House of Lords Journal 239 (Session 2005-06)


Previous Next

Page 757

2005-06

Volume 239      

Tuesday 25th April 2006

The House met at half-past two o’clock.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:

Falconer of Thoroton, L.
(Lord Chancellor)

Acton, L.
Adams of Craigielea, B.
Addington, L.
Adonis, L.
Ahmed, L.
Allen of Abbeydale, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Alli, L.
Alton of Liverpool, L.
Amos, B.
Ampthill, L.
Anderson of Swansea, L.
Andrews, B.
Anelay of St Johns, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Armstrong of Ilminster, L.
Arran, E.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Ashton of Upholland, B.
Astor, V.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Bach, L.
Barker, B.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Bernstein of Craigweil, L.
Bhatia, L.
Biffen, L.
Billingham, B.
Bilston, L.
Birt, L.
Blackstone, B.
Blaker, L.
Bledisloe, V.
Bonham-Carter of Yarnbury, B.
Boothroyd, B.
Borrie, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Bowness, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bradshaw, L.
Bragg, L.
Bramall, L.
Brennan, L.
Brett, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Bridges, L.
Brittan of Spennithorne, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brookeborough, V.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Burlison, L.
Buscombe, B.
Byford, B.
Cameron of Dillington, L.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Carter, L.
Carter of Coles, L.
Chandos, V.
Chapman, B.
Chester, Bp.
Chidgey, L.
Christopher, L.
Clark of Windermere, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cobbold, L.
Cohen of Pimlico, B.
Colville of Culross, V.
Colwyn, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Corston, B.
Craig of Radley, L.
Craigavon, V.
Crathorne, L.
Crawley, B.
Crickhowell, L.
Cumberlege, B.
Cunningham of Felling, L.
Currie of Marylebone, L.
Dahrendorf, L.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
David, B.
Davidson of Glen Clova, L.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
De Mauley, L.
Dean of Harptree, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Dearing, L.
Denham, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Donoughue, L.
D’Souza, B.
Dundee, E.
Dykes, L.
Eatwell, L.
Eden of Winton, L.
Elder, L.
Elles, B.
Elton, L.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Evans of Watford, L.
Ezra, L.
Falkland, V.
Falkner of Margravine, B.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Fearn, L.
Ferrers, E.
Filkin, L.
Finlay of Llandaff, B.
Flather, B.
Fookes, B.
Forsyth of Drumlean, L.
Foster of Bishop Auckland, L.
Fraser of Carmyllie, L.
Freeman, L.
Fritchie, B.
Fyfe of Fairfield, L.
Gale, B.
Garden, L.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Garel-Jones, L.
Gavron, L.
Geddes, L.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Glenarthur, L.
Glentoran, L.
Golding, B.
Goldsmith, L.
Goodhart, L.
Goodlad, L.
Goschen, V.
Gould of Brookwood, L.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Greengross, B.
Greenway, L.
Gregson, L.
Grenfell, L.
Griffiths of Burry Port, L.
Griffiths of Fforestfach, L.
Grocott, L.
Hamilton of Epsom, L.
Hanham, B.
Hannay of Chiswick, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harrison, L.
Hart of Chilton, L.
Haskel, L.
Haskins, L.
Haworth, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Hayman, B.
Henig, B.
Henley, L.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hodgson of Astley Abbotts, L.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Holme of Cheltenham, L.
Hooper, B.
Hooson, L.
Howard of Rising, L.
Howarth of Breckland, B.
Howe, E.
Howe of Aberavon, L.
Howe of Idlicote, B.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Howie of Troon, L.

