House of Lords Journal 239 (Session 2005-06)


Previous Next

Monday 8th May 2006

The House met at half-past two o’clock.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:

Falconer of Thoroton, L.
(Lord Chancellor)

Acton, L.
Addington, L.
Adonis, L.
Ahmed, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Amos, B.
Ampthill, L.
Anderson of Swansea, L.
Anelay of St Johns, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Ashdown of Norton-sub-
Hamdon, L.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Ashton of Upholland, B.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Baker of Dorking, L.
Barker, B.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Berkeley, L.
Best, L.
Bhatia, L.
Bhattacharyya, L.
Biffen, L.
Billingham, B.
Bilston, L.
Birt, L.
Blaker, L.
Bledisloe, V.
Blood, B.
Bonham-Carter of Yarnbury, B.
Boothroyd, B.
Borrie, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Bottomley of Nettlestone, B.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bradshaw, L.
Bragg, L.
Bramall, L.
Brennan, L.
Brett, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brooke of Sutton Mandeville, L.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Burlison, L.
Burns, L.
Buscombe, B.
Butler of Brockwell, L.
Byford, B.
Caithness, E.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Carter, L.
Carter of Coles, L.
Chester, Bp.
Chidgey, L.
Chorley, L.
Clark of Windermere, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cohen of Pimlico, B.
Colville of Culross, V.
Colwyn, L.
Condon, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Corston, B.
Courtown, E.
Coventry, Bp.
Cox, B.
Craig of Radley, L.
Crawley, B.
Crickhowell, L.
Cuckney, L.
Cumberlege, B.
Cunningham of Felling, L.
Currie of Marylebone, L.
David, B.
Davies of Oldham, L.
De Mauley, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Dearing, L.
Denham, L.
Desai, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Donoughue, L.
Drayson, L.
D’Souza, B.
Dubs, L.
Dykes, L.
Eccles, V.
Eccles of Moulton, B.
Elles, B.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Erroll, E.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Falkland, V.
Falkner of Margravine, B.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Ferrers, E.
Filkin, L.
Fookes, B.
Foster of Bishop Auckland, L.
Foulkes of Cumnock, L.
Fowler, L.
Fraser of Carmyllie, L.
Gale, B.
Garden, L.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Gavron, L.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Giddens, L.
Gilbert, L.
Glasgow, E.
Glenarthur, L.

Page 794

2005-06

Volume 239      

Glentoran, L.
Golding, B.
Goldsmith, L.
Goodhart, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Goschen, V.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Brookwood, L.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Grantchester, L.
Greengross, B.
Greenway, L.
Gregson, L.
Griffiths of Burry Port, L.
Grocott, L.
Hamilton of Epsom, L.
Hanham, B.
Hanningfield, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Harrison, L.
Hart of Chilton, L.
Haskel, L.
Hastings of Scarisbrick, L.
Haworth, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Hayman, B.
Henig, B.
Henley, L.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hodgson of Astley Abbotts, L.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Holme of Cheltenham, L.
Hooper, B.
Howarth of Newport, L.
Howe, E.
Howe of Aberavon, L.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Hylton, L.
Inge, L.
Inglewood, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L.
Jacobs, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Joffe, L.
Jones, L.
Jones of Cheltenham, L.
Jordan, L.
Judd, L.
Kalms, L.
Kennedy of The Shaws, B.
Kilclooney, L.
King of Bridgwater, L.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Kingsland, L.
Kinnock, L.
Kirkhill, L.
Kirkwood of Kirkhope, L.
Knight of Collingtree, B.
Laing of Dunphail, L.
Laird, L.
Laming, L.
Lamont of Lerwick, L.
Lang of Monkton, L.
Layard, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Lester of Herne Hill, L.
Levy, L.
Lindsay, E.
Linklater of Butterstone, B.
Lipsey, L.
Listowel, E.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Lucas, L.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
Lyell of Markyate, L.
McAlpine of West Green, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
McDonagh, B.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
Macfarlane of Bearsden, L.
MacGregor of Pulham Market, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
McKenzie of Luton, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
MacLaurin of Knebworth, L.
Maddock, B.
Maginnis of Drumglass, L.
Mancroft, L.
Mar, C.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Marsh, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Mawhinney, L.
Maxton, L.
Methuen, L.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monro of Langholm, L.
Monson, L.
Montagu of Beaulieu, L.
Montgomery of Alamein, V.
Moonie, L.
Moore of Wolvercote, L.
Moran, L.
Morgan, L.
Morgan of Drefelin, B.
Morgan of Huyton, B.
Morris of Bolton, B.
Moser, L.
Mowbray and Stourton, L.
Moynihan, L.
Murphy, B.
Naseby, L.
Newby, L.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Noakes, B.
Northover, B.
Norton of Louth, L.
Norwich, Bp.
Oakeshott of Seagrove Bay, L.
O’Cathain, B.
Onslow, E.
Oppenheim-Barnes, B.
Ouseley, L.
Palmer, L.
Parekh, L.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Patel of Blackburn, L.
Paul, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Peel, E.
Pendry, L.
Perry of Southwark, B.
Peston, L.
Phillips of Sudbury, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plumb, L.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Portsmouth, Bp.
Prosser, B.
Quirk, L.
Radice, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Ramsbotham, L.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Razzall, L.
Rea, L.
Reay, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rees of Ludlow, L.
Rees-Mogg, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Renton, L.
Richard, L.
Richardson of Calow, B.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Roberts of Llandudno, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Rogan, L.
Rooker, L.
Roper, L.
Rosser, L.
Rosslyn, E.
Rowlands, L.
Royall of Blaisdon, B.
Russell-Johnston, L.
Ryder of Wensum, L.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Sawyer, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Scott of Needham Market, B.
Seccombe, B.
Selborne, E.
Selsdon, L.
Sewel, L.
Sharples, B.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Sheldon, L.
Shrewsbury, E.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Simon, V.
Skidelsky, L.
Slim, V.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Smith of Finsbury, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Soley, L.
Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.
Southwark, Bp.
Steel of Aikwood, L.
Stevens of Ludgate, L.

