House of Lords Journal 239 (Session 2005-06)


Previous Next

Tuesday 16th May 2006

The House met at half-past two o’clock.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:

Falconer of Thoroton, L.
(Lord Chancellor)

Acton, L.
Adams of Craigielea, B.
Addington, L.
Adonis, L.
Ahmed, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Alli, L.
Ampthill, L.
Anderson of Swansea, L.
Andrews, B.
Anelay of St Johns, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Arran, E.
Ashdown of Norton-sub-
Hamdon, L.
Ashton of Upholland, B.
Astor, V.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Bach, L.
Baker of Dorking, L.
Barker, B.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Berkeley, L.
Best, L.
Bhatia, L.
Bhattacharyya, L.
Biffen, L.
Billingham, B.
Bilston, L.
Blackstone, B.
Blackwell, L.
Bledisloe, V.
Blood, B.
Bonham-Carter of Yarnbury, B.
Boothroyd, B.
Borrie, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Bottomley of Nettlestone, B.
Boyce, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bradshaw, L.
Bramall, L.
Brennan, L.
Brett, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brooke of Sutton Mandeville, L.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Burlison, L.
Buscombe, B.
Butler of Brockwell, L.
Byford, B.
Caithness, E.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Carter, L.
Carter of Coles, L.
Chapman, B.
Chidgey, L.
Chorley, L.
Christopher, L.
Clark of Windermere, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cobbold, L.
Colville of Culross, V.
Colwyn, L.
Condon, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Corston, B.

Page 838

2005-06

Volume 239      

Courtown, E.
Craig of Radley, L.
Craigavon, V.
Crawley, B.
Crickhowell, L.
Cunningham of Felling, L.
Currie of Marylebone, L.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
David, B.
Davidson of Glen Clova, L.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
De Mauley, L.
Dean of Harptree, L.
Dearing, L.
Denham, L.
Desai, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Donoughue, L.
Drayson, L.
D’Souza, B.
Dubs, L.
Dundee, E.
Dykes, L.
Eatwell, L.
Eccles, V.
Eccles of Moulton, B.
Eden of Winton, L.
Elder, L.
Elles, B.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Erroll, E.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Ezra, L.
Falkland, V.
Falkner of Margravine, B.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Fearn, L.
Ferrers, E.
Filkin, L.
Finlay of Llandaff, B.
Flather, B.
Fookes, B.
Forsyth of Drumlean, L.
Foster of Bishop Auckland, L.
Foulkes of Cumnock, L.
Fowler, L.
Fraser of Carmyllie, L.
Fritchie, B.
Fyfe of Fairfield, L.
Gale, B.
Garden, L.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Gavron, L.
Geddes, L.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Giddens, L.
Gilbert, L.
Glenarthur, L.
Glentoran, L.
Golding, B.
Goldsmith, L.
Goodhart, L.
Goodlad, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Goschen, V.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Brookwood, L.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Grantchester, L.
Greaves, L.
Greengross, B.
Greenway, L.
Gregson, L.
Grenfell, L.
Griffiths of Burry Port, L.
Grocott, L.
Hamilton of Epsom, L.
Hamwee, B.
Hanham, B.
Hannay of Chiswick, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harris of High Cross, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Harrison, L.
Hart of Chilton, L.
Haskel, L.
Haskins, L.
Haworth, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Hayman, B.
Healey, L.
Henig, B.
Henley, L.
Higgins, L.
Hodgson of Astley Abbotts, L.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Holme of Cheltenham, L.
Hooper, B.
Howard of Rising, L.
Howarth of Breckland, B.
Howarth of Newport, L.
Howe, E.
Howe of Aberavon, L.
Howe of Idlicote, B.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Chesterton, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Hurd of Westwell, L.
Hylton, L.
Inge, L.
Inglewood, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L.
Jacobs, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Joffe, L.
Jones, L.
Jones of Cheltenham, L.
Jopling, L.
Judd, L.
Kilclooney, L.
Kimball, L.
King of Bridgwater, L.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Kingsdown, L.
Kingsland, L.
Kirkham, L.
Kirkhill, L.
Kirkwood of Kirkhope, L.
Laird, L.
Lamont of Lerwick, L.
Layard, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Leitch, L.
Lewis of Newnham, L.
Linklater of Butterstone, B.
Lipsey, L.
Listowel, E.
Livsey of Talgarth, L.
Lloyd of Berwick, L.
Lockwood, B.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
McCluskey, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
McDonagh, B.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
MacGregor of Pulham Market, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
McKenzie of Luton, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
Maclennan of Rogart, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Maginnis of Drumglass, L.
Mancroft, L.
Mar, C.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Marlesford, L.
Marsh, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Mawhinney, L.
Maxton, L.
May of Oxford, L.
Methuen, L.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Mitchell, L.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monson, L.
Montagu of Beaulieu, L.
Montgomery of Alamein, V.
Montrose, D.
Moonie, L.
Moore of Wolvercote, L.
Morgan, L.
Morgan of Drefelin, B.
Morgan of Huyton, B.
Morris of Aberavon, L.
Morris of Bolton, B.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Morris of Yardley, B.
Moser, L.
Mowbray and Stourton, L.
Moynihan, L.
Murphy, B.
Murton of Lindisfarne, L.
Naseby, L.
Neill of Bladen, L.
Neuberger, B.