Page 758

2005-06

Volume 239

Back to top

Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Hurd of Westwell, L.
Imbert, L.
Inge, L.
Inglewood, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
Jones, L.
Jones of Cheltenham, L.
Jopling, L.
Judd, L.
Kennedy of The Shaws, B.
Kilclooney, L.
Kimball, L.
King of Bridgwater, L.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Kingsdown, L.
Kingsland, L.
Kinnock, L.
Kirkham, L.
Kirkhill, L.
Kirkwood of Kirkhope, L.
Knight of Collingtree, B.
Laidlaw, L.
Laird, L.
Lang of Monkton, L.
Lawson of Blaby, L.
Layard, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Leitch, L.
Levene of Portsoken, L.
Lewis of Newnham, L.
Lindsay, E.
Linklater of Butterstone, B.
Lipsey, L.
Listowel, E.
Livsey of Talgarth, L.
Lloyd of Berwick, L.
Lockwood, B.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Lucas, L.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
Lyell of Markyate, L.
McAlpine of West Green, L.
McCluskey, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
McDonagh, B.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
MacGregor of Pulham Market, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
McKenzie of Luton, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
Maclennan of Rogart, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Mancroft, L.
Mar, C.
Marlesford, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Maxton, L.
Methuen, L.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Mitchell, L.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monro of Langholm, L.
Monson, L.
Montagu of Beaulieu, L.
Montgomery of Alamein, V.
Montrose, D.
Moonie, L.
Moore of Wolvercote, L.
Moran, L.
Morgan, L.
Morgan of Drefelin, B.
Morgan of Huyton, B.
Morris of Aberavon, L.
Morris of Bolton, B.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Morris of Yardley, B.
Murphy, B.
Murton of Lindisfarne, L.
Naseby, L.
Newby, L.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Nicol, B.
Noakes, B.
Northbourne, L.
Northover, B.
Norton of Louth, L.
Oakeshott of Seagrove Bay, L.
O’Cathain, B.
O’Neill of Bengarve, B.
O’Neill of Clackmannan, L.
Onslow, E.
Ouseley, L.
Oxburgh, L.
Palmer, L.
Palumbo, L.
Parekh, L.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Parkinson, L.
Patel, L.
Patel of Blackburn, L.
Patten, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Peel, E.
Pendry, L.
Perry of Southwark, B.
Peston, L.
Peyton of Yeovil, L.
Phillips of Sudbury, L.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Platt of Writtle, B.
Plumb, L.
Plummer of St. Marylebone, L.
Prashar, B.
Prosser, B.
Puttnam, L.
Quirk, L.
Radice, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Ramsbotham, L.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Rawlings, B.
Razzall, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rees-Mogg, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Renfrew of Kaimsthorn, L.
Rennard, L.
Renton, L.
Renton of Mount Harry, L.
Richard, L.
Rix, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Roberts of Llandudno, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Rogan, L.
Rooker, L.
Roper, L.
Rosser, L.
Rosslyn, E.
Rotherwick, L.
Rowlands, L.
Royall of Blaisdon, B.
Sainsbury of Turville, L.
St. John of Bletso, L.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Sandberg, L.
Sanderson of Bowden, L.
Sandwich, E.
Sawyer, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Scott of Needham Market, B.
Seccombe, B.
Selborne, E.
Selsdon, L.
Sewel, L.
Sharman, L.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Sharples, B.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Sheffield, Bp.
Sheldon, L.
Shephard of Northwold, B.
Shrewsbury, E.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Simon, V.
Slim, V.
Slynn of Hadley, L.
Smith of Finsbury, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Smith of Leigh, L.
Snape, L.
Soley, L.
Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.
Southwark, Bp.
Steel of Aikwood, L.
Stevens of Kirkwhelpington, L.
Stewartby, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Sutherland of Houndwood, L.
Swinfen, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Tanlaw, L.
Taverne, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Bolton, B.
Taylor of Warwick, L.
Tebbit, L.
Temple-Morris, L.
Tenby, V.
Thatcher, B.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Swynnerton, L.

Page 759

2005-06

Volume 239

Back to top

Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thomson of Monifieth, L.
Thornton, B.
Tomlinson, L.
Tonge, B.
Tordoff, L.
Trefgarne, L.
Trenchard, V.
Trumpington, B.
Truscott, L.
Tunnicliffe, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Tyler, L.
Uddin, B.
Ullswater, V.
Varley, L.
Vinson, L.
Waddington, L.
Wade of Chorlton, L.
Wakeham, L.
Wall of New Barnet, B.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walmsley, B.
Walton of Detchant, L.
Warner, L.
Warnock, B.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Watson of Richmond, L.
Waverley, V.
Weatherill, L.
Whitaker, B.
Wilcox, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williamson of Horton, L.
Willoughby de Broke, L.
Wilson of Tillyorn, L.
Winchester, Bp.
Windlesham, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.
Wright of Richmond, L.
Young of Norwood Green, L.

PRAYERS were read by the Lord Bishop of Sheffield.

