 31st March).
7.Best (FC) (Petitioner) v. Hesketh (Respondent)—The petition of Kenneth Montgomery James Best praying for leave to appeal was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee. The petitioner’s certificate of public funding was lodged (lodged 12th April).
8.El Ajou (Respondent) v. Stern and others (Petitioners) and others—The petition of William George Stern, Dollarland (Manhattan) Limited and Remile Limited praying for leave to appeal was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee (lodged 13th April).
9.Bradford (Respondent) v. T (FC) (a child by his father and litigation friend) (Petitioner)—The petition of T praying for leave to appeal was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee. The petitioner’s certificate of public funding was lodged (lodged 21st April).
10.Smith (Respondent) v. Kvaerner Cementation Foundations Limited (Petitioners)—The petition of Kvaerner Cementation Foundations Limited praying for leave to appeal was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee (lodged 21st April).
11.Principal and Fellows of Newnham College in the University of Cambridge (Respondents) v. Her Majesty’s Revenue and Customs (Petitioners)—The petition of Her Majesty’s Revenue and Customs praying for leave to appeal was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee (lodged 21st April).
12.Robinson (Petitioner) v. Child Support Agency (Respondents)—The petition of Timothy David Robinson praying for leave to appeal was presented without payment of the fee, such fee having been waived by the Appeal Committee pursuant to Standing Order XIII; the said petition was referred to an Appeal Committee (lodged 5th April).
13.Johnson (Petitioner) v. Perot Systems Europe Limited and another (Respondents)—The petition of Michael Leo Johnson praying for leave to appeal was presented without payment of the fee, such fee having been waived by the Appeal Committee pursuant to Standing Order XIII; the said petition was referred to an Appeal Committee (lodged 6th April).
14.Norris (Petitioner) v. Secretary of State for the Home Department (Respondent)—The petition of Ian Norris praying for leave to appeal in accordance with the Administration of Justice Act 1960 was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee.
15.R v. Carmona (Petitioner)—The petition of Nelson Carmona praying for leave to appeal in accordance with the Criminal Appeal Act 1968 was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee (lodged 4th April).
16.In re Mariotti (Petitioner) (application for a writ of Habeas Corpus)—The petition of Enrico Mariotti praying for leave to appeal in accordance with the Extradition Act 1989 was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee (lodged 3rd April).
17.Welsh and another (Petitioners) v. Government of the United States of America and another (Respondent)—The petition of Howard Welsh and Lee Hope Thrasher praying for leave to appeal in accordance with the Extradition Act 2003 was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee.
18.Down and Lisburn Health and Social Services Trust (Respondents) v. H (AP) and another (AP) (Appellants) (Northern Ireland)—The appeal was set down for hearing and referred to an Appellate Committee.
19.Kashmiri (FC) (Appellant) v. Secretary of State for the Home Department (Respondent)—
20.Huang (FC) (Respondent) v. Secretary of State for the Home Department (Appellant)—

(Conjoined Appeals)—

The appeals were set down for hearing and referred to an Appellate Committee (lodged 21st April)

21.Beoku-Betts (FC) (Appellant) v. Secretary of State for the Home Department (Respondent)—The petition of the appellant praying that the time for lodging the statement and appendix and setting down the cause for hearing might be extended to 15th May (the agents for the respondent consenting thereto) was presented; and it was ordered as prayed (lodged 31st March).
22.Crown Prosecution Service (Respondents) v. Jennings (Appellant)—The petition of the appellant praying that the time for lodging the statement and appendix and setting down the cause for hearing might be extended to 17th April (the agents for the respondents consenting thereto) was presented; and it was ordered as prayed (lodged 3rd April).

Page 754

2005-06

Volume 239

Back to top

23.Hamilton and others (Appellants) v. Allied Domecq plc (Respondents) (Scotland)—The petition of the appellants praying that the time for lodging the statement and appendix and setting down the cause for hearing might be extended to 1st May (the agents for the respondents consenting thereto) was presented; and it was ordered as prayed (lodged 3rd April).
24.Masri (Respondent) v. Consolidated Contractors International (UK) Limited and others (Appellants)—The petition of the appellants praying that the time for lodging the statement and appendix and setting down the cause for hearing might be extended to 29th May (the agents for the respondent consenting thereto) was presented; and it was ordered as prayed.
25.Wilson (Respondent) v. Jaymarke Estates Limited and another (Appellants) (Scotland)—The petition of the appellants praying that the time for lodging the statement and appendix and setting down the cause for hearing might be extended to 22nd May (the agents for the respondent consenting thereto) was presented; and it was ordered as prayed (lodged 10th April).
26.Moncrieff (AP) and another (AP) (Respondents) v. Jamieson and others (Appellants) (Scotland)—The petition of the appellants praying that the time for lodging the statement and appendix and setting down the cause for hearing might be extended to 1st June (the agents for the respondents consenting thereto) was presented; and it was ordered as prayed (lodged 21st April).
27.Al-Skeini and others (Respondents) v. Secretary of State for Defence (Appellant)—
28.Al-Skeini and others (Appellants) v. Secretary of State for Defence (Respondent)—