Page 839

2005-06

Volume 239

Back to top

Newby, L.
Nicol, B.
Noakes, B.
Northbrook, L.
Northover, B.
Norton of Louth, L.
Oakeshott of Seagrove Bay, L.
O’Cathain, B.
Oppenheim-Barnes, B.
Ouseley, L.
Oxburgh, L.
Palmer, L.
Patel, L.
Patten, L.
Paul, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Peel, E.
Pendry, L.
Perry of Southwark, B.
Peston, L.
Peyton of Yeovil, L.
Phillips of Sudbury, L.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plumb, L.
Plummer of St. Marylebone, L.
Prashar, B.
Prosser, B.
Puttnam, L.
Quinton, L.
Quirk, L.
Radice, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Ramsbotham, L.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Rawlings, B.
Razzall, L.
Rea, L.
Reay, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rees, L.
Rees-Mogg, L.
Renton, L.
Richard, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Roberts of Llandudno, L.
Rogan, L.
Rooker, L.
Roper, L.
Rosser, L.
Rosslyn, E.
Rotherwick, L.
Royall of Blaisdon, B.
Ryder of Wensum, L.
Saatchi, L.
Sainsbury of Turville, L.
St. John of Bletso, L.
St John of Fawsley, L.
Salisbury, Bp.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Sandberg, L.
Sandwich, E.
Sawyer, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Scott of Needham Market, B.
Seccombe, B.
Selborne, E.
Sewel, L.
Sharman, L.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Sheldon, L.
Shephard of Northwold, B.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Simon, V.
Skelmersdale, L.
Slim, V.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Smith of Finsbury, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Smith of Leigh, L.
Snape, L.
Soley, L.
Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.
Southwark, Bp.
Steel of Aikwood, L.
Stern, B.
Stevens of Kirkwhelpington, L.
Stevens of Ludgate, L.
Stewartby, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Strathclyde, L.
Sutherland of Houndwood, L.
Swinfen, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Tanlaw, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Tebbit, L.
Temple-Morris, L.
Tenby, V.
Thomas of Macclesfield, L.
Thornton, B.
Tomlinson, L.
Tonge, B.
Tope, L.
Tordoff, L.
Triesman, L.
Trumpington, B.
Truscott, L.
Tunnicliffe, L.
Turnberg, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Tyler, L.
Uddin, B.
Ullswater, V.
Varley, L.
Waddington, L.
Wade of Chorlton, L.
Wakeham, L.
Walker of Gestingthorpe, L.
Wall of New Barnet, B.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walmsley, B.
Walpole, L.
Walton of Detchant, L.
Warner, L.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Waverley, V.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.
Wilcox, B.
Wilkins, B.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williamson of Horton, L.
Wilson of Dinton, L.
Windlesham, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.
Young of Hornsey, B.
Young of Norwood Green, L.

