House of Lords Journal 239 (Session 2005-06)


Previous Next

Tuesday 2nd May 2006

The House met at half-past two o’clock.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:

Falconer of Thoroton, L.
(Lord Chancellor)

Acton, L.
Adams of Craigielea, B.
Addington, L.
Adonis, L.
Ahmed, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Alton of Liverpool, L.
Amos, B.
Ampthill, L.
Anderson of Swansea, L.
Andrews, B.
Anelay of St Johns, B.
Armstrong of Ilminster, L.
Arran, E.
Ashdown of Norton-sub-
Hamdon, L.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Astor, V.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Bach, L.
Barker, B.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Berkeley, L.
Bhatia, L.
Bhattacharyya, L.
Billingham, B.
Bilston, L.
Birt, L.
Blackwell, L.
Blaker, L.
Bledisloe, V.
Blood, B.
Bonham-Carter of Yarnbury, B.
Boothroyd, B.
Borrie, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Bowness, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bradshaw, L.
Brennan, L.
Brett, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brooke of Sutton Mandeville, L.
Brookeborough, V.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Burlison, L.
Burns, L.
Buscombe, B.
Butler of Brockwell, L.
Byford, B.
Caithness, E.
Cameron of Dillington, L.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Carey of Clifton, L.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Carter, L.
Carter of Coles, L.
Chalker of Wallasey, B.
Chandos, V.
Chapman, B.
Chidgey, L.
Christopher, L.
Clark of Windermere, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cobbold, L.
Cohen of Pimlico, B.
Colville of Culross, V.
Colwyn, L.
Condon, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Corston, B.
Cox, B.
Craig of Radley, L.
Craigavon, V.
Crathorne, L.
Crawley, B.
Crickhowell, L.
Cuckney, L.
Currie of Marylebone, L.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
David, B.
Davies of Oldham, L.
De Mauley, L.
Dean of Harptree, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Dearing, L.
Denham, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.

Page 775

2005-06

Volume 239      

Donoughue, L.
Drayson, L.
D’Souza, B.
Dubs, L.
Dundee, E.
Eames, L.
Eatwell, L.
Eden of Winton, L.
Elder, L.
Elles, B.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Erroll, E.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Falkland, V.
Falkner of Margravine, B.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Ferrers, E.
Filkin, L.
Finlay of Llandaff, B.
Flather, B.
Fookes, B.
Foster of Bishop Auckland, L.
Foulkes of Cumnock, L.
Fraser of Carmyllie, L.
Freeman, L.
Gale, B.
Garden, L.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Gavron, L.
Geddes, L.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Giddens, L.
Gilmour of Craigmillar, L.
Glentoran, L.
Golding, B.
Goodhart, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Brookwood, L.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Greengross, B.
Greenway, L.
Gregson, L.
Grenfell, L.
Griffiths of Burry Port, L.
Griffiths of Fforestfach, L.
Grocott, L.
Hamilton of Epsom, L.
Hanham, B.
Hannay of Chiswick, L.
Hanningfield, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Harrison, L.
Hart of Chilton, L.
Haskel, L.
Haskins, L.
Hastings of Scarisbrick, L.
Haworth, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Hayman, B.
Henig, B.
Higgins, L.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Hollick, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Holme of Cheltenham, L.
Home, E.
Hooper, B.
Howarth of Breckland, B.
Howarth of Newport, L.
Howe, E.
Howe of Aberavon, L.
Howe of Idlicote, B.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Hylton, L.
Imbert, L.
Inge, L.
Inglewood, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Joffe, L.
Jones, L.
Jones of Cheltenham, L.
Jopling, L.
Jordan, L.
Judd, L.
Kennedy of The Shaws, B.
Kilclooney, L.
Kimball, L.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Kingsdown, L.
Kingsland, L.
Kinnock, L.
Kirkhill, L.
Kirkwood of Kirkhope, L.
Knight of Collingtree, B.
Laing of Dunphail, L.
Laird, L.
Laming, L.
Lane of Horsell, L.
Lang of Monkton, L.
Lawson of Blaby, L.
Layard, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Leitch, L.
Levy, L.
Lindsay, E.
Linklater of Butterstone, B.
Lipsey, L.
Listowel, E.
Liverpool, Bp.
Liverpool, E.
Livsey of Talgarth, L.
Lloyd of Berwick, L.
Lockwood, B.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Lucas, L.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
Lyell of Markyate, L.
McAlpine of West Green, L.
Macaulay of Bragar, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
MacGregor of Pulham Market, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
McKenzie of Luton, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
MacLaurin of Knebworth, L.
Maclennan of Rogart, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Maginnis of Drumglass, L.
Mancroft, L.
Mar, C.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Marlesford, L.
Marsh, L.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Maxton, L.
Methuen, L.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monro of Langholm, L.
Monson, L.
Montgomery of Alamein, V.
Montrose, D.
Moonie, L.
Morgan, L.
Morgan of Drefelin, B.
Morgan of Huyton, B.
Morris of Aberavon, L.
Morris of Bolton, B.
Morris of Yardley, B.
Moser, L.
Murphy, B.
Murton of Lindisfarne, L.
Naseby, L.
Newby, L.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Noakes, B.
Northbourne, L.
Northover, B.
Norton of Louth, L.
Oakeshott of Seagrove Bay, L.
O’Cathain, B.
O’Neill of Clackmannan, L.
Onslow, E.
Oppenheim-Barnes, B.
Oxburgh, L.
Palmer, L.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Patel, L.
Patel of Blackburn, L.
Patten, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Peel, E.
Pendry, L.
Peston, L.
Peyton of Yeovil, L.
Phillips of Sudbury, L.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plumb, L.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Prosser, B.
Prys-Davies, L.
Quinton, L.
Quirk, L.
Radice, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Ramsbotham, L.