The petition of the appellants in the second appeal praying that the appeals be consolidated; that they be allowed to lodge one statement, one case and one appendix in respect of the two appeals and that the respondent in the second appeal be allowed to lodge one case in respect of the two appeals (the agents for the respondent consenting thereto) was presented; and it was ordered as prayed.

29.Whaley and another (Appellant) v. Advocate General for Scotland and another and others (Respondents) (Scotland)—The petition of the appellant praying that the appeal be rendered effective notwithstanding the appellant’s bankruptcy was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee.
30.Appeal Committee—The following Order was made pursuant to the 78th Report:

Douglas and another and others (Original Petitioners and Cross-respondents) v. Hello! Limited and others (Original Respondents and Cross-petitioners)—That leave to cross-appeal be refused.

Papers

31.Command Papers—The following papers, having been presented to the House by command of Her Majesty on the dates shown, were ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Patents—Patent Law Treaty (PLT);
 (6779)
2.Foreign and Commonwealth Office—Departmental Minute concerning Contingent Liability in Iraq.
 (—)
32.Statutory Instruments (Standing Order 71)—The following negative instruments, having been laid before the House on 21st April, were ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Smoking, Health and Social Care (Scotland) Act 2005 and the Prohibition of Smoking in Certain Premises (Scotland) Regulations 2006 (Consequential Provisions) (Scotland) Order 2006, laid under the Scotland Act 1998;
 (1115)
2.Criminal Justice Act 1988 (Reviews of Sentencing) Order 2006, laid under the Criminal Justice Act 1988.
 (1116)
33.Affirmative Instruments—The following instruments were laid before the House for approval by resolution and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Draft Social Security (Income Support and Jobseeker’s Allowance) Amendment Regulations 2006, laid under the Jobseekers Act 1995, together with an Explanatory Memorandum;
2.Draft Private Tenancies (Northern Ireland) Order 2006, laid under the Northern Ireland Act 2000, together with an Explanatory Memorandum;
3.Draft National Assembly for Wales (Transfer of Functions) Order 2006, laid under the Government of Wales Act 1998, together with an Explanatory Memorandum.
34.Negative Instrument—The following instrument was laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:

Smoke Control Areas (Exempted Fireplaces) (England) Order 2006, laid under the Clean Air Act 1993.

(1152)

Page 755

2005-06

Volume 239

Back to top

35.Papers not subject to parliamentary proceedings—The following papers were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Accounts for 2004–05 of the Grants and Loans to the Housing Action Trusts, together with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General, laid under the Housing Act 1988;
2.Accounts for 2004–05 of the Northern Ireland Land Purchase, together with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General, laid under the Northern Ireland Land Purchase (Winding Up) Act 1935;
3.Report and Accounts for 2005 of the Channel Four Corporation, laid under the Broadcasting Act 1990.

Public Business

36.Animal Welfare Bill—It was moved by the Baroness Farrington of Ribbleton, on behalf of the Lord Bach, that the bill be committed to a Grand Committee; the motion was agreed to.
37.Procedure of the House—It was moved by the Chairman of Committees that the 3rd Report from the Select Committee be agreed to; after debate, the motion was agreed to.
38.National Lottery Bill—The report was received; an amendment was agreed to (see division list); amendments were moved and (by leave of the House) withdrawn; it was ordered that the bill be printed as amended. (HL Bill 97)
39.Bananas—The Viscount Montgomery of Alamein asked Her Majesty’s Government whether the new European regime for the import of bananas is in the best interests of the United Kingdom; after debate, the question was answered by the Lord Bach.

The House was adjourned at twenty-five minutes before seven o’clock
till tomorrow, half-past two o’clock.