PRAYERS were read by the Lord Bishop of Salisbury.

Judicial Business

1.Saber (Appellant) v. Secretary of State for the Home Department (Respondent) (Scotland)—The appeal of Rizgar Saber was presented and it was ordered that in accordance with Standing Order VI the statement and appendix thereto be lodged on or before 27th June.
2.Attorney General of Zambia (Respondent) v. Meer Care & Desai (a firm) and others and others (Petitioners)—The petition of Frederick Jacob Titus Chiluba, Stella Mumba Chibanda, Aaron Chungu, Faustin Kabwe and Francis Kaunda praying for leave to appeal notwithstanding that the time limited by Standing Order II has expired was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee.
3.Hammond (Petitioner) v. Department for Work and Pensions (Respondents)—The petition of Michael Hammond praying for leave to appeal was presented without payment of the fee, such fee having been waived by the Appeal Committee pursuant to Standing Order XIII; the said petition was referred to an Appeal Committee.

Page 840

2005-06

Volume 239

Back to top

4.Beoku-Betts (FC) (Appellant) v. Secretary of State for the Home Department (Respondent)—The petition of the appellant praying that the time for lodging the statement and appendix and setting down the cause for hearing might be extended to 26th June (the agents for the respondent consenting thereto) was presented; and it was ordered as prayed (lodged 15th May).

Papers

5.Command Papers—The following papers, having been presented to the House by command of Her Majesty, were ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Judicial Statistics—Report for 2005 of Judicial Statistics for England and Wales;
 (6799)
2.Education—Departmental Report for 2006 of the Department for Education and Skills;
 (6812)
3.Transport—Report for 2006 of the Department for Transport.
 (6817)
6.Negative Instruments—The following instruments were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.National Savings Bank (Amendment) Regulations 2006, laid under the National Savings Bank Act 1971;
 (1066)
2.Draft Codes of Practice by the Human Tissue Authority—
(i)Code 1: Consent—(—)
(ii)Code 2: Donation of organs, tissue and cells for transplantation—(—)
(iii)Code 3: Post mortem examination—(—)
(iv)Code 4: Anatomical examination—(—)
(v)Code 5: The removal, storage and disposal of human organs and tissues—(—)
(vi)Code 6: Donation of allogeneic bone marrow and peripheral blood stem cells for transplantation—(—)
 laid under the Human Tissue Act 2004.

Select Committee Reports

7.European Union—The following Reports from the Select Committee were made and ordered to be printed:

EU Legislation—Public Awareness of the Scrutiny Role of the House of Lords; (32nd Report—HL Paper 179)

The Seventh Framework Programme for Research. (33rd Report—HL Paper 182)

Public Business

8.Lighter Evenings (Experiment) Bill [HL]—The bill was read a third time and passed and sent to the Commons.
9.Company Law Reform Bill [HL]—The bill was further considered on report; amendments were moved and (by leave of the House) withdrawn; amendments were agreed to; an amendment was disagreed to (see division list); it was ordered that the bill be printed as amended. (HL Bill 108)
10.Water Resources (Abstraction and Impounding) Regulations 2006—The Grand Committee reported that it had considered the Regulations.
11.Gangmasters Licensing (Exclusions) Regulations 2006—The Grand Committee reported that it had considered the Regulations.
12.Gangmasters (Appeals) Regulations 2006—The Grand Committee reported that it had considered the Regulations.
13.Gangmasters (Licensing Conditions) Rules 2006—The Grand Committee reported that it had considered the Rules.
14.Housing (Interim Management Orders) (Prescribed Circumstances) (England) Order 2006—The Grand Committee reported that it had considered the Order.
15.Licensing of Houses in Multiple Occupation (Prescribed Descriptions) (England) Order 2006—The Grand Committee reported that it had considered the Order.
16.Licensing and Management of Houses in Multiple Occupation and Other Houses (Miscellaneous Provisions) (England) Regulations 2006—The Grand Committee reported that it had considered the Regulations.
17.Management of Houses in Multiple Occupation (England) Regulations 2006—The Grand Committee reported that it had considered the Regulations.

