House of Lords Journal 239 (Session 2005-06)


Previous Next

Thursday 27th April 2006

The House met at eleven o’clock.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:

Falconer of Thoroton, L.
(Lord Chancellor)

Acton, L.
Adams of Craigielea, B.
Addington, L.
Adonis, L.
Ahmed, L.
Allen of Abbeydale, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Ampthill, L.
Anderson of Swansea, L.
Andrews, B.
Anelay of St Johns, B.
Armstrong of Ilminster, L.
Arran, E.
Ashdown of Norton-sub-
Hamdon, L.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Bach, L.
Barker, B.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Berkeley, L.
Bhatia, L.
Biffen, L.
Billingham, B.
Bilston, L.
Birt, L.
Blackstone, B.
Blaker, L.
Bonham-Carter of Yarnbury, B.
Boothroyd, B.
Borrie, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Bowness, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bradshaw, L.
Brett, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Bridges, L.
Broers, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brooke of Sutton Mandeville, L.
Brookeborough, V.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Burlison, L.
Burns, L.
Buscombe, B.
Byford, B.
Cameron of Dillington, L.
Cameron of Lochbroom, L.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Carrington, L.
Carter, L.
Chandos, V.
Chidgey, L.
Christopher, L.
Clark of Windermere, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cohen of Pimlico, B.
Colville of Culross, V.
Colwyn, L.
Condon, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Coventry, Bp.
Cox, B.
Craig of Radley, L.
Craigavon, V.

Page 771

2005-06

Volume 239      

Crathorne, L.
Crawley, B.
Crickhowell, L.
Cunningham of Felling, L.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
David, B.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
De Mauley, L.
Dean of Harptree, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Dearing, L.
Deech, B.
Denham, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Donoughue, L.
Drayson, L.
D’Souza, B.
Dubs, L.
Dundee, E.
Eatwell, L.
Eden of Winton, L.
Elder, L.
Elles, B.
Elton, L.
Emerton, B.
Erroll, E.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Evans of Watford, L.
Falkland, V.
Falkner of Margravine, B.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Ferrers, E.
Filkin, L.
Finlay of Llandaff, B.
Flowers, L.
Fookes, B.
Forsyth of Drumlean, L.
Foster of Bishop Auckland, L.
Fraser of Carmyllie, L.
Freeman, L.
Fritchie, B.
Garden, L.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Gavron, L.
Geddes, L.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Giddens, L.
Gilbert, L.
Glenarthur, L.
Glentoran, L.
Golding, B.
Goldsmith, L.
Goodhart, L.
Goodlad, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Gould of Brookwood, L.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Grabiner, L.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Greengross, B.
Greenway, L.
Grenfell, L.
Griffiths of Burry Port, L.
Grocott, L.
Hamilton of Epsom, L.
Hamwee, B.
Hanham, B.
Hannay of Chiswick, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Harrison, L.
Haskel, L.
Haworth, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Hayman, B.
Healey, L.
Henig, B.
Henley, L.
Higgins, L.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Holme of Cheltenham, L.
Home, E.
Hooper, B.
Hooson, L.
Hope of Craighead, L.
Hope of Thornes, L.
Howard of Rising, L.
Howarth of Breckland, B.
Howarth of Newport, L.
Howe, E.
Howe of Idlicote, B.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Hurd of Westwell, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Jones, L.
Jones of Cheltenham, L.
Jopling, L.
Jordan, L.
Judd, L.
Kimball, L.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Kingsland, L.
Kinnock, L.
Kirkhill, L.
Kirkwood of Kirkhope, L.
Knight of Collingtree, B.
Laird, L.
Laming, L.
Lane of Horsell, L.
Lang of Monkton, L.
Levy, L.
Lewis of Newnham, L.
Linklater of Butterstone, B.
Lipsey, L.
Listowel, E.
Liverpool, E.
Livsey of Talgarth, L.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Lucas, L.
Luce, L.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
McAlpine of West Green, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
McKenzie of Luton, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
MacLaurin of Knebworth, L.
Maclennan of Rogart, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Maginnis of Drumglass, L.
Mancroft, L.
Mar, C.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Marlesford, L.
Marsh, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Maxton, L.
Methuen, L.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monro of Langholm, L.
Monson, L.
Montagu of Beaulieu, L.
Montgomery of Alamein, V.
Moonie, L.
Morgan of Drefelin, B.
Morris of Aberavon, L.
Morris of Bolton, B.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Murphy, B.
Murton of Lindisfarne, L.
Naseby, L.
Newby, L.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Noakes, B.
Northbourne, L.
Northover, B.
Norton of Louth, L.
O’Cathain, B.
O’Neill of Bengarve, B.
O’Neill of Clackmannan, L.
Ouseley, L.
Oxburgh, L.
Oxford, Bp.
Palmer, L.
Parekh, L.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Parkinson, L.
Patel, L.
Patel of Blackburn, L.
Patten of Barnes, L.
Peel, E.
Pendry, L.
Perry of Southwark, B.
Peston, L.
Peyton of Yeovil, L.
Phillips of Sudbury, L.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Platt of Writtle, B.
Plummer of St. Marylebone, L.
Prosser, B.
Quinton, L.
Quirk, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Ramsbotham, L.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Rawlings, B.
Razzall, L.
Rea, L.

