House of Lords Journal 239 (Session 2005-06)


Previous Next

Thursday 11th May 2006

The House met at eleven o’clock.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:

Acton, L.
Adams of Craigielea, B.
Addington, L.
Ahmed, L.
Alderdice, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Alton of Liverpool, L.
Amos, B.
Ampthill, L.
Anderson of Swansea, L.
Anelay of St Johns, B.
Armstrong of Ilminster, L.
Arran, E.
Ashdown of Norton-sub-
Hamdon, L.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Bach, L.
Baker of Dorking, L.
Barker, B.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Berkeley, L.
Best, L.
Bhatia, L.
Bhattacharyya, L.
Biffen, L.
Billingham, B.
Bilston, L.
Blackstone, B.
Blaker, L.
Bonham-Carter of Yarnbury, B.
Boothroyd, B.
Borrie, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Bottomley of Nettlestone, B.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bradshaw, L.
Bragg, L.
Bramall, L.
Brennan, L.
Brett, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brookeborough, V.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Burlison, L.
Buscombe, B.
Butler of Brockwell, L.
Byford, B.
Caithness, E.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Carter, L.
Carter of Coles, L.
Chapman, B.
Chester, Bp.
Chidgey, L.
Clark of Windermere, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cobbold, L.
Cohen of Pimlico, B.
Colville of Culross, V.
Colwyn, L.
Condon, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Cox, B.
Craig of Radley, L.
Craigavon, V.
Crathorne, L.
Crawley, B.
Crickhowell, L.
Cunningham of Felling, L.
Currie of Marylebone, L.
Dahrendorf, L.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
David, B.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
De Mauley, L.
Dean of Harptree, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Dearing, L.
Deech, B.
Denham, L.
Desai, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Donoughue, L.
Drayson, L.
D’Souza, B.
Dubs, L.
Dykes, L.
Eatwell, L.
Eccles, V.
Eccles of Moulton, B.
Eden of Winton, L.
Elder, L.
Elles, B.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Erroll, E.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Evans of Watford, L.
Exeter, Bp.
Falkland, V.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Filkin, L.
Finlay of Llandaff, B.
Flather, B.
Fookes, B.
Forsyth of Drumlean, L.
Foster of Bishop Auckland, L.
Foulkes of Cumnock, L.
Fowler, L.
Freeman, L.
Fritchie, B.
Fyfe of Fairfield, L.
Garden, L.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Geddes, L.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Giddens, L.
Gilbert, L.
Glasgow, E.
Glenarthur, L.
Golding, B.
Goodhart, L.
Goodlad, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Goschen, V.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Brookwood, L.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Greengross, B.
Greenway, L.
Grenfell, L.
Grocott, L.
Hamilton of Epsom, L.
Hamwee, B.
Hanham, B.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Harrison, L.
Haskel, L.
Haworth, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Hayman, B.