Page 776

2005-06

Volume 239

Back to top

Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Rawlings, B.
Razzall, L.
Rea, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rees, L.
Rees-Mogg, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Rennard, L.
Renton, L.
Renton of Mount Harry, L.
Richard, L.
Rix, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Roberts of Llandudno, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Rogan, L.
Rooker, L.
Roper, L.
Rosser, L.
Rosslyn, E.
Rowlands, L.
Royall of Blaisdon, B.
Russell-Johnston, L.
Ryder of Wensum, L.
St. Albans, Bp.
St John of Fawsley, L.
Salisbury, Bp.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Sandberg, L.
Sawyer, L.
Scott of Needham Market, B.
Seccombe, B.
Selborne, E.
Selsdon, L.
Sewel, L.
Sharples, B.
Sheldon, L.
Shephard of Northwold, B.
Shrewsbury, E.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Simon, V.
Skelmersdale, L.
Skidelsky, L.
Slim, V.
Slynn of Hadley, L.
Smith of Finsbury, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Snape, L.
Soley, L.
Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.
Southwark, Bp.
Steel of Aikwood, L.
Steinberg, L.
Stern, B.
Stewartby, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Strathclyde, L.
Sutherland of Houndwood, L.
Swinfen, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Tanlaw, L.
Taverne, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Bolton, B.
Tebbit, L.
Templeman, L.
Temple-Morris, L.
Tenby, V.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Swynnerton, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thomson of Monifieth, L.
Thornton, B.
Tomlinson, L.
Tonge, B.
Tope, L.
Tordoff, L.
Trefgarne, L.
Trumpington, B.
Truscott, L.
Tugendhat, L.
Tunnicliffe, L.
Turnbull, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Turner of Ecchinswell, L.
Tyler, L.
Uddin, B.
Ullswater, V.
Varley, L.
Waddington, L.
Wade of Chorlton, L.
Wakeham, L.
Wall of New Barnet, B.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walmsley, B.
Walpole, L.
Walton of Detchant, L.
Warnock, B.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Waverley, V.
Weatherill, L.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.
Wilcox, B.
Wilkins, B.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williamson of Horton, L.
Windlesham, L.
Woolf, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.
Wright of Richmond, L.
Young of Hornsey, B.
Young of Norwood Green, L.

PRAYERS were read by the Lord Bishop of St Albans.

Judicial Business

1.Cook (Petitioner) v. J D Wetherspoon plc (Respondents)—The petition of Emmanuel Cook praying for leave to appeal was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee.
2.Society of Lloyd’s (Respondents) v. Tropp (Petitioner)—The petition of Richard Abraham Tropp praying for leave to appeal notwithstanding that the time limited by Standing Order II has expired was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee.
3.Hamilton and others (Appellants) v. Allied Domecq plc (Respondents) (Scotland)—The appeal was set down for hearing and referred to an Appellate Committee.
4.R v. Rogers (Appellant) (On Appeal from the Court of Appeal (Criminal Division))—The appeal was set down for hearing and referred to an Appellate Committee.