Page 772

2005-06

Volume 239

Back to top

Reay, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rees, L.
Rees of Ludlow, L.
Rees-Mogg, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Rennard, L.
Renton, L.
Richard, L.
Richardson of Calow, B.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Roberts of Llandudno, L.
Robertson of Port Ellen, L.
Rochester, Bp.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Rogan, L.
Roper, L.
Rosser, L.
Rosslyn, E.
Rowlands, L.
Royall of Blaisdon, B.
Russell-Johnston, L.
Ryder of Wensum, L.
Sainsbury of Preston Candover, L.
St. John of Bletso, L.
St John of Fawsley, L.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Sandberg, L.
Sandwich, E.
Sawyer, L.
Scott of Needham Market, B.
Seccombe, B.
Selsdon, L.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Sharples, B.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Sheffield, Bp.
Sheldon, L.
Shephard of Northwold, B.
Shrewsbury, E.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Simon, V.
Skidelsky, L.
Slim, V.
Slynn of Hadley, L.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Snape, L.
Soley, L.
Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.
Southwark, Bp.
Steel of Aikwood, L.
Steinberg, L.
Stewartby, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Swinfen, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Tanlaw, L.
Taverne, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Warwick, L.
Temple-Morris, L.
Tenby, V.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Swynnerton, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thomson of Monifieth, L.
Thornton, B.
Tonge, B.
Tope, L.
Tordoff, L.
Trefgarne, L.
Trenchard, V.
Trumpington, B.
Truscott, L.
Tunnicliffe, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Uddin, B.
Ullswater, V.
Waddington, L.
Wade of Chorlton, L.
Wakeham, L.
Walker of Worcester, L.
Wall of New Barnet, B.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walmsley, B.
Walpole, L.
Walton of Detchant, L.
Warnock, B.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Watson of Richmond, L.
Waverley, V.
Weatherill, L.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.
Wilkins, B.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williamson of Horton, L.
Wilson of Tillyorn, L.
Windlesham, L.
Winston, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.
Wright of Richmond, L.
Young of Hornsey, B.
Young of Norwood Green, L.

PRAYERS were read by the Lord Bishop of Sheffield.

1.Her Majesty The Queen’s 80th Birthday—The Queen’s Answer to the Address of Thursday 20th April was reported by the Lord Chamberlain as follows:

It gives me great pleasure to receive the warmest congratulations of your House on the occasion of my eightieth birthday, together with your expressions of deep affection and highest regard and for my long continuing health and happiness.

Judicial Business

2.Corr (administratrix of the estate of Thomas Corr (deceased)) (Respondent) v. IBC Vehicles Limited (Petitioners)—The petition of IBC Vehicles Limited praying for leave to appeal was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee.
3.In re G (children)—The petition of CG praying for leave to appeal was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee.
4.Down and Lisburn Health and Social Services Trust and another (Respondents) v. H (AP) and another (AP) (Appellants) (Northern Ireland)—The petition of the first respondents praying for leave to lodge a separate case (the agents for the appellants consenting thereto) was presented; and it was ordered as prayed.

Papers

5.Command Papers—The following papers, having been presented to the House by command of Her Majesty, were ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Museums and Galleries—Report of the Spoliation Advisory Panel in respect of four drawings now in the possession of the British Museum;
 (—)
2.Broadcasting—Report of a value for money review of the Human Resources Operations of the BBC.
 (—)