Page 824

2005-06

Volume 239      

Henig, B.
Henley, L.
Higgins, L.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hodgson of Astley Abbotts, L.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Holme of Cheltenham, L.
Hooper, B.
Hooson, L.
Howarth of Newport, L.
Howe, E.
Howe of Aberavon, L.
Howe of Idlicote, B.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Chesterton, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Hurd of Westwell, L.
Hylton, L.
Inge, L.
Inglewood, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Jones, L.
Jones of Cheltenham, L.
Judd, L.
Kennedy of The Shaws, B.
Kilclooney, L.
Kimball, L.
King of Bridgwater, L.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Kingsland, L.
Kinnock, L.
Kirkham, L.
Kirkhill, L.
Kirkwood of Kirkhope, L.
Knight of Collingtree, B.
Laing of Dunphail, L.
Laird, L.
Lamont of Lerwick, L.
Lane of Horsell, L.
Lang of Monkton, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Lester of Herne Hill, L.
Linklater of Butterstone, B.
Lipsey, L.
Listowel, E.
Liverpool, Bp.
Livsey of Talgarth, L.
Lloyd of Berwick, L.
Lloyd-Webber, L.
Lockwood, B.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Lucas, L.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
McAlpine of West Green, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
MacGregor of Pulham Market, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
Mackay of Clashfern, L.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
McKenzie of Luton, L.
Maclennan of Rogart, L.
McNally, L.
Maginnis of Drumglass, L.
Mallalieu, B.
Mancroft, L.
Marlesford, L.
Marsh, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Mawhinney, L.
Maxton, L.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monson, L.
Montagu of Beaulieu, L.
Montgomery of Alamein, V.
Moonie, L.
Morgan of Drefelin, B.
Morris of Bolton, B.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Moynihan, L.
Murphy, B.
Murton of Lindisfarne, L.
Naseby, L.
Neill of Bladen, L.
Newby, L.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Nicholson of Winterbourne, B.
Nickson, L.
Noakes, B.
Northbrook, L.
Northover, B.
Norton of Louth, L.
O’Cathain, B.
O’Neill of Bengarve, B.
O’Neill of Clackmannan, L.
Onslow, E.
Ouseley, L.
Oxburgh, L.
Parekh, L.
Patel of Blackburn, L.
Patten, L.
Paul, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Peel, E.
Pendry, L.
Perry of Southwark, B.
Peston, L.
Peyton of Yeovil, L.
Phillips of Sudbury, L.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plumb, L.
Plummer of St. Marylebone, L.
Powell of Bayswater, L.
Prys-Davies, L.
Puttnam, L.
Quinton, L.
Quirk, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Ramsbotham, L.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Rawlings, B.
Razzall, L.
Rea, L.
Reay, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rees, L.
Rees-Mogg, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Renton, L.
Renton of Mount Harry, L.
Richard, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Roberts of Llandudno, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Rogan, L.
Roper, L.
Rosser, L.
Rotherwick, L.
Rowlands, L.
Royall of Blaisdon, B.
Ryder of Wensum, L.
Sainsbury of Turville, L.
St. John of Bletso, L.
St John of Fawsley, L.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Sandberg, L.
Sandwich, E.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Scott of Needham Market, B.
Seccombe, B.
Selborne, E.
Selsdon, L.
Sewel, L.
Sharples, B.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Sheldon, L.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Simon, V.
Skelmersdale, L.
Slim, V.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Smith of Finsbury, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Smith of Leigh, L.
Snape, L.
Soley, L.
Southwell and Nottingham, Bp.
Steel of Aikwood, L.
Stevens of Kirkwhelpington, L.
Stewartby, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Strathclyde, L.
Sutherland of Houndwood, L.
Swinfen, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Taverne, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Bolton, B.
Tebbit, L.
Temple-Morris, L.
Thomson of Monifieth, L.
Thornton, B.
Tomlinson, L.
Tordoff, L.
Trenchard, V.
Truscott, L.
Tunnicliffe, L.
Turnberg, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Uddin, B.
Ullswater, V.
Vincent of Coleshill, L.
Waddington, L.

Page 825

2005-06

Volume 239

Back to top

Wade of Chorlton, L.
Wakeham, L.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walpole, L.
Walton of Detchant, L.
Warnock, B.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Watson of Richmond, L.
Waverley, V.
Weatherill, L.
Whitaker, B.
Wilcox, B.
Wilkins, B.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williamson of Horton, L.
Willoughby de Broke, L.
Windlesham, L.
Winston, L.
Woolf, L.
Wright of Richmond, L.
Young of Hornsey, B.
Young of Norwood Green, L.

PRAYERS were read by the Lord Bishop of Chester.

Judicial Business

1.Leeds City Council (Respondents) v. Price and others and others (FC) (Appellants)—Further to the Order of the House of 8th March 2006 (41st Report Session 2005-06 [2006] UKHL 10), it was ordered that the appellants do pay or cause to be paid to the respondents their costs in this House, the amount thereof, if any, to be paid by the appellants and to be paid out of the Community Legal Service Fund to be certified by the Clerk of the Parliaments in accordance with section 11 of the Access to Justice Act 1999; that the costs of the appellants in this House be taxed in accordance with the Access to Justice Act 1999; that there be no order for costs in Her Majesty’s Court of Appeal and that, so far as regards costs in the High Court of Justice Queen’s Bench Division Leeds District Registry, the Order of His Honour Judge Bush of 25th October 2004 be affirmed.
2.Hameed (Respondent) v. Qayyum (Petitioner) and others—The petition of Mohammad Ali Qayyum praying for leave to appeal notwithstanding that the time limited by Standing Order II has expired was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee.
3.Appeal Committee—The 99th Report from the Appeal Committee was agreed to and the following Order was made—

Whaley and another (Appellant) v. Advocate General for Scotland and another and others (Respondents) (Scotland)—That leave be given to render the appeal effective notwithstanding the appellant’s bankruptcy.