Judicial Business

1.London Diocesan Fund and others and others (Respondents) v. Avonridge Property Company Limited (Appellants)—Further to the Order of the House of 1st December 2005 (27th Report, Session 2005-06 [2005] UKHL 70), it was ordered that Amit Mashru, Dilipkumar Raithata, Citicore Investments Ltd, Mohammed Zaman, Marco Risoli and Purshottam Walji do pay or cause to be paid to the appellants their costs incurred in respect of the Part 20 claim in the Willesden County Court, and that Amit Mashru, Dilipkumar Raithata, Citicore Investments Ltd and Purshottam Walji do pay or cause to be paid to the appellants their costs in Her Majesty’s Court of Appeal and their costs in this House; and that the amount of such costs incurred in the courts below be determined by a Costs Judge if not agreed between the parties and the amount of such costs incurred in this House be certified by the Clerk of the Parliaments if not agreed between the parties.
2.R (on the application of Gaisiance) (Petitioner) v. Commissioner of Police for the Metropolis and others (Respondents)—The petition of Peter Gaisiance praying for leave to appeal was presented without payment of the fee, such fee having been waived by the Appeal Committee pursuant to Standing Order XIII; the said petition was referred to an Appeal Committee (lodged 21st April).
3.Bermingham and others (Petitioners) v. Government of the United States of America and another (Respondents) and others—The petition of David Bermingham, Gary Mulgrew and Giles Darby praying for leave to appeal in accordance with the Extradition Act 2003 was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee.
4.Crown Prosecution Service (Respondents) v. Jennings (Appellant)—The appeal was set down for hearing and referred to an Appellate Committee (lodged 12th April).
5.R v. Abdroikof (Appellant) and another (On Appeal from the Court of Appeal (Criminal Division))—
6.R v. Abdroikof and another (Appellant) (On Appeal from the Court of Appeal (Criminal Division))—
7.R v. Williamson (Appellant) (On Appeal from the Court of Appeal (Criminal Division))—

(Conjoined Appeals)—

The appeals were set down for hearing and referred to an Appellate Committee.

8.Melville Dundas Limited (in receivership) and others (Respondents) v. George Wimpey UK Limited and others (Appellants) (Scotland)—The appeal was set down for hearing and referred to an Appellate Committee.
9.Al-Skeini and others (Respondents) v. Secretary of State for Defence (Appellant)—
10.Al-Skeini and others (Appellants) v. Secretary of State for Defence (Respondent)—

(Consolidated Appeals)—

The petition of the appellant in the first appeal praying that the time for lodging the statement and appendix and setting down the cause for hearing might be extended to 22nd May (the agents for the respondents consenting thereto) was presented; and it was ordered as prayed.

11.Appeal Committee—The 94th Report from the Appeal Committee was agreed to and the following Orders were made—

NHS Pensions Agency (Petitioners) v. Suggett and another (Respondent)—That leave to appeal be refused; that the respondent be at liberty to apply for his costs in accordance with direction 5.1(d); and, if the application is granted, that the amount thereof be certified by the Clerk of the Parliaments if not agreed between the parties.

Page 760

2005-06

Volume 239

Back to top

Director of Public Prosecutions (Petitioner) v. Glendinning (Respondent)—That leave to appeal be refused.

Nagalingam (Petitioner) v. Ney and another (Respondents)—That the petition be dismissed as inadmissible.

Gregory and another (deceased) (Petitioners) v. Turner and another (Respondents)—That leave to appeal be refused.

Papers

12.Negative Instruments—The following instruments were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1. (i)Seed Potatoes (Fees) (England) Regulations 2006—(1160)
(ii)Seed Potatoes (England) Regulations 2006—(1161)
 laid under the Plant Varieties and Seed Act 1964;
2.Child Tax Credit (Amendment No. 2) Regulations 2006, laid under the Tax Credits Act 2002.
 (1163)
13.Paper not subject to parliamentary proceedings—The following paper was laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:

Security and Emergency Measures (Aquavitae (UK) Limited, Severn Trent Water Select Limited and Watercall Limited) (Licensed Water Suppliers) Direction 2006, laid under the Water Industry Act 1991.