DIVISION

NATIONAL LOTTERY BILL

It was moved by the Viscount Astor, in Clause 7, page 5, line 13, to leave out “prescribed”; which being objected to, the question was put thereupon, and the House divided:

Contents..............118

Not-Contents..............116

CONTENTS

Addington, L.
Alton of Liverpool, L.
Ampthill, L.
Anelay of St Johns, B.
Ashdown of Norton-sub-
Hamdon, L.
Astor, V.
Astor of Hever, L.
Barker, B.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Blaker, L.
Bledisloe, V.
Bonham-Carter of Yarnbury, B.
Boothroyd, B.
Bowness, L.
Brittan of Spennithorne, L.
Byford, B.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Cobbold, L.
Colwyn, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L. [Teller]
Craigavon, V.
Crickhowell, L.
Dahrendorf, L.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
De Mauley, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Dykes, L.
Elles, B.
Elton, L.
Ezra, L.
Falkland, V.
Falkner of Margravine, B.
Fearn, L.
Fookes, B.
Forsyth of Drumlean, L.
Garden, L.
Geddes, L.
Gilmour of Craigmillar, L.
Glentoran, L.
Goodlad, L.
Greengross, B.
Hamilton of Epsom, L.
Hanham, B.
Hannay of Chiswick, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Hodgson of Astley Abbotts, L.
Holme of Cheltenham, L.
Hooson, L.
Howard of Rising, L.
Howe, E.
Howe of Aberavon, L.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Jones of Cheltenham, L.
Kirkham, L.
Kirkwood of Kirkhope, L.
Laidlaw, L.
Laird, L.
Lane of Horsell, L.
Lindsay, E.
Livsey of Talgarth, L.
Lucas, L.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
MacGregor of Pulham Market, L.
McNally, L.
Mar, C.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Mawhinney, L.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Monro of Langholm, L.
Morris of Bolton, B.
Murphy, B.
Naseby, L.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Northover, B.
O’Cathain, B.
Palmer, L.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Parkinson, L.
Peel, E.
Phillips of Sudbury, L.
Plumb, L.
Plummer of St. Marylebone, L.

Page 756

2005-06

Volume 239

Back to top

Redesdale, L.
Renton, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Roberts of Llandudno, L.
Roper, L.
Russell-Johnston, L.
Ryder of Wensum, L.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Sanderson of Bowden, L.
Scott of Needham Market, B.
Seccombe, B.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Sharples, B.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Sheffield, Bp.
Shutt of Greetland, L. [Teller]
Steel of Aikwood, L.
Stewartby, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Swinfen, L.
Tebbit, L.
Trefgarne, L.
Trumpington, B.
Tyler, L.
Waddington, L.
Wakeham, L.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walton of Detchant, L.
Weatherill, L.
Wilcox, B.
Williamson of Horton, L.
Windlesham, L.

NOT-CONTENTS

Acton, L.
Adonis, L.
Amos, B. (Lord President)
Anderson of Swansea, L.
Andrews, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Ashton of Upholland, B.
Bach, L.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Berkeley, L.
Bernstein of Craigweil, L.
Bilston, L.
Borrie, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Brett, L.
Brookman, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Carter, L.
Carter of Coles, L.
Christopher, L.
Clark of Windermere, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cohen of Pimlico, B.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Corston, B.
Crawley, B. [Teller]
David, B.
Davidson of Glen Clova, L.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
Dixon, L.
Elder, L.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Evans of Watford, L.
Falconer of Thoroton, L. (Lord Chancellor)
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Filkin, L.
Foulkes of Cumnock, L.
Fyfe of Fairfield, L.
Gale, B.
Gavron, L.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Golding, B.
Goldsmith, L.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Grabiner, L.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Gregson, L.
Griffiths of Burry Port, L.
Grocott, L. [Teller]
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harrison, L.
Hart of Chilton, L.
Haskel, L.
Haworth, L.
Hayman, B.
Henig, B.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Howarth of Breckland, B.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L.
Jones, L.
Jordan, L.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Lipsey, L.
Lockwood, B.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
Maxton, L.
Mitchell, L.
Morgan, L.
Morgan of Drefelin, B.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Nicol, B.
Patel of Blackburn, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Prosser, B.
Radice, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Richard, L.
Royall of Blaisdon, B.
Sainsbury of Turville, L.
Sewel, L.
Sheldon, L.
Simon, V.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Soley, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Tanlaw, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Bolton, B.
Temple-Morris, L.
Thornton, B.
Tomlinson, L.
Truscott, L.
Tunnicliffe, L.
Varley, L.
Wall of New Barnet, B.
Warner, L.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Young of Hornsey, B.


APPENDIX

PROCEEDINGS OF THE GRAND COMMITTEE (IN THE MOSES ROOM)

The Committee met at half-past three o’clock.

Health Bill—The bill was further considered in the Grand Committee; amendments were moved and (by leave of the Committee) withdrawn; the Committee was adjourned after amendment 25.

The Committee was adjourned at twenty-five minutes before eight o’clock.