Page 841

2005-06

Volume 239

Back to top

18.Selective Licensing of Houses (Specified Exemptions) (England) Order 2006—The Grand Committee reported that it had considered the Order.
19.Railway and Other Guided Transport Systems (Safety) Regulations 2006—The Grand Committee reported that it had considered the Regulations.
20.National Assembly for Wales (Transfer of Functions) Order 2006—It was moved by the Lord Evans of Temple Guiting that the draft Order laid before the House on 24th April be approved; after debate, the motion was agreed to.
21.National Health Service (Pre-consolidation Amendments) Order 2006—It was moved by the Lord Warner that the draft Order laid before the House on 26th April be approved; the motion was agreed to.

The House was adjourned at twenty-six minutes before nine o’clock
till tomorrow, a quarter before ten o’clock for judicial business,
three o’clock for public business.


DIVISION

COMPANY LAW REFORM BILL [HL]

It was moved by the Lord Hodgson of Astley Abbotts, in Clause 634, page 309, line 28, at end to insert “, or

( )failed to comply with rules about documentation by virtue of section 635”;

which being objected to, the question was put thereupon, and the House divided:

Contents..............54

Not-Contents..............123

CONTENTS

Astor, V.
Astor of Hever, L.
Blackwell, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Buscombe, B.
Caithness, E.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Colwyn, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L. [Teller]
Craigavon, V.
De Mauley, L.
Dean of Harptree, L.
Denham, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Dundee, E.
Eccles, V.
Eden of Winton, L.
Elton, L.
Fookes, B.
Geddes, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Henley, L.
Hodgson of Astley Abbotts, L.
Hooper, B.
Howe, E.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Kimball, L.
Kingsland, L.
Lyell, L.
MacGregor of Pulham Market, L.
Mar, C.
Marlesford, L.
Monson, L.
Morris of Bolton, B.
Noakes, B.
Northbrook, L.
Norton of Louth, L.
Patten, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Peel, E.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Rawlings, B.
Renton, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Seccombe, B. [Teller]
Shephard of Northwold, B.
Skelmersdale, L.
Strathclyde, L.
Ullswater, V.
Waddington, L.
Wakeham, L.
Wilcox, B.

NOT-CONTENTS

Acton, L.
Adams of Craigielea, B.
Adonis, L.
Ahmed, L.
Alli, L.
Anderson of Swansea, L.
Andrews, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Ashton of Upholland, B.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Bhattacharyya, L.
Bilston, L.
Blood, B.
Borrie, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brookman, L.
Burlison, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Carter of Coles, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Colville of Culross, V.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Crawley, B.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
David, B.
Davidson of Glen Clova, L.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L. [Teller]
Desai, L.
Dixon, L.
Drayson, L.
Dubs, L.
Elder, L.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Filkin, L.
Foster of Bishop Auckland, L.
Fyfe of Fairfield, L.
Gale, B.
Gavron, L.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Giddens, L.
Gilbert, L.
Golding, B.
Goldsmith, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Gould of Brookwood, L.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Grenfell, L.
Grocott, L. [Teller]