Select Committee Reports

14.Merits of Statutory Instruments—The following Report from the Select Committee was made and ordered to be printed:

32nd Report, on the following negative instruments:

Waste Management (England and Wales) Regulations 2006;

Local Government Pension Scheme (Amendment) Regulations 2006;

Statement of Changes in Immigration Rules. (HL Paper 165)

15.European Union—The 32nd Report from the Select Committee, Illegal Migrants: proposals for a common EU returns policy, was made and ordered to be printed. (HL Paper 166)

Private Business

16.HBOS Group Reorganisation Bill—The Examiner’s certificate that no further standing order is applicable was ordered to lie on the Table.

Public Business

17.Conventions—It was moved by the Lord President (Baroness Amos) that, accepting the primacy of the House of Commons, it is expedient that a Joint Committee of the Lords and Commons be appointed to consider the practicality of codifying the key conventions on the relationship between the two Houses of Parliament which affect the consideration of legislation, in particular:
(A)the Salisbury-Addison convention that the Lords does not vote against measures included in the governing party’s Manifesto;
(B)conventions on secondary legislation;
(C)the convention that Government business in the Lords should be considered in reasonable time;
(D)conventions governing the exchange of amendments to legislation between the two Houses;

and that the Committee should report by Friday 21st July 2006;

after debate, the motion was agreed to (see division list 1); and a message was ordered to be sent to the Commons to acquaint them therewith.

18.Safeguarding Vulnerable Groups Bill [HL]—It was moved by the Lord Adonis that it be an instruction to the Grand Committee to which the Safeguarding Vulnerable Groups Bill [HL] has been committed that they consider the bill in the following order:
Clause 1
Schedule 1
Clause 2
Schedule 2
Clauses 3 to 5
Schedule 3
Clauses 6 to 25
Schedule 4
Clauses 26 to 46
Schedule 5
Clauses 47 to 50;

Page 761

2005-06

Volume 239

Back to top

the motion was agreed to.

19.Work and Families Bill—The report was received; amendments were moved and (by leave of the House) withdrawn; an amendment was disagreed to (see division list 2).
20.Company Law Reform Bill [HL]—The bill was reported from the Grand Committee with amendments; it was ordered that the bill be printed as amended. (HL Bill 98)

The House was adjourned at a quarter past seven o’clock

till tomorrow, three o’clock.


APPENDIX

PROCEEDINGS OF THE GRAND COMMITTEE (IN THE MOSES ROOM)

The Committee met at half-past three o’clock.

Company Law Reform Bill [HL]—The bill was further considered in the Grand Committee; amendments were moved and (by leave of the Committee) withdrawn; amendments were agreed to; the question that a clause stand part of the bill was negatived; it was ordered that the bill be reported with amendments.

The Committee was adjourned at thirteen minutes before six o’clock.


DIVISIONS

CONVENTIONS

Division No. 1

It was moved by the Lord President (Baroness Amos) that, accepting the primacy of the House of Commons, it is expedient that a Joint Committee of the Lords and Commons be appointed to consider the practicality of codifying the key conventions on the relationship between the two Houses of Parliament which affect the consideration of legislation, in particular:

(A)the Salisbury-Addison convention that the Lords does not vote against measures included in the governing party’s Manifesto;
(B)conventions on secondary legislation;
(C)the convention that Government business in the Lords should be considered in reasonable time;
(D)conventions governing the exchange of amendments to legislation between the two Houses;

and that the Committee should report by Friday 21st July 2006;

which being objected to, the question was put thereupon, and the House divided:

Contents..............179

Not-Contents..............95

CONTENTS

Acton, L.
Adams of Craigielea, B.
Addington, L.
Adonis, L.
Ahmed, L.
Amos, B. (Lord President)
Anderson of Swansea, L.
Andrews, B.
Armstrong of Ilminster, L.
Ashton of Upholland, B.
Bach, L.
Barker, B.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Biffen, L.
Bilston, L.
Blackstone, B.
Boothroyd, B.
Brett, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Burlison, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Carter, L.
Carter of Coles, L.
Clark of Windermere, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cohen of Pimlico, B.
Colville of Culross, V.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Crawley, B.
Cunningham of Felling, L.
David, B.
Davidson of Glen Clova, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
De Mauley, L.
Dean of Harptree, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon, L.
Dykes, L.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Ezra, L.
Falconer of Thoroton, L. (Lord Chancellor)
Falkner of Margravine, B.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Fearn, L.
Filkin, L.
Finlay of Llandaff, B.
Foster of Bishop Auckland, L.
Fyfe of Fairfield, L.
Gale, B.
Gavron, L.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Glentoran, L.
Goldsmith, L.
Goodhart, L.
Gould of Brookwood, L.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Greengross, B.