Page 795

2005-06

Volume 239

Back to top

Stewartby, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Strathclyde, L.
Sutherland of Houndwood, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Tanlaw, L.
Taverne, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Bolton, B.
Tebbit, L.
Tenby, V.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thomson of Monifieth, L.
Thornton, B.
Tomlinson, L.
Tonge, B.
Tope, L.
Trefgarne, L.
Triesman, L.
Trumpington, B.
Truscott, L.
Tunnicliffe, L.
Turnberg, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Uddin, B.
Vinson, L.
Waddington, L.
Wade of Chorlton, L.
Wakeham, L.
Wall of New Barnet, B.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walmsley, B.
Walpole, L.
Warnock, B.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Weatherill, L.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.
Wilcox, B.
Wilkins, B.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williamson of Horton, L.
Willoughby de Broke, L.
Windlesham, L.
Young of Hornsey, B.
Young of Norwood Green, L.

PRAYERS were read by the Lord Bishop of Chester.

1.Lord Simon of Glaisdale—The Lord Chancellor acquainted the House that Lord Simon of Glaisdale, a member of the House, had died on 7th May 2006.

Judicial Business

2.Fleming (t/a Bodycraft) (Respondent) v. Her Majesty’s Revenue and Customs (Appellants) (England)—The appeal of the Commissioners for Her Majesty’s Revenue and Customs was presented and it was ordered that in accordance with Standing Order VI the statement and appendix thereto be lodged on or before 19th June.
3.Campbell (Appellant) v. MGN Limited (Respondents)—The petition of MGN Limited praying for leave to appeal against the decision of the Taxing Officers was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee.
4.Seismic Shipping Inc and others (Respondents) v. Total E & P UK plc (Appellants)—The petition of the appellants was presented praying that the appeal be withdrawn on the terms agreed between the parties (the agents for the respondents consenting thereto); and it was ordered as prayed.
5.Appeal Committee—The 96th Report from the Appeal Committee was agreed to and the following Orders were made—

R (on the application of S (FC) and another (FC) by their litigation friend HS) (Petitioners) v. London Borough of Wandsworth (Respondents)—That the respondents be invited to lodge objections by 22nd May.

Lonsdale (t/a Lonsdale Agencies) (Petitioner) v. Howard & Hallam Limited (Respondents)—That the petition be referred for hearing.

R (on the application of AN) (Petitioner) v. Mental Health Review Tribunal (Northern Region) and another (Respondents)—That leave to appeal be refused; that the respondents be at liberty to apply for their costs in accordance with direction 5.1(d); and, if the application is granted, that the amount thereof be certified by the Clerk of the Parliaments if not agreed between the parties.