Papers

5.Command Papers—The following papers, having been presented to the House by command of Her Majesty on the dates shown, were ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Air Services—Agreement Between the United Kingdom and the Dominican Republic concerning Air Services, together with an Explanatory Memorandum; (28th April)
 (6782)
2.Marine Environment—Protocol of Amendments to the Convention on the International Hydrographic Organization, together with an Explanatory Memorandum; (28th April)
 (6783)
3.Finance—Central Government Supply Estimates 2006–07: Supplementary Budgetary Information; (2nd May)
 (6771)
4.Human Rights—Government Response to the First Report of the House of Commons

Page 777

2005-06

Volume 239

Back to top

  Foreign Affairs Committee on Human Rights. (2nd May)
 (6774)
6.Statutory Instruments (Standing Order 71)—The following negative instruments, having been laid before the House on 28th April, were ordered to lie on the Table:
(i)Cosmetic Products (Safety) (Amendment) Regulations 2006—(1198)
(ii)Welfare of Animals (Slaughter or Killing) (Amendment) (England) Regulations 2006—(1200)
 laid under the European Communities Act 1972.
7.Affirmative Instrument—The following instrument was laid before the House for approval by resolution and ordered to lie on the Table:

Draft Immigration (Provision of Physical Data) Regulations 2006, laid under the Nationality, Immigration and Asylum Act 2002, together with an Explanatory Memorandum.

8.Negative Instruments—The following instruments were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Nursing and Midwifery Council (Practice Committees) (Constitution) Rules Order of Council 2006, laid under the Nursing and Midwifery Order 2001;
 (1199)
2.Transmissible Spongiform Encephalopathies (No. 2) Regulations 2006, laid under the European Communities Act 1972.
 (1228)
9.Papers not subject to parliamentary proceedings—The following papers were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Report and Accounts for 2004–05 of the Health Professions Council, laid under the Health Professions Order 2001;
2.Treasury Minute dated 2nd May 2006, directing the application of certain amounts as Appropriations in Aid of the Estimates for 2006–07, laid under the Government Resources and Accounts Act 2000.

Select Committee Report

10.Merits of Statutory Instruments—The following Report from the Select Committee was made and ordered to be printed:

33rd Report, on the following negative instruments:

School Staffing (England) (Amendment) Regulations 2006;

Education (Pupil Referral Units) (Application of Enactments) (England) (Amendment) Regulations 2006. (HL Paper 170)

Public Business

11.Piped Music and Showing of Television Programmes Bill [HL]—A bill to provide for the Secretary of State to draw up a plan to prohibit piped music and the showing of television programmes in public areas of hospitals and on public transport; and to require the wearing of headphones by persons listening to music in the public areas of hospitals and on public transport was presented by the Lord Beaumont of Whitley, read a first time and ordered to be printed. (HL Bill 100)
12.House Committee—It was moved by the Chairman of Committees that the First Report from the Select Committee be agreed to; then it was moved by the Lord Barnett, as an amendment thereto, at end to insert “except that the annual salary of the Lord Speaker should be the same as the annual salary of the Chairman of Committees (£79,382 at 1st April 2005)”; after debate, the amendment was disagreed to (see division list); then the original motion was agreed to.
13.Northern Ireland Bill—It was moved by the Lord Rooker that the bill be now read a second time; after debate, the motion was agreed to and the bill was committed to a Committee of the Whole House.
14.Housing (Empty Dwelling Management Orders) (Prescribed Exceptions and Requirements) (England) Order 2006—It was moved by the Baroness Hanham that this House calls upon Her Majesty’s Government to revoke the Order laid before the House on 22nd February (S.I. 2006/367); after debate, the motion was (by leave of the House) withdrawn.

The House was adjourned at eighteen minutes before seven o’clock
till tomorrow, a quarter before ten o’clock for judicial business,
three o’clock for public business.

Page 778

2005-06

Volume 239

Back to top

DIVISION

HOUSE COMMITTEE

It was moved by the Chairman of Committees that the First Report of the House Committee be agreed to; then it was moved by the Lord Barnett, as an amendment thereto, at end to insert “except that the annual salary of the Lord Speaker should be the same as the annual salary of the Chairman of Committees (£79,382 at 1st April 2005)”; which being objected to, the question was put thereupon, and the House divided:

Contents..............108

Not-Contents..............162

CONTENTS

Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Anelay of St Johns, B.
Astor, V.
Attlee, E.
Barnett, L. [Teller]
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Berkeley, L.
Blaker, L.
Bradshaw, L.
Brooke of Sutton Mandeville, L.
Brookeborough, V.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Buscombe, B.
Caithness, E.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cobbold, L.
Colville of Culross, V.
Condon, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Crickhowell, L.
Cuckney, L.
D’Souza, B.
De Mauley, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Ferrers, E.
Flather, B.
Geddes, L.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Gilmour of Craigmillar, L.
Glentoran, L.
Hamilton of Epsom, L.
Haskel, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Holme of Cheltenham, L.
Hooper, B.
Howarth of Newport, L.
Howe, E.
Howe of Aberavon, L.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Hylton, L.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Jopling, L.
Judd, L.
Kimball, L.
Kingsdown, L.
Kingsland, L.
Knight of Collingtree, B.
Lane of Horsell, L.
Lawson of Blaby, L.
Liverpool, E.
Lucas, L.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
Lyell of Markyate, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
MacGregor of Pulham Market, L.
Marlesford, L.
Methuen, L.
Monro of Langholm, L.
Monson, L.
Montgomery of Alamein, V.
Morris of Aberavon, L.
Morris of Bolton, B.
Moser, L.
Murton of Lindisfarne, L.
Noakes, B.
O’Cathain, B.
Onslow, E.
Oppenheim-Barnes, B.
Patten, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Peston, L.
Plumb, L.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rees-Mogg, L.
Renton, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Ryder of Wensum, L.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Sandberg, L.
Seccombe, B.
Selsdon, L.
Sharples, B.
Sheldon, L.
Shephard of Northwold, B.
Skelmersdale, L.
Skidelsky, L.
Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.
Steel of Aikwood, L.
Steinberg, L.
Stewartby, L.
Strathclyde, L.
Taverne, L.
Tebbit, L.
Thomas of Swynnerton, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Tonge, B.
Trefgarne, L. [Teller]
Trumpington, B.
Turner of Ecchinswell, L.
Waddington, L.
Wade of Chorlton, L.
Wakeham, L.
Wilkins, B.
Williams of Crosby, B.

NOT-CONTENTS

Adams of Craigielea, B.
Addington, L.
Adonis, L.
Ahmed, L.
Alton of Liverpool, L.
Amos, B. (Lord President)
Ampthill, L.
Anderson of Swansea, L.
Andrews, B.
Armstrong of Ilminster, L.
Bach, L.
Barker, B.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Billingham, B.
Bilston, L.
Blackwell, L.
Bledisloe, V.
Blood, B.
Bowness, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brookman, L.
Burlison, L.
Cameron of Dillington, L.
Carey of Clifton, L.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Carter, L.
Chidgey, L.
Christopher, L.
Clark of Windermere, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Corston, B.
Craig of Radley, L.
Crawley, B.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
David, B.
Davies of Oldham, L.
Dean of Harptree, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Dearing, L.
Denham, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon, L.
Dubs, L.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Falkland, V.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Filkin, L.
Foster of Bishop Auckland, L.

Page 779

2005-06

Volume 239

Back to top

Foulkes of Cumnock, L.
Gale, B.
Garden, L.
Golding, B.
Goodhart, L.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Brookwood, L.
Gould of Potternewton, B. [Teller]
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Grocott, L.
Hannay of Chiswick, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Harrison, L.
Hart of Chilton, L.
Haworth, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Henig, B.
Higgins, L.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Howe of Idlicote, B.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Jones, L.
Jones of Cheltenham, L.
Kirkwood of Kirkhope, L.
Laird, L.
Laming, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Lloyd of Berwick, L.
Lockwood, B.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
McKenzie of Luton, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
Maclennan of Rogart, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Marsh, L.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Maxton, L.
Morgan, L.
Morgan of Drefelin, B.
Morris of Yardley, B.
Murphy, B.
Norton of Louth, L.
O’Neill of Clackmannan, L.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Patel, L.
Patel of Blackburn, L.
Pendry, L.
Peyton of Yeovil, L.
Prosser, B.
Quirk, L.
Radice, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Ramsbotham, L.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Renton of Mount Harry, L.
Richard, L.
Roberts of Llandudno, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Rogan, L.
Roper, L.
Rosser, L.
Rowlands, L.
Royall of Blaisdon, B.
Russell-Johnston, L.
Sawyer, L.
Scott of Needham Market, B.
Shutt of Greetland, L. [Teller]
Simon, V.
Slim, V.
Slynn of Hadley, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Snape, L.
Soley, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Swinfen, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Tanlaw, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Bolton, B.
Temple-Morris, L.
Templeman, L.
Tenby, V.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thornton, B.
Tomlinson, L.
Tordoff, L.
Truscott, L.
Tunnicliffe, L.
Turnbull, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Varley, L.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walmsley, B.
Walpole, L.
Warnock, B.
Weatherill, L.
Whitaker, B.
Williamson of Horton, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.
Wright of Richmond, L.


APPENDIX

PROCEEDINGS OF THE GRAND COMMITTEE (IN THE MOSES ROOM)

The Committee met at half-past three o’clock.

Safeguarding Vulnerable Groups Bill [HL]—The bill was considered in the Grand Committee; amendments were moved and (by leave of the Committee) withdrawn; amendments were agreed to; the Committee was adjourned after clause 5 stood part.

The Committee was adjourned at twenty-three minutes before eight o’clock.