Page 762

2005-06

Volume 239

Back to top

Gregson, L.
Grocott, L. [Teller]
Hannay of Chiswick, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harrison, L.
Hart of Chilton, L.
Haskel, L.
Haskins, L.
Haworth, L.
Henig, B.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Holme of Cheltenham, L.
Hooson, L.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
Jones, L.
Jones of Cheltenham, L.
Jopling, L.
Judd, L.
Kennedy of The Shaws, B.
Kingsdown, L.
Kinnock, L.
Kirkhill, L.
Kirkwood of Kirkhope, L.
Layard, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Leitch, L.
Linklater of Butterstone, B.
Lipsey, L.
Lockwood, B.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
McDonagh, B.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
McKenzie of Luton, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Methuen, L.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Mitchell, L.
Morgan, L.
Morgan of Drefelin, B.
Morgan of Huyton, B.
Morris of Aberavon, L.
Morris of Bolton, B.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Morris of Yardley, B.
Murton of Lindisfarne, L.
Nicol, B.
O’Neill of Clackmannan, L.
Parekh, L.
Patel of Blackburn, L.
Pendry, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Prosser, B.
Radice, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Ramsbotham, L.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Razzall, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Richard, L.
Roberts of Llandudno, L.
Rogan, L.
Roper, L.
Rosser, L.
Rowlands, L.
Royall of Blaisdon, B.
Sainsbury of Turville, L.
Sawyer, L.
Seccombe, B.
Sewel, L.
Sharman, L.
Shutt of Greetland, L. [Teller]
Simon, V.
Smith of Leigh, L.
Soley, L.
Steel of Aikwood, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Tanlaw, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Bolton, B.
Temple-Morris, L.
Tenby, V.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thornton, B.
Tordoff, L.
Truscott, L.
Tunnicliffe, L.
Tyler, L.
Varley, L.
Vinson, L.
Wakeham, L.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walmsley, B.
Warner, L.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Whitaker, B.
Wilcox, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williamson of Horton, L.
Windlesham, L.

NOT-CONTENTS

Alton of Liverpool, L.
Barnett, L.
Blaker, L.
Bowness, L.
Bramall, L.
Bridges, L.
Brookeborough, V.
Brookman, L.
Cameron of Dillington, L.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Chapman, B.
Cobbold, L.
Craig of Radley, L.
Craigavon, V.
Crickhowell, L.
D’Souza, B.
Dahrendorf, L.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
Davies of Coity, L.
Denham, L. [Teller]
Dundee, E.
Eden of Winton, L.
Falkland, V.
Ferrers, E.
Fookes, B.
Forsyth of Drumlean, L.
Freeman, L.
Garden, L.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Geddes, L.
Goodlad, L.
Hamilton of Epsom, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Hodgson of Astley Abbotts, L.
Hooper, B.
Howard of Rising, L.
Howe of Idlicote, B.
Inge, L.
Inglewood, L.
Kimball, L.
King of Bridgwater, L.
Kingsland, L.
Knight of Collingtree, B.
Laidlaw, L.
Laird, L.
Listowel, E.
Lucas, L.
Lyell, L.
MacGregor of Pulham Market, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
Mar, C.
Marlesford, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monro of Langholm, L.
Monson, L.
Montgomery of Alamein, V.
Moonie, L.
Moran, L.
Murphy, B.
Naseby, L.
Northbourne, L.
Onslow, E.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Perry of Southwark, B.
Peyton of Yeovil, L.
Phillips of Sudbury, L. [Teller]
Rawlings, B.
Rees-Mogg, L.
Renton, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Rotherwick, L.
St. John of Bletso, L.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Sanderson of Bowden, L.
Selborne, E.
Sharples, B.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Shephard of Northwold, B.
Slim, V.
Slynn of Hadley, L.
Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.
Stewartby, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.

Page 763

2005-06

Volume 239

Back to top

Taverne, L.
Thomas of Swynnerton, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thomson of Monifieth, L.
Trumpington, B.
Waddington, L.
Warnock, B.
Willoughby de Broke, L.