Page 773

2005-06

Volume 239

Back to top

6.Affirmative Instruments—The following instruments were laid before the House for approval by resolution and ordered to lie on the Table:
1. (i)Draft Courts-Martial (Prosecution Appeals) Order 2006, together with an Explanatory Memorandum—
(ii)Draft Army, Air Force and Naval Discipline Acts (Continuation) Order 2006, together with an Explanatory Memorandum—
 laid under the Armed Forces Act 2001;
2.Draft Wireless Telegraphy (Pre-Consolidation Amendments) Order 2006, laid under the Communications Act 2003, together with an Explanatory Memorandum.
7.Negative Instruments—The following instruments were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Ceramic Articles in Contact with Food (England) Regulations 2006, laid under the Consumer Protection Act 1987;
 (1179)
2.Takeovers Directive (Interim Implementation) Regulations 2006, laid under the European Communities Act 1972;
 (1183)
3.Carriage of Explosives Regulations (Northern Ireland) 2006, laid under the Health and Safety at Work (Northern Ireland) Order 1978.
 (—)
8.Papers not subject to parliamentary proceedings—The following papers were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1. (i)Amendment List 18 to Air Publication 1269 (the Royal Air Force Manual of Medical Management and Administration) (8th Edition), together with an Explanatory Memorandum—
(ii) Amendment List 30 to Air Publication 1269A (the Royal Air Force Manual of Assessment of Medical Fitness) (3rd Edition), together with an Explanatory Memorandum—
 laid under the Air Force (Constitution) Act 1917;
2.Report for 2005 of the Certification Monitor, laid under the Nationality, Immigration and Asylum Act 2002.

Public Business

9.Business of the House—It was moved by the Lord Grocott, on behalf of the Lord President (Baroness Amos), that the following ten motions be referred to a Grand Committee—

The Baroness Byford—To move, That the Grand Committee do consider the Water Resources (Abstraction and Impounding) Regulations 2006 (S.I. 2006/641). [30th Report from the Merits Committee]

The Baroness Byford—To move, That the Grand Committee do consider the Gangmasters Licensing (Exclusions) Regulations 2006 (S.I. 2006/658). [30th Report from the Merits Committee]

The Baroness Byford—To move, That the Grand Committee do consider the Gangmasters (Appeals) Regulations 2006 (S.I. 2006/662). [30th Report from the Merits Committee]

The Baroness Byford—To move, That the Grand Committee do consider the Gangmasters (Licensing Conditions) Rules 2006 (S.I. 2006/660). [30th Report from the Merits Committee]

The Baroness Hanham—To move, That the Grand Committee do consider the Housing (Interim Management Orders) (Prescribed Circumstances) (England) Order 2006 (S.I. 2006/369). [26th Report from the Merits Committee]

The Baroness Hanham—To move, That the Grand Committee do consider the Licensing of Houses in Multiple Occupation (Prescribed Descriptions) (England) Order 2006 (S.I. 2006/371). [26th Report from the Merits Committee]

The Baroness Hanham—To move, That the Grand Committee do consider the Licensing and Management of Houses in Multiple Occupation and Other Houses (Miscellaneous Provisions) (England) Regulations 2006 (S.I. 2006/373). [26th Report from the Merits Committee]

The Baroness Hanham—To move, That the Grand Committee do consider the Management of Houses in Multiple Occupation (England) Regulations 2006 (S.I. 2006/372). [26th Report from the Merits Committee]

The Baroness Hanham—To move, That the Grand Committee do consider the Selective Licensing of Houses (Specified Exemptions) (England) Order 2006 (S.I. 2006/370). [26th Report from the Merits Committee]

The Lord Bradshaw—To move, That the Grand Committee do consider the Railway and Other Guided Transport Systems (Safety) Regulations 2006 (S.I. 2006/599). [30th Report from the Merits Committee];

the motion was agreed to.

Page 774

2005-06

Volume 239

Back to top

10.Business of the House—It was moved by the Lord Grocott, on behalf of the Lord President (Baroness Amos), that the debate on the motion in the name of the Lord Patten of Barnes set down for today shall be limited to 3½ hours and that in the name of the Lord Bowness to 1½ hours; the motion was agreed to.
11.Universities: research and development (3½-hour debate)—It was moved by the Lord Patten of Barnes that there be laid before the House papers relating to the role of British and other European universities in the promotion of research and development; after debate, the motion was (by leave of the House) withdrawn.
12.Local government (1½-hour debate)—It was moved by the Lord Bowness that there be laid before the House papers relating to the Government’s proposals for the structure and role of local government; after debate, the motion was (by leave of the House) withdrawn.
13.Energy Efficiency (S&T Report)—It was moved by the Baroness Perry of Southwark that this House takes note of the Report of the Science and Technology Committee on Energy Efficiency (2nd Report, HL Paper 21); after debate, the motion was agreed to.
14.Northern Ireland Bill—A bill to make provision for preparations for the restoration of devolved government in Northern Ireland and for the selection of persons to be Ministers on such restoration; to make provision as to the consequences of selecting or not selecting such persons; and for connected purposes was brought from the Commons, read a first time and ordered to be printed. (HL Bill 99)
15.Northern Ireland Bill—It was ordered that the Explanatory Notes relating to the bill be printed. (HL Bill 99-EN)

The House was adjourned at nineteen minutes past seven o’clock
to Tuesday next, half-past two o’clock.