Page 842

2005-06

Volume 239

Back to top

Harris of Haringey, L.
Harrison, L.
Hart of Chilton, L.
Haworth, L.
Hayman, B.
Henig, B.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Howarth of Newport, L.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Chesterton, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jones, L.
Judd, L.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Kirkhill, L.
Layard, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Lipsey, L.
Lockwood, B.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
McDonagh, B.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
McKenzie of Luton, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Maxton, L.
Moonie, L.
Morgan of Drefelin, B.
Morgan of Huyton, B.
Morris of Yardley, B.
Moser, L.
Nicol, B.
Patel, L.
Pendry, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Prosser, B.
Puttnam, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Rogan, L.
Rooker, L.
Royall of Blaisdon, B.
Sainsbury of Turville, L.
Sawyer, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Sewel, L.
Sheldon, L.
Simon, V.
Smith of Leigh, L.
Snape, L.
Soley, L.
Temple-Morris, L.
Thornton, B.
Tomlinson, L.
Triesman, L.
Turnberg, L.
Varley, L.
Wall of New Barnet, B.
Walpole, L.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Whitaker, B.
Williamson of Horton, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.
Young of Norwood Green, L.


APPENDIX

PROCEEDINGS OF THE GRAND COMMITTEE (IN THE MOSES ROOM)

The Committee met at half-past three o’clock.

Water Resources (Abstraction and Impounding) Regulations 2006—It was moved by the Baroness Byford that the Grand Committee do consider the Water Resources (Abstraction and Impounding) Regulations 2006 (S.I. 2006/641); after debate, the motion was agreed to.

Gangmasters Licensing (Exclusions) Regulations 2006—It was moved by the Baroness Byford that the Grand Committee do consider the Gangmasters Licensing (Exclusions) Regulations 2006 (S.I. 2006/658); after debate, the motion was agreed to.

Gangmasters (Appeals) Regulations 2006—It was moved by the Baroness Byford that the Grand Committee do consider the Gangmasters (Appeals) Regulations 2006 (S.I. 2006/662); the motion was agreed to.

Gangmasters (Licensing Conditions) Rules 2006—It was moved by the Baroness Byford that the Grand Committee do consider the Gangmasters (Licensing Conditions) Rules 2006 (S.I. 2006/660); the motion was agreed to.

Housing (Interim Management Orders) (Prescribed Circumstances) (England) Order 2006—It was moved by the Baroness Hanham that the Grand Committee do consider the Housing (Interim Management Orders) (Prescribed Circumstances) (England) Order 2006 (S.I. 2006/369); after debate, the motion was agreed to.

Licensing of Houses in Multiple Occupation (Prescribed Descriptions) (England) Order 2006—It was moved by the Baroness Hanham that the Grand Committee do consider the Licensing of Houses in Multiple Occupation (Prescribed Descriptions) (England) Order 2006 (S.I. 2006/371); the motion was agreed to.

Licensing and Management of Houses in Multiple Occupation and Other Houses (Miscellaneous Provisions) (England) Regulations 2006—It was moved by the Baroness Hanham that the Grand Committee do consider the Licensing and Management of Houses in Multiple Occupation and Other Houses (Miscellaneous Provisions) (England) Regulations 2006 (S.I. 2006/373); the motion was agreed to.

Management of Houses in Multiple Occupation (England) Regulations 2006—It was moved by the Baroness Hanham that the Grand Committee do consider the Management of Houses in Multiple Occupation (England) Regulations 2006 (S.I. 2006/372); the motion was agreed to.

Selective Licensing of Houses (Specified Exemptions) (England) Order 2006—It was moved by the Baroness Hanham that the Grand Committee do consider the Selective Licensing of Houses (Specified Exemptions) (England) Order 2006 (S.I. 2006/370); the motion was agreed to.

Railway and Other Guided Transport Systems (Safety) Regulations 2006—It was moved by the Earl of Mar and Kellie, on behalf of the Lord Bradshaw, that the Grand Committee do consider the Railway and Other Guided Transport Systems (Safety) Regulations 2006 (S.I. 2006/599); after debate, the motion was agreed to.

The Committee was adjourned at twenty-four minutes before six o’clock.