WORK AND FAMILIES BILL

Division No. 2

It was moved by the Baroness Miller of Hendon, in Clause 14, page 12, line 10, at end to insert:

“( )The higher sum so specified shall not be greater than 110 per cent of the current maximum amount of a week’s pay immediately prior to the date of the order.”;

which being objected to, the question was put thereupon, and the House divided:

Contents..............75

Not-Contents..............136

CONTENTS

Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Alton of Liverpool, L.
Blaker, L.
Bridgeman, V. [Teller]
Brookeborough, V.
Byford, B.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Colwyn, L.
Dahrendorf, L.
Dean of Harptree, L.
Denham, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Dundee, E.
Eden of Winton, L.
Elles, B.
Elton, L.
Ferrers, E.
Fookes, B.
Forsyth of Drumlean, L.
Garel-Jones, L.
Geddes, L.
Glenarthur, L.
Glentoran, L.
Griffiths of Fforestfach, L.
Hamilton of Epsom, L.
Howard of Rising, L.
Howe of Aberavon, L.
Howe of Idlicote, B.
Inglewood, L.
Jopling, L.
Kimball, L.
Kingsland, L.
Knight of Collingtree, B.
Laidlaw, L.
Laird, L.
Lawson of Blaby, L.
Lucas, L.
Luke, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
MacGregor of Pulham Market, L.
Mar, C.
Marlesford, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Monson, L.
Montrose, D.
Morris of Bolton, B.
Murton of Lindisfarne, L.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Noakes, B.
Norton of Louth, L.
O’Cathain, B.
Palmer, L.
Palumbo, L.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Patten, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Peel, E.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Platt of Writtle, B.
Rawlings, B.
Renton, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Rogan, L.
Seccombe, B. [Teller]
Selsdon, L.
Shephard of Northwold, B.
Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.
Tebbit, L.
Thatcher, B.
Ullswater, V.
Vinson, L.
Waddington, L.
Wakeham, L.
Willoughby de Broke, L.

NOT-CONTENTS

Acton, L.
Adonis, L.
Ahmed, L.
Alli, L.
Amos, B. (Lord President)
Anderson of Swansea, L.
Andrews, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Ashton of Upholland, B.
Bach, L.
Barker, B.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Bilston, L.
Borrie, L.
Brennan, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brookman, L.
Burlison, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Carter, L.
Carter of Coles, L.
Chandos, V.
Chidgey, L.
Clark of Windermere, L.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Crawley, B.
Currie of Marylebone, L.
David, B.
Davidson of Glen Clova, L.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L. [Teller]
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Dixon, L.
Donoughue, L.
Dykes, L.
Eatwell, L.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Evans of Watford, L.
Falkner of Margravine, B.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Filkin, L.
Foster of Bishop Auckland, L.
Gale, B.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Golding, B.
Goldsmith, L.
Gould of Brookwood, L.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Greenway, L.
Griffiths of Burry Port, L.
Grocott, L. [Teller]
Harris of Haringey, L.
Hart of Chilton, L.
Haskins, L.
Haworth, L.
Henig, B.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Holme of Cheltenham, L.
Hooson, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jones, L.
Judd, L.
Kirkhill, L.
Kirkwood of Kirkhope, L.
Layard, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Leitch, L.
Linklater of Butterstone, B.

Page 764

2005-06

Volume 239

Back to top

Listowel, E.
Lockwood, B.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
McKenzie of Luton, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Morgan of Huyton, B.
Morris of Aberavon, L.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Morris of Yardley, B.
Northover, B.
Patel, L.
Patel of Blackburn, L.
Pendry, L.
Phillips of Sudbury, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Prosser, B.
Radice, L.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Redesdale, L.
Richard, L.
Roberts of Llandudno, L.
Rooker, L.
Rosser, L.
Rowlands, L.
Royall of Blaisdon, B.
Sainsbury of Turville, L.
Sandwich, E.
Sawyer, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Sewel, L.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Simon, V.
Smith of Finsbury, L.
Smith of Leigh, L.
Soley, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Bolton, B.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thornton, B.
Tomlinson, L.
Tordoff, L.
Truscott, L.
Tunnicliffe, L.
Tyler, L.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walmsley, B.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Whitaker, B.
Winchester, Bp.
Young of Norwood Green, L.