Papers

4.Command Papers—The following papers, having been presented to the House by command of Her Majesty, were ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Terrorism—
(i)Report of the Intelligence and Security Committee into the London Terrorist Attacks on 7th July 2005;(6785)
(ii)Government Response to the Report of the Intelligence and Security Committee into the Terrorist Attacks on 7th July 2005;(6786)
(iii)Report of the Official Account of the Bombings in London on 7th July 2005; (—)
2.Health—Departmental Report for 2006 of the Department of Health;
 (6814)
3.Trade and Industry—Departmental Report for 2006 of UK Trade and Investment;
 (6825)
4.Work and Pensions—Departmental Report for 2006 of the Department for Work and Pensions;
 (6829)
5.Finance—Departmental Report for 2006 of H M Treasury;
 (6830)
6.Northern Ireland—Departmental Report for 2006 of the Northern Ireland Office.
 (6836)
5.Negative Instruments—The following instruments were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Education (School Teachers’ Pay and Conditions) Order 2006, laid under the Education Act 2002;
 (1274)
2.Allocation of Housing and Homelessness (Eligibility) (England) Regulations 2006, laid under the Housing Act 1996;
 (1294)
3.Plant Protection Products (Amendment) Regulations 2006, laid under the European Communities Act 1972.
 (1295)

Page 826

2005-06

Volume 239

Back to top

6.Papers not subject to parliamentary proceedings—The following papers were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Report for 2005-06 of the Water Services Regulation Authority (Ofwat), laid under the Water Industry Act 1991;
2.Report and Accounts for the year ended 31st August 2005 of the Construction Industry Training Board (Northern Ireland), laid under the Northern Ireland Act 2000.

Public Business

7.Police and Justice Bill—A bill to establish a National Policing Improvement Agency; to make provision about police forces and police authorities; to make provision about police powers and about the powers and duties of community support officers, weights and measures inspectors and others; to make provision about the supply to the police and others of information contained in registers of death; to make further provision for combatting crime and disorder; to establish the office of Her Majesty’s Chief Inspector for Justice, Community Safety and Custody; to amend Part 12 of the Criminal Justice Act 2003; to amend the Computer Misuse Act 1990; to make provision about the forfeiture of indecent images of children; to provide for the conferring of functions on the Independent Police Complaints Commission in relation to the exercise of enforcement functions by officials involved with immigration and asylum; to amend the Extradition Act 2003; and for connected purposes was brought from the Commons, read a first time and ordered to be printed. (HL Bill 104)
8.Police and Justice Bill—It was ordered that the Explanatory Notes relating to the bill be printed. (HL Bill 104-EN)
9.Business of the House—It was moved by the Lord Grocott, on behalf of the Lord President (Baroness Amos), that the debates on the motions in the names of the Lord Bragg and the Baroness Hayman and on the first motion in the name of the Lord Wright of Richmond set down for today shall each be limited to 2½ hours; the motion was agreed to.
10.Childcare Bill—It was moved by the Lord Grocott, on behalf of the Lord Adonis, that the amendments for the Report stage be marshalled and considered in the following order:
Clauses 1 to 48
Schedule 1
Clauses 49 to 103
Schedules 2 and 3
Clauses 104 to 111;

the motion was agreed to.

11.Legal Services Bill, Draft—It was moved by the Lord Grocott, on behalf of the Lord President (Baroness Amos), that it is expedient that a Joint Committee of Lords and Commons be appointed to consider and report on any draft Legal Services Bill presented to both Houses by a Minister of the Crown, and that the Committee should report on the draft Bill by 25th July 2006; after debate, the motion was agreed to; and a message was ordered to be sent to the Commons to acquaint them therewith.
12.Arts (2½-hour debate)—It was moved by the Lord Bragg that there be laid before the House papers relating to the contribution of the arts to the economy and the well-being of society; after debate, the motion was (by leave of the House) withdrawn.
13.Medical research (2½-hour debate)—It was moved by the Baroness Hayman that there be laid before the House papers relating to medical research and its science base in the United Kingdom; after debate, the motion was (by leave of the House) withdrawn.
14.Economic Migration to the EU (EUC Report) (2½-hour debate)—It was moved by the Lord Wright of Richmond that this House takes note of the Report of the European Union Committee on Economic Migration to the EU (14th Report, HL Paper 58); after debate, the motion was agreed to.
15.Illegal Migrants: proposals for a common EU returns policy (EUC Report)—It was moved by the Lord Wright of Richmond that this House takes note of the Report of the European Union Committee on Illegal Migrants: proposals for a common EU returns policy (32nd Report, HL Paper 166); the motion was agreed to.

The House was adjourned at three minutes before eight o’clock
till tomorrow, ten o’clock.