6.Appeal Committee—The 97th Report from the Appeal Committee was agreed to and the following Order was made—

Goshawk Dedicated Limited and others (suing for and on behalf of all members of Lloyd’s Syndicate 102 and 2021 for the 1999 year of account) (Respondents) v. Tyser & Co Limited and others (Petitioners)—That leave to appeal be refused; that the respondents be at liberty to apply for their costs in accordance with direction 5.1(d); and, if the application is granted, that the amount thereof be certified by the Clerk of the Parliaments if not agreed between the parties.

Papers

7.Command Paper—The following paper, having been presented to the House by command of Her Majesty, was ordered to lie on the Table:

BBC Charter—Government Response to the Second Report of the House of Lords Select Committee on the BBC Charter Review.

(6787)

Page 796

2005-06

Volume 239

Back to top

8.Statutory Instruments (Standing Order 71)—The following negative instruments, having been laid before the House on 5th May 2006, were ordered to lie on the Table:
1.People’s College, Nottingham (Dissolution) Order 2006, laid under the Further and Higher Education Act 1992;
 (1184)
2. (i)Measuring Instruments (Automatic Discontinuous Totalisers) Regulations 2006—(1255)
(ii)Measuring Instruments (Automatic Rail-weighbridges) Regulations 2006—(1256)
(iii)Measuring Instruments (Automatic Catchweighers) Regulations 2006—(1257)
(iv)Measuring Instruments (Automatic Gravimetric Filling Instruments) Regulations 2006—(1258)
(v)Measuring Instruments (Beltweighers) Regulations 2006—(1259)
 laid under the European Communities Act 1972.
9.Negative Instruments—The following instruments were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
(i)Measuring Instruments (Capacity Serving Measures) Regulations 2006—(1264)
(ii)Measuring Instruments (Liquid Fuel and Lubricants) Regulations 2006—(1266)
(iii)Measuring Instruments (Material Measures of Length) Regulations 2006—(1267)
(iv)Measuring Instruments (Cold-water Meters) Regulations 2006—(1268)
(v)Measuring Instruments (Liquid Fuel delivered from Road Tankers) Regulations 2006—(1269)
(vi)Measuring Instruments (Non-Prescribed Instruments) Regulations 2006—(1270)
 laid under the European Communities Act 1972.
10.Papers not subject to parliamentary proceedings—The following papers were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
(i)Accounts for 2003-04 of the Parades Commission for Northern Ireland, together with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General—
(ii)Accounts for 2004-05 of the Parades Commission for Northern Ireland, together with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General—
 laid under the Public Processions (Northern Ireland) Act 1998.

Select Committee Reports

11.Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform—The following Report from the Select Committee was made and ordered to be printed:

19th Report, on the following:

Company Law Reform Bill [HL]—Government amendments for Report stage;

Electoral Administration Bill—Government amendments for Committee on Recommitment;

Violent Crime Reduction Bill—Government amendments for Committee stage. (HL Paper 176)

12.Human Rights—The 18th Report from the Joint Committee, Legislative Scrutiny: Ninth Progress Report, on the Education and Inspections Bill, was made and ordered to be printed. (HL Paper 177)

Public Business

13.Lighter Evenings (Experiment) Bill [HL]—The report was received.
14.Work and Families Bill—The Queen’s consent was signified; the bill was read a third time; amendments were moved and (by leave of the House) withdrawn; an amendment was agreed to; then the bill was passed and returned to the Commons with an amendment.

The House was adjourned during pleasure.

The House was resumed.

15.Northern Ireland Bill—The House resolved itself into a Committee upon the bill; amendments were moved and (by leave of the Committee) withdrawn; the House was resumed and the bill was reported without amendment.
16.Electoral Administration Bill—The House resolved itself into a Committee upon the bill (on recommitment in respect of amendments dealing with the regulation of loans to, and corresponding transactions concerning, political parties); amendments were moved and (by leave of the Committee) withdrawn; amendments were agreed to; the House was resumed and the bill was reported with amendments; it was ordered that the bill be printed as amended. (HL Bill 102)

Page 797

2005-06

Volume 239

Back to top

17.Northern Ireland Bill—The report was received; then, Standing Order 47 having been dispensed with, the bill was read a third time and passed.

The House was adjourned during pleasure.

The House was resumed.

18.Royal Assent—The Lord Speaker (Lord Brougham and Vaux) notified the Queen’s Assent to the following Act:
Northern Ireland Actc. 17

The House was adjourned at twenty-four minutes before eight o’clock
till tomorrow, half-past two o’clock.